Vectras Enprocon Limitedbusiness model
Tap any area to jump to its detail.
Is it a good business, and why? We read the Red Herring Prospectus through the seven domains of John Mullins' framework: the market, the industry, the company's edge and the team behind it. Every rating follows a stated rule, with the evidence shown.
Each domain has its own score; there is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict. Based on the filing dated 29 Oct 2026. This is not investment advice.
Macro-market
Is the overall market big, growing and supported by trends?
Market domain · macro level
The filing states India's GDP is projected to reach INR 323.12 lakh crore in FY2026, with manufacturing growing 4.8% and services expanding 9.3% in FY2026.
How it was scored: +5: 9 favourable, 3 neutral and 2 unfavourable among 14 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: 4 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
What could go wrong
- The Gas Supply sector recorded growth of 0.8% in FY 2026, compared with 5.7% in FY 2025.
- Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management grew by 6.4% in FY 2026, compared with 11.9% in FY 2025.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 4 independent)
What the company says
- +India is projected to grow at 6.4% in CY2026 and 6.7% in CY2027, outperforming most major economies.p.120
- +India's industrial sector contributed 29.5% to GVA in FY2026, with manufacturing growing by 4.8%.p.121
- +India's services sector expanded by 9.3% in FY2026, remaining the largest contributor to GVA.p.121
- 0India's agriculture sector growth accelerated to 4.18% in FY2025 before moderating to 3.0% in FY2026.p.121
- 0India's manufacturing sector grew by 4.8% in FY2026, compared to 6.0% in FY2025.p.121
- +India's GDP is projected to reach INR 323.12 lakh crore in FY2026, up from INR 299.89 lakh crore in FY2025.p.120
- −The Gas Supply sector recorded growth of 0.8% in FY 2026, compared with 5.7% in FY 2025.p.122
- −Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management grew by 6.4% in FY 2026, compared with 11.9% in FY 2025.p.122
- +Mining & Quarrying growth improved to 3.7% in FY 2026 from 2.8% in FY 2025.p.122
- +The EPC industry market size in India increased from USD 140.20 billion in 2021 to USD 175.30 billion in 2024.p.136
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about India
+FDI equity inflows in India's manufacturing sector increased by 69% from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.
“The government reports indicate a 69% increase in FDI equity inflows in the manufacturing sector from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026.
“India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026, marking a 25% increase over the same period last year.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.
“According to Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Mr. Piyush Goyal, Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Energy
0India imported 245.77 million tonnes of crude oil in FY26, which was a 1.05% increase from the previous year.
“Crude oil imports increased by 1.05 % to 245.77 MMT in FY26 compared to rise by 243.22 MMT from previous year.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Micro-market
Is the target customer segment attractive, and does the product beat the alternatives?
Market domain · micro level
The filing states top 10 customers contributed 97.29% of revenue and over 80% comes from Gujarat and Maharashtra.
How it was scored: +8: 3 favourable, 2 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 5 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 2 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.
Outside facts: No facts about its market and industry have been found from outside sources yet.
Worked out from its numbers
- Sales growth
- +48.9%
- Sales CAGR, 2 years
- +48.5%
FY26 on the year before
FY24 to FY26
What could go wrong
- Our top 10 customers contributed 97.29% of our revenue from operations in the six-months period ended September 30, 2026.
- Our business revenue is highly concentrated in the State of Gujarat and Maharashtra, accounting for over 80% of total revenue.
Evidence (5 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- +Our top 10 customers contributed 97.29% of our revenue from operations in the six-months period ended September 30, 2026.p.27
- 0The largest customer is Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited, contributing 3.50% of revenue for the six-months ended September 30, 2026.p.275
- 0Our business revenue is highly concentrated in the State of Gujarat and Maharashtra, accounting for over 80% of total revenue.p.31p.32
- +The company serves a diverse client base comprising both public sector undertakings and private sector companies.p.168
- +The company is engaged in ongoing projects for private and public sector customers across India.p.175
Industry
Is the industry structurally attractive: suppliers, buyers, rivals, new entrants and substitutes?
Industry domain · macro level
The filing states Indian Oil dominates crude pipelines and GAIL controls two-thirds of natural gas networks, creating high concentration. Computed from the filing, industry operating margins range from 9.7% to 16.0%.
How it was scored: +2: 4 favourable, 4 neutral and 2 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: No facts about its market and industry have been found from outside sources yet.
Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Energy › Gas, 10 listed companies.
Worked out from its numbers
- Listed companies in its industry group
- 10
- Operating margin across the industry group
- 12.3% middle
Gas
9.7% to 16.0% for the middle half of 9 companies
What could go wrong
- Indian Oil Corporation (IOCL) dominates the crude oil pipeline market with over half the share.
- Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL) controls approximately two-thirds of the natural gas pipeline network.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- +Numaligarh Refinery plans to expand capacity from 3 MMTPA to 9 MMTPA by March 2027 with a crude oil pipeline to Paradip Port.p.157
- +Mangalore Refinery is planning a phased expansion to increase capacity from 15 MMTPA to 18 MMTPA.p.157
- +The company has ongoing projects in the LPG and CNG sectors.p.175
- +The company is involved in steel pipeline laying for various industrial customers.p.175
- 0The company is a Gujarat-based EPC company operating in the Midstream and Downstream segment of the Oil & Gas Industry.p.178
- 0The company operates in the pipeline infrastructure and allied services sector within the Oil and Gas industry.p.182
- 0The company operates in the energy sector, specifically focusing on natural gas pipelines and distribution networks.p.189
- −Indian Oil Corporation (IOCL) dominates the crude oil pipeline market with over half the share.p.141
- −Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL) controls approximately two-thirds of the natural gas pipeline network.p.141
- 0Key ongoing projects include pipe rack erection, mechanical works, and steel pipeline laying.p.173
Competitive advantage
Can the company keep an edge, and does the business model make economic sense?
Industry domain · micro level
The filing states the company holds patents and ISO certifications, while computed figures show FY26 operating and net profit margins outperforming peers, though debt and cash conversion are significantly worse than industry averages.
How it was scored: +8: 9 favourable, 1 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 4 healthy, 0 to watch, 1 weak (Cash conversion).
Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Energy › Gas, 10 listed companies.
Worked out from its numbers
- Operating margin
- 20.0%
- Net profit margin
- 12.9%
- Return on equity
- 39.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.57x
- Cash conversion
- -33% of profit
- Operating margin against listed peers
- 20.0%
- Net profit margin against listed peers
- 12.9%
- Debt to equity against listed peers
- 0.57x
- Cash conversion against listed peers
- -0.33x
FY26; +1.3 points on the year before
FY26
FY26
FY26
operating cash flow ₹-5.1 Cr against net profit ₹15.4 Cr, FY26
1 of 10 against its industry group; their middle value is 12.3%
1 of 9 against its industry group; their middle value is 8.5%
10 of 10 against its industry group; their middle value is 0.17x
9 of 9 against its industry group; their middle value is 1.62x
What could go wrong
- The company aims to reduce import dependence in critical supply chains by deepening domestic capabilities in advanced materials and electronics.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- +The company holds a patent for a device named 'VECTRAS' registered in Class 7221201.p.187
- +Desco Infratech Limited reported a PAT of INR 1,634.68 lakh in FY 2026, maintaining profitability above peers.p.163
- +Desco Infratech Limited achieved a RoE of 25.21% and a RoCE of 29.73% in FY 2026, the highest among peers.p.163
- +The company holds ISO 9001:2015, ISO 45001:2018, ISO 14001:2015, and ISO 27001:2022 certifications for quality, safety, environment, and information security.p.168
- +Our EPC business verticals, specifically Combined Oil and Gas stations works, contribute significantly to our revenue.p.32
- +Nayara Energy is investing in a Petrochemical Expansion Project and plans for a Green Hydrogen Initiative.p.157
- +Our business model enables us to drive operational efficiency and strengthen profitability through a disciplined pre-bidding and post-award approach.p.26
- 0The company maintains an in-house design and operation team while outsourcing highly complex and specialized designs to third-party designers.p.181
- +The company has built in-house capabilities in design, operations, finance, and human resources to deliver projects with efficiency and speed.p.180
- +The company aims to reduce import dependence in critical supply chains by deepening domestic capabilities in advanced materials and electronics.p.127
Team: aspirations
What do the promoters want from this IPO: to sell down or to grow the company?
Team domain
The filing states promoters hold 49.99% each and consented to sell shares, indicating a sale-down intent rather than growth.
How it was scored: +3: 1 favourable, 2 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 3 statements and outside facts.
Worked out from its numbers
- Promoter holding before the IPO
- 100.0%
What could go wrong
- The company has taken on record consent from Promoter Selling Shareholders to participate in the Offer for Sale.
Evidence (3 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0Naynesh Kanubhai Patel and Maheshkumar Gopalbhai Patel are the sole promoters with 49.99% and 49.99% shareholding respectively.p.217
- +The Promoters hold a significant equity stake in the Company after the Offer.p.45
- 0The company has taken on record consent from Promoter Selling Shareholders to participate in the Offer for Sale.p.55
Team: execution
Can the team deliver what the industry demands?
Team domain
+0: 0 favourable, 10 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
How it was scored: +0: 0 favourable, 10 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0Naynesh Kanubhai Patel is a Whole-time Director and Chairman appointed on August 01, 2025.p.206
- 0Maheshkumar Gopalbhai Patel is a Managing Director appointed on August 01, 2025.p.206
- 0Jignesh Vithalbhai Patel is an Independent Director appointed on August 01, 2025.p.208
- 0Nandish Kanubhai Patel is an Independent Director appointed on August 01, 2025.p.208
- 0Ravi P Patel is an Independent Director appointed on August 01, 2025.p.208
- 0Naynesh Kanubhai Patel is a whole-time director and chairman holding 74,99,880 equity shares.p.216
- 0Maheshkumar Gopalbhai Patel is a managing director holding 74,99,820 equity shares.p.216
- 0Arpit Nikunjbhai Thakkar was appointed as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective September 23, 2025, following a resignation of Jani Gauravkumar Pushkarrai.p.215
- 0Chandresh Manubhai Suthar was appointed as Chief Executive Officer effective December 10, 2025, following a resignation of Apurvkumar Jageshbhai Patel.p.215
- 0Kushal Vijaybhai Vasani was appointed as Chief Financial Officer effective August 1, 2025, following a resignation of Apurvkumar Jageshbhai Patel.p.215
Team: connections
Does the team have the ties across the value chain: customers, suppliers, partners?
Team domain
The filing states the largest supplier is the promoters' partnership firm at 34.67% of purchases, and bankers include HDFC and Axis banks.
How it was scored: +0: 0 favourable, 2 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 2 statements and outside facts.
What could go wrong
- The largest supplier is M/s. Vectras (Partnership firm of Promoters), contributing 34.67% of purchases for the year ended March 31, 2026.
How to read this
What the ratings mean, where the evidence comes from, and what this page is not.
Three kinds of evidence, always labelled
What the company says comes from its own offer document, with the page it came from. It is a claim, not a finding. Worked out from its numbers is arithmetic on the filing's own financial statements and issue terms. Independent sources are outside publications we trust, with the name, tier and date.
How a rating is set
- Every piece of evidence points one way: favourable (+1), neutral (0) or unfavourable (-1). The score is the average of those, times ten, so it runs from -10 to +10.
- It is an average, not a total: twelve favourable facts score the same as four. Only their balance counts.
- Figures worked out from the filing's numbers count double: healthy is +1, to watch is -0.5, weak is -1. A figure and its peer comparison count once.
- The company's own statements and the outside facts about its market and industry are each read by the model, which only says which way a sentence points; every sentence stays visible.
- “Not enough evidence” appears only when nothing at all was found for the domain.
Which outside sources count
Facts about a company's market and industry come from a fixed list: regulators and exchanges (SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCA, RBI), government and industry bodies, credit-rating agencies, and established business press. Blogs, forums, social media and Wikipedia are excluded. Each is kept with the exact sentence it rests on. We do not check what the offer document itself says against the web: that is SEBI's job.
About the framework
The seven domains come from John Mullins' The New Business Road Test, written for new ventures. We adapt each domain to what an IPO document can show. The author has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis. Read it with the filing, not instead of it.