Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
DRHPLast filing 4 Sep 2026

Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd.

CIN
Source documents

Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd. (CIN U10102OR1992GOI003038) has filed a Draft Red Herring Prospectus with SEBI for an IPO comprising an offer for sale of 66.18 Cr shares. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹30,550 Cr (-2.6% on FY25) and a net profit of ₹10,698 Cr. Promoters hold 100.0% before the IPO. Our earlier look-up of its claims found no medium or high concerns across 40 claims looked up.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationNot available
    Not yetThe price band isn't out, so P/E and price-to-book can't be worked out.
  • GrowthConcern
    -1.7% a yearSales FY24 to FY26; latest year -2.6%.p.80
  • ProfitabilityLooks fine
    35% net marginFY26; operating margin slipping.p.80
  • DebtLooks fine
    0x equity₹3.2 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.80
  • 117% of profitOperations brought in ₹12,478 crore against ₹10,698 crore of profit in FY26.p.80
  • One-off incomeLook closer
    23% of profitOther and one-off income is 23% of pre-tax profit.
  • All for saleEntirely an offer for sale: the company receives nothing.p.1
  • Red flagsLooks fine
    None serious40 claims looked up earlier: 0 high, 0 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Earlier web look-ups of the filing's claims: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

The IPO

What Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd. is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the DRHP; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

Draft under SEBI review

Price band and dates are announced only once the RHP is filed.

Fresh issue
Nil
Not part of this offer: the whole offer is a sale by existing holders
Offer for sale
66.18 Cr shares
Amount set at the price band
Price band
To be announced
Announced with the RHP
Shares today
Not stated
Before the IPO
Face value
₹2
Listing on
BSE & NSEEQ
Lead managers
SBI Capital MarketsAxis CapitalBOB Capital MarketsIDBI Capital Markets & SecuritiesIIFL Capital ServiceIIFL Securities
Registrar
KFin Technologies
Read from p.1p.75p.76p.77+2

Where the money goes

This is entirely an offer for sale: the company receives no money. The proceeds go to the selling shareholders.

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
100.0%

As stated in the filing. The full shareholding table could not be cross-checked.

Valuation

Valuation comes with the price band. P/E, price-to-book and price-to-sales need an offer price, and draft filings leave it blank. We'll compute them here as soon as the RHP announces the band.

Who is selling

The offer for sale, seller by seller, as the filing itself lists them.

Selling shareholderMax shares offeredCost of acquisition
Coal India LimitedPromoter66.18 Cr₹0.26

Cost of acquisition is the weighted average price the seller originally paid per share, as stated in the filing.

Business model

Is Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd. a good business, and why? Its market, industry, edge and team, each rated by a stated rule.

Each domain is scored from -10 to +10 by a stated rule, with the evidence behind it. There is no overall score and no buy or sell verdict.

Read the business-model analysis

Financials

What Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd. earned and how, read straight from its DRHP.

Sales FY26
₹30,550 Cr
-2.6% vs FY25
Net profit FY26
₹10,698 Cr
35.0% net margin
Net worth
₹21,431 Cr
Debt / equity 0.00x
Operating cash flow FY26
₹12,478 Cr
Cash generated by the business
₹ crore · Consolidated · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.78p.80p.82
MetricFY24FY253M Jun-25FY263M Jun-26
Profit & loss
Sales31,63431,3537,54830,5508,034
Sales growth–-0.9%–-2.6%–
Operating profit14,68113,6553,29812,7353,237
Operating margin46.4%43.6%43.7%41.7%40.3%
1,9561,6763463,350404
Interest6871219125
Depreciation9791,0984021,632390
Profit before tax15,59014,1623,22114,3613,226
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income13,63412,4862,87511,0122,822
Other & one-off income as % of PBT12.6%11.8%10.7%23.3%12.5%
Tax rate24.0%23.6%24.0%25.5%25.7%
Net profit11,84210,8252,44810,6982,399
Net margin37.4%34.5%32.4%35.0%29.9%
EPS (₹)8,945.858,176.931,849.228,066.751,811.47
Balance sheet
Net worth16,17818,35220,78321,43123,835
Borrowings4.03.43.53.22.9
Total assets50,68853,59154,69555,35857,694
Debt / equity0.00x0.00x0.00x0.00x0.00x
Return on equity73.2%59.0%–49.9%–
Cash flow
Cash from operations6,3267,70568112,4782,928
Cash from investing3,4372,117-476-5,068-1,838
Cash from financing-9,002-8,601-0.31-7,651-0.29

How they earn

Where the revenue comes from. Each split adds up to the reported sales.

Revenue by type

₹ crore · Source p.399
SegmentFY26Share of FY26
Sale of Coal20,93368.7%
Other Charges on coal5,59618.4%
Surface Transportation Charges on coal2,3747.8%
Evacuation Facility Charges on coal1,2404.1%
Performance Incentives on Coal2270.7%
Coal Quality Variance on Coal780.3%
Compensation Income on Coal370.1%
Sale of other ancillary products0.000.0%

Revenue breakdown

₹ crore · Source p.26
SegmentFY26Share of FY26
Raw coal29,60197.1%
Washed coal8832.9%
Washery rejects0.410.0%

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.80p.81
Line itemFY24FY253M Jun-25FY263M Jun-26
Revenue from operations31,63431,3537,54830,5508,034
Other income1,9561,6763463,350404
Total income33,59033,0297,89433,8998,438
Finance costs6871219125
Depreciation/amortiza tion/impairment9791,0984021,632390
18,00018,8674,67419,5385,212
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax15,59014,1623,22114,3613,226
3,7483,3367723,663827
Profit for the period/year11,84210,8252,44810,6982,399
11,79910,7742,43110,7292,404
Basic8,9468,1771,8498,0671,811
8,9468,1771,8498,0671,811
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.78p.79
Line itemFY24FY253M Jun-25FY263M Jun-26
Property, plant and equipment13,77916,36416,74118,52018,506
Investments0.000.000.000.000.00
23,73325,88326,50627,39027,601
Inventories1,2791,8802,0752,2391,788
Trade receivables2,1602,6762,7973,7444,220
Cash and cash equivalents8672,0882,2931,8472,937
26,95427,70728,18927,96830,092
Total assets50,68853,59154,69555,35857,694
Equity share capital1,3241,3241,3241,3241,324
Other equity14,70116,87419,30419,93222,335
16,17818,35220,78321,43123,835
Borrowings3.32.72.72.42.1
21,27221,13420,68520,67720,529
Borrowings0.670.680.740.810.80
13,23714,10513,22713,25013,330
Total equity and liabilities50,68853,59154,69555,35857,694
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filingSource p.82p.83p.84
Line itemFY24FY253M Jun-25FY263M Jun-26
operating activities
Profit before tax15,59014,1623,22114,3613,226
Adjustments for:
Share of joint venture0.000.000.000.000.00
amortisation and
impairment expenses9791,0984021,632390
Interest and other income from investment-1,442-1,174-274-1,096-324
Finance costs6871219125
(Profit)/loss on sale
of property, plant and equipment-3.6-3.80.10-1.10.04
Liability and
provision written back (Net)-265-218-13-700-5.5
Allowances and provisions made671.50.071.519
Write off0.022.40.002.20.00
Reversal of
stripping activity provision-398-568-157-490-169
Stripping activity adjustment-420-588-231-547-236
Foreign exchange rate variance0.040.080.300.57-0.04
operating activities before changes in following assets and liabilities14,17612,7832,97013,2552,926
Adjustment for:
Trade receivables-587-453-121-1,068-495
Inventories-297-601-195-356451
Loans and advances and other assets-13-191-489-9.7-270
Other current and non current assets-1,018-1,145-181524930
Trade payables-20281177150-255
Other financial liabilities113.827529-1.0
Other current and
non current liabilities-1,739383-1,056-818313
Provisions-241666-311-13031
Cash generated from operations10,27211,72682212,0773,631
Income tax
(paid)/refund-3,947-4,021-141401-703
Net cash flow generated from operating activities (A)6,3267,70568112,4782,928
investing activities
Payments for property, plant and equipments and-3,122-1,936-874-2,211-356
intangible assets
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipments6.39.10.034.6-0.05
Payments for exploration and evaluation asset-22-26-4.7-30-3.3
Realisation of
deposits/(deposits) with banks5,6942,2511,083-3,830-2,548
Proceeds/(investment)
in mutual fund, Shares etc.27529-822-47969
Payment for equity in joint venture0.000.000.000.000.00
Interest received on investment8531,2891421,046100
Dividend received from mutual fund0.000.000.000.000.00
Net cash flow generated/(used) in Investing activities (B)3,4372,117-476-5,068-1,838
financing activities
Proceeds
from/(repayment of)
non - current borrowings0.000.000.000.000.00
Proceeds
from/(repayment of) current borrowings-0.61-0.68-0.17-0.76-0.18
Repayment of lease
liabilities (including interest)-0.21-0.120.00-0.06-0.06
Interest paid-1.2-0.04-0.14-0.39-0.05
Receipt of Shifting
and rehabilitation fund0.000.000.000.000.00
Dividend paid on equity shares-9,000-8,6000.00-7,6500.00
Tax on dividend on equity shares0.000.000.000.000.00
Buyback of equity share capital0.000.000.000.000.00
Tax on buyback of equity share capital0.000.000.000.000.00
Net cash flow generated/(used) in financing activities (C)-9,002-8,601-0.31-7,651-0.29
Net increase /
(decrease) in cash and
cash equivalent
(A+B+C)7601,221205-2421,090
Cash and cash equivalent as at the beginning of the year1078672,0882,0881,847
Cash and cash equivalent as at the end of the period/year8672,0882,2931,8472,937
SUMMARY OF CONTINGENT LIABILITIES
from our Restated Consolidated Financial Information, is set forth below:
Central Government
Income tax4,8794,7764,7864,9964,733
Central excise270227227227227
Clean energy cess2727272727
Central sales tax0.000.000.000.000.00
Service tax5.24.44.44.44.4
Others2917161819
Sub-total5,2105,0515,0605,2725,010
State Government and Local Authorities Royalty7051481463121
Environment clearance2,9152,8642,8640.000.00
Sales tax/VAT2120202020
Entry tax5.35.35.35.25.2
Water tax0.000.000.00703807
MADA0.000.000.000.000.00
Others863314290226783
Sub-total4,5093,3513,3259861,636
Central public sector enterprises
Arbitration proceedings0.000.000.000.000.00
Suit against the company under litigation8.59.39.31111
Others0.000.000.000.000.00
Sub-total8.59.39.31111
Others: (if any)
Miscellaneous - land compensation and others301,6221,8582,1042,107
Arbitration, civil suits & employee related etc.16689110134119
Sub-total1961,7111,9682,2382,226
Grand total9,92310,12210,3628,5068,882

Discounted cash flow

What Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd.'s cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹65,595 Cr
Per share
–
Needs the price band.
Top of the price band
–
05,00010,00015,000Year 1: ₹12,478 Cr projected, ₹10,964 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹12,478 Cr projected, ₹9,635 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹12,478 Cr projected, ₹8,466 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹12,478 Cr projected, ₹7,440 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹12,478 Cr projected, ₹6,538 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹12,478 Cr projected, ₹5,745 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹12,478 Cr projected, ₹5,048 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹12,478 Cr projected, ₹4,436 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹12,478 Cr projected, ₹3,898 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹12,478 Cr projected, ₹3,425 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 13.8% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starting rate 13.8%: the cost of equity for the industry group Minerals & Mining, September 2026. It is the 10-year government bond yield of 7.41% less India's default spread of 1.87%, plus beta 1.17 from 9 listed companies times an equity risk premium of 7.08%. The yield is from Investing.com, India 10-year bond yield (historical data page); the premium is from Damodaran, Country Default Spreads and Risk Premiums (NYU Stern). Change the rate above to test other views.

Starts from FY26 cash from operations of ₹12,478 Cr, grown 0% a year (based on revenue growth FY24–FY26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 13.8% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

Forget the hype: the true story behind the Mahanadi Coalfields IPO isn't about new money. It's about a tangled web of past legal battles, arbitration claims, and court disputes that threaten to expose the company's true financial stability.

AI-written summary of Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd.'s filings. Verify against the source documents.

Bottom line

In summary, our investigation into the Mahanadi Coalfields IPO highlighted significant structural concerns, including the promoter's complete control over the issued shares and restrictions on their disposal. Furthermore, the investment carries substantial risks tied to uncertain resource estimates, vulnerability to the thermal power sector's volatility, and ongoing legal friction with government bodies over mineral rights.

Red flags from earlier look-ups

For this filing we looked up selected claims (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web earlier. We no longer check what a filing says; SEBI reviews it.

  • LowRegulatory

    Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd.

    70% confidence
    What the filing says

    A declaration was made certifying compliance with relevant provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 and rules issued by the Government of India and SEBI.

    What we found

    The search results confirm that Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) has filed preliminary papers with SEBI for an IPO, which is related to the context of the DRHP. However, the search results do not explicitly state a declaration certifying compliance with all relevant provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 and SEBI rules.

  • LowLitigation

    Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd.

    50% confidence
    What the filing says

    The Company filed a revision application under section 30 of the Mines and Mineral (Development & Regulations), Act, 1957, challenging a demand notice for short realization of revenue due to non-imposition of penalty.

    What we found

    The search results do not directly corroborate or contradict the specific claim regarding a revision application challenging a demand notice for short realization of revenue due to non-imposition of penalty. However, they point to various legal and arbitration matters involving Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd., such as claims commission reports, court cases, and arbitration agreements.

Inside the filing

Section-by-section summaries of the Draft Red Herring Prospectus. Turn on Detailed view at the top to expand everything.

What the company does and how it got here

Business & industry

What the company actually does, its customers, competition and the industry it sells into.

pp. 129–260

This section provides an overview of the industry context, primarily drawing information from the CRISIL Report on the Indian Coal Mining Industry. It details various macroeconomic and sectoral data points related to India's economy, including its position among major world economies and projections for future growth. The text covers aspects of the industrial sector, such as manufacturing and mining, highlighting trends in Gross Value Added (GVA) growth and the role of coal in supporting these industries. Furthermore, it discusses infrastructure development, the performance of the services sector, and the impact of various government policies on economic activity.

Key points (309, showing 60)

  • Information for this section was obtained from the report titled “Report on Indian Coal Mining Industry” dated August 2026, prepared by CRISIL Limited. p.129
  • The CRISIL Report was commissioned and paid for by the Company in connection with the Offer. p.129
  • India is projected to be the sixth-largest economy by nominal GDP in 2026, following the United States, China, Germany, Japan, and the United Kingdom. p.130
  • India's nominal GDP is forecasted to rise from US$4.15 trillion in 2026 to approximately US$6.79 trillion by 2031, with a CAGR of ~10.3% over the five-year period. p.130
  • Domestic coal production reached 1.05 billion tonnes in Fiscal 2025, representing a 10% average annual growth rate over the preceding five years. p.132

History & corporate structure

How the company came to be: key milestones, subsidiaries, acquisitions and restructurings.

pp. 261–267

The company, formerly known as Mahanadi Coalfields Limited, was incorporated in Odisha in 1992 and later converted to a public limited company. The company's Memorandum of Association outlines various business activities related to coal mining, mineral processing, and energy generation. Over the last decade, the company has undergone several amendments to its share capital structure. The company has four subsidiaries, including Mahanadi Coal Railway Limited, Mahanadi Basin Power Limited, MJSJ Coal Limited, and MNH Shakti Limited.

Key points (17)

  • The Company was incorporated in Odisha as "Mahanadi Coalfields Limited" as a private limited company under the Companies Act, 1956, pursuant to a certificate of incorporation dated April 3, 1992. p.261
  • The Company was converted from a private limited company to a public limited company on August 27, 2026, following a resolution passed in the annual general meeting of the Shareholders. p.261
  • Clause V of the Memorandum of Association was amended on March 21, 2018, increasing the authorized share capital from ₹5,00,00,00,000 to ₹9,80,00,00,000. p.262
  • Clause V of the Memorandum of Association was amended on August 27, 2026, subdividing the authorized share capital from ₹16,00,00,00,000 into ₹16,00,00,00,000. p.262
  • The company has four subsidiaries: Mahanadi Coal Railway Limited, Mahanadi Basin Power Limited, MJSJ Coal Limited, and MNH Shakti Limited. p.264

The IPO terms and where the money goes

Cover & definitions

Headline offer terms and the glossary the rest of the document relies on.

pp. 5–23

This section provides various definitions and abbreviations used within the Draft Red Herring Prospectus. It defines terms related to the company, such as the legal name and registered office. It also outlines various terms concerning the offer process, including different types of investors, bid amounts, and the roles of various intermediaries. Key definitions cover aspects of the offer procedure and the parties involved in the sale of equity shares.

Key points (19)

  • The company is Mahanadi Coalfields Limited, a public limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956. p.5
  • The registered and corporate office of the company is located at Jagruti Vihar, Burla, Sambalpur 768020, Odisha, India. p.5p.6
  • The Equity Shares have a face value of ₹ 2 each. p.5
  • The issuance involved a split of equity shares from ₹1,000 per share to ₹2 per equity share. p.6
  • The subsidiaries of the company include Mahanadi Coal Railway Limited, Mahanadi Basin Power Limited, MJSJ Coal Limited, and MNH Shakti Limited. p.6

The offer

How many shares are being sold, by whom, and on what terms.

pp. 75–85

This section details the structure of the equity share offer, outlining various portions such as Employee Reservation, Shareholder Reservation, and Net Offer. The offer involves the sale of equity shares with a face value of ₹2 each, aggregating to a certain amount. The Net Offer is further broken down into QIB and Non-Institutional portions, with specific allocations reserved for different investor categories like Mutual Funds, Life Insurance Companies, and Pension Funds. The text also specifies the pre and post-offer equity share counts and details regarding the use of net proceeds.

Key points (14)

  • The total offer is for up to 66,18,36,300 Equity Shares of face value ₹ 2 each, aggregating up to [●] million. p.75
  • The Offer is being made for at least [●]% of the post-Offer paid-up Equity Share capital of our Company pursuant to Rule 19(2)(b) of the SCRR. p.75
  • The Net Offer consists of a QIB Portion, which includes an Anchor Investor Portion, where 40% of the Anchor Investor Portion is reserved for domestic Mutual Funds (33.33%) and 6.67% is reserved for Life Insurance Companies and Pension Funds. p.76
  • 5% of the Net QIB Portion shall be available for allocation on a proportionate basis to Mutual Funds only. p.76
  • One-third of the portion available to NIBs shall be reserved for applicants with an application size between ₹2.00 Lakh to ₹10.00 Lakh, and two-thirds shall be reserved for applicants with an application size of more than ₹10.00 Lakh. p.76

Capital structure

Who owns what today, past share issues and what the shareholding looks like after the IPO.

pp. 96–108

This section details the authorized and issued share capital of the company as of the Draft Red Herring Prospectus date, including the structure of the offer for sale. It outlines the total authorized share capital, the issued and paid-up share capital, and the details regarding the offer structure which includes employee and shareholder reservation portions. Furthermore, the section provides a history of various transactions related to the equity share capital and preference shares, including allotments, buy-backs, and bonus issues, as well as information on the shareholding of the promoter group, Coal India Limited.

Key points (28)

  • The authorized share capital includes 6,97,91,00,000 Equity Shares bearing a face value of ₹ 2 each. p.96
  • The offer includes an Employee Reservation Portion, with a maximum initial allocation not exceeding ₹2.00 Lakh (net of the Employee Discount). p.96
  • The Shareholder Reservation Portion shall not exceed 10% of the Offer size. p.96
  • The issued, subscribed and paid-up equity share capital of Coal India, which was previously 13,23,67,26,000 equity shares of ₹1,000 each, was sub-divided into 6,61,83,63,000 equity shares of ₹2 each. p.96p.100
  • As of the date of the Draft Red Herring Prospectus, the Corporate Promoter, Coal India Limited holds 6,61,83,63,000 Equity Shares, equivalent to 100.00% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital. p.99

Use of proceeds

What the money raised will be spent on: growth, debt repayment or promoters cashing out.

pp. 109–128

The objects of the offer primarily involve carrying out an Offer for Sale of equity shares and achieving the benefits of listing these shares on the Stock Exchanges. The company anticipates that the listing will improve its visibility and brand image, while also provide liquidity and a public market for the equity shares in India. The section details the various expenses associated with the offer, which are to be borne by the Selling Shareholder, and provides a breakdown of these estimated expenses across different activities.

Key points (40)

  • The offer is to carry out the Offer for Sale of up to 66,18,36,300 equity shares with a face value of ₹ 2 each. p.109
  • The utilization of Offer Proceeds is to be received by the Selling Shareholder after deduction of Offer related expenses and relevant taxes, which are to be borne by the Selling Shareholder. p.109
  • Offer expenses include listing fee, underwriting fee, selling commission, and brokerage. p.109
  • Offer expenses include fees payable to the Book Running Lead Managers (BRLMs), legal counsels, Registrar to the Offer, Escrow Collection Bank, and various brokerage and commission fees. p.109
  • Other estimated offer expenses include listing fees, SEBI fees, upload fees, BSE and NSE processing fees, and book-building software fees. p.109

The numbers behind the story

Financial information

Revenue, profit, debt, cash flow and the auditors' notes behind them.

pp. 292–526

This section details the scope of the independent auditor's examination report on the restated consolidated financial information of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited and its subsidiaries for inclusion in the Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP). The report covers financial statements for various periods, including three-month periods and full years, and outlines the reliance placed on the audit reports of other auditors for certain subsidiaries. The report also draws attention to several matters, including the going concern status of a subsidiary, differences in depreciation useful lives, contingent liabilities, and provisions related to executive pay scale revisions and interest income.

Key points (593, showing 60)

  • The financial statements were examined for the three-month period ended June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025. p.296
  • Total Assets for the three-month period ended June 30, 2026 was ₹16,166.05 Crore. p.296
  • Revenues from Operation for the three-month period ended June 30, 2026 was ₹4,180.75 Crore. p.296
  • Total Assets for the three-month period ended June 30, 2025 was ₹17,098.46 Crore. p.296
  • Total Assets for the year ended March 31, 2026 was ₹21,158.82 Crore. p.296

What could go wrong, per the company

Risk factors

The risks the company is legally required to disclose, in its own words.

pp. 24–74

Investors should be aware of several material risks associated with the investment. Risks include the uncertainty in the accuracy of reported resources and reserves, the use of non-standard Indian Standard Procedure (ISP) guidelines for resource classification, and the reliance on industry reports for market data. Furthermore, the business is heavily dependent on the thermal power sector, which faces risks from fluctuations in energy demand, fuel prices, and regulatory changes. Revenue streams from government-owned utilities also expose the company to regulatory scrutiny and potential delays in receivables.

Key points (128, showing 60)

  • Information relating to the company's resources and reserves is based on estimates and may differ materially from actual resources and reserves. p.25
  • The methodology for coal resource estimation and resource classification under the ISP Guidelines is different from, and may not be comparable to, that followed under certain international codes, such as the JORC Code. p.25
  • The degree to which resources and reserves estimates provided in the Draft Red Herring Prospectus will provide meaningful information depends entirely on the reader’s familiarity with the ISP Guidelines. p.25
  • The company's revenues are primarily derived from the sale of raw non-coking coal, which accounts for a high percentage of sales in various periods. p.26
  • A decline in demand for raw non-coking coal could have a material adverse effect on the company's business, financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows. p.26

Who runs and controls the company

Related-party transactions

Business done between the company and people or firms connected to its owners.

pp. 86–95

This section summarizes related party transactions entered into by the Company with various parties for fiscal years 2024, 2025, and 2026, as well as for the three-month periods ending June 30, 2025, and June 30, 2026. The disclosures detail transactions involving entities such as Coal India Limited and various Coalfields Limited subsidiaries, including charges, payments, and balances. The data is presented across different fiscal periods, showing the transactions as a percentage of revenue from operations.

Key points (16)

  • Coal India Limited was involved in Rehabilitation Charges with Apex, showing a transaction amount of ₹32.87 Crore in the three months period ended June 30, 2026. p.86
  • The Company had a Dividend Paid of ₹76,500.00 in the Fiscal 26 period, which represented 25.04% of revenue from operations. p.86
  • The Central Mine Planning and Design Institute Limited was involved in a Purchase of Services with the Company, showing a transaction amount of ₹36.73 Crore in the three months period ended June 30, 2026. p.86
  • The Eastern Coalfields Limited was involved in a Sale/Purchase of Assets/Store materials/workshop debit with the Company, showing a transaction amount of ₹9.00 Lakh in the three months period ended June 30, 2026. p.86
  • Shiv & Associates was appointed as the statutory auditor for the financial year 2023-2024. p.91

Management & board

Directors and senior management: who they are, their background and pay.

pp. 268–285

The company's Board of Directors comprises six members, including four Executive Directors and two Non-Executive Directors nominated by the Ministry of Coal, Government of India. The composition of the board is subject to certain restrictions based on guidelines from the Ministry of Coal. Key personnel include the Chairman cum Managing Director, Director (Finance), Director (HR), Director (Technical), a Part-time Director, and another Part-time Director. Details regarding the appointment terms, remuneration, and prior associations of the directors are provided.

Key points (44)

  • The Board comprises six Directors, including four Executive Directors and two Non-Executive Directors who are nominees of the Ministry of Coal, Government of India. p.268
  • Uday Anantrao Kaole is the Chairman cum Managing Director and has been associated with the Company since December 19, 2023. p.270
  • Mohammad Anzar Alam is the Director (Finance) and is responsible for formulating finance policies of the Company. p.270
  • Biranchi Das is the Director (HR) and is responsible for coordinating and implementing personnel and industrial relations policies. p.270
  • Sanjay Kumar Jha is the Director (Technical) and is responsible for the operation of mines, field activities, technical functions, and safety of mines. p.270

Promoters

The people or entities controlling the company, and what else they own.

pp. 286–291

The promoters of the company are identified as the President of India acting through the Ministry of Coal, Government of India, and Coal India Limited. The shareholding structure shows that the President of India's entity holds 61.13% of the equity share capital in the company. Coal India Limited is described as a Maharatna central public sector enterprise, and there have been no changes in its control in the last three years. The company confirms that the permanent details of the corporate promoter will be submitted to the Stock Exchanges at the time of filing the DRHP.

Key points (10)

  • The Promoters of the Company are the President of India, acting through the Ministry of Coal, Government of India. p.286
  • The shareholding of the Promoters in the Company is detailed, with Coal India Limited holding 100.00% of the equity share capital. p.286
  • The President of India acting through the Ministry of Coal, Government of India holds 61.13% of the equity share capital in Coal India Limited. p.289
  • There has been no change in the control of Coal India Limited during the last three years preceding the date of the Draft Red Herring Prospectus. p.289
  • The Promoter Group includes various entities such as Bharat Coal Gasification and Chemicals Limited, Bharat Coking Coal Limited, Central Coalfields Limited, and others. p.290

Updates since the first filing

Addenda, corrigenda and the abridged prospectus, newest first.

  1. DAPAbridged prospectus (DAP)· 14 pagesOpen document

    Abridged prospectus highlights

    This section provides details regarding the company's corporate identity, the terms of the public offer, and various risk disclosures. It outlines that the offer is pursuant to Regulation 6(1) of the SEBI ICDR Regulations, and directs readers to other parts of the DRHP for further details on eligibility and offer structure. The text also details the company's business overview, including its position as a major coal producer, the types of industries it serves, and its business strengths and strategies. Furthermore, it discusses the industry context, noting the reliance of the power sector on coal and the concentration of coal resources in certain regions of India.

    Key points (17)

    • The company is the largest coal producer in India in terms of production in Fiscal 2026, with a coal production of 218.31 million tonnes. p.1
    • The total estimated coal resource of the Talcher and Ib Valley coalfields as of April 1, 2026, was approximately 106.76 billion tonnes. p.3
    • Audited coal reserves stood at 9,840.31 MT as of April 1, 2026, which would sustain production for around 45 years. p.3
    • The primary product is non-coking coal, which is the most widely consumed category of coal in India and constitutes the dominant share of the country’s coal reserves and production. p.3
    • The company caters to the power utilities sector, including state and private power utilities, captive power plants, and independent power producers, as well as non-power industries like the cement and sponge iron sectors. p.3

Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd. IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd. IPO?

Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd.'s IPO comprises an offer for sale of 66.18 Cr shares, according to its Draft Red Herring Prospectus. The price band has not been announced yet: draft filings leave it blank and it is set in the Red Herring Prospectus.

What are Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd.'s revenue and profit?

Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd. reported revenue from operations of ₹30,550 Cr in FY26, -2.6% versus FY25. Net profit was ₹10,698 Cr (FY25: ₹10,825 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of -1.7% a year from FY24 to FY26. Figures are read from the DRHP, as printed there.

How much do promoters own in Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd.?

Promoters hold 100.0% of Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd. before the IPO.

What are the red flags in Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd.'s DRHP?

Earlier, we looked up 40 claims from the filing on the open web (we no longer do this, since SEBI reviews the filing): 0 raised a high concern, 0 medium and 2 low. This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd. do?

Forget the hype: the true story behind the Mahanadi Coalfields IPO isn't about new money. It's about a tangled web of past legal battles, arbitration claims, and court disputes that threaten to expose the company's true financial stability.

Who manages the Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd. IPO?

Book running lead managers: SBI Capital Markets Limited, Axis Capital Limited, BOB Capital Markets Limited, IDBI Capital Markets & Securities Limited, IIFL Capital Service Limited, IIFL Securities Limited. Registrar to the offer: KFin Technologies Limited. Shares are proposed to list on BSE and NSE.

Where can I read the original Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd. IPO documents?

All 2 filings for Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd. (DRHP, DAP) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
DRHPDraft Red Herring Prospectus
Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd. - DRHP · 4 Sep 2026
PDF
DAPAbridged prospectus (DAP)
Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd. - DRHP · 4 Sep 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing