Avaada Electro Limitedbusiness model
Tap any area to jump to its detail.
Is it a good business, and why? We read the Updated Draft Red Herring Prospectus through the seven domains of John Mullins' framework: the market, the industry, the company's edge and the team behind it. Every rating follows a stated rule, with the evidence shown.
Each domain has its own score; there is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict. Based on the filing dated 25 Aug 2026. This is not investment advice.
Macro-market
Is the overall market big, growing and supported by trends?
Market domain · macro level
The filing and the sources we checked say too little about this to judge it.
How it was scored: Fewer than two facts found for this domain.
Outside facts: 4 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Evidence (0 from the filing, 4 independent)
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about India
FDI equity inflows in India's manufacturing sector increased by 69% from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.
“The government reports indicate a 69% increase in FDI equity inflows in the manufacturing sector from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026.
“India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026, marking a 25% increase over the same period last year.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.
“According to Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Mr. Piyush Goyal, Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Industrials
Global Capability Centres in India are estimated to create around 4.25-4.50 lakh new jobs in 2025 alone.
“Global Capability Centres in India are estimated to create around 4.25-4.50 lakh new jobs in 2025 alone, with the total workforce reaching approximately 2.4 million professionals in 2025-26.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Micro-market
Is the target customer segment attractive, and does the product beat the alternatives?
Market domain · micro level
The filing states sales grew 481.8% year-on-year, while independent sources note domestic value addition rising to 70% and engineering goods as India's largest export category.
How it was scored: 0 fact(s) in the filing, 2 healthy and 0 to watch on the numbers; not enough measured evidence to rate it strong.
Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Worked out from its numbers
- Sales growth
- +481.8%
- Sales CAGR, 1 years
- +481.8%
FY26 on the year before
FY25 to FY26
Evidence (0 from the filing, 3 independent)
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about Other Electrical Equipment
Apple's India-based vendors exported Rs. 22,094 crore (US$ 2.50 billion) worth of components to China in FY26.
“Apple's India-based vendors exporting Rs. 22,094 crore (US$ 2.50 billion) worth of components to China in FY26”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01Found independently, about Other Electrical Equipment
Domestic value addition in electronics has risen from 30% to 70% and is projected to reach 90% by FY27.
“In electronics, domestic value addition has risen from 30% to 70% and is projected to reach 90% by FY27.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01Found independently, about Other Electrical Equipment
Engineering goods remained India's largest export category with exports valued at Rs. 10,82,729 crore in FY26.
“Engineering goods remained India's largest export category, with exports valued at Rs. 10,82,729 crore (US$ 122.52 billion) in FY26, driven by strong global demand for machinery, automobiles, auto”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
Industry
Is the industry structurally attractive: suppliers, buyers, rivals, new entrants and substitutes?
Industry domain · macro level
0 fact(s) in the filing, 0 healthy and 0 to watch on the numbers; not enough measured evidence to rate it strong.
How it was scored: 0 fact(s) in the filing, 0 healthy and 0 to watch on the numbers; not enough measured evidence to rate it strong.
Outside facts: No facts about its market and industry have been found from outside sources yet.
Compared with: Premier Energies, Waaree Energies, Vikram Solar, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power, listed companies the offer document names as its peers. Classified as Industrials › Electrical Equipment › Other Electrical Equipment, 107 listed companies. The model picked Power, which is not where those peers sit, so treat the comparison with care.
Worked out from its numbers
- Listed companies in its industry group
- 107
- Operating margin across the industry group
- 12.7% middle
Electrical Equipment
7.1% to 19.2% for the middle half of 90 companies
Competitive advantage
Can the company keep an edge, and does the business model make economic sense?
Industry domain · micro level
Computed from the filing, AVAADA's FY26 debt-to-equity is 1.92x and cash conversion is 9% of profit, both lower than the middle values of 0.11x and 0.64x respectively against listed peers.
How it was scored: Weak on the numbers: Debt to equity, Cash conversion.
Compared with: Premier Energies, Waaree Energies, Vikram Solar, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power, listed companies the offer document names as its peers. Classified as Industrials › Electrical Equipment › Other Electrical Equipment, 107 listed companies. The model picked Power, which is not where those peers sit, so treat the comparison with care.
Worked out from its numbers
- Operating margin
- 23.7%
- Net profit margin
- 16.8%
- Return on equity
- 55.8%
- Debt to equity
- 1.92x
- Cash conversion
- 9% of profit
- Operating margin against listed peers
- 23.7%
- Net profit margin against listed peers
- 16.8%
- Debt to equity against listed peers
- 1.92x
- Cash conversion against listed peers
- 0.09x
FY26; -2.8 points on the year before
FY26
FY26
FY26
operating cash flow ₹80.0 Cr against net profit ₹889 Cr, FY26
3 of 5 against named peers (Premier Energies, Waaree Energies, Vikram Solar, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power); their middle value is 26.3%
3 of 5 against named peers (Premier Energies, Waaree Energies, Vikram Solar, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power); their middle value is 16.6%
5 of 5 against named peers (Premier Energies, Waaree Energies, Vikram Solar, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power); their middle value is 0.11x
5 of 5 against named peers (Premier Energies, Waaree Energies, Vikram Solar, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power); their middle value is 0.64x
Team: aspirations
What do the promoters want from this IPO: to sell down or to grow the company?
Team domain
Computed from the filing, promoters aim to grow the company despite a weak rating due to an offer for sale and proceeds used entirely to repay debt.
How it was scored: Weak on the numbers: Offer for sale share, Proceeds used to repay debt.
Worked out from its numbers
- Offer for sale share
- 79% of the issue
- Promoter holding before the IPO
- 51.0%
- Proceeds used to repay debt
- 100%
₹6000 Cr goes to selling shareholders, ₹1600 Cr to the company
₹-0.0 Cr of ₹1200 Cr for growth (capex, acquisitions, technology, marketing)
Team: execution
Can the team deliver what the industry demands?
Team domain
The filing and the sources we checked say too little about this to judge it.
How it was scored: Fewer than two facts found for this domain.
Team: connections
Does the team have the ties across the value chain: customers, suppliers, partners?
Team domain
The filing and the sources we checked say too little about this to judge it.
How it was scored: Fewer than two facts found for this domain.
How to read this
What the ratings mean, where the evidence comes from, and what this page is not.
Three kinds of evidence, always labelled
What the company says comes from its own offer document, with the page it came from. It is a claim, not a finding. Worked out from its numbers is arithmetic on the filing's own financial statements and issue terms. Independent sources are outside publications we trust, with the name, tier and date.
How a rating is set
- Every piece of evidence points one way: favourable (+1), neutral (0) or unfavourable (-1). The score is the average of those, times ten, so it runs from -10 to +10.
- It is an average, not a total: twelve favourable facts score the same as four. Only their balance counts.
- Figures worked out from the filing's numbers count double: healthy is +1, to watch is -0.5, weak is -1. A figure and its peer comparison count once.
- The company's own statements and the outside facts about its market and industry are each read by the model, which only says which way a sentence points; every sentence stays visible.
- “Not enough evidence” appears only when nothing at all was found for the domain.
Which outside sources count
Facts about a company's market and industry come from a fixed list: regulators and exchanges (SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCA, RBI), government and industry bodies, credit-rating agencies, and established business press. Blogs, forums, social media and Wikipedia are excluded. Each is kept with the exact sentence it rests on. We do not check what the offer document itself says against the web: that is SEBI's job.
About the framework
The seven domains come from John Mullins' The New Business Road Test, written for new ventures. We adapt each domain to what an IPO document can show. The author has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis. Read it with the filing, not instead of it.