Skip to content
InnerKore IPO

Shellz India Limitedbusiness model

MARKET DOMAININDUSTRY DOMAINMACRO LEVELMICRO LEVEL1Macro-market+103Industry−22Micro-market+14Competitiveadvantage+27Connections+46Execution−35Aspirations+2TeamDOMAINS

Tap any area to jump to its detail.

Is it a good business, and why? We read the Red Herring Prospectus through the seven domains of John Mullins' framework: the market, the industry, the company's edge and the team behind it. Every rating follows a stated rule, with the evidence shown.

Each domain has its own score; there is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict. Based on the filing dated 15 Oct 2026. This is not investment advice.

1

Macro-market

Is the overall market big, growing and supported by trends?

Market domain · macro level

+10

+10: 14 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 14 statements and outside facts.

How it was scored: +10: 14 favourable, 0 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 14 statements and outside facts.

Outside facts: 4 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.

Evidence (10 from the filing, 4 independent)

What the company says

  • +The India’s confectionery market grew to INR 93,100 crore in FY’25, registering a CAGR of 9.1% between FY’19 and FY’25.p.161
  • +Lollipops are growing at a CAGR of 8.4%, from INR 0.2 thousand Crores in FY’25 to INR 0.3 thousand Crores in FY’30F.p.165
  • +The organized confectionery sector is projected to grow at a robust CAGR of 7.5% to INR 81.0 thousand crores by FY’30F.p.166
  • +Modern trade is expanding from INR 18.3 thousand crore in FY’25 to INR 26.1 thousand crore in FY’30F at a CAGR of 7.4%.p.168
  • +The teen segment (13–19 years) is growing at a 6.6% CAGR, driven by rising pocket money and pop-culture influence.p.167
  • +India’s e-commerce sector is projected to grow from INR 2.1 trillion in 2019 to over INR 6 trillion by 2025.p.175
  • +Total packaging retail volumes grew from 117.2 billion units in 2019 to 131.7 billion units in 2025E.p.178
  • +The incremental working capital requirements are supported by the growth outlook of the Indian confectionery industry, which is projected to reach approximately ₹125.8 thousand crore by Fiscal 2030.p.127
  • +The nominal global GDP growth rate was 4.9% in CY25 and is expected to sustain growth at a CAGR of 4.7% from CY25 to CY30.p.145
  • +India’s economy is expected to experience one of the fastest growth trajectories globally, with its GDP set to grow from USD 3.9 Tn in 2024 to USD 6.8 Tn by 2030F.p.146

What credible outside sources say

  • Found independently, about India

    +FDI equity inflows in India's manufacturing sector increased by 69% from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.

    “The government reports indicate a 69% increase in FDI equity inflows in the manufacturing sector from Rs. 8,37,191 crore (US$ 97.7 billion) during 2004-14 to Rs. 14,14,742 crore (US$ 165.1 billion) during 2014-24.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about India

    +India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026.

    “India has 133 unicorn startups as of October 2026, with eight new entrants in 2026, marking a 25% increase over the same period last year.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about India

    +Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.

    “According to Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles Mr. Piyush Goyal, Indian exports are expected to reach US$ 1 trillion by 2030.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about Fast Moving Consumer Goods

    +India is expected to remain the fastest-growing major G20 economy with GDP growth projected at around 6.8%-7.2% in FY27.

    “India is the fourth-largest economy in the world and is expected to remain the fastest-growing major G20 economy, with GDP growth projected at around 6.8%-7.2% in FY27.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
2

Micro-market

Is the target customer segment attractive, and does the product beat the alternatives?

Market domain · micro level

+1

The filing states the organized sector holds 60.7% market share and Kirana stores serve as a vital channel for items priced INR 1 to INR 10.

How it was scored: +1: 5 favourable, 7 neutral and 1 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 0 healthy, 2 to watch, 0 weak.

Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.

Worked out from its numbers

Sales growth
+3.0%

FY26 on the year before

Sales CAGR, 2 years
+8.9%

FY24 to FY26

What could go wrong

  • A significant portion of the company's total revenue from operations was attributable to super stockists, ranging from 94.38% to 96.32% across different fiscal years.
  • The top 10 customers contribute a significant portion of revenue from operations, and changes or cancellations to orders may adversely affect the business.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 3 independent)

What the company says

  • +The South region sees steady growth from Bengaluru (~7.8%), Hyderabad (~6.5%), and Chennai (~6.0%) in FY'25 to FY'30F.p.169
  • 0The organized sector holds 60.7% of the market share in FY’25, while the unorganized sector holds 39.3%.p.181
  • 0A significant portion of the company's total revenue from operations was attributable to super stockists, ranging from 94.38% to 96.32% across different fiscal years.p.47p.48
  • 0Top 5 States receiving the highest FDI Equity Inflow during FY 2023-24 were Maharashtra (30%), Karnataka (22%), Gujarat (17%), Delhi (13%), and Tamil Nadu (5%).p.147
  • 0India’s confectionery exports exhibit a diverse geographic spread, led by the United States (USD 71.7 million) and the United Arab Emirates (USD 49.9 million) in CY25.p.156
  • +The West region sees growth in cities like Mumbai (~9.2%), Ahmedabad (~5.5%), Pune (~5.0%), and Surat (~4.0%) in FY'25 to FY'30F.p.169
  • 0For export markets, products were supplied to customers across one country and three countries during the three months ended June 30, 2026 and Fiscal 2026, respectively.p.215
  • +Kirana stores serve as a vital distribution channel for confectionery brands, especially for items priced between INR 1 to INR 10, allowing reach into Tier 2 and Tier 3 markets.p.174
  • −The top 10 customers contribute a significant portion of revenue from operations, and changes or cancellations to orders may adversely affect the business.p.67
  • 0Distribution of confectionery is facilitated by B2B Kirana aggregators like Jumbotail, ShopKirana, and Udaan, while modern trade players like D-Mart, Reliance Retail, and Spencer’s drive volume.p.187

What credible outside sources say

  • Found independently, about Packaged Foods

    +Gross Value Added (GVA) in India's food processing sector increased to Rs. 2.24 lakh crore in 2023-24.

    “Gross Value Added (GVA) in India's food processing sector has increased from Rs. 1.61 lakh crore (US$ 24.60 billion) in 2015-16 to Rs. 2.24 lakh crore (~US$ 27.06 billion) in 2023-24 (first revised estimates).”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
  • Found independently, about Packaged Foods

    +India's milk production is projected to rise 6% to 263 million tonnes in FY27.

    “India's milk production is projected to rise 6% to 263 million tonnes in FY27 from 248 million tonnes in FY26.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
  • Found independently, about Packaged Foods

    0Processed food accounted for approximately 20.4% of India's agricultural exports in FY2024-25.

    “Processed food accounted for approximately 20.4% of India's agricultural exports in FY2024-25, up from 13.7% in FY2014-15, reflecting the sector's growing role in value addition and exports.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-11-01
3

Industry

Is the industry structurally attractive: suppliers, buyers, rivals, new entrants and substitutes?

Industry domain · macro level

−2

The filing states the market is fragmented with significant competition from unorganized players offering ultra-competitive prices and regulatory hurdles hindering exports.

How it was scored: -2: 3 favourable, 5 neutral and 5 unfavourable among 13 statements and outside facts.

Outside facts: 3 facts found about its market and industry that the filing does not give.

Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Fast Moving Consumer Goods › Food Products › Packaged Foods, 121 listed companies.

Worked out from its numbers

Listed companies in its industry group
121

Food Products

Operating margin across the industry group
6.7% middle

3.2% to 11.3% for the middle half of 104 companies

What could go wrong

  • Disputes may arise from time to time relating to payment terms, supply arrangements, quality specifications, delivery schedules, contractual obligations, or other commercial issues with vendors and su
  • Dependence on suppliers for primary raw materials means that disputes, financial distress of suppliers, or discontinuation of operations could adversely impact the ability to procure raw materials in
Evidence (10 from the filing, 3 independent)

What the company says

  • 0The market is fragmented with about 20 large players and over 30 agile SMEs carving out niche positions.p.187
  • −Competition from local unorganized players is significant, as they offer ultra-competitive price points in the INR 1 to INR 5 range.p.181
  • −The confectionery sector faces considerable regulatory challenges that hinder export growth.p.51
  • 0A fragmented and often overlapping regulatory structure affects both large players and SMEs.p.51
  • −Export consignments are frequently rejected due to non-compliance with food safety norms abroad.p.51
  • −Price-sensitive consumers may cause reduced sales volumes or loss of market share if prices are increased.p.53
  • 0Competition from unorganized and regional players allows them to offer products at aggressive price levels.p.53
  • 0The company manufactures and supplies food and bakery ingredients.p.193
  • −Disputes may arise from time to time relating to payment terms, supply arrangements, quality specifications, delivery schedules, contractual obligations, or other commercial issues with vendors and suppliers.p.35
  • 0Dependence on suppliers for primary raw materials means that disputes, financial distress of suppliers, or discontinuation of operations could adversely impact the ability to procure raw materials in a timely manner.p.35

What credible outside sources say

  • Found independently, about Food Products

    +Coal India partnered to invest Rs. 3,095 crore (US$ 371.69 million) in a fertilizer joint venture to boost output.

    “In October 2023, Coal India, partnered to invest Rs. 3,095 crore (US$ 371.69 million) in fertiliser JV to boost output.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about Food Products

    +Gross Value Added (GVA) in India's food processing sector increased to Rs. 2.24 lakh crore in 2023-24.

    “Gross Value Added (GVA) in India's food processing sector has increased from Rs. 1.61 lakh crore (US$ 24.60 billion) in 2015-16 to Rs. 2.24 lakh crore (~US$ 27.06 billion) in 2023-24 (first revised estimates).”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
  • Found independently, about Food Products

    +India's exports of agricultural and processed food products rose by 9.49% YoY to Rs. 4,50,839.85 crore (US$ 53.24 billion) in FY25.

    “India's exports of agricultural and processed food products rose by 9.49% YoY to Rs. 4,50,839.85 crore (US$ 53.24 billion) in FY25.”
    IBEF · Primary source · checked 2026-10-31
4

Competitive advantage

Can the company keep an edge, and does the business model make economic sense?

Industry domain · micro level

+2

The filing states the company relies on a strong product pipeline and rapid trend response, while computed figures show high operating margins but weak cash conversion and elevated debt relative to peers.

How it was scored: +2: 9 favourable, 1 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 1 healthy, 1 to watch, 3 weak (Return on equity, Debt to equity, Cash conversion).

Compared with: the listed companies in its industry group. Classified as Fast Moving Consumer Goods › Food Products › Packaged Foods, 121 listed companies.

Worked out from its numbers

Operating margin
85.1%

FY26; +72.0 points on the year before

Net profit margin
2.1%

FY26

Return on equity
6.9%

FY26

Debt to equity
1.71x

FY26

Cash conversion
-277% of profit

operating cash flow ₹-11.3 Cr against net profit ₹4.1 Cr, FY26

Operating margin against listed peers
85.1%

1 of 43 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 7.5%

Net profit margin against listed peers
2.1%

29 of 40 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 3.9%

Debt to equity against listed peers
1.71x

41 of 42 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 0.16x

Cash conversion against listed peers
-2.77x

35 of 38 against its sub-industry; their middle value is 0.64x

What could go wrong

  • Prayagh Consumer Care Pvt. Ltd. has a multi-unit confectionery manufacturing footprint in Telangana with installed capacity of ~78,000 MT/year.
  • The main brands “Hugs” and “Tosca” are registered under class 30 and 32 of the Trade Marks Act and are currently operational.
  • The product portfolio comprises over 300+ SKUs across multiple categories, including choco delights, jellies, baked treats, and other confectionery formats.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • +Candico India Ltd. has a manufacturing facility over 3,50,000 sq. ft. for private label and contract manufacturing for toffees, candies, and gums.p.175
  • +The company is in the process of consolidating and scaling manufacturing operations at a facility located at Sonipat, Haryana, with expected capacity increase from 17,100 MTPA to 34,500 MTPA.p.205
  • +Prayagh Consumer Care Pvt. Ltd. has a multi-unit confectionery manufacturing footprint in Telangana with installed capacity of ~78,000 MT/year.p.175
  • +The main brands “Hugs” and “Tosca” are registered under class 30 and 32 of the Trade Marks Act and are currently operational.p.218
  • +The product portfolio comprises over 300+ SKUs across multiple categories, including choco delights, jellies, baked treats, and other confectionery formats.p.193
  • +The company offers products across multiple confectionery categories at mass-market price points, with a majority of SKUs priced at ₹10 or below.p.199
  • 0The business model depends on maintaining a strong product pipeline and responding quickly to emerging market trends.p.52
  • +Product innovation is occurring through multi-texture products combining different physical characteristics.p.177
  • +The company markets products under the 'Hugs' brand, offering products across four categories including baked treats, choco delights, jellies, panned and sugar confectionery, largely positioned at mass-market price points with most products priced at ₹10 or below.p.194
  • +The 'Tosca' brand is currently being developed with a focus on e-commerce and quick commerce channels.p.194
5

Team: aspirations

What do the promoters want from this IPO: to sell down or to grow the company?

Team domain

+2

The filing states promoters hold 71.59% of capital and plan to use 49% of proceeds for debt repayment, with zero funds allocated to growth activities.

How it was scored: +2: 2 favourable, 2 neutral and 0 unfavourable among 4 statements and outside facts; measured figures count double: 0 healthy, 1 to watch, 0 weak.

Worked out from its numbers

Promoter holding before the IPO
88.1%
Proceeds used to repay debt
49%

₹-0.0 Cr of ₹45.0 Cr for growth (capex, acquisitions, technology, marketing)

What could go wrong

  • The company proposes to utilize ₹2,300.00 Lakhs of the Net Proceeds in Fiscal 2027 towards incremental working capital requirements.
  • Kapil Garg holds 62,40,000 Equity Shares, representing 71.59% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up equity share capital.
Evidence (4 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • 0The company proposes to utilize ₹2,300.00 Lakhs of the Net Proceeds in Fiscal 2027 towards incremental working capital requirements.p.125
  • +Kapil Garg holds 62,40,000 Equity Shares, representing 71.59% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up equity share capital.p.250
  • +Kapil Garg holds 71.59% of the pre-Issue paid up share capital.p.248
  • 0Shalini Garg has been identified as a ‘Promoter’ since she is the spouse of Kapil Garg and is contributing Equity Shares towards the Promoters’ Contribution.p.250
6

Team: execution

Can the team deliver what the industry demands?

Team domain

−3

The filing states the team includes long-tenured directors and a newly appointed secretary, while legal proceedings and tax appeals exist.

How it was scored: -3: 0 favourable, 7 neutral and 3 unfavourable among 10 statements and outside facts.

What could go wrong

  • Past legal proceedings under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (IBC) and Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, expose the company to an adverse impact on results of operations, c
  • A commercial recovery suit was filed by Ankit Gupta against the company and its directors alleging outstanding amounts related to packaging materials supplied between 2021 and 2023.
  • A Counter Claim was filed by Babita Garg & Anr. against the company concerning goods supplied between 2017 and July 2023, claiming recovery of ₹158.71 Lakhs.
Evidence (10 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • 0Kapil Garg has been associated with Shellz Overseas Private Limited as Director since March 21, 2005.p.235
  • 0Shalini Garg has been associated with Shellz Overseas Private Limited as Director since March 21, 2005.p.235
  • −Past legal proceedings under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (IBC) and Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881, expose the company to an adverse impact on results of operations, cash flows, and financial condition.p.34
  • 0A loan was availed for Machinery Loan with Siemens Financial Services Pvt Ltd, with a sanctioned amount of 544.00 and drawn down amount of 505.36.p.119
  • 0A loan was availed for Machinery Loan with Protium Finance Ltd, with a sanctioned amount of 169.29 and drawn down amount of 141.58.p.119
  • 0A loan was availed for Business Loan with Aditya Birla Capital Ltd, with a sanctioned amount of 100.00 and drawn down amount of 83.84.p.120
  • 0Sumit Kumar was appointed as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer on February 10, 2025, and is responsible for the Secretarial, Legal, and Compliance division.p.246
  • −A commercial recovery suit was filed by Ankit Gupta against the company and its directors alleging outstanding amounts related to packaging materials supplied between 2021 and 2023.p.353
  • −A Counter Claim was filed by Babita Garg & Anr. against the company concerning goods supplied between 2017 and July 2023, claiming recovery of ₹158.71 Lakhs.p.353
  • 0A pending appeal bearing Appeal No. NFAC/2023-24/10561266 has been filed by the Promoter, Mr. Kapil Garg, against an assessment order under Section 144 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 for the Assessment Year 2024-25.p.358
7

Team: connections

Does the team have the ties across the value chain: customers, suppliers, partners?

Team domain

+4

The filing states the company relies significantly on super stockists, and a related party received a payment from Shellz Overseas Private Limited.

How it was scored: +4: 4 favourable, 3 neutral and 1 unfavourable among 8 statements and outside facts.

What could go wrong

  • The company relies significantly on super stockists to sell products, and the loss of these associates could materially and adversely affect operations, cash flows, and product pricing.
Evidence (8 from the filing, 0 independent)

What the company says

  • +Shalini Garg received a payment of ₹6.00 Lakhs in Fiscal 2026 from Shellz Overseas Private Limited.p.237
  • +Purchase of Goods/Services with Skyway Polymers Private Limited was ₹262.10 Lakhs during the year.p.90
  • 0A loan was availed for Lease Finance with Siemens Financial Services Pvt Ltd, with a sanctioned amount of 109.65 and drawn down amount of 109.65.p.118
  • +Purchase of Goods/Services with Shellz Overseas Private Limited was ₹18.11 Lakhs during the year.p.90
  • +Purchase of Goods/Services with Euroville Private Limited was ₹9.60 Lakhs during the year.p.90
  • 0Kapil Garg, Managing Director & Chairman, was disclosed as a related party.p.89
  • 0Shalini Garg, Non Executive Director, was disclosed as a related party.p.89
  • −The company relies significantly on super stockists to sell products, and the loss of these associates could materially and adversely affect operations, cash flows, and product pricing.p.47

How to read this

What the ratings mean, where the evidence comes from, and what this page is not.

Three kinds of evidence, always labelled

What the company says comes from its own offer document, with the page it came from. It is a claim, not a finding. Worked out from its numbers is arithmetic on the filing's own financial statements and issue terms. Independent sources are outside publications we trust, with the name, tier and date.

How a rating is set

  • Every piece of evidence points one way: favourable (+1), neutral (0) or unfavourable (-1). The score is the average of those, times ten, so it runs from -10 to +10.
  • It is an average, not a total: twelve favourable facts score the same as four. Only their balance counts.
  • Figures worked out from the filing's numbers count double: healthy is +1, to watch is -0.5, weak is -1. A figure and its peer comparison count once.
  • The company's own statements and the outside facts about its market and industry are each read by the model, which only says which way a sentence points; every sentence stays visible.
  • “Not enough evidence” appears only when nothing at all was found for the domain.

Which outside sources count

Facts about a company's market and industry come from a fixed list: regulators and exchanges (SEBI, NSE, BSE, MCA, RBI), government and industry bodies, credit-rating agencies, and established business press. Blogs, forums, social media and Wikipedia are excluded. Each is kept with the exact sentence it rests on. We do not check what the offer document itself says against the web: that is SEBI's job.

About the framework

The seven domains come from John Mullins' The New Business Road Test, written for new ventures. We adapt each domain to what an IPO document can show. The author has not reviewed or endorsed this analysis. Read it with the filing, not instead of it.