Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
RHPLast filing 15 Oct 2026

Jio Platforms Ltd

CIN
Source documents

Jio Platforms Ltd (CIN U72900GJ2019PLC110816) has filed a Red Herring Prospectus with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of 27,00,00,000 shares, priced at ₹1,065.00 to ₹1,119.00 per share. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹1,46,885 Cr (+14.6% on FY25) and a net profit of ₹30,053 Cr. Promoters hold 66.4% before the IPO. Our fact-check of its claims found no medium or high concerns across 63 claims checked.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationLook closer
    34.3x P/EFrom NSE's price band, on FY26 profit; 1.9x book value.
  • GrowthLook closer
    15.8% a yearSales FY24 to FY26; latest year +14.6%.p.76
  • ProfitabilityLooks fine
    20.5% net marginFY26; operating margin steady.p.76
  • DebtLooks fine
    0.13x equity₹70,781 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.76
  • 258% of profitOperations brought in ₹77,556 crore against ₹30,053 crore of profit in FY26.p.76
  • One-off incomeLooks fine
    7% of profitOther and one-off income is 7% of pre-tax profit.
  • All new money100% is new shares issued by the company. 100% of the new money repays debt. (converted using NSE's price band)p.116
  • Red flagsLooks fine
    None serious63 claims checked: 0 high, 0 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Fact-check results: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

The IPO

What Jio Platforms Ltd is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the RHP; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

IPO dates announced

Bidding 21 Oct 2026 to 23 Oct 2026.

Fresh issue
₹30,213 Cr
27 Cr shares at ₹1,119.00, the top of the band
Offer for sale
Nil
Not part of this offer: the whole offer is new shares
Price band
₹1,065.00 – ₹1,119.00
From NSE -- may be revised once the filing states its own band; lot of 12 shares, from ₹12,780
Shares today
893.9 Cr
Before the IPO
Face value
₹10
Listing on
BSE & NSEEQ
Bidding
21 Oct 2026 – 23 Oct 2026
Opens – closes
Lead managers
Kotak Mahindra Capital CompanyMorgan Stanley India CompanyBofA Securities IndiaAxis CapitalCitigroup Global Markets IndiaCLSA IndiaDAM Capital AdvisorsHDFC BankICICI SecuritiesIIFL Capital ServicesIIFL SecuritiesJefferies IndiaJM FinancialJ.P. Morgan IndiaSBI Capital MarketsUBS Securities IndiaONE WAM
Registrar
KFin Technologies
Read from p.1p.31p.72p.73+2

Where the money goes

Earmarked for specific objects
₹27,500 Cr

of a ₹27,500 Cr fresh issue (net proceeds)

Object₹ crore% of issue
Debt repayment
Prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Material Subsidiary, RJIL
27,500
100%
General corporate
General corporate purposes
Not fixed yet–

Amounts marked “not fixed yet” are left blank in the draft and are set once the price is decided. Source: page 116

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
66.4%

As stated in the filing. The full shareholding table could not be cross-checked.

Valuation

At the price bandLow endHigh end
Price per share₹1,065.00₹1,119.00
Market cap after IPO₹9,80,762 Cr₹10,30,491 Cr
P/E (FY26 profit)32.63x34.29x
Price / book value1.80x1.89x
Price / sales6.68x7.02x

Post-issue market cap divided by FY26 figures from the filing. A loss-making company has no P/E. Total issue size at the top of the band: ₹30,213 Cr. Price band is from NSE; not yet stated in this filing.

Bidding

Live category-by-category demand for Jio Platforms Ltd's IPO, from NSE's own bid-details page.

CategoryReservedBid forSubscribed
QIB4.9 Cr55.91 Cr11.41x
NII (total)3.64 Cr18.31 Cr5.02x
NII, over ₹10L bids2.43 Cr13.64 Cr5.62x
NII, ₹2L–₹10L bids1.21 Cr4.66 Cr3.84x
Retail (RII)8.5 Cr12.12 Cr1.43x
Employees46.95 lakh92.86 lakh1.98x
Shareholders2.23 Cr8.02 Cr3.59x
Total19.75 Cr95.28 Cr4.82x

From NSE's own bid-details page, as of 22 Oct 2026 -- a snapshot from when this was last checked, not live. Not part of the SEBI filing.

Financials

What Jio Platforms Ltd earned and how, read straight from its RHP.

Sales FY26
₹1,46,885 Cr
+14.6% vs FY25
Net profit FY26
₹30,053 Cr
20.5% net margin
Net worth
₹5,45,814 Cr
Debt / equity 0.13x
Operating cash flow FY26
₹77,556 Cr
Cash generated by the business
₹ crore · Consolidated · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.75p.76p.77
MetricFY24FY253M Jun-25FY263M Jun-26
Profit & loss
Sales1,09,5581,28,21835,0321,46,88539,173
Sales growth–17.0%–14.6%–
Operating profit54,34163,05517,48173,38219,840
Operating margin49.6%49.2%49.9%50.0%50.7%
Other income6171,1156542,8741,025
Interest4,0484,9052,1058,6532,980
Depreciation22,10324,1386,47927,2497,458
Profit before tax28,80835,1279,55140,35310,427
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income28,19134,0138,89737,4799,402
Other & one-off income as % of PBT2.1%3.2%6.9%7.1%9.8%
Tax rate25.6%25.6%25.6%25.5%25.5%
Net profit21,43426,1207,11030,0537,764
Net margin19.6%20.4%20.3%20.5%19.8%
EPS (₹)23.9629.217.9633.638.69
Balance sheet
Net worth4,66,8885,00,9195,18,1515,45,8145,53,495
Borrowings54,34973,06072,81970,78161,372
Total assets5,39,5805,81,2345,96,1776,15,5946,22,905
Debt / equity0.12x0.15x0.14x0.13x0.11x
Return on equity4.6%5.2%–5.5%–
Cash flow
Cash from operations57,66268,15620,90777,55623,446
Cash from investing-56,588-63,726-15,843-43,591-9,822
Cash from financing3791,093-3,367-25,419-11,154

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.76
Line itemFY24FY253M Jun-25FY263M Jun-26
Revenue from Operations1,09,5581,28,21835,0321,46,88539,173
Other Income6171,1156542,8741,025
1,10,1751,29,33335,6861,49,75940,198
Finance Costs4,0484,9052,1058,6532,980
Depreciation and Amortisation Expense22,10324,1386,47927,2497,458
81,36794,20626,1351,09,40629,771
Profit Before Share of Profit/ (Loss) of Associate/ Joint Venture and Tax28,80835,1279,55140,35310,427
Profit After Tax21,43426,1207,11030,0537,764
Profit for the period/ year21,42326,1097,11030,0497,764
220605-12793953
Total Comprehensive income for the period/ year21,64326,7146,98330,9887,817
Basic (in Rupees)24298.0348.7
24298.0348.7
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.75
Line itemFY24FY253M Jun-25FY263M Jun-26
Property, Plant and Equipment1,48,8741,87,2711,91,4362,50,9922,50,943
Goodwill6,0886,0986,0976,0796,094
Investments2,6172,8892,8893,7753,796
5,01,3415,25,3215,35,1475,42,8375,43,471
Inventories119227241263281
Investments3,42019,77524,07426,64532,806
Trade Receivables2,8512,4613,0092,5273,151
Cash and Cash Equivalents2,4898,0129,70916,55719,027
38,23955,91361,03072,75779,434
Total Assets5,39,5805,81,2345,96,1776,15,5946,22,905
Equity Share capital8,9398,9398,9398,9398,939
Other Equity2,69,3472,96,1083,03,1283,27,0383,34,856
Borrowings43,18345,22948,99651,45549,120
1,88,9411,96,9522,07,2322,11,3372,11,257
Borrowings11,16627,83123,82319,32612,252
Trade Payables6,4437,6568,8358,93210,948
71,21878,10175,77167,18166,756
Total Liabilities2,60,1592,75,0532,83,0032,78,5182,78,013
Total Equity and Liabilities5,39,5805,81,2345,96,1776,15,5946,22,905
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.77p.78
Line itemFY24FY253M Jun-25FY263M Jun-26
Operating Profit before Working Capital Changes54,41463,20317,47973,63820,045
57,66268,15620,90777,55623,446
-56,588-63,726-15,843-43,591-9,822
3791,093-3,367-25,419-11,154
Net Increase in Cash and Cash Equivalents (A+B+C)1,4535,5231,6978,5462,470
Opening Balance of Cash and Cash Equivalents1,0322,4898,0128,01216,557
2,4898,0129,70916,55719,027

Discounted cash flow

What Jio Platforms Ltd's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹9,86,151 Cr
Per share
₹1,070.85
Top of the price band
₹1,119.00
DCF value is 4.3% below it.
01,00,0002,00,0003,00,0004,00,000Year 1: ₹89,810 Cr projected, ₹80,910 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹1,04,000 Cr projected, ₹84,409 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹1,20,432 Cr projected, ₹88,059 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹1,39,461 Cr projected, ₹91,867 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹1,61,495 Cr projected, ₹95,840 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹1,87,012 Cr projected, ₹99,984 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹2,16,559 Cr projected, ₹1,04,308 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹2,50,776 Cr projected, ₹1,08,818 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹2,90,398 Cr projected, ₹1,13,524 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹3,36,281 Cr projected, ₹1,18,433 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 11% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starts from FY26 cash from operations of ₹77,556 Cr, grown 15.8% a year (based on revenue growth FY24–FY26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 11% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. Per share uses the shares outstanding after the IPO at the top of the band. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

Here’s a detail about the JIO Platforms IPO that almost nobody is talking about: there’s zero public record confirming that Isha Mukesh Ambani is currently listed as a Non-Executive Director for the company.

AI-written summary of Jio Platforms Ltd's filings. Verify against the source documents.

So, where exactly is Jio Platforms officially based? The company's registered office is situated in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. For the corporate operations, you'll find them in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra.

  • Registered Office is in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. p.87
  • Corporate Office is in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. p.87

When we look at the Board of Directors, we see key figures involved. Mr. Mukesh Dhirubhai is listed as the Chairman and Non-Executive Director, while Mr. Akash Mukesh Ambani holds the position of Managing Director.

  • Mr. Mukesh Dhirubhai is Chairman and Non-Executive Director on the Board. p.87
  • Mr. Akash Mukesh Ambani is the Managing Director on the Board. p.87

The process for issuing shares involved several amendments to the Memorandum of Association. Clause 5 of the Memorandum was first amended on December 7, 2019, and then again on March 17, 2020, to adjust the authorized share capital.

  • Clause 5 of the Memorandum of Association was amended on December 7, 2019. p.249
  • Clause 5 of the Memorandum of Association was further amended on March 17, 2020. p.249

Let's look at who controls the company as per the Draft Red Herring Prospectus. The promoter group holds a significant stake, accounting for 66.43% of the pre-issue paid-up equity share capital. This shows a very concentrated ownership structure.

  • The Promoter holds 5,93,78,41,645 Equity Shares, which equals 66.43% of the pre-Issue paid-up Equity Share capital. p.103

When we look at the public shareholders, the structure is quite fragmented. The most significant public shareholder holds just 1.75% of the paid-up share capital. This contrasts sharply with the promoter's majority stake.

  • The most significant public shareholder holds 1.75% of the paid-up share capital. p.108

The filing also details specific transactions and restrictions on future financing. For instance, a transfer occurred on July 7, 2020, involving a cash consideration of ₹10 per share. Furthermore, the document specifies that no equity shares were transacted in the last one, eighteen months, or three years leading up to the DRHP filing.

  • A transfer occurred on July 7, 2020, involving a cash consideration of ₹10 per share. p.104
  • No equity shares were transacted in the last one year, 18 months, or three years preceding the DRHP filing. p.105

When we look at the legal side, the filings show that while the company itself doesn't have major outstanding litigation, there are significant disputes involving its subsidiaries. For instance, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited, or RJIL, has been involved in criminal revision petitions concerning mobile tower installations and alleged health hazards. This shows ongoing friction with regulatory bodies over infrastructure.

  • RJIL has been named as a respondent in a criminal revision petition regarding the installation of mobile towers and alleged health hazards caused by radiations emitted from such towers. p.464

The scrutiny extends beyond infrastructure issues. The documents detail civil and criminal disputes involving the Promoter, RIL, and RJIL concerning accounting for scheme of arrangement. Furthermore, there are serious regulatory issues where RIL faced investigations by the SFIO and CBI, along with disputes with SEBI regarding fraudulent trading.

  • RIL has faced significant regulatory scrutiny, including investigations by the SFIO and CBI, as well as penalties and disputes with SEBI regarding fraudulent trading.

We also see issues related to compliance with core laws. Specifically, there are criminal proceedings filed by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India against the CEO and an Independent Director for non-compliance with food safety standards, though this matter was later stayed by a court order. Additionally, there are pending tax claims and disputes over GST input tax credit disallowances.

  • Criminal proceedings were filed by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India against the CEO and an Independent Director concerning non-compliance with food safety standards, which was stayed by a court order.
  • Outstanding tax claims involving the Company, Promoter, Subsidiaries, and Directors were detailed, along with disputes pending before various judicial fora regarding input tax credit disallowances and GST demands.

So, how much control do the promoters actually have in this company? The document states that the promoters currently hold 66.4% of the company before the IPO. This figure sets the baseline for understanding the ownership structure.

  • Promoters hold 66.4% of the company before the IPO

When we look at the fresh issue, the company itself specifies a significant use of funds. It states that the company plans to spend Rs. 27,500 crore to prepay certain outstanding borrowings that the material subsidiary, RJIL, has availed.

  • Company will spend Rs. 27500 crore to prepayment of outstanding borrowings availed by the material subsidiary, RJIL

Bottom line

So, to wrap this up, we've looked at the corporate setup, the ownership concentration, and the legal landscape surrounding the Jio Platforms IPO. What the filing paints is a picture of a highly controlled structure, layered with past regulatory friction and specific financial commitments. That's the picture the filing paints—what you make of it is up to you.

Red flags & fact-checks

We looked up selected claims from the filing (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web. Here is what we found.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Jio Platforms Ltd

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Sitting fees paid to Mr. Anant Mukesh Ambani for Fiscal 2026 was ₹7,00,000.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim that sitting fees paid to Mr. Anant Mukesh Ambani for Fiscal 2026 was ₹7,00,000.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Jio Platforms Ltd

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Sitting fees paid to Ms. Isha Mukesh Ambani for Fiscal 2026 was ₹7,00,000.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, or provide any information regarding the claim that sitting fees paid to Ms. Isha Mukesh Ambani for Fiscal 2026 was ₹7,00,000.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Jio Platforms Ltd

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Sitting fees paid to Mr. Mukesh Dhirubhai Ambani for Fiscal 2026 was ₹5,00,000.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, or provide any information regarding the claim that sitting fees paid to Mr. Mukesh Dhirubhai Ambani for Fiscal 2026 was ₹5,00,000.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Jio Platforms Ltd

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The gross remuneration received by Mr. Akash Mukesh Ambani for Fiscal 2026 from the Company was ₹10.80 Crore.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim about the gross remuneration received by Mr. Akash Mukesh Ambani for Fiscal 2026 from Jio Platforms Ltd.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Jio Platforms Ltd

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Mr. Akash Mukesh Ambani is entitled to remuneration and other benefits, including a salary in the range of ₹10.00 Crore to ₹20.00 Crore per annum, for Fiscal 2026.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim about Mr. Akash Mukesh Ambani's remuneration for Fiscal 2026.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Materials Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    A large number of wholly owned subsidiaries are listed under the Promoter Group, including entities like Reliance Chemicals and Materials Limited and Reliance New Energy Limited.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate or contradict the claim regarding the listing of wholly owned subsidiaries like Reliance Chemicals and Materials Limited and Reliance New Energy Limited under the Promoter Group of Jio Platforms Ltd.

Inside the filing

Section-by-section summaries of the Red Herring Prospectus. Turn on Detailed view at the top to expand everything.

Compared with the DRHP: 77 updated key points across 2 sections. The rest is carried over unchanged.

What the company does and how it got here

Business & industry

What the company actually does, its customers, competition and the industry it sells into.

pp. 152–248

The industry overview section notes that industry and market data is derived from the Analysys Mason Report, which was commissioned by the company. India is positioned as a major economy with a projected nominal GDP growth, and the digital connectivity and services industry is highlighted as a key area of focus. The digital ecosystem has seen significant growth, largely catalyzed by the entry of Jio in 2016, which expanded digital access. This transformation has driven the adoption of various digital services across the country, leading to a large digital economy and the integration of digital connectivity into various sectors.

Key points (317, showing 60)

  • Information relating to the digital connectivity and services industry has been obtained from the Analysys Mason Report. p.152
  • India is one of the world’s largest and fastest-growing major economy. p.152
  • India is among the fastest growing major economies in the world with estimated nominal GDP of ₹346.4 trillion (US$ 3.8 trillion) in FY2026. p.153
  • Private final consumption expenditure (PFCE) contributed to more than 56% of nominal GDP in FY2026. p.153
  • India is the fifth-largest digital economy in the world, valued at ~14% of the country’s gross value added (GVA), nearly ₹49.6 trillion (US$0.6 trillion). p.153

History & corporate structure

How the company came to be: key milestones, subsidiaries, acquisitions and restructurings.

pp. 249–292

Jio Platforms Limited was incorporated on November 15, 2019, in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The company's Memorandum of Association has undergone several amendments regarding its authorized share capital between December 2019 and March 2020. Key milestones include the launch of various services and products, such as the launch of JioFiber in 2019 and the launch of JioPhone Next in 2021. Significant corporate restructuring involved the divestment of fiber and tower assets of RJIL in 2019 and various transfers of shareholding and liabilities between entities like RJIL, RIL, and various trusts. The company has received numerous awards and recognitions spanning from 2021 to 2026.

Key points (92, showing 60)

  • Jio Platforms Limited was incorporated on November 15, 2019, as a public company limited by shares under the Companies Act, 2013. p.249
  • The Company filed a declaration for commencement of business on November 26, 2019. p.249
  • Clause 5 of the Memorandum of Association was amended on December 7, 2019, to modify the authorized share capital. p.249
  • Clause 5 of the Memorandum of Association was further amended on March 17, 2020, to modify the authorized share capital again. p.249
  • The launch of ‘JioPhone Next’, an affordable smartphone, occurred in 2021. p.250

The IPO terms and where the money goes

Cover & definitions

Headline offer terms and the glossary the rest of the document relies on.

pp. 6–79

The definitions section clarifies various terms used in the Red Herring Prospectus, including definitions for the Company, its officers, various investor types, and the process for the issue. It specifies that references to "the Company" refer to Jio Platforms Limited, which is incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013, and has a registered office in Gujarat, India. The document details various investor categories, such as Group A and Group B Investors, and outlines the procedures for the book-building process.

Key points (68, showing 60)

  • The Company is identified as Jio Platforms Limited, incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013. p.6
  • The Registered Office of the Company is Office-101, Saffron, Nr. Centre Point, Panchwati 5 Rasta, Ambawadi, Ahmedabad 380 006, Gujarat, India. p.6
  • The book running lead managers for the Issue are Kotak Mahindra Capital Company. p.10
  • A long list of entities, including various financial institutions and market participants, are listed as Managers/BRLMs. p.11
  • The agreement dated October 12, 2026, covers the collection of bid amounts, transfer of funds, and refund accounts. p.11

The offer

How many shares are being sold, by whom, and on what terms.

pp. 87–98

This section details the general and corporate information for Jio Platforms Limited, including its registered and corporate offices, as well as the list of directors on the Board of Directors. It also provides contact and grievance information for various parties related to the issue, such as the Company Secretary and Compliance Officer. Furthermore, the text lists the Book Running Lead Managers involved in the issue and outlines their specific responsibilities regarding capital structuring, drafting of prospectuses, and marketing strategies.

Key points (24)

  • The Registered Office of Jio Platforms Limited is located in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. p.87
  • The Corporate Office of Jio Platforms Limited is located in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. p.87
  • The Board of Directors includes Mr. Mukesh Dhirubhai as Chairman and Non-Executive Director. p.87
  • The Board of Directors includes Mr. Akash Mukesh Ambani as Managing Director. p.87
  • Book Running Lead Managers include Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited and Morgan Stanley India Company Private Limited. p.91

Capital structure

Who owns what today, past share issues and what the shareholding looks like after the IPO.

pp. 99–115

30 updated since the DRHP (9 of 17 pages changed)

This section details the authorized and issued share capital of the company as of the Draft Red Herring Prospectus date. It outlines the structure for future issues, including provisions for employee and RIL shareholder reservations. Furthermore, it provides a history of the build-up of promoter shareholding, showing the percentage held by the promoter relative to the pre-issue capital.

Key points (37)

  • UpdatedThe authorized share capital includes 10,00,00,00,000 Equity Shares with a face value of ₹10 each and 1,80,00,00,00,000 preference shares with a face value of ₹10 each. p.99
  • UpdatedThe issued, subscribed, and paid-up share capital before the issue is 8,93,90,30,830 Equity Shares with a face value of ₹10 each. p.99
  • UpdatedThe issue includes an Employee Reservation Portion of up to [●] Equity Shares for cash at a price of ₹[●] per Equity Share, aggregating up to ₹500.00 Crore. p.99
  • UpdatedThe Securities Premium Account balance before the issue was ₹1,96,515.20 Crore. p.99
  • UpdatedThe issue has been approved by the Board by a resolution passed on April 9, 2026, and by the Shareholders by a special resolution passed on May 4, 2026. p.99

Use of proceeds

What the money raised will be spent on: growth, debt repayment or promoters cashing out.

pp. 116–151

The issue involves raising funds through a fresh issuance of equity shares. The net proceeds from this issue are proposed to be utilized for two main purposes: the prepayment of outstanding borrowings by the Material Subsidiary, RJIL, and for general corporate purposes. The company also anticipates benefiting from the listing of the equity shares on stock exchanges and the creation of a public market for the shares. The objects of the company and related matters are intended to enable the company to carry out its existing business activities, and the main objects allow RJIL to undertake activities funded by the proposed debt prepayment.

Key points (74, showing 60)

  • The issue comprises of a fresh issue of up to 27,00,00,000 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each for cash. p.116
  • The Net Proceeds of the Issue are proposed to be utilized for the prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Material Subsidiary, namely, ogfiX. p.116
  • The Net Proceeds of the Issue are proposed to be utilized for general corporate purposes. p.116
  • The company believes that the prepayment will help reduce the Net Debt and the associated servicing costs, and improve Net Leverage and the NAV of the Equity Shares. p.116
  • The company believes that the progressive deleveraging of the balance sheet, further strengthened by the proposed prepayment from the Net Proceeds, will position the Company favourably for continued investment in strategic priorities, including 5G network densification and expansion, fixed broadband penetration, AI and cloud services, enterprise digital services, and international technology partnerships. p.116

The numbers behind the story

Financial information

Revenue, profit, debt, cash flow and the auditors' notes behind them.

pp. 320–462

This section details the examination report of the Joint Statutory Auditors on the Restated Consolidated Financial Information of Jio Platforms Limited. The examination covered various financial statements, including interim and consolidated statements, for different periods. The report confirms that the financial information was compiled based on specific preparation methods and relied on the audited reports of other auditors for certain subsidiaries and associates. The auditors confirmed that the financial statements complied with the relevant legal and regulatory requirements.

Key points (385, showing 60)

  • The examination covered Restated Consolidated Financial Information as at June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025, and financial statements for the years ended March 31, 2026, 2025, and 2024. p.320p.321
  • Total Assets for Subsidiaries as at and for the three month period ended June 30, 2026 was ₹5,79,177.00 Crore. p.320
  • Net Cash inflow (net) for Subsidiaries as at and for the three month period ended June 30, 2026 was ₹2,784.80 Crore. p.320
  • Group’s share of net Profit after tax in respect of 1 Joint Venture was 0 for the three month period ended June 30, 2026. p.320
  • Group’s share of Total comprehensive income in respect of 1 Joint Venture was 0 for the three month period ended June 30, 2026. p.320

Who runs and controls the company

Related-party transactions

Business done between the company and people or firms connected to its owners.

pp. 80–86

The document summarizes various related party transactions categorized by the nature of the transaction, such as the purchase of assets, sale of assets, revenue from operations, and various service fees. It details transactions involving the Company and its subsidiaries, as well as transactions between the Company and the Promoter, and between RJIL and Reliance Retail Limited (RRL). Material related party transactions (Material RPTs) have been approved by the audit committee and shareholders for various periods, with limits set for future fiscal years.

Key points (53)

  • The purchase of Property, Plant and Equipment and Other Intangible Assets involved the Parent and Fellow subsidiaries across different fiscal periods. p.80
  • Revenue from operations showed fluctuations across fiscal years, with the highest value in Fiscal 2024 and 2026. p.80
  • Revenue received in advance from Fellow subsidiaries was substantial across the fiscal years. p.80
  • Professional fees were disclosed for the Parent and Fellow subsidiaries across the fiscal years. p.80
  • Associate/ Joint Venture and associate/ joint venture of the Parent transactions were recorded across the fiscal years. p.80

Management & board

Directors and senior management: who they are, their background and pay.

pp. 293–319

47 updated since the DRHP (14 of 27 pages changed)

The Board of Directors comprises ten members, including one Managing Director and five Independent Directors. The board structure details various directors, their designations, directorships in other companies, and tenure periods. Key personnel profiles highlight the diverse expertise of the directors, covering areas from industrial strategy and digital connectivity to legal expertise and corporate governance. Specific directors have extensive backgrounds in various sectors, including finance, law, and industry.

Key points (62, showing 60)

  • UpdatedMr. Mukesh Dhirubhai Ambani is the Chairman and Non-Executive Director. p.293
  • UpdatedMr. Manoj Harjivandas Modi is a Non-Executive Director. p.293
  • UpdatedMr. Akash Mukesh Ambani is the Managing Director. p.293
  • UpdatedMs. Isha Mukesh Ambani is a Non-Executive Director. p.294
  • UpdatedMr. Anant Mukesh Ambani is a Non-Executive Director. p.294

Updates since the first filing

Addenda, corrigenda and the abridged prospectus, newest first.

  1. DRHPDraft Red Herring Prospectus· 528 pagesOpen document

    An earlier full draft. The main analysis above reflects the latest version; open the document to compare.

Jio Platforms Ltd IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the Jio Platforms Ltd IPO?

Jio Platforms Ltd's IPO comprises a fresh issue of 27,00,00,000 shares, according to its Red Herring Prospectus. The price band is ₹1,065.00 to ₹1,119.00 per share.

What are Jio Platforms Ltd's revenue and profit?

Jio Platforms Ltd reported revenue from operations of ₹1,46,885 Cr in FY26, +14.6% versus FY25. Net profit was ₹30,053 Cr (FY25: ₹26,120 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of 15.8% a year from FY24 to FY26. Figures are read from the RHP, as printed there.

How much do promoters own in Jio Platforms Ltd?

Promoters hold 66.4% of Jio Platforms Ltd before the IPO.

How will Jio Platforms Ltd use the IPO money?

The fresh-issue proceeds are earmarked for: Prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Material Subsidiary, RJIL (₹27,500 Cr); General corporate purposes (amount not fixed yet).

What are the red flags in Jio Platforms Ltd's RHP?

We fact-checked 63 claims from the filing against the open web: 0 raised a high concern, 0 medium and 0 low. This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does Jio Platforms Ltd do?

Here’s a detail about the JIO Platforms IPO that almost nobody is talking about: there’s zero public record confirming that Isha Mukesh Ambani is currently listed as a Non-Executive Director for the company.

Who manages the Jio Platforms Ltd IPO?

Book running lead managers: Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited, Morgan Stanley India Company Private Limited, BofA Securities India Limited, Axis Capital Limited, Citigroup Global Markets India Private Limited, CLSA India Private Limited, DAM Capital Advisors Limited, HDFC Bank Limited, ICICI Securities Limited, IIFL Capital Services Limited, IIFL Securities Limited, Jefferies India Private Limited, JM Financial Limited, J.P. Morgan India Private Limited, SBI Capital Markets Limited, UBS Securities India Private Limited, ONE WAM Limited. Registrar to the offer: KFin Technologies Limited. Shares are proposed to list on BSE and NSE.

Where can I read the original Jio Platforms Ltd IPO documents?

All 2 filings for Jio Platforms Ltd (DRHP, RHP) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
RHPRed Herring Prospectus
Jio Platforms Limited – RHP · 15 Oct 2026
PDF
DRHPDraft Red Herring Prospectus
Jio Platforms Ltd - DRHP · 19 Jun 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing