SFC Environmental Technologies Ltd.- RHPbusiness model
Tap any area to jump to its detail.
Is it a good business, and why? We read the Prospectus through the seven domains of John Mullins' framework: the market, the industry, the company's edge and the team behind it. Every rating follows a stated rule, with the evidence shown.
Each domain has its own score; there is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict. Based on the filing dated 2 Nov 2026. This is not investment advice.
Macro-market
Is the overall market big, growing and supported by trends?
Market domain · macro level
The filing states revenue grew from ₹657.50 Crore to ₹803.63 Crore with a CAGR of 10.56% from Fiscal 2024 to Fiscal 2026.
How it was scored: +8: 11 favourable, 2 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 3 independent)
What the company says
- +The company maintains a consistent performance profile with revenue growing from ₹657.50 Crore to ₹803.63 Crore.p.201
- +Global GDP growth was 3.4% in CY2024 and in CY2025.p.209
- +India recorded total FDI inflows of USD 94.5 billion in FY2026, with equity inflows accounting for USD 58.8 billion.p.216
- +India's per capita income is estimated at approximately USD 2,675 in CY2025, up from about USD 2,530 in CY2023.p.217
- +Our business has grown, including our revenue from operations that has grown at a CAGR of 10.56% from ₹657.50 Crore in Fiscal 2024 to ₹803.63 Crore in Fiscal 2026.p.35
- 0Global GDP growth is projected to moderate marginally to 3.1% in CY2026E before stabilizing around 3.1% through CY2030E.p.209
- 0Global inflation is expected to stabilize closer to pre-pandemic levels, with projections of 3.4% in CY2028E and 3.2% in both CY2029E and CY2030E.p.209
- +The Union Budget FY2027 plans to increase the outlay for the Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS) from INR 22,919 crore to INR 40,000 crore.p.212
- +The Index of Industrial Production (IIP) increased from 152.6 in FY2025 to 158.9 in FY2026, showing a year-on-year growth of 4.1%.p.213
- +The manufacturing PMI consistently remained above the neutral threshold level of 50 from April 2024 to May 2026, indicating sustained expansion in manufacturing activity.p.213
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about India
+FDI equity inflows in India's manufacturing sector increased by 69% from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.
“The government reports indicate a 69% increase in FDI equity inflows in the manufacturing sector from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026.
“India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026, marking a 25% increase over the same period last year.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.
“According to Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Mr. Piyush Goyal, Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Micro-market
Is the target customer segment attractive, and does the product beat the alternatives?
Market domain · micro level
The filing states revenue from repeat customers was 97.41% of operations, with sales growing 15.2% in FY26 and a 2-year CAGR of 10.6%.
How it was scored: +5: 2 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 2 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 1 healthy, 1 to watch, 0 weak.
Outside facts: No facts about its market and industry have been found from outside sources yet.
Worked out from its numbers
- Sales growth
- +15.2%
- Sales CAGR, 2 years
- +10.6%
FY26 on the year before
FY24 to FY26
Industry
Is the industry structurally attractive: suppliers, buyers, rivals, new entrants and substitutes?
Industry domain · macro level
The filing states the industry is capital-intensive, faces new technology displacement, and involves risks from supplier concentration, competition, and raw material price fluctuations.
How it was scored: -10: 0 favourable, 0 neutral and 10 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: No facts about its market and industry have been found from outside sources yet.
What could go wrong
- The company has a high concentration of purchases with its top 10 suppliers.
- The company faces concentration risk due to dependence on a limited number of third-party suppliers.
- The company depends on a few suppliers for the majority of its raw material supply.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- −The company has a high concentration of purchases with its top 10 suppliers.p.48
- −The SWT industry is capital-intensive in nature, requiring an investment of up to 25% of the project cost in the form of equity.p.39p.42
- −Our products may be displaced by newer technology.p.28
- −Entering new markets may involve higher-than-expected risks, including significant competition.p.36
- −The company may face significant competition in new geographical markets.p.36
- −The company faces concentration risk due to dependence on a limited number of third-party suppliers.p.48
- −The company's business is vulnerable to fluctuations in raw material prices and supply interruptions.p.48
- −The company depends on a few suppliers for the majority of its raw material supply.p.48
- −Competition from existing players and new entrants could have a material adverse effect on our business.p.75
- −Competitors may have access to greater resources and experience in obtaining regulatory approvals.p.75
Competitive advantage
Can the company keep an edge, and does the business model make economic sense?
Industry domain · micro level
The filing states high capacity utilization rates and market share claims, while computed figures show a negative cash conversion of -16% of profit in FY26.
How it was scored: +5: 4 favourable, 6 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 4 healthy, 0 to watch, 1 weak (Cash conversion).
Worked out from its numbers
- Operating margin
- 29.3%
- Net profit margin
- 19.9%
- Return on equity
- 19.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.24x
- Cash conversion
- -16% of profit
FY26; -0.4 points on the year before
FY26
FY26
FY26
operating cash flow ₹-25.8 Cr against net profit ₹160 Cr, FY26
What could go wrong
- The company has a high capacity utilization rate of 44.65% for the three months ended June 30, 2026.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- +The company has a high capacity utilization rate of 99.91% for FY 2026.p.54
- +The company has a high capacity utilization rate of 97.61% for FY 2025.p.54
- 0The company has a high capacity utilization rate of 81.34% for FY 2026.p.54
- 0The company has a high capacity utilization rate of 64.56% for FY 2025.p.54
- 0The company has a high capacity utilization rate of 45.83% for FY 2024.p.54
- 0The company has a high capacity utilization rate of 44.65% for the three months ended June 30, 2026.p.54
- 0The company has a high capacity utilization rate of 45.83% for the three months ended June 30, 2026.p.54
- +The company has a technology-driven market leadership with 724 WWT installations and 80% market share.p.201
- 0The Cap Price is set at 1.00 times the weighted average cost of acquisition.p.201
- +The company holds over 80% market share in sequencing batch reactor technology.p.183
Team: aspirations
What do the promoters want from this IPO: to sell down or to grow the company?
Team domain
The filing states promoters plan to use 31% of proceeds for debt repayment, with no funds allocated to growth activities like capex or acquisitions.
How it was scored: +0: 3 favourable, 3 neutral and 2 unfavourable among 8 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 0 healthy, 1 to watch, 0 weak.
Worked out from its numbers
- Promoter holding before the IPO
- 42.1%
- Proceeds used to repay debt
- 31%
₹-0.0 Cr of ₹137 Cr for growth (capex, acquisitions, technology, marketing)
What could go wrong
- The company proposes to utilize ₹74.92 Crore from the Net Proceeds to fund working capital requirements for Fiscal 2027.
- An estimated amount of up to ₹42.23 Crore from the Net Proceeds is proposed to be used for the prepayment of certain term loans availed by the Company and its wholly owned Subsidiary.
Evidence (8 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0The Offer for Sale comprises 1,56,82,750 Equity Shares aggregating ₹517.53 Crore.p.90
- +Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar holds 3,08,88,498 Equity Shares representing 33.07% of the pre-Offer capital.p.374
- +Saketchandrasingh Pratapsingh Dhandoriya holds 84,34,125 Equity Shares representing 9.03% of the pre-Offer capital.p.374
- 0Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar individually holds 1,35,00,000 Equity Shares aggregating to 14.45% of the pre-Offer capital.p.374
- +The company proposes to utilize ₹74.92 Crore from the Net Proceeds to fund working capital requirements for Fiscal 2027.p.176
- −The Promoters collectively hold 42.10% of the company's equity share capital.p.392
- 0Sandeep Sudhakar Asolkar individually holds 14.45% of the company's equity shares.p.392
- −An estimated amount of up to ₹42.23 Crore from the Net Proceeds is proposed to be used for the prepayment of certain term loans availed by the Company and its wholly owned Subsidiary.p.171
Team: execution
Can the team deliver what the industry demands?
Team domain
+4: 5 favourable, 4 neutral and 1 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
How it was scored: +4: 5 favourable, 4 neutral and 1 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0Neha Rajen Gada was appointed as an additional non-executive independent director on August 14, 2024.p.376
- 0Satish Chandrashekhar Deshpande was appointed as an additional non-executive independent director on August 14, 2024.p.376
- 0Nandkishor Trivikram Joshi was appointed as an additional non-executive independent director on August 14, 2024.p.376
- 0Dilip Damodar Karambelkar was appointed as an additional non-executive independent director on August 14, 2024.p.376
- +Prachiti Sandeep Asolkar was appointed as an additional executive director on March 24, 2026.p.376
- +The remuneration paid to the Chief Executive Officer in Fiscal 2026 was ₹1.44 Crore.p.387
- +The remuneration paid to the Chief Financial Officer in Fiscal 2026 was ₹56.40 Lakh.p.387
- +Amit Anil Sawant was appointed as Chief Financial Officer on August 14, 2024.p.389
- +Mandar Dinkar Desai was appointed as Chief Executive Officer on August 14, 2024.p.389
- −Chandrakant Vallabhaji Gogri resigned as a non-executive director on February 24, 2026 due to age-related limitations and health issues.p.376
Team: connections
Does the team have the ties across the value chain: customers, suppliers, partners?
Team domain
The filing states the company maintains strong, long-standing relationships with customers and lists multiple entities within the Promoter Group and as customers/suppliers.
How it was scored: +1: 1 favourable, 9 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
What could go wrong
- Pentagen Biofuels Private Limited reported loan taken from SFC Environmental Technologies Limited and share capital issued by SFC Environmental Technologies Limited.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0Chavare Engineering & Endress Plus Hauser JV showed the purchase of services from Chavare Engineering Private Limited.p.109
- +The company maintains strong, long-standing relationships with its customers.p.183
- 0Nanded Biofuels Private Limited is wholly owned by Hindustan Waste Treatment Private Limited.p.363
- 0United Marine Works HUF is part of the Promoter Group.p.396
- 0United Marine Works Proprietary is part of the Promoter Group.p.396
- 0United Ship Repairs and Marine Works Private Limited is part of the Promoter Group.p.396
- 0Hindustan Waste Treatment Private Limited reported various transactions such as the purchase of services from SFC Environmental Technologies Limited and the purchase of material from Chavare Engineering Private Limited.p.102p.105
- 0Vasudha Waste Treatment Private Limited showed transactions involving the purchase of services and material from SFC Environmental Technologies Limited and Chavare Engineering Private Limited.p.102p.106
- 0Fine Aeration Systems Private Limited showed transactions involving the purchase of goods from SFC Environmental Technologies Limited and sales of goods/services.p.108
- 0Pentagen Biofuels Private Limited reported loan taken from SFC Environmental Technologies Limited and share capital issued by SFC Environmental Technologies Limited.p.107
How to read this
What the ratings mean, where the evidence comes from, and what this page is not.
Three kinds of evidence, always labelled
What the company says comes from its own offer document, with the page it came from. It is a claim, not a finding. Worked out from its numbers is arithmetic on the filing's own financial statements and issue terms. Independent sources are outside publications we trust, with the name, tier and date.
How a rating is set
- Every piece of evidence points one way: favourable (+1), neutral (0) or unfavourable (-1). The score is the average of those, times ten, so it runs from -10 to +10.
- It is an average, not a total: twelve favourable facts score the same as four. Only their balance counts.
- Figures worked out from the filing's numbers count double: healthy is +1, to watch is -0.5, weak is -1. A figure and its peer comparison count once.
- The company's own statements and the outside facts about its market and industry are each read by the model, which only says which way a sentence points; every sentence stays visible.
- “Not enough evidence” appears only when nothing at all was found for the domain.
Which outside sources count
Facts about a company's market and industry come from a fixed list: regulators and exchanges (SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCA, RBI), government and industry bodies, credit-rating agencies, and established business press. Blogs, forums, social media and Wikipedia are excluded. Each is kept with the exact sentence it rests on. We do not check what the offer document itself says against the web: that is SEBI's job.
About the framework
The seven domains come from John Mullins' The New Business Road Test, written for new ventures. We adapt each domain to what an IPO document can show. The author has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis. Read it with the filing, not instead of it.