Wiscon Industries Limitedbusiness model
Tap any area to jump to its detail.
Is it a good business, and why? We read the Red Herring Prospectus through the seven domains of John Mullins' framework: the market, the industry, the company's edge and the team behind it. Every rating follows a stated rule, with the evidence shown.
Each domain has its own score; there is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict. Based on the filing dated 23 Oct 2026. This is not investment advice.
Macro-market
Is the overall market big, growing and supported by trends?
Market domain · macro level
+10: 14 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 14 statements and outside facts.
How it was scored: +10: 14 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 14 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: 4 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 4 independent)
What the company says
- +Global growth is expected to slow to 3.1 percent in 2026 and 3.2 percent in 2027.p.166
- +India's Real GDP is estimated to reach Rs. 3,22,58,000 crore in FY 2025-26, reflecting a robust growth of 7.6%.p.167
- +India's Nominal GDP is projected to reach Rs. 3,45,47,000 crore in FY 2025-26, registering a growth of 8.6%.p.167
- +India's manufacturing sector remained in expansionary territory in March 2026, with the PMI at 53.9.p.168
- +India's aviation sector handled 420.09 million passengers in FY 2025–26.p.169
- +India generated 50% of its power from renewable sources, five years ahead of its 2030 target.p.169
- +The Index of Industrial Production (IIP) rose to 173.2 in March 2026.p.169
- +India's domestic market for refrigerators stood at Rs. 1,6,208 crore as of August 2025.p.170
- +India's domestic market for washing machines stood at Rs. 43,552 crore as of August 2025.p.170
- +India's domestic market for air conditioners stood at Rs. 65,598 crore as of August 2025.p.170
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about India
+FDI equity inflows in India's manufacturing sector increased by 69% from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.
“The government reports indicate a 69% increase in FDI equity inflows in the manufacturing sector from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026.
“India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026, marking a 25% increase over the same period last year.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.
“According to Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Mr. Piyush Goyal, Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Industrials
+Global Capability Centres in India are estimated to create around 4.25-4.50 lakh new jobs in 2025 alone.
“Global Capability Centres in India are estimated to create around 4.25-4.50 lakh new jobs in 2025 alone, with the total workforce reaching approximately 2.4 million professionals in 2025-26.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Micro-market
Is the target customer segment attractive, and does the product beat the alternatives?
Market domain · micro level
The filing states the top ten customers account for over 77% of total revenue, with Customer 1 holding 22.10% to 25.05% of revenue across three fiscal years.
How it was scored: +6: 5 favourable, 5 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 2 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.
Outside facts: No facts about its market and industry have been found from outside sources yet.
Worked out from its numbers
- Sales growth
- +1258.4%
- Sales CAGR, 2 years
- +682.6%
FY26 on the year before
FY24 to FY26
What could go wrong
- The top ten customers account for over 77% of total revenue in the fiscal period ending June 30, 2026.
- Customer 1's revenue share ranges from 22.10% to 25.05% across the three fiscal years.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- +The top ten customers account for over 77% of total revenue in the fiscal period ending June 30, 2026.p.37
- +Customer 1's revenue share ranges from 22.10% to 25.05% across the three fiscal years.p.37
- +LED TVs accounted for 79.19% of the revenue from operations for the period ended June 30, 2026.p.44
- +Electric Scooters accounted for 13.47% of the revenue from operations for the period ended June 30, 2026.p.44
- +Exports surged over 47% YoY to Rs. 1,8,450 crore in Q1 FY26.p.173
- 0LED TVs account for 79.19% of the revenue from operations for the period ended June 30, 2026.p.191
- 0Electric Scooters account for 13.47% of the revenue from operations for the period ended June 30, 2026.p.191
- 0Air Coolers account for 2.35% of the revenue from operations for the period ended June 30, 2026.p.191
- 0Washing Machines account for 2.06% of the revenue from operations for the period ended June 30, 2026.p.191
- 0The company's top 10 customers generated ₹169 Lakhs in revenue for the period ended June 30, 2026.p.208
Industry
Is the industry structurally attractive: suppliers, buyers, rivals, new entrants and substitutes?
Industry domain · macro level
The filing states the company's business relies significantly on continuous supply from top 5 and 10 suppliers.
How it was scored: +9: 12 favourable, 1 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Industrials › Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles › Commercial Vehicles, 15 listed companies.
Worked out from its numbers
- Listed companies in its industry group
- 15
- Operating margin across the industry group
- 11.4% middle
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles
9.0% to 13.3% for the middle half of 14 companies
What could go wrong
- The company's business operations rely significantly on the continuous and timely supply of products from top 5 and top 10 suppliers.
- Wiscon's business operations rely significantly on the continuous and timely supply of products from top 5 and top 10 suppliers.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 3 independent)
What the company says
- +Purchases from top 10 suppliers account for 99.77% of total purchases for the period ended June 30, 2026.p.31
- +Purchases from top 10 suppliers account for 99.33% of total purchases for the year ended March 31, 2026.p.31
- +Purchases from top 10 suppliers account for 99.82% of total purchases for the year ended March 31, 2025.p.31
- +Purchases from top 10 suppliers account for 99.97% of total purchases for the year ended March 31, 2024.p.31
- +The top ten suppliers accounted for 89.58% of the company's total purchases in the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026.p.33
- +Wiscon purchases stock-in-trade from top 10 suppliers at rates of 99.77%, 99.33%, 99.82%, and 99.97% for the period ended June 30, 2026, fiscal years 2026, 2025, and 2024 respectively.p.214
- +Local production now accounts for 99.2% of the market.p.171
- +The company's business operations rely significantly on the continuous and timely supply of products from top 5 and top 10 suppliers.p.30
- +Wiscon's business operations rely significantly on the continuous and timely supply of products from top 5 and top 10 suppliers.p.214
- +The company relies on purchase orders for the delivery of its products rather than long-term contracts.p.34
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles
0As of FY25, the total length of National Highways in India was 146,572 km.
“As of FY25, the total length of National Highways in the country was 146,572 km.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles
+Hyundai Motor India Ltd. announced an investment plan of Rs. 45,000 crore through FY30.
“On October 15, 2025, Hyundai Motor India Ltd. (HMIL) announced an investment plan of Rs. 45,000 crore (US$ 5.07 billion) through FY30, aiming for 26 new launches (including 7 new nameplates), positioning India as a global export hub with target exports of up to 30% and revenue crossing Rs. 1,00,000 crore (US$ 11.28 billion) by FY30.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles
+India now boasts the world's largest road network at over 6.37 million km as of March 2026.
“India now boasts the world's largest road network at over 6.37 million km (as of March 2026), carrying more than 70% of freight and 85% of passenger traffic.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Competitive advantage
Can the company keep an edge, and does the business model make economic sense?
Industry domain · micro level
The filing states the company's PAT margin for June 30, 2026, was 11.29%, while computed figures show a cash conversion of -98% of profit.
How it was scored: +5: 5 favourable, 5 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 3 healthy, 1 to watch, 1 weak (Cash conversion).
Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Industrials › Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles › Commercial Vehicles, 15 listed companies.
Worked out from its numbers
- Operating margin
- 14.3%
- Net profit margin
- 10.4%
- Return on equity
- 29.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.37x
- Cash conversion
- -98% of profit
- Operating margin against listed peers
- 14.3%
- Net profit margin against listed peers
- 10.4%
- Debt to equity against listed peers
- 0.37x
- Cash conversion against listed peers
- -0.98x
FY26; +1.9 points on the year before
FY26
FY26
FY26
operating cash flow ₹-20.0 Cr against net profit ₹20.4 Cr, FY26
2 of 5 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 10.0%
1 of 5 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 5.4%
2 of 5 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 0.46x
4 of 5 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 1.05x
What could go wrong
- The company's WOS processing capacity utilization was 70.94%, 84.01%, 35.19%, and Nil for the three months ended June 30, 2026, and in FY 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0The proposed allocation for capital expenditure towards plant and machinery is ₹1,503.88 lakhs.p.126
- +The company's PAT Margin for the period ended June 30, 2026, was 11.29%.p.153
- +The company's Return on Equity for the period ended June 30, 2026, was 22.83%.p.153
- +The company's Return on Capital Employed for the period ended June 30, 2026, was 14.72%.p.153
- +The company's Net fixed asset turnover ratio for the period ended June 30, 2026, was 28.42 times.p.153
- +The company's Return on Capital Employed for the period ended March 31, 2026, was 51.82%.p.153
- 0The company offers a Smart TV with WebOS operating system, 3840 × 2160px resolution, 24 Watt sound, and 1.5GB RAM.p.204
- 0The company produces split air conditioners with 1-ton, 1.5-ton, and 100L water capacity models.p.205p.206p.207p.208
- 0The company sells electric scooters with a range of 105 Kms, 60V battery, and 3-year battery warranty.p.208
- 0The company's WOS processing capacity utilization was 70.94%, 84.01%, 35.19%, and Nil for the three months ended June 30, 2026, and in FY 2025, 2024, and 2023, respectively.p.61
Team: aspirations
What do the promoters want from this IPO: to sell down or to grow the company?
Team domain
The filing states Mr. Sidhant Dalmia holds 94.18% of pre-offer equity, with net proceeds allocated to debt repayment, capital expenditure, acquisitions, and working capital.
How it was scored: +8: 4 favourable, 2 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 6 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 1 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.
Worked out from its numbers
- Promoter holding before the IPO
- 94.2%
- Proceeds used to repay debt
- -0%
₹20.3 Cr of ₹72.3 Cr for growth (capex, acquisitions, technology, marketing)
What could go wrong
- The net proceeds will be used for debt repayment.
- The remaining proceeds are allocated to debt repayment, capital expenditure, working capital, and an acquisition.
Evidence (6 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- +The company proposes to utilize ₹1,700.00 Lakhs of the Net Proceeds to fund its working capital requirements.p.140p.141p.142p.143
- +The company proposes to utilize ₹3,500.00 Lakhs of the Net Proceeds in Fiscal 2026-2027 and 2027-2028 towards its Wholly Owned Subsidiary's working capital requirements.p.133
- +Mr. Sidhant Dalmia holds 94.18% of the pre-offer equity share capital of the Company.p.256
- +Mr. Sidhant Dalmia holds 94.18% of the issued and paid-up Equity Share capital.p.266
- 0The net proceeds will be used for debt repayment.p.159
- 0The remaining proceeds are allocated to debt repayment, capital expenditure, working capital, and an acquisition.p.161
Team: execution
Can the team deliver what the industry demands?
Team domain
The filing states Mr. Prempal Singh received ₹3.50 Lakhs in Fiscal 2026, while Mr. Sachin Kumar resigned in March 2024.
How it was scored: -1: 0 favourable, 9 neutral and 1 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
What could go wrong
- Mr. Sachin Kumar resigned from the directorship of the Company on March 23, 2024.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0Mr. Prempal Singh is an Executive Director appointed on April 24, 2025.p.251
- 0Mr. Sidhant Dalmia is associated with Dektron India Private Limited as a director since April 09, 2019.p.252
- 0Mr. Sidhant Dalmia is associated with Dektron Telecom Private Limited as a director since April 09, 2019.p.252
- 0Mr. Sidhant Dalmia is associated with Dalmia Technologies Limited as the Director since January 10, 2023.p.252
- 0Mr. Sidhant Dalmia was appointed as First Director (Managing Director) on September 16, 2022.p.254
- 0Mr. Sidhant Dalmia was appointed as Chairman of the Company with effect from May 18, 2026.p.254
- 0Mr. Sidhant Dalmia's remuneration was revised with effect from June 01, 2026 to September 15, 2027.p.254
- 0Mr. Mukesh Kumar's remuneration was revised with effect from June 01, 2026 to May 31, 2027.p.254
- 0Mr. Prempal Singh received an aggregate remuneration of ₹3.50 Lakhs in Fiscal 2026.p.255
- −Mr. Sachin Kumar resigned from the directorship of the Company on March 23, 2024.p.257
Team: connections
Does the team have the ties across the value chain: customers, suppliers, partners?
Team domain
The filing states the company has a long-standing relationship with suppliers and customers, though it also notes related party transactions with directors and group companies.
How it was scored: +1: 1 favourable, 9 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
What could go wrong
- The company has outstanding balances with related parties, specifically Mr. Sidhant Dalmia, for loans and advances as of March 31, 2026.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0The company has entered into related party transactions for the period ended June 30, 2026.p.46
- 0The company has entered into related party transactions for the year ended March 31, 2026.p.46
- 0The company has outstanding balances with related parties, specifically Mr. Sidhant Dalmia, for loans and advances as of March 31, 2026.p.97
- 0Dalmia Tech Ventures Private Limited is classified as a group company solely because the WOS entered into related party transactions during the financial year 2025-26.p.270
- 0The company has entered into and may enter into related party transactions in the future.p.46
- 0The company has entered into various transactions with its Promoter, Directors, KMP, and Group Companies in the past.p.46
- +The issuer has a long-standing relationship with suppliers and customers.p.198
- 0The relationship between the parent company and DTL prior to acquisition was in the nature of a manufacturer-distributor/OEM-customer relationship.p.47
- 0Gross margins for sales to Related Party transactions are disclosed, while gross margins for services to Dalmia Technologies Limited are not disclosed due to unascertainable costs.p.48
- 0The company has related party entities controlled by its directors and their relatives, including Dalmia Tech Ventures Private Limited and Dektron India Private Limited.p.97
How to read this
What the ratings mean, where the evidence comes from, and what this page is not.
Three kinds of evidence, always labelled
What the company says comes from its own offer document, with the page it came from. It is a claim, not a finding. Worked out from its numbers is arithmetic on the filing's own financial statements and issue terms. Independent sources are outside publications we trust, with the name, tier and date.
How a rating is set
- Every piece of evidence points one way: favourable (+1), neutral (0) or unfavourable (-1). The score is the average of those, times ten, so it runs from -10 to +10.
- It is an average, not a total: twelve favourable facts score the same as four. Only their balance counts.
- Figures worked out from the filing's numbers count double: healthy is +1, to watch is -0.5, weak is -1. A figure and its peer comparison count once.
- The company's own statements and the outside facts about its market and industry are each read by the model, which only says which way a sentence points; every sentence stays visible.
- “Not enough evidence” appears only when nothing at all was found for the domain.
Which outside sources count
Facts about a company's market and industry come from a fixed list: regulators and exchanges (SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCA, RBI), government and industry bodies, credit-rating agencies, and established business press. Blogs, forums, social media and Wikipedia are excluded. Each is kept with the exact sentence it rests on. We do not check what the offer document itself says against the web: that is SEBI's job.
About the framework
The seven domains come from John Mullins' The New Business Road Test, written for new ventures. We adapt each domain to what an IPO document can show. The author has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis. Read it with the filing, not instead of it.