Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limitedbusiness model
Tap any area to jump to its detail.
Is it a good business, and why? We read the Red Herring Prospectus through the seven domains of John Mullins' framework: the market, the industry, the company's edge and the team behind it. Every rating follows a stated rule, with the evidence shown.
Each domain has its own score; there is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict. Based on the filing dated 13 Oct 2026. This is not investment advice.
Macro-market
Is the overall market big, growing and supported by trends?
Market domain · macro level
The filing states Pitch and Yaw Drive market values are projected to grow significantly, supported by India's 6.4% economic growth and a 69% rise in manufacturing FDI inflows.
How it was scored: +10: 14 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 14 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: 4 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 4 independent)
What the company says
- +Pitch Drive market value is projected to grow from ₹2,850 Mn in FY2026 to ₹5,650 Mn in FY2031.p.183
- +Yaw Drive market value is projected to grow from ₹4,400 Mn in FY2026 to ₹9,350 Mn in FY2031.p.183
- +The market is expected to see a 9.6% CAGR for Pitch Drive growth between FY2026 and FY2031.p.183
- +The market is expected to see a 10.1% CAGR for Yaw Drive growth between FY2026 and FY2031.p.183
- +The Wind Industry generated 3,096.4 million in revenue from operations in the six months period ended June 30, 2026.p.225
- +India is expected to remain the fastest-growing major economy, with growth estimated at 6.4% in FY2027, corresponding to CY2026E in the chart.p.137
- +The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) framework covers 14 strategic sectors and has attracted cumulative investments exceeding INR 2.16 lakh crore as of December 31, 2025.p.140
- +The government's Union Budget for FY2027 emphasizes strategic sectors like the India Semiconductor Mission 2.0 and support for rare-earth permanent magnets.p.139
- +The expected growth in India's manufacturing contribution is projected to increase from 13.9% to 15.8% over the forecast period.p.139
- +The global industrial gearbox market is projected to grow from USD 9.1 billion in Calendar Year 2024 to USD 12.1 billion by Calendar Year 2031, reflecting a CAGR of around 4.9% during the period.p.144
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about India
+FDI equity inflows in India's manufacturing sector increased by 69% from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.
“The government reports indicate a 69% increase in FDI equity inflows in the manufacturing sector from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026.
“India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026, marking a 25% increase over the same period last year.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.
“According to Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Mr. Piyush Goyal, Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Industrials
+Global Capability Centres in India are estimated to create around 4.25-4.50 lakh new jobs in 2025 alone.
“Global Capability Centres in India are estimated to create around 4.25-4.50 lakh new jobs in 2025 alone, with the total workforce reaching approximately 2.4 million professionals in 2025-26.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Micro-market
Is the target customer segment attractive, and does the product beat the alternatives?
Market domain · micro level
Computed from the filing, Sales CAGR 3 years is -12.5% (12M Dec-23 to 12M Jun-26), while 12M Jun-26 growth is +17.9%.
How it was scored: -1: 1 favourable, 6 neutral and 3 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 1 healthy, 0 to watch, 1 weak (Sales CAGR, 3 years).
Outside facts: No facts about its market and industry have been found from outside sources yet.
Worked out from its numbers
- Sales growth
- +17.9%
- Sales CAGR, 3 years
- -12.5%
12M Jun-26 on the year before
12M Dec-23 to 12M Jun-26
What could go wrong
- Sale of goods was made to Bonfiglioli U.S.A. Inc. Fellow subsidiaries, representing 722.04% of revenue from operations for the six months ended June 30, 2026.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0Domestic revenue percentage is reported for different segments, ranging from 70.04% to 78.38%.p.197p.198
- 0Exports percentage is provided for different segments, with values ranging from 23.20% to 29.01%.p.197p.198
- +Eight of the top 10 OEM customers by revenue in Fiscal 2025 had been engaged with the company for more than 10 years.p.211
- −Sale of goods was made to Bonfiglioli Transmission (Aust.) Pty Ltd - Australia, representing 98.90% of revenue from operations for the six months ended June 30, 2026.p.78
- −Sale of goods was made to Bonfiglioli Vietnam Co. Ltd, representing 77.19% of revenue from operations for the six months ended June 30, 2026.p.78
- −Sale of goods was made to Bonfiglioli U.S.A. Inc. Fellow subsidiaries, representing 722.04% of revenue from operations for the six months ended June 30, 2026.p.78
- 0The Domestic segment represents 82.94% of the revenue for Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited as of the six months ended June 30, 2026.p.203
- 0The Wind industry represents 27.36% of the business for Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited as of the six months ended June 30, 2026.p.201
- 0The Domestic segment represents 70.04% of the revenue for Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited as of the six months ended June 30, 2026.p.201
- 0The Domestic segment represents 70.04% of the revenue for Flender Drives Private Limited as of the six months ended June 30, 2026.p.202
Industry
Is the industry structurally attractive: suppliers, buyers, rivals, new entrants and substitutes?
