Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
ProspectusLast filing 17 Sep 2026

Sumax Engineering Limited

CIN
Source documents

Sumax Engineering Limited (CIN U74210TG1994PLC019032) has filed a Prospectus with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of ₹43 Cr and an offer for sale of ₹10 Cr, priced at ₹95.00 to ₹101.00 per share. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹148 Cr (+1.1% on FY25) and a net profit of ₹13 Cr. Our earlier look-up of its claims found no medium or high concerns across 16 claims looked up.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationLooks fine
    15.1x P/EAt the top of the band, on FY26 profit; 1.6x book value.
  • GrowthConcern
    6.3% a yearSales FY24 to FY26; latest year +1.1%.p.46
  • ProfitabilityLook closer
    8.6% net marginFY26; operating margin improving.p.46
  • DebtLooks fine
    0.11x equity₹13.1 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.46
  • 147% of profitOperations brought in ₹18.8 crore against ₹12.8 crore of profit in FY26.p.46
  • One-off incomeLooks fine
    4% of profitOther and one-off income is 4% of pre-tax profit.
  • 19% for sale81% is new shares issued by the company.p.72
  • Red flagsLooks fine
    None serious16 claims looked up earlier: 0 high, 0 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Earlier web look-ups of the filing's claims: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

The IPO

What Sumax Engineering Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the Prospectus; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

IPO dates announced

Bidding 25 Aug 2026 to 28 Aug 2026.

Fresh issue
₹43 Cr
42.91 lakh shares
Offer for sale
₹10 Cr
9.96 lakh shares
Price band
₹95.00 to ₹101.00
Lot of 2400 shares, from ₹2,28,000
Final offer price
₹101.00
Fixed after bidding closed
Shares today
1.47 Cr
Before the IPO
Face value
₹10
Listing on
NSESME
Bidding
25 Aug 2026 to 28 Aug 2026
Opens to closes
Lead managers
GYR CAPITAL ADVISORS
Registrar
KFIN TECHNOLOGIES
Read from p.1p.42p.43p.44+3

Where the money goes

Earmarked for specific objects
₹40 Cr

of a ₹43 Cr fresh issue

Object₹ crore% of issue
Capex
Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit I at Plot No-E-185, RIICO IND Area Karoli Teh 2. Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit II at Plot No. P 32 Street No. B, Sector
0.11
0.3%
Capex
Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit I at Plot No-E-185, RIICO IND Area Karoli Teh Tapukara, Rajasthan
4.9
11%
Capex
Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit II at Plot No. P 32 Street No. B, Sector
0.11
0.3%
Other
Model Economic Township, Village - Nimana, Tehsil Badli, District - Jhajjar, State Haryana
17
38%
Working capital
Funding working capital requirements of our company
12
28%
General corporate
General corporate purposes
5.8
13%

The offer-for-sale portion is not shown here: that money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company. Source: page 72

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
–
HolderShares% before IPO
Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit II at Plot No. P 32 Street No. B, Sector 11,Public3442.3%
Funding working capital requirements of our company 1200.Public030.5%
General corporate purposes# 580.Public2514.8%
Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit I at Plot No-E-185, RIICO IND Area Karoli Teh Tapukara, RajasthanPublic6812.4%

Valuation

At the price bandLow endHigh end
Price per share₹95.00₹101.00
Market cap after IPO₹181 Cr₹192 Cr
P/E (FY26 profit)14.16x15.06x
Price / book value1.53x1.62x
Price / sales1.22x1.30x

Post-issue market cap divided by FY26 figures from the filing. A loss-making company has no P/E. Total issue size at the top of the band: ₹53 Cr.

Business model

Is Sumax Engineering Limited a good business, and why? Its market, industry, edge and team, each rated by a stated rule.

Each domain is scored from -10 to +10 by a stated rule, with the evidence behind it. There is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict.

Read the business-model analysis

Financials

What Sumax Engineering Limited earned and how, read straight from its Prospectus.

Sales FY26
₹148 Cr
+1.1% vs FY25
Net profit FY26
₹13 Cr
8.6% net margin
Net worth
₹118 Cr
Debt / equity 0.11x
Operating cash flow FY26
₹19 Cr
Cash generated by the business
₹ crore · As reported · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.45p.46p.47
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Profit & loss
Sales131146148
Sales growth–11.7%1.1%
Operating profit111417
Operating margin8.4%9.6%11.9%
0.751.10.65
Interest0.610.570.57
Depreciation1.11.11.3
Profit before tax101317
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income9.31217
Other & one-off income as % of PBT7.5%7.9%3.8%
Tax rate25.8%25.7%26.0%
Net profit7.410.013
Net margin5.7%6.8%8.6%
EPS (₹)5.046.788.66
Balance sheet
Net worth6274118
Borrowings6.47.813
Debt / equity0.10x0.10x0.11x
Return on equity12.1%13.5%10.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations3.80.7019
Cash from investing-2.10.41-27
Cash from financing1.20.904.9

How they earn

Where the revenue comes from. Each split adds up to the reported sales.

Revenue breakdown

₹ crore · Source p.129
SegmentFY24FY25FY26Share of FY26
Tamil Nadu36424832.5%
Haryana27282416.2%
Maharashtra17181913.0%
Karnataka7.38.49.56.4%
Gujarat5.2117.95.4%
Kerala5.55.76.64.5%
Rajasthan6.36.06.04.1%
Uttar Pradesh4.75.65.03.4%
Telangana4.54.44.22.9%
Chandigarh1.42.12.81.9%
Andhra Pradesh3.83.32.81.9%
Punjab1.61.52.11.4%
Delhi (NCT)2.82.61.91.3%
Uttarakhand1.31.61.81.2%
Jharkhand2.02.01.20.8%
Bihar0.821.01.20.8%
Madhya Pradesh0.700.540.770.5%
Other Country1.30.770.660.4%
West Bengal0.580.540.620.4%
Odisha0.280.300.480.3%
Goa0.280.330.450.3%
Chhattisgarh0.150.140.180.1%
Jammu & Kashmir0.140.130.120.1%
Assam0.010.010.100.1%
Puducherry0.000.020.080.1%
Himachal Pradesh0.090.050.030.0%
Nagaland0.000.000.000.0%

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.46
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from Operations XXII131146148
Other Income XXIII0.751.10.65
132147148
Finance costs XXIX0.610.570.57
Depreciation and amortization expense XXX1.11.11.3
122134132
Profit before exceptional items and tax (A-B)101316
Exceptional items XXXII0.000.001.0
Profit before tax (C-D)101317
Deferred tax expenses/(credit) VIII-0.04-0.04-0.05
2.63.54.5
Profit for the year(E-F)7.410.013
Earnings per share (Face value of ₹ 10/- each): XXXIX i. Basic5.046.788.66
Diluted5.06.88.7
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.45
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Long-term Borrowings VII0.330.006.9
Short Term Borrowings IX6.17.86.2
Property, Plant & Equipment6.86.932
Inventories XVIII232926
141818
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.47p.48p.49
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Net Profit before tax as per Profit And Loss A/c101317
Operating Profit Before Working Capital Changes121519
3.80.7019
-2.10.41-27
1.20.904.9
Net Increase/(Decrease) in Cash & Cash Equivalents (A+B+C)2.82.0-3.8
3.65.61.8

Discounted cash flow

What Sumax Engineering Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹136 Cr
Per share
₹71.39
Top of the price band
₹101.00
DCF value is 29.3% below it.
010203040Year 1: ₹20 Cr projected, ₹18 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹21 Cr projected, ₹17 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹23 Cr projected, ₹16 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹24 Cr projected, ₹15 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹26 Cr projected, ₹14 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹27 Cr projected, ₹13 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹29 Cr projected, ₹12 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹31 Cr projected, ₹11 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹33 Cr projected, ₹11 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹35 Cr projected, ₹10 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 13.1% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starting rate 13.1%: the cost of equity for the industry group Realty, September 2026. It is the 10-year government bond yield of 7.41% less India's default spread of 1.87%, plus beta 1.07 from 58 listed companies times an equity risk premium of 7.08%. The yield is from Investing.com, India 10-year bond yield (historical data page); the premium is from Damodaran, Country Default Spreads and Risk Premiums (NYU Stern). Change the rate above to test other views.

