Maxwell Engineering Solutions Limitedbusiness model
Tap any area to jump to its detail.
Is it a good business, and why? We read the Red Herring Prospectus through the seven domains of John Mullins' framework: the market, the industry, the company's edge and the team behind it. Every rating follows a stated rule, with the evidence shown.
Each domain has its own score; there is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict. Based on the filing dated 30 Oct 2026. This is not investment advice.
Macro-market
Is the overall market big, growing and supported by trends?
Market domain · macro level
The filing states India's GDP is projected at US$ 5 trillion by 2027, with manufacturing PMI at 55.0 and industrial activity rebounding 6.7% in November 2025.
How it was scored: +10: 14 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 14 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: 4 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 4 independent)
What the company says
- +India is projected to reach a GDP of Rs. 4,26,45,000 crore (US$ 5 trillion) by 2027.p.146
- +India is home to 126 unicorns with six new startups achieving unicorn status in 2025.p.146
- +India's manufacturing PMI remained at 55.0 in December 2025, indicating expansionary territory.p.147
- +India's domestic airlines registered an annual growth of 4.26% in passengers during January-November 2025.p.147
- +India's industrial activity witnessed a strong rebound in November 2025 with an IIP growth of 6.7%.p.147
- +India's manufacturing sector led the expansion with an IIP growth of 8.0% in November 2025.p.147
- +India's total installed power capacity reached 509 GW as of November 2025.p.152
- +Maharashtra leads India's engineering exports with US$28 billion in exports during April-January 2025-26.p.161
- +The Western Region led India's engineering exports with US$44.9 billion in April-January 2025-26.p.162
- +India's region-wise engineering exports rose approximately 5% to US$102 billion in April-January 2025-26.p.162
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about India
+FDI equity inflows in India's manufacturing sector increased by 69% from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.
“The government reports indicate a 69% increase in FDI equity inflows in the manufacturing sector from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026.
“India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026, marking a 25% increase over the same period last year.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.
“According to Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Mr. Piyush Goyal, Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Industrials
+Global Capability Centres in India are estimated to create around 4.25-4.50 lakh new jobs in 2025 alone.
“Global Capability Centres in India are estimated to create around 4.25-4.50 lakh new jobs in 2025 alone, with the total workforce reaching approximately 2.4 million professionals in 2025-26.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Micro-market
Is the target customer segment attractive, and does the product beat the alternatives?
Market domain · micro level
The filing states the company's top 10 customers contributed 65.71% of revenue, while exports outside India account for 84% of total revenue.
How it was scored: +6: 9 favourable, 2 neutral and 2 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 2 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.
Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Worked out from its numbers
- Sales growth
- +33.2%
- Sales CAGR, 2 years
- +67.1%
12M Jul-26 on the year before
12M Jul-24 to 12M Jul-26
What could go wrong
- The company's top 10 customers contributed approximately 65.71% of its revenue from operations for the fiscal year ending 2026.
- The company's export operations are significantly dependent on international markets, with revenue from operations outside India accounting for approximately 84% of total revenue.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 3 independent)
What the company says
- +India's top 25 engineering export destinations in February 2026 contributed more than 74% of total engineering exports.p.158
- +The Western Region accounted for 44% of India's engineering exports in April-January 2025-26.p.162
- 0The company's top 10 customers contributed approximately 65.71% of its revenue from operations for the fiscal year ending 2026.p.186
- −The company's export operations are significantly dependent on international markets, with revenue from operations outside India accounting for approximately 84% of total revenue.p.28
- +The company has a diverse revenue base with significant exports to over 25 countries including the USA, Germany, and Japan.p.186
- +The company maintains strong relationships with more than 25 countries and plans to expand operations to other untouched regions.p.186
- −The company is dependent on a few customers for a major part of its revenues.p.32
- +Exports remain highly concentrated in the West and South, with the West acting as the primary growth engine.p.162
- 0The company has a significant portion of its domestic sales concentrated in Gujarat, which is susceptible to regional economic slowdowns and natural disasters.p.41
- +The company has expanded globally, serving customers spread over countries like the USA, Germany, Netherlands, Israel, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Indonesia, Japan, Luxembourg, Vietnam, Italy, Switzerland, Austria, South Africa, Australia, and Thailand.p.163
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about Industrial Products
+Apple's India-based vendors exported Rs. 22,094 crore worth of components to China in FY26.
“Apple's India-based vendors exporting Rs. 22,094 crore (US$ 2.50 billion) worth of components to China in FY26, expected to reach Rs. 30,931 crore (US$ 3.50 billion) by the end of the year.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Industrial Products
+Global Capability Centres in India are estimated to create around 4.25-4.50 lakh new jobs in 2025 alone.
“Global Capability Centres in India are estimated to create around 4.25-4.50 lakh new jobs in 2025 alone, with the total workforce reaching approximately 2.4 million professionals in 2025-26.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Industrial Products
+India can potentially capture a global market share of Rs. 2,13,925 crore (US$ 25 billion) in exports by 2035.
“According to NITI Aayog report, India can potentially capture a larger global market share, targeting Rs. 2,13,925 crore (US$ 25 billion) in exports by 2035.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Industry
Is the industry structurally attractive: suppliers, buyers, rivals, new entrants and substitutes?
Industry domain · macro level
The filing states the engineering sector is India's largest industrial sector with 63% foreign collaborations and allows 100% FDI.
How it was scored: +2: 5 favourable, 6 neutral and 2 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Compared with: Kabra Extrusion Technik, Omnitech Engineering, Sunita Tools, listed companies the offer document names as its peers. Classified as Industrials › Industrial Manufacturing › Industrial Products, 169 listed companies. The model picked Industrial Products, which is not where those peers sit, so treat the comparison with care.
Worked out from its numbers
- Listed companies in its industry group
- 169
- Operating margin across the industry group
- 11.5% middle
Industrial Manufacturing
6.2% to 16.9% for the middle half of 134 companies
What could go wrong
- The company is primarily dependent on a limited number of key suppliers for procurement of raw materials.
- The company is significantly dependent on steel as a key raw material.
- Supplier reliability issues or geopolitical tensions may disrupt the availability of core inputs.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 3 independent)
What the company says
- +The engineering sector is the largest of the industrial sectors in India, accounting for 27% of the total factories and 63% of overall foreign collaborations.p.152
- +The engineering industry has been de-licensed and allows 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI).p.152
- 0The company purchases approximately 66% of its raw materials from domestic suppliers.p.194
- −The company is primarily dependent on a limited number of key suppliers for procurement of raw materials.p.26
- 0The company sources raw materials from a limited number of third-party suppliers from various geographies.p.26
- −The company is significantly dependent on steel as a key raw material.p.33
- 0Fluctuations in industry performance may result in a loss of customers or a decrease in work volume.p.46
- 0The Company's business operations are exposed to fluctuations in the industries in which its customers operate.p.46
- 0Manufacturing facility disruptions could lead to supply chain and operational delays.p.54
- 0Supplier reliability issues or geopolitical tensions may disrupt the availability of core inputs.p.56
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about Industrial Manufacturing
+Between FY2014-15 and FY2025-26, India's total exports increased to a record Rs. 76.26 lakh crore (US$ 863 billion).
“Market Size Between FY2014-15 and FY2025-26, India's total exports increased from Rs. 41.36 lakh crore (US$ 468 billion) to a record Rs. 76.26 lakh crore (US$ 863 billion), registering a CAGR of 5.70%.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Industrial Manufacturing
+Global Capability Centres in India are estimated to create around 4.25-4.50 lakh new jobs in 2025 alone.
“Global Capability Centres in India are estimated to create around 4.25-4.50 lakh new jobs in 2025 alone, with the total workforce reaching approximately 2.4 million professionals in 2025-26.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Industrial Manufacturing
+India can potentially capture a global market share of Rs. 2,13,925 crore (US$ 25 billion) in exports by 2035.
“According to NITI Aayog report, India can potentially capture a larger global market share, targeting Rs. 2,13,925 crore (US$ 25 billion) in exports by 2035.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Competitive advantage
Can the company keep an edge, and does the business model make economic sense?
Industry domain · micro level
Computed from the filing, the company shows a 51.6% operating margin, significantly outperforming peer peers' middle value of 20.0%, with low debt relative to equity.
How it was scored: +7: 10 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 3 healthy, 2 to watch, 0 weak.
Compared with: Kabra Extrusion Technik, Omnitech Engineering, Sunita Tools, listed companies the offer document names as its peers. Classified as Industrials › Industrial Manufacturing › Industrial Products, 169 listed companies. The model picked Industrial Products, which is not where those peers sit, so treat the comparison with care.
Worked out from its numbers
- Operating margin
- 51.6%
- Net profit margin
- 40.3%
- Return on equity
- 14.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.19x
- Cash conversion
- 33% of profit
- Operating margin against listed peers
- 51.6%
- Debt to equity against listed peers
- 0.19x
12M Jul-26; -1.3 points on the year before
12M Jul-26
12M Jul-26
12M Jul-26
operating cash flow ₹3.9 Cr against net profit ₹11.9 Cr, 12M Jul-26
1 of 4 against named peers (Kabra Extrusion Technik, Omnitech Engineering, Sunita Tools); their middle value is 20.0%
1 of 4 against named peers (Kabra Extrusion Technik, Omnitech Engineering, Sunita Tools); their middle value is 0.59x
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- +The company has obtained ISO 9001:2015 certification for manufacturing and supply of die plates and blades.p.197
- +The company was awarded the "Best Plastics & Polymers Brand Awards 2026" by ET Now Polymers in 2026.p.220
- +Profit after tax increased to ₹1,186.17 lakhs in fiscal 2026, reflecting a 29.27% growth from ₹917.57 lakhs.p.294
- +Revenue from operations rose from ₹2,209.98 lakhs in fiscal 2025 to ₹2,944.83 lakhs in fiscal 2026.p.293
- +Profit after tax increased to ₹1,186.17 lakhs in fiscal 2026 from ₹917.57 lakhs in fiscal 2025.p.294
- +The company has developed the D-500 (720 x 102 mm) Oil-Heated Die Plate, a critical component for graphite-based polystyrene extrusion processing.p.198
- +The company is experimenting with large-size die plates, including the D-500 (845 x 100 mm), to scale the D-500 design to a larger plate diameter.p.198
- +Profit before tax increased to ₹1,439.65 lakhs in fiscal 2026, driven by higher revenue and improved manufacturing scale.p.293
- +The company's EBITDA margin is 36.11%, calculated as EBITDA divided by revenue from operations.p.133p.134
- +The company has developed carbide-tipped Ferro-TIC plates (SP-70 and SP-100) to improve the hardness and durability of die plates.p.198
Team: aspirations
What do the promoters want from this IPO: to sell down or to grow the company?
Team domain
The filing states promoters hold 96.24% equity and propose using 10% of proceeds for debt repayment while retaining majority control post-issue.
How it was scored: +7: 6 favourable, 3 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 9 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 1 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.
Worked out from its numbers
- Promoter holding before the IPO
- 96.2%
- Proceeds used to repay debt
- 10%
₹24.5 Cr of ₹42.8 Cr for growth (capex, acquisitions, technology, marketing)
What could go wrong
- The company proposes to use up to ₹430.00 Lakhs from net proceeds for full or partial repayment or pre-payment of outstanding borrowings.
Evidence (9 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0The company proposes to use up to ₹430.00 Lakhs from net proceeds for full or partial repayment or pre-payment of outstanding borrowings.p.117
- +Mr. Rajkumar Chaudhary is the founder of the company and holds 46.63% of the pre-issue paid-up capital.p.223
- +Mr. Vinubhai Kanjibhai Chavda is the founder of the company and holds 48.61% of the pre-issue paid-up capital.p.224
- +Rajkumar Chaudhary and Vinubhai Kanjibhai Chavda hold 96.24% of the company's equity shares.p.239
- 0The offer includes a 101% offer-for-sale percentage of the total issue size.p.106
- +The use-of-proceeds line item for acquisition is 100%.p.118
- +The use-of-proceeds line item for capex is 100%.p.119
- 0Maxwell Foundation is a body corporate where the Promoter holds 20% or more of the equity share capital.p.244
- +Promoters will retain majority control after the issue, allowing them to influence shareholder proposals.p.51
Team: execution
Can the team deliver what the industry demands?
Team domain
The filing states the team includes new appointments in June and August 2025, while three pending criminal cases are listed as adverse events.
How it was scored: -5: 0 favourable, 5 neutral and 5 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
What could go wrong
- A criminal case bearing no. 64187 of 2024 is pending adjudication before the C.J.M. Court, Ahmedabad.
- A criminal case bearing no. 64176 of 2024 is pending adjudication before the C.J.M. Court, Ahmedabad.
- A criminal case bearing no. 64198 of 2024 is pending adjudication before the C.J.M. Court, Ahmedabad.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0Rajkumar Chaudhary was re-designated as Chairman & Managing Director on June 09, 2025.p.230
- 0Vinubhai Kanjibhai Chavda was re-designated as Whole Time Director on June 09, 2025.p.230
- 0Hitenkumar Jayantilal Prajapati was appointed as Non-Executive Independent Director on June 09, 2025.p.230
- 0Mr. Rajkumar Chaudhary joined the company on June 09, 2025.p.235
- 0Mr. Vinubhai Kanjibhai Chavda joined the company on June 09, 2025.p.235
- −Mr. Prabhat Kumar Singh joined the company on August 04, 2025.p.235
- −Mr. Patel Nishit Babubhai joined the company on April 01, 2025.p.235
- −A criminal case bearing no. 64187 of 2024 is pending adjudication before the C.J.M. Court, Ahmedabad.p.302
- −A criminal case bearing no. 64176 of 2024 is pending adjudication before the C.J.M. Court, Ahmedabad.p.302
- −A criminal case bearing no. 64198 of 2024 is pending adjudication before the C.J.M. Court, Ahmedabad.p.302
Team: connections
Does the team have the ties across the value chain: customers, suppliers, partners?
Team domain
The filing states the company acts as an intermediary between CJTEK and third parties for marketing and supply of CJTEK components.
How it was scored: +5: 1 favourable, 1 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 2 statements and outside facts.
What could go wrong
- The company acts as an intermediary between CJTEK and third parties for marketing and supply of CJTEK components.
Evidence (2 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- +On September 5, 2025, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) signed a long-term exclusive memorandum of understanding with Horizon Fuel Cell Technologies Pte Ltd, Singapore to collaborate on hydrogen fuel cell based rolling stock solutions.p.153
- 0The company acts as an intermediary between CJTEK and third parties for marketing and supply of CJTEK components.p.170
How to read this
What the ratings mean, where the evidence comes from, and what this page is not.
Three kinds of evidence, always labelled
What the company says comes from its own offer document, with the page it came from. It is a claim, not a finding. Worked out from its numbers is arithmetic on the filing's own financial statements and issue terms. Independent sources are outside publications we trust, with the name, tier and date.
How a rating is set
- Every piece of evidence points one way: favourable (+1), neutral (0) or unfavourable (-1). The score is the average of those, times ten, so it runs from -10 to +10.
- It is an average, not a total: twelve favourable facts score the same as four. Only their balance counts.
- Figures worked out from the filing's numbers count double: healthy is +1, to watch is -0.5, weak is -1. A figure and its peer comparison count once.
- The company's own statements and the outside facts about its market and industry are each read by the model, which only says which way a sentence points; every sentence stays visible.
- “Not enough evidence” appears only when nothing at all was found for the domain.
Which outside sources count
Facts about a company's market and industry come from a fixed list: regulators and exchanges (SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCA, RBI), government and industry bodies, credit-rating agencies, and established business press. Blogs, forums, social media and Wikipedia are excluded. Each is kept with the exact sentence it rests on. We do not check what the offer document itself says against the web: that is SEBI's job.
About the framework
The seven domains come from John Mullins' The New Business Road Test, written for new ventures. We adapt each domain to what an IPO document can show. The author has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis. Read it with the filing, not instead of it.