Industry domain · macro level
The filing states four listed companies dominate the Indian gear motors market with nearly 73.0% share, while helical gearboxes account for 41.3% globally.
How it was scored: +2: 2 favourable, 11 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Industrials › Industrial Products › Other Industrial Products, 412 listed companies.
Worked out from its numbers
- Listed companies in its industry group
- 412
- Operating margin across the industry group
- 9.2% middle
Industrial Products
4.7% to 14.7% for the middle half of 352 companies
What could go wrong
- Leading players like Bonfiglioli, SEW-Eurodrive, Power Build, and Nord Drive Systems account for nearly 73.0% of the market share in the Indian gear motors market (<15k Nm).
Evidence (10 from the filing, 3 independent)
What the company says
- 0Metals (Steel) and Cement remain the two dominant industries, together accounting for over 30% of total demand by 2030.p.147
- 0The company maintains a network of 285 domestic suppliers, with 215 located in India and 70 overseas.p.242
- 0Demand for off-highway drives is split between new equipment installations (55–58% in 2024) and replacement/retrofit cycles (42–45%).p.169
- +Bonfiglioli is among the few global suppliers (and largest in India) whose gearbox solutions span a wide torque range from 1,000 Nm to 3,000 kNm for off-highway equipment.p.176
- +As of December 31, 2025, Bonfiglioli had manufactured and supplied over 11,800 SKUs and is the only major gearbox supplier with a comprehensive portfolio serving Industry & Automation, Off-Highway Mobility, and Wind end-markets.p.192
- 0The company supplies drives to off-highway mobility OEMs servicing verticals such as excavation, concrete, mining, road construction, agriculture, and material handling across a torque range of 1,000 Nm to 3,000 kNm.p.228
- 0The gear motor aftermarket contributes 15-20% of total gear motors industry revenues.p.152
- 0Leading players like Bonfiglioli, SEW-Eurodrive, Power Build, and Nord Drive Systems account for nearly 73.0% of the market share in the Indian gear motors market (<15k Nm).p.163
- 0Under the Off-Highway Mobility Industry, the company is among the few global suppliers and the largest in India whose gearbox solutions are used across propulsion, swing, and load-handling applications with a wide torque range (from 1,000 Nm to 3,000 kNm).p.217
- 0Helical gearboxes dominate the global industrial gearbox market, accounting for 41.3% of the market.p.144
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about Industrial Products
0Apple's India-based vendors exported Rs. 22,094 crore worth of components to China in FY26.
“Apple's India-based vendors exporting Rs. 22,094 crore (US$ 2.50 billion) worth of components to China in FY26, expected to reach Rs. 30,931 crore (US$ 3.50 billion) by the end of the year.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Industrial Products
0India's automotive industry is worth more than US$ 222 billion and accounts for 8% of the country's total export.
“India's automotive industry is worth more than US$ 222 billion, contributes 8% of the country's total export”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Industrial Products
0India's fasteners market size reached Rs. 1,008.00 billion (US$ 11.20 billion) in 2025 and is projected to reach Rs. 1,530.00 billion (US$ 17.00 billion) by 2034.
“India's fasteners market size reached Rs. 1,008.00 billion (US$ 11.20 billion) in 2025 and is projected to reach Rs. 1,530.00 billion (US$ 17.00 billion) by 2034, registering a CAGR of 4.67% during 2026-2034.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Competitive advantage
Can the company keep an edge, and does the business model make economic sense?
Industry domain · micro level
The filing states Bonfiglioli holds a 25.0% market share in low and medium-duty gear motors in India for CY2025 and is one of India's largest providers by revenue for six months ended June 30, 2026.
How it was scored: +5: 2 favourable, 8 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 4 healthy, 1 to watch, 0 weak.
Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Industrials › Industrial Products › Other Industrial Products, 412 listed companies.
Worked out from its numbers
- Operating margin
- 19.8%
- Net profit margin
- 13.1%
- Return on equity
- 14.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00x
- Cash conversion
- 87% of profit
- Operating margin against listed peers
- 19.8%
- Net profit margin against listed peers
- 13.1%
- Debt to equity against listed peers
- 0.00x
- Cash conversion against listed peers
- 0.87x
12M Jun-26; +1.4 points on the year before
12M Jun-26
12M Jun-26
12M Jun-26
operating cash flow ₹130 Cr against net profit ₹149 Cr, 12M Jun-26
3 of 30 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 8.6%
5 of 27 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 5.6%
3 of 30 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 0.08x
10 of 22 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 0.81x
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0Revenue from operations from the Wind Industry was 29.69% in the year ended December 31, 2023.p.225
- 0Revenue from operations from the Wind Industry was 32.33% in the six months period ended June 30, 2026.p.225
- 0Products are manufactured for the Mining industry with Planetary Gearboxes in the range of 1,250 to 12,86,700 Nm.p.226
- 0Products are manufactured for Crusher, Agitator, and Conveyor applications with a torque range of 8,990 to 2,09,900 Nm.p.226
- 0Products are manufactured for Conveyor and CT/LT applications with Helical Gearboxes in the range of 140 to 14,000 Nm.p.226
- 0Products are manufactured for Hoist applications with a torque range of 5,190 to 2,09,900 Nm.p.226
- 0Products are manufactured for RAV applications with Worm Gearboxes in the range of 13 to 7,100 Nm.p.226
- 0Variable Frequency Drives are manufactured with a power range of 0.25 to 1,200 Kw for Conveyors / Material handling.p.226
- +Bonfiglioli held a 25.0% market share in low and medium-duty gear motors (below 15 kNm) in India based on revenue for CY2025.p.164
- +Bonfiglioli is one of India’s largest technology-led mechanical and electro-mechanical power transmissions and industrial drive solutions providers by revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2026.p.164
Team: aspirations
What do the promoters want from this IPO: to sell down or to grow the company?
Team domain
The filing states the Promoter Selling Shareholder will receive all proceeds after expenses, indicating a sale rather than growth.
How it was scored: -3: 0 favourable, 2 neutral and 1 unfavourable among 3 statements and outside facts.
Worked out from its numbers
- Promoter holding before the IPO
- 100.0%
What could go wrong
- The Offer has been authorized by a Board resolution dated February 3, 2026, and the Promoter Selling Shareholder has confirmed and authorized its participation.
- The Offer comprises an Offer for Sale by the Promoter Selling Shareholder.
Evidence (3 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0The Offer has been authorized by a Board resolution dated February 3, 2026, and the Promoter Selling Shareholder has confirmed and authorized its participation.p.68
- 0The Offer comprises an Offer for Sale by the Promoter Selling Shareholder.p.434
- −All Offer Proceeds will be received by the Promoter Selling Shareholder after deduction of Offer related expenses and relevant taxes, to be borne by the Promoter Selling Shareholder.p.111
Team: execution
Can the team deliver what the industry demands?
Team domain
The filing states executive compensation totals and tenure dates but provides no evidence on team execution capability or industry demand delivery.
How it was scored: +0: 0 favourable, 10 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0Sanjay Patwari has been associated with the Company from October 2000 to March 2007 and since June 2012.p.276
- 0Mr G.A Balaji Key Managerial Personnel's revenue from operations for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was 1.42 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026.p.86
- 0The compensation paid to the Executive Directors, Kennady V Kaippally and Gatham Anandhan Balaji, in Fiscal 2025 were ₹1.97 Crore and ₹1.39 Crore respectively.p.264
- 0Pranesh Kumar received an aggregate compensation of ₹69.10 Lakh from the Company in Fiscal 2025, with ₹20.80 Lakh accrued for Fiscal 2025.p.276
- 0Naresh Rajendran received an aggregate compensation of ₹3.90 Lakh from the Company in Fiscal 2025, with no compensation accrued for Fiscal 2025.p.277
- 0Gatham Anandhan Balaji has a total compensation of ₹36.60 Lakh.p.265
- 0Sudhindra Ramachandra Sabnis has been associated with the Company since September 2025.p.276
- 0Pranesh Kumar has been associated with the Company since April 2025.p.276
- 0Loganathan Nagaraj has been associated with the Company since February 2019.p.277
- 0Priti Harihar Dave has been associated with the Company since August 2016.p.277
Team: connections
Does the team have the ties across the value chain: customers, suppliers, partners?
Team domain
The filing states sales to Bonfiglioli Transmission S.A.S, Bonfiglioli Slovakia sro, and Bonfiglioli South Africa Pty Ltd are fellow subsidiaries, with Transmission S.A.S representing 74.32% of revenue.
How it was scored: +7: 7 favourable, 3 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
What could go wrong
- Sale of goods was made to Bonfiglioli Transmission S.A.S fellow subsidiaries, representing 74.32% of revenue from operations for the six months ended June 30, 2026.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0Purchase of goods was made from Bonfiglioli Drives (Shanghai) Co. Ltd for the six months ended June 30, 2026.p.83
- 0Purchase of goods was made from Bonfiglioli Vectron GmbH for the six months ended June 30, 2026.p.83
- 0Purchase of goods was made from Bonfiglioli Deutschland GmbH for the six months ended June 30, 2026.p.83
- +Sale of goods was made to Bonfiglioli Slovakia sro fellow subsidiaries, representing 19.77% of revenue from operations for the six months ended June 30, 2026.p.78
- +Sale of goods was made to Bonfiglioli South Africa Pty Ltd. fellow subsidiaries, representing 1.23% of revenue from operations for the six months ended June 30, 2026.p.78
- +Sale of goods was made to Bonfiglioli Transmission S.A.S fellow subsidiaries, representing 74.32% of revenue from operations for the six months ended June 30, 2026.p.78
- +Sale of services from continuing operations was made to Bonfiglioli S.p.A. Holding company, representing 1.85% of revenue from operations for the six months ended June 30, 2026.p.81
- +Commission income was recorded from Bonfiglioli Riduttori S.p.A. fellow subsidiaries, showing 3.37% of revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2026.p.82
- +O&K Antriebstechnik GmbH was involved in a transaction with Bonfiglioli Riduttori S.p.A. fellow subsidiaries, showing 1.73% of revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2026.p.82
- +The India R&D Centre, owned and operated by one of the Group Companies, is equipped to test yaw and pitch drives for wind turbines and was the only test laboratory in India equipped for this purpose as of June 30, 2026.p.218
How to read this
What the ratings mean, where the evidence comes from, and what this page is not.
Three kinds of evidence, always labelled
What the company says comes from its own offer document, with the page it came from. It is a claim, not a finding. Worked out from its numbers is arithmetic on the filing's own financial statements and issue terms. Independent sources are outside publications we trust, with the name, tier and date.
How a rating is set
- Every piece of evidence points one way: favourable (+1), neutral (0) or unfavourable (-1). The score is the average of those, times ten, so it runs from -10 to +10.
- It is an average, not a total: twelve favourable facts score the same as four. Only their balance counts.
- Figures worked out from the filing's numbers count double: healthy is +1, to watch is -0.5, weak is -1. A figure and its peer comparison count once.
- The company's own statements and the outside facts about its market and industry are each read by the model, which only says which way a sentence points; every sentence stays visible.
- “Not enough evidence” appears only when nothing at all was found for the domain.
Which outside sources count
Facts about a company's market and industry come from a fixed list: regulators and exchanges (SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCA, RBI), government and industry bodies, credit-rating agencies, and established business press. Blogs, forums, social media and Wikipedia are excluded. Each is kept with the exact sentence it rests on. We do not check what the offer document itself says against the web: that is SEBI's job.
About the framework
The seven domains come from John Mullins' The New Business Road Test, written for new ventures. We adapt each domain to what an IPO document can show. The author has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis. Read it with the filing, not instead of it.