Starts from FY26 cash from operations of ₹19 Cr, grown 6.3% a year (based on revenue growth FY24–FY26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 13.1% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. Per share uses the shares outstanding after the IPO at the top of the band. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

The biggest red flag in the Sumax Engineering Limited IPO? There is simply no web search result to corroborate, contradict, or even update the claims made in their Draft Red Herring Prospectus. This silence surrounding the documentation raises serious questions about the entire offering.

AI-written summary of Sumax Engineering Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

Bottom line

In summary, the journey of Sumax Engineering Limited spans from its incorporation in 1994 to its transition into a public entity in 2024, marked by early manufacturing expansion. Key aspects of the recent IPO included a strictly defined bid period and a capped offering price. Investors should note the highly concentrated ownership structure, where the Promoters collectively control a massive stake, alongside specific roles designated for market making.

Red flags from earlier look-ups

For this filing we looked up selected claims (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web earlier. We no longer check what a filing says; SEBI reviews it.

  • ClearSubsidiary

    Sumax Engineering Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The authorized share capital was sub-divided/split into ₹ 2,20,0 divided into 22,0 Equity Shares of ₹ 10/- each on March 27, 2024.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim about the authorized share capital subdivision of Sumax Engineering Limited.

  • ClearSubsidiary

    Sumax Engineering Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The authorized share capital was increased from ₹ 2,00,0 to ₹ 2,20,0 divided into 2,20,000 Equity Shares of ₹ 100/- each on August 02, 2018.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim about the authorized share capital increase of Sumax Engineering Limited.

  • ClearSubsidiary

    Sumax Engineering Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The authorized share capital was increased from ₹ 90,0 to ₹ 2,00,0 divided into 2,0 Equity Shares of ₹ 100/- each on July 12, 2018.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim about the increase of authorized share capital for Sumax Engineering Limited.

  • ClearSubsidiary

    Sumax Engineering Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The authorized share capital was increased from ₹ 21,0 to ₹ 90,0 divided into 90,000 Equity Shares of ₹ 100/- each on August 29, 2011.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim about the authorized share capital increase of Sumax Engineering Limited.

  • ClearSubsidiary

    Sumax Engineering Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The registered office was changed to Plot No.45, Shanthinikethan Colony, Mahendra Hills, East Marredpally, Secunderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India, 500026 on March 10, 2006 for administrative purposes.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim about the change of registered office for Sumax Engineering Limited.

  • ClearSubsidiary

    Sumax Engineering Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    A fresh Certificate of Incorporation was issued to the company by the Registrar of Companies, Central Processing Centre on September 18, 2024.

    What we found

    No web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, or provide any information regarding the issuance of a fresh Certificate of Incorporation to Sumax Engineering Limited on September 18, 2024.

Inside the filing

Section-by-section summaries of the Prospectus. Turn on Detailed view at the top to expand everything.

What the company does and how it got here

Business & industry

What the company actually does, its customers, competition and the industry it sells into.

pp. 94–146

This section primarily discusses macroeconomic forecasts related to the global economy and inflation, detailing projections for various regions and timeframes. It outlines expected slowdowns in global growth, changes in inflation trajectories across different economies, and the impact of trade tensions on global trade volumes. Furthermore, it provides an overview of India's economic growth trajectory and the robust performance of its manufacturing sector.

Key points (130, showing 60)

  • Global growth is projected to slow from 3.3 percent in 2024 to 3.2 percent in 2025 and to 3.1 percent in 2026. p.94
  • Global headline inflation is projected to decline to 4.2 percent in 2025 and to 3.7 percent in 2026. p.95
  • UK headline inflation is expected to continue rising in 2025 partly due to changes in regulated prices, with eventual moderation expected by the end of 2026. p.95
  • US inflation is expected to pick up in the second half of 2025 as the impact of tariffs is passed on to consumers, with a return to the Federal Reserve’s 2 percent target during 2027. p.95
  • Inflation forecasts for Brazil and Mexico are revised upward due to stabilization of inflation expectations above target rates for Brazil and volatile categories in Mexico. p.95

History & corporate structure

How the company came to be: key milestones, subsidiaries, acquisitions and restructurings.

pp. 147–149

The company was originally incorporated as Sumax Engineering Private Limited on December 21, 1994, and later converted to a public limited company on July 20, 2024, changing its name to Sumax Engineering Limited. The company has undergone several changes to its authorized share capital over the years, including various increases and subdivisions. The registered office has also been changed on March 10, 2006, for administrative purposes. Key operational milestones include establishing plants in Manesar in 2000, commencing operations in Pune in 2006, and entering into collaborations with foreign companies. The company has also achieved various certifications and milestones related to its manufacturing and quality standards.

Key points (26)

  • The company was originally incorporated as Sumax Engineering Private Limited under the provisions of the Companies Act, 1956. p.147
  • The company received a certificate of incorporation from the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad on December 21, 1994. p.147
  • The company was converted from a private limited company to a public limited company on July 20, 2024, and the name was changed from Sumax Engineering Private Limited to Sumax Engineering Limited. p.147
  • A fresh Certificate of Incorporation was issued to the company by the Registrar of Companies, Central Processing Centre on September 18, 2024. p.147
  • The registered office was changed to Plot No.45, Shanthinikethan Colony, Mahendra Hills, East Marredpally, Secunderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India, 500026 on March 10, 2006 for administrative purposes. p.147

The IPO terms and where the money goes

Use of proceeds

What the money raised will be spent on: growth, debt repayment or promoters cashing out.

pp. 72–93

The offer involved a Fresh Offer of 42,91,200 Equity Shares, aggregating to ₹ 4334.11 lakhs by the Company, and an Offer for Sale of 9,96,000 Equity Shares, aggregating to ₹ 1,005.96 lakhs by the Selling Shareholders. The Company intends to use the net proceeds from the Fresh Offer for various purposes, including funding capital expenditure for the construction of two proposed manufacturing units, funding working capital requirements, and covering general corporate purposes. The net proceeds from the fresh issue were estimated at ₹ 3,931.28 lakhs after deducting offer-related expenses.

Key points (34)

  • The Fresh Offer comprised 42,91,200 Equity Shares aggregating to ₹ 4334.11 lakhs by the Company. p.72
  • The Offer for Sale involved the sale of 9,96,000 Equity Shares aggregating to ₹ 1,005.96 lakhs by the Selling Shareholders. p.72
  • The Net Proceeds of the Fresh Issue were estimated at ₹ 3,931.28 lakhs after deducting Offer Expenses of ₹ 402.83 lakhs. p.72
  • A portion of the Net Proceeds is allocated to funding Capital Expenditure for the construction of proposed manufacturing Unit I in Rajasthan. p.73
  • The Net Proceeds are proposed to be utilized for funding working capital requirements of the company. p.73

Who runs and controls the company

Related-party transactions

Business done between the company and people or firms connected to its owners.

pp. 211–222

The document outlines the company's net-worth and net-assets definitions, followed by a capitalisation statement showing an increase in shareholders' funds from ₹6,161.50 lakhs to ₹10,495.61 lakhs post-offer. Financial indebtedness details reveal a total secured borrowings of ₹993.12 lakhs and an unsecured loan from a related party of ₹312.79 lakhs, with the latter representing a significant portion of the total debt structure.

Key points (23)

  • The company issued a bonus in the ratio of 6:1 on March 11, 2026, which involved capitalising reserves. p.211
  • The aggregate outstanding secured borrowings as on March 31, 2026, amount to ₹993.12 lakhs. p.213
  • The aggregate outstanding unsecured loan from a related party as on March 31, 2026, is ₹312.79 lakhs. p.213
  • The total aggregate outstanding borrowings as on March 31, 2026, amount to ₹1,035.91 lakhs. p.213
  • The company's revenue from operations increased from ₹13,079.45 lakhs in FY2023-24 to ₹14,769.06 lakhs in FY2025-26. p.216

Articles of association

The company's internal rulebook: shareholder rights, board powers and transfer limits.

pp. 301–315

This section outlines various articles of association governing the company's equity shares and the associated terms. It details provisions related to the variation of authorized share capital, the control of shares by the Directors, and the procedures for issuing, transferring, and dealing with share certificates. Furthermore, the articles cover liens on shares, the process for making calls on members for unpaid amounts, and the procedures for forfeiture of shares upon non-payment. It also addresses the transmission of shares following the death or insolvency of a member.

Key points (51)

  • The Authorized Share Capital can be varied by the Directors to increase, reduce, sub-divide, or repay shares, and to divide shares into several classes or attach rights. p.301
  • Shares are under the control of the Directors who may issue, allot, or dispose of shares in various proportions and terms. p.301
  • The company may issue further shares or securities in accordance with Section 62 of the Companies Act, 2013, including rights, preferential issues, and ESOPs/ESP’s. p.301
  • Members are entitled to receive certificates within two months after incorporation or one month after allotment/application for transfer, subject to specific payment terms. p.301
  • Rights attached to a class of shares may be varied with the consent of three-fourths of the issued shares of that class or by a special resolution. p.301

Sumax Engineering Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the Sumax Engineering Limited IPO?

Sumax Engineering Limited's IPO comprises a fresh issue of ₹43 Cr and an offer for sale of ₹10 Cr, according to its Prospectus. The price band was ₹95.00 to ₹101.00 per share and the final offer price was ₹101.00 per share.

What are Sumax Engineering Limited's revenue and profit?

Sumax Engineering Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹148 Cr in FY26, +1.1% versus FY25. Net profit was ₹13 Cr (FY25: ₹10.0 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of 6.3% a year from FY24 to FY26. Figures are read from the Prospectus, as printed there.

How will Sumax Engineering Limited use the IPO money?

The fresh-issue proceeds are earmarked for: Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit I at Plot No-E-185, RIICO IND Area Karoli Teh 2. Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit II at Plot No. P 32 Street No. B, Sector (₹0.11 Cr); Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit I at Plot No-E-185, RIICO IND Area Karoli Teh Tapukara, Rajasthan (₹4.9 Cr); Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit II at Plot No. P 32 Street No. B, Sector (₹0.11 Cr); Model Economic Township, Village - Nimana, Tehsil Badli, District - Jhajjar, State Haryana (₹17 Cr); Funding working capital requirements of our company (₹12 Cr); General corporate purposes (₹5.8 Cr). The offer-for-sale portion goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.

What are the red flags in Sumax Engineering Limited's Prospectus?

Earlier, we looked up 16 claims from the filing on the open web (we no longer do this, since SEBI reviews the filing): 0 raised a high concern, 0 medium and 0 low. This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does Sumax Engineering Limited do?

The biggest red flag in the Sumax Engineering Limited IPO? There is simply no web search result to corroborate, contradict, or even update the claims made in their Draft Red Herring Prospectus. This silence surrounding the documentation raises serious questions about the entire offering.

Who manages the Sumax Engineering Limited IPO?

Book running lead managers: GYR CAPITAL ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED. Registrar to the offer: KFIN TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED. Shares are proposed to list on NSE.

Where can I read the original Sumax Engineering Limited IPO documents?

All 1 filing for Sumax Engineering Limited (Prospectus) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
ProspectusProspectus
SUMAX ENGINEERING LIMITED · 17 Sep 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing