Paras Healthcare Limitedbusiness model
Tap any area to jump to its detail.
Is it a good business, and why? We read the Prospectus through the seven domains of John Mullins' framework: the market, the industry, the company's edge and the team behind it. Every rating follows a stated rule, with the evidence shown.
Each domain has its own score; there is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict. Based on the filing dated 28 Oct 2026. This is not investment advice.
Macro-market
Is the overall market big, growing and supported by trends?
Market domain · macro level
The filing states the Indian healthcare delivery market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 10 to 12% between fiscal 2025 and 2030.
How it was scored: +10: 14 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 14 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: 4 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 4 independent)
What the company says
- +The company's revenue from operations grew by 27.66% in the three months ended June 30, 2026.p.157
- +The Indian healthcare delivery market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 10 to 12% between fiscal 2025 and 2030.p.204
- +The demographic shift shows the 60+ population projected to rise from 10.5% to 12.6% by 2030.p.219
- +India has emerged as a global medical tourism hub, ranking 10th globally in the Medical Tourism Index 2020-21.p.220
- +Over 580 million people in India have health insurance coverage, with penetration expected to reach 41-45% by 2026.p.222
- +Revenue from operations grew at a CAGR of 19.26% from ₹1,129.04 Crore in Fiscal 2024 to ₹1,605.95 Crore in Fiscal 2026.p.258
- +EBITDA grew at a CAGR of 47.41% from ₹154.41 Crore in Fiscal 2024 to ₹335.58 Crore in Fiscal 2026.p.258
- +The company expects to increase total bed capacity to 3,011 beds by March 31, 2028.p.258
- +The company plans to become the largest private healthcare provider in North India by March 31, 2028.p.275
- +The North region is expected to grow at a CAGR of 10 to 12% to reach a market size of 3.6 to 3.8 trillion by fiscal 2030.p.206
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about India
+FDI equity inflows in India's manufacturing sector increased by 69% from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.
“The government reports indicate a 69% increase in FDI equity inflows in the manufacturing sector from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026.
“India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026, marking a 25% increase over the same period last year.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.
“According to Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Mr. Piyush Goyal, Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Healthcare
+Health insurance market share rose to 40.8% from 38.6% in the previous year in FY26.
“Health insurance continued to strengthen its lead within India's non-life insurance sector in FY26, with its market share rising to 40.8% from 38.6% in the previous year.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Micro-market
Is the target customer segment attractive, and does the product beat the alternatives?
Market domain · micro level
The filing states out-patient revenue increased by 34.27% in the three months ended June 30, 2026.
How it was scored: +4: 5 favourable, 5 neutral and 3 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 2 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.
Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Worked out from its numbers
- Sales growth
- +24.1%
- Sales CAGR, 2 years
- +19.3%
FY26 on the year before
FY24 to FY26
What could go wrong
- The Restricted Persons include entities deriving more than 50% of revenues from specific Gurgaon, Patna, Darbhanga, Panchkula, East Delhi, Noida, Faridabad, Kanpur, Lucknow, Ranchi, and Meerut locatio
- Our performance is significantly dependent on the performance of hospitals located in North India.
- Our financial results are heavily influenced by the revenue generated from hospitals in North India.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 3 independent)
What the company says
- +Out-patient revenue increased by 34.27% in the three months ended June 30, 2026.p.156
- +The South region is expected to maintain its largest market share at 32 to 35% in fiscal 2030.p.205
- 0Revenue from CONGOR specialties accounts for 74.35% to 75.30% of total revenue from operations in the fiscal years 2024 through 2026.p.269
- 0Revenue from CONGOR specialties accounts for 74.35% of total revenue from operations.p.268
- 0CONGOR specialties (cardiac, oncology, neuro, gastro, orthopedics, sports injury, and renal sciences) account for 74.35% of revenue.p.258
- −The Restricted Persons include entities deriving more than 50% of revenues from specific Gurgaon, Patna, Darbhanga, Panchkula, East Delhi, Noida, Faridabad, Kanpur, Lucknow, Ranchi, and Meerut locations.p.594
- −Our performance is significantly dependent on the performance of hospitals located in North India.p.29p.30
- −Our financial results are heavily influenced by the revenue generated from hospitals in North India.p.29p.30
- 0The company's revenue is heavily concentrated in six specialized medical specialties.p.31p.32p.35
- 0The In-Patient Department (IPD) contributes the bulk of revenue for healthcare facilities despite lower volume.p.204
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about Healthcare Service Provider
+Healthcare attracted Rs. 4,435 crore (US$ 500 million) in PE-VC investments in Q3 2025.
“In Q3 2025, Healthcare attracted Rs. 4,435 crore (US$ 500 million) in PE-VC investments.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01Found independently, about Healthcare Service Provider
+India's medical tourism market is projected to grow from US$ 8.71 billion in 2025 to US$ 16.2 billion by 2030.
“India's medical tourism market is projected to grow from US$ 8.71 billion in 2025 to US$ 16.2 billion by 2030.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01Found independently, about Healthcare Service Provider
+The India's telemedicine market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 20.42% through 2034.
“India's telemedicine market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 20.42% through 2034 reaching US$ 20.02 billion, while the global remote patient monitoring market is projected to expand at a CAGR of 12.8% to reach US$ 66.33 billion by 2031.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
Industry
Is the industry structurally attractive: suppliers, buyers, rivals, new entrants and substitutes?
Industry domain · macro level
The filing states the company faces cost pass-through risks, limited service provider pools causing delays, and competition from private and government hospitals.
How it was scored: +4: 4 favourable, 5 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 9 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Healthcare › Healthcare Services › Healthcare Service Provider, 76 listed companies.
Worked out from its numbers
- Listed companies in its industry group
- 76
- Operating margin across the industry group
- 18.6% middle
Healthcare Services
8.1% to 27.1% for the middle half of 67 companies
What could go wrong
- The company's business may be adversely affected if it is unable to pass on cost increases to patients.
- The company relies on a limited pool of authorized service providers for equipment repair and maintenance, exposing it to delays or higher costs.
Evidence (6 from the filing, 3 independent)
What the company says
- 0The company's business may be adversely affected if it is unable to pass on cost increases to patients.p.33p.34p.35
- +Tertiary care hospitals provide advanced services for complex cases, including organ transplants and robotic surgery.p.199
- 0The company faces competition from other private and government-owned hospitals in its operating regions.p.292
- 0The company relies on a limited pool of authorized service providers for equipment repair and maintenance, exposing it to delays or higher costs.p.63
- 0The company depends on original equipment manufacturers or a limited pool of authorized service providers for equipment repair and maintenance.p.63
- 0Manipal Asian Livasa Kailash Regency operates in the healthcare sector with a focus on hospitals and healthcare services.p.234
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about Healthcare Services
+Healthcare attracted Rs. 4,435 crore (US$ 500 million) in PE-VC investments in Q3 2025.
“In Q3 2025, Healthcare attracted Rs. 4,435 crore (US$ 500 million) in PE-VC investments.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Healthcare Services
+India's medical tourism market is projected to grow from US$ 8.71 billion in 2025 to US$ 16.2 billion by 2030.
“India's medical tourism market is projected to grow from US$ 8.71 billion in 2025 to US$ 16.2 billion by 2030.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Healthcare Services
+The India's telemedicine market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 20.42% through 2034.
“India's telemedicine market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 20.42% through 2034 reaching US$ 20.02 billion, while the global remote patient monitoring market is projected to expand at a CAGR of 12.8% to reach US$ 66.33 billion by 2031.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Competitive advantage
Can the company keep an edge, and does the business model make economic sense?
Industry domain · micro level
The filing states the company claims a first-mover advantage and depends on brand strength, while computed figures show debt-to-equity of 2.16x, the highest among 29 peers.
How it was scored: +5: 10 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 2 healthy, 2 to watch, 1 weak (Debt to equity).
Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Healthcare › Healthcare Services › Healthcare Service Provider, 76 listed companies.
Worked out from its numbers
- Operating margin
- 19.5%
- Net profit margin
- 2.7%
- Return on equity
- 11.1%
- Debt to equity
- 2.16x
- Cash conversion
- 373% of profit
- Operating margin against listed peers
- 19.5%
- Net profit margin against listed peers
- 2.7%
- Debt to equity against listed peers
- 2.16x
- Cash conversion against listed peers
- 3.73x
FY26; +8.9 points on the year before
FY26
FY26
FY26
operating cash flow ₹164 Cr against net profit ₹43.8 Cr, FY26
14 of 31 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 13.0%
20 of 28 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 6.3%
29 of 29 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 0.06x
4 of 24 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 1.21x
What could go wrong
- The company's business depends on the strength of its 'Paras Health' brand and reputation.
- The company has a first-mover advantage in Gurugram, Patna, and Panchkula.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- +EBITDA margin improved from 17.72% in the prior period to 23.70% in the current period.p.157
- +Profit before tax margin increased from 1.56% to 10.05% in the three months ended June 30, 2026.p.157
- +Return on Capital Employed rose from 2.07% to 4.23% in the three months ended June 30, 2026.p.157
- +Adjusted Return on Capital Employed increased from 2.52% to 5.52% in the three months ended June 30, 2026.p.157
- +Intellectual property includes 18 registered trademarks for brands like 'Paras Pharmacy' and 'Paras Global Hospital'.p.292
- +The company's business depends on the strength of its 'Paras Health' brand and reputation.p.57
- +General corporate purposes include funding organic growth and acquisitions.p.139
- +Capital expenditure is allocated for existing and upcoming hospitals.p.140
- +The company has a mix of owned, leased, revenue-sharing, and public-private partnership models.p.262
- +The company has a first-mover advantage in Gurugram, Patna, and Panchkula.p.266
Team: aspirations
What do the promoters want from this IPO: to sell down or to grow the company?
Team domain
The filing states proceeds are used to repay debt, with zero funds allocated to growth initiatives like capex or acquisitions.
How it was scored: +0: 2 favourable, 3 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 5 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 0 healthy, 0 to watch, 1 weak (Proceeds used to repay debt).
Worked out from its numbers
- Promoter holding before the IPO
- 72.8%
- Proceeds used to repay debt
- 79%
₹-0.0 Cr of ₹476 Cr for growth (capex, acquisitions, technology, marketing)
What could go wrong
- The total Net Proceeds of ₹476.11 Crore are proposed to fund the three main objects listed above.
Evidence (5 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0The total Net Proceeds of ₹476.11 Crore are proposed to fund the three main objects listed above.p.130
- 0The Offer consists of 2,09,23,520 Equity Shares with a total face value of ₹1,450.00 Crore, comprising a Fresh Issue of ₹500.00 Crore and an Offer for Sale of ₹950.00 Crore.p.540
- +Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar is the sole promoter with a 72.80% shareholding in the company.p.359
- +Strategic initiatives are a key use of the remaining funds.p.140
- 0Dr. Kapil Garg is deemed to be interested in the promotion of the Company as a Promoter Selling Shareholder.p.345
Team: execution
Can the team deliver what the industry demands?
Team domain
The filing states Dr. Kapil Garg's tenure ends March 2028 and his total remuneration for Fiscal 2026 was ₹1.36 Crore.
How it was scored: +1: 1 favourable, 9 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0Dr. Kapil Garg is a Whole-time Director with a tenure from April 1, 2023 to March 31, 2028.p.342
- 0Dr. Kapil Garg is liable to retire by rotation for the remainder of his term from April 1, 2024 to March 31, 2028.p.342
- 0Dr. Kapil Garg's total remuneration for Fiscal 2026 is ₹1.36 Crore.p.343
- 0Dr. Kapil Garg receives ₹1.60 Crore in total remuneration including a fixed salary of ₹1.38 Crore.p.342
- 0Dilip Bidani's total remuneration in Fiscal 2026 was ₹1.07 Crore.p.356
- 0Rahul Kumar's total remuneration in Fiscal 2026 was ₹47.30 Lakh.p.356
- 0Vineet Aggarwal's total remuneration in Fiscal 2026 was ₹1.46 Crore.p.356
- 0Dr. Sonia Verma's total remuneration in Fiscal 2026 was ₹65.70 Lakh.p.356
- 0Balkishan Sharma was appointed as the Chief Human Resources and Business Transformation Officer on February 10, 2026.p.357
- +Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar was recognized as the "Healthcare Personality of the Year" at the 16th Healthcare Excellence Awards 2024.p.340
Team: connections
Does the team have the ties across the value chain: customers, suppliers, partners?
Team domain
The filing states the company leases hospitals from third parties or its subsidiary mjemi for Udaipur operations.
How it was scored: +6: 6 favourable, 4 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
What could go wrong
- The company leases other hospitals from third parties or its subsidiary, mjemi, for Udaipur hospital.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0The company has outstanding balances with related parties as of June 30, 2026.p.96
- 0The company has outstanding balances with related parties as of March 31, 2026.p.96
- +KKR Baby Memorial Hospital holds a 70% stake in Baby Memorial Hospital.p.225
- +GIC Singapore holds a 70% stake in Asia Healthcare Holdings.p.225
- +General Atlantic holds a 70% stake in Ujala Cygnus.p.225
- +EQT Indira IVF holds a 60% stake in Asian Institute of Gastroenterology.p.225
- +KKR Healthcare Global Enterprises holds a 54% stake in KKR Baby Memorial Hospital.p.225
- 0The company's related party balances include loans, security deposits, and investments.p.96
- 0The company leases other hospitals from third parties or its subsidiary, mjemi, for Udaipur hospital.p.299
- +The company owns a subsidiary, mjemi, which owns the Udaipur Hospital.p.304
How to read this
What the ratings mean, where the evidence comes from, and what this page is not.
Three kinds of evidence, always labelled
What the company says comes from its own offer document, with the page it came from. It is a claim, not a finding. Worked out from its numbers is arithmetic on the filing's own financial statements and issue terms. Independent sources are outside publications we trust, with the name, tier and date.
How a rating is set
- Every piece of evidence points one way: favourable (+1), neutral (0) or unfavourable (-1). The score is the average of those, times ten, so it runs from -10 to +10.
- It is an average, not a total: twelve favourable facts score the same as four. Only their balance counts.
- Figures worked out from the filing's numbers count double: healthy is +1, to watch is -0.5, weak is -1. A figure and its peer comparison count once.
- The company's own statements and the outside facts about its market and industry are each read by the model, which only says which way a sentence points; every sentence stays visible.
- “Not enough evidence” appears only when nothing at all was found for the domain.
Which outside sources count
Facts about a company's market and industry come from a fixed list: regulators and exchanges (SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCA, RBI), government and industry bodies, credit-rating agencies, and established business press. Blogs, forums, social media and Wikipedia are excluded. Each is kept with the exact sentence it rests on. We do not check what the offer document itself says against the web: that is SEBI's job.
About the framework
The seven domains come from John Mullins' The New Business Road Test, written for new ventures. We adapt each domain to what an IPO document can show. The author has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis. Read it with the filing, not instead of it.