Skip to content
InnerKore IPO

Bombay Coated and Special Steels Limited- Rhpbusiness model

MARKET DOMAININDUSTRY DOMAINMACRO LEVELMICRO LEVEL1Macro-market+103Industry+32Micro-market+74Competitiveadvantage−37Connections+96Execution+45Aspirations0TeamDOMAINS

Tap any area to jump to its detail.

Is it a good business, and why? We read the Red Herring Prospectus through the seven domains of John Mullins' framework: the market, the industry, the company's edge and the team behind it. Every rating follows a stated rule, with the evidence shown.

Each domain has its own score; there is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict. Based on the filing dated 26 Oct 2026. This is not investment advice.

1

Macro-market

Is the overall market big, growing and supported by trends?

Market domain · macro level

+10

The filing states India is the world's second-largest crude steel producer with FY26 production of 169.2 million tonnes and finished steel production grew at a CAGR of 10.9% between FY21 and FY26.

How it was scored: +10: 14 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 14 statements and outside facts.

Outside facts: 4 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.

Evidence (10 from the filing, 4 independent)

What the company says

  • +Global economic growth is projected to moderate to around 3.0% in 2026.p.149
  • +India is the world's second-largest crude steel producer in FY26, with production of 169.2 million tonnes.p.151
  • +The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) projects real GDP growth at 6.70% for the 2026–27 period.p.153
  • +The RBI projects Q1FY27 growth at 7.00%, Q2FY27 at 6.40%, Q3FY27 at 6.50%, and Q4FY27 at 6.80%.p.153
  • +The urban population in India is projected to rise to 40% by 2036.p.158
  • +India's urban population increased from 32% of the total population in 2013 to 36.4% in 2023.p.158
  • +Global crude steel production in CY25 was approximately 1,849 million tonnes.p.165
  • +The World Steel Association projects global steel demand to increase to approximately 1,762 million tonnes by CY27.p.165
  • +Global finished steel consumption rose to 1,841 million tonnes in CY21.p.166
  • +India's finished steel production grew at a CAGR of 10.9% between FY21 and FY26.p.179

What credible outside sources say

  • Found independently, about India

    +FDI equity inflows in India's manufacturing sector increased by 69% from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.

    “The government reports indicate a 69% increase in FDI equity inflows in the manufacturing sector from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about India

    +India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026.

    “India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026, marking a 25% increase over the same period last year.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about India

    +Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.

    “According to Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Mr. Piyush Goyal, Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about Industrials

    +Global Capability Centres in India are estimated to create around 4.25-4.50 lakh new jobs in 2025 alone.

    “Global Capability Centres in India are estimated to create around 4.25-4.50 lakh new jobs in 2025 alone, with the total workforce reaching approximately 2.4 million professionals in 2025-26.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
2

Micro-market

Is the target customer segment attractive, and does the product beat the alternatives?

Market domain · micro level

+7

The filing states top 10 customers contributed 73.54% of revenue, while independent sources note 50% of Jharkhand's investment proposals relate to the steel sector.

How it was scored: +7: 8 favourable, 5 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 2 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.

Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.

Worked out from its numbers

Sales growth
+20.0%

FY26 on the year before

Sales CAGR, 2 years
+29.5%

FY24 to FY26

What could go wrong

  • The top ten customers accounted for 73.54% of revenue from operations for the period ended June 30, 2026.
  • The issuer serves approximately 178 customers, with top 10 customers contributing 73.54% of total revenue from operations for the three-month period ended June 30, 2026.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 3 independent)

What the company says

  • +The top ten customers accounted for 73.54% of revenue from operations for the period ended June 30, 2026.p.41
  • +Amber Enterprises India Limited is the largest customer for the period ended June 30, 2026.p.41
  • +The Home & Commercial Appliances sector contributed 89.93% of total revenue for the period ended June 30, 2026.p.44
  • +The revenue contribution from the Air Conditioner end-use sector within the Home & Commercial Appliances sector for the period ended June 30, 2026 was 47.47%.p.44
  • +The revenue contribution from the Commercial Refrigeration end-use sector within the Home & Commercial Appliances sector for the period ended June 30, 2026 was 22.69%.p.44
  • +The revenue contribution from the Home Refrigeration end-use sector within the Home & Commercial Appliances sector for the period ended June 30, 2026 was 18.25%.p.44
  • +The issuer serves approximately 178 customers, with top 10 customers contributing 73.54% of total revenue from operations for the three-month period ended June 30, 2026.p.251
  • 0In FY25, North and West India together contributed 58% of the total steel consumption in the country.p.176
  • 0Consumer Durables and Electricals segments together account for approximately 70% of V Guard Industries Limited's total revenue.p.239
  • 0The company derives a significant portion of its revenue from a limited number of top customers, exposing it to customer concentration risk.p.39

What credible outside sources say

  • Found independently, about Iron & Steel Products

    0About 50% of the Rs. 26,000 crore investment proposals received by the Jharkhand government pertain to the steel sector.

    “In February 2025, during the Bengal Global Business Summit, about 50% of the Rs. 26,000 crore (US$ 3.02 billion) investment proposals received by Jharkhand government in Kolkata pertain to the steel sector.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
  • Found independently, about Iron & Steel Products

    0Around 10 steel and related companies plan to raise between Rs. 5,000 crore and Rs. 7,000 crore via IPOs over the next 8-10 months.

    “around 10 steel and related companies planning to raise Rs. 5,000-7,000 crore (US$ 554.52- 776.31 million) via IPOs over the next 8-10 months.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
  • Found independently, about Iron & Steel Products

    +Finished steel consumption rose 7.6% year-on-year to 85 million tonnes in April-September FY27.

    “India's finished steel consumption rose 7.6% YoY to 85 Mt in April-September FY27.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
3

Industry

Is the industry structurally attractive: suppliers, buyers, rivals, new entrants and substitutes?

Industry domain · macro level

+3

The filing states the industry faces rising input costs from geopolitical unrest and non-uniform tax rates in auto components.

How it was scored: +3: 8 favourable, 1 neutral and 4 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts.

Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.

Compared with: BMW INDUSTRIES LIMITED, Shiv Aum Steels, Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries, listed companies the offer document names as its peers. Classified as Industrials › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products, 412 listed companies. The model picked Ferrous Metals, which is not where those peers sit, so treat the comparison with care.

Worked out from its numbers

Listed companies in its industry group
412

Industrial Products

Operating margin across the industry group
9.2% middle

4.7% to 14.7% for the middle half of 352 companies

What could go wrong

  • The recent geopolitical unrest has exacerbated input costs, with major raw material prices rising by 18–63% year-on-year.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 3 independent)

What the company says

  • +Non-Alloy Steel holds a share of 92.2% of finished steel production in FY25, followed by Alloy & Stainless Steel at 7.8%.p.174
  • −The decline in steel prices in December 2022 was primarily caused by weak demand from China.p.168
  • −A drop in iron ore and coking coal prices also contributed to the decline in steel prices in December 2022.p.168
  • −The auto component industry faces high and non-uniform tax rates, with some components taxed at 18% to 28% GST.p.222
  • +India's steel sector is supported by initiatives such as joint ventures and 100% foreign direct investment (FDI).p.169
  • +Long (Non-Flat) Steel products hold a higher share in total finished steel production than Flat Steel Products for the period from FY21 to FY25.p.171
  • −The recent geopolitical unrest has exacerbated input costs, with major raw material prices rising by 18–63% year-on-year.p.228
  • 0Bombay Coated & Special Steel Limited is an Indian company incorporated in 2019, specializing in slitting and cutting to length steel coils for OEM suppliers, with plants located in Bhiwandi, Wada, Ghiloth, and Sricity.p.236
  • +The National Steel Policy 2017 aims to enhance domestic steel production, create a technologically advanced industry, and promote economic growth.p.280
  • +Asia accounted for the largest share of global steel producers at 68%.p.164

What credible outside sources say

  • Found independently, about Industrial Products

    +Apple's India-based vendors exported Rs. 22,094 crore worth of components to China in FY26.

    “Apple's India-based vendors exporting Rs. 22,094 crore (US$ 2.50 billion) worth of components to China in FY26, expected to reach Rs. 30,931 crore (US$ 3.50 billion) by the end of the year.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about Industrial Products

    +India's automotive industry is worth more than US$ 222 billion and accounts for 8% of the country's total export.

    “India's automotive industry is worth more than US$ 222 billion, contributes 8% of the country's total export”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about Industrial Products

    +India's fasteners market size reached Rs. 1,008.00 billion (US$ 11.20 billion) in 2025 and is projected to reach Rs. 1,530.00 billion (US$ 17.00 billion) by 2034.

    “India's fasteners market size reached Rs. 1,008.00 billion (US$ 11.20 billion) in 2025 and is projected to reach Rs. 1,530.00 billion (US$ 17.00 billion) by 2034, registering a CAGR of 4.67% during 2026-2034.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
4

Competitive advantage

Can the company keep an edge, and does the business model make economic sense?

Industry domain · micro level

−3

The filing states RoE is 29.92% while computed figures show operating margin at 6.8% and debt-to-equity at 2.78x, indicating moderate competitive edge.

How it was scored: -3: 2 favourable, 5 neutral and 3 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 1 healthy, 2 to watch, 2 weak (Operating margin, Debt to equity).

Compared with: BMW INDUSTRIES LIMITED, Shiv Aum Steels, Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries, listed companies the offer document names as its peers. Classified as Industrials › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products, 412 listed companies. The model picked Ferrous Metals, which is not where those peers sit, so treat the comparison with care.

Worked out from its numbers

Operating margin
6.8%

FY26; -0.2 points on the year before

Net profit margin
2.4%

FY26

Return on equity
25.1%

FY26

Debt to equity
2.78x

FY26

Cash conversion
33% of profit

operating cash flow ₹10.2 Cr against net profit ₹30.5 Cr, FY26

Operating margin against listed peers
6.8%

3 of 4 against named peers (BMW INDUSTRIES LIMITED, Shiv Aum Steels, Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries); their middle value is 9.1%

Debt to equity against listed peers
2.78x

4 of 4 against named peers (BMW INDUSTRIES LIMITED, Shiv Aum Steels, Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries); their middle value is 0.43x

What could go wrong

  • The cost of raw materials and components accounted for 87.60% of total expenses for the three months period ended June 30, 2026.
  • The cost of raw materials and components accounted for 92.97% of total expenses for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2025.
  • The cost of raw materials and components accounted for 89.14% of total expenses for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • +The company's return on equity (RoE) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 was 29.92%.p.141
  • +PG Technoplast Pvt. Ltd. showed strong operating income growth reaching Rs. 3,506 crores in FY26.p.216
  • 0The Ghiloth facility has an installed capacity of 22,420 MTPA as of June 30, 2026.p.268
  • 0The Wada facility has an installed capacity of 15,450 MTPA as of June 30, 2026.p.268
  • 0The Bhiwandi facility has an installed capacity of 2,38,020 MTPA as of June 30, 2026.p.268
  • 0The Sri City facility has an installed capacity of 12,140 MTPA as of June 30, 2026.p.268
  • −The cost of raw materials and components accounted for 87.60% of total expenses for the three months period ended June 30, 2026.p.42
  • −The cost of raw materials and components accounted for 92.97% of total expenses for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2025.p.42
  • −The cost of raw materials and components accounted for 89.14% of total expenses for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2024.p.42
  • 0The company has an aggregate installed processing capacity of 1,23,153 metric tonnes per annum (MTPA) as of June 30, 2026.p.246
5

Team: aspirations

What do the promoters want from this IPO: to sell down or to grow the company?

Team domain

0

The filing states promoters hold 97.78% of equity and proceeds used to repay debt are 89% of ₹141 Cr, while fresh issue shares are 100% of the issue.

How it was scored: +0: 0 favourable, 2 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 2 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 1 healthy, 0 to watch, 1 weak (Proceeds used to repay debt).

Worked out from its numbers

Fresh issue share
100% of the issue

₹183 Cr goes to the company; no promoter sell-down

Promoter holding before the IPO
97.8%
Proceeds used to repay debt
89%

₹15.8 Cr of ₹141 Cr for growth (capex, acquisitions, technology, marketing)

What could go wrong

  • The promoters collectively hold 97.78% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital of the company.
Evidence (2 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • 0Promoters collectively hold 97.78% of the paid-up equity share capital of the Company.p.72
  • 0The promoters collectively hold 97.78% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital of the company.p.312
6

Team: execution

Can the team deliver what the industry demands?

Team domain

+4

The filing states promoters provided personal guarantees for ₹302.43 Crore of borrowings and one Independent Director faced a tax demand and penalty.

How it was scored: +4: 6 favourable, 2 neutral and 2 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.

What could go wrong

  • The company is subject to a tax demand of ₹4.60 Lakh and a penalty of ₹1.20 Lakh for the Assessment Year 2019-20 imposed by the Income Tax Department on one of its Independent Directors.
  • Promoters have provided personal guarantees for loan facilities, with ₹302.43 Crore of borrowings backed by such guarantees.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • +Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta was re-designated as Chairman and Whole-time Director effective from February 24, 2025.p.295
  • −The company is subject to a tax demand of ₹4.60 Lakh and a penalty of ₹1.20 Lakh for the Assessment Year 2019-20 imposed by the Income Tax Department on one of its Independent Directors.p.49
  • −Promoters have provided personal guarantees for loan facilities, with ₹302.43 Crore of borrowings backed by such guarantees.p.72
  • +Nitin Vijaykumar Gupta is the Managing Director of the company with over 20 years of experience in the steel sector.p.294
  • +Mihen Halani is an Independent Director with over 13 years of experience as a practising Company Secretary.p.294
  • +Vijaykumar Himatrai Gupta is the Chairman and Whole-time Director of the company with over 40 years of experience in the steel industry.p.294
  • +Neelam Tater is an Independent Director with over 10 years of experience in audit, governance, and business advisory services.p.294
  • +Hemant Ostwal is an Independent Director with over 18 years of experience in accounts, finance, and registered as a Research Analyst with the SEBI.p.294
  • 0Hemant Ostwal serves as an Independent Director of the company.p.98
  • 0The book running lead managers are Ruchi Vijaykumar Gupta and Bhawna Nitin Gupta.p.96
7

Team: connections

Does the team have the ties across the value chain: customers, suppliers, partners?

Team domain

+9

+9: 6 favourable, 1 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 7 statements and outside facts.

How it was scored: +9: 6 favourable, 1 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 7 statements and outside facts.

Evidence (7 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • +The issuer sources approximately 85.13% of its total steel coil requirements from JSWSCPL for the three months period ended June 30, 2026.p.273
  • +Our Company entered into a Service Partner Agreement with JSW Steel Coated Products Limited on April 1, 2025.p.290
  • +Our Company entered into an Adoptive Statement with the holding Company of JSW Steel Coated Products Limited on May 23, 2025.p.290
  • +The company has a long-standing authorised service partnership with JSW Steel Coated Products Limited since 2021.p.246
  • 0The company has entered into related party transactions with its Promoters, Directors and Promoter Group members/entities.p.70
  • +The issuer has a core processing arrangement with JSWSCPL Steel for supplying steel coils, which are processed using precision machinery at its facilities.p.249
  • +The issuer's manufacturing locations include proximity to specific key customers such as Western Refrigeration Private Limited, Amber Enterprises India Limited, PG Technoplast Private Limited, EPack Durable Limited, and Kruger Ventilation Industries (India) Private Limited.p.252

How to read this

What the ratings mean, where the evidence comes from, and what this page is not.

Three kinds of evidence, always labelled

What the company says comes from its own offer document, with the page it came from. It is a claim, not a finding. Worked out from its numbers is arithmetic on the filing's own financial statements and issue terms. Independent sources are outside publications we trust, with the name, tier and date.

How a rating is set

  • Every piece of evidence points one way: favourable (+1), neutral (0) or unfavourable (-1). The score is the average of those, times ten, so it runs from -10 to +10.
  • It is an average, not a total: twelve favourable facts score the same as four. Only their balance counts.
  • Figures worked out from the filing's numbers count double: healthy is +1, to watch is -0.5, weak is -1. A figure and its peer comparison count once.
  • The company's own statements and the outside facts about its market and industry are each read by the model, which only says which way a sentence points; every sentence stays visible.
  • “Not enough evidence” appears only when nothing at all was found for the domain.

Which outside sources count

Facts about a company's market and industry come from a fixed list: regulators and exchanges (SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCA, RBI), government and industry bodies, credit-rating agencies, and established business press. Blogs, forums, social media and Wikipedia are excluded. Each is kept with the exact sentence it rests on. We do not check what the offer document itself says against the web: that is SEBI's job.

About the framework

The seven domains come from John Mullins' The New Business Road Test, written for new ventures. We adapt each domain to what an IPO document can show. The author has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis. Read it with the filing, not instead of it.