Skip to content
InnerKore IPO

Aragen Life Sciences Limitedbusiness model

MARKET DOMAININDUSTRY DOMAINMACRO LEVELMICRO LEVEL1Macro-marketModerate3IndustryModerate2Micro-marketModerate4CompetitiveadvantageModerate7ConnectionsModerate6ExecutionModerate5AspirationsWeakTeamDOMAINS

Tap any area to jump to its detail.

Is it a good business, and why? We read the Draft Red Herring Prospectus through the seven domains of John Mullins' framework: the market, the industry, the company's edge and the team behind it. Every rating follows a stated rule, with the evidence shown.

Each domain has its own score; there is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict. Based on the filing dated 1 Sep 2026. This is not investment advice.

1

Macro-market

Is the overall market big, growing and supported by trends?

Market domain · macro level

Moderate

The filing states the market is supported by trends like India's 9.53% GDP CAGR, biologics growing at 8.68%, and biosimilars reaching 23.19% CAGR.

How it was scored: 10 fact(s) in the filing; not enough independent confirmation to rate it strong.

Outside facts: No facts about its market and industry have been found from outside sources yet.

Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • Revenue from the Top 20 Big Pharma companies increased at a CAGR of 66.63% between Fiscal 2024 and 2026.p.163
  • Biologics account for 65% of the top 20 pharmaceutical products by global revenue in 2025.p.202
  • India is projected to record a GDP CAGR of 9.53% between 2025 and 2030F, which is the highest among major economies.p.187
  • Outsourcing penetration for small molecules is projected to increase further from 38.48% in 2025 to 42.83% by 2030F.p.213
  • The share of small pharmaceutical and biotech companies is expected to increase from 23.17% in 2025 to 26.50% in 2030F.p.191
  • Large molecules (Biologics) are expected to outpace overall market growth at 8.68% CAGR between 2025 and 2030F.p.192
  • Small molecules are expected to unlock a substantial generic opportunity worth USD 1 trillion between 2025 and 2030.p.193
  • Generic small molecules are projected to account for a market value of USD 609 billion in 2030F, at a CAGR of 3.84%.p.194
  • Biosimilars are expected to grow at a faster rate, with an expected CAGR of 23.19% in the 2025-2030F period.p.197
  • Commercial manufacturing is expected to scale to USD 140 billion by 2030F in the CDMO market.p.225
2

Micro-market

Is the target customer segment attractive, and does the product beat the alternatives?

Market domain · micro level

Moderate

The filing states 95.00% of revenue in Fiscal 2026 came from repeat business, with top 10 customers contributing 43.29% and North America accounting for 33.53% of global CRO revenues in 2025.

How it was scored: 10 fact(s) in the filing, 1 healthy and 1 to watch on the numbers; not enough independent confirmation to rate it strong.

Outside facts: No facts about its market and industry have been found from outside sources yet.

Worked out from its numbers

Sales growth
+18.1%

FY26 on the year before

Sales CAGR, 2 years
+14.6%

FY24 to FY26

What could go wrong

  • 95.00% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026 was derived from repeat business from existing customers.
  • The top 10 customers contributed 43.29% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • 95.00% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026 was derived from repeat business from existing customers.p.163
  • The top 10 customers contributed 43.29% of revenue from operations in Fiscal 2026.p.163
  • 50.60% of customers availed both CRO and CDMO solutions in Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively.p.247
  • North America accounts for 33.53% of global CRO revenues in 2025.p.224
  • In Fiscal 2026, 84.47% of the revenue from operations was generated from North America and Europe.p.242
  • Revenue from operations from North America represented 54.80%, 60.08%, and 55.19% of revenue from operations in Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024, respectively.p.32
  • Revenue contribution from customers availing both solution offerings increased from 42.17% in Fiscal 2024 to 50.60% in Fiscal 2026.p.251
  • The company serves a diversified global customer base including 16 of the Top 20 Big Pharma companies and over 100 small/biotech companies.p.264
  • Revenue contribution from customers that have engaged the company across both CRO and CDMO solutions increased from ₹698.92 Crore in Fiscal 2024 to ₹1,102.28 Crore in Fiscal 2026.p.264
  • Six of the top ten customers availed solutions across both CRO and CDMO in Fiscal 2026, while eight of the 16 Top 20 Big Pharma customers engaged with the company's CRO and CDMO solutions.p.245
3

Industry

Is the industry structurally attractive: suppliers, buyers, rivals, new entrants and substitutes?

Industry domain · macro level

Moderate

The filing states the industry has moderate structural attractiveness with 197 listed competitors and a 14.3% median operating margin, though tariff risks and competition act impacts are noted.

How it was scored: 10 fact(s) in the filing, 0 healthy and 0 to watch on the numbers; not enough independent confirmation to rate it strong.

Outside facts: No facts about its market and industry have been found from outside sources yet.

Compared with: Sai Life Sciences, Anthem Biosciences, Syngene International, listed companies the offer document names as its peers. Classified as Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals, 197 listed companies. The model's own pick of industry group agrees.

Worked out from its numbers

Listed companies in its industry group
197

Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology

Operating margin across the industry group
14.3% middle

5.8% to 21.2% for the middle half of 179 companies

What could go wrong

  • The imposition of tariffs by the United States could adversely affect the business.
  • Adverse determinations in IP suits could subject the company to liability, require seeking licenses, paying royalties, redesigning processes, or ceasing activities.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • The impact of the Competition Act on agreements entered into by the company cannot be predicted with certainty.p.79
  • The imposition of tariffs by the United States could adversely affect the business.p.33
  • Quotations for chromatography and purification systems were obtained from four different suppliers.p.153
  • Quotations for synthesis and sample preparation equipment were obtained from four different suppliers.p.153
  • Quotations for drying and stabilization equipment were obtained from four different suppliers.p.153
  • Quotations for detection and analytical instruments were obtained from four different suppliers.p.153
  • The company procures raw materials and chemicals from both domestic and overseas suppliers.p.265
  • India maintains a strong competitive position in the production of APIs, intermediates, and oral solid dosage forms.p.220
  • Failure to enhance products to keep pace with evolving industry standards could negatively impact the competitive position and results of operations.p.46
  • Adverse determinations in IP suits could subject the company to liability, require seeking licenses, paying royalties, redesigning processes, or ceasing activities.p.61
4

Competitive advantage

Can the company keep an edge, and does the business model make economic sense?

Industry domain · micro level

Moderate

The filing states the company has a 25.6% operating margin, lower than the peer median of 28.8%, and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.20x, higher than the peer median of 0.02x.

How it was scored: 10 fact(s) in the filing, 4 healthy and 1 to watch on the numbers; not enough independent confirmation to rate it strong.

Compared with: Sai Life Sciences, Anthem Biosciences, Syngene International, listed companies the offer document names as its peers. Classified as Healthcare › Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology › Pharmaceuticals, 197 listed companies. The model's own pick of industry group agrees.

Worked out from its numbers

Operating margin
25.6%

FY26; +1.1 points on the year before

Net profit margin
11.8%

FY26

Return on equity
11.6%

FY26

Debt to equity
0.20x

FY26

Cash conversion
146% of profit

operating cash flow ₹376 Cr against net profit ₹258 Cr, FY26

Operating margin against listed peers
25.6%

3 of 4 against named peers (Sai Life Sciences, Anthem Biosciences, Syngene International); their middle value is 28.8%

Debt to equity against listed peers
0.20x

4 of 4 against named peers (Sai Life Sciences, Anthem Biosciences, Syngene International); their middle value is 0.02x

What could go wrong

  • Anthem Biosciences Ltd's Material Margin for the year ended March 31, 2026, was ₹1,312.05 Crore.
  • Syngene International Ltd's Material Margin for the year ended March 31, 2026, was ₹2,820.10 Crore.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • The current capacity of 2.50KL is being expanded to 8.50 KL over fiscal 2027 and 2028.p.163
  • Anthem Biosciences Ltd's Material Margin for the year ended March 31, 2026, was ₹1,312.05 Crore.p.168
  • Syngene International Ltd's Material Margin for the year ended March 31, 2026, was ₹2,820.10 Crore.p.169
  • Total capital expenditure during Fiscal 2024 to 2026 amounted to ₹1,045.35 Crore.p.252
  • The Biologics CDMO facility had an installed capacity of 2.50 KL as of March 31, 2026, using single-use bioreactors.p.260
  • The company received the “Most Innovative COVID-19 Response” award in 2022.p.285
  • The company operates an installed GMP manufacturing capacity of 2.50 KL as of March 31, 2026, supported by process development and analytical laboratories, which was commissioned in the third quarter of Fiscal 2026.p.241
  • The company maintains a network of six advanced integrated R&D and manufacturing facilities across the United States and India as of March 31, 2026, spread over an area of 2.35 million sq. ft.p.241
  • The company has commenced operations of a technologically advanced GMP-compliant formulations facility for NCE molecules in Hyderabad, India with a capacity of one million doses per annum as of March 31, 2026.p.248
  • The total small molecule manufacturing capacity across two facilities in Hyderabad, Telangana and Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, was 364.12 KL as of March 31, 2026.p.262
5

Team: aspirations

What do the promoters want from this IPO: to sell down or to grow the company?

Team domain

Weak

The filing states net proceeds are proposed for debt repayment, while computed figures show 63% of ₹610 Cr proceeds used for debt rather than growth.

How it was scored: Weak on the numbers: Proceeds used to repay debt.

Worked out from its numbers

Promoter holding before the IPO
58.4%
Proceeds used to repay debt
63%

₹225 Cr of ₹610 Cr for growth (capex, acquisitions, technology, marketing)

What could go wrong

  • Net Proceeds are proposed to be utilised for the repayment and/or pre-payment of certain borrowings availed by the Company and its Material Subsidiaries.
Evidence (6 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • The Offer includes an Offer for Sale of up to 2,73,29,192 Equity Shares.p.138
  • The Offer comprises a Fresh Issue of Equity Shares aggregating up to ₹800.00 Crore.p.138
  • The Promoters collectively hold 12,89,76,198 Equity Shares, aggregating to 58.35% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up pre-Offer Equity Share capital on a fully diluted basis.p.319
  • The Offer has been approved by the Board and authorized by Shareholders for the Fresh Issue.p.83
  • The Offer is comprised of a Fresh Issue by the company and an Offer for Sale by each of the Selling Shareholders.p.516
  • Net Proceeds are proposed to be utilised for the repayment and/or pre-payment of certain borrowings availed by the Company and its Material Subsidiaries.p.139
6

Team: execution

Can the team deliver what the industry demands?

Team domain

Moderate

The filing states the team delivered 54 cell lines since Fiscal 2019, yet faces disputes over ₹121.54 Crore in tax and ₹240.97 Crore in R&D classification liability.

How it was scored: 10 fact(s) in the filing; not enough independent confirmation to rate it strong.

What could go wrong

  • Claims against the Company include an income tax matter under dispute amounting to ₹121.54 Crore as of March 31, 2026.
  • The Group has received a show cause notice challenging the classification of R&D services as export of services for the period from April 1, 2006, to June 30, 2017, with a computed tax liability of ₹2
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • Claims against the Company include an income tax matter under dispute amounting to ₹121.54 Crore as of March 31, 2026.p.89
  • A total remuneration of ₹5.58 Crore was paid to Manmahesh Kantipudi during Fiscal 2026.p.305
  • Rajat Sood resigned with effect from July 30, 2026 and no remuneration was paid to him during Fiscal 2026.p.305
  • The Group has received a show cause notice challenging the classification of R&D services as export of services for the period from April 1, 2006, to June 30, 2017, with a computed tax liability of ₹240.97 Crore.p.89
  • The company has a track record in complex biologics development, having delivered 54 cell lines to customers since Fiscal 2019.p.241
  • Aragen is the only Indian CRDMO to have been recognized as a “Great Place to Work” for seven consecutive years from Fiscal 2020 to Fiscal 2026.p.235
  • The company was recognized among the “Top 100 Companies to Work For” by Great Place to Work India in 2026 and has been recognized as a “Great Place to Work” for seven consecutive years.p.267
  • Manmahesh Kantipudi was appointed as CEO pursuant to a Board resolution dated July 15, 2010 and Executive Director pursuant to a Board resolution dated May 29, 2018.p.305
  • Manmahesh Kantipudi was subsequently appointed as the Whole-Time Director and Key Managerial Personnel pursuant to a Board resolution dated January 25, 2023 and Shareholders resolution dated January 27, 2023.p.305
  • Remuneration for Non-Executive Non-Independent Directors in Fiscal 2026 included sitting fees paid by Davinder Singh Brar (₹2.50 Lakh), Keshav Gunupati Venkat Reddy (₹2.80 Lakh), and Amit Varma (Nil).p.305
7

Team: connections

Does the team have the ties across the value chain: customers, suppliers, partners?

Team domain

Moderate

The filing states the company seeks to deepen relationships with large pharmaceutical customers by offering additional solutions across the value chain.

How it was scored: 5 fact(s) in the filing; not enough independent confirmation to rate it strong.

What could go wrong

  • A loan from Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. was availed for Working Capital Requirements.
  • A loan from Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. was availed for Reimbursement of Cost of Fixed Assets.
  • The Company has provided corporate guarantees to Citibank N.A. in relation to a business loan availed by the Subsidiaries.
Evidence (5 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • A loan from Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. was availed for Working Capital Requirements.p.143
  • A loan from Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. was availed for Reimbursement of Cost of Fixed Assets.p.143
  • The Board identified ten companies as Group Companies.p.496
  • The Company has provided corporate guarantees to Citibank N.A. in relation to a business loan availed by the Subsidiaries.p.57
  • The company seeks to deepen relationships with large pharmaceutical customers by offering additional solutions across the value chain.p.256

How to read this

What the ratings mean, where the evidence comes from, and what this page is not.

Three kinds of evidence, always labelled

What the company says comes from its own offer document, with the page it came from. It is a claim, not a finding. Worked out from its numbers is arithmetic on the filing's own financial statements and issue terms. Independent sources are outside publications we trust, with the name, tier and date.

How a rating is set

  • Every piece of evidence points one way: favourable (+1), neutral (0) or unfavourable (-1). The score is the average of those, times ten, so it runs from -10 to +10.
  • It is an average, not a total: twelve favourable facts score the same as four. Only their balance counts.
  • Figures worked out from the filing's numbers count double: healthy is +1, to watch is -0.5, weak is -1. A figure and its peer comparison count once.
  • The company's own statements and the outside facts about its market and industry are each read by the model, which only says which way a sentence points; every sentence stays visible.
  • “Not enough evidence” appears only when nothing at all was found for the domain.

Which outside sources count

Facts about a company's market and industry come from a fixed list: regulators and exchanges (SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCA, RBI), government and industry bodies, credit-rating agencies, and established business press. Blogs, forums, social media and Wikipedia are excluded. Each is kept with the exact sentence it rests on. We do not check what the offer document itself says against the web: that is SEBI's job.

About the framework

The seven domains come from John Mullins' The New Business Road Test, written for new ventures. We adapt each domain to what an IPO document can show. The author has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis. Read it with the filing, not instead of it.