Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
ProspectusLast filing 11 Sep 20262 medium

Prasol Chemicals Limited

CIN
Source documents

Prasol Chemicals Limited (CIN U99999MH1992PLC065026) has filed a Prospectus with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of ₹80 Cr and an offer for sale of ₹420 Cr, priced at ₹643.00 to ₹676.00 per share. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹1,233 Cr (+21.7% on FY25) and a net profit of ₹83 Cr. Promoters hold 40.3% before the IPO. Our fact-check of its claims found 2 medium or high concerns across 59 claims checked.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationConcern
    48.1x P/EAt the top of the band, on FY26 profit; 8.9x book value.
  • GrowthLook closer
    18.6% a yearSales FY24 to FY26; latest year +21.7%.p.97
  • ProfitabilityLook closer
    6.7% net marginFY26.p.97
  • DebtLooks fine
    0.25x equity₹110 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.97
  • Profit into cashLook closer
    60% of profitOperations brought in ₹49.5 crore against ₹83.1 crore of profit in FY26.p.97
  • One-off incomeLooks fine
    5% of profitOther and one-off income is 5% of pre-tax profit.
  • 84% for sale16% is new shares issued by the company. 79% of the new money repays debt.p.193
  • Red flagsLook closer
    2 to review59 claims checked: 0 high, 2 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Fact-check results: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

The IPO

What Prasol Chemicals Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the Prospectus; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

IPO dates announced

Bidding 8 Sep 2026 to 10 Sep 2026.

Fresh issue
₹80 Cr
11.83 lakh shares
Offer for sale
₹420 Cr
62.13 lakh shares
Price band
₹643.00 – ₹676.00
Final offer price
₹676.00
Fixed after bidding closed
Shares today
5.8 Cr
Before the IPO
Face value
₹2
Listing on
BSE & NSEEQ
Bidding
8 Sep 2026 – 10 Sep 2026
Opens – closes
Lead managers
DAM Capital Advisors
Registrar
KFin Technologies
Read from p.1p.92p.93p.94+2

Where the money goes

Earmarked for specific objects
₹76 Cr

of a ₹80 Cr fresh issue

Object₹ crore% of issue
Debt repayment
Repayment or pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain of our outstanding borrowings availed by our Company
60
75%
General corporate
General corporate purposes
16
20%

The offer-for-sale portion is not shown here: that money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company. Source: page 193

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
40.3%

As stated in the filing. The full shareholding table could not be cross-checked.

Valuation

At the price bandLow endHigh end
Price per share₹643.00₹676.00
Market cap after IPO₹3,805 Cr₹4,001 Cr
P/E (FY26 profit)45.78x48.13x
Price / book value8.48x8.92x
Price / sales3.09x3.25x

Post-issue market cap divided by FY26 figures from the filing. A loss-making company has no P/E. Total issue size at the top of the band: ₹500 Cr.

Financials

What Prasol Chemicals Limited earned and how, read straight from its Prospectus.

Sales FY26
₹1,233 Cr
+21.7% vs FY25
Net profit FY26
₹83 Cr
6.7% net margin
Net worth
₹449 Cr
Debt / equity 0.25x
Operating cash flow FY26
₹49 Cr
Cash generated by the business
₹ crore · Consolidated · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.94p.97p.98
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Profit & loss
Sales8771,0121,233
Sales growth–15.5%21.7%
Other income113.15.3
Interest118.38.0
Profit before tax3459112
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income2356107
Other & one-off income as % of PBT32.8%5.1%4.7%
Tax rate45.9%26.5%25.7%
Net profit184483
Net margin2.1%4.3%6.7%
EPS (₹)3.137.5114.33
Balance sheet
Net worth326367449
Borrowings82101110
Total assets626723839
Debt / equity0.25x0.27x0.25x
Return on equity5.6%11.9%18.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations1162249
Cash from investing-18-22-38
Cash from financing-115100.14

How they earn

Where the revenue comes from. Each split adds up to the reported sales.

Revenue breakdown

₹ crore · Source p.454
SegmentFY24FY25FY26Share of FY26
India65572689672.7%
Others807714311.6%
Republic of Belarus4.435322.6%
USA2227312.5%
China3229242.0%
United Arab Emirates3525221.8%
Netherlands1217211.7%
Russia1532191.5%
France9.716161.3%
Monaco5.016141.1%
Singapore8.213141.1%

Revenue by geography

₹ crore · Source p.441
SegmentFY24FY25FY26Share of FY26
Within India65572689672.7%
Outside India22228733627.3%

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.97
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from Operations8771,0121,233
Other income113.15.3
Total Income8881,0161,238
Finance costs118.38.0
8489561,126
Profit / (Loss) before Exceptional Items and Tax3959112
Profit Before Tax3459112
Profit / (Loss) for the year184483
3.17.514
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.94p.95
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Property, Plant and Equipment324324311
Investments0.040.000.00
351350365
Inventories*100152153
Trade receivables160197279
Cash and cash equivalents10.01724
276373474
TOTAL ASSETS626723839
Equity Share Capital121212
Other Equity**314356437
326367449
Borrowings434447
707783
Borrowings395763
1.53.03.5
total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises170194205
231279308
Total Liabilities301356391
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES626723839
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.98p.99p.100
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Net Profit Before Tax3459112
Loss / (Profit) on Sale of Fixed Assets1.50.041.1
264236
Operating profit before working capital changes60101148
1162249
-18-22-38
-115100.14
Increase / (Decrease) In Cash and Cash Equivalents-116.77.4
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year2110.017
10.01724
5.59.110

Discounted cash flow

What Prasol Chemicals Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹725 Cr
Per share
₹122.51
Top of the price band
₹676.00
DCF value is 81.9% below it.
0100200300Year 1: ₹59 Cr projected, ₹53 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹70 Cr projected, ₹56 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹83 Cr projected, ₹60 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹98 Cr projected, ₹64 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹116 Cr projected, ₹69 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹138 Cr projected, ₹74 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹163 Cr projected, ₹79 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹194 Cr projected, ₹84 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹230 Cr projected, ₹90 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹272 Cr projected, ₹96 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 11% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starts from FY26 cash from operations of ₹49 Cr, grown 18.6% a year (based on revenue growth FY24–FY26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 11% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. Per share uses the shares outstanding after the IPO at the top of the band. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

The IPO of Prasol Chemicals Limited raises immediate red flags because key figures mentioned in the documentation—specifically Ravi Gilani of Goldratt Consulting India—are linked to cash flow multiplication, yet the documents fail to explicitly confirm Ajay Motilal Jain's direct involvement across all listed entities.

AI-written summary of Prasol Chemicals Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

The total aggregate offer for the IPO amounts to ₹500.00 Crore, structured across a Fresh Issue and an Offer for Sale. Specifically, the Fresh Issue component is valued at ₹80.00 Crore.

  • Total offer aggregates to ₹500.00 Crore. p.92
  • Fresh Issue aggregates to ₹80.00 Crore. p.92

A significant portion of the offering is reserved for specific investor categories, including Anchor Investors, with allocations made to domestic Mutual Funds and life insurance companies.

  • Anchor Investor Portion reserved for domestic Mutual Funds (up to 33.33%). p.92
  • Anchor Investor Portion reserved for life insurance companies (up to 6.67%). p.92

The structure also mandated allocations for other institutional investors, noting that not less than 15% of the total offer was reserved for Non-Institutional Investors.

  • Not less than 15% of the Offer was available for allocation to Non-Institutional Investors. p.93

Investors must be aware that the company's operations are highly vulnerable to regulatory actions. We've seen multiple instances where the Maharashtra Pollution Control Board (MPCB) has directly impacted production. For example, the MPCB directed the company to close down manufacturing at the Khopoli facility due to violations of the Water and Air pollution acts.

  • MPCB directed the closure of the Khopoli facility for violations of Water and Air pollution acts. p.28

The regulatory scrutiny has also involved serious incidents with fatalities. On November 14, 2022, the MPCB issued a notice concerning an incident during caustic lye unloading that resulted in one worker fatality.

  • MPCB issued a notice regarding an incident during caustic lye unloading that caused one worker fatality. p.28

More concerning is the incident on October 27, 2023, where a gas leakage at the Mahad facility released toxic gases, leading to one fatality and four hospitalizations. This highlights severe safety and environmental concerns.

  • A gas leakage incident at the Mahad facility resulted in one fatality and four hospitalizations. p.28

The risk extends to storage and waste disposal compliance. The MPCB issued a show cause notice on March 27, 2025, for improper hazardous waste storage, including lack of proper coal ash storage area and non-submission of required details.

  • MPCB issued a show cause notice for improper hazardous waste storage and lack of coal ash storage area. p.29

The company has faced repeated regulatory actions concerning environmental compliance. This includes a show cause notice from the Maharashtra Pollution Control Board (MPCB) dated November 16, 2022, for alleged violations of the Water and Air Pollution Acts.

  • MPCB issued a show cause notice on November 16, 2022, for alleged violations of the Water and Air Pollution Acts. p.472

Further scrutiny involves issues with hazardous waste disposal. The MPCB issued a show cause notice on October 7, 2024, for alleged violations of Water and Air Pollution Acts and Hazardous Waste Rules.

  • MPCB issued a show cause notice on October 7, 2024, for alleged violations of Water and Air Pollution Acts and Hazardous Waste Rules. p.472

There is evidence of ongoing non-compliance related to hazardous waste storage. The MPCB also issued a warning notice on November 13, 2024, for violation of Hazardous Waste Rules concerning the non-disposal of hazardous waste.

  • The company received a warning notice from the Maharashtra Pollution Control Board (MPCB) dated November 13, 2024, for violation of Hazardous Waste Rules regarding non-disposal of hazardous waste. p.472

The company has also faced scrutiny over issues with the operation of its Effluent Treatment Plant (ETP). A show cause notice was issued on March 27, 2025, alleging violations of various environmental rules related to ETP operation and hazardous waste storage.

  • The company received a show cause notice from the Maharashtra Pollution Control Board (MPCB) dated March 27, 2025, for alleged violations of various environmental rules, including issues with ETP operation and storage of hazardous waste. p.472

Bottom line

In summary, the PRASOL CHEMICALS IPO featured a ₹500 Crore aggregate offer, with allocations reserved for various institutional categories. However, the company's profile is shadowed by severe regulatory issues, including multiple shutdowns and notices from the MPCB concerning environmental violations and hazardous waste management. These documented safety and compliance failures paint a concerning picture regarding the operational risks associated with the company.

Red flags & fact-checks

We looked up selected claims from the filing (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web. Here is what we found.

  • MediumSubsidiary

    Prachi Poly Products Limited

    85% confidence
    What the filing says

    The name was changed to “Prachi Poly Products Limited” upon conversion into a public company, pursuant to resolutions dated November 26, 1994 and December 5, 1994, with a certificate issued on January 10, 1995.

    What we found

    Several search results corroborate aspects of the claim, indicating that the company was originally incorporated as 'Prachi Poly Products Private Limited' and that a name change occurred around January 10, 1995, leading to a change to 'Prachi Poly Products Limited'.

  • MediumSubsidiary

    Goldratt Consulting India Private Limited

    50% confidence
    What the filing says

    Ajay Motilal Jain has experience associated with Goldratt Consulting India Private Limited, Fonds Nikkel International LLC, Shanvik Publications Private Limited, Waaree Instruments Limited, Process and Plant Engineering, Hindustan Shipyard Limited, Diffusion Engineers Limited, and Neuland Laboratories Limited.

    What we found

    The search results confirm the existence and work of Goldratt Bharat and Goldratt Consulting India Pvt Ltd, mentioning Ravi Gilani as the Founder and Managing Consultant who helps companies multiply cash flow. However, the search results do not explicitly confirm the association of Ajay Motilal Jain with all the listed entities mentioned in the DRHP.

Inside the filing

Section-by-section summaries of the Prospectus. Turn on Detailed view at the top to expand everything.

What the company does and how it got here

Business & industry

What the company actually does, its customers, competition and the industry it sells into.

pp. 223–337

This section provides an overview of the industry and economic outlook, drawing data from reports commissioned by the company. It details the projected global economic growth, India's specific economic growth, and various metrics such as Gross Value Added (GVA) and Consumer Price Index (CPI) trends. Furthermore, it presents data on the per capita State Domestic Product (SDP) across different Indian states.

Key points (277, showing 60)

  • Industry and market data used in this section was obtained from the 'Industry Report on Specialty Chemicals Sector' prepared by CARE. p.223
  • Global economic growth is projected to moderate to around 3.0% in 2026, reflecting the impact of geopolitical tensions on energy and trade flows. p.224
  • India's GDP in FY26 is expected to have grown by 7.7%, supported by rising rural demand, better job opportunities, and favourable business conditions. p.225
  • Real GVA growth in FY26 (Provisional Estimates) is estimated at 7.9%, primarily led by manufacturing, Trade, Hotels, Transport, Communication & Services related to Broadcasting, Storage. p.225
  • The rural inflation rate was 4.74% while the urban inflation rate was 3.92% between January and June 2026. p.227

History & corporate structure

How the company came to be: key milestones, subsidiaries, acquisitions and restructurings.

pp. 338–378

The company's history began with its incorporation in 1992, followed by several name and conversion changes over the years. Key name changes included transitions to 'Prachi Poly Products Limited', 'Prasol Chemicals Limited', and subsequently to 'Prasol Chemicals Private Limited', culminating in a conversion back to a public company. The company also underwent various changes to its registered office location. The Memorandum of Association has seen several amendments concerning the change in the company's name, authorized share capital, and scope of business, including a significant amendment in 2025. The company has not undertaken any mergers, demergers, or material acquisitions in the last ten years, and there have been no defaults on borrowings.

Key points (88, showing 60)

  • The company was originally incorporated as “Prachi Poly Products Private Limited” under the Companies Act, 1956 on January 24, 1992. p.338
  • The name was changed to “Prachi Poly Products Limited” upon conversion into a public company, pursuant to resolutions dated November 26, 1994 and December 5, 1994, with a certificate issued on January 10, 1995. p.338
  • The name was subsequently changed to “Prasol Chemicals Limited” following resolutions on December 7, 2006 and January 18, 2007, with a certificate issued on March 26, 2007. p.338
  • The registered office changed from C/O Narendra & Co R. No. 5, Jakaria Building Opp Jakaria Masjid, Mumbai 400003 to 10/2, Bombay Market Apartment, Tardeo Road, Mumbai 400034, Maharashtra, India on December 5, 1994 for operational convenience. p.338
  • The registered office changed from 10/2, Bombay Market, Tardeo Road, Bombay 400034 to 107, Chawla Warehouse, Behind Zamzam Cold Storage, Sector No. 18, Vashi, Navi Mumbai-400705, Maharashtra, India on February 1, 1996 for operational convenience. p.338

The IPO terms and where the money goes

Cover & definitions

Headline offer terms and the glossary the rest of the document relies on.

pp. 6–26

This section provides various definitions and abbreviations used throughout the Prospectus. Key entities defined include the Company, which is Prasol Chemicals Limited, and various personnel such as the Chairman and Whole-Time Director, Chief Financial Officer, and Company Secretary and Compliance Officer. It also defines specific facilities like the Khopoli Manufacturing Facility and Mahad Manufacturing Facility. Furthermore, it details definitions related to the Offer process, such as different types of investors, bid amounts, and the role of the Book Running Lead Manager (BRLM).

Key points (25)

  • The Company is named Prasol Chemicals Limited and was incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956. p.6
  • The Registered and Corporate Office of the Company is situated at Prasol House, Plot No A - 17/2/3, T. T. C, Industrial Area, Khairne M.I.D.C., Navi Mumbai, Thane, Maharashtra – 400710, India. p.6p.8
  • Equity Shares have a face value of ₹2 each. p.7
  • The Lead Manager to the Offer is DAM Capital Advisors Limited. p.10
  • The Bid/Offer Closing Date is Thursday, September 10, 2026, except in relation to Bids received from the Anchor Investors. p.10

The offer

How many shares are being sold, by whom, and on what terms.

pp. 92–114

This section details the structure of the equity share offer, which includes a total of ₹500.00 Crore in aggregate. The offer comprises a Fresh Issue, an Offer for Sale, and various portions allocated to different investor categories such as QIBs, Non-Institutional Investors, and Retail investors. Specific reservations were made for Anchor Investors, including allocations to domestic Mutual Funds and life insurance companies. The text also provides summaries of the company's financial information, including balance sheets and details on the procurement of raw materials.

Key points (60)

  • The total offer aggregates to ₹500.00 Crore. p.92
  • The Fresh Issue aggregates to ₹80.00 Crore. p.92
  • The Offer for Sale aggregates to ₹420.00 Crore. p.92
  • The QIB Portion is not more than 36,98,218 Equity Shares aggregating ₹250.00 Crore. p.92
  • Anchor Investor Portion was reserved for allocation to domestic Mutual Funds (up to 33.33%) and life insurance companies (up to 6.67%). p.92

Capital structure

Who owns what today, past share issues and what the shareholding looks like after the IPO.

pp. 115–191

This section details the authorized and issued share capital of the company as of the date of the Prospectus, including various components like the capital before the offer, the details of the current offer, and the capital issued after the offer. It also provides extensive historical data on the allotment and subscription of equity shares over several years, including specific dates and the number of shares allotted to various allottees. The text also includes notes regarding the history of the equity share capital and various corporate actions.

Key points (153, showing 60)

  • The aggregate nominal value of the authorized share capital is ₹38,00,00,000 for 19,00,00,000 Equity Shares. p.115
  • The total aggregate value of the share capital before the offer was ₹4,99,99,91,412. p.115
  • A fresh issue of 11,83,431 Equity Shares was proposed, aggregating ₹80.00 Crore. p.115
  • The offer for sale included the sale of 62,13,006 Equity Shares, aggregating ₹420.00 Crore. p.115
  • The securities premium account before the offer was Nil. p.115

Use of proceeds

What the money raised will be spent on: growth, debt repayment or promoters cashing out.

pp. 192–222

The Offer involves a combination of a Fresh Issue and an Offer for Sale. The Fresh Issue is for 11,83,431 Equity Shares, while the Offer for Sale involves 62,13,006 Equity Shares. The proceeds from the Offer for Sale will not be included in the Net Proceeds for the Fresh Issue, after deducting applicable expenses. The company proposes to utilize the Net Proceeds for various objects, including debt repayment and general corporate purposes.

Key points (46)

  • The Fresh Issue comprises an offer of 11,83,431 Equity Shares aggregating ₹80.00 Crore. p.192
  • The Offer for Sale comprises 62,13,006 Equity Shares aggregating ₹420.00 Crore. p.192
  • The proceeds of the Fresh Issue, after deducting Offer related expenses, are ₹76.39 Crore (Net Proceeds). p.193
  • The Net Proceeds are proposed to be utilized for repayment or pre-payment of certain outstanding borrowings. p.193
  • The Net Proceeds are proposed to be utilized for general corporate purposes. p.193

The numbers behind the story

Financial information

Revenue, profit, debt, cash flow and the auditors' notes behind them.

pp. 379–465

This section primarily contains the independent auditors' examination report on the restated financial information of Prasol Chemicals Limited for various periods. The report details the scope of the examination, the reliance placed on audited financial statements, and the compliance of the financial information with relevant legal and accounting standards. It confirms that the financial information was prepared after incorporating necessary adjustments for accounting policy changes and errors.

Key points (271, showing 60)

  • The auditors examined the Restated Financial Information comprising the Restated Standalone Balance Sheet as at March 31, 2026, the Restated Standalone Statement of Profit and Loss (including Other Comprehensive Income), the Restated Standalone Statement of Changes in Equity, and the Restated Standalone Statement of Cash Flows for the year ended March 31, 2026. p.380
  • The financial information was compiled by the management from Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company as at and for the year ended March 31, 2026 and the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements for the years ended March 31, 2025, and March 31, 2024. p.383
  • The Total Assets as at March 31, 2026 (Standalone) were ₹839.27 Crore. p.383
  • The Total Liabilities as at March 31, 2026 (Standalone) were ₹390.77 Crore. p.383
  • The Total Equity as at March 31, 2026 (Standalone) was ₹448.50 Crore. p.383

What could go wrong, per the company

Risk factors

The risks the company is legally required to disclose, in its own words.

pp. 27–29

Investors should be aware that the company's business relies heavily on its manufacturing facilities, which are subject to various risks. These risks include unplanned shutdowns, disruptions, and potential issues arising from regulatory actions, such as those from the Maharashtra Pollution Control Board (MPCB). Specific incidents have involved violations related to water and air pollution, leading to orders to cease operations, which have impacted revenue. Furthermore, there have been incidents involving worker safety and the handling of hazardous materials, alongside issues concerning the storage and disposal of waste.

Key points (13)

  • Unplanned slowdowns, unscheduled shutdowns or prolonged disruptions in manufacturing operations or under-utilization of manufacturing capacities could have an adverse effect on the business, results of operations, cash flows and financial condition. p.28
  • The business is dependent on the ability to manage two manufacturing facilities situated at Khopoli, Maharashtra and Mahad, Maharashtra, including productivity of the workforce, compliance with regulatory requirements or changes in the policies of the state or local governments of this region or the Government of India and those instances which are beyond our control, such as the breakdown and failure of equipment or industrial accidents and severe weather conditions and natural calamities or civil disasters and pandemics. p.28
  • Manufacturing facilities are subject to operating risks, such as the breakdown or failure of equipment, power supply or processes, performance below expected levels of output, efficiency, labour disputes, strikes, environmental issues, lock-outs, non-availability of services of our external contractors, planned shut-down for maintenance or inspections etc. p.28
  • Any significant malfunction or breakdown of machinery or equipment at our manufacturing facilities may entail significant repair and maintenance costs and cause delays in our operations. p.28
  • The MPCB directed the company to close down manufacturing activities at the Khopoli Manufacturing Facility on account of violations of provisions of the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981 due to the collection of samples from a sewage pipe that reflected certain chemicals exceeding permissible limits. p.28

Who runs and controls the company

Management & board

Directors and senior management: who they are, their background and pay.

pp. 30–33

The section details several regulatory actions and incidents involving the company's manufacturing facilities, primarily related to environmental compliance and safety. This includes show cause notices from the Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC) concerning project plans and lease agreements, and various incidents reported by the Maharashtra Pollution Control Board (MPCB) related to hazardous waste, fire, and gas leakage at the Khopoli and Mahad facilities. The company has responded to these notices with various letters and applications, though the text notes that no subsequent action has always been taken or that there is no major operational impact in all cases. Furthermore, the text discusses the nature of hazardous materials used and the potential for accidents that could lead to industrial incidents and civil or criminal liability.

Key points (5)

  • The Regional Officer, Raigad issued a show cause notice on January 8, 2021, regarding the company's failure to connect a camera flow meter to the MPCB server and not storing hazardous waste as per rules. p.30
  • The Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC) issued a Show Cause Notice on August 12, 2024, alleging the failure to submit project plans for approval for a plot situated between the company and MIDC. p.30
  • The company received a demand notice from MIDC for ₹1.79 Crore related to the aforementioned project issue. p.30
  • The company received a show cause notice from MIDC in February 2026 requiring an explanation for not submitting specifications, plans, elevations, sections, and details of the building. p.31
  • The company submitted replies to MIDC notices through letters dated March 24, 2026, March 31, 2026, and April 16, 2026, requesting an opportunity to be heard and an extension of time for project completion. p.31

Promoters

The people or entities controlling the company, and what else they own.

pp. 34–91

The provided text details several regulatory and litigation issues concerning the company's operations and financial standing. This includes a show cause notice from the MPCB regarding non-compliances related to storage and disposal of chemical sludge and spent HCL. Furthermore, there are outstanding litigations involving the company, its promoters, and directors, which could potentially affect the company's results of operations and financial condition. The statutory auditors have included various emphasis of matter and modified opinions related to internal financial controls across different fiscal years and financial statements.

Key points (82, showing 60)

  • MPCB issued a show cause notice on July 25, 2025, following a fire accident at the Mahad plant on July 19, 2025, for non-compliances under the Water (Prevention & Control of Pollution) Act, 1974, and the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981. p.34
  • Outstanding litigations involving the company, promoters, and directors are mentioned, and adverse outcomes in these proceedings may affect the company's results of operations and financial condition. p.34
  • A show cause notice was issued by the Deputy Director, Industrial Safety & Health, Raigad District against Gaurang Natwarlal Parikh (a promoter) alleging violation of the Factories Act, 1948. p.35
  • The company is a party in a matter before the Labour Court, Thane regarding alleged violation of Section 2A of the Industrial Disputes Act, 1947, which is currently pending. p.35
  • The net cash flows generated from operating activities for Fiscal 2025 was ₹22.26 Crore. p.36

Related-party transactions

Business done between the company and people or firms connected to its owners.

pp. 466–590

The section primarily addresses related party transactions, stating that transactions with related parties, including Subsidiaries, Directors, and Key Managerial Personnel, are conducted on an arm's length basis in compliance with applicable law. The text also covers various risk factors such as credit risk, market risk (including currency, interest rate, and price risk), and liquidity risk. It details how the company manages these risks through derivatives, cash flow management, and overdraft facilities. Furthermore, the section discusses capital expenditures, customer and supplier concentration risks, and various qualifications and emphasis of matter raised by statutory auditors regarding financial statements and managerial remuneration.

Key points (256, showing 60)

  • The company engages in transactions with related parties, including Subsidiaries, Directors, and Key Managerial Personnel, on an arm’s length basis. p.466
  • Capital expenditures for Fiscal 2026, Fiscal 2025, and Fiscal 2024 were ₹41.38 Crore, ₹23.75 Crore, and ₹21.80 Crore, respectively for additions to property, plant and equipment, intangibles, and capital work in progress including capital advances. p.467
  • Significant revenue is derived from the top 10 customers, which contributed 23.68%, 21.96%, and 18.46% of total revenue from operations during Fiscal 2026, Fiscal 2025, and Fiscal 2024, respectively. p.468
  • The company procures a large portion of its raw materials from a few key suppliers. p.468
  • The company proposes to incur an expenditure of ₹2.92 Crore in connection with an Initial Public Offer (IPO), which is included under Other Current Assets. p.469

Updates since the first filing

Addenda, corrigenda and the abridged prospectus, newest first.

  1. CorrigendumCorrigendum· 2 pagesOpen document

    What this corrigendum corrects

    This section provides various notices and modifications related to the Initial Public Offering (IPO) documentation, including details about the company's name changes over time and the transfer of equity shares. It details specific transfers of equity shares by various individuals and entities, along with the resulting changes to the shareholding pattern. Furthermore, it outlines modifications to disclosures in the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP) and subsequent addendums, including changes to brokerage structure and details regarding the weighted average cost of acquisition (WACA) for equity shares.

    Key points (7)

    • The company's name has undergone several changes, including initial incorporation as ‘Prachi Poly Products Private Limited’ and subsequent changes to ‘Prachi Poly Products Limited’, ‘Prasol Chemicals Limited’, and ‘Prasol Chemicals Private Limited’, and finally to ‘Prasol Chemicals Limited’ for public conversion. p.1
    • The registered and corporate office of the company is located at Prasol House, Plot No A – 17/2/3, T. T. C, Industrial Area, Khairne M.I.D.C., Navi Mumbai, Thane, Maharashtra – 400710, India. p.1
    • A significant number of equity shares, totaling 13,97,906, constituted 2.41% of the paid-up pre-Offer Equity Share capital, were transferred to certain individuals. p.1
    • Disclosures in the section “Capital Structure” regarding equity shareholder holdings were modified following the transfers. p.1
    • The weighted average cost of acquisition (WACA) for equity shares transacted in the last 3 years was calculated with a range of acquisition prices between ₹360.00 and ₹676.00. p.2
  2. RHPRed Herring Prospectus· 590 pagesOpen document

    An earlier full draft. The main analysis above reflects the latest version; open the document to compare.

  3. DAPAbridged prospectus (DAP)· 16 pagesOpen document

    Abridged prospectus highlights

    Prasol Chemicals Limited was incorporated in 1992 and possesses over 33 years of experience in the specialty chemicals industry, functioning as a forward integrated manufacturer of acetone and phosphorous-based specialty chemicals. The company is certified as a 3 Star Export House by the Government of India and maintains a global distribution network spanning 63 countries across various continents. The product portfolio includes acetone-based, phosphorous-based, and other specialty chemicals, which find diverse applications across five key industry segments. The company operates two manufacturing facilities with an aggregate installed capacity of 98,644 metric tonnes per annum. Key business strengths include a diversified product portfolio, strong R&D capabilities, established customer relationships, and a robust financial performance.

    Key points (32)

    • The company was incorporated in 1992 and has over 33 years of experience in the specialty chemicals industry. p.1
    • Prasol Chemicals Limited is a 3 Star Export House company certified by the Government of India. p.3
    • The comprehensive product portfolio comprised over 150 specialty chemical products as of June 30, 2026. p.3
    • The product portfolio includes 21 acetone-based specialty chemicals, 53 phosphorous-based specialty chemicals, and 76 other specialty products. p.3
    • Products find diversified applications across five key segments: performance chemicals, PICA (paints, inks, construction, & adhesives), pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, and home and personal care. p.3

Prasol Chemicals Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the Prasol Chemicals Limited IPO?

Prasol Chemicals Limited's IPO comprises a fresh issue of ₹80 Cr and an offer for sale of ₹420 Cr, according to its Prospectus. The price band was ₹643.00 to ₹676.00 per share and the final offer price was ₹676.00 per share.

What are Prasol Chemicals Limited's revenue and profit?

Prasol Chemicals Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹1,233 Cr in FY26, +21.7% versus FY25. Net profit was ₹83 Cr (FY25: ₹44 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of 18.6% a year from FY24 to FY26. Figures are read from the Prospectus, as printed there.

How much do promoters own in Prasol Chemicals Limited?

Promoters hold 40.3% of Prasol Chemicals Limited before the IPO.

How will Prasol Chemicals Limited use the IPO money?

The fresh-issue proceeds are earmarked for: Repayment or pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain of our outstanding borrowings availed by our Company (₹60 Cr); General corporate purposes (₹16 Cr). The offer-for-sale portion goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.

What are the red flags in Prasol Chemicals Limited's Prospectus?

We fact-checked 59 claims from the filing against the open web: 0 raised a high concern, 2 medium and 3 low. The most notable: Several search results corroborate aspects of the claim, indicating that the company was originally incorporated as 'Prachi Poly Products Private Limited' and… The search results confirm the existence and work of Goldratt Bharat and Goldratt Consulting India Pvt Ltd, mentioning Ravi Gilani as the Founder and Managing… This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does Prasol Chemicals Limited do?

The IPO of Prasol Chemicals Limited raises immediate red flags because key figures mentioned in the documentation—specifically Ravi Gilani of Goldratt Consulting India—are linked to cash flow multiplication, yet the documents fail to explicitly confirm Ajay Motilal Jain's direct involvement across all listed entities.

Who manages the Prasol Chemicals Limited IPO?

Book running lead managers: DAM Capital Advisors Limited. Registrar to the offer: KFin Technologies Limited. Shares are proposed to list on BSE and NSE.

Where can I read the original Prasol Chemicals Limited IPO documents?

All 4 filings for Prasol Chemicals Limited (RHP, DAP, Corrigendum, Prospectus) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
ProspectusProspectus
PRASOL CHEMICALS LIMITED - PROSPECTUS · 11 Sep 2026
PDF
CorrigendumCorrigendum
Prasol Chemicals Limited - Addendum to RHP · 7 Sep 2026
PDF
RHPRed Herring Prospectus
PRASOL CHEMICALS LIMITED - RHP · 3 Sep 2026
PDF
DAPAbridged prospectus (DAP)
PRASOL CHEMICALS LIMITED - RHP · 3 Sep 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing