Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
RHPLast filing 11 Sep 2026

Prasol Chemicals Limited

CIN
Source documents

Prasol Chemicals Limited (CIN U99999MH1992PLC065026) has filed a Red Herring Prospectus with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of ₹80 Cr and an offer for sale of ₹420 Cr, priced at ₹643.00 to ₹676.00 per share. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹1,233 Cr (+21.7% on FY25) and a net profit of ₹83 Cr. Promoters hold 41.3% before the IPO. Our earlier look-up of its claims found no medium or high concerns across 39 claims looked up.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationConcern
    48.1x P/EFrom NSE's price band, on FY26 profit; 8.9x book value.
  • GrowthLook closer
    18.6% a yearSales FY24 to FY26; latest year +21.7%.p.97
  • ProfitabilityLook closer
    6.7% net marginFY26.p.97
  • DebtLooks fine
    0.25x equity₹110 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.97
  • Profit into cashLook closer
    60% of profitOperations brought in ₹49.5 crore against ₹83.1 crore of profit in FY26.p.97
  • One-off incomeLook closer
    5% of profitOther and one-off income is 5% of pre-tax profit; management describes 5 one-off items.p.457
  • 84% for sale16% is new shares issued by the company. 100% of the new money repays debt.p.193
  • Red flagsLooks fine
    None serious39 claims looked up earlier: 0 high, 0 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Earlier web look-ups of the filing's claims: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

The IPO

What Prasol Chemicals Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the RHP; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

IPO dates announced

Bidding 8 Sep 2026 to 10 Sep 2026.

Fresh issue
₹80 Cr
New money for the company
Offer for sale
₹420 Cr
Existing holders selling; the company gets none
Price band
₹643.00 – ₹676.00
From NSE -- may be revised once the filing states its own band
Final offer price
₹676.00
Fixed after bidding closed, from NSE
Shares today
5.8 Cr
Before the IPO
Face value
₹2
Listing on
BSE & NSEEQ
Bidding
8 Sep 2026 to 10 Sep 2026
Opens to closes
Lead managers
DAM Capital Advisors
Registrar
KFin Technologies
Read from p.1p.92p.93p.94+2

Where the money goes

Earmarked for specific objects
₹60 Cr

of a ₹80 Cr fresh issue

Object₹ crore% of issue
Debt repayment
Repayment or pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain of our outstanding borrowings availed by our Company
60
75%
General corporate
General corporate purposes
Not fixed yetn/a

Amounts marked “not fixed yet” are left blank in the draft and are set once the price is decided. Source: page 193

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
41.3%

As stated in the filing. The full shareholding table could not be cross-checked.

Valuation

At the price bandLow endHigh end
Price per share₹643.00₹676.00
Market cap after IPO₹3,809 Cr₹4,001 Cr
P/E (FY26 profit)45.83x48.13x
Price / book value8.49x8.92x
Price / sales3.09x3.25x

Post-issue market cap divided by FY26 figures from the filing. A loss-making company has no P/E. Total issue size at the top of the band: ₹500 Cr. Price band is from NSE; not yet stated in this filing.

Business model

Is Prasol Chemicals Limited a good business, and why? Its market, industry, edge and team, each rated by a stated rule.

Each domain is scored from -10 to +10 by a stated rule, with the evidence behind it. There is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict.

Read the business-model analysis

Financials

What Prasol Chemicals Limited earned and how, read straight from its RHP.

Sales FY26
₹1,233 Cr
+21.7% vs FY25
Net profit FY26
₹83 Cr
6.7% net margin
Net worth
₹449 Cr
Debt / equity 0.25x
Operating cash flow FY26
₹49 Cr
Cash generated by the business
₹ crore · Consolidated · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.94p.97p.98
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Profit & loss
Sales8771,0121,233
Sales growth–15.5%21.7%
Other income113.15.3
Interest118.38.0
Profit before tax3459112
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income2356107
Other & one-off income as % of PBT32.8%5.1%4.7%
Tax rate45.9%26.5%25.7%
Net profit184483
Net margin2.1%4.3%6.7%
EPS (₹)3.137.5114.33
Balance sheet
Net worth326367449
Borrowings82101110
Total assets626723839
Debt / equity0.25x0.27x0.25x
Return on equity5.6%11.9%18.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations1162249
Cash from investing-18-22-38
Cash from financing-115100.14

Non-recurring items

One-off items management describes in its own discussion of the results. They are real, but they do not come from day-to-day operations and may not repeat, so an analyst would set them aside when judging the recurring business.

  • Other

    Cost of goods sold aggregated ₹853.91 Crore for Fiscals 2026, ₹724.35 Crore for Fiscal 2025, and ₹647.83 Crore for Fiscal 2024, constituting 68.98%, 71.33%, and 72.99% of total income.

    p.457
  • Other

    Other income increased by 72.46% to ₹5.25 Crore in Fiscal 2026 from ₹3.05 Crore in Fiscal 2025, primarily due to a provision no longer required written back from nil in Fiscal 2025 to ₹82.60 Lakh in Fiscal 2026, increase in export incentives to ₹2.72 Crore in Fiscal 2026 as compared to ₹2.22 Crore in Fiscal 2025 and increase in miscellaneous income of ₹79.50 Lakh in Fiscal 2026 as compared to ₹33.80 Lakh in Fiscal 2025.

    p.461
  • Other

    Cost of goods sold increased by 17.89% to ₹853.91 Crore for Fiscal 2026 from ₹724.35 Crore for Fiscal 2025 due to higher sales volume however our cost of goods as percentage of total income reduced from 71.33% for Fiscal 2025 to 68.98% for Fiscal 2026.

    p.461
  • Other

    Other income decreased by (72.30)% to ₹3.05 Crore in Fiscal 2025 from ₹11.00 Crore in Fiscal 2024, primarily due to a gain on foreign exchange fluctuations aggregating ₹6.34 Crore in Fiscal 2024 to nil in Fiscal 2025, a decrease in interest received to ₹4.90 Lakh in Fiscal 2025 as compared to ₹1.21 Crore in Fiscal 2024, and a decrease in insurance claim received of ₹4.30 Lakh in Fiscal 2025 as compared to ₹2.00 Crore in Fiscal 2024.

    p.462
  • Other

    Our cost of goods sold increased by 11.81% to ₹724.35 Crore for Fiscal 2025 from ₹647.83 Crore for Fiscal 2024 due to higher sales volume and raw material prices.

    p.462

How they earn

Where the revenue comes from. Each split adds up to the reported sales.

Revenue breakdown

₹ crore · Source p.454
SegmentFY24FY25FY26Share of FY26
India65572689672.7%
Others807714311.6%
Republic of Belarus4.435322.6%
USA2227312.5%
China3229242.0%
United Arab Emirates3525221.8%
Netherlands1217211.7%
Russia1532191.5%
France9.716161.3%
Monaco5.016141.1%
Singapore8.213141.1%

Revenue by geography

₹ crore · Source p.441
SegmentFY24FY25FY26Share of FY26
Within India65572689672.7%
Outside India22228733627.3%

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.97
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from Operations8771,0121,233
Other income113.15.3
Total Income8881,0161,238
Finance costs118.38.0
8489561,126
Profit / (Loss) before Exceptional Items and Tax3959112
Profit Before Tax3459112
Profit / (Loss) for the year184483
3.17.514
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.94p.95
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Property, Plant and Equipment324324311
Investments0.040.000.00
351350365
Inventories*100152153
Trade receivables160197279
Cash and cash equivalents10.01724
276373474
TOTAL ASSETS626723839
Equity Share Capital121212
Other Equity**314356437
326367449
Borrowings434447
707783
Borrowings395763
1.53.03.5
total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises170194205
231279308
Total Liabilities301356391
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES626723839
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.98p.99p.100
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Net Profit Before Tax3459112
Loss / (Profit) on Sale of Fixed Assets1.50.041.1
264236
Operating profit before working capital changes60101148
1162249
-18-22-38
-115100.14
Increase / (Decrease) In Cash and Cash Equivalents-116.77.4
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year2110.017
10.01724
5.59.110

Discounted cash flow

What Prasol Chemicals Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹662 Cr
Per share
₹111.86
Top of the price band
₹676.00
DCF value is 83.5% below it.
0100200300Year 1: ₹59 Cr projected, ₹52 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹70 Cr projected, ₹55 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹83 Cr projected, ₹58 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹98 Cr projected, ₹61 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹116 Cr projected, ₹64 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹138 Cr projected, ₹67 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹163 Cr projected, ₹71 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹194 Cr projected, ₹74 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹230 Cr projected, ₹78 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹272 Cr projected, ₹82 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 12.7% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starting rate 12.7%: the cost of equity for the industry group Chemicals & Petrochemicals, September 2026. It is the 10-year government bond yield of 7.41% less India's default spread of 1.87%, plus beta 1.01 from 104 listed companies times an equity risk premium of 7.08%. The yield is from Investing.com, India 10-year bond yield (historical data page); the premium is from Damodaran, Country Default Spreads and Risk Premiums (NYU Stern). Change the rate above to test other views.

Starts from FY26 cash from operations of ₹49 Cr, grown 18.6% a year (based on revenue growth FY24–FY26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 12.7% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. Per share uses the shares outstanding after the IPO at the top of the band. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

Prasol Chemicals Limited के IPO की DRHP में एक detail है जो अक्सर नज़रअंदाज़ कर दिया जाता है: कंपनी को MIDC से ₹1.79 Crore का demand notice मिला था, जो plot issue से related था।

AI-written summary of Prasol Chemicals Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

Bottom line

तो ये थे वो नंबर्स जो हमने Prasol Chemicals Limited के IPO के दौरान कवर किए हैं—revenue growth से लेकर operational risks तक। DRHP और financial statements की ये सारी डिटेल्स आपको मिल गई हैं, लेकिन याद रखिए, ये हैं numbers, faisla aapka. यह पूरी जानकारी आपको समझ आ गई है, अब आगे का judgement आपके ऊपर है।

Red flags from earlier look-ups

For this filing we looked up selected claims (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web earlier. We no longer check what a filing says; SEBI reviews it.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Prasol Chemicals Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The company received a demand notice from MIDC for ₹1.79 Crore related to the aforementioned plot issue.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim that Prasol Chemicals Limited received a demand notice from MIDC for ₹1.79 Crore related to a plot issue.

  • ClearSubsidiary

    Prasol Chemicals Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The per capita SDP for Bihar in FY25 was Rs 36,342.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, or provide any information regarding the claim that the per capita SDP for Bihar in FY25 was Rs 36,342.

  • ClearSubsidiary

    Prasol Chemicals Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The RBI projected real GDP growth at 6.6% for 2026–27, supported by sustained momentum in the services sector.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the RBI's projection for real GDP growth for 2026–27.

  • ClearSubsidiary

    Prasol Chemicals Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The inflation averaged around 3.50% across the Consumer Price Index between January and June 2026.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claimed inflation average of 3.50% for the Consumer Price Index between January and June 2026.

  • ClearSubsidiary

    Prasol Chemicals Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Real GVA growth in FY26 (Provisional Estimates) is estimated at 7.9%, primarily led by manufacturing.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claimed real GVA growth in FY26 for Prasol Chemicals Limited.

  • ClearSubsidiary

    Prasol Chemicals Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    India's GDP in FY26 is expected to have grown by 7.7% according to Provisional Estimates.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding India's GDP growth projection for FY26.

Inside the filing

Section-by-section summaries of the Red Herring Prospectus. Turn on Detailed view at the top to expand everything.

What the company does and how it got here

Business & industry

What the company actually does, its customers, competition and the industry it sells into.

pp. 223–337

This section primarily provides context regarding the sources used for industry and market data, cautioning investors about the limitations and assumptions inherent in the reports. It details various economic outlooks, including global and Indian growth projections, as well as trends in Gross Value Added (GVA) and Consumer Price Index (CPI). Furthermore, it presents data on per capita State Domestic Product (SDP) across different Indian states.

Key points (295, showing 60)

  • Industry and market data used in the section was obtained from the 'Industry Report on Specialty Chemicals Sector' prepared by CARE. p.223
  • Data derived from the CARE Report may have been re-classified by the company for presentation purposes. p.223
  • Global economic growth is projected to moderate to around 3.0% in 2026. p.224
  • India's GDP in FY26 is expected to have grown by 7.7% according to Provisional Estimates. p.225
  • Real GVA growth in FY26 (Provisional Estimates) is estimated at 7.9%, primarily led by manufacturing. p.225

History & corporate structure

How the company came to be: key milestones, subsidiaries, acquisitions and restructurings.

pp. 338–378

The company's history began with its incorporation as "Prachi Poly Products Private Limited" on January 24, 1992, followed by several name and conversion changes over the years. Key name changes include conversion to a public company, a subsequent change to "Prasol Chemicals Limited," and a reconversion to a private company, before another conversion back to a public entity. The company has undergone various changes to its registered office location since incorporation. Furthermore, the Memorandum of Association has seen several amendments related to the change in company name, authorized share capital, and the scope of business activities. The company has not undertaken any mergers, demergers, or material acquisitions in the last ten years, and there are no defaults on borrowings.

Key points (66, showing 60)

  • The company was originally incorporated as “Prachi Poly Products Private Limited” under the Companies Act, 1956 pursuant to a certificate of incorporation dated January 24, 1992. p.338
  • The name was changed to “Prachi Poly Products Limited” upon conversion into a public company, pursuant to a board resolution dated November 26, 1994, and a shareholders’ resolution dated December 5, 1994. p.338
  • The name was subsequently changed to “Prasol Chemicals Limited” following board resolutions dated December 7, 2006 and January 18, 2007. p.338
  • The registered office changed from C/O Narendra & Co R. No. 5, Jakaria Building Opp Jakaria Masjid, Mohd. Ali Road, Mumbai 400003 to 10/2, Bombay Market Apartment, Tardeo Road, Mumbai 400034, Maharashtra, India on December 5, 1994. p.338
  • The registered office changed from 10/2, Bombay Market, Tardeo Road, Bombay 400034 to 107, Chawla Warehouse, Behind Zamzam Cold Storage, Sector No. 18, Vashi, Navi Mumbai-400705, Maharashtra, India on February 1, 1996. p.338

The IPO terms and where the money goes

Cover & definitions

Headline offer terms and the glossary the rest of the document relies on.

pp. 6–26

This section defines various terms and abbreviations used in the Red Herring Prospectus. It specifies that certain references to statutes, rules, and regulations include all amendments and subordinate legislation notified as of the prospectus date, and that definitions provided herein prevail over those in the General Information Document in case of inconsistency. Key personnel such as the Company, its directors, and officers are defined, along with various facilities and committees. The section also details terms related to the offer process, including different types of bids, allotment procedures, and the roles of various investors.

Key points (21)

  • The Company is named Prasol Chemicals Limited and was incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956. p.6
  • The registered and corporate office of the Company is situated at Prasol House, Plot No A – 17/2/3, T. T. C, Industrial Area, Khairne M.I.D.C., Navi Mumbai, Thane, Maharashtra – 400710, India. p.6p.8
  • Equity Shares have a face value of ₹2 each. p.7
  • The Lead Managers/Registrars are not explicitly named in this section, but the section discusses various roles and entities related to the offer. p.9
  • The Bid/Offer Closing Date is Thursday, September 10, 2026, for bids not received from Anchor Investors. p.10

The offer

How many shares are being sold, by whom, and on what terms.

pp. 92–114

This section details the structure of the equity share offering, which is divided into QIB, Non-Institutional, and Retail portions. The offer involves various allocations, including provisions for Anchor Investors, Mutual Funds, and life insurance/pension funds. The document also provides a summary of the company's financial information, including the balance sheet as of different fiscal years, and details regarding the procurement and inventory management of raw materials.

Key points (62, showing 60)

  • The Fresh Issue is aggregated up to ₹80.00 Crore. p.92
  • The offer involves Equity Shares with a face value of ₹ 2 each. p.92
  • The total aggregate amount for the Offer is up to ₹500.00 Crore. p.92
  • The Offer comprises a QIB Portion, an Anchor Investor Portion, a Non-Institutional Portion, and a Retail Portion. p.92
  • The Offer for Sale is aggregated up to ₹420.00 Crore. p.92

Capital structure

Who owns what today, past share issues and what the shareholding looks like after the IPO.

pp. 115–191

This section details the authorized and issued share capital structure of the company as of the Draft Red Herring Prospectus date. It outlines the authorized share capital, the issued, subscribed, and paid-up share capital before the offer, and various provisions related to the offer process and regulatory approvals. Furthermore, it provides a comprehensive history of the company's equity share capital, including various allotments, subscriptions, buy-backs, and rights issues over several years.

Key points (217, showing 60)

  • The authorized share capital is 19,00,00,000 Equity Shares with a face value of ₹2 each, aggregating to ₹38,00,00,000. p.115
  • The Offer has been authorised by the Board pursuant to a resolution passed on February 21, 2025. p.115
  • The Fresh Issue has been authorised by Shareholders pursuant to a special resolution passed on June 18, 2025. p.115
  • The Selling Shareholders confirm that the Offered Shares have been held by them for at least one year prior to filing the DRHP. p.115
  • The equity share capital history includes an allotment on February 25, 1993, for 1,50,000 shares. p.116

Use of proceeds

What the money raised will be spent on: growth, debt repayment or promoters cashing out.

pp. 192–222

The Offer involves a Fresh Issue of equity shares and an Offer for Sale of equity shares. The Offer for Sale component will not contribute to the Net Proceeds, as its proceeds will not be included in the calculation of Net Proceeds. The funds raised from the Fresh Issue are proposed to be utilized for various purposes, primarily including the repayment or pre-payment of certain borrowings and general corporate purposes. The utilization of these funds is subject to various conditions and estimations based on the company's business plan and market factors.

Key points (49)

  • The Offer comprises the Fresh Issue of up to [●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹2 each aggregating up to ₹80.00 Crore. p.192
  • The Offer for Sale comprises up to [●] Equity Shares aggregating up to ₹420.00 Crore. p.192
  • The proceeds received from the Offer for Sale will not form part of the Net Proceeds. p.192
  • The Net Proceeds are estimated to be ₹ [●] million after deducting Offer related expenses from the Gross Proceeds of the Fresh Issue. p.192
  • The proposed utilization of Net Proceeds includes repayment or pre-payment of certain outstanding borrowings. p.193

The numbers behind the story

Financial information

Revenue, profit, debt, cash flow and the auditors' notes behind them.

pp. 379–465

This section primarily contains the auditor's examination report on the restated financial information of Prasol Chemicals Limited for various periods. The report details the scope of the examination, the reliance placed on audited financial statements, and the compliance of the financial information with relevant legal and accounting standards. It confirms that the financial information was prepared after incorporating adjustments for changes in accounting policies and material errors. Furthermore, the report notes that the financial information complies with the requirements of the Companies Act, SEBI ICDR Regulations, and the Guidance Note.

Key points (254, showing 60)

  • The Board of Directors is responsible for the preparation of the Restated Financial Information for inclusion in the RHP and Prospectus. p.380
  • The financial information was compiled from Audited Standalone Financial Statements as at and for the year ended March 31, 2026 and Audited Consolidated Financial Statements for the years ended March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024. p.383
  • The total non-current assets as at March 31, 2026, were ₹365.06 Crore. p.383
  • The total liabilities as at March 31, 2026, were ₹390.77 Crore. p.383
  • The total equity as at March 31, 2026, was ₹448.50 Crore. p.383

What could go wrong, per the company

Risk factors

The risks the company is legally required to disclose, in its own words.

pp. 27–29

Investors should be aware that the company's business relies heavily on its manufacturing facilities, which are subject to various risks. These risks include unplanned shutdowns, equipment breakdowns, labor disputes, and adverse weather conditions. Furthermore, the company has faced multiple regulatory actions from the Maharashtra Pollution Control Board (MPCB) concerning violations related to water and air pollution, including incidents that have led to temporary shutdowns and required corrective actions. These incidents have resulted in operational impacts, such as lost revenue, and have necessitated significant investments in compliance measures and infrastructure upgrades.

Key points (10)

  • Unplanned slowdowns, unscheduled shutdowns or prolonged disruptions in manufacturing operations or under-utilization of manufacturing capacities could have an adverse effect on the business, results of operations, cash flows and financial condition. p.28
  • The business is dependent on the ability to manage two manufacturing facilities situated at Khopoli, Maharashtra and Mahad, Maharashtra, including productivity of the workforce, compliance with regulatory requirements or changes in the policies of the state or local governments of this region or the Government of India and those instances which are beyond our control, such as the breakdown and failure of equipment or industrial accidents and severe weather conditions and natural calamities or civil disasters and pandemics. p.28
  • Manufacturing facilities are subject to operating risks, such as the breakdown or failure of equipment, power supply or processes, performance below expected levels of output, efficiency, labour disputes, strikes, environmental issues, lock-outs, non-availability of services of our external contractors, planned shut-down for maintenance or inspections etc. p.28
  • A pollution control board directed the company to close down manufacturing activities at the Khopoli Manufacturing Facility on account of violations of provisions of the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981 pursuant to collection of samples from a sewage pipe in the Khopoli Manufacturing Facility premises which reflected certain chemicals that exceeded permissible limits. p.28
  • The MPCB directed the company to cease manufacturing activities at the Mahad Manufacturing Facility on account of violations of provisions of the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981 owing to receipt of certain complaints regarding contamination of the water of the borewell at Aamshet village. p.28

Who runs and controls the company

Management & board

Directors and senior management: who they are, their background and pay.

pp. 30–33

The provided text details several regulatory actions and notices issued by various authorities, primarily the Maharashtra Pollution Control Board (MPCB) and the Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC), against the company. These include issues related to failure to connect camera flow meters, storage of hazardous waste, and issues with project plans for industrial plots. Several incidents involved accidents, such as worker fatalities and fires, related to the handling and dismantling of plant equipment. The company has responded to these notices with various explanations and requests for extensions, though some correspondence has ceased. The text also provides details on the operational capacity and utilization of the Khopoli and Mahad manufacturing facilities across different fiscal years.

Key points (9)

  • The Regional Officer, Raigad issued a show cause notice on January 8, 2021, regarding the company not connecting a camera flow meter to the MPCB server and not storing specified quantities of salt and sludge. p.30
  • MIDC issued a Show Cause Notice on August 12, 2024, concerning the failure to submit project plans for approval for a plot situated in the Mahad five Star Industrial Area. p.30
  • The company received a demand notice from MIDC for ₹1.79 Crore related to the aforementioned plot issue. p.30
  • The company has received various notices from MIDC, including a show cause notice dated February 11, 2026, requiring an explanation for not submitting building specifications, plans, elevations, sections, and details. p.31
  • The Mahad Manufacturing Facility was non-operational from October 27, 2023, to May 3, 2024, due to closure directions from the MPCB following a gas leakage incident involving H2S and SO2 gases. p.33

Promoters

The people or entities controlling the company, and what else they own.

pp. 34–91

The provided text details various regulatory and operational issues concerning the company's manufacturing facilities, including a show cause notice from the MPCB regarding non-compliances with pollution control acts. It also mentions outstanding litigations involving the company, its promoters, and directors, which could adversely affect financial results. Furthermore, the text includes various emphasis of matter and modified opinions from Statutory Auditors related to internal financial controls and proposed Initial Public Offer (IPO) expenditures.

Key points (90, showing 60)

  • MPCB issued a show cause notice on July 25, 2025, following a fire accident at the Mahad plant on July 19, 2025, for non-compliances under the Water and Air Pollution Acts. p.34
  • Outstanding litigations involving the Company, Promoters, and Directors were disclosed, with aggregate amounts involving ₹6.18 Crore in tax proceedings and ₹2.80 Crore against the Promoter. p.34
  • A show cause notice was issued by the Deputy Director, Industrial Safety & Health, Raigad District against Gaurang Natwarlal Parikh (a Promoter) alleging violation of the Factories Act, 1948. p.34
  • The company is a party in a matter before the Labour Court, Thane regarding alleged violation of Section 2A of the Industrial Disputes Act, 1947, pending hearing on September 7, 2026. p.35
  • The net cash from operating activities for Fiscal 2026 was ₹49.47 Crore, while the net cash flow for Fiscal 2025 was ₹22.26 Crore. p.36

Related-party transactions

Business done between the company and people or firms connected to its owners.

pp. 466–590

The section primarily addresses related party transactions, stating that transactions with subsidiaries, directors, and Key Managerial Personnel occur on an arm's length basis in compliance with applicable law. The text also details various risk factors concerning credit, market, and currency risks, including the use of derivatives for hedging. It covers liquidity risk management through overdraft facilities and discusses capital expenditures for plant and equipment. Furthermore, the section includes various auditor remarks, including emphasis of matter and modified opinions related to internal financial controls across different fiscal years.

Key points (231, showing 60)

  • Transactions with related parties, including Subsidiaries, Directors, and Key Managerial Personnel, are conducted on an arm’s length basis. p.466
  • Capital expenditures for Fiscal 2026, Fiscal 2025, and Fiscal 2024 were ₹41.38 Crore, ₹23.75 Crore, and ₹21.80 Crore, respectively. p.467
  • The loss of any of the top 10 customers could have a material adverse effect on the business, financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows, as their combined contribution was 23.68%, 21.96%, and 18.46% of total revenue during Fiscal 2026, Fiscal 2025, and Fiscal 2024, respectively. p.468
  • The Company has incurred an expenditure of ₹2.92 Crore in connection with an Initial Public Offer (IPO), which is included under Other Current Assets. p.469
  • A show cause notice was issued against Gaurang Natwarlal Parikh by the Deputy Director, Industrial Safety & Health, Raigad District Eafpe, alleging violation of the Factories Act. p.471

Updates since the first filing

Addenda, corrigenda and the abridged prospectus, newest first.

  1. DLoFDraft letter of offer· 590 pagesOpen document

    An earlier full draft. The main analysis above reflects the latest version; open the document to compare.

  2. CorrigendumCorrigendum· 2 pagesOpen document

    What this corrigendum corrects

    This section provides various notices and modifications related to the Initial Public Offering (IPO) documentation, including details about the company's name changes over time and the transfer of equity shares. It details specific transfers of equity shares by various individuals and entities, along with the resulting changes to the shareholding pattern. Furthermore, it outlines modifications to disclosures in the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) and subsequent addendums, including changes to brokerage structure and details regarding the weighted average cost of acquisition (WACA) for equity shares.

    Key points (7)

    • The company's name has undergone several changes, including initial incorporation as ‘Prachi Poly Products Private Limited’ and subsequent changes to ‘Prachi Poly Products Limited’, ‘Prasol Chemicals Limited’, and ‘Prasol Chemicals Private Limited’, and finally to ‘Prasol Chemicals Limited’ for public conversion. p.1
    • The registered and corporate office of the company is located at Prasol House, Plot No A – 17/2/3, T. T. C, Industrial Area, Khairne M.I.D.C., Navi Mumbai, Thane, Maharashtra – 400710, India. p.1
    • A significant number of equity shares, totaling 13,97,906, constituted 2.41% of the paid-up pre-Offer Equity Share capital, were transferred to certain individuals. p.1
    • Disclosures in the section “Capital Structure” regarding equity shareholder holdings were modified following the transfers. p.1
    • The weighted average cost of acquisition (WACA) for equity shares transacted in the last 3 years was calculated with a range of acquisition prices between ₹360.00 and ₹676.00. p.2
  3. DAPAbridged prospectus (DAP)· 16 pagesOpen document

    Abridged prospectus highlights

    Prasol Chemicals Limited was incorporated in 1992 and possesses over 33 years of experience in the specialty chemicals industry, functioning as a forward integrated manufacturer of acetone and phosphorous-based specialty chemicals. The company is certified as a 3 Star Export House by the Government of India and maintains a global distribution network spanning 63 countries across various continents. The product portfolio includes acetone-based, phosphorous-based, and other specialty chemicals, which find diverse applications across five key industry segments. The company operates two manufacturing facilities with an aggregate installed capacity of 98,644 metric tonnes per annum. Key business strengths include a diversified product portfolio, strong R&D capabilities, established customer relationships, and a robust financial performance.

    Key points (32)

    • The company was incorporated in 1992 and has over 33 years of experience in the specialty chemicals industry. p.1
    • Prasol Chemicals Limited is a 3 Star Export House company certified by the Government of India. p.3
    • The comprehensive product portfolio comprised over 150 specialty chemical products as of June 30, 2026. p.3
    • The product portfolio includes 21 acetone-based specialty chemicals, 53 phosphorous-based specialty chemicals, and 76 other specialty products. p.3
    • Products find diversified applications across five key segments: performance chemicals, PICA (paints, inks, construction, & adhesives), pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and home and personal care. p.3

Prasol Chemicals Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the Prasol Chemicals Limited IPO?

Prasol Chemicals Limited's IPO comprises a fresh issue of ₹80 Cr and an offer for sale of ₹420 Cr, according to its Red Herring Prospectus. The price band is ₹643.00 to ₹676.00 per share.

What are Prasol Chemicals Limited's revenue and profit?

Prasol Chemicals Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹1,233 Cr in FY26, +21.7% versus FY25. Net profit was ₹83 Cr (FY25: ₹44 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of 18.6% a year from FY24 to FY26. Figures are read from the RHP, as printed there.

How much do promoters own in Prasol Chemicals Limited?

Promoters hold 41.3% of Prasol Chemicals Limited before the IPO.

How will Prasol Chemicals Limited use the IPO money?

The fresh-issue proceeds are earmarked for: Repayment or pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain of our outstanding borrowings availed by our Company (₹60 Cr); General corporate purposes (amount not fixed yet). The offer-for-sale portion goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.

What are the red flags in Prasol Chemicals Limited's RHP?

Earlier, we looked up 39 claims from the filing on the open web (we no longer do this, since SEBI reviews the filing): 0 raised a high concern, 0 medium and 0 low. This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does Prasol Chemicals Limited do?

Prasol Chemicals Limited के IPO की DRHP में एक detail है जो अक्सर नज़रअंदाज़ कर दिया जाता है: कंपनी को MIDC से ₹1.79 Crore का demand notice मिला था, जो plot issue से related था।

Who manages the Prasol Chemicals Limited IPO?

Book running lead managers: DAM Capital Advisors Limited. Registrar to the offer: KFin Technologies Limited. Shares are proposed to list on BSE and NSE.

Where can I read the original Prasol Chemicals Limited IPO documents?

All 4 filings for Prasol Chemicals Limited (RHP, DAP, Corrigendum, DLoF) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
DLoFDraft letter of offer
PRASOL CHEMICALS LIMITED - PROSPECTUS · 11 Sep 2026
PDF
CorrigendumCorrigendum
Prasol Chemicals Limited - Addendum to RHP · 7 Sep 2026
PDF
RHPRed Herring Prospectus
PRASOL CHEMICALS LIMITED - RHP · 3 Sep 2026
PDF
DAPAbridged prospectus (DAP)
PRASOL CHEMICALS LIMITED - RHP · 3 Sep 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing