Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
AbridgedLast filing 22 Oct 2026

Core4 Engineers Limited

CIN
Source documents

Core4 Engineers Limited (CIN U45309KA2022PLC157463) has filed a SEBI filings with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of 58,94,400 shares, priced at ₹88.00 to ₹93.00 per share. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹91 Cr (+167.4% on FY25) and a net profit of ₹12 Cr. Promoters hold 82.1% before the IPO. Our earlier look-up of its claims found no medium or high concerns across 5 claims looked up.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationLooks fine
    15.6x P/EFrom BSE's price band, on FY26 profit; 6.2x book value.
  • GrowthLooks fine
    65.2% a yearSales FY24 to FY26; latest year +167.4%.p.88
  • ProfitabilityLooks fine
    13.5% net marginFY26; operating margin steady.p.88
  • DebtLook closer
    1.02x equity₹31.6 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.88
  • -87% of profitOperations brought in ₹-10.8 crore against ₹12.4 crore of profit in FY26.p.88
  • One-off incomeLooks fine
    3% of profitOther and one-off income is 3% of pre-tax profit.
  • All new money100% is new shares issued by the company. (converted using BSE's price band)p.119
  • Red flagsLooks fine
    None serious5 claims looked up earlier: 0 high, 0 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Earlier web look-ups of the filing's claims: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

Original draft not analysed yet. We have one filing for this company, but not its full draft prospectus. The amendments below are shown on their own until it is added.

The IPO

What Core4 Engineers Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the DLoF; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

IPO dates announced

Bidding 23 Oct 2026 to 27 Oct 2026.

Fresh issue
₹55 Cr
58.94 lakh shares at ₹93.00, the top of the band
Offer for sale
Nil
Not part of this offer: the whole offer is new shares
Price band
₹88.00 – ₹93.00
From BSE -- may be revised once the filing states its own band; lot of 1200 shares, from ₹1,05,600
Shares today
1.48 Cr
Before the IPO
Face value
₹10
Listing on
BSESME
Bidding
23 Oct 2026 to 27 Oct 2026
Opens to closes
Lead managers
Socradamus Capital
Registrar
Private
Read from p.1p.84p.85p.86+2

Where the money goes

Earmarked for specific objects
₹45 Cr

of a ₹45 Cr fresh issue (net proceeds)

Object₹ crore% of issue
Acquisitions
Funding capital expenditure for the acquisition of a property comprising land and an manufacturing facility and corporate office;
4.1
9.2%
Working capital
Funding incremental working capital requirements; and
40
91%
General corporate
General corporate purposes
Not fixed yetn/a

Amounts marked “not fixed yet” are left blank in the draft and are set once the price is decided. Source: page 119

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
82.1%

As stated in the filing. The full shareholding table could not be cross-checked.

Valuation

At the price bandLow endHigh end
Price per share₹88.00₹93.00
Market cap after IPO₹182 Cr₹192 Cr
P/E (FY26 profit)14.71x15.55x
Price / book value5.86x6.19x
Price / sales1.99x2.11x

Post-issue market cap divided by FY26 figures from the filing. A loss-making company has no P/E. Total issue size at the top of the band: ₹55 Cr. Price band is from BSE; not yet stated in this filing.

Financials

What Core4 Engineers Limited earned and how, read straight from its DLoF.

Sales FY26
₹91 Cr
+167.4% vs FY25
Net profit FY26
₹12 Cr
13.5% net margin
Net worth
₹31 Cr
Debt / equity 1.02x
Operating cash flow FY26
−₹11 Cr
Business consumed cash
₹ crore · Consolidated · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.86p.88p.89
MetricFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26
Profit & loss
Sales33349146
Sales growth–2.1%167.4%–
Operating profit5.57.2199.3
Operating margin16.5%21.1%21.0%20.4%
Other income0.180.440.450.12
Interest1.52.23.11.1
Depreciation0.070.050.060.01
Profit before tax4.15.4178.3
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income3.94.9168.2
Other & one-off income as % of PBT4.3%8.2%2.7%1.5%
Tax rate29.3%28.9%25.2%25.7%
Net profit2.93.8126.2
Net margin8.6%11.2%13.5%13.5%
Balance sheet
Net worth6.4193137
Borrowings17193241
Total assets3267116145
Debt / equity2.60x0.99x1.02x1.09x
Return on equity44.9%20.4%39.8%–
Cash flow
Cash from operations-13-8.6-11-8.3
Cash from investing-1.80.320.070.11
Cash from financing128.6118.1

How they earn

Where the revenue comes from. Each split adds up to the reported sales.

Revenue breakdown

₹ crore · Source p.39
SegmentFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26Share of 3M Jun-26
Karnataka1315784395.0%
Kerala2.20.610.280.892.0%
Tamil Nadu5.85.23.30.591.3%
Telangana1.74.40.150.270.6%
Maharashtra0.001.31.00.250.5%
Chhattisgarh0.000.000.420.190.4%
Odisha2.02.51.90.080.2%
Andhra Pradesh7.34.0-0.010.000.0%
Delhi0.860.200.360.000.0%
Jammu Kashmir0.000.912.70.000.0%
Pradesh0.230.301.00.000.0%
Uttar Pradesh0.000.001.90.000.0%
Rajasthan0.000.000.170.000.0%

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.88
Line itemFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26
Revenue from operations33349146
Other income0.180.440.450.12
34359246
Finance Costs1.52.23.11.1
Depreciation & Amortisation Expenses0.070.050.060.01
30297537
Profit before tax4.15.4178.3
Net profit for the period/ year after tax2.93.8126.2
10.3113.288.364.17
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.86p.87
Line itemFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26
6.4193137
Long-term borrowings1.31.72.35.6
2.02.53.16.5
Short-term borrowings15172935
1.01.22.63.3
234682102
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES3267116145
Property, plant and equipment2.12.12.12.1
2.22.73.23.2
Inventories10141412
Trade receivables7.63675102
3064113142
TOTAL ASSETS3267116145
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.89p.90
Line itemFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26
Net Profit before Extraordinary items4.15.4178.3
-13-8.6-11-8.3
-1.80.320.070.11
128.6118.1
Net Increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents (A+B+C)-3.10.270.11-0.12
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year/period3.10.010.280.39
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year0.010.280.390.27

Discounted cash flow

What Core4 Engineers Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹195 Cr
Per share
₹94.15
Top of the price band
₹93.00
DCF value is 1.2% above it.
020406080Year 1: ₹15 Cr projected, ₹13 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹18 Cr projected, ₹14 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹21 Cr projected, ₹16 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹26 Cr projected, ₹17 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹31 Cr projected, ₹18 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹37 Cr projected, ₹20 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹44 Cr projected, ₹21 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹53 Cr projected, ₹23 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹64 Cr projected, ₹25 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹77 Cr projected, ₹27 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 11% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starts from FY26 net profit of ₹12 Cr, grown 20% a year (based on revenue growth FY24–FY26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 11% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. Per share uses the shares outstanding after the IPO at the top of the band. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

You might have heard that Core4 Engineers Limited just signed a deal with CDSL, but the only thing we actually know for sure is that CDSL is currently handling a separate, unrelated case in court.

AI-written summary of Core4 Engineers Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

Bottom line

So the numbers paint a picture of a company that turned a loss into a profit and a cash drain into a capital-rich entity, but the real story lies in the private sector dependence and the risks tied to government contracts that the filing highlights. That's the picture the filing paints -- what you make of it is up to you.

Red flags from earlier look-ups

For this filing we looked up selected claims (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web earlier. We no longer check what a filing says; SEBI reviews it.

  • ClearLitigation

    Central Depositary Services Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The Company has entered into an agreement with Central Depositary Services Limited dated May 19, 2025.

    What we found

    The search results provide various documents and information related to Central Depositary Services Limited (CDSL), including litigation, adjudication orders, and general investor complaints. However, none of the provided snippets directly corroborate or contradict the specific claim that Core4 Engineers Limited entered into an agreement with CDSL on May 19, 2025.

  • ClearLitigation

    Core4 Engineers Limited

    90% confidence
    What the filing says

    A notice was issued to a Director under Section accounts, 274 read with Section 272A(1)(d) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 alleging non-compliance with notices during assessment proceedings.

    What we found

    The search results reference legal cases and filings involving M/s. Core 4 Engineers Pvt Ltd and Core4 Engineers Limited, but none of the provided snippets directly confirm or deny the specific allegation regarding a notice issued under Section accounts, 274 read with Section 272A(1)(d) of the Income-tax Act, 1961.

  • ClearLitigation

    Core4 Engineers Limited

    50% confidence
    What the filing says

    The Company has not been referred to NCLT under the Insolvency Bankruptcy Code, 2016.

    What we found

    The search results indicate that there are legal cases involving Core4 Engineers, such as a dispute with the Union of India and police FIRs, suggesting past legal proceedings. However, the results do not explicitly confirm or deny a specific referral to NCLT under the Insolvency Bankruptcy Code, 2016.

  • ClearLitigation

    Iifl Finance Limited

    30% confidence
    What the filing says

    Outstanding unsecured borrowings from Iifl Finance Limited were 22.65 Lakhs as on June 30, 2026.

    What we found

    The search results indicate that there are various legal proceedings and disputes involving IIFL Finance Limited, including court cases and issues related to repayment defaults and settlement agreements. However, none of the provided snippets directly confirm or deny the specific figure of 22.65 Lakhs outstanding unsecured borrowings as of June 30, 2026.

  • ClearLitigation

    Engineers Private Limited

    20% confidence
    What the filing says

    The Company was formed by converting the erstwhile Core4 Engineers Partnership firm to Core4 Engineers Private Limited on February 03, 2022.

    What we found

    The provided search results do not contain direct information confirming or denying the formation of Core4 Engineers Limited by converting a partnership firm on February 03, 2022. The search results reference various legal cases involving different entities and dates, which do not directly corroborate the specific claim.

Updates since the first filing

Addenda, corrigenda and the abridged prospectus, newest first.

  1. DLoFDraft letter of offer· 470 pagesOpen document

    An earlier full draft. The main analysis above reflects the latest version; open the document to compare.

Core4 Engineers Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the Core4 Engineers Limited IPO?

Core4 Engineers Limited's IPO comprises a fresh issue of 58,94,400 shares, according to its SEBI filings. The price band is ₹88.00 to ₹93.00 per share.

What are Core4 Engineers Limited's revenue and profit?

Core4 Engineers Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹91 Cr in FY26, +167.4% versus FY25. Net profit was ₹12 Cr (FY25: ₹3.8 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of 65.2% a year from FY24 to FY26. Figures are read from the DLoF, as printed there.

How much do promoters own in Core4 Engineers Limited?

Promoters hold 82.1% of Core4 Engineers Limited before the IPO.

How will Core4 Engineers Limited use the IPO money?

The fresh-issue proceeds are earmarked for: Funding capital expenditure for the acquisition of a property comprising land and an manufacturing facility and corporate office; (₹4.1 Cr); Funding incremental working capital requirements; and (₹40 Cr); General corporate purposes (amount not fixed yet).

What are the red flags in Core4 Engineers Limited's filing?

Earlier, we looked up 5 claims from the filing on the open web (we no longer do this, since SEBI reviews the filing): 0 raised a high concern, 0 medium and 0 low. This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does Core4 Engineers Limited do?

You might have heard that Core4 Engineers Limited just signed a deal with CDSL, but the only thing we actually know for sure is that CDSL is currently handling a separate, unrelated case in court.

Who manages the Core4 Engineers Limited IPO?

Book running lead managers: Socradamus Capital Private Limited. Registrar to the offer: Private Limited. Shares are proposed to list on BSE.

Where can I read the original Core4 Engineers Limited IPO documents?

All 1 filing for Core4 Engineers Limited (DLoF) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
DLoFDraft letter of offer
Core4 Engineers Limited · 22 Oct 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing