Skip to content
InnerKore IPO

Carver Roboweld Limitedbusiness model

MARKET DOMAININDUSTRY DOMAINMACRO LEVELMICRO LEVEL1Macro-market+73Industry+102Micro-market+14Competitiveadvantage+67Connections+106Execution+15Aspirations−5TeamDOMAINS

Tap any area to jump to its detail.

Is it a good business, and why? We read the Red Herring Prospectus through the seven domains of John Mullins' framework: the market, the industry, the company's edge and the team behind it. Every rating follows a stated rule, with the evidence shown.

Each domain has its own score; there is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict. Based on the filing dated 27 Oct 2026. This is not investment advice.

1

Macro-market

Is the overall market big, growing and supported by trends?

Market domain · macro level

+7

+7: 10 favourable, 2 neutral and 1 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts.

How it was scored: +7: 10 favourable, 2 neutral and 1 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts.

Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.

Evidence (10 from the filing, 3 independent)

What the company says

  • +Arc welding leads the market with the largest share of 48.5% in 2025.p.160
  • +In the first quarter of 2026, global manufacturing output grew by 1.2 per cent compared with the previous quarter.p.149
  • +The India welding consumables market size was valued at USD 1,322.88 Million in 2025.p.160
  • +The India welding consumables market is projected to reach USD 2,220.96 Million by 2034.p.160
  • +The India welding consumables market is growing at a compound annual growth rate of 5.76% from 2026-2034.p.160
  • 0Stick electrodes dominate the market with a share of 34.5% in 2025.p.160
  • +Construction represents the largest segment with a market share of 32.5% in 2025.p.160
  • 0West and Central India dominate the market with a share of 32.5% in 2025.p.160
  • −Global growth is projected to be 3.1 percent in 2026, a downward revision from the January 2026 WEO Update, primarily due to the disruption of the Strait of Hormuz and attacks on production facilities.p.145
  • +India's Real GDP is estimated to reach Rs. 3,22,58,000 crore in FY 2025–26, reflecting a robust growth of 7.6% compared to the previous year.p.146

What credible outside sources say

  • Found independently, about India

    +FDI equity inflows in India's manufacturing sector increased by 69% from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.

    “The government reports indicate a 69% increase in FDI equity inflows in the manufacturing sector from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about India

    +India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026.

    “India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026, marking a 25% increase over the same period last year.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about India

    +Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.

    “According to Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Mr. Piyush Goyal, Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
2

Micro-market

Is the target customer segment attractive, and does the product beat the alternatives?

Market domain · micro level

+1

The filing states the company's entire revenue comes from a single industry, while top 10 customers contributed 86.73% of total revenue.

How it was scored: +1: 2 favourable, 7 neutral and 1 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.

Outside facts: No facts about its market and industry have been found from outside sources yet.

What could go wrong

  • The company's top 10 customers contributed 86.73% of total revenue from operations for the period ended June 30, 2026.
  • The company's entire revenue from operations is derived from customers operating in a single industry.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • +The company's top 10 customers contributed 86.73% of total revenue from operations for the period ended June 30, 2026.p.169
  • +Revenue from repeated customers increased at a CAGR of approximately 11.68% from ₹ 2,143.89 lakhs in Fiscal 2024 to ₹ 2,673.83 lakhs in Fiscal 2026.p.169
  • 0The company's revenue from operations in the Hosur Service Unit is 30.13% of total revenue.p.168
  • 0The company's revenue from operations in the Northern Region is 17.14% of total revenue.p.168
  • 0The company's revenue from operations in the Tamil Nadu Service Unit is 14.61% of total revenue.p.168
  • −The company's entire revenue from operations is derived from customers operating in a single industry.p.35
  • 0The company's service units are located in Pune, Maharashtra; Ludhiana, Punjab; and Hosur, Tamil Nadu.p.35
  • 0Our business is exposed to risks associated with such geographic concentration.p.36
  • 0The company operates additional service units in Pune, Hosur, and Ludhiana to serve customers across the country.p.165
  • 0The company operates in various states and is subject to state-specific Shops and Establishment legislations.p.203
3

Industry

Is the industry structurally attractive: suppliers, buyers, rivals, new entrants and substitutes?

Industry domain · macro level

+10

The filing states the company's entire revenue comes from the forging industry, where raw material costs are substantial and supplier concentration is high.

How it was scored: +10: 13 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts.

Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.

Compared with: Royal Arc Electrodes, Diffusion Engineers, Classic Electrodes (India), listed companies the offer document names as its peers. Classified as Industrial Products, 412 listed companies. The model's own pick of industry group agrees.

Worked out from its numbers

Listed companies in its industry group
412

Industrial Products

Operating margin across the industry group
9.2% middle

4.7% to 14.7% for the middle half of 352 companies

What could go wrong

  • The company's top ten suppliers accounted for 90.82% of total purchases for the period ended June 30, 2026.
  • The company's top ten suppliers accounted for 92.43% of total purchases for the period ended March 31, 2026.
  • The company's top ten suppliers accounted for 94.26% of total purchases for the period ended March 31, 2025.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 3 independent)

What the company says

  • +The company's top ten suppliers accounted for 90.82% of total purchases for the period ended June 30, 2026.p.33
  • +The company's top ten suppliers accounted for 92.43% of total purchases for the period ended March 31, 2026.p.33
  • +The company's top ten suppliers accounted for 94.26% of total purchases for the period ended March 31, 2025.p.33
  • +The company's top ten suppliers accounted for 87.15% of total purchases for the period ended March 31, 2024.p.33
  • +The issuer's Carver-9525 alloy is widely used in the forging industry for the repair of hammer bases, sow blocks, rams, bolster plates, columns, and keyways.p.172
  • +The cost of raw materials consumed forms a substantial portion of the company's total cost of operations.p.32
  • +The company's entire revenue from operations is derived from customers operating in the forging industry.p.34
  • +Electronics & Electricals manufacturing has received the largest concentration of PLI funding among end-user segments.p.155
  • +Metals manufacturing, including steel, aluminum, and copper, underpins most other industrial segments.p.155
  • +The coiled wires segment is expected to slow down in the future due to the rising adoption of electrodes over wires.p.159

What credible outside sources say

  • Found independently, about Industrial Products

    +Apple's India-based vendors exported Rs. 22,094 crore worth of components to China in FY26.

    “Apple's India-based vendors exporting Rs. 22,094 crore (US$ 2.50 billion) worth of components to China in FY26, expected to reach Rs. 30,931 crore (US$ 3.50 billion) by the end of the year.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about Industrial Products

    +India's automotive industry is worth more than US$ 222 billion and accounts for 8% of the country's total export.

    “India's automotive industry is worth more than US$ 222 billion, contributes 8% of the country's total export”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about Industrial Products

    +India's fasteners market size reached Rs. 1,008.00 billion (US$ 11.20 billion) in 2025 and is projected to reach Rs. 1,530.00 billion (US$ 17.00 billion) by 2034.

    “India's fasteners market size reached Rs. 1,008.00 billion (US$ 11.20 billion) in 2025 and is projected to reach Rs. 1,530.00 billion (US$ 17.00 billion) by 2034, registering a CAGR of 4.67% during 2026-2034.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
4

Competitive advantage

Can the company keep an edge, and does the business model make economic sense?

Industry domain · micro level

+6

The filing states the company claims strong profitability with a 26.81% return on net worth, though computed figures show a -60% cash conversion and 6.9% return on equity.

How it was scored: +6: 9 favourable, 1 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 3 healthy, 0 to watch, 2 weak (Return on equity, Cash conversion).

Compared with: Royal Arc Electrodes, Diffusion Engineers, Classic Electrodes (India), listed companies the offer document names as its peers. Classified as Industrial Products, 412 listed companies. The model's own pick of industry group agrees.

Worked out from its numbers

Operating margin
35.9%
Net profit margin
16.3%

FY26

Return on equity
6.9%

FY26

Debt to equity
0.31x

FY26

Cash conversion
-60% of profit

operating cash flow ₹-3.2 Cr against net profit ₹5.3 Cr, FY26

Operating margin against listed peers
35.9%

1 of 4 against named peers (Royal Arc Electrodes, Diffusion Engineers, Classic Electrodes (India)); their middle value is 13.3%

Debt to equity against listed peers
0.31x

4 of 4 against named peers (Royal Arc Electrodes, Diffusion Engineers, Classic Electrodes (India)); their middle value is 0.07x

What could go wrong

  • The company demonstrates strong profitability with a weighted average return on net worth of 26.81% for standalone financials.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • +The capital expenditure for welding robots is estimated at ₹1,199.40 lakhs, funded from the Net Proceeds.p.117p.119
  • +The company is ISO 9001:2015 certified for sales of welding consumables and manufacturing of welding electrodes.p.165
  • +The company has an aggregate installed production capacity of 650 tons for Fiscal 2026.p.165
  • +The company intends to acquire up to 27 Welding Robots, comprising 12 units of ABB1520 and 15 units of ABB2600, to expand its rental fleet and enable automated welding solutions.p.117p.118p.119
  • +The issuer's Carver-9525 alloy is used for joining buildup and repairing cracked or fractured steels with up to 1,40,000 psi tensile strengths.p.172
  • +Carver-9535 is an alloy used for joining, buildup, and repairing cracked or fractured steels with up to 1,70,000 psi tensile strengths.p.173
  • +Carver-9540 is an alloy used for joining, buildup, and repairing cracked or fractured steels with up to 1,70,000 psi tensile strengths.p.173
  • +The company holds ISO 9001:2015 certification for the sales of welding consumables and maintains quality control procedures using instruments like spectrometers and hardness testing machines.p.189p.190
  • +The company demonstrates strong profitability with a weighted average return on net worth of 26.81% for standalone financials.p.129
  • 0Bel Fuse Inc. inaugurated a new manufacturing facility in Manesar, Gurugram, following its November 2024 acquisition of Enercon Technologies.p.157
5

Team: aspirations

What do the promoters want from this IPO: to sell down or to grow the company?

Team domain

−5

Computed from the filing, promoters hold 85.2% while 42% of proceeds repay debt, indicating a focus on debt reduction rather than growth.

How it was scored: -5: measured figures count double: 0 healthy, 1 to watch, 0 weak.

Worked out from its numbers

Promoter holding before the IPO
85.2%
Proceeds used to repay debt
42%

₹12.0 Cr of ₹20.6 Cr for growth (capex, acquisitions, technology, marketing)

6

Team: execution

Can the team deliver what the industry demands?

Team domain

+1

The filing states the company's success depends on key personnel, and delays in statutory dues or employee legal actions pose risks.

How it was scored: +1: 4 favourable, 3 neutral and 3 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.

What could go wrong

  • There have been instances of delays in the payment of statutory dues and filing of statutory returns, which may expose the company to regulatory actions and reputational risks.
  • The company may be subject to legal action by its employees or former employees in relation to alleged grievances such as termination of employment.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • +Ranjit C. Bose is also a director and has made a loan of 169.51% of the company's revenue.p.82
  • +Ranjit C. Bose is a director and has made a security deposit of 12.00% of the company's revenue.p.82
  • +Deval R Bose is a director and has made a loan of 21.67% of the company's revenue.p.82
  • +Parag N Vyas is a Chief Financial Officer and has made advances of 1.71% of the company's revenue.p.83
  • 0The company has service units managed by Mr. Konade Satish Sidram.p.195
  • 0The company has service units managed by Mr. R Jagadeesan.p.195
  • −There have been instances of delays in the payment of statutory dues and filing of statutory returns, which may expose the company to regulatory actions and reputational risks.p.43
  • −The company may be subject to legal action by its employees or former employees in relation to alleged grievances such as termination of employment.p.46
  • 0The company's success depends upon the knowledge and experience of its Directors, Key Managerial Personnel, Senior Management and other key employees.p.48
  • −The loss of or inability to attract or retain such persons could adversely affect the company's business, results of operations, financial condition and cash flows.p.48
7

Team: connections

Does the team have the ties across the value chain: customers, suppliers, partners?

Team domain

+10

The filing states the issuer maintains ongoing business relationships with customers through recurring demand for welding consumables and periodic refurbishment of forging dies.

How it was scored: +10: 1 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 1 statements and outside facts.

Evidence (1 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • +The issuer maintains ongoing business relationships with customers through the recurring demand for welding consumables and periodic refurbishment of forging dies.p.186

How to read this

What the ratings mean, where the evidence comes from, and what this page is not.

Three kinds of evidence, always labelled

What the company says comes from its own offer document, with the page it came from. It is a claim, not a finding. Worked out from its numbers is arithmetic on the filing's own financial statements and issue terms. Independent sources are outside publications we trust, with the name, tier and date.

How a rating is set

  • Every piece of evidence points one way: favourable (+1), neutral (0) or unfavourable (-1). The score is the average of those, times ten, so it runs from -10 to +10.
  • It is an average, not a total: twelve favourable facts score the same as four. Only their balance counts.
  • Figures worked out from the filing's numbers count double: healthy is +1, to watch is -0.5, weak is -1. A figure and its peer comparison count once.
  • The company's own statements and the outside facts about its market and industry are each read by the model, which only says which way a sentence points; every sentence stays visible.
  • “Not enough evidence” appears only when nothing at all was found for the domain.

Which outside sources count

Facts about a company's market and industry come from a fixed list: regulators and exchanges (SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCA, RBI), government and industry bodies, credit-rating agencies, and established business press. Blogs, forums, social media and Wikipedia are excluded. Each is kept with the exact sentence it rests on. We do not check what the offer document itself says against the web: that is SEBI's job.

About the framework

The seven domains come from John Mullins' The New Business Road Test, written for new ventures. We adapt each domain to what an IPO document can show. The author has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis. Read it with the filing, not instead of it.