Skip to content
InnerKore IPO

SS Retail Limitedbusiness model

MARKET DOMAININDUSTRY DOMAINMACRO LEVELMICRO LEVEL1Macro-market+103Industry+32Micro-market+104Competitiveadvantage−37ConnectionsNot enough evidence6ExecutionNot enough evidence5Aspirations+10TeamDOMAINS

Tap any area to jump to its detail.

Is it a good business, and why? We read the Prospectus through the seven domains of John Mullins' framework: the market, the industry, the company's edge and the team behind it. Every rating follows a stated rule, with the evidence shown.

Each domain has its own score; there is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict. Based on the filing dated 21 Sep 2026. This is not investment advice.

1

Macro-market

Is the overall market big, growing and supported by trends?

Market domain · macro level

+10

The filing states India's manufacturing FDI inflows grew 69% from 2004-14 to 2014-24, exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030, and the country has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026.

How it was scored: +10: 4 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 4 statements and outside facts.

Outside facts: 4 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.

Evidence (0 from the filing, 4 independent)

What credible outside sources say

  • Found independently, about India

    +FDI equity inflows in India's manufacturing sector increased by 69% from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.

    “The government reports indicate a 69% increase in FDI equity inflows in the manufacturing sector from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about India

    +India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026.

    “India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026, marking a 25% increase over the same period last year.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about India

    +Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.

    “According to Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Mr. Piyush Goyal, Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about Consumer Discretionary

    +India is projected to become the fourth largest market for consumer durables by FY27.

    “India is projected to become the fourth largest market for consumer durables by FY27, with the sector growing at an 11% CAGR.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
2

Micro-market

Is the target customer segment attractive, and does the product beat the alternatives?

Market domain · micro level

+10

+10: 3 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 3 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 2 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.

How it was scored: +10: 3 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 3 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 2 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.

Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.

Worked out from its numbers

Sales growth
+47.1%

FY26 on the year before

Sales CAGR, 2 years
+39.6%

FY24 to FY26

Evidence (0 from the filing, 3 independent)

What credible outside sources say

  • Found independently, about Speciality Retail

    +India's direct selling industry was valued at Rs. 23,000 crore (US$ 2.72 billion) in FY25.

    “Market Size India's direct selling industry was valued at Rs. 23,000 crore (US$ 2.72 billion) in FY25, reflecting the resilience of the country's consumption story despite global challenges.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
  • Found independently, about Speciality Retail

    +India's e-commerce market is projected to reach US$ 332.94 billion by 2031.

    “India's e-commerce market was valued at US$ 159.25 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach US$ 332.94 billion by 2031, supported by rising internet penetration, digital payments, and growing consumer preference for online shopping.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
  • Found independently, about Speciality Retail

    +Organised retail in India is projected to reach US$ 230 billion by 2030.

    “Organised retail in India is projected to reach US$ 230 billion by 2030, driven by rising disposable incomes, increasing urbanisation and evolving consumer preferences, according to a Deloitte-RAI report.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
3

Industry

Is the industry structurally attractive: suppliers, buyers, rivals, new entrants and substitutes?

Industry domain · macro level

+3

The filing states the industry group has a 5.9% operating margin, while independent sources project India's D2C market to reach US$ 60 billion by 2030.

How it was scored: +3: 1 favourable, 2 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 3 statements and outside facts.

Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.

Compared with: SS Retail, Electronics Mart India, Aditya Vision, Jay Jalaram Technologies, Umiya Mobile, Bhatia Communications & Retail (India), Fonebox Retail, listed companies the offer document names as its peers. Classified as Consumer Discretionary › Retailing › Speciality Retail, 76 listed companies. The model picked Consumer Durables, which is not where those peers sit, so treat the comparison with care.

Worked out from its numbers

Listed companies in its industry group
76

Retailing

Operating margin across the industry group
5.9% middle

-0.7% to 14.5% for the middle half of 64 companies

Evidence (0 from the filing, 3 independent)

What credible outside sources say

  • Found independently, about Retailing

    +India's D2C market is projected to grow at a 40% CAGR, reaching US$ 60 billion by 2030.

    “India's D2C market projected to grow at a 40% CAGR, reaching US$ 60 billion by 2030.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about Retailing

    0India's direct selling industry was valued at Rs. 23,000 crore (US$ 2.72 billion) in FY25.

    “Market Size India's direct selling industry was valued at Rs. 23,000 crore (US$ 2.72 billion) in FY25, reflecting the resilience of the country's consumption story despite global challenges.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about Retailing

    0India's e-commerce industry was valued at Rs. 10,82,875 crore (US$ 125 billion) in 2024.

    “India's e-commerce industry, valued at Rs. 10,82,875 crore (US$ 125 billion) in 2024, is projected to grow to Rs. 29,88,735 crore (US$ 345 billion) by 2030, reflecting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 18.4%.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
4

Competitive advantage

Can the company keep an edge, and does the business model make economic sense?

Industry domain · micro level

−3

-3: measured figures count double: 1 healthy, 2 to watch, 1 weak (Operating margin).

How it was scored: -3: measured figures count double: 1 healthy, 2 to watch, 1 weak (Operating margin).

Compared with: SS Retail, Electronics Mart India, Aditya Vision, Jay Jalaram Technologies, Umiya Mobile, Bhatia Communications & Retail (India), Fonebox Retail, listed companies the offer document names as its peers. Classified as Consumer Discretionary › Retailing › Speciality Retail, 76 listed companies. The model picked Consumer Durables, which is not where those peers sit, so treat the comparison with care.

Worked out from its numbers

Operating margin
5.3%

FY26; +0.3 points on the year before

Net profit margin
2.5%

FY26

Return on equity
25.6%

FY26

Cash conversion
55% of profit

operating cash flow ₹32.5 Cr against net profit ₹59.3 Cr, FY26

Operating margin against listed peers
5.3%

4 of 8 against named peers (SS Retail, Electronics Mart India, Aditya Vision, Jay Jalaram Technologies, Umiya Mobile, Bhatia Communications & Retail (India), Fonebox Retail); their middle value is 4.2%

Net profit margin against listed peers
2.5%

4 of 7 against named peers (SS Retail, Electronics Mart India, Aditya Vision, Jay Jalaram Technologies, Umiya Mobile, Bhatia Communications & Retail (India), Fonebox Retail); their middle value is 1.9%

Cash conversion against listed peers
0.55x

4 of 6 against named peers (SS Retail, Electronics Mart India, Aditya Vision, Jay Jalaram Technologies, Umiya Mobile, Bhatia Communications & Retail (India), Fonebox Retail); their middle value is 0.64x

5

Team: aspirations

What do the promoters want from this IPO: to sell down or to grow the company?

Team domain

+10

+10: measured figures count double: 1 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.

How it was scored: +10: measured figures count double: 1 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.

Worked out from its numbers

Offer for sale share
28% of the issue

₹140 Cr goes to selling shareholders, ₹360 Cr to the company

Promoter holding before the IPO
75.7%
6

Team: execution

Can the team deliver what the industry demands?

Team domain

Not enough evidence

The filing and the sources we checked say too little about this to judge it.

How it was scored: No fact was found for this domain.

7

Team: connections

Does the team have the ties across the value chain: customers, suppliers, partners?

Team domain

Not enough evidence

The filing and the sources we checked say too little about this to judge it.

How it was scored: No fact was found for this domain.

How to read this

What the ratings mean, where the evidence comes from, and what this page is not.

Three kinds of evidence, always labelled

What the company says comes from its own offer document, with the page it came from. It is a claim, not a finding. Worked out from its numbers is arithmetic on the filing's own financial statements and issue terms. Independent sources are outside publications we trust, with the name, tier and date.

How a rating is set

  • Every piece of evidence points one way: favourable (+1), neutral (0) or unfavourable (-1). The score is the average of those, times ten, so it runs from -10 to +10.
  • It is an average, not a total: twelve favourable facts score the same as four. Only their balance counts.
  • Figures worked out from the filing's numbers count double: healthy is +1, to watch is -0.5, weak is -1. A figure and its peer comparison count once.
  • The company's own statements and the outside facts about its market and industry are each read by the model, which only says which way a sentence points; every sentence stays visible.
  • “Not enough evidence” appears only when nothing at all was found for the domain.

Which outside sources count

Facts about a company's market and industry come from a fixed list: regulators and exchanges (SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCA, RBI), government and industry bodies, credit-rating agencies, and established business press. Blogs, forums, social media and Wikipedia are excluded. Each is kept with the exact sentence it rests on. We do not check what the offer document itself says against the web: that is SEBI's job.

About the framework

The seven domains come from John Mullins' The New Business Road Test, written for new ventures. We adapt each domain to what an IPO document can show. The author has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis. Read it with the filing, not instead of it.