Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
RHPLast filing 30 Sep 20265 medium

Eventions Limited

CIN
Source documents

Eventions Limited (CIN U92190HR2020PLC091592) has filed a Red Herring Prospectus with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of 32,30,400 shares, priced at ₹112.00 to ₹118.00 per share. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹100 Cr (+14.0% on FY25) and a net profit of ₹7.7 Cr. Promoters hold 99.4% before the IPO. Our earlier look-up of its claims found 5 medium or high concerns across 16 claims looked up.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationLooks fine
    18.6x P/EFrom NSE's price band, on FY26 profit; 3x book value.
  • GrowthConcern
    7.3% a yearSales FY24 to FY26; latest year +14%.p.59
  • ProfitabilityLook closer
    7.7% net marginFY26; operating margin improving.p.59
  • DebtLooks fine
    0.2x equity₹9.4 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.59
  • -59% of profitOperations brought in ₹-4.5 crore against ₹7.7 crore of profit in FY26.p.59
  • One-off incomeLook closer
    9% of profitOther and one-off income is 9% of pre-tax profit; management describes 1 one-off item.p.264
  • All new money100% is new shares issued by the company. 26% of the new money repays debt. (converted using NSE's price band)p.90
  • Red flagsLook closer
    5 to review16 claims looked up earlier: 0 high, 5 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Earlier web look-ups of the filing's claims: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

The IPO

What Eventions Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the RHP; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

IPO dates announced

Bidding 30 Sep 2026 to 29 Sep 2026.

Fresh issue
₹38 Cr
32.3 lakh shares at ₹118.00, the top of the band
Offer for sale
Nil
Not part of this offer: the whole offer is new shares
Price band
₹112.00 – ₹118.00
From NSE -- may be revised once the filing states its own band; lot of 1200 shares, from ₹1,34,400
Final offer price
₹118.00
Fixed after bidding closed, from NSE
Shares today
89.54 lakh
Before the IPO
Face value
Not stated
Listing on
NSESME
Bidding
30 Sep 2026 to 29 Sep 2026
Opens to closes
Lead managers
Corporate Professionals Capital
Registrar
Mudra RTA Ventures
Read from p.1p.56p.57p.58+2

Where the money goes

Earmarked for specific objects
₹27 Cr

of a ₹27 Cr fresh issue (net proceeds)

Object₹ crore% of issue
Debt repayment
Repayment and/or pre-payment, in full or part, of certain borrowings availed by our Company
7.0
26%
Capex
Investment in Subsidiary
1.4
5.1%
Working capital
To meet working capital requirements
19
69%
General corporate
General Corporate Purpose
Not fixed yetn/a

Amounts marked “not fixed yet” are left blank in the draft and are set once the price is decided. Source: page 90

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
99.4%
Promoters 99.4%Promoter group 0.6%Public 0.0%
HolderShares% before IPO
Grand Total (A+B)Promoter group89.5 lakh100.0%
Mr. Ravi RajakPromoter44.8 lakh50.0%
Mr. Ravi RajakPublic44.8 lakh50.0%
Mr. Cristoo AroraPromoter43.83 lakh49.0%
Mr. Cristoo AroraPublic43.83 lakh49.0%
Mr. Ravi RajakPublic44.8 lakh0.6%
Mr. Cristoo AroraPublic43.83 lakh0.6%
Mrs. Kirat AhluwaliaPublic36,4500.6%
Mrs. Malti VermaPromoter group43,6500.5%
Mrs. Kirat AhluwaliaPromoter36,4500.4%
Ms. Vincy AroraPromoter group7,2000.1%

Valuation

At the price bandLow endHigh end
Price per share₹112.00₹118.00
Market cap after IPO₹136 Cr₹144 Cr
P/E (FY26 profit)17.68x18.62x
Price / book value2.85x3.00x
Price / sales1.37x1.44x

Post-issue market cap divided by FY26 figures from the filing. A loss-making company has no P/E. Total issue size at the top of the band: ₹38 Cr. Price band is from NSE; not yet stated in this filing.

Business model

Is Eventions Limited a good business, and why? Its market, industry, edge and team, each rated by a stated rule.

Each domain is scored from -10 to +10 by a stated rule, with the evidence behind it. There is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict.

Read the business-model analysis

Bidding

Live category-by-category demand for Eventions Limited's IPO, from NSE's own bid-details page.

CategoryReservedBid forSubscribed
QIB042.41 lakh0.00x
NII (total)07.06 lakh0.00x
NII, over ₹10L bids03.83 lakh0.00x
NII, ₹2L–₹10L bids03.23 lakh0.00x
Total049.46 lakh0.00x

From NSE's own bid-details page, as of 5 Oct 2026 -- a snapshot from when this was last checked, not live. Not part of the SEBI filing.

Financials

What Eventions Limited earned and how, read straight from its RHP.

Sales FY26
₹100 Cr
+14.0% vs FY25
Net profit FY26
₹7.7 Cr
7.7% net margin
Net worth
₹48 Cr
Debt / equity 0.20x
Operating cash flow FY26
−₹4.5 Cr
Business consumed cash
₹ crore · Standalone · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.58p.59p.60
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Profit & loss
Sales8788100
Sales growth–1.1%14.0%
Operating profit4.17.110
Operating margin4.8%8.1%10.2%
Other income0.720.490.88
Interest0.250.390.67
Depreciation0.180.170.19
Profit before tax4.47.010
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income3.76.59.3
Other & one-off income as % of PBT16.2%7.0%8.6%
Tax rate25.7%27.0%24.4%
Net profit3.35.17.7
Net margin3.8%5.9%7.7%
Balance sheet
Net worth252248
Borrowings2.03.69.4
Total assets292451
Debt / equity0.08x0.16x0.20x
Return on equity13.2%23.4%16.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations0.29-2.9-4.5
Cash from investing-1.7-0.840.36
Cash from financing1.11.25.7

Non-recurring items

One-off items management describes in its own discussion of the results. They are real, but they do not come from day-to-day operations and may not repeat, so an analyst would set them aside when judging the recurring business.

  • Other

    Liability written back of ₹ (34.11) lakhs was attributable to the difference in cash flow for FY 2023-24.

    p.264

How they earn

Where the revenue comes from. Each split adds up to the reported sales.

Revenue breakdown

₹ crore · Source p.38
SegmentFY24FY25FY26Share of FY26
3. Haryana54607171.1%
6. Maharashtra166.51010.2%
2. Goa1.32.56.66.6%
1. Delhi1.73.46.26.3%
5. Kerala4.46.84.04.0%
7. Rajasthan2.00.261.21.2%
9. Uttarakhand3.50.000.340.3%
11. Telangana0.000.000.300.3%
4. Karnataka4.16.90.000.0%
8. Tamil Nadu0.180.680.000.0%
10. West Bengal0.180.220.000.0%

Revenue by geography

₹ crore · Source p.134
SegmentFY24FY25FY26Share of FY26
International54557171.1%
Domestic32332928.9%

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.59
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations8788100
Other income0.720.490.88
8788101
Finance costs0.250.390.67
Depreciation and amortisation expenses0.180.170.19
838190
Profit before tax and prior period items (III = I - II)4.47.010
Profit Before Exceptional and Extraordinary Items and Tax (III = I - II)4.47.010
1.11.92.5
Profit from Continuing Operations (III - IV )3.35.17.7
Profit from Discontinuing Operations0.000.000.00
Total Profit for the year3.35.17.7
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.58
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Long term borrowings1.10.751.4
Short term borrowings0.932.88.0
Trade payables total outstanding dues of micro enterprise and small enterprises0.000.000.09
4.42.13.5
292451
Trade receivables139.930
292451
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.60
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Operating profit before working capital changes4.57.611
0.29-2.9-4.5
-1.7-0.840.36
1.11.25.7
Increase/ (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents, net-0.36-2.61.5
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year2.92.60.01
2.60.011.5

Discounted cash flow

What Eventions Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹60 Cr
Per share
₹49.29
Top of the price band
₹118.00
DCF value is 58.2% below it.
05101520Year 1: ₹8.3 Cr projected, ₹7.4 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹8.9 Cr projected, ₹7.0 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹9.5 Cr projected, ₹6.7 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹10 Cr projected, ₹6.4 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹11 Cr projected, ₹6.1 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹12 Cr projected, ₹5.8 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹13 Cr projected, ₹5.5 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹14 Cr projected, ₹5.3 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹15 Cr projected, ₹5.0 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹16 Cr projected, ₹4.8 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 12.5% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starting rate 12.5%: the cost of equity for the whole market, September 2026. It is the 10-year government bond yield of 7.41% less India's default spread of 1.87%, plus beta 0.98 from 2,111 listed companies times an equity risk premium of 7.08%. The yield is from Investing.com, India 10-year bond yield (historical data page); the premium is from Damodaran, Country Default Spreads and Risk Premiums (NYU Stern). This company's own industry group is not set yet, so the whole market's rate is used. Change the rate above to test other views.

Starts from FY26 net profit of ₹7.7 Cr, grown 7.3% a year (based on revenue growth FY24–FY26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 12.5% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. Per share uses the shares outstanding after the IPO at the top of the band. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

Here’s a detail about the IPO of Eventions Limited that almost nobody notices: one search result points to GST proceedings against the promoter, totaling about 1.75 crore rupees. But here’s the catch—the search results don't even confirm what those proceedings actually were.

AI-written summary of Eventions Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

Bottom line

So, to summarize, we've looked at the timeline, the financial trends, the operational dependencies, and the regulatory hurdles. That's the picture the filing paints—what you make of it is up to you. Take all these factors into account before making any decisions.

Red flags from earlier look-ups

For this filing we looked up selected claims (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web earlier. We no longer check what a filing says; SEBI reviews it.

  • MediumLitigation

    Eventions Limited

    60% confidence
    What the filing says

    There are two outstanding indirect tax (GST) matters, including a show cause notice for non-filing of GST returns and an assessment order for non-filing of GSTR-3B returns.

    What we found

    One search result corroborates the existence of GST proceedings involving the promoter, reporting an aggregate amount of Rs 1.7546 crore in such proceedings. However, the search results do not specifically confirm the exact nature of the two mentioned matters (show cause notice and assessment order for GSTR-3B) as described in the claim.

  • MediumRegulatory

    Eventions Limited

    50% confidence
    What the filing says

    The Issue is being made under Regulation 229(2) of Chapter IX of SEBI (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018 via the book building process.

    What we found

    The search results confirm that Eventions Limited has filed a Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP) for an initial public offering (IPO), which is relevant to the claim about the issue process. However, the search results do not explicitly mention the specific regulation cited (Regulation 229(2) of Chapter IX of SEBI (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018) or the book building process in relation to the filing.

  • MediumRegulatory

    Eventions Limited

    50% confidence
    What the filing says

    The Issue is being made in terms of Regulation 229 (2) of Chapter IX of SEBI (ICDR) Regulations, 2018, for companies with post-issue paid-up capital between ten and twenty-five crore rupees.

    What we found

    The search results confirm that Eventions Limited has filed a DRHP and is involved in an IPO, with one result mentioning a fresh issue amount of ₹27.20 crore. However, the search results do not explicitly state the post-issue paid-up capital figure to directly verify the ten to twenty-five crore rupee range mentioned in the claim.

  • MediumLitigation

    Eventions Limited

    50% confidence
    What the filing says

    There is an outstanding demand totalling Rs. 53,62,080 including default of TDS for the years 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24, and 2022-23.

    What we found

    The search results mention GST proceedings involving the promoter with an aggregate amount, but none directly corroborate the specific outstanding demand figure mentioned in the DRHP claim (Rs. 53,62,080 including default of TDS for four specific years).

  • MediumLitigation

    Eventions Limited

    50% confidence
    What the filing says

    The pending consumer case has a next hearing date of October 1, 2026.

    What we found

    The search results mention a consumer complaint involving Eventions, but none of the provided snippets specify a next hearing date of October 1, 2026 for a pending case. One result mentions a consumer complaint over a Bali trip, but this does not confirm the specific date mentioned in the DRHP claim.

Inside the filing

Section-by-section summaries of the Red Herring Prospectus. Turn on Detailed view at the top to expand everything.

The IPO terms and where the money goes

Cover & definitions

Headline offer terms and the glossary the rest of the document relies on.

pp. 5–25

The definitions section identifies the company as Eventions Limited, a public limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013. The registered office is located in Gurgaon, Haryana, India. Key personnel such as the Chief Executive Officer is Mr. Ravi Rajak and the Chief Financial Officer is Mr. Cristoo Arora. The Statutory Auditors are M/s Sanjeev Sharma & Associates, Chartered Accountants. The promoter(s) include Mr. Cristoo Arora, Mr. Ravi Rajak, and Mrs. Kirat Ahluwalia.

Key points (21)

  • The company is Eventions Limited, a public limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013. p.5
  • The Registered Office of the company is Plot No. 108, Sector 44, Institutional, Gurgaon Sector 45, Haryana, India, 122003. p.5p.7
  • The Chief Executive Officer of the company is Mr. Ravi Rajak. p.5
  • The Chief Financial Officer of the company is Mr. Cristoo Arora. p.5
  • The Statutory Auditors are M/s Sanjeev Sharma & Associates, Chartered Accountants, with peer review certificate no. 022581. p.5

The offer

How many shares are being sold, by whom, and on what terms.

pp. 56–74

The section provides details regarding the company's incorporation history, including its conversion from a private to a public limited company. It outlines key details about the bid/issue programme, specifying the opening and closing dates for the issue. Furthermore, it details various intermediaries involved in the process, such as Book Running Lead Managers, registrars, legal counsel, and banker.

Key points (25)

  • The Bid/Issue Opens on Wednesday, September 30, 2026. p.62
  • The Bid/Issue Close on Monday, October 05, 2026. p.62
  • Anchor Bid Opens on Tuesday, September 29, 2026. p.62
  • The Book Running Lead Manager is Corporate Professionals Capital Private Limited. p.64
  • The Registrar to the Issue is Mudra RTA Ventures Private Limited. p.64

Capital structure

Who owns what today, past share issues and what the shareholding looks like after the IPO.

pp. 75–89

The company's capital structure details the authorized, issued, and subscribed share capital, including various provisions for future issues. The company currently has only one class of equity shares with a face value of INR 10 each, and no outstanding convertible instruments or preference share capital as of the DRHP date. The section also details the history of share allotments, including initial subscriptions, bonus issues, and right issues, which show changes in the cumulative paid-up capital. Furthermore, the section discloses the shareholding of the promoters, who collectively hold approximately 99.39% of the issued, subscribed, and paid-up equity share capital.

Key points (30)

  • The aggregate nominal value of the Issued, Subscribed and Paid-Up Share Capital before the Issue is 89,53,509 Equity Shares. p.75
  • The company has no preference share capital as of the date of this Red Herring Prospectus. p.76
  • The Promoters hold an aggregate of 88,99,059 Equity Shares, representing approximately 99.39% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital. p.79
  • Mr. Cristoo Arora's shareholding percentage as of December 15, 2020, was 0.08 of the pre-issue capital. p.79
  • Mr. Ravi Rajak's shareholding percentage as of May 26, 2025, was 0.03 of the pre-issue capital. p.79

Use of proceeds

What the money raised will be spent on: growth, debt repayment or promoters cashing out.

pp. 90–116

The company intends to raise funds through a fresh issue up to 32,30,400 Equity Shares at a specified issue price. The proceeds are earmarked for several purposes, including debt repayment, investment in a subsidiary, funding working capital needs, and general corporate purposes. The utilization of funds is based on internal management estimates, and the company clarifies that the entire fund requirement is to be financed from the issue proceeds. The utilization plan includes specific amounts for debt servicing and working capital requirements.

