Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
DRHPLast filing 17 Aug 20261 medium

Svatantra Microfin Limited

CIN
Source documents

Svatantra Microfin Limited (CIN U74120MH2012PLC227069) has filed a Draft Red Herring Prospectus with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of ₹1,500 Cr and an offer for sale of ₹1,500 Cr. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹4,121 Cr (+19.8% on FY25) and a net profit of ₹649 Cr. Promoters hold 60.0% before the IPO. Our fact-check of its claims found 1 medium or high concern across 45 claims checked.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationNot available
    Not yetThe price band isn't out, so P/E and price-to-book can't be worked out.
  • GrowthLooks fine
    30.3% a yearSales FY24 to FY26; latest year +19.8%.p.82
  • ProfitabilityLooks fine
    15.8% net marginFY26; operating margin slipping.p.82
  • DebtConcern
    3.93x equity₹18,613 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.82
  • -830% of profitOperations brought in ₹-5,393 crore against ₹649 crore of profit in FY26.p.82
  • One-off incomeLooks fine
    8% of profitOther and one-off income is 8% of pre-tax profit.
  • 50% for sale50% is new shares issued by the company.p.1
  • Red flagsLook closer
    1 to review45 claims checked: 0 high, 1 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Fact-check results: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

The IPO

What Svatantra Microfin Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the DRHP; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

Draft under SEBI review

Price band and dates are announced only once the RHP is filed.

Fresh issue
₹1,500 Cr
New money for the company
Offer for sale
₹1,500 Cr
Existing holders selling; the company gets none
Price band
To be announced
Announced with the RHP
Shares today
80.31 Cr
Before the IPO
Face value
₹10
Listing on
BSE & NSEEQ
Lead managers
Axis CapitalAvendus CapitalIIFL Capital ServicesIIFL SecuritiesKotak Mahindra Capital CompanySBI Capital Markets
Registrar
MUFG Intime India
Read from p.1p.77p.78p.79+2

Where the money goes

The objects of the offer could not be read reliably. See the source document.

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
60.0%

As stated in the filing. The full shareholding table could not be cross-checked.

Valuation

Valuation comes with the price band. P/E, price-to-book and price-to-sales need an offer price, and draft filings leave it blank. We'll compute them here as soon as the RHP announces the band.

Financials

What Svatantra Microfin Limited earned and how, read straight from its DRHP.

Sales FY26
₹4,121 Cr
+19.8% vs FY25
Net profit FY26
₹649 Cr
15.8% net margin
Net worth
₹4,738 Cr
Debt / equity 3.93x
Operating cash flow FY26
−₹5,393 Cr
Business consumed cash
₹ crore · Consolidated · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.80p.82p.83
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Profit & loss
Sales2,4293,4414,121
Sales growth–41.7%19.8%
Operating profit1,4001,8002,065
Operating margin57.7%52.3%50.1%
Other income365368
Interest9671,2411,246
Depreciation162732
Profit before tax453585854
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income417532786
Other & one-off income as % of PBT7.9%9.1%8.0%
Tax rate23.8%23.9%24.0%
Net profit345445649
Net margin14.2%12.9%15.8%
EPS (₹)7.218.189.17
Balance sheet
Net worth2,3703,5704,738
Borrowings12,91711,98818,613
Total assets15,68215,93423,837
Debt / equity5.45x3.36x3.93x
Return on equity14.6%12.5%13.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations-1,149-428-5,393
Cash from investing-1,006-52-258
Cash from financing2,567-2347,067

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.82
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
2,4293,4414,121
Other income365368
Total income2,4653,4944,189
Finance costs9671,2411,246
Net loss on fair value changes0.000.004.6
Depreciation and amortization expenses162732
2,0122,9093,335
Profit before tax453585854
Profit for the year after tax (A)345445649
Less: Income tax expense on above0.190.36-2.8
Less: Income tax expense on above0.660.52-1.1
-2.5-2.611
Total comprehensive income for the year (A+B)343443661
7.28.29.1
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.80p.81
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Cash and cash equivalents1,4427292,145
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents115151303
Trade receivables4.34.712
Investments6795180
15,41615,57823,450
Property, plant and equipment384446
266355387
TOTAL ASSETS15,68215,93423,837
Borrowings (other than debt securities)11,84410,96615,675
13,26212,29119,021
507378
TOTAL LIABILITIES13,31212,36419,099
Equity share capital212492803
Other equity8482,8623,935
2,3703,5704,738
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY15,68215,93423,837
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.83
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Profit before tax453585854
Acquisition of subsidiary (net of cash and cash equivalents)-1,4640.000.00
411-7131,416
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year1,0311,442729
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year1,4427292,145

Discounted cash flow

What Svatantra Microfin Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹10,223 Cr
Per share
–
Needs the price band.
Top of the price band
–
02,0004,0006,000Year 1: ₹779 Cr projected, ₹702 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹935 Cr projected, ₹759 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹1,122 Cr projected, ₹821 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹1,347 Cr projected, ₹887 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹1,616 Cr projected, ₹959 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹1,939 Cr projected, ₹1,037 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹2,327 Cr projected, ₹1,121 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹2,792 Cr projected, ₹1,212 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹3,351 Cr projected, ₹1,310 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹4,021 Cr projected, ₹1,416 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 11% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starts from FY26 net profit of ₹649 Cr, grown 20% a year (based on revenue growth FY24–FY26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 11% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

The due diligence surrounding the IPO of Svatantra Microfin Limited raises a major red flag: there is zero corroborating evidence to confirm that certain directors of CIFCPL had no prior relationship with Navi Finserv Limited or Navi Technologies as of the DRHP filing date.

AI-written summary of Svatantra Microfin Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

We need to look beyond the glossy prospectus. The microfinance segment is riddled with inherent risks tied directly to the nature of the borrowers. We're seeing red flags concerning potential write-offs and significantly lower collection efficiency due to the vulnerability of the loan portfolio. Furthermore, the structure of these loans introduces major concerns regarding guaranteed liabilities and the ability of other members to cover defaults.

  • The microfinance industry in India faces risks due to the category of borrowers it services, which may result in increased write-offs and lower collection efficiency. p.31
  • Microfinance borrowers typically have limited or no financial information available, and their income is highly sensitive to geographical, social, and political events. p.31
  • Microfinance borrowers may delay and/or default on repayment obligations due to volatility in income, insolvency, or lack of liquidity. p.31
  • A significant portion of unsecured AUM was guaranteed by members of informal joint liability groups (JLGs), and the repayment by other members cannot be assured in case of default. p.31
  • The company may experience higher write-offs and lower collection efficiency due to the nature of the borrowers. p.31
  • The Gross Stage 3 Ratio for the MFI business showed a decrease from 2.00% as of March 31, 2024, to 1.37% as of March 31, 2026. p.32
  • The Gross Stage 3 Loans Loss Allowance Coverage Ratio for the MFI business decreased from 88.98% to 76.90% during the same period. p.32
  • The company may experience greater defaults in principal and/or interest repayments in the future due to external factors. p.33
  • Volatility in interest rates could have an adverse effect on net interest income and net interest margin. p.33

Our investigation into Svatantra Microfin Limited reveals a concerning track record of ongoing legal and regulatory disputes. We found multiple pending proceedings, including disputes with the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai over property alterations, leading to demolition directives and subsequent litigation in the Bombay High Court. Furthermore, there are pending criminal proceedings involving allegations of fraud and various recovery actions under the Negotiable Instruments Act.

  • A dispute with the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai (MCGM) regarding unauthorized alterations on office premises led to a directive for demolition and restoration, followed by litigation in the Bombay High Court. p.479
  • 31 recovery proceedings were initiated against various parties for the dishonour of payment instructions under Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, with an aggregate amount of approximately ₹36.40 Lakh pending. p.479
  • A criminal complaint was filed against a borrower of the Company alleging cheating and offenses under Sections 420, 421, 422, 423, and 424 of the Indian Penal Code, which is currently pending. p.478
  • 316 complaints were filed under various IPC sections alleging offenses relating to theft, robbery, dacoity, criminal breach of trust, criminal conspiracy, and cheating, with an aggregate amount of ₹2.07 Crore pending. p.479

We dive into the promoters section, where we look for red flags concerning regulatory compliance and potential legal exposure. The disclosures flag risks related to money laundering, non-compliance with RBI regulations concerning excess interest and impairment allowances for NBFCs, and potential legal proceedings involving the company and its directors. Furthermore, the document details exposure to penalties from regulatory bodies and issues surrounding listed non-convertible debentures.

  • The company is subject to RBI regulations regarding excess interest and impairment allowances for NBFCs, and non-adherence could lead to sanctions and penalties. p.49
  • Non-compliance with RBI requirements regarding interest rates and impairment allowances could result in sanctions and penalties against the company and its management. p.49
  • A former subsidiary, CIFCPL, received a fine from BSE regarding a delay in submitting the notice of record date as per SEBI Listing Regulations. p.51
  • The company has entered into related party transactions in the past, which were undertaken in accordance with the Companies Act, 2013 and rules, including obtaining necessary consents and approvals. p.54
  • Prohibition exists on housing finance companies from offering credit enhancements or liquidity facilities in loan transfers through direct assignment of cash flows. p.59
  • Changes in laws, rules, and regulations in India could lead to new compliance requirements that are uncertain. p.66
  • The Government of India has enacted various codes (e.g., Code on Wages, Industrial Relations Code) which may increase the financial burden on the Company. p.68
  • Competition laws mandate that formal or informal arrangements in concert that cause appreciable adverse effect on competition (AAEC) are void. p.68
  • The Competition (Amendment) Act, 2023, modifies the scope of factors for determining AAEC and reduces the time limit for combination assessment by the CCI. p.69

Bottom line

In conclusion, our deep dive into Svatantra Microfin Limited reveals significant concerns across multiple fronts. We uncovered inherent operational risks within the microfinance segment, concerning loan portfolio vulnerability and collection efficiency. Furthermore, the investigation highlighted numerous legal and regulatory disputes, alongside red flags regarding promoters and potential compliance issues.

Red flags & fact-checks

We looked up selected claims from the filing (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web. Here is what we found.

  • MediumPromoter background

    Antimatter Media Private Limited

    50% confidence
    What the filing says

    Antimatter Media Private Limited was incorporated on September 29, 2016, as a private limited company under the Companies Act, 2013.

    What we found

    One search result points to information about 'Antimatter Media Private Limited' on The Economic Times, but it states that no signatories or directors are registered for the company. No information in the provided search results confirms or denies the incorporation date mentioned in the DRHP claim.

Inside the filing

Section-by-section summaries of the Draft Red Herring Prospectus. Turn on Detailed view at the top to expand everything.

What the company does and how it got here

Business & industry

What the company actually does, its customers, competition and the industry it sells into.

pp. 149–286

This section provides an overview of the industry context, macroeconomic scenarios, and India's economic performance. It references industry data derived from the CRISIL Report, discusses resilience in the global economy, various trade agreements between India and other nations, and projections for inflation and GDP growth in India. The text also details aspects of India's demographic and economic structure, including population growth and per capita income trends.

Key points (405, showing 60)

  • Industry and market data used in this section has been derived from the industry report titled “The microfinance industry in India” dated August 2026 (the “CRISIL Report”). p.149
  • The global economy showed resilience in calendar year 2025, with global real gross domestic product (GDP) growth reaching 3.4%. p.149
  • The India-Europe free trade agreement aims to reshape trade by reducing tariffs on Indian exports and lowering tariffs on European luxury cars and wines. p.149
  • The FTA with New Zealand grants immediate zero-duty access for 100% of Indian exports to New Zealand, subject to product-specific rules of origin. p.149
  • The US and India reached an interim trade agreement that reduced reciprocal tariffs on Indian goods from 50% to 18%. p.149

History & corporate structure

How the company came to be: key milestones, subsidiaries, acquisitions and restructurings.

pp. 287–340

The company's history began with its incorporation as Svatantra Microfin Private Limited in February 2012, followed by receiving an RBI certificate in 2013 to operate as an NBFI. A significant corporate milestone occurred in April 2026 when the company converted into a public limited company and changed its name. The company has undergone numerous amendments to its Memorandum of Association regarding share capital over the last decade, involving several increases in authorized capital. Key awards have been received by the company across various years, including recognition for financial inclusion and technology projects. Furthermore, the company has been involved in significant transactions, including the amalgamation of entities and the acquisition of shares from Chaitanya India Fin Credit Private Limited.

Key points (123, showing 60)

  • The Company was incorporated as ‘Svatantra Microfin Private Limited’ as a private limited company under the Companies Act, 1956 on February 17, 2012. p.287
  • The RBI granted a certificate of registration bearing no. N-13.02038 to the Company on February 5, 2013, to commence business as a microfinance institution. p.287
  • The Company was converted into a public limited company and its name was changed to ‘Svatantra Microfin Limited’ following a special resolution on April 2, 2026. p.287
  • The RBI issued a fresh certificate of registration bearing no. N-13.02038 in the NBFC-MFI category for the name change to ‘Svatantra Microfin Limited’ on May 18, 2026. p.287
  • The registered office of the Company was changed from Mumbai to Sunshine Tower, Level 20, Senapati Bapat Marg, Mumbai – 400 013, Maharashtra, India on April 7, 2015, for administrative convenience. p.287

The IPO terms and where the money goes

Cover & definitions

Headline offer terms and the glossary the rest of the document relies on.

pp. 6–21

This section defines various terms and abbreviations used in the Draft Red Herring Prospectus. It specifies that certain terms shall have meanings ascribed under various SEBI regulations, acts, and guidelines. Key entities such as 'our Company' are identified as Svatantra Microfin Limited, a public limited company. The definitions also cover various roles, such as the Chairperson, Chief Financial Officer, Company Secretary, and various committees. Furthermore, it details terms related to the offer process, including different types of investors, bid procedures, and the roles of the Book Running Lead Managers.

Key points (19)

  • The company is Svatantra Microfin Limited, a public limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956. p.6
  • The Registered Office of the company is Sunshine Tower, Level 20, Senapati Bapat Marg, Elphinstone Road, Mumbai – 400 013, Maharashtra, India. p.6
  • The Corporate Office is at 8th Floor, Block B, Brigade Software Park, 27th Cross, Banashankari, 2nd Stage, Bangalore – 560 070, Karnataka, India. p.6
  • The Offer related terms include definitions for 'Allot', 'Allottee', 'Anchor Investor', and 'Bid', which relate to the allotment of Equity Shares. p.9
  • The Book Running Lead Managers include Axis Capital Limited, Avendus Capital Private Limited, IIFL Capital Services Limited (formerly known as IIFL Securities Limited), Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited and SBI Capital Markets Limited. p.10

The offer

How many shares are being sold, by whom, and on what terms.

pp. 77–95

This section details the structure of the equity share offering, specifying the total aggregate amount, which is divided into a Fresh Issue and an Offer for Sale. The offering includes various portions such as Employee Reservation, QIB, Non-Institutional, and Retail categories. Specific rules are outlined regarding the allocation and reservation of shares, particularly concerning Anchor Investors and different bidder application sizes. The text also mentions provisions for pre-IPO placements and the authorization of the offer by the Board and Shareholders.

Key points (54)

  • The total offer of equity shares is up to ₹3,000.00 Crore. p.77
  • The Fresh Issue is up to ₹1,500.00 Crore, and the Offer for Sale is up to ₹1,500.00 Crore. p.77
  • The Net Offer consists of a QIB Portion, which includes an Anchor Investor Portion and a Net QIB Portion. p.77
  • Up to 40% of the Anchor Investor Portion shall be reserved for allocation to domestic Mutual Funds. p.77
  • Up to 6.67% of the Anchor Investor Portion shall be reserved for allocation to Life Insurance Companies and Pension Funds. p.77

Capital structure

Who owns what today, past share issues and what the shareholding looks like after the IPO.

pp. 96–121

The section details the share capital structure, including the authorized and issued share capital, and various details regarding the offer process. It outlines the authorized share capital, which includes equity and preference shares, and specifies the details for the current offer, including provisions for fresh issues and offers for sale. Furthermore, the section provides extensive historical data on the allotment of equity shares, including dates, numbers, face values, and cumulative paid-up capital from various rights issues and further issues.

Key points (46)

  • The aggregate nominal value of the authorized share capital is ₹1,18,26,50,00,000. p.96
  • The total issued, subscribed and paid-up share capital before the offer is ₹8,03,07,66,940. p.96
  • The company has detailed a history of equity share capital allotments, including dates, numbers, face values, and cumulative paid-up capital. p.98
  • A specific allotment occurred on February 17, 2012, involving 10,000 equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each. p.98
  • A specific allotment occurred on March 27, 2014, involving 40,00,000 equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each. p.98

Use of proceeds

What the money raised will be spent on: growth, debt repayment or promoters cashing out.

pp. 122–148

The Offer involves both a Fresh Issue and an Offer for Sale, with proceeds from the Offer for Sale not forming part of the Net Proceeds. The company intends to use the Net Proceeds from the Fresh Issue to augment its Tier I capital base to meet future capital requirements, including onward lending resulting from business growth. Furthermore, a portion of the proceeds will be allocated to cover Offer Expenses. The company anticipates benefits from the equity share listing, such as enhancing its brand name and creating a public market for its equity shares in India. The proposed fund deployment is scheduled for Fiscal 2027, and the utilization of funds is subject to revisions based on market conditions.

Key points (28)

  • A portion of the proceeds from the Fresh Issue will be used towards meeting the Offer Expenses. p.122
  • The Net Proceeds are proposed to be deployed during Fiscal 2027. p.122
  • The Net Proceeds from the Fresh Issue are proposed to be utilized towards augmenting the Company’s Tier I capital base to meet future capital requirements including onward lending arising out of business growth. p.123
  • The Net Proceeds will be utilised to increase the Company’s Tier – I Capital base to meet future business requirements arising from business growth, including onward lending and other permissible purposes. p.123
  • The Company is subject to regulations relating to capital adequacy, requiring a minimum Tier I capital of 10.00% at any point. p.123

The numbers behind the story

Financial information

Revenue, profit, debt, cash flow and the auditors' notes behind them.

pp. 341–430

This section details the process and responsibilities related to the restated consolidated summary statements of the company's financial information, including the examination by independent auditors. It outlines the basis for preparing these statements, which involved using audited financial statements from different years and making adjustments for common control business combinations. The section also lists the various entities whose financial statements were audited or examined by other auditors, along with the respective periods and reports relied upon.

Key points (257, showing 60)

  • Total assets for Svatantra Micro Housing Finance Corporation Limited as at March 31, 2026 was ₹2,915.43 Crore. p.341
  • Net cash inflow for Svatantra Micro Housing Finance Corporation Limited as at March 31, 2026 was ₹88.54 Crore. p.341
  • Total assets for Chaitanya India Fin Credit Private Limited as at March 31, 2025 was ₹6,961.62 Crore. p.341
  • Net cash outflow for Chaitanya India Fin Credit Private Limited as at March 31, 2025 was Rs. (517.71) Million. p.341
  • Financial statements for Svatantra Micro Housing Finance Corporation Limited were audited by T R Chadha & Co LLP for the year ended March 31, 2026. p.341

What could go wrong, per the company

Risk factors

The risks the company is legally required to disclose, in its own words.

pp. 30–48

Investors should be aware that risks exist beyond those detailed in this prospectus, and the company operates within a legal and regulatory environment in India which may differ from other countries. The company's microfinance business faces inherent risks due to the nature of its borrowers, including potential write-offs and lower collection efficiency. Furthermore, the company's loan portfolio is subject to increasing non-performing assets (NPAs) and changes in regulatory provisioning requirements. The business is also vulnerable to fluctuations in interest rates, which can impact net interest income, and disruptions in capital sources. Finally, the company faces risks related to the availability and terms of credit insurance and potential restrictions on obtaining debt financing.

Key points (75, showing 60)

  • The company is incorporated under the laws of India and is subject to a legal and regulatory environment in India, which may differ in certain respects from that of other countries. p.30
  • The microfinance industry in India faces risks due to the category of borrowers it services, which may result in increased write-offs and lower collection efficiency. p.31
  • The primary focus borrower segment for the microfinance business consists of women with an annual household income up to ₹ 3,00,000. p.31
  • Microfinance borrowers typically have limited or no financial information available, and their income is highly sensitive to geographical, social, and political events. p.31
  • Microfinance borrowers may delay and/or default on repayment obligations due to volatility in income, insolvency, or lack of liquidity. p.31

Who runs and controls the company

Management & board

Directors and senior management: who they are, their background and pay.

pp. 22–29

This section primarily outlines various financial and regulatory terms, including definitions for terms like KYC, various financial instruments, and different types of NBFC regulations. It also specifies conventions regarding the use of geographical references (India and the US), time references (IST and calendar years), and the basis for financial data, which is derived from restated consolidated summary statements. The text details which audited financial statements and which auditors were responsible for the financial years ended March 31, 2026, 2025, and 2024.

Key points (11)

  • References to 'India' include the Republic of India and its territories and possessions. p.26
  • References to the 'U.S.' include the United States of America and its territories and possessions. p.26
  • Financial data is derived from Restated Consolidated Summary Statements. p.26
  • Audited financial statements as at and for the Financial Years ended March 31, 2026 and March 31, 2025 were audited by S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP, Chartered Accountants. p.26
  • Audited financial statements as at and for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2024 were audited by BGJC & Associates LLP, Chartered Accountants. p.26

Promoters

The people or entities controlling the company, and what else they own.

pp. 49–76

The section discusses various regulatory risks, including potential issues related to money laundering, non-compliance with RBI regulations concerning excess interest and impairment allowances for NBFCs, and the potential for legal proceedings involving the company, its directors, and promoters. It details the company's exposure to penalties from regulatory bodies and the impact of such proceedings on its business and financial condition. Furthermore, it covers risks associated with listed non-convertible debentures, including potential penalties from stock exchanges for non-compliance with listing regulations, and the comparability issues arising from restated financial statements due to mergers and amalgamations.

Key points (28)

  • The company is subject to RBI regulations regarding excess interest and impairment allowances for NBFCs, and non-adherence could lead to sanctions and penalties. p.49
  • Non-compliance with RBI requirements regarding interest rates and impairment allowances could result in sanctions and penalties against the company and its management. p.49
  • A former subsidiary, CIFCPL, received a fine from BSE regarding a delay in submitting the notice of record date as per SEBI Listing Regulations. p.51
  • The company has entered into related party transactions in the past, which were undertaken in accordance with the Companies Act, 2013 and rules, including obtaining necessary consents and approvals. p.54
  • Prohibition exists on housing finance companies from offering credit enhancements or liquidity facilities in loan transfers through direct assignment of cash flows. p.59

Related-party transactions

Business done between the company and people or firms connected to its owners.

pp. 431–475

This section provides various financial metrics, capitalisation details, and information regarding the company's financial indebtedness. It details performance metrics such as earnings per share, return on net worth, and various components of borrowings, including debt securities, term loans, and various other financial facilities. Furthermore, it lists details of issued non-convertible debentures, including their ISIN, scrip code, outstanding principal amounts, and maturity dates. The text also references various regulatory requirements and covenants related to these financing arrangements.

Key points (123, showing 60)

  • Basic earnings per equity share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 was ₹91.70 Lakh. p.431
  • Profit for the year after tax for the year ended March 31, 2026 was ₹649.40 Crore. p.431
  • Return on Net Worth (RoNW) for the year ended March 31, 2026 was 15.63%. p.431
  • Total Borrowings as of March 31, 2026 amounted to ₹18,613.26 Crore. p.432
  • Total indebtedness of the company and its subsidiary as on March 31, 2026 amounted to ₹18,600.49 Crore. p.433

Updates since the first filing

Addenda, corrigenda and the abridged prospectus, newest first.

  1. DAPAbridged prospectus (DAP)· 15 pagesOpen document

    An earlier full draft. The main analysis above reflects the latest version; open the document to compare.

Svatantra Microfin Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the Svatantra Microfin Limited IPO?

Svatantra Microfin Limited's IPO comprises a fresh issue of ₹1,500 Cr and an offer for sale of ₹1,500 Cr, according to its Draft Red Herring Prospectus. The price band has not been announced yet: draft filings leave it blank and it is set in the Red Herring Prospectus.

What are Svatantra Microfin Limited's revenue and profit?

Svatantra Microfin Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹4,121 Cr in FY26, +19.8% versus FY25. Net profit was ₹649 Cr (FY25: ₹445 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of 30.3% a year from FY24 to FY26. Figures are read from the DRHP, as printed there.

How much do promoters own in Svatantra Microfin Limited?

Promoters hold 60.0% of Svatantra Microfin Limited before the IPO.

What are the red flags in Svatantra Microfin Limited's DRHP?

We fact-checked 45 claims from the filing against the open web: 0 raised a high concern, 1 medium and 0 low. The most notable: One search result points to information about 'Antimatter Media Private Limited' on The Economic Times, but it states that no signatories or directors are… This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does Svatantra Microfin Limited do?

The due diligence surrounding the IPO of Svatantra Microfin Limited raises a major red flag: there is zero corroborating evidence to confirm that certain directors of CIFCPL had no prior relationship with Navi Finserv Limited or Navi Technologies as of the DRHP filing date.

Who manages the Svatantra Microfin Limited IPO?

Book running lead managers: Axis Capital Limited, Avendus Capital Private Limited, IIFL Capital Services Limited, IIFL Securities Limited, Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited, SBI Capital Markets Limited. Registrar to the offer: MUFG Intime India Private Limited. Shares are proposed to list on BSE and NSE.

Where can I read the original Svatantra Microfin Limited IPO documents?

All 2 filings for Svatantra Microfin Limited (DAP, DRHP) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
DAPAbridged prospectus (DAP)
Svatantra Microfin Limited - DRHP · 17 Aug 2026
PDF
DRHPDraft Red Herring Prospectus
Svatantra Microfin Limited - DRHP · 17 Aug 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing