Skip to content
InnerKore IPO

BLS Polymers Limitedbusiness model

MARKET DOMAININDUSTRY DOMAINMACRO LEVELMICRO LEVEL1Macro-market+103Industry+52Micro-market+44Competitiveadvantage+67Connections+46Execution−15Aspirations+7TeamDOMAINS

Tap any area to jump to its detail.

Is it a good business, and why? We read the Prospectus through the seven domains of John Mullins' framework: the market, the industry, the company's edge and the team behind it. Every rating follows a stated rule, with the evidence shown.

Each domain has its own score; there is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict. Based on the filing dated 30 Oct 2026. This is not investment advice.

1

Macro-market

Is the overall market big, growing and supported by trends?

Market domain · macro level

+10

The filing states emerging economies grew 4.1% in 2022, while advanced economies posted 2.9% GDP growth in 2022.

How it was scored: +10: 14 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 14 statements and outside facts.

Outside facts: 4 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.

Evidence (10 from the filing, 4 independent)

What the company says

  • +Emerging economies grew by 4.1% in 2022, while developed counterparts grew by 6.0% in 2021.p.166
  • +Emerging and developing economies grew by 4.1% in 2022, while advanced economies posted 2.9% GDP growth in 2022.p.166
  • +India's GDP grew by 9.7% in 2021 following a 5.8% contraction in 2020.p.169
  • +China leads the market with a value of USD 21,286 million, representing about 28% of the global share.p.182
  • +The United States holds a market value of USD 12,430 million and a market share of approximately 16%.p.182
  • +India has a market value of USD 9,934 million and a market share of approximately 13%.p.183
  • +Flexible and other cables expanded from 2,338 thousand ckm in FY19 to 4,653 thousand ckm in FY26, at a CAGR of 10.3%.p.195
  • +Power cable production increased from 682 thousand km in FY19 to 1,036 thousand km in FY26, reflecting a CAGR of 6.2%.p.195
  • +Solar and wind installed capacity in India is expected to grow by 170 GW and 47 GW from FY26 to FY31.p.200p.212p.213
  • +Renewable Energy capacity addition is expected to account for about 62% of the installed capacity of 811 GW by FY31.p.204

What credible outside sources say

  • Found independently, about India

    +FDI equity inflows in India's manufacturing sector increased by 69% from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.

    “The government reports indicate a 69% increase in FDI equity inflows in the manufacturing sector from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about India

    +India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026.

    “India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026, marking a 25% increase over the same period last year.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about India

    +Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.

    “According to Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Mr. Piyush Goyal, Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about Commodities

    +India's estimated value of mineral production for FY26 is Rs. 1,71,460 crore (US $18.67 billion).

    “The estimated value of mineral production for FY26 is Rs. 1,71,460 crore (US $18.67 billion), as against Rs. 1,52,431 crore (US$ 17.49 billion) in FY25.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
2

Micro-market

Is the target customer segment attractive, and does the product beat the alternatives?

Market domain · micro level

+4

The filing states domestic operations accounted for 94.68% of revenue and direct sales represented 98.47% of revenue as of June 30, 2026.

How it was scored: +4: 9 favourable, 4 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 0 healthy, 2 to watch, 0 weak.

Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.

Worked out from its numbers

Sales growth
+6.4%

FY26 on the year before

Sales CAGR, 2 years
+8.6%

FY24 to FY26

Evidence (10 from the filing, 3 independent)

What the company says

  • 0Domestic operations accounted for 94.68% of the revenue as of June 30, 2026.p.255
  • 0Direct sales accounted for 98.47% of the revenue as of June 30, 2026.p.255
  • +Shakun Polymers Private Limited exports its products to over 50 countries and generated approximately 48% of its revenue from exports in FY-25.p.243
  • +Wire & cable products and pipe coating products generated significant portions of the total revenue from operations in the three months period ended June 30, 2026.p.262
  • 0The company derives the majority of its revenue from domestic operations, with 94.68% of revenue from operations generated from domestic operations as of June 30, 2026.p.264
  • +The company sold products in 23 states/union territories during the three months period ended June 30, 2026 and the last 3 fiscals.p.264
  • +The company's revenue is heavily derived from the Power & Telecommunication sector, accounting for 73.20% of revenue.p.45
  • +White goods and furniture segments collectively contribute approximately 34% of the market share (17% each).p.180
  • +The company's revenue is also derived from the Infrastructure (Oil & Gas & Water Supply) sector, accounting for 26.80% of revenue.p.45
  • 0The company's sales are widely dispersed throughout domestic markets, with domestic sales representing 94.68% of revenue.p.49

What credible outside sources say

  • Found independently, about Specialty Chemicals

    +India accounts for 16-18% of the world's production of dyestuffs and dye intermediates.

    “India accounts for 16-18% of the world's production of dyestuffs and dye intermediates.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
  • Found independently, about Specialty Chemicals

    +India achieved its highest-ever urea production of over 314 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) in 2023-24.

    “India achieved its highest-ever urea production of over 314 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) in 2023-24”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
  • Found independently, about Specialty Chemicals

    +India's chemical sector is estimated to be worth Rs. 21,50,750 crore (US$ 250 billion) in 2024.

    “India's chemical sector, which was estimated to be worth around Rs. 21,50,750 crore (US$ 250 billion) in 2024, is anticipated to grow to US$ 300 billion by 2028 and Rs. 86,03,000 (US$ 1 trillion) by 2040.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
3

Industry

Is the industry structurally attractive: suppliers, buyers, rivals, new entrants and substitutes?

Industry domain · macro level

+5

+5: 7 favourable, 5 neutral and 1 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts.

How it was scored: +5: 7 favourable, 5 neutral and 1 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts.

Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.

Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Commodities › Chemicals & Petrochemicals › Specialty Chemicals, 242 listed companies. The model's own pick of industry group agrees.

Worked out from its numbers

Listed companies in its industry group
242

Chemicals & Petrochemicals

Operating margin across the industry group
9.1% middle

4.4% to 15.7% for the middle half of 213 companies

Evidence (10 from the filing, 3 independent)

What the company says

  • 0Orders for machinery and equipment worth up to ₹481.31 lakhs constitute 13.89% of total estimated costs.p.135
  • 0Imported raw materials accounted for 9.66% of the total purchase during the three months ended June 30, 2026.p.274
  • +Power cables were the dominant segment, with production increasing from 5,29,012 MT in FY23 to 6,99,230 MT in FY26, despite a temporary moderation in FY25.p.196
  • 0The power cables industry is classified into low voltage (1.1 kV and below), high voltage (1.1-33 kV), and extra high voltage (66 kV and above).p.199p.211
  • −The top ten suppliers of raw materials for the three months ended June 30, 2026 showed that suppliers from Gujarat and Delhi accounted for 64.73% of total purchases.p.274
  • 0Orders for purchase of machinery and equipment are estimated to constitute 13.89% of the total estimated costs.p.135
  • +ICICI Bank provided a Buyers Credit facility for a principal amount outstanding of 165.41 INR Lakhs, with no prepayment conditions.p.430p.431p.432
  • +The natural gas pipeline network spans more than 27,000 kilometers, with major operators including GAIL, GSPL, and Reliance Gas Transportation Infrastructure managing key networks like the Hazira-Vijaipur-Jagdishpur (HVJ) pipeline, East-West pipeline, and Dahej-Uran pipeline.p.226
  • 0White goods and electrical & electronics sectors each represent approximately 16% of the polymer compounding market.p.186
  • +The electrical and electronics segment accounts for about 16% of the polymer compounding market and drives demand for compounds in wires and cables.p.181

What credible outside sources say

  • Found independently, about Chemicals & Petrochemicals

    +India achieved its highest-ever urea production of over 314 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) in 2023-24.

    “India achieved its highest-ever urea production of over 314 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) in 2023-24, reflecting a significant increase in domestic production capacity.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about Chemicals & Petrochemicals

    +India's chemical sector is estimated to be worth Rs. 21,50,750 crore (US$ 250 billion) in 2024.

    “India's chemical sector, which was estimated to be worth around Rs. 21,50,750 crore (US$ 250 billion) in 2024, is anticipated to grow to US$ 300 billion by 2028 and Rs. 86,03,000 (US$ 1 trillion) by 2040.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about Chemicals & Petrochemicals

    +India's green chemicals market is expected to exceed US$ 15 billion by 2027.

    “India's green chemicals market expected to grow at a CAGR of over 10% and exceed US$ 15 billion by 2027.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
4

Competitive advantage

Can the company keep an edge, and does the business model make economic sense?

Industry domain · micro level

+6

+6: 7 favourable, 3 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 3 healthy, 2 to watch, 0 weak.

How it was scored: +6: 7 favourable, 3 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 3 healthy, 2 to watch, 0 weak.

Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Commodities › Chemicals & Petrochemicals › Specialty Chemicals, 242 listed companies. The model's own pick of industry group agrees.

Worked out from its numbers

Operating margin
12.0%

FY26; +2.3 points on the year before

Net profit margin
7.7%

FY26

Return on equity
16.7%

FY26

Debt to equity
0.32x

FY26

Cash conversion
141% of profit

operating cash flow ₹38.1 Cr against net profit ₹27.0 Cr, FY26

Operating margin against listed peers
12.0%

48 of 103 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 11.0%

Net profit margin against listed peers
7.7%

35 of 86 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 5.7%

Debt to equity against listed peers
0.32x

72 of 104 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 0.18x

Cash conversion against listed peers
1.41x

26 of 78 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 1.03x

Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • 0The total estimated cost for the expansion of the Manufacturing Facility is ₹7,756.07 lakhs.p.129
  • +The Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) for the three months ended June 30, 2026 is 9.11%.p.150
  • 0₹7,756.07 lakhs is allocated to fund capital expenditure for expanding manufacturing capacity at the Goa facility.p.127
  • +The manufacturing facility has obtained ISO 9001:2015 certification for quality management systems.p.178p.179p.259
  • +The company has manufactured 127 grades across its product segments as of August 31, 2026.p.262
  • +The company intends to increase the manufacturing capacity of PE and XLPE compounds by 29,192 MTPA and 22,858 MTPA.p.179p.269
  • +The Company has an average operating profit of ₹3,873.34 lakhs in the current financial year.p.449
  • +The company diversified its product portfolio by manufacturing adhesive coating compounds for 3LPE Coating in 2022.p.289
  • +Growth in EBITDA for the current year is 17.48%p.150
  • 0BLS Polymers has a head office in Delhi and manufacturing facilities in Goa, with more than 35,000 MTPA installed capacity.p.236p.267
5

Team: aspirations

What do the promoters want from this IPO: to sell down or to grow the company?

Team domain

+7

+7: 2 favourable, 3 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 5 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 2 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.

How it was scored: +7: 2 favourable, 3 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 5 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 2 healthy, 0 to watch, 0 weak.

Worked out from its numbers

Fresh issue share
100% of the issue

₹255 Cr goes to the company; no promoter sell-down

Promoter holding before the IPO
66.7%
Proceeds used to repay debt
-0%

₹77.6 Cr of ₹230 Cr for growth (capex, acquisitions, technology, marketing)

Evidence (5 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • +The company proposes to utilize ₹8,950.00 lakhs from Net Proceeds to fund working capital requirements.p.138
  • 0Karan Aggarwal holds 72,78,880 equity shares representing 16.16% of pre-Issue paid-up share capital.p.297
  • +The Net Proceeds of ₹23,000 lakhs are proposed to be used for financing capital expenditure to expand the Manufacturing Facility.p.126
  • 0Vinod Aggarwal holds 16.16% of the pre-Issue paid-up capital.p.313
  • 0The use of proceeds is allocated to general corporate purposes.p.135
6

Team: execution

Can the team deliver what the industry demands?

Team domain

−1

The filing states key personnel received specific remuneration amounts: ₹38.02 lakhs for Joydeep Guha, ₹51.06 lakhs for Sameer Ramesh Kadam, and ₹6 lakhs for Karan Aggarwal.

How it was scored: -1: 0 favourable, 9 neutral and 1 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.

What could go wrong

  • Our Company filed three complaint cases against M/s. Parmeshwar Enterprises under Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, involving dishonoured cheques totaling ₹8.03 lakhs.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • 0Joydeep Guha is the Vice President - Operations and has received a remuneration of ₹ 38.02 lakhs during Fiscal 2026.p.310
  • 0Sameer Ramesh Kadam is the Sales Head and has received a remuneration of ₹ 51.06 lakhs during Fiscal 2026.p.310
  • 0Key Managerial Personnel remuneration included Mr. Karan Aggarwal's remuneration as 6 lakhs for the three-month period ended June 30, 2026.p.92
  • 0Vinod Aggarwal resigned as Managing Director on March 2, 2025, and was appointed as Non-Executive Director on April 7, 2025.p.297
  • 0Vinod Aggarwal was appointed as an Additional Independent Director on January 22, 2026, and his appointment was regularized on February 21, 2026.p.297
  • 0Karan Aggarwal resigned as Managing Director on May 20, 2025, and was appointed as Chairman and Managing Director on May 20, 2025.p.299
  • 0Arvind Kumar Agarwal joined the company in November 2017 as general manager - finance and was promoted to CFO on April 7, 2025.p.309
  • 0Arvind Kumar Agarwal received a remuneration of ₹ 25.04 lakhs in the capacity of Chief Financial Officer during Fiscal 2026.p.309
  • 0Neha Kumar Sunit joined the company in July 2024 as manager - secretarial and was promoted to Company Secretary and Compliance Officer on May 28, 2025.p.309
  • −Our Company filed three complaint cases against M/s. Parmeshwar Enterprises under Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, involving dishonoured cheques totaling ₹8.03 lakhs.p.435
7

Team: connections

Does the team have the ties across the value chain: customers, suppliers, partners?

Team domain

+4

The filing states the company serves 107 customers and procures from a Group Company and Promoter Group entity to ensure quality and timely supply.

How it was scored: +4: 3 favourable, 4 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 7 statements and outside facts.

What could go wrong

  • Procurement of raw materials from a Group Company and Promoter Group entity is done to ensure quality and timely procurement.
Evidence (7 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • +The company has established long-standing relationships with numerous customers, serving 107 customers in the three months period ended June 30, 2026.p.263
  • 0Procurement of raw materials from a Group Company and Promoter Group entity is done to ensure quality and timely procurement.p.50
  • +The company has enlisted products with a Maharatna CPSE power transmission company, a Navratna CPSE engineering consultancy company, a Miniratna CPSE telecommunication company, and the Government of Gujarat.p.261
  • +The company focuses on leveraging long-standing relations with existing domestic customers to increase their wallet share.p.270
  • 0Sushil Aggarwal is associated with BLS Finvest Limited, B. L. & Sons Limited, Fragrance Credit & Securities Private Limited, Sunil Finvest Private Limited, V. S. Estates Private Limited, JLB Finvest Private Limited, Intime Finance and Investment Private Limited, Govind Finvest Private Limited, Basant India Limited, and S2 Metropolitan Developers Private Limited in the capacity of a director.p.314
  • 0Madhukar Aggarwal is associated with B. L. & Sons Limited, Elephant Systems Private Limited, Hillman Properties Private Limited, Alpha Plus Credit and Securities Private Limited, A S P I Animagix Private Limited, Govind Finvest Private Limited, GRB Finvest Private Limited, and BLS Ecotech Limited in the capacity of a director.p.314
  • 0Diwakar Aggarwal is associated with B. L. & Sons Limited, BLS E-Services Limited, Goodwork Finvest Private Limited, Trimurti Finvest Private Limited, Alpha Plus Credit and Securities Private Limited, Sunil Finvest Private Limited, GRA Finvest Private Limited, Wonder Rock Finance and Investment Private Limited, and BLS International Services Limited in the capacity of a director.p.314

How to read this

What the ratings mean, where the evidence comes from, and what this page is not.

Three kinds of evidence, always labelled

What the company says comes from its own offer document, with the page it came from. It is a claim, not a finding. Worked out from its numbers is arithmetic on the filing's own financial statements and issue terms. Independent sources are outside publications we trust, with the name, tier and date.

How a rating is set

  • Every piece of evidence points one way: favourable (+1), neutral (0) or unfavourable (-1). The score is the average of those, times ten, so it runs from -10 to +10.
  • It is an average, not a total: twelve favourable facts score the same as four. Only their balance counts.
  • Figures worked out from the filing's numbers count double: healthy is +1, to watch is -0.5, weak is -1. A figure and its peer comparison count once.
  • The company's own statements and the outside facts about its market and industry are each read by the model, which only says which way a sentence points; every sentence stays visible.
  • “Not enough evidence” appears only when nothing at all was found for the domain.

Which outside sources count

Facts about a company's market and industry come from a fixed list: regulators and exchanges (SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCA, RBI), government and industry bodies, credit-rating agencies, and established business press. Blogs, forums, social media and Wikipedia are excluded. Each is kept with the exact sentence it rests on. We do not check what the offer document itself says against the web: that is SEBI's job.

About the framework

The seven domains come from John Mullins' The New Business Road Test, written for new ventures. We adapt each domain to what an IPO document can show. The author has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis. Read it with the filing, not instead of it.