Key points (38)

  • A portion of the issue proceeds is designated for the repayment or pre-payment of certain borrowings availed by the company. p.90p.92
  • The utilization plan includes funds for investment in a subsidiary. p.90
  • Funds are intended to be used to meet working capital requirements. p.90
  • Funds are allocated for general corporate purposes, subject to a limit of 15% of gross proceeds or INR 10 Cr., whichever is lower. p.91
  • INR 140.00 lakhs from the Net Proceeds is proposed to be utilized towards investment in the subsidiary, Gantu Online Private Limited, in the form of debt. p.95

What could go wrong, per the company

Risk factors

The risks the company is legally required to disclose, in its own words.

pp. 26–55

Investors should be aware of several material risks associated with the company's operations and business model. Key risks include high customer concentration, which exposes the company to revenue volatility if key customers reduce or discontinue their business. Furthermore, the company's profitability levels, which have increased significantly, are not guaranteed to be sustainable due to factors like the nature of the event mix and pricing pressures. There are also risks related to the investment in a new subsidiary and potential conflicts of interest arising from related party transactions with promoter group entities.

Key points (87, showing 60)

  • There is a potential for a real or perceived conflict of interest between the business activities of the Company and that of a promoter group entity. p.26
  • A non-compete agreement exists with a promoter group entity, and there is no assurance that such measures will be adequate to fully eliminate the possibility of conflicts of interest. p.26
  • Any breach of the non-compete obligations or divergence in business interests may adversely affect the company's business operations, client relationships, and financial performance. p.26
  • The company derives a significant portion of its revenues from a limited number of customers, and any reduction, delay, or discontinuation of business from such customers could materially affect revenues and profitability. p.27
  • The company's customers are not obligated to provide future business, and they may reduce, delay, or discontinue their engagements with the company at any time. p.27

Eventions Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the Eventions Limited IPO?

Eventions Limited's IPO comprises a fresh issue of 32,30,400 shares, according to its Red Herring Prospectus. The price band is ₹112.00 to ₹118.00 per share.

What are Eventions Limited's revenue and profit?

Eventions Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹100 Cr in FY26, +14.0% versus FY25. Net profit was ₹7.7 Cr (FY25: ₹5.1 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of 7.3% a year from FY24 to FY26. Figures are read from the RHP, as printed there.

How much do promoters own in Eventions Limited?

Promoters hold 99.4% of Eventions Limited before the IPO. Largest holders listed: Grand Total (A+B) (100.0%); Mr. Ravi Rajak (50.0%); Mr. Cristoo Arora (49.0%).

How will Eventions Limited use the IPO money?

The fresh-issue proceeds are earmarked for: Repayment and/or pre-payment, in full or part, of certain borrowings availed by our Company (₹7.0 Cr); Investment in Subsidiary (₹1.4 Cr); To meet working capital requirements (₹19 Cr); General Corporate Purpose (amount not fixed yet).

What are the red flags in Eventions Limited's RHP?

Earlier, we looked up 16 claims from the filing on the open web (we no longer do this, since SEBI reviews the filing): 0 raised a high concern, 5 medium and 2 low. The most notable: One search result corroborates the existence of GST proceedings involving the promoter, reporting an aggregate amount of Rs 1.7546 crore in such proceedings.… The search results confirm that Eventions Limited has filed a Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP) for an initial public offering (IPO), which is relevant to… The search results confirm that Eventions Limited has filed a DRHP and is involved in an IPO, with one result mentioning a fresh issue amount of ₹27.20 crore.… This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does Eventions Limited do?

Here’s a detail about the IPO of Eventions Limited that almost nobody notices: one search result points to GST proceedings against the promoter, totaling about 1.75 crore rupees. But here’s the catch—the search results don't even confirm what those proceedings actually were.

Who manages the Eventions Limited IPO?

Book running lead managers: Corporate Professionals Capital Private Limited. Registrar to the offer: Mudra RTA Ventures Private Limited. Shares are proposed to list on NSE.

Where can I read the original Eventions Limited IPO documents?

All 1 filing for Eventions Limited (RHP) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
RHPRed Herring Prospectus
Eventions Limited · 30 Sep 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing