Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
ProspectusLast filing 28 Aug 2026

Skyways Air Services Limited

CIN
Source documents

Skyways Air Services Limited (CIN U74899DL1984PLC019666) has filed a Prospectus with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of 2,88,98,300 shares and an offer for sale of ₹184 Cr, priced at ₹131.00 to ₹138.00 per share. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹2,813 Cr (+25.1% on FY25) and a net profit of ₹64 Cr. Our fact-check of its claims found no medium or high concerns across 40 claims checked.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationLook closer
    31.6x P/EAt the top of the band, on FY26 profit; 4.1x book value.
  • GrowthLooks fine
    47.7% a yearSales FY24 to FY26; latest year +25.1%.p.76
  • 2.3% net marginFY26; operating margin steady.p.76
  • DebtLook closer
    1.26x equity₹624 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.76
  • 179% of profitOperations brought in ₹114 crore against ₹63.5 crore of profit in FY26.p.76
  • 31% of profitOther and one-off income is 31% of pre-tax profit.
  • 32% for sale68% is new shares issued by the company. 60% of the new money repays debt.p.112
  • Red flagsLooks fine
    None serious40 claims checked: 0 high, 0 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Fact-check results: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

The IPO

What Skyways Air Services Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the Prospectus; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

IPO dates announced

Bidding 24 Aug 2026 to 27 Aug 2026.

Fresh issue
₹399 Cr
2.89 Cr shares at ₹138.00, the top of the band
Offer for sale
₹184 Cr
1.33 Cr shares
Price band
₹131.00 – ₹138.00
Final offer price
₹138.00
Fixed after bidding closed
Shares today
11.64 Cr
Before the IPO
Face value
₹10
Listing on
BSE & NSEEQ
Bidding
24 Aug 2026 – 27 Aug 2026
Opens – closes
Lead managers
Holani ConsultantsShannon AdvisorsDolat Finserv
Registrar
Bigshare Services
Read from p.1p.2p.3p.4+1

Where the money goes

Earmarked for specific objects
₹361 Cr

of a ₹361 Cr fresh issue (net proceeds)

Object₹ crore% of issue
Debt repayment
Repayment/pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company and our Subsidiary “Forin Container Line Private Limited”
217
60%
Working capital
Funding incremental working capital requirements of our Company
130
36%
General corporate
General Corporate Purposes
14
3.9%

The offer-for-sale portion is not shown here: that money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company. Source: page 112

Who owns it

The filing's shareholding could not be read reliably, so no ownership figures are shown. See the source document.

Valuation

At the price bandLow endHigh end
Price per share₹131.00₹138.00
Market cap after IPO₹1,904 Cr₹2,006 Cr
P/E (FY26 profit)29.97x31.58x
Price / book value3.85x4.05x
Price / sales0.68x0.71x

Post-issue market cap divided by FY26 figures from the filing. A loss-making company has no P/E. Total issue size at the top of the band: ₹583 Cr.

Financials

What Skyways Air Services Limited earned and how, read straight from its Prospectus.

Sales FY26
₹2,813 Cr
+25.1% vs FY25
Net profit FY26
₹64 Cr
2.3% net margin
Net worth
₹495 Cr
Debt / equity 1.26x
Operating cash flow FY26
₹114 Cr
Cash generated by the business
₹ crore · Consolidated · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.74p.76p.77
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Profit & loss
Sales1,2892,2482,813
Sales growth–74.4%25.1%
Operating profit4886127
Operating margin3.8%3.8%4.5%
282327
Interest192948
Depreciation8.91417
Profit before tax486788
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income214461
Other & one-off income as % of PBT57.3%34.5%30.5%
Tax rate28.7%28.3%27.6%
Net profit344864
Net margin2.7%2.1%2.3%
EPS (₹)2.993.713.56
Balance sheet
Net worth186392495
Borrowings357558624
Total assets7901,3221,508
Debt / equity1.92x1.42x1.26x
Return on equity18.5%12.3%12.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations-9.02.0114
Cash from investing-131-152-179
Cash from financing15522152

How they earn

Where the revenue comes from. Each split adds up to the reported sales.

Revenue by type

₹ crore · Source p.32
SegmentFY24FY25FY26Share of FY26
Air Cargo Services1,0211,6412,16677.1%
Ocean Cargo Services16539542315.0%
Express Cargo & Parcel591411635.8%
Trucking3761391.4%
Value Added services5.76.2170.6%
Warehousing1.23.83.70.1%

Revenue by geography

₹ crore · Source p.36
SegmentFY24FY25FY26Share of FY26
Asia1,1141,8672,40585.5%
Europe511271675.9%
North America701601655.9%
South America4992742.6%
Oceania4.72.21.50.1%
Africa0.570.191.10.0%

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.76
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations1,2892,2482,813
Other income282327
1,3172,2712,840
Finance costs192948
Depreciation and amortization expenses8.91417
1,2682,2042,751
investments accounted for using equity method, exceptional items, and tax486789
Restated Profit before exceptional items and tax486789
Exceptional items0.000.000.84
Restated Profit before tax486788
141924
Profit after tax344864
Basic (after Bonus Issue)3.03.73.6
3.03.73.6
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.74p.75
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Property, plant and equipment and Intangible assets70110122
Goodwill179499
Investments0.371.11.0
207371430
Inventories0.410.720.79
Investments202728
Trade receivables318456579
Cash and cash equivalents70141128
5839511,078
Total assets7901,3221,508
Equity Share capital10112116
Other equity144135216
186392495
Borrowings67106107
77117115
Borrowings290453517
- Trade payables total outstanding dues of micro and small enterprises1.84.65.9
208241339
527812899
Total liabilities6049291,014
Total equity and liabilities7901,3221,508
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.77p.78
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Restated profit before tax486788
-9.02.0114
Bank withdrawal / (deposit) not considered as cash and cash equivalents (net)-45-27-51
-131-152-179
15522152
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year5570141
Exchange difference on translation of foreign currency cash and cash equivalents0.06-0.14-0.19
70141128

Discounted cash flow

What Skyways Air Services Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹1,789 Cr
Per share
₹123.06
Top of the price band
₹138.00
DCF value is 10.8% below it.
0200400600800Year 1: ₹136 Cr projected, ₹123 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹164 Cr projected, ₹133 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹196 Cr projected, ₹144 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹236 Cr projected, ₹155 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹283 Cr projected, ₹168 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹339 Cr projected, ₹181 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹407 Cr projected, ₹196 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹489 Cr projected, ₹212 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹586 Cr projected, ₹229 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹704 Cr projected, ₹248 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 11% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starts from FY26 cash from operations of ₹114 Cr, grown 20% a year (based on revenue growth FY24–FY26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 11% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. Per share uses the shares outstanding after the IPO at the top of the band. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

Forget the fanfare; the real red flag surrounding the Skyways Air Services Limited IPO is silence. Despite intense scrutiny, there is absolutely no public record or corroboration regarding the remuneration paid to various directors for the crucial fiscal year of 2025-26.

AI-written summary of Skyways Air Services Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

The company's legal history shows a transition from a private entity to a public one, with the conversion occurring under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013.

  • The company was converted from a private limited company to a public limited company under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013. p.79

The Board of Directors includes Yashpal Sharma as the Chairman and Managing Director, supported by Whole-Time Directors Rohit Sehgal and Rajiv Gul Hariramani.

  • Yashpal Sharma is the Chairman and Managing Director. p.80
  • Rohit Sehgal and Rajiv Gul Hariramani are Whole-Time Directors. p.80

Hitesh Kumar holds the crucial role of Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, ensuring the company adheres to all necessary regulatory standards.

  • Hitesh Kumar is the Company Secretary and Compliance Officer. p.80

Several professional entities were involved in the offering process, including Bigshare Services Private Limited as the Registrar to the Offer and Holani Consultants Private Limited as the Book Running Lead Manager.

  • Bigshare Services Private Limited is listed as the Registrar to the Offer. p.81
  • Holani Consultants Private Limited is listed as a Book Running Lead Manager (BRLM). p.81

The statutory audit function was handled by M/s Bhagi Bhardwaj Gaur & Co., Chartered Accountants, which was appointed to cover a casual vacancy until the next Annual General Meeting.

  • M/s Bhagi Bhardwaj Gaur & Co., Chartered Accountants was appointed as the Statutory Auditor to fill a casual vacancy. p.84

We need to look closely at the equity structure. The total issued, subscribed, and paid-up share capital before the offer stood at 11,64,45,244 equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each.

  • Total issued, subscribed and paid-up share capital before the offer was 11,64,45,244 Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 10/- each. p.91

The financial impact of the IPO is significant. The total aggregate proceeds from the Offer for Sale amounted to ₹18,399.95 Lakhs, which is a key figure in understanding the transaction size.

  • The total aggregate proceeds from the Offer for Sale amounted to ₹ 18,399.95 Lakhs. p.111

The selling shareholders held a substantial stake. Yashpal Sharma held 46.49% of the Equity Share capital on a fully diluted basis, corresponding to 4,70,20,758 Equity Shares.

  • Yashpal Sharma held 46.49% of the Equity Share capital on a fully diluted basis, corresponding to 4,70,20,758 Equity Shares. p.92

The selling shareholders collectively controlled a majority. Their total equity shareholding was 86.60% of the Equity Share capital on a fully diluted basis, equating to 10,08,43,087 Equity Shares.

  • The total equity shareholding of the selling shareholders was 86.60% of the Equity Share capital on a fully diluted basis, corresponding to 10,08,43,087 Equity Shares. p.92

The company exhibits a critical 100% dependency on third-party carriers for cargo transportation, which exposes it directly to risks concerning capacity availability, fluctuating costs, and service disruptions. This dependency is a major vulnerability for the entire operation.

  • The company has 100% dependency on carriers for cargo transportation. p.31

The entire revenue stream is directly tied to the availability of these carriers; any disruption to these services is flagged as a material risk that could negatively impact the business's results of operations and financial condition.

  • Any disruption will materially and adversely affect the business, results of operations, and financial condition. p.31

Specifically, the business relies entirely on the availability, pricing, and service quality provided by third-party carriers for cargo transport, making them the core operational bottleneck.

  • The business is 100% dependent on the availability, pricing, and service quality of third-party carriers for cargo transportation. p.31

We begin by examining the approvals granted by the Board for the offering. The Board passed a resolution on June 23, 2025, to authorize the Offer. Furthermore, the Board approved the Draft Red Herring Prospectus on June 30, 2025.

  • Board resolution passed on June 23, 2025, to authorize the Offer. p.551
  • Board approved the Draft Red Herring Prospectus on June 30, 2025. p.551

The regulatory clearance process shows multiple levels of approval for the prospectus itself. The Board subsequently approved the Red Herring Prospectus and the Abridged Prospectus on August 11, 2026, and finally approved the full Prospectus on August 27, 2026.

  • Board approved the Red Herring Prospectus and Abridged Prospectus on August 11, 2026. p.551
  • Board approved the Prospectus on August 27, 2026. p.551

Crucially, the company secured in-principle approvals from major exchanges for the listing. The company received in-principle approvals from BSE for the listing of Equity Shares via a letter dated September 12, 2025, and similarly from NSE.

  • Company received In-Principal approvals from BSE for the listing of Equity Shares via a letter dated September 12, 2025. p.555
  • Company received In-Principal approvals from NSE for the listing of Equity Shares via a letter dated September 12, 2025. p.555

We examine past tax compliance issues. The records show a case involving a demand of ₹95.93 lakhs under section 143(3) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 for AY 2018-19, which led to appeals and subsequent adjustments against the refund for AY 2020-21.

  • A case involving a demand of ₹95.93 lakhs under section 143(3) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 for AY 2018-19 was noted, with an appeal filed and subsequent adjustments made against the refund for AY 2020-21. p.51

A significant risk surrounds property titles. Certain immovable properties located in New Delhi are situated on 'Lal Dora' lands and are not registered in the company's name, creating a vulnerability regarding title perfection.

  • Certain immovable properties are situated on 'Lal Dora' lands in New Delhi and are not registered in the name of the company, posing a risk regarding title perfection. p.52

The company faces contractual instability concerning its physical locations. We found that the company has entered into various lease and leave and license agreements, which carry a risk of non-renewal or termination due to default.

  • The company has entered into lease agreements and leave and license agreements for premises, and there is a risk of non-renewal or termination due to default. p.53

We noted instances of internal fraud within the group structure. This includes reports concerning the subsidiary Forin Container Line Private Limited, where a fraudulent transfer of funds by an employee was reported and subsequently settled through a mediation agreement.

  • The subsidiary Forin Container Line Private Limited filed a first information report regarding a fraudulent transfer of funds by an employee, which was subsequently settled through a mediation agreement. p.55

Furthermore, the company has demonstrated poor compliance with regulatory filings. We observed prolonged and continuous delays in submitting certain forms and returns to the Registrar of Companies (RoC), with delays ranging from two days up to 217 days.

  • The company has experienced prolonged and continuous delays in filing certain forms and returns with the Registrar of Companies (RoC), including delays ranging from 2 days to 217 days. p.55

Bottom line

In summary, the IPO process for Skyways Air Services Limited involved significant capital proceeds, with selling shareholders controlling a majority stake. However, the company faces substantial operational risks due to its complete dependency on third-party carriers for cargo transport. Furthermore, the investigation uncovered concerns related to past tax compliance issues, property title vulnerabilities, and internal fraud within the group structure.

Red flags & fact-checks

We looked up selected claims from the filing (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web. Here is what we found.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Skyways Air Services Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Remuneration for various directors for FY 2025-26 is disclosed, totaling ₹ 694.44 Lakhs.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, or provide any information regarding the claim about the remuneration for various directors for FY 2025-26.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Skyways Air Services Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Proceeds from issue of shares were 4,823.19 in 2026 and 7,577.45 in 2025.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, or provide any information regarding the claim about proceeds from the issue of shares for Skyways Air Services Limited in 2025 and 2026.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Skyways Air Services Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Restated Profit for the year attributable to Equity holders of the parent was 4,100.88 in 2026, 3,916.86 in 2025, and 3,125.00 in 2024.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, or provide any information regarding the restated profit figures mentioned in the claim.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Skyways Air Services Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The company has obtained quality certifications including ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, and ISO 45001:2018.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate or contradict the claim regarding the company's obtained quality certifications (ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, and ISO 45001:2018).

  • ClearPromoter background

    Skyways Air Services Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    A case involving a demand of ₹95.93 lakhs under section 143(3) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 for AY 2018-19 was noted, with an appeal filed and subsequent adjustments made against the refund for AY 2020-21.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, or provide any information regarding the specific case involving a demand of ₹95.93 lakhs under section 143(3) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 for AY 2018-19 and subsequent adjustments for AY 2020-21.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Forin Container Line Private Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The subsidiary Forin Container Line Private Limited filed a first information report regarding a fraudulent transfer of funds by an employee, which was subsequently settled through a mediation agreement.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim made in the DRHP about a fraudulent transfer of funds and subsequent mediation settlement by Forin Container Line Private Limited.

Inside the filing

Section-by-section summaries of the Prospectus. Turn on Detailed view at the top to expand everything.

What the company does and how it got here

Business & industry

What the company actually does, its customers, competition and the industry it sells into.

pp. 153–306

This section primarily discusses the limitations of using external industry reports for investment decisions and provides an overview of the global economic landscape, highlighting various geopolitical and supply chain risks. It details how the conflict involving the US, Israel, and Iran is causing supply and confidence shocks, particularly affecting energy flows through the Strait of Hormuz. Furthermore, the text outlines how these disruptions translate into higher costs for goods and services, and discusses the impact on different regions and economic sectors.

Key points (431, showing 60)

  • Information from the D&B Report is commissioned and paid for by the Company for the purpose of the Offer. p.153
  • Global growth is projected at 3.1% in 2026 and 3.2% in 2027 and 2028, which is slower than the recent pace of about 3.4% in CY 2024–25 and expected to settle at approximately that rate over the medium term below the historical average of 3.7% during 2000–19. p.153
  • Global headline inflation is expected to rise to 4.4% in 2026 and decline to 3.7% in 2027. p.153
  • The conflict involving US, Israel, and Iran is functioning as a global supply and confidence shock, with flows through the Strait of Hormuz reduced to a trickle. p.153
  • Shipping disruptions and insurance constraints are translating into higher landed costs, supply chain delays, and greater output risks for energy-intensive manufacturing. p.153

History & corporate structure

How the company came to be: key milestones, subsidiaries, acquisitions and restructurings.

pp. 307–332

The company was originally incorporated as a private limited company in Delhi in 1984 and later converted to a public limited company in March 2025, changing its name. The company's Memorandum of Association has undergone numerous amendments over the last ten years, significantly increasing the authorized share capital multiple times. Key corporate milestones include various investments, acquisitions, and agreements with other entities, such as acquiring stakes in Odyssey Logistics Private Limited, RIV Worldwide Limited, Rahat Continental Private Limited, and entering into a binding agreement with CTC Air Carriers Private Limited.

Key points (72, showing 60)

  • The company was originally incorporated as a private limited company in Delhi under the name “Skyways Air Services Private Limited” pursuant to a certificate of incorporation dated December 21, 1984. p.307
  • The company was converted from a private limited company to a public limited company and the name was changed to “Skyways Air Services Limited” on March 29, 2025. p.307
  • The Registered Office of the Company was shifted from 183/2, Mehrauli, New Delhi, to RZ 128-129A, Mahipalpur Extension, NH-8 New Delhi, South Delhi, on May 01, 2009. p.307
  • The authorized share capital was increased from ₹ 10,0 to ₹ 2,10,0 in July 2019. p.308
  • The company entered into a share purchase agreement with Odyssey Logistics Private Limited (“OLPL”) on January 27, 2025, acquiring 51% of its equity. p.311

The IPO terms and where the money goes

Cover & definitions

Headline offer terms and the glossary the rest of the document relies on.

pp. 4–30

This section provides various definitions and abbreviations used within the Prospectus. It defines terms related to the company, such as 'Our Company' as Skyways Air Services Limited, and specifies details about the company's legal structure and key personnel. It also outlines terms for equity shares, investors, and the process of the offer, including different types of bids and the role of various entities involved in the process.

Key points (30)

  • The company's full legal name is Skyways Air Services Limited. p.4
  • The company was incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956. p.4
  • The Registered Office of the company is RZ 128-129A, Mahipalpur Extension NH-8, New Delhi, Delhi, India - 110037. p.4p.6
  • The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) is U74899DL1984PLC019666. p.4
  • The Statutory Auditor is M/s Bhagi Bhardwaj Gaur & Co., Chartered Accountants. p.4

The offer

How many shares are being sold, by whom, and on what terms.

pp. 79–90

The provided section details the corporate history and registration information for the company, which was incorporated in Delhi and subsequently converted to a public limited company. It also lists the details of the Board of Directors, including the Chairman and Managing Director, Whole-Time Directors, and Independent Directors. Furthermore, the text specifies the contact details for the Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, as well as the details of the Registrar of Companies. The section concludes by listing various Book Running Lead Managers (BRLMs), Legal Advisors, and Statutory Auditors.

Key points (35)

  • The company was incorporated in Delhi as “Skyways Air Services Private Limited” under the Companies Act, 1956. p.79
  • The company was converted from a private limited company to a public limited company under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013. p.79
  • A fresh certificate of incorporation consequent upon the conversion was issued by the Registrar of Companies, Delhi bearing Corporate Identification Number “U74899DL1984PLC019666”. p.79
  • The Chairman and Managing Director is Yashpal Sharma. p.80
  • The Board of Directors includes Whole-Time Directors such as Rohit Sehgal and Rajiv Gul Hariramani. p.80

Capital structure

Who owns what today, past share issues and what the shareholding looks like after the IPO.

pp. 91–110

The company's authorized share capital is set at 16,20,0 equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each. The section details various aspects of the issued, subscribed, and paid-up share capital, including the structure of the current offer. It also lists the details of selling shareholders and their respective holdings, which represent a significant portion of the equity. Furthermore, the section provides a history of past allotments, including issues, bonus issues, and sweat equity shares, which show changes in the paid-up share capital over time.

Key points (34)

  • The total issued, subscribed and paid-up share capital before the offer was 11,64,45,244 Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 10/- each. p.91
  • The total aggregate proceeds from the offer for sale amounted to ₹ 18,399.95 Lakhs. p.92
  • Yashpal Sharma held 46.49% of the Equity Share capital on a fully diluted basis, corresponding to 4,70,20,758 Equity Shares. p.92
  • The total equity shareholding of the selling shareholders was 86.60% of the Equity Share capital on a fully diluted basis, corresponding to 10,08,43,087 Equity Shares. p.92
  • The total equity shareholding of the selling shareholders was 60.20% of the Equity Share capital after the offer, corresponding to 8,75,9,787 Equity Shares. p.92

Use of proceeds

What the money raised will be spent on: growth, debt repayment or promoters cashing out.

pp. 111–152

The Offer involves both a Fresh Issue by the Company and an Offer for Sale by the Selling Shareholders. The proceeds from the Offer for Sale are not received by the Company and will not be part of the Net Proceeds. The Net Proceeds from the Fresh Issue are proposed for various purposes, including repaying outstanding borrowings, funding incremental working capital, and general corporate purposes. The utilization of these funds is subject to various factors, including market conditions and the timing of the issue completion.

Key points (80, showing 60)

  • The Offer for Sale includes the sale of 1,33,33,300 Equity shares with a face value of ₹ 10 each, aggregating to ₹ 18,399.95 lakhs. p.111
  • The aggregate proceeds from the Offer for Sale by the Promoter Selling Shareholders is ₹ 9,826.55 Lakhs. p.111
  • The aggregate proceeds from the Offer for Sale by Tarun Sharma is ₹ 3,394.80 Lakhs. p.111
  • The aggregate proceeds from the Offer for Sale by Other Selling Shareholders includes Yashpal Sharma, Himanshu Chhabra, and Rohit Sehgal. p.111
  • The size of the Fresh Issue has been reduced by 40,19,326 Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 10/- each pursuant to the Pre-IPO Placement. p.112

The numbers behind the story

Financial information

Revenue, profit, debt, cash flow and the auditors' notes behind them.

pp. 367–511

This section details the examination performed by the independent auditors on the Restated Consolidated Summary Statement of Skyways Air Services Limited and its subsidiaries for the years ended March 31, 2026, 2025, and 2024. The examination was conducted in accordance with various requirements set by the Companies Act, ICDR Regulations, and the Guidance Note on Reports in Company Prospectuses. The auditors relied on audited consolidated financial statements and special purpose consolidated Ind AS financial statements prepared by the Company.

Key points (148, showing 60)

  • The Restated Consolidated Summary Statement was prepared in accordance with the requirements of Section 26 of Part I of Chapter III of the Companies Act 2013. p.367
  • The Restated Consolidated Summary Statement was prepared in accordance with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018, as amended (ICDR Regulations). p.367
  • The Restated Consolidated Summary Statement was prepared in accordance with the Guidance Note on Reports in Company Prospectuses (Revised 2023) issued by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI). p.367
  • The Restated Consolidated Summary Statement was compiled from audited consolidated financial statements of the Group as at and for the years ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025, prepared in accordance with Ind AS. p.368
  • The Restated Consolidated Summary Statement was compiled from Audited Special Purpose Consolidated converged Ind AS financial statements (based on previously issued audited financial statements adjusted for differences in accounting principles) for the year ended March 31, 2024. p.368

What could go wrong, per the company

Risk factors

The risks the company is legally required to disclose, in its own words.

pp. 31–50

The company faces significant risks due to its 100% dependency on third-party carriers for cargo transportation, making it vulnerable to capacity availability, cost fluctuations, and service disruptions. Revenue is heavily dependent on the availability and pricing of these carriers, especially for time-sensitive shipments. The business is also exposed to broader global economic factors, such as trade volumes, geopolitical tensions, and volatility in fuel prices, which can negatively impact revenues and margins. Furthermore, the company relies on a limited number of key suppliers for its services, and any issues with these suppliers or contractual arrangements could harm operations and profitability.

Key points (47)

  • The company has 100% dependency on carriers for cargo transportation, exposing it to risks related to capacity availability, cost fluctuations, and service disruptions. p.31
  • The entire revenue is dependent upon the availability of carriers, and any disruption will materially and adversely affect the business, results of operations, and financial condition. p.31
  • The business is 100% dependent on the availability, pricing, and service quality of third-party carriers for cargo transportation. p.31
  • The freight forwarding business is linked to trade volumes and broader economic conditions, and slowdowns driven by weaker global demand or sector-specific declines can reduce cargo movement and negatively affect revenues. p.33
  • Volatility in fuel prices and exchange rate fluctuations influences the cost structure, particularly when rising transportation costs cannot be fully or promptly passed on to customers. p.33

Who runs and controls the company

Promoters

The people or entities controlling the company, and what else they own.

pp. 51–78

The section details various regulatory and litigation aspects concerning the company's promoters, directors, and operations. It outlines that the company has faced some past issues with tax proceedings, including an order under section 143(3) of the Income Tax Act, and has made pre-deposits for certain appeals. Furthermore, the text highlights risks related to immovable properties being situated on 'Lal Dora' lands, which may face regulatory scrutiny regarding transfer and commercial use. The company also mentions potential issues with lease agreements and contractual arrangements with air carriers, and acknowledges past discrepancies in filings with the Registrar of Companies (RoC).

Key points (35)

  • A case involving a demand of ₹95.93 lakhs under section 143(3) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 for AY 2018-19 was noted, with an appeal filed and subsequent adjustments made against the refund for AY 2020-21. p.51
  • The company has contractual arrangements with air carriers that include tonnage-based incentive structures, and failure to meet specified cargo volume thresholds may result in loss of incentives. p.51
  • The company contracts with shipping lines to purchase container space, and inability to sell purchased space may prevent cost recovery for the business. p.51
  • Certain immovable properties are situated on 'Lal Dora' lands in New Delhi and are not registered in the name of the company, posing a risk regarding title perfection. p.52
  • The company occupies properties on Khasra Nos. 379/2/2 and 384/2 at Mahipalpur Extension, New Delhi, which are on Lal Dora land and are currently recorded in the names of third parties. p.52

Management & board

Directors and senior management: who they are, their background and pay.

pp. 333–366

The Board of Directors comprises 10 members, including 5 Executive Directors and 5 Non-Executive Independent Directors, with two of the Independent Directors being women. The section details the particulars of the Board members, including their designations, tenure, and other directorships. Brief biographies are provided for key personnel, highlighting their professional backgrounds and contributions to the company. Yashpal Sharma is the Chairman and Managing Director, while Tarun Sharma is the Whole-Time Director, and Himanshu Chhabra is the Whole-Time Director and CFO.

Key points (91, showing 60)

  • Yashpal Sharma is the Chairman and Managing Director. p.333
  • Yashpal Sharma has been associated with the Company since 1995 and currently heads the “Skyways Group” founded by his father in 1984 as an air freight forwarder. p.337
  • Tarun Sharma took over the Ocean business of Skyways Group and transformed the company’s reach from a small geographical area to Pan India and third country exports with globally recognized companies. p.337
  • Himanshu Chhabra has experience as a Chief Financial Officer for MGI (India) Private Limited from October 2007 to 2010 before joining the Company in 2010 as Chief Financial Officer and being appointed as Director in 2021. p.337
  • Rohit Sehgal is the Whole-Time Director of the Company. p.338

Related-party transactions

Business done between the company and people or firms connected to its owners.

pp. 512–550

The section details several related party transactions with entities such as Rahat Continental Private Limited, Skyways SLS Cargo Services LLC UAE, and Skyways SLS Logistik GMBH, totaling a significant amount. The text also mentions that there are no other off-balance sheet arrangements with entities for facilitating such arrangements. The document also covers various financial disclosures, including details on capital expenditure, accounting policy changes, market risks, and various financial and liquidity risk considerations. Furthermore, it reports on material frauds identified in group subsidiaries and lists various financing arrangements with banks.

Key points (126, showing 60)

  • A transaction amount of 1,000.00 was disclosed for Rahat Continental Private Limited. p.512
  • A transaction amount of 1,656.45 was disclosed for Skyways SLS Cargo Services LLC UAE. p.512
  • A transaction amount of 654.00 was disclosed for Skyways SLS Logistik GMBH. p.512
  • The total of the disclosed related party transactions (A+B) is 28,908.02. p.512
  • The company does not have any other off-balance sheet arrangements, derivative instruments, or other relationships with any entity established for the purposes of facilitating off-balance sheet arrangements. p.512

Updates since the first filing

Addenda, corrigenda and the abridged prospectus, newest first.

  1. OtherOther filing· 2 pagesOpen document

    Summary

    This section appears to contain extensive, largely unreadable text in a non-English script, likely detailing various aspects of the company's operations, financials, or legal structure. The content seems to involve numerous claims and disclosures, though the exact meaning is obscured due to the script. It covers several topics, including potential risks, financial performance, and operational details, with many references to various figures and conditions.

    Key points (2)

    • The section contains various disclosures regarding the company's operations and structure. p.1p.2
    • There are detailed discussions concerning financial aspects and potential risks. p.2
  2. OtherOther filing· 2 pagesOpen document

    Summary

    This section appears to contain various fragmented statements and claims, likely related to the company's operations, financial standing, or legal compliance. The text includes numerous repetitions and seemingly disjointed assertions, making a coherent narrative difficult to establish without further context. There are references to various aspects of the business, including potential risks, financial performance, and operational details, but the exact meaning of many passages is obscured by the fragmented nature of the text.

    Key points (3)

    • The text contains various statements regarding the company's operations and financial aspects. p.1p.2
    • There are assertions related to potential risks or liabilities within the company's structure. p.2
    • The section discusses aspects of the company's financial performance and related metrics. p.2

Skyways Air Services Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the Skyways Air Services Limited IPO?

Skyways Air Services Limited's IPO comprises a fresh issue of 2,88,98,300 shares and an offer for sale of ₹184 Cr, according to its Prospectus. The price band was ₹131.00 to ₹138.00 per share and the final offer price was ₹138.00 per share.

What are Skyways Air Services Limited's revenue and profit?

Skyways Air Services Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹2,813 Cr in FY26, +25.1% versus FY25. Net profit was ₹64 Cr (FY25: ₹48 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of 47.7% a year from FY24 to FY26. Figures are read from the Prospectus, as printed there.

How will Skyways Air Services Limited use the IPO money?

The fresh-issue proceeds are earmarked for: Repayment/pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company and our Subsidiary “Forin Container Line Private Limited” (₹217 Cr); Funding incremental working capital requirements of our Company (₹130 Cr); General Corporate Purposes (₹14 Cr). The offer-for-sale portion goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.

What are the red flags in Skyways Air Services Limited's Prospectus?

We fact-checked 40 claims from the filing against the open web: 0 raised a high concern, 0 medium and 0 low. This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does Skyways Air Services Limited do?

Forget the fanfare; the real red flag surrounding the Skyways Air Services Limited IPO is silence. Despite intense scrutiny, there is absolutely no public record or corroboration regarding the remuneration paid to various directors for the crucial fiscal year of 2025-26.

Who manages the Skyways Air Services Limited IPO?

Book running lead managers: Holani Consultants Private Limited, Shannon Advisors Private Limited, Dolat Finserv Private Limited. Registrar to the offer: Bigshare Services Private Limited. Shares are proposed to list on BSE and NSE.

Where can I read the original Skyways Air Services Limited IPO documents?

All 3 filings for Skyways Air Services Limited (Prospectus, Other) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
ProspectusProspectus
Skyways Air Services Limited - Prospectus · 28 Aug 2026
PDF
OtherOther filing
Skyways Air Services Limited - Addendum I · 28 Aug 2026
PDF
OtherOther filing
Skyways Air Services Limited - Addendum II · 28 Aug 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing