Jindal Supreme (India) Limitedbusiness model
Tap any area to jump to its detail.
Is it a good business, and why? We read the Prospectus through the seven domains of John Mullins' framework: the market, the industry, the company's edge and the team behind it. Every rating follows a stated rule, with the evidence shown.
Each domain has its own score; there is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict. Based on the filing dated 21 Sep 2026. This is not investment advice.
Macro-market
Is the overall market big, growing and supported by trends?
Market domain · macro level
+10: 4 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 4 statements and outside facts.
How it was scored: +10: 4 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 4 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: 4 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Evidence (0 from the filing, 4 independent)
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about India
+FDI equity inflows in India's manufacturing sector increased by 69% from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.
“The government reports indicate a 69% increase in FDI equity inflows in the manufacturing sector from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026.
“India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026, marking a 25% increase over the same period last year.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.
“According to Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Mr. Piyush Goyal, Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Industrials
+Global Capability Centres in India are estimated to create around 4.25-4.50 lakh new jobs in 2025 alone.
“Global Capability Centres in India are estimated to create around 4.25-4.50 lakh new jobs in 2025 alone, with the total workforce reaching approximately 2.4 million professionals in 2025-26.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Micro-market
Is the target customer segment attractive, and does the product beat the alternatives?
Market domain · micro level
The filing states sales grew 15.2% in FY26, while independent sources note 50% of Jharkhand's steel proposals and 10 companies plan IPOs.
How it was scored: +3: 1 favourable, 2 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 3 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 1 healthy, 1 to watch, 0 weak.
Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Worked out from its numbers
- Sales growth
- +15.2%
- Sales CAGR, 2 years
- +2.3%
FY26 on the year before
FY24 to FY26
Evidence (0 from the filing, 3 independent)
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about Iron & Steel Products
0About 50% of the Rs. 26,000 crore investment proposals received by the Jharkhand government pertain to the steel sector.
“In February 2025, during the Bengal Global Business Summit, about 50% of the Rs. 26,000 crore (US$ 3.02 billion) investment proposals received by Jharkhand government in Kolkata pertain to the steel sector.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01Found independently, about Iron & Steel Products
0Around 10 steel and related companies plan to raise between Rs. 5,000 crore and Rs. 7,000 crore via IPOs over the next 8-10 months.
“around 10 steel and related companies planning to raise Rs. 5,000-7,000 crore (US$ 554.52- 776.31 million) via IPOs over the next 8-10 months.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01Found independently, about Iron & Steel Products
+Finished steel consumption rose 7.6% year-on-year to 85 million tonnes in April-September FY27.
“India's finished steel consumption rose 7.6% YoY to 85 Mt in April-September FY27.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
Industry
Is the industry structurally attractive: suppliers, buyers, rivals, new entrants and substitutes?
Industry domain · macro level
+7: 2 favourable, 1 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 3 statements and outside facts.
How it was scored: +7: 2 favourable, 1 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 3 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Compared with: Jindal Supreme (India), Vibhor Steel Tubes, Sambhv Steel Tubes, Hi-Tech Pipes, listed companies the offer document names as its peers. Classified as Industrials › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products, 412 listed companies. The model picked Metals & Minerals Trading, which is not where those peers sit, so treat the comparison with care.
Worked out from its numbers
- Listed companies in its industry group
- 412
- Operating margin across the industry group
- 9.2% middle
Industrial Products
4.7% to 14.7% for the middle half of 352 companies
Evidence (0 from the filing, 3 independent)
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about Industrial Products
0Apple's India-based vendors exported Rs. 22,094 crore worth of components to China in FY26.
“Apple's India-based vendors exporting Rs. 22,094 crore (US$ 2.50 billion) worth of components to China in FY26, expected to reach Rs. 30,931 crore (US$ 3.50 billion) by the end of the year.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Industrial Products
+India's automotive industry is worth more than US$ 222 billion and accounts for 8% of the country's total export.
“India's automotive industry is worth more than US$ 222 billion, contributes 8% of the country's total export”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Industrial Products
+India's fasteners market size reached Rs. 1,008.00 billion (US$ 11.20 billion) in 2025 and is projected to reach Rs. 1,530.00 billion (US$ 17.00 billion) by 2034.
“India's fasteners market size reached Rs. 1,008.00 billion (US$ 11.20 billion) in 2025 and is projected to reach Rs. 1,530.00 billion (US$ 17.00 billion) by 2034, registering a CAGR of 4.67% during 2026-2034.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Competitive advantage
Can the company keep an edge, and does the business model make economic sense?
Industry domain · micro level
Computed from the filing, JINDAL SUPREME's FY26 operating margin rose to 6.2% while cash conversion was -25% due to negative operating cash flow.
How it was scored: -4: measured figures count double: 1 healthy, 2 to watch, 2 weak (Operating margin, Cash conversion).
Compared with: Jindal Supreme (India), Vibhor Steel Tubes, Sambhv Steel Tubes, Hi-Tech Pipes, listed companies the offer document names as its peers. Classified as Industrials › Industrial Products › Iron & Steel Products, 412 listed companies. The model picked Metals & Minerals Trading, which is not where those peers sit, so treat the comparison with care.
Worked out from its numbers
- Operating margin
- 6.2%
- Net profit margin
- 3.3%
- Return on equity
- 23.3%
- Debt to equity
- 1.24x
- Cash conversion
- -25% of profit
FY26; +1.7 points on the year before
FY26
FY26
FY26
operating cash flow ₹-5.7 Cr against net profit ₹22.5 Cr, FY26
Team: aspirations
What do the promoters want from this IPO: to sell down or to grow the company?
Team domain
Computed from the filing, promoters aim to sell down 100% of the issue to repay debt, with zero proceeds for growth.
How it was scored: -10: measured figures count double: 0 healthy, 0 to watch, 2 weak (Offer for sale share, Proceeds used to repay debt).
Worked out from its numbers
- Offer for sale share
- 100% of the issue
- Promoter holding before the IPO
- 82.0%
- Proceeds used to repay debt
- 81%
₹25.0 Cr goes to selling shareholders; the company receives nothing
₹-0.0 Cr of ₹87.8 Cr for growth (capex, acquisitions, technology, marketing)
Team: execution
Can the team deliver what the industry demands?
Team domain
The filing and the sources we checked say too little about this to judge it.
How it was scored: No fact was found for this domain.
Team: connections
Does the team have the ties across the value chain: customers, suppliers, partners?
Team domain
The filing and the sources we checked say too little about this to judge it.
How it was scored: No fact was found for this domain.
How to read this
What the ratings mean, where the evidence comes from, and what this page is not.
Three kinds of evidence, always labelled
What the company says comes from its own offer document, with the page it came from. It is a claim, not a finding. Worked out from its numbers is arithmetic on the filing's own financial statements and issue terms. Independent sources are outside publications we trust, with the name, tier and date.
How a rating is set
- Every piece of evidence points one way: favourable (+1), neutral (0) or unfavourable (-1). The score is the average of those, times ten, so it runs from -10 to +10.
- It is an average, not a total: twelve favourable facts score the same as four. Only their balance counts.
- Figures worked out from the filing's numbers count double: healthy is +1, to watch is -0.5, weak is -1. A figure and its peer comparison count once.
- The company's own statements and the outside facts about its market and industry are each read by the model, which only says which way a sentence points; every sentence stays visible.
- “Not enough evidence” appears only when nothing at all was found for the domain.
Which outside sources count
Facts about a company's market and industry come from a fixed list: regulators and exchanges (SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCA, RBI), government and industry bodies, credit-rating agencies, and established business press. Blogs, forums, social media and Wikipedia are excluded. Each is kept with the exact sentence it rests on. We do not check what the offer document itself says against the web: that is SEBI's job.
About the framework
The seven domains come from John Mullins' The New Business Road Test, written for new ventures. We adapt each domain to what an IPO document can show. The author has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis. Read it with the filing, not instead of it.