Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
AbridgedLast filing 18 Sep 20261 medium

Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited

CIN
Source documents

Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited (CIN U35105CT2012PLC000189) has filed a SEBI filings with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of 1,10,00,000 shares. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹444 Cr (+30.8% on FY25) and a net profit of ₹24 Cr. Promoters hold 73.9% before the IPO. Our earlier look-up of its claims found 1 medium or high concern across 32 claims looked up.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationNot available
    Not yetThe price band isn't out, so P/E and price-to-book can't be worked out.
  • GrowthLooks fine
    36.2% a yearSales FY24 to FY26; latest year +30.8%.p.86
  • ProfitabilityLook closer
    5.4% net marginFY26; operating margin steady.p.86
  • DebtConcern
    1.65x equity₹195 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.86
  • -132% of profitOperations brought in ₹-31.5 crore against ₹23.9 crore of profit in FY26.p.86
  • One-off incomeLook closer
    3% of profitOther and one-off income is 3% of pre-tax profit; management describes 1 one-off item.p.460
  • All new money100% is new shares issued by the company. 8% of the new money repays debt.p.135
  • Red flagsLook closer
    1 to review32 claims looked up earlier: 0 high, 1 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Earlier web look-ups of the filing's claims: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

Original draft not analysed yet. We have 2 filings for this company, but not its full draft prospectus. The amendments below are shown on their own until it is added.

The IPO

What Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the DLoF; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

Draft under SEBI review

Price band and dates are announced only once the RHP is filed.

Fresh issue
1.1 Cr shares
Amount set at the price band
Offer for sale
Nil
Not part of this offer: the whole offer is new shares
Price band
To be announced
Announced with the RHP
Shares today
2.98 Cr
Before the IPO
Face value
₹10
Listing on
BSE & NSEEQ
Lead managers
Share India Capital Services
Registrar
Bigshare Services
Read from p.1p.80p.81p.82+2

Where the money goes

Earmarked for specific objects
₹126 Cr

of a ₹126 Cr fresh issue (net proceeds)

Object₹ crore% of issue
Debt repayment
Repayment/ prepayment, in full or in part, of an outstanding borrowing and accrued interest thereon availed by our Company
10
7.9%
Capex
Financing the capital expenditure requirements for setting up our Proposed Unit, Berla, Chhattisgarh
82
65%
Working capital
Funding for working capital requirements
34
27%
General corporate
General Corporate Purposes
Not fixed yetn/a

Amounts marked “not fixed yet” are left blank in the draft and are set once the price is decided. Source: page 135

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
73.9%

As stated in the filing. The full shareholding table could not be cross-checked.

Valuation

Valuation comes with the price band. P/E, price-to-book and price-to-sales need an offer price, and draft filings leave it blank. We'll compute them here as soon as the RHP announces the band.

Business model

Is Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited a good business, and why? Its market, industry, edge and team, each rated by a stated rule.

Each domain is scored from -10 to +10 by a stated rule, with the evidence behind it. There is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict.

Read the business-model analysis

Financials

What Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited earned and how, read straight from its DLoF.

Sales FY26
₹444 Cr
+30.8% vs FY25
Net profit FY26
₹24 Cr
5.4% net margin
Net worth
₹118 Cr
Debt / equity 1.65x
Operating cash flow FY26
−₹31 Cr
Business consumed cash
₹ crore · Standalone · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.84p.86p.88
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Profit & loss
Sales239340444
Sales growth–41.9%30.8%
Operating profit253852
Operating margin10.4%11.1%11.7%
0.561.10.95
Interest7.11218
Depreciation1.01.82.2
Profit before tax172532
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income172431
Other & one-off income as % of PBT3.2%4.5%2.9%
Tax rate-0.0%-0.0%0.0%
Net profit131824
Net margin5.3%5.3%5.4%
EPS (₹)5.386.718.02
Balance sheet
Net worth4394118
Borrowings73117195
Total assets128236334
Debt / equity1.70x1.25x1.65x
Return on equity29.4%19.3%20.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations-34-59-31
Cash from investing-8.4-5.9-28
Cash from financing426659

Non-recurring items

One-off items management describes in its own discussion of the results. They are real, but they do not come from day-to-day operations and may not repeat, so an analyst would set them aside when judging the recurring business.

  • Other

    Foreign exchange gains/losses resulting from the settlement of foreign currency transactions and from the translation of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies at year end exchange rates are recognised in the Statement of Profit and Loss.

    p.460

How they earn

Where the revenue comes from. Each split adds up to the reported sales.

Revenue breakdown

₹ crore · Source p.29
SegmentFY24FY25FY26Share of FY26
Chhattisgarh15922733575.4%
Odisha39206815.2%
Maharashtra7.920153.4%
Gujarat9.222132.9%
Pradesh16277.21.6%
Tamil Nadu0.000.014.91.1%
West Bengal0.008.21.20.3%
Karnataka0.910.840.850.2%
Delhi4.50.810.000.0%
Haryana1.80.000.000.0%
Kashmir0.140.000.000.0%
Kerala0.240.000.000.0%
Rajasthan0.00130.000.0%
Telangana0.001.10.000.0%

Revenue by type

₹ crore · Source p.281
SegmentFY24FY25FY26Share of FY26
Products20924029265.8%
Traded Products309915234.2%

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.86p.87
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from Operations239340444
Other Income0.561.10.95
Total Income (I)240341445
Finance Costs7.11218
Depreciation and Amortisation Expense1.01.82.2
222316413
Profit Before Tax (I-II) Before Exceptional Item (III)172532
Exceptional Item (IV)0.000.000.00
Profit Before Tax (III-IV)172532
Profit for the year131824
Income tax expense / (benefit) related to items-0.00-0.000.01
-0.00-0.000.03
Total Comprehensive Income for the Year131824
Basic (in Rs)5.46.78.0
Diluted (in Rs)5.46.78.0
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.84p.85
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Property, Plant and Equipment141719
182555
Inventories94150173
Trade Receivables1.84280
Cash and cash equivalents0.000.700.22
Bank Balances other than Cash and cash equivalents4.86.53.6
109211279
Total Assets128236334
Equity Share Capital6.61530
Other Equity367988
4394118
Borrowings4.03.18.7
4.73.79.4
Borrowings68114186
0.00183.2
Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro and small enterprises6.72.06.9
80139207
Total Liabilities85142216
Total Equity and Liabilities128236334
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.88p.89
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Profit on Sale of property, Plant and Equipment0.00-0.040.00
Operating profit before working capital changes253852
-34-59-31
-8.4-5.9-28
426659
Net Increase in cash and cash equivalent ( A+B+C)0.000.70-0.48
0.000.700.22

Discounted cash flow

What Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹376 Cr
Per share
–
Needs the price band.
Top of the price band
–
050100150Year 1: ₹29 Cr projected, ₹26 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹34 Cr projected, ₹28 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹41 Cr projected, ₹30 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹50 Cr projected, ₹33 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹59 Cr projected, ₹35 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹71 Cr projected, ₹38 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹86 Cr projected, ₹41 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹103 Cr projected, ₹45 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹123 Cr projected, ₹48 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹148 Cr projected, ₹52 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 11% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starts from FY26 net profit of ₹24 Cr, grown 20% a year (based on revenue growth FY24–FY26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 11% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

Forget the hype: our deep dive into the MADHUR IRON & STEEL IPO reveals critical financial red flags, including severe risks like geographic concentration in revenue and a crippling dependency on just a few key suppliers and customers.

AI-written summary of Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

Bottom line

In summary, the IPO of Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited raised concerns regarding fund allocation. While the DRHP claimed proceeds were for debt repayment and expansion into a new unit, the plan also included working capital needs. Furthermore, the reservation of up to 25% of gross proceeds for general corporate purposes remains a point of scrutiny under SEBI regulations.

Red flags from earlier look-ups

For this filing we looked up selected claims (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web earlier. We no longer check what a filing says; SEBI reviews it.

  • MediumRegulatory

    Share India Capital Services Private Limited

    80% confidence
    What the filing says

    Share India Capital Services Private Limited has been issued a certificate of registration by SEBI as a Merchant Banker Category I with registration no INM000012537.

    What we found

    Search results suggest that Share India Capital Services has been involved in proceedings with SEBI, including settling a case for ₹36.07 lakh related to IPO disclosure lapses. One result mentions a Merchant Banker registration number (INM000012537) in connection with Share India Capital Services.

Updates since the first filing

Addenda, corrigenda and the abridged prospectus, newest first.

  1. DAPAbridged prospectus (DAP)· 15 pagesOpen document

    An earlier full draft. The main analysis above reflects the latest version; open the document to compare.

  2. DLoFDraft letter of offer· 584 pagesOpen document

    An earlier full draft. The main analysis above reflects the latest version; open the document to compare.

Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited IPO?

Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited's IPO comprises a fresh issue of 1,10,00,000 shares, according to its SEBI filings. The price band is not stated in that document.

What are Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited's revenue and profit?

Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹444 Cr in FY26, +30.8% versus FY25. Net profit was ₹24 Cr (FY25: ₹18 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of 36.2% a year from FY24 to FY26. Figures are read from the DLoF, as printed there.

How much do promoters own in Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited?

Promoters hold 73.9% of Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited before the IPO.

How will Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited use the IPO money?

The fresh-issue proceeds are earmarked for: Repayment/ prepayment, in full or in part, of an outstanding borrowing and accrued interest thereon availed by our Company (₹10 Cr); Financing the capital expenditure requirements for setting up our Proposed Unit, Berla, Chhattisgarh (₹82 Cr); Funding for working capital requirements (₹34 Cr); General Corporate Purposes (amount not fixed yet).

What are the red flags in Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited's filing?

Earlier, we looked up 32 claims from the filing on the open web (we no longer do this, since SEBI reviews the filing): 0 raised a high concern, 1 medium and 4 low. The most notable: Search results suggest that Share India Capital Services has been involved in proceedings with SEBI, including settling a case for ₹36.07 lakh related to IPO… This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited do?

Forget the hype: our deep dive into the MADHUR IRON & STEEL IPO reveals critical financial red flags, including severe risks like geographic concentration in revenue and a crippling dependency on just a few key suppliers and customers.

Who manages the Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited IPO?

Book running lead managers: Share India Capital Services Private Limited. Registrar to the offer: Bigshare Services Private Limited. Shares are proposed to list on BSE and NSE.

Where can I read the original Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited IPO documents?

All 2 filings for Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited (DAP, DLoF) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
DAPAbridged prospectus (DAP)
Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited - DRHP · 18 Sep 2026
PDF
DLoFDraft letter of offer
Madhur Iron & Steel India Limited - DRHP · 18 Sep 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing