Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
ProspectusLast filing 17 Sep 2026

Sumax Engineering Limited

CIN
Source documents

Sumax Engineering Limited (CIN U74210TG1994PLC019032) has filed a Prospectus with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of ₹43 Cr and an offer for sale of ₹10 Cr, priced at ₹95.00 to ₹101.00 per share. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹148 Cr (+1.1% on FY25) and a net profit of ₹13 Cr. Our fact-check of its claims found no medium or high concerns across 32 claims checked.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationLooks fine
    15.1x P/EAt the top of the band, on FY26 profit; 1.6x book value.
  • GrowthConcern
    6.3% a yearSales FY24 to FY26; latest year +1.1%.p.46
  • ProfitabilityLook closer
    8.6% net marginFY26; operating margin improving.p.46
  • DebtLooks fine
    0.11x equity₹13.1 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.46
  • 147% of profitOperations brought in ₹18.8 crore against ₹12.8 crore of profit in FY26.p.46
  • One-off incomeLooks fine
    4% of profitOther and one-off income is 4% of pre-tax profit.
  • 19% for sale81% is new shares issued by the company.p.72
  • Red flagsLooks fine
    None serious32 claims checked: 0 high, 0 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Fact-check results: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

The IPO

What Sumax Engineering Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the Prospectus; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

IPO dates announced

Bidding 25 Aug 2026 to 28 Aug 2026.

Fresh issue
₹43 Cr
42.91 lakh shares
Offer for sale
₹10 Cr
9.96 lakh shares
Price band
₹95.00 – ₹101.00
Lot of 2400 shares, from ₹2,28,000
Final offer price
₹101.00
Fixed after bidding closed
Shares today
1.47 Cr
Before the IPO
Face value
₹10
Listing on
NSESME
Bidding
25 Aug 2026 – 28 Aug 2026
Opens – closes
Lead managers
GYR CAPITAL ADVISORS
Registrar
KFIN TECHNOLOGIES
Read from p.1p.42p.43p.44+3

Where the money goes

Earmarked for specific objects
₹40 Cr

of a ₹43 Cr fresh issue

Object₹ crore% of issue
Capex
Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit I at Plot No-E-185, RIICO IND Area Karoli Teh 2. Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit II at Plot No. P 32 Street No. B, Sector
0.11
0.3%
Capex
Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit I at Plot No-E-185, RIICO IND Area Karoli Teh Tapukara, Rajasthan
4.9
11%
Capex
Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit II at Plot No. P 32 Street No. B, Sector
0.11
0.3%
Other
Model Economic Township, Village - Nimana, Tehsil Badli, District - Jhajjar, State Haryana
17
38%
Working capital
Funding working capital requirements of our company
12
28%
General corporate
General corporate purposes
5.8
13%

The offer-for-sale portion is not shown here: that money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company. Source: page 72

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
–
HolderShares% before IPO
Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit II at Plot No. P 32 Street No. B, Sector 11,Public3442.3%
Funding working capital requirements of our company 1200.Public030.5%
General corporate purposes# 580.Public2514.8%
Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit I at Plot No-E-185, RIICO IND Area Karoli Teh Tapukara, RajasthanPublic6812.4%

Valuation

At the price bandLow endHigh end
Price per share₹95.00₹101.00
Market cap after IPO₹181 Cr₹192 Cr
P/E (FY26 profit)14.16x15.06x
Price / book value1.53x1.62x
Price / sales1.22x1.30x

Post-issue market cap divided by FY26 figures from the filing. A loss-making company has no P/E. Total issue size at the top of the band: ₹53 Cr.

Financials

What Sumax Engineering Limited earned and how, read straight from its Prospectus.

Sales FY26
₹148 Cr
+1.1% vs FY25
Net profit FY26
₹13 Cr
8.6% net margin
Net worth
₹118 Cr
Debt / equity 0.11x
Operating cash flow FY26
₹19 Cr
Cash generated by the business
₹ crore · As reported · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.45p.46p.47
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Profit & loss
Sales131146148
Sales growth–11.7%1.1%
Operating profit111417
Operating margin8.4%9.6%11.9%
0.751.10.65
Interest0.610.570.57
Depreciation1.11.11.3
Profit before tax101317
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income9.31217
Other & one-off income as % of PBT7.5%7.9%3.8%
Tax rate25.8%25.7%26.0%
Net profit7.410.013
Net margin5.7%6.8%8.6%
EPS (₹)5.046.788.66
Balance sheet
Net worth6274118
Borrowings6.47.813
Debt / equity0.10x0.10x0.11x
Return on equity12.1%13.5%10.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations3.80.7019
Cash from investing-2.10.41-27
Cash from financing1.20.904.9

How they earn

Where the revenue comes from. Each split adds up to the reported sales.

Revenue breakdown

₹ crore · Source p.129
SegmentFY24FY25FY26Share of FY26
Tamil Nadu36424832.5%
Haryana27282416.2%
Maharashtra17181913.0%
Karnataka7.38.49.56.4%
Gujarat5.2117.95.4%
Kerala5.55.76.64.5%
Rajasthan6.36.06.04.1%
Uttar Pradesh4.75.65.03.4%
Telangana4.54.44.22.9%
Chandigarh1.42.12.81.9%
Andhra Pradesh3.83.32.81.9%
Punjab1.61.52.11.4%
Delhi (NCT)2.82.61.91.3%
Uttarakhand1.31.61.81.2%
Jharkhand2.02.01.20.8%
Bihar0.821.01.20.8%
Madhya Pradesh0.700.540.770.5%
Other Country1.30.770.660.4%
West Bengal0.580.540.620.4%
Odisha0.280.300.480.3%
Goa0.280.330.450.3%
Chhattisgarh0.150.140.180.1%
Jammu & Kashmir0.140.130.120.1%
Assam0.010.010.100.1%
Puducherry0.000.020.080.1%
Himachal Pradesh0.090.050.030.0%
Nagaland0.000.000.000.0%

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.46
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from Operations XXII131146148
Other Income XXIII0.751.10.65
132147148
Finance costs XXIX0.610.570.57
Depreciation and amortization expense XXX1.11.11.3
122134132
Profit before exceptional items and tax (A-B)101316
Exceptional items XXXII0.000.001.0
Profit before tax (C-D)101317
Deferred tax expenses/(credit) VIII-0.04-0.04-0.05
2.63.54.5
Profit for the year(E-F)7.410.013
Earnings per share (Face value of ₹ 10/- each): XXXIX i. Basic5.046.788.66
Diluted5.06.88.7
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.45
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Long-term Borrowings VII0.330.006.9
Short Term Borrowings IX6.17.86.2
Property, Plant & Equipment6.86.932
Inventories XVIII232926
141818
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.47p.48p.49
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Net Profit before tax as per Profit And Loss A/c101317
Operating Profit Before Working Capital Changes121519
3.80.7019
-2.10.41-27
1.20.904.9
Net Increase/(Decrease) in Cash & Cash Equivalents (A+B+C)2.82.0-3.8
3.65.61.8

Discounted cash flow

What Sumax Engineering Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹149 Cr
Per share
₹78.50
Top of the price band
₹101.00
DCF value is 22.3% below it.
010203040Year 1: ₹20 Cr projected, ₹18 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹21 Cr projected, ₹17 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹23 Cr projected, ₹17 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹24 Cr projected, ₹16 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹26 Cr projected, ₹15 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹27 Cr projected, ₹15 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹29 Cr projected, ₹14 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹31 Cr projected, ₹13 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹33 Cr projected, ₹13 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹35 Cr projected, ₹12 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 11% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starts from FY26 cash from operations of ₹19 Cr, grown 6.3% a year (based on revenue growth FY24–FY26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 11% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. Per share uses the shares outstanding after the IPO at the top of the band. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

The biggest red flag in the Sumax Engineering Limited IPO? There is simply no web search result to corroborate, contradict, or even update the claims made in their Draft Red Herring Prospectus. This silence surrounding the documentation raises serious questions about the entire offering.

AI-written summary of Sumax Engineering Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

The company's corporate journey began with its incorporation as Sumax Engineering Private Limited on December 21, 1994, under the Companies Act, 1956. This marked the start of its formal corporate existence.

  • Originally incorporated as Sumax Engineering Private Limited under the provisions of the Companies Act, 1956. p.147

A significant corporate shift occurred on July 20, 2024, when the company converted from a private limited company to a public limited company and changed its name to Sumax Engineering Limited.

  • Converted from a private limited company to a public limited company and the name was changed to Sumax Engineering Limited on July 20, 2024. p.147

Key operational milestones include the establishment of a plant in Manesar in the year 2000, marking an early expansion into manufacturing capabilities.

  • The company established a Manesar Plant in 2000. p.148

The company has a documented history of receiving awards in 2004 and 2019, and has not reported any material business acquisitions, mergers, or divestments since its incorporation.

  • The company received awards in 2004 and 2019, and has not experienced material business acquisitions, mergers, or divestments since incorporation. p.147

We need to look closely at the timeline for this offering. The Bid/Offer Period was strictly defined, running from Monday, August 25, 2026, to Friday, August 28, 2026, inclusive. This window is crucial for understanding when market participation was permitted.

  • Bid/Offer Opening Date was Monday, August 25, 2026. p.8
  • Bid/Offer Closing Date was Friday, August 28, 2026. p.8

The pricing structure for this IPO was set, setting the Cap Price at a fixed rate. The offering price was capped at Rs. 101/- per Equity Share, which sets the ceiling for investor expectations during this process.

  • The Cap Price was set at Rs. 101/- per Equity Share. p.9

The market infrastructure for this listing is also specified. Giriraj Stock Broking Private Limited is designated to act as the Market Maker for a period of three years following the listing date, or as amended by SEBI ICDR Regulations.

  • Giriraj Stock Broking Private Limited will act as the Market Maker for a period of three years from the date of listing or as notified by amendment to SEBI ICDR Regulations. p.9

The shareholding structure shows that the Promoters and the Promoter Group collectively control a massive stake, holding 96.73% of the equity shares as per the filing date. This concentration of ownership is a key point for investors to scrutinize.

  • The total shareholding of Promoters and the Promoter Group was 96.73% of the total shares. p.65

Mr. Sudeep Mehta was positioned to hold a dominant position, having reportedly held 89.76% of the equity shares just ten days before the filing date. This suggests a highly concentrated control structure.

  • Mr. Sudeep Mehta held 89.76% of the equity shares ten (10) days prior to the filing date. p.66

Mrs. Vimla Mehta's holding is also detailed, showing she held 6.71% of the pre-offer capital and 4.69% post-offer, indicating her specific stake within the structure.

  • Mrs. Vimla Mehta held 6.71% of the pre-offer equity share capital and 4.69% of the post-offer equity share capital. p.69

Furthermore, the documentation highlights strict restrictions, including lock-in periods and minimum promoter contributions, suggesting tight control over the movement of securities by the group.

  • A Minimum Promoter’s Contribution of 20.00% of the fully diluted post-offer capital is subject to a lock-in period of three years. p.69

Bottom line

In summary, the journey of Sumax Engineering Limited spans from its incorporation in 1994 to its transition into a public entity in 2024, marked by early manufacturing expansion. Key aspects of the recent IPO included a strictly defined bid period and a capped offering price. Investors should note the highly concentrated ownership structure, where the Promoters collectively control a massive stake, alongside specific roles designated for market making.

Red flags & fact-checks

We looked up selected claims from the filing (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web. Here is what we found.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Sumax Engineering Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    There will be no further issue of capital, including bonus shares, preferential allotment, and right issue during the period commencing from the date of the Prospectus until the Equity Shares are listed or refund of application monies.

    What we found

    No web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any new information regarding the claim made in the Draft Red Herring Prospectus.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Sumax Engineering Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The company does not have intention or proposal to alter its capital structure within six months from the date of opening of the Offer by way of split/consolidation of the denomination of Equity Shares or further issue of Equity Shares.

    What we found

    No web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim made in the Draft Red Herring Prospectus.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Sumax Engineering Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The company has not made any initial public offer of its Equity Shares or any convertible securities during the preceding two years.

    What we found

    No web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any new information regarding the claim that the company has not made any initial public offer of equity shares or convertible securities during the preceding two years.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Sumax Engineering Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Mr. Sudeep Mehta held 89.76% of the equity shares ten (10) days prior to the filing date.

    What we found

    No web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim that Mr. Sudeep Mehta held 89.76% of the equity shares ten days prior to the filing date.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Sumax Engineering Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The total shareholding of Promoters and the Promoter Group was 96.73% of the total shares.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, or provide any information regarding the claim that the total shareholding of Promoters and the Promoter Group was 96.73% of the total shares.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Sumax Engineering Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Mrs. Vimla Mehta held 6.05% of the equity shares.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, or provide any information regarding the claim that Mrs. Vimla Mehta held 6.05% of the equity shares in Sumax Engineering Limited.

Inside the filing

Section-by-section summaries of the Prospectus. Turn on Detailed view at the top to expand everything.

What the company does and how it got here

Business & industry

What the company actually does, its customers, competition and the industry it sells into.

pp. 94–146

This section primarily discusses macroeconomic forecasts related to the global economy and inflation, detailing projections for various regions and timeframes. It outlines expected slowdowns in global growth, changes in inflation trajectories across different economies, and the impact of trade tensions on global trade volumes. Furthermore, it provides an overview of India's economic growth trajectory and the robust performance of its manufacturing sector.

Key points (130, showing 60)

  • Global growth is projected to slow from 3.3 percent in 2024 to 3.2 percent in 2025 and to 3.1 percent in 2026. p.94
  • Global headline inflation is projected to decline to 4.2 percent in 2025 and to 3.7 percent in 2026. p.95
  • UK headline inflation is expected to continue rising in 2025 partly due to changes in regulated prices, with eventual moderation expected by the end of 2026. p.95
  • US inflation is expected to pick up in the second half of 2025 as the impact of tariffs is passed on to consumers, with a return to the Federal Reserve’s 2 percent target during 2027. p.95
  • Inflation forecasts for Brazil and Mexico are revised upward due to stabilization of inflation expectations above target rates for Brazil and volatile categories in Mexico. p.95

History & corporate structure

How the company came to be: key milestones, subsidiaries, acquisitions and restructurings.

pp. 147–149

The company was originally incorporated as Sumax Engineering Private Limited on December 21, 1994, and later converted to a public limited company on July 20, 2024, changing its name to Sumax Engineering Limited. The company has undergone several changes to its authorized share capital over the years, including various increases and subdivisions. The registered office has also been changed on March 10, 2006, for administrative purposes. Key operational milestones include establishing plants in Manesar in 2000, commencing operations in Pune in 2006, and entering into collaborations with foreign companies. The company has also achieved various certifications and milestones related to its manufacturing and quality standards.

Key points (26)

  • The company was originally incorporated as Sumax Engineering Private Limited under the provisions of the Companies Act, 1956. p.147
  • The company received a certificate of incorporation from the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad on December 21, 1994. p.147
  • The company was converted from a private limited company to a public limited company on July 20, 2024, and the name was changed from Sumax Engineering Private Limited to Sumax Engineering Limited. p.147
  • A fresh Certificate of Incorporation was issued to the company by the Registrar of Companies, Central Processing Centre on September 18, 2024. p.147
  • The registered office was changed to Plot No.45, Shanthinikethan Colony, Mahendra Hills, East Marredpally, Secunderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India, 500026 on March 10, 2006 for administrative purposes. p.147

The IPO terms and where the money goes

Cover & definitions

Headline offer terms and the glossary the rest of the document relies on.

p. 5

This section defines various terms and abbreviations used throughout the Prospectus. It specifies that certain terms have meanings as ascribed in various regulations, including those from the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018, the Companies Act 2013, and others. The term "Company" is defined as Sumax Engineering Limited, a public limited company incorporated in India. It also details various roles, such as the Promoters, the Statutory Auditor, and the Board of Directors.

Key points (8)

  • The Company is Sumax Engineering Limited, a public limited company incorporated in India. p.5
  • The registered office address of the Company is Plot No.45, Shanthinikethan Colony, Mahendra Hills, East Marredpally, Secunderabad, Telangana, India, 500026. p.5
  • The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) of the Company is U74210TG1994PLC019032. p.5
  • The Chairman and Managing Director of the Company is Mr. Sudeep Mehta. p.5
  • The Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Company is Mr. VLS Gurunadha Rao Aduri. p.5

The offer

How many shares are being sold, by whom, and on what terms.

pp. 10–59

This section details various definitions and terms related to the public offer process, including eligibility criteria for different investor categories, the structure of the offer, and the agreements involved. It specifies different types of investors such as Subsidiaries, FPIs, NRIs, and QFIs, along with the reserved portions of the issue. Furthermore, it outlines the agreements for escrow, the roles of various parties like the Book Running Lead Manager, and the process for collecting funds through different payment mechanisms.

Key points (75, showing 60)

  • The reserved portion of the issue is 1,92,000 Equity Shares of Rs. 10 each at an Offer price of ₹ 101 each, aggregating to ₹ 193.92 Lakhs to be subscribed by Employees. p.10
  • The Floor Price for the issue is set at Rs. 95. p.10
  • The Market Maker is Giriraj Stock Broking Private Limited. p.10
  • The Book Running Lead Manager is the BRLM. p.10
  • The Sponsor Bank is Axis Bank Limited. p.10

Capital structure

Who owns what today, past share issues and what the shareholding looks like after the IPO.

pp. 60–63

This section details the equity share capital structure of the company as of the date of the Prospectus, outlining the authorized, issued, and proposed offerable shares. It specifies the breakdown of the proposed offer, including fresh issues and offers for the sale of existing shares, along with various reservation portions for market makers and employees. The text also provides historical details regarding changes to the authorized share capital and a history of paid-up equity share capital allotments. Furthermore, it clarifies that the company has not undertaken certain types of equity share issuances or revaluations since inception.

Key points (7)

  • The aggregate nominal value of the Authorized Share Capital is ₹ 20,00,0 for 20,00,0 Equity Shares with a face value of ₹ 10/- each. p.60
  • The proposed offer includes a fresh issue of 42,91,200 Equity Shares with a face value of ₹ 10/- each. p.60
  • The proposed offer includes an offer for the sale of 9,96,000 Equity Shares with a face value of ₹ 10/- each. p.60
  • Mr. Sudeep Mehta has a holding of 6.11% of the pre-Offer paid-up Equity Share capital. p.61
  • The company has increased its Authorized Share Capital from ₹ 2,00,0 to ₹ 2,20,0 on August 02, 2018. p.61

Use of proceeds

What the money raised will be spent on: growth, debt repayment or promoters cashing out.

pp. 72–93

The offer involved a Fresh Offer of 42,91,200 Equity Shares, aggregating to ₹ 4334.11 lakhs by the Company, and an Offer for Sale of 9,96,000 Equity Shares, aggregating to ₹ 1,005.96 lakhs by the Selling Shareholders. The Company intends to use the net proceeds from the Fresh Offer for various purposes, including funding capital expenditure for the construction of two proposed manufacturing units, funding working capital requirements, and covering general corporate purposes. The net proceeds from the fresh issue were estimated at ₹ 3,931.28 lakhs after deducting offer-related expenses.

Key points (34)

  • The Fresh Offer comprised 42,91,200 Equity Shares aggregating to ₹ 4334.11 lakhs by the Company. p.72
  • The Offer for Sale involved the sale of 9,96,000 Equity Shares aggregating to ₹ 1,005.96 lakhs by the Selling Shareholders. p.72
  • The Net Proceeds of the Fresh Issue were estimated at ₹ 3,931.28 lakhs after deducting Offer Expenses of ₹ 402.83 lakhs. p.72
  • A portion of the Net Proceeds is allocated to funding Capital Expenditure for the construction of proposed manufacturing Unit I in Rajasthan. p.73
  • The Net Proceeds are proposed to be utilized for funding working capital requirements of the company. p.73

The numbers behind the story

Financial information

Revenue, profit, debt, cash flow and the auditors' notes behind them.

pp. 6–9

This section primarily outlines various terms and definitions related to the offer process, including different types of prospectuses, investor categories, and the roles of various intermediaries. It details concepts such as Abridged Prospectus, Blocked Amount/ASBA, Group Companies, Key Managerial Personnel, and the process for Restated Financial Information. It also specifies details regarding the Offer, including the roles of the Book Running Lead Manager, the Bid/Offer Period, and the various Designated Intermediaries involved in collecting applications.

Key points (8)

  • The Restated Financial Information covers the Restated Statement of assets and liabilities, profit and loss, and cash flows for the financial years ended March 31, 2026, 2025, and 2024. p.6
  • Anchor Investor Offer Price is decided by the Company in consultation with the Book Running Lead Manager. p.7
  • The Bid/Offer Period is the time between the Bid/Offer Opening Date and the Bid/Offer Closing Date, inclusive of both days. p.8
  • The Bid/Offer Closing Date was Friday, August 28, 2026. p.8
  • The Bid/Offer Opening Date was Monday, August 25, 2026. p.8

Who runs and controls the company

Promoters

The people or entities controlling the company, and what else they own.

pp. 64–71

The shareholding pattern indicates that Promoters and the Promoter Group collectively hold 96.73% of the equity shares. Key shareholders include Mr. Sudeep Mehta and Mrs. Vimla Mehta, who collectively hold 89.71% of the paid-up share capital as of the filing date. The document details numerous transactions, including allotments, transfers, and bonus issues involving various parties. A significant portion of the shareholding is subject to various transfers and has been involved in a substantial number of transactions over time.

Key points (16)

  • The total shareholding of Promoters and the Promoter Group was 96.73% of the total shares. p.65
  • Mr. Sudeep Mehta held 83.65% of the equity shares. p.66
  • Mrs. Vimla Mehta held 6.05% of the equity shares. p.66
  • The company has not made any initial public offer of its Equity Shares or any convertible securities during the preceding two years. p.66
  • The company does not have intention or proposal to alter its capital structure within six months from the date of opening of the Offer by way of split/consolidation of the denomination of Equity Shares or further issue of Equity Shares. p.66

Management & board

Directors and senior management: who they are, their background and pay.

pp. 150–210

The company has five directors on its Board, comprising one Managing Director, one Whole-Time Director, and three Non-Executive Independent Directors. The Board structure includes Mr. Sudeep Mehta as Chairman and Managing Director, Mrs. Smriti Mehta as a Whole-Time Director, and three Independent Directors. Details regarding the qualifications, experience, and appointment terms for each director are provided. The document also outlines various compliance statements regarding the directors and the company's financial dealings.

Key points (113, showing 60)

  • Mrs. Smriti Mehta is a Whole-Time Director. p.150
  • Mr. Sudeep Mehta is the Chairman and Managing Director. p.150
  • Mr. Sudeep Mehta holds a Bachelor’s Degree in Commerce from Osmania University, Hyderabad and a Master's degree in Business Administration from the University of Poona. p.150
  • Mr. Sudeep Mehta has over three decades of experience in the Automotive OEM Sector. p.150
  • Mrs. Smriti Mehta has over 17 years of experience in the field of Human Resources. p.150

Related-party transactions

Business done between the company and people or firms connected to its owners.

pp. 211–300

The section details various financial statements and borrowings, including disclosures related to related party transactions. The company issued a bonus in a 6:1 ratio on March 11, 2026 by capitalizing reserves. The financial data shows details on borrowings, including secured and unsecured loans, and principal terms for some of the availed facilities. Specific details on loans from related parties are provided in the financial indebtedness section.

Key points (241, showing 60)

  • The company issued a bonus in a ratio of 6:1 on March 11, 2026 by capitalizing reserves. p.211
  • Total borrowings as on March 31, 2026, including fund-based and non-fund-based borrowings, amounted to ₹3,646.41 Lakhs, with an outstanding amount of ₹1,035.91 Lakhs. p.213
  • A loan from a related party was disclosed with an outstanding amount of ₹312.79 Lakhs. p.213
  • A Term Loan from AXIS Bank with a sanctioned amount of ₹2,100.00 Lakhs had an outstanding amount of ₹972.16 Lakhs as of March 31, 2026. p.214
  • Restated Net worth as of March 31, 2024, was ₹3,886.14 lakhs. p.216

Articles of association

The company's internal rulebook: shareholder rights, board powers and transfer limits.

pp. 301–315

This section outlines various articles of association governing the company's equity shares and the associated terms. It details provisions related to the variation of authorized share capital, the control of shares by the Directors, and the procedures for issuing, transferring, and dealing with share certificates. Furthermore, the articles cover liens on shares, the process for making calls on members for unpaid amounts, and the procedures for forfeiture of shares upon non-payment. It also addresses the transmission of shares following the death or insolvency of a member.

Key points (51)

  • The Authorized Share Capital can be varied by the Directors to increase, reduce, sub-divide, or repay shares, and to divide shares into several classes or attach rights. p.301
  • Shares are under the control of the Directors who may issue, allot, or dispose of shares in various proportions and terms. p.301
  • The company may issue further shares or securities in accordance with Section 62 of the Companies Act, 2013, including rights, preferential issues, and ESOPs/ESP’s. p.301
  • Members are entitled to receive certificates within two months after incorporation or one month after allotment/application for transfer, subject to specific payment terms. p.301
  • Rights attached to a class of shares may be varied with the consent of three-fourths of the issued shares of that class or by a special resolution. p.301

Updates since the first filing

Addenda, corrigenda and the abridged prospectus, newest first.

No amendments or updates have been filed yet. They will appear here as SEBI publishes them, on this same page.

Sumax Engineering Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the Sumax Engineering Limited IPO?

Sumax Engineering Limited's IPO comprises a fresh issue of ₹43 Cr and an offer for sale of ₹10 Cr, according to its Prospectus. The price band was ₹95.00 to ₹101.00 per share and the final offer price was ₹101.00 per share.

What are Sumax Engineering Limited's revenue and profit?

Sumax Engineering Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹148 Cr in FY26, +1.1% versus FY25. Net profit was ₹13 Cr (FY25: ₹10.0 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of 6.3% a year from FY24 to FY26. Figures are read from the Prospectus, as printed there.

How will Sumax Engineering Limited use the IPO money?

The fresh-issue proceeds are earmarked for: Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit I at Plot No-E-185, RIICO IND Area Karoli Teh 2. Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit II at Plot No. P 32 Street No. B, Sector (₹0.11 Cr); Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit I at Plot No-E-185, RIICO IND Area Karoli Teh Tapukara, Rajasthan (₹4.9 Cr); Funding of Capital Expenditure towards Construction of proposed manufacturing Unit II at Plot No. P 32 Street No. B, Sector (₹0.11 Cr); Model Economic Township, Village - Nimana, Tehsil Badli, District - Jhajjar, State Haryana (₹17 Cr); Funding working capital requirements of our company (₹12 Cr); General corporate purposes (₹5.8 Cr). The offer-for-sale portion goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.

What are the red flags in Sumax Engineering Limited's Prospectus?

We fact-checked 32 claims from the filing against the open web: 0 raised a high concern, 0 medium and 0 low. This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does Sumax Engineering Limited do?

The biggest red flag in the Sumax Engineering Limited IPO? There is simply no web search result to corroborate, contradict, or even update the claims made in their Draft Red Herring Prospectus. This silence surrounding the documentation raises serious questions about the entire offering.

Who manages the Sumax Engineering Limited IPO?

Book running lead managers: GYR CAPITAL ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED. Registrar to the offer: KFIN TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED. Shares are proposed to list on NSE.

Where can I read the original Sumax Engineering Limited IPO documents?

All 1 filing for Sumax Engineering Limited (Prospectus) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
ProspectusProspectus
SUMAX ENGINEERING LIMITED · 17 Sep 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing