Jio Platforms Ltdbusiness model
Tap any area to jump to its detail.
Is it a good business, and why? We read the Prospectus through the seven domains of John Mullins' framework: the market, the industry, the company's edge and the team behind it. Every rating follows a stated rule, with the evidence shown.
Each domain has its own score; there is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict. Based on the filing dated 26 Oct 2026. This is not investment advice.
Macro-market
Is the overall market big, growing and supported by trends?
Market domain · macro level
The filing states India's manufacturing FDI inflows grew 69% and exports are expected to reach US$1 trillion by 2030.
How it was scored: +9: 13 favourable, 1 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 14 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: 4 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 4 independent)
What the company says
- +RJIL, through JioAirFiber, has the largest FWA customer base in India as of June 30, 2026.p.213
- +Mobile broadband ARPU is expected to increase from ₹199.5 (US$2.2)/month in FY2026 to ₹326.4 (US$3.6)/month by FY2031.p.164
- +Average monthly data usage per customer has reached 26.7GB as of Q4 FY2026, surpassing developed telecom markets.p.168
- 0Reliance Industries Limited is India’s largest private sector company by market capitalization as of June 30, 2026.p.209
- +The company operated the second largest VoLTE network globally as of March 31, 2026.p.218
- +As of March 31, 2026, the company had the largest VoLTE traffic in the world.p.213
- +As of June 30, 2026, the company had the third largest 5G customer base in the world with 284.9 million 5G customers.p.214
- +Scaling to approximately 14.0 million customers was achieved for JioAirFiber as of June 30, 2026.p.218
- +Approximately 60% of India’s wireless data traffic was on the network in Fiscal 2026.p.218
- +28.6 million customers were on the platform as of June 30, 2026.p.220
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about India
+FDI equity inflows in India's manufacturing sector increased by 69% from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.
“The government reports indicate a 69% increase in FDI equity inflows in the manufacturing sector from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026.
“India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026, marking a 25% increase over the same period last year.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.
“According to Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Mr. Piyush Goyal, Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Telecommunication
+As of October 2025, 630,676 out of 644,131 villages in India have 4G services.
“As of October 2025, out of 644,131 villages in India, 634,019 are covered with mobile connectivity, of which 630,676 have 4G services.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Micro-market
Is the target customer segment attractive, and does the product beat the alternatives?
Market domain · micro level
The filing states the company's customer base grew by 8.9 million customers in the three months ended June 30, 2026.
How it was scored: +5: 4 favourable, 3 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 7 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 1 healthy, 1 to watch, 0 weak.
Outside facts: No facts about its market and industry have been found from outside sources yet.
Worked out from its numbers
- Sales growth
- +14.6%
- Sales CAGR, 2 years
- +15.8%
FY26 on the year before
FY24 to FY26
What could go wrong
- Reliance Retail Limited is the sole distributor of pre-paid connectivity services, contributing 76.37% to revenue from operations.
- The concentration of distribution and customer acquisition through Reliance Retail Limited contributes materially to the revenue profile.
Evidence (7 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- +The company's customer base grew by 8.9 million customers in the three months ended June 30, 2026.p.442
- 0Revenue from pre-paid connectivity services constituted 79.35% of consolidated revenue from operations for the three months ended June 30, 2026.p.446
- 0Reliance Retail Limited is the sole distributor of pre-paid connectivity services, contributing 76.37% to revenue from operations.p.446
- +The company has provided services to more than 90% of private and public sector banks in India in the banking sector.p.224
- +The company is targeting over 79 million micro, small, and medium enterprises that remain under penetrated by digital infrastructure.p.222
- +The company has a pan-India network with localised physical touchpoints for customer service.p.208
- 0The concentration of distribution and customer acquisition through Reliance Retail Limited contributes materially to the revenue profile.p.446
Industry
Is the industry structurally attractive: suppliers, buyers, rivals, new entrants and substitutes?
Industry domain · macro level
The filing states vendors' delays, geopolitical disruptions, and intense competition with peers like Google and Airtel could adversely impact operations and financial condition.
How it was scored: +3: 5 favourable, 7 neutral and 1 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Telecommunication › Telecom - Services › Telecom - Infrastructure, 21 listed companies.
Worked out from its numbers
- Listed companies in its industry group
- 21
- Operating margin across the industry group
- 16.7% middle
Telecom - Services
7.5% to 49.8% for the middle half of 18 companies
What could go wrong
- Failure by vendors to provide supplies on time or at all could adversely impact operations.
- Industries may face disruptions from geopolitical tensions, trade restrictions, or foreign exchange risks.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 3 independent)
What the company says
- +Failure by vendors to provide supplies on time or at all could adversely impact operations.p.45
- 0Industries may face disruptions from geopolitical tensions, trade restrictions, or foreign exchange risks.p.45
- 0Key players in digital advertising include Google, Meta, Amazon, Flipkart, and JioHotstar.p.186
- −The company operates in a highly competitive market where profitability and financial condition may be adversely affected.p.49
- 0The company's reputation and business could be harmed if it is unable to maintain or renew strategic partnerships with third-party technology providers.p.53
- 0The company may face adverse effects on its business, financial condition and results of operations if it faces competition from other Reliance Group entities.p.57
- 0The company has identified Bharti Airtel Limited and Vodafone Idea Limited as its primary industry peers for comparative analysis.p.132
- 0Enterprises are shifting from fragmented, on-premises IT environments to cloud-based architectures but face challenges in migrating legacy workloads and integrating data across systems.p.181p.182
- +Intensifying competition in the digital connectivity industry includes infrastructure or spectrum sharing among competitors and consolidation among telecoms operators.p.193
- 0Equipment supply contracts cover the supply of hardware, software, and other electronic equipment required to set up and expand the mobile network.p.232
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about Telecom - Services
+As of October 2025, 630,676 out of 644,131 villages in India have 4G services.
“As of October 2025, out of 644,131 villages in India, 634,019 are covered with mobile connectivity, of which 630,676 have 4G services.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Telecom - Services
+Gross revenue of telecom service providers surpassed the one lakh crore mark in the December 2025 quarter, reaching Rs. 1.02 lakh crore.
“The cumulative gross revenue of telecom service providers (TSPs) surpassed the one lakh crore mark in the December 2025 quarter, reaching Rs. 1.02 lakh crore, (US$ 12.06 billion) according to a report released by the sector regulator, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI).”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Telecom - Services
+India's average monthly mobile data usage is already at 37 GB and is expected to nearly double to 70 GB by 2031.
“India also continues to lead globally in mobile data consumption per smartphone, the average monthly usage already at 37 GB is expected to nearly double to 70 GB by 2031.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Competitive advantage
Can the company keep an edge, and does the business model make economic sense?
Industry domain · micro level
The filing states the company holds a unified spectrum licence with 15.8 years remaining and claims to be the only Indian company in the top 20 globally in 2025 WIPO rankings.
How it was scored: +8: 9 favourable, 1 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 4 healthy, 0 to watch, 1 weak (Return on equity).
Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Telecommunication › Telecom - Services › Telecom - Infrastructure, 21 listed companies.
Worked out from its numbers
- Operating margin
- 50.0%
- Net profit margin
- 20.5%
- Return on equity
- 5.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.13x
- Cash conversion
- 258% of profit
- Operating margin against listed peers
- 50.0%
- Net profit margin against listed peers
- 20.5%
- Debt to equity against listed peers
- 0.13x
- Cash conversion against listed peers
- 2.58x
FY26; +0.8 points on the year before
FY26
FY26
FY26
operating cash flow ₹77556 Cr against net profit ₹30053 Cr, FY26
3 of 7 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 20.8%
4 of 7 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 16.6%
2 of 6 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 0.35x
1 of 7 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 0.65x
What could go wrong
- The company's EBITDA less Cash Capex increased from ₹1,449.10 Crore (2.64%) in Fiscal 2024 to ₹42,071.10 Crore (55.17%) in Fiscal 2026.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- +The company's Net Leverage reduced from 0.88x in Fiscal 2024 to 0.36x in Fiscal 2026.p.131p.144
- +The company has filed 2,655 patent applications in India, with 560 granted and 2,095 pending approval.p.234
- +The company holds 7,220 patents across 4G, 5G, 6G, AI-driven network automation, and digital technologies.p.211
- +The company's EBITDA less Cash Capex increased from ₹1,449.10 Crore (2.64%) in Fiscal 2024 to ₹42,071.10 Crore (55.17%) in Fiscal 2026.p.131p.144
- +The company has filed 4,565 patent applications across foreign jurisdictions, with 483 granted and 4,082 pending approval.p.234
- +The company is the only Indian company among the top 20 globally in the WIPO Patent Cooperation Treaty rankings in 2025.p.202
- +The company's Cash Capex as a percentage of revenue decreased from 34.39% to 10.68 in the three months ended June 30, 2026.p.445
- +The company has developed a ‘Made in India’ end-to-end 5G technology stack with its own portfolio of 4G+5G combination core, 5G devices, and operating systems.p.206
- +The company holds a unified licence and spectrum across low, mid, and high bands, with a remaining average life of approximately 15.8 years.p.447
- 0The company provides mobile broadband connectivity up to 1 Gbps.p.224
Team: aspirations
What do the promoters want from this IPO: to sell down or to grow the company?
Team domain
+5: 8 favourable, 2 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 0 healthy, 0 to watch, 1 weak (Proceeds used to repay debt).
How it was scored: +5: 8 favourable, 2 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 0 healthy, 0 to watch, 1 weak (Proceeds used to repay debt).
Worked out from its numbers
- Promoter holding before the IPO
- 66.3%
- Proceeds used to repay debt
- 93%
₹-0.0 Cr of ₹29718 Cr for growth (capex, acquisitions, technology, marketing)
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0The Net Proceeds of ₹29,717.90 Crore are proposed to be utilized for prepayment of borrowings.p.119
- 0The Net Proceeds of ₹29,717.90 Crore are proposed to be utilized for general corporate purposes.p.119
- +The Company raised ₹1,52,055.30 Crore from 13 investors in 2020.p.255
- +The promoter holds 5,93,78,41,645 equity shares, representing 66.43% of the pre-Issue paid-up equity share capital.p.318
- +JVCO 2024 Limited is a promoter holding more than 20% of equity share capital.p.323
- +Mr. Saurabh Sancheti played a key role in the execution of the Company’s landmark equity fundraise in 2020, where the Company raised ₹1,52,055.30 Crore from thirteen marquee global investors in 2020.p.313
- +Viacom18 Media (UK) Limited is a promoter holding more than 20% of equity share capital.p.323
- +Viacom18 US Inc. is a promoter holding more than 20% of equity share capital.p.323
- +Addverb Technologies Pty Limited is a promoter holding more than 20% of equity share capital.p.323
- +Addverb Technologies USA Inc. is a promoter holding more than 20% of equity share capital.p.323
Team: execution
Can the team deliver what the industry demands?
Team domain
The filing states penalties were received for CAF in the three months ended June 30, 2026, and multiple criminal petitions against RJIL exist.
How it was scored: -9: 0 favourable, 1 neutral and 9 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
What could go wrong
- The company has received penalties from the DoT for CAF in the three months ended June 30, 2026.
- RJIL is a respondent in a criminal writ petition dated May 18, 2024, filed before the Hon'ble High Court of Punjab and Haryana under Article 226 of the Constitution.
- RJIL is a respondent in a criminal miscellaneous application dated August 16, 2022, before the Hon'ble High Court of Allahabad under Section 482 of CrPC.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- −The company has received penalties from the DoT for CAF in the three months ended June 30, 2026.p.55
- 0Mr. Akash Mukesh Ambani is entitled to remuneration and other benefits, including a salary in the range of ₹10.00 Crore to ₹20.00 Crore per annum, for Fiscal 2026.p.303
- −RJIL is a respondent in a criminal writ petition dated May 18, 2024, filed before the Hon'ble High Court of Punjab and Haryana under Article 226 of the Constitution.p.469
- −RJIL is a respondent in a criminal miscellaneous application dated August 16, 2022, before the Hon'ble High Court of Allahabad under Section 482 of CrPC.p.469
- −RJIL is a respondent in a criminal petition dated January 18, 2025, filed before various courts and adjudication authorities in connection with cyber complaints.p.469
- −RJIL is a respondent in a criminal petition dated March 13, 2025, filed before various courts and adjudication authorities in connection with cyber complaints.p.469
- −RJIL is a respondent in a criminal petition dated September 28, 2026, filed before various courts and adjudication authorities in connection with cyber complaints.p.469
- −A criminal complaint was filed by the Serious Fraud Investigation Office against RIL for alleged violations of the Companies Act, 1956 and offences under Sections 120-B, 403, 420, and 477A of the IPC.p.474
- −A criminal complaint was filed by the Central Bureau of Investigation against RIL and officers of National Insurance Company Limited alleging wrongful pecuniary gains from 2002 to 2005.p.474
- −A criminal complaint was filed by the Promoter, RIL, against vendors and suppliers under Section 138/141 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, aggregating to approximately ₹11.70 Crore.p.475
Team: connections
Does the team have the ties across the value chain: customers, suppliers, partners?
Team domain
The filing states the company connects over 75% of operational airports and has established interconnection with more than 200 carrier partners.
How it was scored: +10: 10 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
What could go wrong
- The Company has a total related-party loan of ₹21,341.00 Crore with the Material Subsidiary as of June 30, 2026.
- The Company has a total related-party loan of ₹2,625.40 Crore with the Material Subsidiary as of June 30, 2026.
- The Company has a total related-party loan of ₹20,613.70 Crore with the Material Subsidiary as of June 30, 2026.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- +The Company has a total related-party loan of ₹21,341.00 Crore with the Material Subsidiary as of June 30, 2026.p.438
- +The Company has a total related-party loan of ₹2,625.40 Crore with the Material Subsidiary as of June 30, 2026.p.438
- +The Company has a total related-party loan of ₹20,613.70 Crore with the Material Subsidiary as of June 30, 2026.p.438
- +The Company has a total related-party loan of ₹29,917.10 Crore with the Material Subsidiary as of June 30, 2026.p.438
- +The Company has a total related-party loan of ₹2,107.00 Crore with the other Subsidiaries as of June 30, 2026.p.438
- +The Company has a total related-party loan of ₹1,993.00 Crore with the other Subsidiaries as of June 30, 2026.p.438
- +The company has connected over 75% of operational airports in India, including more than 100 operational sites of the Airport Authority of India as a key customer in the airports sector.p.224
- +The company has established interconnection with more than 200 carrier partners and multiple content and service providers to deliver international services.p.231
- +RJIL holds a right of first refusal in respect of the use of JDFPL's fibre assets.p.37
- +The Company provides Azure and other cloud services to RRL.p.85
How to read this
What the ratings mean, where the evidence comes from, and what this page is not.
Three kinds of evidence, always labelled
What the company says comes from its own offer document, with the page it came from. It is a claim, not a finding. Worked out from its numbers is arithmetic on the filing's own financial statements and issue terms. Independent sources are outside publications we trust, with the name, tier and date.
How a rating is set
- Every piece of evidence points one way: favourable (+1), neutral (0) or unfavourable (-1). The score is the average of those, times ten, so it runs from -10 to +10.
- It is an average, not a total: twelve favourable facts score the same as four. Only their balance counts.
- Figures worked out from the filing's numbers count double: healthy is +1, to watch is -0.5, weak is -1. A figure and its peer comparison count once.
- The company's own statements and the outside facts about its market and industry are each read by the model, which only says which way a sentence points; every sentence stays visible.
- “Not enough evidence” appears only when nothing at all was found for the domain.
Which outside sources count
Facts about a company's market and industry come from a fixed list: regulators and exchanges (SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCA, RBI), government and industry bodies, credit-rating agencies, and established business press. Blogs, forums, social media and Wikipedia are excluded. Each is kept with the exact sentence it rests on. We do not check what the offer document itself says against the web: that is SEBI's job.
About the framework
The seven domains come from John Mullins' The New Business Road Test, written for new ventures. We adapt each domain to what an IPO document can show. The author has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis. Read it with the filing, not instead of it.