Tonbo Imaging India Limitedbusiness model
Tap any area to jump to its detail.
Is it a good business, and why? We read the Prospectus through the seven domains of John Mullins' framework: the market, the industry, the company's edge and the team behind it. Every rating follows a stated rule, with the evidence shown.
Each domain has its own score; there is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict. Based on the filing dated 22 Oct 2026. This is not investment advice.
Macro-market
Is the overall market big, growing and supported by trends?
Market domain · macro level
+9: 12 favourable, 2 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 14 statements and outside facts.
How it was scored: +9: 12 favourable, 2 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 14 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: 4 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 4 independent)
What the company says
- +Emerging markets (EMDEs) are projected to have output growth of 3.9% in CY2026, moderating from 4.4% in CY2025.p.165
- +India is projected to sustain approximately 6.5% growth in CY2026, reinforcing its role as Asia's economic locomotive.p.165
- +India's defence exports surged to INR 38,424 crore in FY2025–26, significantly higher than in FY2016–17.p.171
- +The global Directed Energy (DEW) market is projected to grow from $504 million in CY2025 to $5.6 billion by CY2030.p.181
- +Defence exports reached INR 21,000 crore in FY2024, with goals to scale to INR 35,000–50,000 crore by FY2030.p.196
- +The naval segment is projected to rise from $273 million in CY2020 to $819 million by CY2030, at a CAGR of 11.9%.p.212
- 0Air-delivered PGMs are expected to grow from approximately 40.3% share in CY2020 to about 40.7% by CY2030.p.224
- +The company held a 94% market share of thermal imaging exports from India in terms of units between FY 24 and FY 26.p.259
- 0Global economy is projected to grow at a muted pace of 3.1% in CY2026, weighed down by conflict, rising energy prices, and geopolitical tensions.p.164
- +Global military expenditure reached USD 3,362.2 billion in CY2025, reflecting a 3.6% Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) over the CY2015–2025 period.p.172
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about India
+FDI equity inflows in India's manufacturing sector increased by 69% from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.
“The government reports indicate a 69% increase in FDI equity inflows in the manufacturing sector from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026.
“India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026, marking a 25% increase over the same period last year.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about India
+Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.
“According to Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Mr. Piyush Goyal, Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Industrials
+Global Capability Centres in India are estimated to create around 4.25-4.50 lakh new jobs in 2025 alone.
“Global Capability Centres in India are estimated to create around 4.25-4.50 lakh new jobs in 2025 alone, with the total workforce reaching approximately 2.4 million professionals in 2025-26.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Micro-market
Is the target customer segment attractive, and does the product beat the alternatives?
Market domain · micro level
The filing states Tonbo Imaging accounted for 94% of India's thermal imaging export volumes between FY24 and FY26, with exports contributing 44.45% of total sales during Fiscal 2024 to Fiscal 2026.
How it was scored: +9: 12 favourable, 1 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 3 independent)
What the company says
- +Recent export deals include a BrahMos deal with Indonesia for USD 440 million in February 2025.p.193
- +Tonbo Imaging accounted for 94% of India’s thermal imaging export volumes between FY24 and FY26.p.242
- 0Revenue from customers located outside India for the three months ended June 30, 2026 was ₹9.20 Lakh.p.418
- +Revenue from customers located outside India for the year ended March 31, 2026 was ₹208.15 Crore.p.418
- +Products have been supplied to overseas customers in countries including Armenia, Romania, Slovenia, USA, Morocco, South Korea, UAE, Philippines, Singapore, North Macedonia, Australia and Taiwan in the three months ended June 30, 2026.p.413
- +The order book as of June 30, 2026, was ₹314.24 Crore, comprising ₹231.87 Crore from domestic customers and ₹82.37 Crore from overseas customers.p.414
- +The company has supplied products to 24 countries including India, Armenia, Romania, Slovenia, USA, Morocco, South Korea, UAE, Philippines, Singapore, North Macedonia, Australia and Taiwan as of June 30, 2026.p.414
- +The company supplied products to overseas customers in countries including Armenia, Romania, Slovenia, USA, Morocco, South Korea, UAE, and the Philippines during the three months ended June 30, 2026.p.418
- +Exports contributed ₹535.70 Crore of the total sales during Fiscal 2024 to Fiscal 2026, accounting for 44.45% of the total sales.p.418
- +The company has a global clientele spanning both domestic and international markets for its products.p.142
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about Aerospace & Defense
+Crisil Ratings said India's private defence firms are expected to grow revenues by 16-18% in FY26, after posting a ~20% compound annual growth rate between FY22 and FY25.
“Crisil Ratings said India's private defence firms are expected to grow revenues by 16-18% in FY26, after posting a ~20% compound annual growth rate between FY22 and FY25.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01Found independently, about Aerospace & Defense
+In December 2025, India's defence production crossed US$18 billion (Rs 1.5 lakh crore approx.), reflecting steady growth driven by indigenisation and increased private sector participation.
“In December 2025, India's defence production crossed US$18 billion (Rs 1.5 lakh crore approx.), reflecting steady growth driven by indigenisation and increased private sector participation.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01Found independently, about Aerospace & Defense
+On January 1, 2026, India's Ministry of Defence signed capital procurement contracts worth US$21.9 billion (Rs 1.82 lakh crore) in FY 2025-26.
“On January 1, 2026, India's Ministry of Defence signed capital procurement contracts worth US$21.9 billion (Rs 1.82 lakh crore) in FY 2025-26 (till December) to enhance military modernisation and infrastructure.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
Industry
Is the industry structurally attractive: suppliers, buyers, rivals, new entrants and substitutes?
Industry domain · macro level
The filing states domestic defence content is 35%, private firms contribute 20%, and defence electronics share of costs is 30-60%.
How it was scored: +8: 10 favourable, 3 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts.
Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.
Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Industrials › Aerospace & Defense › Aerospace & Defense, 30 listed companies. The model's own pick of industry group agrees.
Worked out from its numbers
- Listed companies in its industry group
- 30
- Operating margin across the industry group
- 20.5% middle
Aerospace & Defense
9.9% to 28.4% for the middle half of 28 companies
What could go wrong
- Certain contracts mandate full replacement of equipment with upgraded designs if downtime exceeds 10% of the warranty period or a common defect is found in more than 15% of items/components.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 3 independent)
What the company says
- +Import content in India’s defence systems has dropped significantly, from 65–70% two decades ago to about 35% today, meaning about 65% of defence requirements are now met domestically.p.196
- +Private firms now contribute approximately 20% of total defence production, and over 15,000 MSMEs serve as critical suppliers.p.196
- 0Certain contracts mandate full replacement of equipment with upgraded designs if downtime exceeds 10% of the warranty period or a common defect is found in more than 15% of items/components.p.35
- +Defence electronics has increased its share of the total cost composition of defense platforms over the last decade, and this trend is expected to accelerate through CY2030.p.200
- +Electronics now account for 30% to 60% of total platform costs across most modern military systems, as militaries shift towards connected, digital, and autonomous warfare.p.200
- +Combat Vehicles (such as BMTs, APCs, and Recon Vehicles) rely on 35-60% electronics for digitized fire-control systems, Battlefield Management Systems (BMS), active protection systems, and Electro-Optical/Infrared surveillance payloads.p.200
- +Missile Systems and Unmanned Aerial Systems (UAS) Platforms rely on up to 60% electronics for advanced seeker heads, navigation systems, secure datalinks, and onboard computing for guidance and control.p.200
- +The industry includes companies like Bharat Electronics Ltd. and Tata Advanced Systems, which are prime contractors for C4I, Battlefield Management Systems (BMS), air-defence fire-control, and coastal/border C2.p.202
- +The CV90 infantry fighting vehicle is being adopted across several European militaries, with nations like the Czech Republic, Slovakia, and Estonia placing orders for the latest Mark IV variant.p.211
- 0The business is cyclical in nature due to being geopolitically driven and subject to government budget cycles.p.26
What credible outside sources say
Found independently, about Aerospace & Defense
+Crisil Ratings said India's private defence firms are expected to grow revenues by 16-18% in FY26, after posting a ~20% compound annual growth rate between FY22 and FY25.
“Crisil Ratings said India's private defence firms are expected to grow revenues by 16-18% in FY26, after posting a ~20% compound annual growth rate between FY22 and FY25.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Aerospace & Defense
0In 2023, India's travel and tourism sector contributed Rs. 21,00,000 crore to the economy.
“In 2023, the contribution of India's travel and tourism sector to India's economy was worth Rs. 21,00,000 crore (US$ 245 billion).”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31Found independently, about Aerospace & Defense
+In December 2025, India's defence production crossed US$18 billion (Rs 1.5 lakh crore approx.), reflecting steady growth driven by indigenisation and increased private sector participation.
“In December 2025, India's defence production crossed US$18 billion (Rs 1.5 lakh crore approx.), reflecting steady growth driven by indigenisation and increased private sector participation.”
IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
Competitive advantage
Can the company keep an edge, and does the business model make economic sense?
Industry domain · micro level
Computed from the filing, cash conversion is -124% of profit, while operating and net profit margins are 28.9% and 14.0% respectively.
How it was scored: +5: 6 favourable, 4 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 3 healthy, 1 to watch, 1 weak (Cash conversion).
Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Industrials › Aerospace & Defense › Aerospace & Defense, 30 listed companies. The model's own pick of industry group agrees.
Worked out from its numbers
- Operating margin
- 28.9%
- Net profit margin
- 14.0%
- Return on equity
- 9.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.21x
- Cash conversion
- -124% of profit
- Operating margin against listed peers
- 28.9%
- Net profit margin against listed peers
- 14.0%
- Debt to equity against listed peers
- 0.21x
- Cash conversion against listed peers
- -1.24x
FY26
FY26
FY26
operating cash flow ₹-63.2 Cr against net profit ₹50.9 Cr, FY26
7 of 29 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 20.5%
16 of 25 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 16.9%
20 of 29 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 0.10x
19 of 22 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 0.25x
What could go wrong
- Gross Profit for the period ended June 30, 2026 was ₹13.58 Crore.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- +Gross Profit Margin for the period ended June 30, 2026 was 37.71%.p.147
- +EBITDA Margin for the period ended June 30, 2026 was 36.21%.p.147
- +PAT Margin for the period ended June 30, 2026 was 47.52%.p.147
- 0Gross Profit Margin for the period ended March 31, 2025 was 56.38%.p.151
- +The company owns 100% of its intellectual property since Fiscal 2024 through assignment agreements.p.142
- 0Gross Profit for the period ended June 30, 2026 was ₹13.58 Crore.p.147
- +Data Patterns has shown strong EBITDA margins, with the first quarter of FY27 margin at 27.00%.p.247
- +Zen Technologies has shown strong EBITDA margins, with the first quarter of FY27 margin at 40.90%.p.247
- 0Bharat Electronics has shown EBITDA margins, with the first quarter of FY27 margin at 18.45%.p.247
- 0VEM Technologies has shown EBITDA margins, with the first quarter of FY27 margin at 24.80%.p.247
Team: aspirations
What do the promoters want from this IPO: to sell down or to grow the company?
Team domain
Computed from the filing, promoters hold 17.43% of capital while raising ₹132.30 Crore via preference shares from investors including Artiman Ventures and Ramesh Radhakrishnan.
How it was scored: +0: 0 favourable, 2 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 2 statements and outside facts.
Worked out from its numbers
- Promoter holding before the IPO
- 17.4%
What could go wrong
- The Promoters hold an aggregate of 99,82,600 Equity Shares, which represents 17.43% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital.
- The company raised capital of ₹132.30 Crore through the issue of Preference Shares from investors including Artiman Ventures and Ramesh Radhakrishnan.
Evidence (2 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0The Promoters hold an aggregate of 99,82,600 Equity Shares, which represents 17.43% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital.p.322
- 0The company raised capital of ₹132.30 Crore through the issue of Preference Shares from investors including Artiman Ventures and Ramesh Radhakrishnan.p.297
Team: execution
Can the team deliver what the industry demands?
Team domain
The filing states the attrition rate for Key Managerial Personnel was Nil in the three months ended June 30, 2026.
How it was scored: +1: 1 favourable, 9 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- +The attrition rate for Key Managerial Personnel was Nil in the three months ended June 30, 2026.p.54
- 0Remuneration paid to the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer for Fiscal 2026 is detailed as ₹2.81 Crore.p.310
- 0Ankita Agarwalla received a gross compensation of ₹29.30 Lakh in Fiscal 2026.p.319
- 0Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar is entitled to receive a fixed remuneration of ₹3.00 Crore, other benefits of ₹7.60 Lakh, and a performance linked bonus of ₹3.08 Crore.p.304
- 0Ankit Kumar is entitled to receive a fixed remuneration of ₹1.50 Crore, other benefits of ₹4.00 Lakh, and a performance linked bonus of ₹1.50 Crore.p.304
- 0Prasanth Allada is the chief technology officer and has been appointed as the chief technology officer of the company since December 18, 2023.p.319
- 0Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar is the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, entitled to receive a fixed remuneration of ₹3.00 Crore and other benefits of ₹7.60 Lakh, totaling ₹3.08 Crore.p.309
- 0Ankit Kumar, Executive Director and Chief Business and Revenue Officer, is entitled to receive a fixed remuneration of ₹1.50 Crore and other benefits of ₹4.00 Lakh, along with a performance linked bonus of ₹1.50 Crore.p.309
- 0Remuneration paid to the Executive Directors for Fiscal 2026 includes amounts for Ankit Kumar (₹2.81 Crore), Arvind Kondangi Lakshmikumar (₹1.00 Crore), and Cecilia D’Souza (₹1.39 Crore).p.310
- 0Remuneration paid to the Independent Directors for Fiscal 2026 includes amounts for Sonal Shrivastava (₹4.00 Lakh), Lakshminarayana R Kollengode (₹6.00 Lakh), and Rishikesha Thiruvenkata Krishnan (₹8.00 Lakh).p.310
Team: connections
Does the team have the ties across the value chain: customers, suppliers, partners?
Team domain
The filing states the company has ties to customers, suppliers, and partners through related party transactions and strategic partnerships with system integrators and government entities.
How it was scored: +1: 2 favourable, 5 neutral and 1 unfavourable among 8 statements and outside facts.
What could go wrong
- The business could be adversely affected if relationships with system integrators are not maintained or if they change their terms.
Evidence (8 from the filing, 0 independent)
What the company says
- 0Related party transactions with CEAQ India Subsidiary of enterprise involved sales transactions.p.98
- 0Related party transactions with CEAQ Singapore Enterprise included purchases of project material/equipment.p.98
- 0Monthly rental will be payable by the Company to a related party in a specified ratio.p.69
- 0Related party transactions with UAB Tonbo Imaging, Lithuania Subsidiary of enterprise included purchases of project material/equipment.p.98
- −The business could be adversely affected if relationships with system integrators are not maintained or if they change their terms.p.58
- +Such strategic partnerships provide a pathway to sole-source procurement by allowing the company to become the default nominated supplier of a subsystem co-developed with a government lab or defense PSU.p.264
- +The company engages with local partners such as resellers, distributors, value-added resellers, and system integrators for overseas business.p.274
- 0Rajendra Kumar D is responsible for developing and managing key relationships with defence, government, and international partners of the Company.p.319
How to read this
What the ratings mean, where the evidence comes from, and what this page is not.
Three kinds of evidence, always labelled
What the company says comes from its own offer document, with the page it came from. It is a claim, not a finding. Worked out from its numbers is arithmetic on the filing's own financial statements and issue terms. Independent sources are outside publications we trust, with the name, tier and date.
How a rating is set
- Every piece of evidence points one way: favourable (+1), neutral (0) or unfavourable (-1). The score is the average of those, times ten, so it runs from -10 to +10.
- It is an average, not a total: twelve favourable facts score the same as four. Only their balance counts.
- Figures worked out from the filing's numbers count double: healthy is +1, to watch is -0.5, weak is -1. A figure and its peer comparison count once.
- The company's own statements and the outside facts about its market and industry are each read by the model, which only says which way a sentence points; every sentence stays visible.
- “Not enough evidence” appears only when nothing at all was found for the domain.
Which outside sources count
Facts about a company's market and industry come from a fixed list: regulators and exchanges (SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCA, RBI), government and industry bodies, credit-rating agencies, and established business press. Blogs, forums, social media and Wikipedia are excluded. Each is kept with the exact sentence it rests on. We do not check what the offer document itself says against the web: that is SEBI's job.
About the framework
The seven domains come from John Mullins' The New Business Road Test, written for new ventures. We adapt each domain to what an IPO document can show. The author has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis. Read it with the filing, not instead of it.