Skip to content
InnerKore IPO

Fusion CX Limitedbusiness model

Is it a good business, and why? We read the Red Herring Prospectus through the seven domains of John Mullins' framework: the market, the industry, the company's edge and the team behind it. Every rating follows a stated rule, with the evidence shown.

Each domain has its own score; there is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict. Based on the filing dated 12 Oct 2026. This is not investment advice.

1

Macro-market

Is the overall market big, growing and supported by trends?

Market domain · macro level

+10

The filing states India's manufacturing FDI inflows grew 69% from 2004-14 to 2014-24, exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030, and the IT sector had exports of Rs. 2.68 lakh crore in FY24.

How it was scored: +10: 4 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 4 statements and outside facts.

Outside facts: 4 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.

Evidence (0 from the filing, 4 independent)

What credible outside sources say

  • Found independently, about India

    +FDI equity inflows in India's manufacturing sector increased by 69% from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.

    “The government reports indicate a 69% increase in FDI equity inflows in the manufacturing sector from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about India

    +India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026.

    “India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026, marking a 25% increase over the same period last year.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about India

    +Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.

    “According to Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Mr. Piyush Goyal, Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about Information Technology

    +India's IT sector achieved exports worth Rs. 2.68 lakh crore (US$ 32.2 billion) in FY24 with a workforce of 9.46 lakh employees.

    “prominence in the IT sector, achieved exports worth Rs. 2.68 lakh crore (US$ 32.2 billion) in FY24, with a workforce of 9.46 lakh employees.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
2

Micro-market

Is the target customer segment attractive, and does the product beat the alternatives?

Market domain · micro level

+10

The filing states sales grew 36.8% in FY26 and a 2-year CAGR of 35.4% from FY24 to FY26.

How it was scored: +10: 3 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 3 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 2 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.

Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.

Worked out from its numbers

Sales growth
+36.8%

FY26 on the year before

Sales CAGR, 2 years
+35.4%

FY24 to FY26

Evidence (0 from the filing, 3 independent)

What credible outside sources say

  • Found independently, about IT Enabled Services

    +Direct employment in the IT services and BPO/ITeS segment was estimated to reach 5.4 million in FY23 with an addition of 290,000 people.

    “Direct employment in the IT services and BPO/ITeS segment was estimated to reach 5.4 million in FY23 with an addition of 290,000 people.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
  • Found independently, about IT Enabled Services

    +India's data center capacity is projected to double by 2027 and increase five-fold by 2030.

    “India's data‑centre capacity is projected to double by 2027 and could increase five‑fold by 2030, driven by strong demand for cloud and AI infrastructure.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
  • Found independently, about IT Enabled Services

    +India's IT sector revenue is estimated to reach US$ 315.4 billion by FY26, with exports at US$ 246.4 billion.

    “As per NASSCOM, industry revenue rose from US$ 167 billion (Rs. 10,42,915 crore) in FY18 to an estimated US$ 315.4 billion (Rs. 27,87,110 crore) in FY26 (till February 2026), with exports at US$ 246.4 billion (Rs. 21,77,829 crore).”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
3

Industry

Is the industry structurally attractive: suppliers, buyers, rivals, new entrants and substitutes?

Industry domain · macro level

Not enough evidence

The filing and the sources we checked say too little about this to judge it.

How it was scored: The facts found for this domain could not be read.

Outside facts: No facts about its market and industry have been found from outside sources yet.

Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Information Technology › IT - Services › IT Enabled Services, 96 listed companies.

Worked out from its numbers

Listed companies in its industry group
96

IT - Services

Operating margin across the industry group
10.9% middle

5.6% to 18.5% for the middle half of 80 companies

4

Competitive advantage

Can the company keep an edge, and does the business model make economic sense?

Industry domain · micro level

+10

+10: measured figures count double: 5 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.

How it was scored: +10: measured figures count double: 5 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.

Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Information Technology › IT - Services › IT Enabled Services, 96 listed companies.

Worked out from its numbers

Operating margin
16.3%

FY26; +3.1 points on the year before

Net profit margin
9.3%

FY26

Return on equity
30.3%

FY26

Debt to equity
0.48x

FY26

Cash conversion
156% of profit

operating cash flow ₹264 Cr against net profit ₹170 Cr, FY26

Operating margin against listed peers
16.3%

24 of 81 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 10.9%

Net profit margin against listed peers
9.3%

32 of 71 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 8.4%

Debt to equity against listed peers
0.48x

75 of 81 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 0.05x

Cash conversion against listed peers
1.56x

12 of 62 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 0.42x

5

Team: aspirations

What do the promoters want from this IPO: to sell down or to grow the company?

Team domain

+10

Computed from the filing, promoters aim to grow the company as 0% of proceeds repay debt and all ₹61.1 Cr targets growth, despite selling 29% of shares.

How it was scored: +10: measured figures count double: 2 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.

Worked out from its numbers

Offer for sale share
29% of the issue

₹202 Cr goes to selling shareholders, ₹500 Cr to the company

Promoter holding before the IPO
98.5%
Proceeds used to repay debt
-0%

₹61.1 Cr of ₹61.1 Cr for growth (capex, acquisitions, technology, marketing)

6

Team: execution

Can the team deliver what the industry demands?

Team domain

Not enough evidence

The filing and the sources we checked say too little about this to judge it.

How it was scored: No fact was found for this domain.

7

Team: connections

Does the team have the ties across the value chain: customers, suppliers, partners?

Team domain

Not enough evidence

The filing and the sources we checked say too little about this to judge it.

How it was scored: No fact was found for this domain.

How to read this

What the ratings mean, where the evidence comes from, and what this page is not.

Three kinds of evidence, always labelled

What the company says comes from its own offer document, with the page it came from. It is a claim, not a finding. Worked out from its numbers is arithmetic on the filing's own financial statements and issue terms. Independent sources are outside publications we trust, with the name, tier and date.

How a rating is set

  • Every piece of evidence points one way: favourable (+1), neutral (0) or unfavourable (-1). The score is the average of those, times ten, so it runs from -10 to +10.
  • It is an average, not a total: twelve favourable facts score the same as four. Only their balance counts.
  • Figures worked out from the filing's numbers count double: healthy is +1, to watch is -0.5, weak is -1. A figure and its peer comparison count once.
  • The company's own statements and the outside facts about its market and industry are each read by the model, which only says which way a sentence points; every sentence stays visible.
  • “Not enough evidence” appears only when nothing at all was found for the domain.

Which outside sources count

Facts about a company's market and industry come from a fixed list: regulators and exchanges (SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCA, RBI), government and industry bodies, credit-rating agencies, and established business press. Blogs, forums, social media and Wikipedia are excluded. Each is kept with the exact sentence it rests on. We do not check what the offer document itself says against the web: that is SEBI's job.

About the framework

The seven domains come from John Mullins' The New Business Road Test, written for new ventures. We adapt each domain to what an IPO document can show. The author has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis. Read it with the filing, not instead of it.