Skip to content
InnerKore IPO

Prasol Chemicals Limitedbusiness model

Is it a good business, and why? We read the Red Herring Prospectus through the seven domains of John Mullins' framework: the market, the industry, the company's edge and the team behind it. Every rating follows a stated rule, with the evidence shown.

Each domain has its own score; there is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict. Based on the filing dated 3 Sep 2026. This is not investment advice.

1

Macro-market

Is the overall market big, growing and supported by trends?

Market domain · macro level

Not enough evidence

The filing and the sources we checked say too little about this to judge it.

How it was scored: Fewer than two facts found for this domain.

Outside facts: 4 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.

Evidence (0 from the filing, 4 independent)

What credible outside sources say

  • Found independently, about India

    FDI equity inflows in India's manufacturing sector increased by 69% from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.

    “The government reports indicate a 69% increase in FDI equity inflows in the manufacturing sector from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about India

    India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026.

    “India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026, marking a 25% increase over the same period last year.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about India

    Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.

    “According to Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Mr. Piyush Goyal, Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about Commodities

    India's estimated value of mineral production for FY26 is Rs. 1,71,460 crore (US $18.67 billion).

    “The estimated value of mineral production for FY26 is Rs. 1,71,460 crore (US $18.67 billion), as against Rs. 1,52,431 crore (US$ 17.49 billion) in FY25.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
2

Micro-market

Is the target customer segment attractive, and does the product beat the alternatives?

Market domain · micro level

Moderate

0 fact(s) in the filing, 2 healthy and 0 to watch on the numbers; not enough measured evidence to rate it strong.

How it was scored: 0 fact(s) in the filing, 2 healthy and 0 to watch on the numbers; not enough measured evidence to rate it strong.

Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.

Worked out from its numbers

Sales growth
+21.7%

FY26 on the year before

Sales CAGR, 2 years
+18.6%

FY24 to FY26

Evidence (0 from the filing, 3 independent)

What credible outside sources say

  • Found independently, about Specialty Chemicals

    India accounts for 16-18% of the world's production of dyestuffs and dye intermediates.

    “India accounts for 16-18% of the world's production of dyestuffs and dye intermediates.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
  • Found independently, about Specialty Chemicals

    India achieved its highest-ever urea production of over 314 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) in 2023-24.

    “India achieved its highest-ever urea production of over 314 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) in 2023-24”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
  • Found independently, about Specialty Chemicals

    India's chemical sector is estimated to be worth Rs. 21,50,750 crore (US$ 250 billion) in 2024.

    “India's chemical sector, which was estimated to be worth around Rs. 21,50,750 crore (US$ 250 billion) in 2024, is anticipated to grow to US$ 300 billion by 2028 and Rs. 86,03,000 (US$ 1 trillion) by 2040.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
3

Industry

Is the industry structurally attractive: suppliers, buyers, rivals, new entrants and substitutes?

Industry domain · macro level

Moderate

0 fact(s) in the filing, 0 healthy and 0 to watch on the numbers; not enough measured evidence to rate it strong.

How it was scored: 0 fact(s) in the filing, 0 healthy and 0 to watch on the numbers; not enough measured evidence to rate it strong.

Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.

Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Commodities › Chemicals & Petrochemicals › Specialty Chemicals, 242 listed companies.

Worked out from its numbers

Listed companies in its industry group
242

Chemicals & Petrochemicals

Operating margin across the industry group
9.1% middle

4.4% to 15.7% for the middle half of 213 companies

Evidence (0 from the filing, 3 independent)

What credible outside sources say

  • Found independently, about Chemicals & Petrochemicals

    India achieved its highest-ever urea production of over 314 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) in 2023-24.

    “India achieved its highest-ever urea production of over 314 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) in 2023-24, reflecting a significant increase in domestic production capacity.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about Chemicals & Petrochemicals

    India's chemical sector is estimated to be worth Rs. 21,50,750 crore (US$ 250 billion) in 2024.

    “India's chemical sector, which was estimated to be worth around Rs. 21,50,750 crore (US$ 250 billion) in 2024, is anticipated to grow to US$ 300 billion by 2028 and Rs. 86,03,000 (US$ 1 trillion) by 2040.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about Chemicals & Petrochemicals

    India's green chemicals market is expected to exceed US$ 15 billion by 2027.

    “India's green chemicals market expected to grow at a CAGR of over 10% and exceed US$ 15 billion by 2027.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
4

Competitive advantage

Can the company keep an edge, and does the business model make economic sense?

Industry domain · micro level

Moderate

The filing states PRASOL CHEMICALS LIMITED has a moderate competitive advantage rating due to limited measured evidence, with FY26 net profit margin of 6.7% and debt to equity of 0.25x.

How it was scored: 0 fact(s) in the filing, 2 healthy and 2 to watch on the numbers; not enough measured evidence to rate it strong.

Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Commodities › Chemicals & Petrochemicals › Specialty Chemicals, 242 listed companies.

Worked out from its numbers

Net profit margin
6.7%

FY26

Return on equity
18.5%

FY26

Debt to equity
0.25x

FY26

Cash conversion
60% of profit

operating cash flow ₹49.5 Cr against net profit ₹83.1 Cr, FY26

Net profit margin against listed peers
6.7%

39 of 86 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 5.7%

Debt to equity against listed peers
0.25x

56 of 104 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 0.18x

Cash conversion against listed peers
0.60x

53 of 78 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 1.03x

5

Team: aspirations

What do the promoters want from this IPO: to sell down or to grow the company?

Team domain

Weak

The filing states promoters aim to grow the company, yet the offer document claims 100% of proceeds repay debt with zero allocation to growth.

How it was scored: Weak on the numbers: Offer for sale share, Proceeds used to repay debt.

Worked out from its numbers

Offer for sale share
84% of the issue

₹420 Cr goes to selling shareholders, ₹80.0 Cr to the company

Promoter holding before the IPO
41.3%
Proceeds used to repay debt
100%

₹-0.0 Cr of ₹60.0 Cr for growth (capex, acquisitions, technology, marketing)

6

Team: execution

Can the team deliver what the industry demands?

Team domain

Not enough evidence

The filing and the sources we checked say too little about this to judge it.

How it was scored: Fewer than two facts found for this domain.

7

Team: connections

Does the team have the ties across the value chain: customers, suppliers, partners?

Team domain

Not enough evidence

The filing and the sources we checked say too little about this to judge it.

How it was scored: Fewer than two facts found for this domain.

How to read this

What the ratings mean, where the evidence comes from, and what this page is not.

Three kinds of evidence, always labelled

What the company says comes from its own offer document, with the page it came from. It is a claim, not a finding. Worked out from its numbers is arithmetic on the filing's own financial statements and issue terms. Independent sources are outside publications we trust, with the name, tier and date.

How a rating is set

  • Every piece of evidence points one way: favourable (+1), neutral (0) or unfavourable (-1). The score is the average of those, times ten, so it runs from -10 to +10.
  • It is an average, not a total: twelve favourable facts score the same as four. Only their balance counts.
  • Figures worked out from the filing's numbers count double: healthy is +1, to watch is -0.5, weak is -1. A figure and its peer comparison count once.
  • The company's own statements and the outside facts about its market and industry are each read by the model, which only says which way a sentence points; every sentence stays visible.
  • “Not enough evidence” appears only when nothing at all was found for the domain.

Which outside sources count

Facts about a company's market and industry come from a fixed list: regulators and exchanges (SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCA, RBI), government and industry bodies, credit-rating agencies, and established business press. Blogs, forums, social media and Wikipedia are excluded. Each is kept with the exact sentence it rests on. We do not check what the offer document itself says against the web: that is SEBI's job.

About the framework

The seven domains come from John Mullins' The New Business Road Test, written for new ventures. We adapt each domain to what an IPO document can show. The author has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis. Read it with the filing, not instead of it.