Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
RHPLast filing 5 Oct 20265 high

Acme India Industries Limited

CIN
Source documents

Acme India Industries Limited (CIN U93090DL2021PLC391603) has filed a Red Herring Prospectus with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of 54,07,200 shares and an offer for sale of 8.02 lakh shares, priced at ₹186.00 to ₹196.00 per share. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹264 Cr (+25.6% on FY25) and a net profit of ₹24 Cr. Promoters hold 88.2% before the IPO. Our earlier look-up of its claims found 5 medium or high concerns across 16 claims looked up.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationLooks fine
    18.9x P/EFrom BSE's price band, on FY26 profit; 4.4x book value.
  • GrowthLook closer
    11.2% a yearSales FY24 to FY26; latest year +25.6%.p.59
  • ProfitabilityLook closer
    9.2% net marginFY26; operating margin steady.p.59
  • DebtLook closer
    0.82x equity₹85.2 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.59
  • -47% of profitOperations brought in ₹-11.5 crore against ₹24.3 crore of profit in FY26.p.59
  • One-off incomeLook closer
    13% of profitOther and one-off income is 13% of pre-tax profit.
  • 13% for sale87% is new shares issued by the company. 48% of the new money repays debt. (converted using BSE's price band)p.91
  • Red flagsConcern
    5 to review16 claims looked up earlier: 5 high, 0 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Earlier web look-ups of the filing's claims: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

The IPO

What Acme India Industries Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the RHP; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

IPO dates announced

Bidding 30 Sep 2026 to 6 Oct 2026.

Fresh issue
₹106 Cr
54.07 lakh shares at ₹196.00, the top of the band
Offer for sale
₹16 Cr
8.02 lakh shares at ₹196.00, the top of the band
Price band
₹186.00 – ₹196.00
From BSE -- may be revised once the filing states its own band; lot of 600 shares, from ₹1,11,600
Shares today
1.81 Cr
Before the IPO
Face value
₹10
Listing on
BSESME
Bidding
30 Sep 2026 to 6 Oct 2026
Opens to closes
Lead managers
HEM SECURITIES
Registrar
BIGSHARE SERVICES
Read from p.1p.55p.56p.57+2

Where the money goes

Earmarked for specific objects
₹85 Cr

of a ₹85 Cr fresh issue (net proceeds)

Object₹ crore% of issue
Working capital
1 Funding to meet working capital requirements;
38
45%
Debt repayment
2 Repayment and/or pre-payment, in full or part, of borrowing availed by our Company
41
48%
Capex
Funding Capital Expenditure towards purchase of additional plant & machinery
6.3
7.4%
General corporate
General Corporate Purpose
Not fixed yetn/a

Amounts marked “not fixed yet” are left blank in the draft and are set once the price is decided. The offer-for-sale portion is not shown here: that money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company. Source: page 91

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
88.2%

As stated in the filing. The full shareholding table could not be cross-checked.

Valuation

At the price bandLow endHigh end
Price per share₹186.00₹196.00
Market cap after IPO₹437 Cr₹460 Cr
P/E (FY26 profit)17.94x18.91x
Price / book value4.22x4.44x
Price / sales1.66x1.74x

Post-issue market cap divided by FY26 figures from the filing. A loss-making company has no P/E. Total issue size at the top of the band: ₹122 Cr. Price band is from BSE; not yet stated in this filing.

Business model

Is Acme India Industries Limited a good business, and why? Its market, industry, edge and team, each rated by a stated rule.

Each domain is scored from -10 to +10 by a stated rule, with the evidence behind it. There is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict.

Read the business-model analysis

Financials

What Acme India Industries Limited earned and how, read straight from its RHP.

Sales FY26
₹264 Cr
+25.6% vs FY25
Net profit FY26
₹24 Cr
9.2% net margin
Net worth
₹104 Cr
Debt / equity 0.82x
Operating cash flow FY26
−₹12 Cr
Business consumed cash
₹ crore · Consolidated · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.59p.60p.187
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Profit & loss
Sales213210264
Sales growth–-1.6%25.6%
Operating profit303143
Operating margin14.2%14.9%16.2%
Other income1.63.54.2
Interest5.39.913
Depreciation0.640.730.97
Profit before tax262433
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income242129
Other & one-off income as % of PBT6.1%14.3%12.6%
Tax rate37.6%36.0%20.7%
Net profit191624
Net margin9.0%7.8%9.2%
EPS (₹)11.689.9114.10
Balance sheet
Net worth3655104
Borrowings708185
Total assets218272383
Debt / equity1.95x1.47x0.82x
Return on equity53.6%29.6%23.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations-6.124-12
Cash from investing-17-29-4.0
Cash from financing234.715

How they earn

Where the revenue comes from. Each split adds up to the reported sales.

Revenue by type

₹ crore · Source p.242
SegmentFY25FY26Share of FY26
Supply- Electrical and Others3214053.2%
Toilet Upgradation of Coaches395822.0%
Refurbishment, Upgradation and Conversion of Coaches18259.4%
Turnkey Furnishing108228.3%
Other Services12197.0%

Revenue breakdown

₹ crore · Source p.30
SegmentFY24FY25FY26Share of FY26
October - March17516024091.1%
April - September3850238.9%

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.59
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Revenue From Operations213210264
Other Income1.63.54.2
Total Income (1+2)215213268
Finance Cost5.39.913
Depreciation and Amortisation Expenses0.640.730.97
189189235
Profit/(Loss) Before Exceptional & extraordinary items & Tax (3-5)262433
Exceptional and Extra-ordinary items - 8 Profit before extraordinary items and tax (6-7)262433
Extraordinary items - - 10 Profit before tax (8-9)262433
Tax Expense for Current Year9.88.76.9
Net Current Tax Expenses6.77.78.9
Profit (Loss) for the year from continuing operations (10-11)191624
Profit/(loss) from discontinuing -operations - - 14 Tax expense of discontinuing-operations - - 15 Profit/(loss) from Discontinuing-operations (after tax) (13-14)0.000.000.00
Profit (Loss) Before Minority Interest for the period (12+13)191624
Profit For the Year (16 - 17)191624
Basic Earnings Per Share (in rupees)11.689.9114.10
11.689.9114.10
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.187p.188
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Long-Term Borrowings VIII1.80.900.52
Short-Term Borrowings XI688085
Trade Payables XII outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises; and202452
6992111
218272383
Goodwill on Consolidation XV(A)0.810.000.00
Current Investments - - (b) Inventories XIX8.33040
218272383
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.60p.61p.62
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Loss on foreign currency transactions and translation 4.23 Gratuity0.290.11-0.42
Operating profit before working capital changes313245
-6.124-12
-17-29-4.0
234.715
Net Increase/(Decrease) In Cash & Cash Equivalents (A+B+C)-0.150.17-0.03
Components of Cash and Cash Equivalents Cash on Hand0.030.030.14
0.210.380.35
297695

Discounted cash flow

What Acme India Industries Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹228 Cr
Per share
₹97.29
Top of the price band
₹196.00
DCF value is 50.4% below it.
020406080Year 1: ₹27 Cr projected, ₹24 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹30 Cr projected, ₹24 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹33 Cr projected, ₹23 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹37 Cr projected, ₹23 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹41 Cr projected, ₹23 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹46 Cr projected, ₹23 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹51 Cr projected, ₹22 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹57 Cr projected, ₹22 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹63 Cr projected, ₹22 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹70 Cr projected, ₹22 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 12.5% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starting rate 12.5%: the cost of equity for the whole market, September 2026. It is the 10-year government bond yield of 7.41% less India's default spread of 1.87%, plus beta 0.98 from 2,111 listed companies times an equity risk premium of 7.08%. The yield is from Investing.com, India 10-year bond yield (historical data page); the premium is from Damodaran, Country Default Spreads and Risk Premiums (NYU Stern). This company's own industry group is not set yet, so the whole market's rate is used. Change the rate above to test other views.

Starts from FY26 net profit of ₹24 Cr, grown 11.2% a year (based on revenue growth FY24–FY26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 12.5% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. Per share uses the shares outstanding after the IPO at the top of the band. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

Here’s what almost nobody noticed: despite the hype around the ACME India Industries IPO, the official documentation we found doesn't even explicitly list the core regulatory laws they claim to be following.

AI-written summary of Acme India Industries Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

Bottom line

So, to wrap this up, we've looked at the structure, the growth in revenue, and the cash flow dynamics. What the filing shows is a picture of a company with significant promoter control, some consistent revenue growth, but also some notable divergences in profit and cash flow. That's the picture the filing paints—what you make of it is up to you.

Red flags from earlier look-ups

For this filing we looked up selected claims (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web earlier. We no longer check what a filing says; SEBI reviews it.

  • HighSubsidiary

    Acme India Industries Limited

    0% confidence
    What the filing says

    The company received the highest order book from toilet upgradation worth ₹25,798.64 lakhs during FY 2025-26.

    What we found

    The search results do not contain any information regarding the company's order book, financial performance, or specific revenue figures for FY 2025-26. The provided links only show general stock market data, corporate announcement placeholders, and general sector descriptions, with no mention of the specific ₹25,798.64 lakhs toilet upgradation order.

  • HighSubsidiary

    Acme India Industries Limited

    0% confidence
    What the filing says

    The company awarded orders for over 579 coaches during FY 2024-25.

    What we found

    The provided search results do not contain any information regarding specific order awards or production volumes for FY 2024-25. The available data includes share price metrics, general company descriptions, and a placeholder for future announcements, but lacks the financial performance details required to verify the claim.

  • HighSubsidiary

    Acme India Industries Limited

    0% confidence
    What the filing says

    The company crossed a turnover of ₹200 plus crore during FY 2024-25.

    What we found

    The provided search results do not contain any information regarding the company's turnover for FY 2024-25. While the stock screener displays a market capitalization of ₹421 Cr, it does not list financial performance metrics such as turnover or revenue for the specified fiscal year. Consequently, the claim cannot be verified against the available data.

  • HighLitigation

    Acme India Industries Limited

    0% confidence
    What the filing says

    The Department of Trade & Taxes issued show cause notices for FY 2018-19, FY 2019-20, and FY 2020-21, with an aggregate amount of ₹1,118.78 lakhs.

    What we found

    The search results do not contain any information regarding show cause notices issued by the Department of Trade & Taxes for Acme India Industries Limited for the specified fiscal years. While the search results mention a different company, NutriKosh India Limited, and a separate case involving ₹68.13 crore claims, they offer no evidence to support the specific claim about ACME India Industries.

  • HighLitigation

    Acme India Industries Limited

    0% confidence
    What the filing says

    The company has received a Rectification order dated February 04, 2025, against an original Demand Order dated February 04, 2025, for a final tax and penalty amount of ₹6,81,10,144.

    What we found

    The search results contain no information regarding a Rectification Order dated February 04, 2025, or any specific tax and penalty amount of ₹6,81,10,144. While there are references to litigation cases involving Acme India Industries Limited, none of the provided documents mention the specific date, order type, or monetary value claimed in the offer document.

Inside the filing

Section-by-section summaries of the Red Herring Prospectus. Turn on Detailed view at the top to expand everything.

What the company does and how it got here

History & corporate structure

How the company came to be: key milestones, subsidiaries, acquisitions and restructurings.

pp. 155–161

Acme India Industries Limited was originally incorporated as a private limited company on December 22, 2021, and underwent a conversion to a public limited company on May 17, 2024, with the name subsequently changed to reflect this conversion. The company's registered office remained in Dwarka, New Delhi, with no changes since incorporation. Key milestones include securing orders for over 161 coaches in FY 2022-23, crossing a turnover of ₹200 crore, and entering exclusive tie-ups for Vande Bharat trains and metro projects. The company has three subsidiaries: ACVI Joint Venture Private Limited, ACME & Vibgyor JV Private Limited, and ACME And Vibgyor MLR JV Private Limited, all incorporated in March 2024. The company does not have any holding companies or associate companies as of the date of the document.

Key points (17)

  • Acme India Industries Limited was originally incorporated as a Private Limited Company on December 22, 2021. p.155
  • The company was converted from Private Limited to Public Limited on May 17, 2024, and its name was changed to Acme India Industries Limited on July 29, 2024. p.155p.156
  • The company's registered office remained in Dwarka, New Delhi, with no changes since incorporation. p.155p.156
  • The company crossed a turnover of ₹200 plus crore during FY 2024-25. p.156
  • The company entered into exclusive tie-ups for Vande Bharat Trains and metro projects during FY 2024-25. p.156

The IPO terms and where the money goes

Cover & definitions

Headline offer terms and the glossary the rest of the document relies on.

pp. 5–26

The document identifies the issuer as Acme India Industries Limited and provides various definitions related to the prospectus and the offering process. It specifies that Acme India Industries Limited is a company incorporated in India under the Companies Act, 2013, with a registered office in New Delhi. The text also defines various terms related to the company's structure, the offering process, and the parties involved in the transaction.

Key points (27)

  • The full legal name of the issuer is Acme India Industries Limited. p.5
  • The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) for the company is U93090DL2021PLC391603. p.5
  • The registered office address of Acme India Industries Limited is Plot No-34, Second Floor, Dwarka Sector-3, New Delhi – 110 078, India. p.5p.7
  • The Promoter(s) of the company are Suraj Pandey and Sadhvi Pandey. p.7
  • The Registrar of Companies (RoC) is Registrar of Companies, Delhi, located at 4th Floor, IFCI Tower, 61, Nehru Place, New Delhi-110019. p.7

The numbers behind the story

Financial information

Revenue, profit, debt, cash flow and the auditors' notes behind them.

pp. 181–275

This section details the significant accounting policies and notes to the restated financial information for Acme India Industries Limited and its subsidiaries. It covers corporate information, the structure of the business models (refurbishment and furnishing of coaches), the subsidiaries involved, consolidation principles, and various accounting conventions. The notes also specify the basis of preparation, use of estimates, accounting conventions, treatment of assets like PPE and intangible assets, employee benefits, investments, inventories, revenue recognition, and cash flow reporting methods.

Key points (361, showing 60)

  • The Company was incorporated as ACME India Industries private limited on December 22, 2021. p.193
  • The Company has revenue segments including Turnkey Furnishing, Refurbishment, Upgradation & Conversion of coaches, Toilet Upgradation of coaches, Supply-Electricals and Others, and Other Services. p.193
  • The Group includes subsidiaries such as ACVI Joint Venture Private Limited, Acme & Vibgyor JV Private Limited, and Acme and Vibgyor MLR JV Private Limited. p.193
  • Restated Consolidated Financial Information relates to the Group for the years ended March 31, 2024, March 31, 2025, and March 31, 2026. p.193
  • Consolidation involves adding together like items of assets, liabilities, income, and expenses. p.194

What could go wrong, per the company

Risk factors

The risks the company is legally required to disclose, in its own words.

pp. 27–54

Investors should be aware of several material risks associated with the company's operations and industry. A significant risk stems from the company's heavy reliance on the Indian Railways for revenue, meaning changes in government policy could severely impact contracts. Furthermore, the company faces risks related to securing new contracts due to competitive bidding processes and the potential for competitors to offer more favorable terms. There are also concerns regarding outstanding legal proceedings involving the company, its directors, and promoters. The business is also vulnerable to quality issues from suppliers and potential disruptions in the supply of raw materials. Finally, the company's high working capital requirements expose it to risks from payment delays and financing issues.

Key points (120, showing 60)

  • Business operations and revenues are entirely dependent on the Indian Railways. p.27
  • Any adverse change in policy of the Ministry of Railways may lead to contracts being foreclosed, terminated, restructured, or renegotiated, materially affecting business and results of operations. p.27
  • The company derives a significant portion of its revenues from the Indian Railways, with revenue representing 46.77%, 91.54%, and 88.00% of total revenue for Fiscal years 2026, 2025, and 2024 respectively. p.27
  • Operations involve providing turnkey furnishing solutions for new railway coaches, refurbishment, up-gradation, and conversion of existing coaches, including modernization of toilet facilities and manufacturing/supply of components to railways. p.28
  • Future changes in government policy could lead to the Indian Railways to reduce spending on coaches. p.28

Acme India Industries Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the Acme India Industries Limited IPO?

Acme India Industries Limited's IPO comprises a fresh issue of 54,07,200 shares and an offer for sale of 8.02 lakh shares, according to its Red Herring Prospectus. The price band is ₹186.00 to ₹196.00 per share.

What are Acme India Industries Limited's revenue and profit?

Acme India Industries Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹264 Cr in FY26, +25.6% versus FY25. Net profit was ₹24 Cr (FY25: ₹16 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of 11.2% a year from FY24 to FY26. Figures are read from the RHP, as printed there.

How much do promoters own in Acme India Industries Limited?

Promoters hold 88.2% of Acme India Industries Limited before the IPO.

How will Acme India Industries Limited use the IPO money?

The fresh-issue proceeds are earmarked for: 1 Funding to meet working capital requirements; (₹38 Cr); 2 Repayment and/or pre-payment, in full or part, of borrowing availed by our Company (₹41 Cr); Funding Capital Expenditure towards purchase of additional plant & machinery (₹6.3 Cr); General Corporate Purpose (amount not fixed yet). The offer-for-sale portion goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.

What are the red flags in Acme India Industries Limited's RHP?

Earlier, we looked up 16 claims from the filing on the open web (we no longer do this, since SEBI reviews the filing): 5 raised a high concern, 0 medium and 2 low. The most notable: The search results do not contain any information regarding the company's order book, financial performance, or specific revenue figures for FY 2025-26. The… The provided search results do not contain any information regarding specific order awards or production volumes for FY 2024-25. The available data includes… The provided search results do not contain any information regarding the company's turnover for FY 2024-25. While the stock screener displays a market… This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does Acme India Industries Limited do?

Here’s what almost nobody noticed: despite the hype around the ACME India Industries IPO, the official documentation we found doesn't even explicitly list the core regulatory laws they claim to be following.

Who manages the Acme India Industries Limited IPO?

Book running lead managers: HEM SECURITIES LIMITED. Registrar to the offer: BIGSHARE SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED. Shares are proposed to list on BSE.

Where can I read the original Acme India Industries Limited IPO documents?

All 1 filing for Acme India Industries Limited (RHP) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
RHPRed Herring Prospectus
Acme India Industries Limited · 5 Oct 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing