Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
ProspectusLast filing 28 Oct 2026

Paras Healthcare Limited

CIN
Source documents

Paras Healthcare Limited (CIN U85110HR1987PLC035823) has filed a Prospectus with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of 72,15,007 shares and an offer for sale of 1.37 Cr shares, priced at ₹660.00 to ₹693.00 per share. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹1,606 Cr (+24.1% on FY25) and a net profit of ₹44 Cr. Promoters hold 72.8% before the IPO. Our earlier look-up of its claims found no medium or high concerns across 36 claims looked up.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationConcern
    171.1x P/EAt the top of the band, on FY26 profit; 19x book value.
  • GrowthLook closer
    19.3% a yearSales FY24 to FY26; latest year +24.1%.p.88
  • 2.7% net marginFY26; operating margin improving.p.88
  • DebtConcern
    2.16x equity₹854 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.88
  • 373% of profitOperations brought in ₹164 crore against ₹43.8 crore of profit in FY26.p.88
  • 30% of profitOther and one-off income is 30% of pre-tax profit; management describes 9 one-off items.p.458
  • 66% for sale34% is new shares issued by the company. 79% of the new money repays debt.p.129
  • Red flagsLooks fine
    None serious36 claims looked up earlier: 0 high, 0 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Earlier web look-ups of the filing's claims: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

The IPO

What Paras Healthcare Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the Prospectus; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

IPO dates announced

Bidding 21 Oct 2026 to 23 Oct 2026.

Fresh issue
₹500 Cr
72.15 lakh shares at ₹693.00, the top of the band
Offer for sale
₹950 Cr
1.37 Cr shares at ₹693.00, the top of the band
Price band
₹660.00 to ₹693.00
Lot of 21 shares, from ₹13,860
Final offer price
₹693.00
Fixed after bidding closed
Shares today
10.1 Cr
Before the IPO
Face value
₹1
Listing on
BSE & NSEEQ
Bidding
21 Oct 2026 to 23 Oct 2026
Opens to closes
Lead managers
JM Financial
Registrar
MUFG Intime India
Read from p.1p.83p.84p.85+2

Where the money goes

Earmarked for specific objects
₹476 Cr

of a ₹476 Cr fresh issue (net proceeds)

Object₹ crore% of issue
Debt repayment
Prepayment or scheduled re-payment, in full or part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company
321
67%
Debt repayment
Investment in our wholly owned Subsidiary, mjemi (which also operates our hospital in Srinagar), for repayment/prepayment of borrowings, in full or part, of mjemi
54
11%
General corporate
General corporate purposes
101
21%

The offer-for-sale portion is not shown here: that money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company. Source: page 129

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
72.8%

As stated in the filing. The full shareholding table could not be cross-checked.

Valuation

At the price bandLow endHigh end
Price per share₹660.00₹693.00
Market cap after IPO₹7,141 Cr₹7,498 Cr
P/E (FY26 profit)162.93x171.08x
Price / book value18.08x18.99x
Price / sales4.45x4.67x

Post-issue market cap divided by FY26 figures from the filing. A loss-making company has no P/E. Total issue size at the top of the band: ₹1,450 Cr.

Business model

Is Paras Healthcare Limited a good business, and why? Its market, industry, edge and team, each rated by a stated rule.

Each domain is scored from -10 to +10 by a stated rule, with the evidence behind it. There is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict.

Read the business-model analysis

Bidding

Live category-by-category demand for Paras Healthcare Limited's IPO, from NSE's own bid-details page.

CategoryReservedBid forSubscribed
QIB65.91 lakh2.04 Cr3.09x
NII (total)32.95 lakh21.67 lakh0.66x
NII, over ₹10L bids21.97 lakh12.9 lakh0.59x
NII, ₹2L–₹10L bids10.98 lakh8.77 lakh0.80x
Retail (RII)21.97 lakh43.96 lakh2.00x
Total1.21 Cr2.69 Cr2.23x

From NSE's own bid-details page, as of 24 Oct 2026 -- a snapshot from when this was last checked, not live. Not part of the SEBI filing.

Financials

What Paras Healthcare Limited earned and how, read straight from its Prospectus.

Sales FY26
₹1,606 Cr
+24.1% vs FY25
Net profit FY26
₹44 Cr
2.7% net margin
Net worth
₹395 Cr
Debt / equity 2.16x
Operating cash flow FY26
₹164 Cr
Cash generated by the business
₹ crore · Consolidated · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.86p.88p.89
MetricFY24FY253M Jun-25FY263M Jun-26
Profit & loss
Sales1,1291,2943681,606470
Sales growth–14.6%–24.1%–
Operating profit13213660313105
Operating margin11.7%10.5%16.4%19.5%22.3%
Other income22205.9238.5
Interest67912811630
Depreciation811163314435
Profit before tax6.6-505.87648
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income-15-70-0.005340
Other & one-off income as % of PBT331.6%–100.0%30.0%17.6%
Tax rate331.2%–117.5%42.4%-3.3%
Net profit-15-58-1.04450
Net margin-1.4%-4.5%-0.3%2.7%10.6%
Balance sheet
Net worth339280349395445
Borrowings548728750854889
Total assets1,4781,8101,9262,0712,203
Debt / equity1.62x2.60x2.15x2.16x2.00x
Return on equity-4.5%-20.7%–11.1%–
Cash flow
Cash from operations92863816464
Cash from investing-194-147-131-239-92
Cash from financing948364865.6

Non-recurring items

One-off items management describes in its own discussion of the results. They are real, but they do not come from day-to-day operations and may not repeat, so an analyst would set them aside when judging the recurring business.

  • Other

    The Group records a gain on the settlement of a defined benefit plan when the settlement occurs.

    p.458
  • Other

    The Group recognizes a gain on the settlement of a defined benefit plan when the settlement occurs.

    p.458
  • Other

    The Group recognizes fair value gain on financial instruments in the reconciliation of Operating EBITDA.

    p.460p.461
  • Other

    The company recorded a gain on sale of property, plant and equipment of ₹10.50 Lakh in Fiscal 2026.

    p.476
  • Other

    The company recorded a gain on sale of property, plant and equipment of ₹1.28 Crore in Fiscal 2025.

    p.476
  • Other

    The company recorded a gain on sale of property, plant and equipment of ₹2.85 Crore in Fiscal 2024.

    p.476
  • Other

    The company recorded a gain on sale of property, plant and equipment of ₹59.00 Lakh in Fiscal 2026.

    p.476
  • Other

    The company recorded a gain on sale of property, plant and equipment of ₹10.50 Lakh in Fiscal 2025.

    p.476
  • Other

    The company recorded a gain on sale of property, plant and equipment of ₹27.10 Lakh in Fiscal 2024.

    p.476

How they earn

Where the revenue comes from. Each split adds up to the reported sales.

Revenue by type

₹ crore · Source p.469p.472
SegmentFY24FY25FY26Share of FY26
Operating income – in patient department9231,0281,25778.3%
Operating income – out patient department16421828617.8%
Revenue from sale of product – Pharmacy4247613.8%
Sponsorship income0.280.612.00.1%
Scrap sales0.230.220.420.0%

Revenue breakdown

₹ crore · Source p.47
Segment3M Jun-253M Jun-26Share of 3M Jun-26
Government Schemes and PSUs(3)14020543.6%
Self Pay(1)12614731.3%
Insurance/TPAs(2)10211825.1%

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.88
Line itemFY24FY253M Jun-25FY263M Jun-26
Revenue from operations1,1291,2943681,606470
Other income22205.9238.5
1,1511,3143741,629479
Finance costs67912811630
Depreciation and amortization expense811163314435
1,1441,3643681,553431
Profit/(loss) before tax6.6-505.87648
Profit/(loss) for the period/year (A)-15-58-1.04450
-16-58-0.944549
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.86p.87
Line itemFY24FY253M Jun-25FY263M Jun-26
Property, plant and equipment589646654674665
Goodwill4.64.64.64.64.6
1,1041,2931,3211,2961,354
Inventories2826273235
Trade receivables156235268350448
Cash and cash equivalents15378.74725
Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents145168264256274
374518605775849
Total assets1,4781,8101,9262,0712,203
Equity share capital9.89.8101010
Other equity329271339385435
339280349395445
Borrowings358436425454459
718911923958962
Borrowings189291325400430
421619654718795
Total equity and liabilities1,4781,8101,9262,0712,203
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.89p.90p.91
Line itemFY24FY253M Jun-25FY263M Jun-26
Profit/(loss) before tax6.6-505.87648
Loss/(gain) on foreign exchange fluctuation (net)0.19-0.12-0.201.80.30
Loss/(gain) on sale of property, plant and equipment (net)-0.270.030.02-0.110.00
Loss allowance10203.99.72.6
92863816464
-194-147-131-239-92
948364865.6
Net (decrease) / (increase) in cash and cash equivalents (ED)-7.622-2910.0-22
289380340391398

Discounted cash flow

What Paras Healthcare Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹2,497 Cr
Per share
₹230.79
Top of the price band
₹693.00
DCF value is 66.7% below it.
05001,000Year 1: ₹195 Cr projected, ₹176 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹233 Cr projected, ₹189 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹278 Cr projected, ₹204 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹331 Cr projected, ₹219 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹395 Cr projected, ₹236 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹471 Cr projected, ₹253 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹562 Cr projected, ₹273 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹671 Cr projected, ₹293 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹800 Cr projected, ₹315 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹955 Cr projected, ₹339 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 10.9% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starting rate 10.9%: the cost of equity for the industry group Healthcare Services, September 2026. It is the 10-year government bond yield of 7.41% less India's default spread of 1.87%, plus beta 0.76 from 30 listed companies times an equity risk premium of 7.08%. The yield is from Investing.com, India 10-year bond yield (historical data page); the premium is from Damodaran, Country Default Spreads and Risk Premiums (NYU Stern). Change the rate above to test other views.

Starts from FY26 cash from operations of ₹164 Cr, grown 19.3% a year (based on revenue growth FY24–FY26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 10.9% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. Per share uses the shares outstanding after the IPO at the top of the band. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

They made 373% of their accounting profit from cash, but that cash came from a one-off sale of property, plant and equipment, not from the core business.

AI-written summary of Paras Healthcare Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

Bottom line

The filing paints a picture of a company that is massively over-leveraged and deeply vulnerable to legal threats, yet it shows a dramatic surge in cash flow driven by one-off gains rather than sustainable core business. That's the picture the filing paints -- what you make of it is up to you.

Red flags from earlier look-ups

For this filing we looked up selected claims (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web earlier. We no longer check what a filing says; SEBI reviews it.

  • LowSubsidiary

    Paras Healthcare Limited

    95% confidence
    What the filing says

    The company was converted from a private company to a public company and the name was changed to “Paras Healthcare Limited” on June 4, 2024, with a fresh certificate of incorporation issued on July 18, 2024.

    What we found

    One search result directly corroborates the claim by stating that the company was converted from a Private Company to a Public Company and the name was changed to 'Paras Healthcare Limited' with a fresh Certificate of Incorporation.

Inside the filing

Section-by-section summaries of the Prospectus. Turn on Detailed view at the top to expand everything.

What the company does and how it got here

Business & industry

What the company actually does, its customers, competition and the industry it sells into.

pp. 189–322

Key points (213, showing 60)

  • The company is a healthcare delivery firm operating in India's healthcare sector. p.189
  • The company's business is supported by a CRISIL Report commissioned by the issuer. p.189
  • The company's operations are focused on healthcare delivery in India. p.189
  • The company's business is located in India. p.189
  • The company's business includes healthcare services. p.189

History & corporate structure

How the company came to be: key milestones, subsidiaries, acquisitions and restructurings.

pp. 323–336

Key points (17)

  • The company was incorporated as 'Arbian Frozen Foods Private Limited' on December 21, 1987. p.323
  • It became a deemed public company on July 1, 1993, and changed its name to 'Arbian Frozen Foods Limited'. p.323
  • The company has no defaults or rescheduling of borrowings with financial institutions. p.328
  • A share purchase agreement was signed on June 29, 2022, for a ₹73.42 Crore acquisition of Plus Medicare. p.328
  • Plus Medicare became a subsidiary effective October 18, 2022. p.328

The IPO terms and where the money goes

The offer

How many shares are being sold, by whom, and on what terms.

pp. 97–105

Key points (16)

  • The company is a public limited company named Paras Healthcare Limited. p.97p.98p.99+1
  • The company was incorporated as Arbian Frozen Foods Private Limited on December 21, 1987. p.97
  • The company was re-converted to a private limited company in 2003. p.97
  • The company changed its name to Paras Healthcare Private Limited in 2003. p.97
  • The corporate identity number is U85110HR1987PLC035823. p.97

Capital structure

Who owns what today, past share issues and what the shareholding looks like after the IPO.

pp. 106–128

Key points (30)

  • The authorized share capital is 12,50,00,000 equity shares of face value ₹1 each. p.106
  • The issued, subscribed, and paid-up share capital before the offer stands at 10,09,86,187 equity shares. p.106
  • The present offer consists of 2,09,23,520 equity shares aggregating to ₹14,49,99,99,360. p.106
  • The fresh issue of 72,15,007 equity shares is part of the present offer. p.106
  • The offer for sale of 1,37,08,513 equity shares is part of the present offer. p.106

Use of proceeds

What the money raised will be spent on: growth, debt repayment or promoters cashing out.

pp. 129–188

Key points (54)

  • The company proposes to utilize ₹320.90 Crore from Net Proceeds to prepay or repay outstanding borrowings. p.129
  • The company intends to use ₹54.10 Crore to invest in its wholly owned subsidiary mjemi for debt repayment. p.129
  • The company plans to deploy ₹101.11 Crore for general corporate purposes. p.129
  • The total Net Proceeds of ₹476.11 Crore are proposed to fund the three main objects listed above. p.130
  • The company expects to utilize the remaining Net Proceeds for general corporate purposes if the Objects are not fully utilized. p.130

What could go wrong, per the company

Risk factors

The risks the company is legally required to disclose, in its own words.

pp. 26–96

Key points (108, showing 60)

  • The company has incurred significant losses in recent fiscal years due to the ramp-up of new hospitals and expansion of bed capacity. p.26p.27
  • The company is highly dependent on retaining experienced healthcare professionals, with high attrition rates affecting operations. p.27p.28
  • The company has experienced high attrition rates among doctors, nurses, and other healthcare professionals. p.27p.28
  • The company cannot assure that its subsidiaries will become profitable in the future. p.27p.28
  • The company faces risks related to high costs of employee benefits, retainers, and consultants that may not be passed on to patients. p.28p.29

Who runs and controls the company

Management & board

Directors and senior management: who they are, their background and pay.

pp. 337–358

Key points (51)

  • Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar is the Managing Director and Non-Executive Director of the company. p.337
  • Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar holds a bachelor of medicine and bachelor of surgery degree from the University of Mysore. p.340
  • Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar is a retired IAS officer with over 22 years of experience in the healthcare industry. p.340
  • Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar is a member of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry committee on health services. p.340
  • Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar was recognized as the "Healthcare Personality of the Year" at the 16th Healthcare Excellence Awards 2024. p.340

Promoters

The people or entities controlling the company, and what else they own.

pp. 359–363

Key points (8)

  • He is a trustee of Ch. Ved Ram Charitable Trust. p.359
  • Dr. Dharminder Kumar Nagar is the sole promoter with a 72.80% shareholding in the company. p.359
  • He acquired shares from Arabian Exports Limited in 2003 and from Ved Ram in 2005. p.359
  • He is the Managing Director and has no other family members listed as promoters. p.359
  • He is not involved in any other ventures except his subsidiaries meomi and mjemi. p.360

Related-party transactions

Business done between the company and people or firms connected to its owners.

pp. 481–492

Key points (18)

  • The company's significant related-party transactions include loans to wholly-owned subsidiaries and loans from related parties. p.481
  • The company enters into various transactions in the ordinary course of business, primarily for managerial remuneration and rent. p.481
  • The company provides outsourced medical services to related parties. p.481
  • The company enters into various transactions with related parties in the ordinary course of business. p.481
  • The company has ₹429.53 Crore in current borrowings as of June 30, 2026. p.486

Updates since the first filing

Addenda, corrigenda and the abridged prospectus, newest first.

  1. RHPRed Herring Prospectus· 651 pagesOpen document

    An earlier full draft. The main analysis above reflects the latest version; open the document to compare.

Paras Healthcare Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the Paras Healthcare Limited IPO?

Paras Healthcare Limited's IPO comprises a fresh issue of 72,15,007 shares and an offer for sale of 1.37 Cr shares, according to its Prospectus. The price band was ₹660.00 to ₹693.00 per share and the final offer price was ₹693.00 per share.

What are Paras Healthcare Limited's revenue and profit?

Paras Healthcare Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹1,606 Cr in FY26, +24.1% versus FY25. Net profit was ₹44 Cr (FY25: loss of ₹58 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of 19.3% a year from FY24 to FY26. Figures are read from the Prospectus, as printed there.

How much do promoters own in Paras Healthcare Limited?

Promoters hold 72.8% of Paras Healthcare Limited before the IPO.

How will Paras Healthcare Limited use the IPO money?

The fresh-issue proceeds are earmarked for: Prepayment or scheduled re-payment, in full or part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company (₹321 Cr); Investment in our wholly owned Subsidiary, mjemi (which also operates our hospital in Srinagar), for repayment/prepayment of borrowings, in full or part, of mjemi (₹54 Cr); General corporate purposes (₹101 Cr). The offer-for-sale portion goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.

What are the red flags in Paras Healthcare Limited's Prospectus?

Earlier, we looked up 36 claims from the filing on the open web (we no longer do this, since SEBI reviews the filing): 0 raised a high concern, 0 medium and 1 low. This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does Paras Healthcare Limited do?

They made 373% of their accounting profit from cash, but that cash came from a one-off sale of property, plant and equipment, not from the core business.

Who manages the Paras Healthcare Limited IPO?

Book running lead managers: JM Financial Limited. Registrar to the offer: MUFG Intime India Private Limited. Shares are proposed to list on BSE and NSE.

Where can I read the original Paras Healthcare Limited IPO documents?

All 2 filings for Paras Healthcare Limited (RHP, Prospectus) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
ProspectusProspectus
Paras Healthcare Limited - Prospectus · 28 Oct 2026
PDF
RHPRed Herring Prospectus
Paras Healthcare Limited – RHP · 15 Oct 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing