Skip to content
InnerKore IPO

Antala Industries Limitedbusiness model

MARKET DOMAININDUSTRY DOMAINMACRO LEVELMICRO LEVEL1Macro-market+103Industry02Micro-market+44Competitiveadvantage+37Connections−36Execution05Aspirations0TeamDOMAINS

Tap any area to jump to its detail.

Is it a good business, and why? We read the Red Herring Prospectus through the seven domains of John Mullins' framework: the market, the industry, the company's edge and the team behind it. Every rating follows a stated rule, with the evidence shown.

Each domain has its own score; there is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict. Based on the filing dated 29 Oct 2026. This is not investment advice.

1

Macro-market

Is the overall market big, growing and supported by trends?

Market domain · macro level

+10

+10: 13 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts.

How it was scored: +10: 13 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts.

Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.

Evidence (10 from the filing, 3 independent)

What the company says

  • +India is home to 126 unicorns, with six new startups achieving unicorn status in 2025.p.114
  • +India recorded 316 Private Equity-Venture Capital deals valued at Rs. 82,660 crore in Q1 CY2026.p.114
  • +India's GDP grew at a rate of 7.6% in FY 2025-26, reaching Rs. 3,22,58,000 crore.p.114
  • +India's Real Gross Value Added (GVA) is estimated at Rs. 2,94,40,000 crore in FY 2025-26.p.114
  • +India's Nominal GDP is projected to reach Rs. 3,45,47,000 crore in FY 2025-26.p.114
  • +India's Real GDP is estimated to reach Rs. 3,22,58,000 crore in FY 2025-26.p.114
  • +India's aviation sector handled 420.09 million passengers in FY 2025-26, representing a 1.9% growth over FY 2024-25.p.116
  • +India secured 38th position out of 139 economies in the Global Innovation Index 2025, having risen from 81st in 2015.p.116
  • +India's manufacturing PMI in March 2026 was 53.9, indicating expansionary territory with sustained growth in business conditions.p.116
  • +India achieved a major clean energy milestone by generating 50% of its power from renewable sources, five years ahead of its 2030 target.p.116

What credible outside sources say

  • Found independently, about India

    +FDI equity inflows in India's manufacturing sector increased by 69% from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.

    “The government reports indicate a 69% increase in FDI equity inflows in the manufacturing sector from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about India

    +India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026.

    “India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026, marking a 25% increase over the same period last year.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about India

    +Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.

    “According to Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Mr. Piyush Goyal, Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
2

Micro-market

Is the target customer segment attractive, and does the product beat the alternatives?

Market domain · micro level

+4

The filing states sales concentration to related parties is 61.90% and a single customer accounts for nearly 57% of revenue.

How it was scored: +4: 1 favourable, 1 neutral and 2 unfavourable among 4 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 2 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.

Outside facts: No facts about its market and industry have been found from outside sources yet.

Worked out from its numbers

Sales growth
+89.5%

FY26 on the year before

Sales CAGR, 2 years
+94.6%

FY24 to FY26

What could go wrong

  • The company has a high concentration of sales to related parties, with 61.90% of total sales in FY 2023-24.
  • The company's revenue is heavily concentrated with a single top customer accounting for nearly 57% of revenue.
Evidence (4 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • −The company has a high concentration of sales to related parties, with 61.90% of total sales in FY 2023-24.p.37
  • 0India's plastics exports are well diversified across global markets, with the USA emerging as the largest importer at 20.00% of total exports.p.120
  • −The company's revenue is heavily concentrated with a single top customer accounting for nearly 57% of revenue.p.20
  • +The company serves customers operating in industries such as cement, chemicals, fertilizers, FMCG, textiles, and other industrial packaging segments.p.132
3

Industry

Is the industry structurally attractive: suppliers, buyers, rivals, new entrants and substitutes?

Industry domain · macro level

0

The filing states the industry has low entry barriers and moderate operating margins, with operations dependent on skilled labor and concentrated in three states.

How it was scored: +0: 0 favourable, 10 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.

Outside facts: No facts about its market and industry have been found from outside sources yet.

Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Diversified › Diversified › Diversified, 14 listed companies.

Worked out from its numbers

Listed companies in its industry group
14

Diversified

Operating margin across the industry group
10.8% middle

7.8% to 12.9% for the middle half of 13 companies

What could go wrong

  • The company's manufacturing operations are dependent on the availability of skilled and semi-skilled labor.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • 0The company's raw material procurement is geographically concentrated in Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, and Maharashtra.p.22
  • 0The company's manufacturing operations are dependent on the availability of skilled and semi-skilled labor.p.35
  • 0The company's products are used for packaging fertilizers and soil nutrients.p.127
  • 0The company's products are used for packaging agricultural seeds and vegetable seeds.p.127
  • 0The company uses woven packaging products for industrial chemical transportation.p.127
  • 0The company utilizes PP Woven Fabric as a principal raw material for manufacturing PP woven bags and BOPP Bags.p.128
  • 0The company utilizes printing inks and stitching threads as secondary and consumable raw materials during production.p.128
  • 0The company's products are designed for bulk material storage and transportation.p.128
  • 0The company operates in the packaging industry with relatively low entry barriers.p.132
  • 0The company manufactures BOPP bags, lamination rolls, printing rolls, woven bags, and lamination rolls.p.139
4

Competitive advantage

Can the company keep an edge, and does the business model make economic sense?

Industry domain · micro level

+3

The filing states the company holds ISO certifications and lists installed capacities, while computed figures show a negative cash conversion of -115% of profit in FY26.

How it was scored: +3: 6 favourable, 3 neutral and 1 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 2 healthy, 2 to watch, 1 weak (Cash conversion).

Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Diversified › Diversified › Diversified, 14 listed companies.

Worked out from its numbers

Operating margin
13.1%

FY26; +3.8 points on the year before

Net profit margin
8.9%

FY26

Return on equity
13.5%

FY26

Debt to equity
0.13x

FY26

Cash conversion
-115% of profit

operating cash flow ₹-4.9 Cr against net profit ₹4.2 Cr, FY26

Operating margin against listed peers
13.1%

3 of 14 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 10.8%

Net profit margin against listed peers
8.9%

4 of 13 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 7.1%

Debt to equity against listed peers
0.13x

6 of 14 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 0.26x

Cash conversion against listed peers
-1.15x

6 of 11 against its sub-industry; their middle value is -0.83x

What could go wrong

  • The company's reputation depends on maintaining and enhancing the brand's recognition in the markets.
  • Any deterioration in brand reputation could adversely affect the company's financial condition and cash flows.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • 0The company holds ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, ISO 22000:2018, and ISO 45001:2018 certifications for quality management.p.122
  • 0The company has obtained ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, ISO 45001:2018, and ISO 22000:2018 certifications for quality, environmental, occupational health and safety, and food safety management systems.p.134
  • +The company's installed capacity for Printing Machinery Set is 330.00 Lakhs Meter Per Annum.p.135
  • +The company's installed capacity for Lamination Machinery Set is 450.00 Lakhs Meter Per Annum.p.135
  • +The company's installed capacity for Cutting and Stitching Machinery set is 225.88 Lakhs Meter Per Annum.p.135
  • +The company has implemented safety measures including an automated Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Flooding System for its 8-colour printing machine.p.134
  • +The company owns a BCS (Bag Conversion Line) with 2 units.p.140
  • +The company owns an 8 Colour Rotogravure Printing Machine.p.138
  • 0The company's reputation depends on maintaining and enhancing the brand's recognition in the markets.p.35
  • −Any deterioration in brand reputation could adversely affect the company's financial condition and cash flows.p.35
5

Team: aspirations

What do the promoters want from this IPO: to sell down or to grow the company?

Team domain

0

The filing states Mr. Rajeshkumar Chandulal Antala holds 52.31% of subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital, implying a reduction from the promoter holding of 72.9% prior to the IPO.

How it was scored: +0: 0 favourable, 1 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 1 statements and outside facts.

Worked out from its numbers

Promoter holding before the IPO
72.9%

What could go wrong

  • Mr. Rajeshkumar Chandulal Antala holds 52.31% of the subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital.
Evidence (1 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • 0Mr. Rajeshkumar Chandulal Antala holds 52.31% of the subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital.p.171
6

Team: execution

Can the team deliver what the industry demands?

Team domain

0

The filing states that certain key personnel have limited tenure and may lack familiarity with internal processes, potentially affecting business continuity.

How it was scored: +0: 4 favourable, 2 neutral and 4 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.

What could go wrong

  • Certain Key Managerial Personnel have limited tenure, potentially affecting business continuity.
  • Key Managerial Personnel may lack familiarity with internal processes and regulatory environments.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • 0Mr. Pankajkumar Chandulal Antala resigned on August 01, 2026, and was reappointed on August 01, 2026.p.162
  • +Rajeshkumar Chandulal Antala has 29 years of experience in the packaging industry.p.157
  • +Pankajkumar Chandulal Antala has 29 years of experience in the packaging industry.p.157
  • +Hetalben Pankajkumar Antala has 12 years of experience in business management.p.157
  • 0Mr. Pankajkumar Chandulal Antala's remuneration is fixed at Rs. 15 Lakh per annum.p.161
  • +Mr. Keval Bhai Arjan Bhai Chovatiya is the Chief Financial Officer with over 14 years of experience in accounting and finance.p.167
  • −Certain Key Managerial Personnel have limited tenure, potentially affecting business continuity.p.36
  • −Key Managerial Personnel may lack familiarity with internal processes and regulatory environments.p.36
  • −The company may struggle to recruit and retain necessary professionals for listed obligations.p.36
  • −Such incidents could lead to regulatory investigations, civil claims, litigation, penalties, or compensation claims.p.38
7

Team: connections

Does the team have the ties across the value chain: customers, suppliers, partners?

Team domain

−3

The filing states the company has a high concentration of purchases from related parties (55.16% in FY 2023-24) and relies on longstanding relationships with repeat customers.

How it was scored: -3: 1 favourable, 1 neutral and 2 unfavourable among 4 statements and outside facts.

What could go wrong

  • The company has a high concentration of purchases from related parties, with 55.16% of total purchases in FY 2023-24.
  • Any adverse change in relationships with related parties could adversely affect the company's revenues, supply availability, and profitability.
Evidence (4 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • −The company has a high concentration of purchases from related parties, with 55.16% of total purchases in FY 2023-24.p.37
  • +Our business is supported by longstanding relationships with several repeat customers who contribute a significant portion of our revenue.p.25
  • −Any adverse change in relationships with related parties could adversely affect the company's revenues, supply availability, and profitability.p.37
  • 0The company has established relationships with customers and suppliers on a need basis to facilitate continuity in manufacturing and supply operations.p.133

How to read this

What the ratings mean, where the evidence comes from, and what this page is not.

Three kinds of evidence, always labelled

What the company says comes from its own offer document, with the page it came from. It is a claim, not a finding. Worked out from its numbers is arithmetic on the filing's own financial statements and issue terms. Independent sources are outside publications we trust, with the name, tier and date.

How a rating is set

  • Every piece of evidence points one way: favourable (+1), neutral (0) or unfavourable (-1). The score is the average of those, times ten, so it runs from -10 to +10.
  • It is an average, not a total: twelve favourable facts score the same as four. Only their balance counts.
  • Figures worked out from the filing's numbers count double: healthy is +1, to watch is -0.5, weak is -1. A figure and its peer comparison count once.
  • The company's own statements and the outside facts about its market and industry are each read by the model, which only says which way a sentence points; every sentence stays visible.
  • “Not enough evidence” appears only when nothing at all was found for the domain.

Which outside sources count

Facts about a company's market and industry come from a fixed list: regulators and exchanges (SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCA, RBI), government and industry bodies, credit-rating agencies, and established business press. Blogs, forums, social media and Wikipedia are excluded. Each is kept with the exact sentence it rests on. We do not check what the offer document itself says against the web: that is SEBI's job.

About the framework

The seven domains come from John Mullins' The New Business Road Test, written for new ventures. We adapt each domain to what an IPO document can show. The author has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis. Read it with the filing, not instead of it.