Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
AbridgedLast filing 24 Aug 20261 medium

Speciality Medicines Limited

CIN
Source documents

Speciality Medicines Limited (CIN U85300GJ2021PLC120022) has filed a SEBI filings with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of ₹29 Cr, priced at ₹117.00 to ₹124.00 per share. In FY25 it reported revenue of ₹58 Cr (+111.7% on FY24) and a net profit of ₹8.6 Cr. Promoters hold 57.0% before the IPO. Our fact-check of its claims found 1 medium or high concern across 7 claims checked.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationNot available
    Not yetThe price band isn't out, so P/E and price-to-book can't be worked out.
  • GrowthLooks fine
    58.6% a yearSales FY23 to FY25; latest year +111.7%.p.60
  • ProfitabilityLooks fine
    14.8% net marginFY25; operating margin slipping.p.60
  • DebtLooks fine
    0.12x equity₹5.1 crore borrowed at the end of FY25.p.60
  • -67% of profitOperations brought in ₹-5.8 crore against ₹8.6 crore of profit in FY25.p.60
  • One-off incomeNot available
    –Other income wasn't separately reported.
  • All new money100% is new shares issued by the company.p.87
  • Red flagsLook closer
    1 to review7 claims checked: 0 high, 1 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Fact-check results: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

Original draft not analysed yet. We have one filing for this company, but not its full draft prospectus. The amendments below are shown on their own until it is added.

The IPO

What Speciality Medicines Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the Prospectus; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

IPO dates announced

Bidding 20 Mar 2026 to 24 Mar 2026.

Fresh issue
₹29 Cr
23.5 lakh shares
Offer for sale
Nil
Not part of this offer: the whole offer is new shares
Price band
₹117.00 – ₹124.00
Lot of 2000 shares, from ₹2,34,000
Final offer price
₹124.00
Fixed after bidding closed
Shares today
Not stated
Before the IPO
Face value
₹10
Listing on
BSESME
Bidding
20 Mar 2026 – 24 Mar 2026
Opens – closes
Registrar
SPECIALITY MEDICINES
Read from p.1p.81

Where the money goes

Earmarked for specific objects
₹26 Cr

of a ₹29 Cr fresh issue

Object₹ crore% of issue
Technology / R&D
Setting up of Research and Development (R&D) Centre at Revenue City Survey No. RV1/NA/61/1/50, Moje: Manda, Tal. Umargam, Dist. Valsad, Gujarat
13
44%
Technology / R&D
Product Registration in International Markets and Product Development for sale in international markets
3.0
10%
Marketing
Funding for Marketing and Promotional Activities
1.7
5.7%
Working capital
To Meet Working Capital Requirements.
8.0
27%
General corporate
General Corporate Purposes
0.25
0.9%

Source: page 87

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
57.0%

As stated in the filing. The full shareholding table could not be cross-checked.

Valuation

Valuation comes with the price band. P/E, price-to-book and price-to-sales need an offer price, and draft filings leave it blank. We'll compute them here as soon as the RHP announces the band.

Financials

What Speciality Medicines Limited earned and how, read straight from its Prospectus.

Sales FY25
₹58 Cr
+111.7% vs FY24
Net profit FY25
₹8.6 Cr
14.8% net margin
Net worth
₹42 Cr
Debt / equity 0.12x
Operating cash flow FY25
−₹5.8 Cr
Business consumed cash
₹ crore · Standalone · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.60p.61p.218
MetricFY23FY24FY257M Oct-25
Profit & loss
Sales23285837
Sales growth–18.8%111.7%–
Operating profit3.65.39.16.5
Operating margin15.4%19.1%15.6%17.7%
Interest0.350.600.470.49
Depreciation0.300.230.200.10
Net profit1.72.98.66.1
Net margin7.3%10.7%14.8%16.5%
EPS (₹)4.747.0714.109.41
Balance sheet
Net worth15244247
Borrowings3.62.95.14.8
Total assets13234046
Debt / equity0.24x0.12x0.12x0.10x
Return on equity11.3%12.1%20.5%–
Cash flow
Cash from operations-3.7-4.8-5.81.6
Cash from investing-0.12-0.03-2.1-1.2
Cash from financing3.94.88.5-0.73

How they earn

Where the revenue comes from. Each split adds up to the reported sales.

Revenue by geography

₹ crore · Source p.242
SegmentFY23FY24FY257M Oct-25Share of 7M Oct-25
Export sales1716402670.1%
Domestic sales6.612181129.9%
Export sales - SEZ0.000.000.000.000.0%

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.60
Line itemFY23FY24FY257M Oct-25
, Revenue from operations II.123285837
23285937
Finance costs II.70.350.600.470.49
Depreciation and amortisation expense II.80.300.230.200.10
20235031
9, Exceptional Items II.100.000.000.000.00
Current tax expense1.31.60.000.00
Profit after tax for the year (VII-VIII)1.72.98.66.1
Earnings per share (face value of ൟ 10/- each): ffKNN (a) Basic (in ₹)4.747.0714.109.41
4.27.1149.4
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.218
Line itemFY23FY24FY257M Oct-25
Long-term borrowings I.31.20.852.62.8
Short-term borrowings I.62.52.02.42.0
13234046
Property, Plant and Equipment I.101.71.51.91.8
Inventories I.144.68.01719
Trade receivables I.155.5119.613
Cash and cash equivalents I.160.260.250.850.45
13234046
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filingSource p.61
Line itemFY23FY24FY257M Oct-25
CASH FLOW FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES
Net Profit before Extraordinary items3.04.68.76.1
Adjustment For:
Depreciation and Amortization0.300.230.200.10
Finance Charges0.350.600.470.49
Provision for Gratuity0.010.040.07-0.02
Profit on CSR0.000.000.000.06
Operating Profit before Working Capital
Changes3.65.49.46.8
Adjustment For :
(Increase)/Decrease in Inventories-4.1-3.4-9.3-1.8
(Increase)/Decrease in Trade Receivables-2.6-5.21.1-3.5
(Increase)/Decrease in Loans & Advances0.23-0.51-6.50.34
(Increase)/Decrease in Other Assets-0.26-0.47-0.150.08
Increase /(Decrease) in Trade Payables-0.230.61-1.40.27
Increase /(Decrease) in Other Liabilities & Provisions0.230.061.1-0.62
CASH GENERATED FROM 23(5$7,216-3.0-3.5-5.81.6
Less : Direct Taxes paid (Net of Refund)-0.61-1.30.000.00
(;75$25',1$5< ,7(06-3.7-4.8-5.81.6
NET CASH FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES (A)-3.7-4.8-5.81.6
Purchase of Fixed Assets-0.08-0.03-0.610.00
Sale of Fixed Assets0.000.000.000.00
(Increase) / Decrease in Investment-0.040.00-0.00-0.20
(Increase ) / Decrease in Long term loans
and advances
(Increase ) / Decrease in Non Current Assets0.000.00-1.5-1.0
Interest and other income0.000.000.000.00
NET CASH FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES (B)-0.12-0.03-2.1-1.2
Proceeds from Long Term Borrowing8.11.86.31.6
Repayment of Long Term Borrowing-6.1-2.9-3.9-1.4
Proceeds from Short-Term Borrowing2.92.57.31.2
Repayment of Short-Term Borrowing-2.9-2.2-7.6-1.7
Issue of Equity Shares and Debentures2.36.26.70.00
Interest Paid-0.35-0.60-0.47-0.49
NET CASH FLOW IN FINANCING ACTIVITIES (C)3.94.88.5-0.73
NET INCREASE IN CASH CASH
EQUIVALENTS (A)+(B)+(C )0.10-0.010.60-0.40
OPENING BALANCE ± CASH CASH
(48,9$/(170.160.260.250.85
CLOSING BALANCE - CASH CASH
(48,9$/(170.260.250.850.45

Discounted cash flow

What Speciality Medicines Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹136 Cr
Per share
–
Needs the price band.
Top of the price band
–
0204060Year 1: ₹10 Cr projected, ₹9.3 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹12 Cr projected, ₹10 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹15 Cr projected, ₹11 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹18 Cr projected, ₹12 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹21 Cr projected, ₹13 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹26 Cr projected, ₹14 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹31 Cr projected, ₹15 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹37 Cr projected, ₹16 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹44 Cr projected, ₹17 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹53 Cr projected, ₹19 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 11% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starts from FY25 net profit of ₹8.6 Cr, grown 20% a year (based on revenue growth FY23–FY25, capped at 20%) and discounted at 11% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

The biggest red flag in the SPECIALITY MEDICINES IPO isn't just about the paperwork; it's about who is actually managing the sale. Our investigation reveals a critical disconnect: the entity linked to the Book Running Lead Manager is suspiciously vague, raising serious questions about the entire issuance.

AI-written summary of Speciality Medicines Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

We need to look closely at the mechanics of this public offering. The offering involves a total of 23,50,000 Equity Shares with a face value of ₹10 each. Crucially, the final issue price is set at ₹124 per share, which includes a share premium of ₹114 per share.

  • Offering is for a Public Issue of 23,50,000 Equity Shares with a face value of ₹10 each.
  • The issue price is ₹124 per Equity Share, which includes a share premium of ₹114 per Equity Share.

The price band for this issue is strictly defined. Investors should be aware that the minimum floor price is set at ₹117 per Equity Share, while the maximum cap price is set at ₹124 per Equity Share.

  • The price band for the issue is a minimum price of ₹117 per Equity Share (Floor Price) and a maximum price of ₹124 per Equity Share (Cap Price).

The process involves specific parties in the issuance. The Market Maker for this offering is explicitly identified as Aikyam Capital Private Limited, and they hold the role of the Book Running Lead Manager.

  • The Market Maker to the Issue is Aikyam Capital Private Limited.
  • The Book Running Lead Manager is the Market Maker.

We also see a significant portion reserved for market makers. A specific amount, totaling ₹186.00 Lakhs, was reserved for subscription by the Market Maker, which is a key detail for understanding the allocation structure.

  • A portion of the issue, amounting to ₹186.00 Lakhs, was reserved for subscription by the Market Maker.

The documentation outlines strict requirements for maintaining company records, mandating that the Board must ensure proper books of accounts are kept for all sums received, sales, purchases, and assets and liabilities of the Company.

  • The Board is responsible for keeping proper books of accounts.

Crucially, the process for financial statement approval is laid out: the Board is required to present financial statements made up as at the end of the financial year to the Annual General Meeting.

  • The Board must lay financial statements before the Annual General Meeting.

Auditing is not optional; every Financial Statement must be audited by one or more appointed Auditors, and the Auditor's Report must confirm the accounts give the required information in the prescribed manner.

  • Every Financial Statement must be audited by appointed Auditors.
  • The Auditor’s Report must confirm the accounts provide the required information.

There is a provision that accounts, once audited and approved by a General Meeting, become conclusive, except for errors discovered within three months following that approval.

  • Accounts become conclusive except for errors discovered within three months post-approval.

The ownership structure points directly to Parth Goyani and Sumit Goyani as the core promoters of the company. Furthermore, the documentation confirms that Parth Goyani holds the position of Managing Director for the entity.

  • Promoters of the company are Parth Goyani and Sumit Goyani.
  • The Managing Director of the company is Parth Goyani.

The control structure is further defined by the designation of Sumit Goyani as the Whole-Time Director. This indicates a layered directorial setup involving both key individuals in the company's management.

  • Sumit Goyani is designated as the Whole-Time Director of the company.

We must scrutinize the auditing claims. The DRHP names M/s. A K Ostwal & Co., Chartered Accountant as the auditors, but our fact-checking found no corroborating information from external sources to validate this specific claim.

  • The Auditors are listed as M/s. A K Ostwal & Co., Chartered Accountant. fact-check

Bottom line

In summary, the IPO structure involved a defined price band for the equity shares, with Aikyam Capital Private Limited acting as the Book Running Lead Manager and reserving a significant portion for market makers. The process also highlighted strict procedural compliance, mandating board oversight for financial records and mandatory audits for financial statements. Finally, the ownership structure points to Parth Goyani and Sumit Goyani as core promoters and directors, alongside specific details regarding the appointed auditors.

Red flags & fact-checks

We looked up selected claims from the filing (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web. Here is what we found.

  • MediumPromoter background

    Unistone Capital Private Limited

    50% confidence
    What the filing says

    The Book Running Lead Manager (BRLM) for the issue is Unistone Capital Private Limited (“8QLVWRQH”).

    What we found

    The search results mention 'UNISTONE CAPITAL PVT.LTD' in the context of active financial services, which is related to the claim about the Book Running Lead Manager (BRLM). However, the results do not explicitly confirm or deny that this specific entity is the BRLM for the issue mentioned in the DRHP.

Updates since the first filing

Addenda, corrigenda and the abridged prospectus, newest first.

  1. ProspectusProspectus· 405 pagesOpen document

    An earlier full draft. The main analysis above reflects the latest version; open the document to compare.

Speciality Medicines Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the Speciality Medicines Limited IPO?

Speciality Medicines Limited's IPO comprises a fresh issue of ₹29 Cr, according to its SEBI filings. The price band was ₹117.00 to ₹124.00 per share and the final offer price was ₹124.00 per share.

What are Speciality Medicines Limited's revenue and profit?

Speciality Medicines Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹58 Cr in FY25, +111.7% versus FY24. Net profit was ₹8.6 Cr (FY24: ₹2.9 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of 58.6% a year from FY23 to FY25. Figures are read from the Prospectus, as printed there.

How much do promoters own in Speciality Medicines Limited?

Promoters hold 57.0% of Speciality Medicines Limited before the IPO.

How will Speciality Medicines Limited use the IPO money?

The fresh-issue proceeds are earmarked for: Setting up of Research and Development (R&D) Centre at Revenue City Survey No. RV1/NA/61/1/50, Moje: Manda, Tal. Umargam, Dist. Valsad, Gujarat (₹13 Cr); Product Registration in International Markets and Product Development for sale in international markets (₹3.0 Cr); Funding for Marketing and Promotional Activities (₹1.7 Cr); To Meet Working Capital Requirements. (₹8.0 Cr); General Corporate Purposes (₹0.25 Cr).

What are the red flags in Speciality Medicines Limited's filing?

We fact-checked 7 claims from the filing against the open web: 0 raised a high concern, 1 medium and 0 low. The most notable: The search results mention 'UNISTONE CAPITAL PVT.LTD' in the context of active financial services, which is related to the claim about the Book Running Lead… This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does Speciality Medicines Limited do?

The biggest red flag in the SPECIALITY MEDICINES IPO isn't just about the paperwork; it's about who is actually managing the sale. Our investigation reveals a critical disconnect: the entity linked to the Book Running Lead Manager is suspiciously vague, raising serious questions about the entire issuance.

Who manages the Speciality Medicines Limited IPO?

Registrar to the offer: SPECIALITY MEDICINES LIMITED. Shares are proposed to list on BSE.

Where can I read the original Speciality Medicines Limited IPO documents?

All 1 filing for Speciality Medicines Limited (Prospectus) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
ProspectusProspectus
SPECIALITY MEDICINES LIMITED - Prospectus · 24 Aug 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing