Acevector Limitedbusiness model
Tap any area to jump to its detail.
Is it a good business, and why? We read the Red Herring Prospectus through the seven domains of John Mullins' framework: the market, the industry, the company's edge and the team behind it. Every rating follows a stated rule, with the evidence shown.
Each domain has its own score; there is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict. Based on the filing dated 21 Sep 2026. This is not investment advice.
Macro-market
Is the overall market big, growing and supported by trends?
Market domain · macro level
The filing states the e-commerce market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 19.6% to reach US$ 234.4 billion by Financial Year 2030.
How it was scored: +10: 14 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 14 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: 4 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 4 independent)
What the company says
- +FDI inflows in India increased from USD 45.15 billion in FY15 to USD 81.04 billion in FY25.p.177
- +The share of the fashion category in the Indian retail market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 10.8% from FY25-30.p.182
- +E-commerce market share is projected to grow from 4.4% in FY20 to 12.8% by FY30.p.186
- +Value lifestyle retail market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 10.0% between FY25 and FY30.p.189
- +Urban population is expected to increase from 37% to approximately 40% by CY30.p.191
- +The e-commerce lifestyle category is expected to rise from 45.0% in FY25 to 49.4% by FY30.p.194
- +The e-commerce market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 19.6% to reach US$ 234.4 billion by Financial Year 2030.p.225
- +Active listings on the platform grew by 149.48% in the Financial Year 2026 compared to Financial Year 2024.p.246
- +Revenue from operations – SaaS has increased from ₹103.58 Crore in Financial Year 2024 to ₹134.79 Crore in Financial Year 2025 and further increased to ₹204.34 Crore in Financial Year 2026.p.33
- +India is expected to cross the USD 5.00 trillion GDP mark by CY27.p.177
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about India
+FDI equity inflows in India's manufacturing sector increased by 69% from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.
“The government reports indicate a 69% increase in FDI equity inflows in the manufacturing sector from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026.
“India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026, marking a 25% increase over the same period last year.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.
“According to Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Mr. Piyush Goyal, Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Consumer Discretionary
+India is projected to become the fourth largest market for consumer durables by FY27.
“India is projected to become the fourth largest market for consumer durables by FY27, with the sector growing at an 11% CAGR.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Micro-market
Is the target customer segment attractive, and does the product beat the alternatives?
Market domain · micro level
The filing states upper-middle-income households will rise to 37% by FY30, while independent sources project India's D2C market to grow at a 40% CAGR.
How it was scored: +5: 5 favourable, 8 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 2 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.
Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Worked out from its numbers
- Sales growth
- +29.2%
- Sales CAGR, 2 years
- +15.9%
FY26 on the year before
FY24 to FY26
Evidence (10 from the filing, 3 independent)
What the company says
- +Upper-middle-income households are expected to increase from 31% to 37% of total households between FY25 and FY30.p.191
- 0Snapdeal serves customers nation-wide across 18,972 pin-codes as of the Financial Year 2026.p.219
- +Tier 2+ (urban) regions contributed 26.2% of retail consumption in FY25 and are expected to grow to 28.2% of the retail market in FY30.p.184
- 0Fashion accounts for 49.8% of India’s lifestyle retail market in FY25.p.187
- 0Value lifestyle retail accounted for 70.4% of India's lifestyle retail market in FY25.p.188
- 0Fashion accounted for 51.4% of India's value lifestyle retail market in FY25.p.188
- +83.75% of delivered units through the Snapdeal platform were at price points below 599 and were concentrated in non-metro cities, which account for 82.22% of the platform’s delivered units during Financial Year 2026.p.227
- 0CoD accounts for approximately 65% of e-commerce orders in India, with higher percentages in rural regions.p.189
- +The company is methodically expanding its omnichannel presence in Tier 1 and Tier 2+ cities across Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, and Karnataka.p.240
- 0Stellaro Brands operates nineteen physical stores primarily across Tier 1 and Tier 2 cities in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, and Karnataka.p.255
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about E-Retail/ E-Commerce
+India's D2C market is projected to grow at a 40% CAGR, reaching US$ 60 billion by 2030.
“India's D2C market projected to grow at a 40% CAGR, reaching US$ 60 billion by 2030.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01Found independently, about E-Retail/ E-Commerce
0India's e-commerce industry was valued at Rs. 10,82,875 crore (US$ 125 billion) in 2024.
“India's e-commerce industry, valued at Rs. 10,82,875 crore (US$ 125 billion) in 2024, is projected to grow to Rs. 29,88,735 crore (US$ 345 billion) by 2030, reflecting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 18.4%.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01Found independently, about E-Retail/ E-Commerce
0India's e-commerce market is projected to grow to about US$ 211.6 billion in 2025.
“India's e-commerce market is projected to grow 12.5% in 2025 to about US$ 211.6 billion, with expectations of reaching roughly US$ 326.7 billion by 2029, driven by strong online shopping demand and digital payments.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
Industry
Is the industry structurally attractive: suppliers, buyers, rivals, new entrants and substitutes?
Industry domain · macro level
The filing states the company faces competition from various platforms, potential IP infringement, regulatory changes, and rising user acquisition costs. Computed data shows industry operating margins range from -0.7% to 14.5%.
How it was scored: -2: 2 favourable, 7 neutral and 4 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Compared with: FSN E-Commerce Ventures, Brainbees Solutions, Go Fashion (India), listed companies the offer document names as its peers. Classified as Consumer Discretionary › Retailing › E-Retail/ E-Commerce, 76 listed companies. The model's own pick of industry group agrees.
Worked out from its numbers
- Listed companies in its industry group
- 76
- Operating margin across the industry group
- 5.9% middle
Retailing
-0.7% to 14.5% for the middle half of 64 companies
What could go wrong
- The company faces competition from various e-commerce platforms, physical stores, and the unorganized sector.
- There are risks of infringement of intellectual property rights from time to time.
- Risks exist regarding new regulatory requirements and compliance risks resulting from acquisitions in new industries.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 3 independent)
What the company says
- +Snapdeal's pricing is one of the most competitive across online shopping destinations in India as of July 6, 2026.p.226
- 0The company faces competition from various e-commerce platforms, physical stores, and the unorganized sector.p.31
- −There are risks of infringement of intellectual property rights from time to time.p.52
- −Risks exist regarding new regulatory requirements and compliance risks resulting from acquisitions in new industries.p.44
- −Risks exist concerning the inability to obtain suitable sites on acceptable leasing terms or compete for them.p.45
- −Risks exist concerning the potential for sales cannibalization from new stores impacting existing stores.p.45
- 0Stellaro Brands sources its products exclusively from local enterprises.p.222
- 0Logistics services are provided entirely by 3PLs, and the company does not own or store any inventory, warehousing, or delivery vehicles.p.250
- 0There is a risk that the cost of acquiring new users through marketing efforts may increase due to heightened competition for digital traffic.p.28
- 0Competitors may innovate faster and more efficiently, potentially offering more efficient or lower-cost services or products directly to users.p.31
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about Retailing
+India's D2C market is projected to grow at a 40% CAGR, reaching US$ 60 billion by 2030.
“India's D2C market projected to grow at a 40% CAGR, reaching US$ 60 billion by 2030.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Retailing
0India's direct selling industry was valued at Rs. 23,000 crore (US$ 2.72 billion) in FY25.
“Market Size India's direct selling industry was valued at Rs. 23,000 crore (US$ 2.72 billion) in FY25, reflecting the resilience of the country's consumption story despite global challenges.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Retailing
0India's e-commerce industry was valued at Rs. 10,82,875 crore (US$ 125 billion) in 2024.
“India's e-commerce industry, valued at Rs. 10,82,875 crore (US$ 125 billion) in 2024, is projected to grow to Rs. 29,88,735 crore (US$ 345 billion) by 2030, reflecting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 18.4%.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Competitive advantage
Can the company keep an edge, and does the business model make economic sense?
Industry domain · micro level
+0: 4 favourable, 6 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 1 healthy, 0 to watch, 3 weak (Net profit margin, Return on equity, Operating cash flow).
How it was scored: +0: 4 favourable, 6 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 1 healthy, 0 to watch, 3 weak (Net profit margin, Return on equity, Operating cash flow).
Compared with: FSN E-Commerce Ventures, Brainbees Solutions, Go Fashion (India), listed companies the offer document names as its peers. Classified as Consumer Discretionary › Retailing › E-Retail/ E-Commerce, 76 listed companies. The model's own pick of industry group agrees.
Worked out from its numbers
- Net profit margin
- -8.9%
- Return on equity
- -17.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00x
- Operating cash flow
- ₹-1.8 Cr
- Net profit margin against listed peers
- -8.9%
- Debt to equity against listed peers
- 0.00x
FY26
FY26
FY26
negative, with no profit to convert, FY26
4 of 4 against named peers (FSN E-Commerce Ventures, Brainbees Solutions, Go Fashion (India)); their middle value is 2.0%
2 of 4 against named peers (FSN E-Commerce Ventures, Brainbees Solutions, Go Fashion (India)); their middle value is 0.12x
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0Funding for technology infrastructure costs for the Marketplace business is proposed for the Financial Years ended March 31, 2027, March 31, 2028, and March 31, 2029.p.151
- +Technology and other fixed expense per delivered unit for the marketplace reduced to ₹28.99 in Financial Year 2026, from ₹48.13 in Financial Year 2025, and ₹83.38 in Financial Year 2024.p.238
- +The reduction in technology and other fixed expense per delivered unit for the marketplace was 65.22% compared to Financial Year 2024.p.238
- 0The company uses technology across business functions, maintaining systems with 107 employees in technology, product management, and data sciences teams as of March 31, 2026.p.251
- +The company has 318 trademark registrations, including 174 in the name of Stellaro Brands Private Limited, 27 in the name of Unicommerce eSolutions Limited, and four in the name of Shipway Technology Private Limited.p.257
- +The company intends to utilize up to ₹50.00 Crore of the Net Proceeds for technology infrastructure costs.p.151
- 0The company acquired a controlling stake in Unicommerce in 2015 with the strategic vision to build an e-commerce enablement platform.p.232
- 0The SaaS business requires the capability to process large quantities of data and information efficiently.p.36
- 0Funding the technology infrastructure costs of the Marketplace business is proposed.p.145
- 0Stellaro Brands was developed to incubate and scale consumer brands across both online and offline channels.p.222
Team: aspirations
What do the promoters want from this IPO: to sell down or to grow the company?
Team domain
+7: 1 favourable, 2 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 3 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 2 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.
How it was scored: +7: 1 favourable, 2 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 3 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 2 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.
Worked out from its numbers
- Fresh issue share
- 100% of the issue
- Promoter holding before the IPO
- 53.2%
- Proceeds used to repay debt
- -0%
₹287 Cr goes to the company; no promoter sell-down
₹182 Cr of ₹182 Cr for growth (capex, acquisitions, technology, marketing)
Evidence (3 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- +The Promoters hold 24,87,30,720 Equity Shares, which is equivalent to 53.24% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital on a fully diluted basis.p.294
- 0The promoter of Starfish is SoftBank Group Corp.p.295
- 0Specific selling shareholders, including Starfish I Pte. Ltd., have been authorized to participate in the Offer for Sale.p.74
Team: execution
Can the team deliver what the industry demands?
Team domain
-4: 1 favourable, 4 neutral and 5 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
How it was scored: -4: 1 favourable, 4 neutral and 5 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0K. Ullas Kamath's directors sitting fees were 3.23 million for the year ended March 31, 2026.p.81
- −Compensation paid to sellers for disputes in the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026, was ₹9.94 Crore.p.247
- 0Kasaragod Ullas Kamath has been appointed as Chairperson of the Board with effect from June 11, 2025.p.279
- −Kapil Makhija received a total compensation of ₹2.24 Crore(1) from Unicommerce in Financial Year 2026.p.291
- −Achint Setia received a total compensation of ₹2.18 Crore(3) from the Company in Financial Year 2026.p.291
- −Himanshu Chakrawati received a total compensation of ₹1.14 Crore(2) from Stellaro in Financial Year 2026.p.291
- 0An indemnity agreement dated July 14, 2025, was entered into between Kunal Bahl, Rohit Kumar Bansal, B2 Professional Services LLP, and Starfish I Pte. Ltd. to indemnify Starfish.p.274
- 0An indemnity agreement dated May 17, 2024, was entered into between Kunal Bahl, Rohit Kumar Bansal, the Company, and Starfish I Pte. Ltd. to indemnify Starfish.p.274
- +The Board took note of Rohit Kumar Bansal voluntarily waiving his remuneration for Financial Year 2026, except for ₹2.50 Lakh received during the Financial Year 2026.p.283
- −Stellaro Brands Private Limited filed a complaint under Section 138 of Negotiable Instruments Acts, 1881 against U Love Fashion for dishonored cheques related to the supply of footwear and readymade clothes.p.481
Team: connections
Does the team have the ties across the value chain: customers, suppliers, partners?
Team domain
The filing states the company relies on relationships with sellers for pricing and has multiple financial ties to holding companies.
How it was scored: +0: 0 favourable, 10 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
What could go wrong
- AceVector Limited had a cross charge for server hosting expense with the Holding Company.
- Shipway Technology Private Limited had subcontracting expenses with the Step-down Subsidiary.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0AceVector Limited had a cross charge for server hosting expense with the Holding Company.p.85
- 0Shipway Technology Private Limited had subcontracting expenses with the Step-down Subsidiary.p.84
- 0AceVector Limited had a loan given to the Holding Company.p.85
- 0AceVector Limited had recruitment fees to the Holding Company.p.85
- 0AceVector Limited had a loan taken from the Holding Company.p.85
- 0AceVector Limited had a rent expense recovery from the Ultimate Holding Company.p.86
- 0AceVector Limited had a cross charge for sub-contracting expenses with the Ultimate Holding Company.p.86
- 0AceVector Limited had a cross charge for rent expense with the Ultimate Holding Company.p.86
- 0Group Companies identified include Inversion Advisory Services Private Limited.p.487
- 0The ability to provide popular products at attractive prices depends on the ability to develop mutually beneficial relationships with sellers.p.47
How to read this
What the ratings mean, where the evidence comes from, and what this page is not.
Three kinds of evidence, always labelled
What the company says comes from its own offer document, with the page it came from. It is a claim, not a finding. Worked out from its numbers is arithmetic on the filing's own financial statements and issue terms. Independent sources are outside publications we trust, with the name, tier and date.
How a rating is set
- Every piece of evidence points one way: favourable (+1), neutral (0) or unfavourable (-1). The score is the average of those, times ten, so it runs from -10 to +10.
- It is an average, not a total: twelve favourable facts score the same as four. Only their balance counts.
- Figures worked out from the filing's numbers count double: healthy is +1, to watch is -0.5, weak is -1. A figure and its peer comparison count once.
- The company's own statements and the outside facts about its market and industry are each read by the model, which only says which way a sentence points; every sentence stays visible.
- “Not enough evidence” appears only when nothing at all was found for the domain.
Which outside sources count
Facts about a company's market and industry come from a fixed list: regulators and exchanges (SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCA, RBI), government and industry bodies, credit-rating agencies, and established business press. Blogs, forums, social media and Wikipedia are excluded. Each is kept with the exact sentence it rests on. We do not check what the offer document itself says against the web: that is SEBI's job.
About the framework
The seven domains come from John Mullins' The New Business Road Test, written for new ventures. We adapt each domain to what an IPO document can show. The author has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis. Read it with the filing, not instead of it.