EAAA India Alternatives Limitedbusiness model
Tap any area to jump to its detail.
Is it a good business, and why? We read the Red Herring Prospectus through the seven domains of John Mullins' framework: the market, the industry, the company's edge and the team behind it. Every rating follows a stated rule, with the evidence shown.
Each domain has its own score; there is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict. Based on the filing dated 21 Oct 2026. This is not investment advice.
Macro-market
Is the overall market big, growing and supported by trends?
Market domain · macro level
The filing states India's macro-market is big and growing, with infrastructure budget allocation rising at 21% CAGR and private credit AUM expected to cross USD 4 trillion by CY30.
How it was scored: +10: 14 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 14 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: 4 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 4 independent)
What the company says
- +India is expected to grow at a CAGR of 6.5% in the period of CY25-CY30, outshining China’s growth rate.p.163
- +The government's budgetary allocation toward infrastructure has grown at a CAGR of about 21% between FY22 to FY27.p.167
- +The National Infrastructure Policy (NIP) has expanded to over 9,000 projects from 6,835 projects.p.168
- +Between CY25 and CY30P, private equity is projected to grow at a CAGR of 10%-12%.p.174
- +Between CY25 and CY30P, private credit is projected to grow at a CAGR of 13%-15%.p.174
- +Between CY25 and CY30P, real estate is projected to grow at a CAGR of 7%-9%.p.175
- +Between CY25 and CY30P, infrastructure is projected to grow at a CAGR of 11%-13%.p.175
- +Between CY25 and CY30P, private credit AUM is expected to cross USD 4 trillion by CY30.p.176
- +Institutional investors' asset allocation towards alternatives surged from 20.6% in CY20 to 23% in CY24.p.178
- +Cumulative funds raised via REITs in India have grown by a CAGR of 22.4% between FY21 and FY26.p.188
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about India
+FDI equity inflows in India's manufacturing sector increased by 69% from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.
“The government reports indicate a 69% increase in FDI equity inflows in the manufacturing sector from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026.
“India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026, marking a 25% increase over the same period last year.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.
“According to Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Mr. Piyush Goyal, Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Financial Services
+As of March 31, 2026, India's mutual fund industry had total assets under management of Rs. 73,73,377 crore (US$ 773.06 billion).
“Market Size As of March 31, 2026, India's mutual fund industry's total assets under management (AUM) stood at a robust Rs. 73,73,377 crore (US$ 773.06 billion), with equity-oriented schemes and passive investment products recording strong net inflows despite overall monthly net outflows driven by debt fund redemptions, reflecting sustained investor participation and long-term confidence in mutual funds.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Micro-market
Is the target customer segment attractive, and does the product beat the alternatives?
Market domain · micro level
The filing states the target segment is attractive with 77% repeat customers and 49.32% institutional AUM, while noting geographic concentration risks in Real Assets.
How it was scored: +7: 9 favourable, 1 neutral and 2 unfavourable among 12 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 2 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.
Outside facts: 2 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Worked out from its numbers
- Sales growth
- +29.7%
- Sales CAGR, 2 years
- +32.9%
FY26 on the year before
FY24 to FY26
What could go wrong
- Geographic distribution of investments in the Real Assets vertical is subject to change, potentially leading to higher concentration in specific states or regions.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 2 independent)
What the company says
- +Top 10 clients contribute 26.20% of the FPAUM, consisting of Indian family offices, global insurance companies, pension funds, with bases in India, Germany, Canada, the United States of America, Sweden, among others.p.28
- −Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) saw corporate loans decline from 69% to 55.3% while retail loans increased from 31% to 44.7% from FY18 to FY26.p.219
- +Revenue from operations increased by 44.40% to ₹275.53 Crore for the three months ended June 30, 2026 compared to ₹190.81 Crore for the same period in 2025.p.406
- +Approximately 49.32% of the AUM was contributed by institutional clients.p.256
- +Approximately 77% of the AUM was from repeat customers.p.256
- +The company has expanded its focus to include HNIs and UHNIs, leveraging its established credibility.p.243
- +The company has successfully expanded its focus to include HNIs and UHNIs, leveraging its established credibility.p.243
- −Geographic distribution of investments in the Real Assets vertical is subject to change, potentially leading to higher concentration in specific states or regions.p.32
- +EAAA caters to global pension and insurance companies, institutional investors, UHNI/HNI & Family offices across the globe.p.225
- +The company has a diverse client base globally, including institutional clients such as pension funds and insurance companies, and clients are distributed across India and the rest of the world.p.242
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about Stockbroking & Allied
0As of March 31, 2026, India's mutual fund industry had total assets under management of Rs. 73,73,377 crore (US$ 773.06 billion).
“Market Size As of March 31, 2026, India's mutual fund industry's total assets under management (AUM) stood at a robust Rs. 73,73,377 crore (US$ 773.06 billion), with equity-oriented schemes and passive investment products recording strong net inflows despite overall monthly net outflows driven by debt fund redemptions, reflecting sustained investor participation and long-term confidence in mutual funds.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01Found independently, about Stockbroking & Allied
+India's capital markets revenue pool is projected to grow at a 16% CAGR through FY30.
“India's capital markets revenue pool is projected to grow at a 16% CAGR through FY30, supported by rising household financialization, stronger retail participation, growing SIP investments and expanding capital-market products.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
Industry
Is the industry structurally attractive: suppliers, buyers, rivals, new entrants and substitutes?
Industry domain · macro level
The filing states the industry faces probable credit risk, potential borrower defaults, and competition from traditional companies and larger financial institutions.
How it was scored: +5: 5 favourable, 6 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 11 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Compared with: 360 ONE WAM LIMITED, Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc, Anand Rathi Wealth, Nuvama Wealth Management, listed companies the offer document names as its peers. Classified as Financial Services › Capital Markets › Stockbroking & Allied, 71 listed companies. The model's own pick of industry group agrees.
Worked out from its numbers
- Listed companies in its industry group
- 71
- Operating margin across the industry group
- 35.4% middle
Capital Markets
20.6% to 54.0% for the middle half of 63 companies
What could go wrong
- Infrastructure involves probable credit risk due to lending to smaller, high-risk borrowers.
- Risks exist with respect to the Private Credit vertical, including potential borrower defaults and over-concentration in sectors.
Evidence (8 from the filing, 3 independent)
What the company says
- 0Infrastructure involves probable credit risk due to lending to smaller, high-risk borrowers.p.179
- +Direct Lending loans are generally senior secured loans, often with collateral backing.p.221
- 0Risks exist with respect to the Private Credit vertical, including potential borrower defaults and over-concentration in sectors.p.32
- 0The company may face claims that it has breached its licensed use of software or infringed on the intellectual property of third parties.p.54
- 0The inability to improve, maintain, or compete with industry peers may adversely affect the market price of the Equity Shares.p.74
- 0KKR & Co. Inc. focuses on various asset classes including Real Estate, Infrastructure, Private Credit, and Private Equity.p.181
- +The Indian private credit market primarily focuses on secured credit, utilizing tangible assets like real estate, machinery, and inventory as collateral.p.220
- 0The financial services industry faces significant competition from traditional companies, other alternative investment management companies, and larger financial institutions.p.400
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about Capital Markets
+India's capital markets are projected to experience 16% annual growth.
“India's Capital Markets Set for 16% Annual Growth: Macquarie | IBEF”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Capital Markets
+India's capital markets revenue pool is projected to grow at a 16% CAGR through FY30.
“India's capital markets revenue pool is projected to grow at a 16% CAGR through FY30, supported by rising household financialization, stronger retail participation, growing SIP investments and expanding capital-market products.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Capital Markets
+India's ultra-high-net-worth individual population is projected to rise from 19,877 in 2026 to 25,217 by 2031.
“India's ultra-high-net-worth individual (UHNWI) population is projected to rise from 19,877 in 2026 to 25,217 by 2031”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Competitive advantage
Can the company keep an edge, and does the business model make economic sense?
Industry domain · micro level
The filing states EAAA India claims a technology-enabled institutional platform and high PAT margins, while computed figures show superior operating margins and cash conversion against listed peers.
How it was scored: +8: 5 favourable, 5 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 5 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.
Compared with: 360 ONE WAM LIMITED, Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc, Anand Rathi Wealth, Nuvama Wealth Management, listed companies the offer document names as its peers. Classified as Financial Services › Capital Markets › Stockbroking & Allied, 71 listed companies. The model's own pick of industry group agrees.
Worked out from its numbers
- Operating margin
- 37.2%
- Net profit margin
- 30.5%
- Return on equity
- 24.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.41x
- Cash conversion
- 89% of profit
- Operating margin against listed peers
- 37.2%
- Net profit margin against listed peers
- 30.5%
- Debt to equity against listed peers
- 0.41x
- Cash conversion against listed peers
- 0.89x
FY26; +3.1 points on the year before
FY26
FY26
FY26
operating cash flow ₹235 Cr against net profit ₹265 Cr, FY26
5 of 5 against named peers (360 ONE WAM LIMITED, Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc, Anand Rathi Wealth, Nuvama Wealth Management); their middle value is 56.3%
3 of 5 against named peers (360 ONE WAM LIMITED, Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc, Anand Rathi Wealth, Nuvama Wealth Management); their middle value is 31.2%
3 of 5 against named peers (360 ONE WAM LIMITED, Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc, Anand Rathi Wealth, Nuvama Wealth Management); their middle value is 0.79x
1 of 5 against named peers (360 ONE WAM LIMITED, Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc, Anand Rathi Wealth, Nuvama Wealth Management); their middle value is -0.85x
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- +Return on Net Worth for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 is 25.97.p.143
- 0The company has trademark registrations for the logo “Sekura” under class 35 and class 37, and for the word “VIRIDIS” under class 36.p.263
- +PAT Margin for EAAA India was provided for various entities, with some ratios being very high, such as 86.18%.p.150
- +The Real Assets business vertical managed a substantial portfolio including 3.10 million square feet of office space, 4,586 lane kilometers of roads, 1,835 circuit kilometers of transmission lines, and 1.73 gigawatts of solar assets as of June 30, 2026.p.238
- 0Qualitative factors include having a technology-enabled institutional platform.p.143
- 0Brookfield Asset Management has strategies including Real Estate, Infrastructure, Private Credit, and Private Equity.p.181
- 0Apollo Global Management's strategies include Real Estate, Infrastructure, Private Credit, and Private Equity.p.181
- 0Ares Management Group's strategies include Real Estate, Infrastructure, Private Credit, and Private Equity.p.181
- +AIFs provide the advantage of customizing investment strategies to adjust to evolving market conditions.p.193
- +EAAA's real assets division focuses on renewable energy, roads infrastructure, and commercial real estate assets.p.225
Team: aspirations
What do the promoters want from this IPO: to sell down or to grow the company?
Team domain
Computed from the filing, promoters retain significant shareholding post-Offer while selling 100% of the issue (₹1200 Cr) in an offer for sale.
How it was scored: -2: 1 favourable, 2 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 3 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 0 healthy, 0 to watch, 1 weak (Offer for sale share).
Worked out from its numbers
- Offer for sale share
- 100% of the issue
₹1200 Cr goes to selling shareholders; the company receives nothing
What could go wrong
- The promoters of ESIPL are Edel Finance Company Limited, Edelweiss Global Wealth Management Limited, and Edelweiss Financial Services Limited.
Evidence (3 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0EFSL, ESIPL, EFCL, and EGWML have been identified as Promoters pursuant to a Board resolution passed on December 4, 2024.p.303
- +Promoters will continue to retain a significant shareholding post-Offer, allowing them to exercise influence over the company.p.36
- 0The promoters of ESIPL are Edel Finance Company Limited, Edelweiss Global Wealth Management Limited, and Edelweiss Financial Services Limited.p.301
Team: execution
Can the team deliver what the industry demands?
Team domain
The filing states the asset operating and management team comprises 58 members as of June 30, 2026.
How it was scored: +7: 7 favourable, 3 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
What could go wrong
- William Preston Hutchings resigned from the Board on July 30, 2026, due to personal commitments.
- Kanu Doshi resigned from the Board on October 17, 2024, due to personal reasons.
- Sushant Nayak resigned from the Board on August 28, 2024, due to personal reasons.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- +Remuneration paid to the Chief Financial Officer, Hemal Mehta, showed a percentage of 37.00 in 2026 and 2.70% in 2025.p.99
- +The asset operating and management team comprises 58 operational team members as of June 30, 2026.p.245
- 0William Preston Hutchings resigned from the Board on July 30, 2026, due to personal commitments.p.285
- +Rashesh Chandrakant Shah was appointed as the Whole-Time Director designated as Executive Chairman on August 14, 2025.p.285
- +Sunil Nawal Phatarphekar was re-appointed as the Non-Executive Independent Director on August 13, 2025.p.285
- +Sunil Kakar was appointed as the Non-Executive Independent Director on April 24, 2025.p.285
- 0Kanu Doshi resigned from the Board on October 17, 2024, due to personal reasons.p.285
- +Sampa Bhasin was appointed as a Non-Executive Independent Director on October 16, 2024.p.285
- +Neeta Mukerji was appointed as a Non-Executive Independent Director on October 11, 2024.p.285
- 0Sushant Nayak resigned from the Board on August 28, 2024, due to personal reasons.p.285
Team: connections
Does the team have the ties across the value chain: customers, suppliers, partners?
Team domain
The filing states the company conducted transactions with multiple fellow subsidiaries and the ultimate holding company, indicating reliance on related entities across the value chain.
How it was scored: +0: 0 favourable, 10 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
What could go wrong
- The Company has invested in sponsor units of AIFs with Edelweiss Asset Management Limited, a fellow subsidiary.
- Term loans were taken from Edelweiss Rural & Corporate Services Limited, a fellow subsidiary.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0The Company has invested in sponsor units of AIFs with Edelweiss Asset Management Limited, a fellow subsidiary.p.90
- 0Term loans were taken from Edelweiss Rural & Corporate Services Limited, a fellow subsidiary.p.91
- 0Transactions were conducted with Edelweiss Global Wealth Management Limited, which is a fellow subsidiary.p.96
- 0Transactions were conducted with ECL Finance Limited, which is a fellow subsidiary.p.96
- 0Transactions were conducted with Edelweiss Financial Services Limited, which is an ultimate holding company.p.96
- 0Insurance expenses were incurred with Zuno General Insurance Limited, a fellow subsidiary.p.97
- 0Insurance expenses were incurred with Edelweiss Life Insurance Company Limited, a fellow subsidiary.p.97
- 0Transactions were taken with Edelweiss Financial Services Limited, which is an ultimate holding company.p.101
- 0Transactions were taken with Edelweiss Rural & Corporate Services Limited, which is a fellow subsidiary.p.101
- 0Transactions were taken with Edelweiss Securities And Investments Private Limited, which is a holding company.p.101
How to read this
What the ratings mean, where the evidence comes from, and what this page is not.
Three kinds of evidence, always labelled
What the company says comes from its own offer document, with the page it came from. It is a claim, not a finding. Worked out from its numbers is arithmetic on the filing's own financial statements and issue terms. Independent sources are outside publications we trust, with the name, tier and date.
How a rating is set
- Every piece of evidence points one way: favourable (+1), neutral (0) or unfavourable (-1). The score is the average of those, times ten, so it runs from -10 to +10.
- It is an average, not a total: twelve favourable facts score the same as four. Only their balance counts.
- Figures worked out from the filing's numbers count double: healthy is +1, to watch is -0.5, weak is -1. A figure and its peer comparison count once.
- The company's own statements and the outside facts about its market and industry are each read by the model, which only says which way a sentence points; every sentence stays visible.
- “Not enough evidence” appears only when nothing at all was found for the domain.
Which outside sources count
Facts about a company's market and industry come from a fixed list: regulators and exchanges (SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCA, RBI), government and industry bodies, credit-rating agencies, and established business press. Blogs, forums, social media and Wikipedia are excluded. Each is kept with the exact sentence it rests on. We do not check what the offer document itself says against the web: that is SEBI's job.
About the framework
The seven domains come from John Mullins' The New Business Road Test, written for new ventures. We adapt each domain to what an IPO document can show. The author has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis. Read it with the filing, not instead of it.