Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
DRHPLast filing 1 Oct 2026

J Infratech Limited

CIN
Source documents

J Infratech Limited (CIN U70109HR2019PLC083157) has filed a Draft Red Herring Prospectus with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of ₹600 Cr and an offer for sale of 1 Cr shares. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹1,722 Cr (+22.0% on FY25) and a net profit of ₹247 Cr. Promoters hold 97.7% before the IPO. Our fact-check of its claims found no medium or high concerns across 37 claims checked.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationNot available
    Not yetThe price band isn't out, so P/E and price-to-book can't be worked out.
  • GrowthLooks fine
    39.3% a yearSales FY24 to FY26; latest year +22%.p.86
  • ProfitabilityLooks fine
    14.3% net marginFY26; operating margin steady.p.86
  • DebtLook closer
    1.04x equity₹614 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.86
  • -22% of profitOperations brought in ₹-55.1 crore against ₹247 crore of profit in FY26.p.86
  • One-off incomeLook closer
    3% of profitOther and one-off income is 3% of pre-tax profit; management describes 5 one-off items.p.435
  • Not comparable yetFresh issue of ₹600 crore; offer for sale of 1 Cr shares. The two aren't in the same unit until the price band is out.p.123
  • Red flagsLooks fine
    None serious37 claims checked: 0 high, 0 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Fact-check results: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

The IPO

What J Infratech Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the DRHP; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

Draft under SEBI review

Price band and dates are announced only once the RHP is filed.

Fresh issue
₹600 Cr
New money for the company
Offer for sale
1 Cr shares
Amount set at the price band
Price band
To be announced
Announced with the RHP
Shares today
11.7 Cr
Before the IPO
Face value
₹10
Listing on
BSE & NSEEQ
Lead managers
Systematix Corporate Services
Registrar
KFin Technologies
Read from p.1p.82p.83p.84+2

Where the money goes

Earmarked for specific objects
₹425 Cr

of a ₹600 Cr fresh issue

Object₹ crore% of issue
Working capital
Funding our working capital requirements
375
63%
Debt repayment
Pre-payment or re-payment, in full or in part, of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company
50
8.3%
General corporate
General corporate purposes
Not fixed yet–

Amounts marked “not fixed yet” are left blank in the draft and are set once the price is decided. The offer-for-sale portion is not shown here: that money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company. Source: page 123

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
97.7%
Promoters 97.7%Promoter group 2.3%
HolderShares% before IPO
Hari NiwasPromoter5.97 Cr51.0%
TrustPromoter4 Cr34.2%
Mohit JanduPromoter59.47 lakh5.1%
Kuldeep KumarPromoter59.47 lakh5.1%
SavitriPromoter26.96 lakh2.3%
PriyaPromoter group13.56 lakh1.2%
MonikaPromoter group13.56 lakh1.2%
Virender SinghPromoter group20,0000.0%

Valuation

Valuation comes with the price band. P/E, price-to-book and price-to-sales need an offer price, and draft filings leave it blank. We'll compute them here as soon as the RHP announces the band.

Who is selling

The offer for sale, seller by seller, as the filing itself lists them.

Selling shareholderMax shares offeredCost of acquisition
Mohit JanduPromoter50 lakh₹2.43
Kuldeep KumarPromoter50 lakh₹3.22

Cost of acquisition is the weighted average price the seller originally paid per share, as stated in the filing.

Financials

What J Infratech Limited earned and how, read straight from its DRHP.

Sales FY26
₹1,722 Cr
+22.0% vs FY25
Net profit FY26
₹247 Cr
14.3% net margin
Net worth
₹592 Cr
Debt / equity 1.04x
Operating cash flow FY26
−₹55 Cr
Business consumed cash
₹ crore · Consolidated · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.85p.86p.88
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Profit & loss
Sales8871,4111,722
Sales growth–59.1%22.0%
Operating profit163326422
Operating margin18.3%23.1%24.5%
Other income6.36.09.7
Interest243452
Depreciation234249
Profit before tax123257332
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income117251322
Other & one-off income as % of PBT5.1%2.3%2.9%
Tax rate30.1%24.0%25.7%
Net profit86195247
Net margin9.7%13.8%14.3%
Balance sheet
Net worth149345592
Borrowings251377614
Total assets6821,0061,591
Debt / equity1.68x1.09x1.04x
Return on equity57.7%56.7%41.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations162-129-55
Cash from investing-141-51-61
Cash from financing7491183

Non-recurring items

One-off items management describes in its own discussion of the results. They are real, but they do not come from day-to-day operations and may not repeat, so an analyst would set them aside when judging the recurring business.

  • Other

    Insurance claims and other reimbursements are recognised when the group has an enforceable right to recovery, the amount can be measured reliably, and no significant uncertainty remains regarding receipt.

    p.435
  • Other

    Arbitration awards and settlement amounts are recognised when the group's enforceable right to receive the amount is established and the applicable recognition criteria under the relevant Ind AS are satisfied.

    p.435
  • Other

    Gain on sale of investment property (net) increased by ₹1.62 Crore from ₹35.90 Lakh in Fiscal 2025 to ₹1.98 Crore in Fiscal 2026.

    p.447
  • Other

    Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment (net) increased by ₹18.10 Lakh from ₹6.80 Lakh in Fiscal 2025 to ₹24.90 Lakh in Fiscal 2026.

    p.447
  • Other

    Other expenses increased by ₹16.36 Crore, or 75.41%, from ₹21.69 Crore in Fiscal 2025 to ₹38.04 Crore in Fiscal 2026, principally on account of additional one-time expenditure of ₹10.45 Crore incurred for re-development of one of our projects in Himachal Pradesh, which was affected by floods during the year, representing a non-recurring item.

    p.448

How they earn

Where the revenue comes from. Each split adds up to the reported sales.

Revenue breakdown

₹ crore · Source p.27
SegmentFY24FY25FY26Share of FY26
NHIDCL41769386950.5%
NHAI26050763036.6%
Others*1331551679.7%
MoRTH5239502.9%
BRO0.00135.80.3%
PWD223.90.390.0%
Railways2.10.870.000.0%

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.86
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations8871,4111,722
Other income6.36.09.7
8931,4171,731
Finance costs243452
Depreciation and amortisation expense234249
7721,1611,401
Restated Profit before tax123257332
376285
86195247
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.85
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Property, plant and equipment133182233
Investments in Joint Ventures1.72.43.8
279523761
Inventories8.783212
Trade receivables356672
Cash and cash equivalents1001178
Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents14810674
403483830
Total assets6821,0061,591
Equity share capital5859117
Other equity90286475
149345592
Borrowings106210350
118230375
Borrowings145167264
- Trade payables total outstanding dues of micro and small enterprises; and4.73.37.6
9089103
415431624
Total liabilities533661999
Total equity and liabilities6821,0061,591
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.88
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Restated Profit before tax123257332
Loss/(gain) on disposal of property, plant and equipment (net)0.06-0.07-0.25
Loss/(gain) on disposal of Investment Property (net)0.00-0.36-2.0
Operating profit before working capital changes166328424
162-129-55
-141-51-61
7491183
Net (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents during the year (A+B+C)9567-89
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year5.110011
1001178

Discounted cash flow

What J Infratech Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹3,882 Cr
Per share
–
Needs the price band.
Top of the price band
–
05001,0001,5002,000Year 1: ₹296 Cr projected, ₹267 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹355 Cr projected, ₹288 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹426 Cr projected, ₹312 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹511 Cr projected, ₹337 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹614 Cr projected, ₹364 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹736 Cr projected, ₹394 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹884 Cr projected, ₹426 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹1,060 Cr projected, ₹460 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹1,272 Cr projected, ₹497 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹1,527 Cr projected, ₹538 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 11% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starts from FY26 net profit of ₹247 Cr, grown 20% a year (based on revenue growth FY24–FY26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 11% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

Here's what almost nobody noticed: there's zero verifiable record linking Savitri to the partnership firm during that specific period. That silence, when you're tracking an IPO, tells you something crucial about the company's history.

AI-written summary of J Infratech Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

We need to trace how this company evolved from a partnership to a public entity. It started as the 'Jandu Construction Co.' partnership on April 1, 2005. That partnership was converted into a private limited company on October 19, 2019. Later, the name changed to 'J Infratech Private Limited.'

  • The company was originally formed as a partnership firm, ‘Jandu Construction Co.’ pursuant to a partnership deed dated April 1, 2005. p.94
  • The Partnership Firm was converted into a private limited company under the Companies Act, 2013 on October 19, 2019. p.94
  • The company's name was changed from ‘Jandu Construction India Private Limited’ to ‘J Infratech Private Limited’ pursuant to resolutions passed by the Board and shareholders. p.94

The transition to a public entity involved a final name change. The company converted from a private company to a public limited company, and the name was officially changed from ‘J Infratech Private Limited’ to ‘J Infratech Limited.’

  • The company was converted from a private company to a public limited company and the name was changed from ‘J Infratech Private Limited’ to ‘J Infratech Limited’. p.94

For the IPO, we see who handled the process. Systematix Corporate Services Limited is listed as the sole Book Running Lead Manager for the offer. And Trilegal is listed as the Legal Counsel to the Company regarding Indian Law.

  • Systematix Corporate Services Limited is the sole Book Running Lead Manager to the Offer. p.96
  • Trilegal is listed as the Legal Counsel to the Company as to Indian Law. p.96

A major risk for J INFRATECH is its heavy reliance on contracts awarded by various Government Entities. The company's business is directly exposed to changes in government policies or market conditions, which could lead to contract foreclosures or renegotiations. Specifically, the business is primarily dependent on contracts from entities like NHIDCL, NHAI, MoRTH, BRO, PWD, and Indian Railways.

  • The business is primarily dependent on contracts awarded by various Government Entities. p.27
  • The business is primarily dependent on contracts awarded by specific Government Entities such as NHIDCL, NHAI, MoRTH, BRO, PWD, and Indian Railways. p.27

This dependency creates a significant concentration risk, as a large portion of the company's revenue comes from just a few key customers. The majority of the revenue from operations is derived from the top two customers, which account for a significant percentage of the total.

  • Majority of revenue from operations is derived from the top two customers. p.29
  • Loss of, or reduction in business from, any of these key customers could have a significant adverse impact on cash flows and financial condition. p.29

Furthermore, the revenue generated from executing both EPC and HAM projects makes up a significant portion of the total revenue from operations. We need to keep in mind that there's no assurance that the allocation of EPC projects could change, which could significantly impact future revenues.

  • The revenue from execution of EPC projects and HAM projects constitutes a significant portion of the Revenue from Operations. p.30
  • There can be no assurance that there will not be any reduction in the EPC projects allocated to the company, which could significantly impact future revenues. p.30

When we look at the company's history, the DRHP flags several past legal issues. For instance, there are no outstanding criminal proceedings against the company itself, as noted on page 471. However, there are past civil claims; specifically, a reference petition was filed by Geosys India Infrastructures Limited concerning non-payment of dues and wrongful retention of machinery, involving amounts up to ₹10.17 Crore and ₹8.40 Crore, which you can find on page 472.

  • No outstanding criminal proceedings against the company. p.471
  • A reference petition was filed by Geosys India Infrastructures Limited concerning non-payment of dues and wrongful retention of machinery, involving amounts up to ₹10.17 Crore and ₹8.40 Crore. p.472

The regulatory disclosures also point to past non-compliance issues. The CGST Audit – Commissionerate, Nagpur issued a show cause notice alleging failure to pay and report goods and service tax for a period from April 2020 to March 2023, with dues amounting to ₹12.85 Crore plus interest of ₹3.70 Lakh, as detailed on page 472.

  • A show cause notice was issued by the CGST Audit – Commissionerate, Nagpur alleging failure to pay and report goods and service tax for a period spanning April 2020 to March 2023, with dues amounting to ₹12.85 Crore and interest of ₹3.70 Lakh. p.472

Furthermore, the filing details several other legal actions. The company has filed a complaint under the Negotiable Instruments Act against Kedareshwar Infrastructure Developers Private Limited and others for dishonored cheques, on page 473. Additionally, a forest offence report was filed against Hari Niwas alleging illegal installation of electric tower poles and illegal possession of land on forest land, also on page 473.

  • The Company has filed a complaint against Kedareshwar Infrastructure Developers Private Limited and others under the Negotiable Instruments Act, alleging dishonored cheques. p.473
  • A forest offence report was filed against Hari Niwas alleging illegal installation of electric tower poles and illegal possession of land on forest land. p.473

Let's look at who the promoters are. The filing shows a significant concentration of ownership before the IPO. Hari Niwas holds the largest stake at 51.00% of the pre-Offer issued equity share capital. This means they control more than half of the company before this new funding round.

  • Hari Niwas holds 51.00% of the pre-Offer issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital p.315

The remaining promoters and related parties hold the rest of the stake. The HN Family Trust accounts for 34.19% of the equity, and Mohit Jandu and Kuldeep Kumar each hold 5.08% individually. This shows a structure where the core promoters have divided their shares among themselves and the trust.

  • HN Family Trust holds 34.19% of the pre-Offer issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital p.315
  • Mohit Jandu holds 5.08% of the pre-Offer issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital p.315
  • Kuldeep Kumar holds 5.08% of the pre-Offer issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital p.315

Bottom line

So, to put it simply, this IPO story boils down to a few key things: heavy reliance on government contracts, past legal claims that have been disclosed, and a specific ownership structure among the promoters. That’s the picture the filing paints—what you make of it is up to you.

Red flags & fact-checks

We looked up selected claims from the filing (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web. Here is what we found.

  • ClearPromoter background

    J Infratech Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Savitri has no formal education and was associated with the erstwhile partnership firm from April 1, 2010 to October 19, 2019.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim about Savitri's formal education or association with the partnership firm during the specified period.

  • ClearPromoter background

    J Infratech Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Hari Niwas has been associated with the erstwhile partnership firm from April 1, 2005 to October 19, 2019.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the association of Hari Niwas with the erstwhile partnership firm between April 1, 2005, and October 19, 2019.

  • ClearPromoter background

    J Infratech Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Hari Niwas has been a director of the Company from October 19, 2019 to April 11, 2025, and was associated with the erstwhile partnership firm from April 1, 2005 to October 19, 2019.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim about Hari Niwas's directorship or association with the erstwhile partnership firm.

  • ClearPromoter background

    J Infratech Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Mohit Jandu was appointed as Managing Director on January 27, 2025.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim that Mohit Jandu was appointed as Managing Director on January 27, 2025.

  • ClearPromoter background

    J Infratech Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Amir Chand was appointed as Chairperson on February 13, 2026.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim that Amir Chand was appointed as Chairperson on February 13, 2026.

  • ClearPromoter background

    J Infratech Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Mahabir Singh was appointed as an additional non-executive independent director on March 10, 2026.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the appointment of Mahabir Singh as an additional non-executive independent director on March 10, 2026.

Inside the filing

Section-by-section summaries of the Draft Red Herring Prospectus. Turn on Detailed view at the top to expand everything.

What the company does and how it got here

Business & industry

What the company actually does, its customers, competition and the industry it sells into.

pp. 155–272

The section provides an overview of the economic outlook, detailing projections for global and Indian economic growth, inflation trends, and industrial production. It discusses the resilience of the Indian economy against global challenges, noting strong domestic fundamentals. Furthermore, it outlines trends in disposable income and consumer spending, as well as various Gross Value Added (GVA) sectors, including the construction industry. The text also touches upon the role of government policy, such as capital expenditure allocations, in driving infrastructure-led growth.

Key points (325, showing 60)

  • Global economic growth is projected to moderate to around 3.1% in 2026, with downside risks potentially reducing it to 2.5% or lower due to geopolitical tensions. p.155
  • The IMF forecasts GDP growth for India at 6.40% in CY26, which outpaces the estimated global average of 3.00%. p.155
  • The Union Budget allocated Rs 12.20 lakh crore for capital expenditure in FY27, reinforcing the government's commitment to infrastructure-led growth. p.155
  • Provisional estimates suggest that India's GDP in FY26 is expected to have grown by 7.75%, supported by strong domestic consumption, investment, manufacturing, and services. p.156
  • Real GDP growth continued into FY27, with real GDP expanding by 7.8% year-on-year in Q1FY27, above market expectations. p.156

History & corporate structure

How the company came to be: key milestones, subsidiaries, acquisitions and restructurings.

pp. 273–296

The company originated as a partnership firm, 'Jandu Construction Co.', formed on April 1, 2005, and underwent several structural changes, including conversions to a private limited company and later to a public limited company. The company's name was changed multiple times, culminating in the final name 'J Infratech Limited' following its conversion to a public entity. The company's main objects cover various sectors including government contracting, private works, and the development of infrastructure, including real estate and renewable energy modules. The history also details numerous major project awards and milestones achieved across various states in India.

Key points (59)

  • The company was originally formed as a partnership firm, ‘Jandu Construction Co.’ pursuant to a partnership deed dated April 1, 2005, in Sirsa, Haryana, India. p.273
  • The Partnership Firm was registered under the Indian Partnership Act, 1932 bearing firm registration number 1 of 2008 - 2009, issued by the Registrar of Firms, Sirsa, Haryana dated April 7, 2008. p.273
  • The Partnership Firm was converted into a private limited company under the Companies Act, 2013 under the name of ‘Jandu Construction India Private Limited’ pursuant to a resolution dated July 3, 2019 and a memorandum of association dated October 18, 2019. p.273
  • The name of the Company was changed from ‘Jandu Construction India Private Limited’ to ‘J Infratech Private Limited’ pursuant to resolutions dated September 4, 2024. p.273
  • The Company was converted from a private company to a public limited company and the name was changed from ‘J Infratech Private Limited’ to ‘J Infratech Limited’ pursuant to resolutions dated October 15, 2024 and November 4, 2024. p.273

The IPO terms and where the money goes

Cover & definitions

Headline offer terms and the glossary the rest of the document relies on.

pp. 4–25

This section provides definitions for various terms used in the Draft Red Herring Prospectus. It specifies that 'Our Company' is J Infratech Limited, a public limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013, with a registered office in Gurugram and a corporate office in Hisar. The definitions also detail various roles such as the Chairperson (Amir Chand), Chief Financial Officer (Vishal Puri), Company Secretary and Compliance Officer (Gunjan Arora), and the Managing Director (Mohit Jandu). Furthermore, it defines key entities like Promoters (Mohit Jandu, Hari Niwas, Kuldeep Kumar, Savitri and HN Family Trust) and the Statutory Auditors (S S Kothari & Co. LLP).

Key points (30)

  • The company is J Infratech Limited, a public limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013. p.4
  • The registered office of the company is situated at J House, Plot 93, Sector 44, Gurugram, Sector 45, Gurgaon 122 003, Haryana, India. p.4
  • The corporate office of the company is situated at Kothi No 39 Model Town, Mandi Adampur, Hisar 125 052, Haryana, India. p.4
  • The Managing Director of the Board is Mohit Jandu. p.5
  • The Promoters of the company include Mohit Jandu, Hari Niwas, Kuldeep Kumar, Savitri and HN Family Trust. p.5

The offer

How many shares are being sold, by whom, and on what terms.

pp. 94–101

This section details the corporate history of the company, tracing its evolution from a partnership firm to a private limited company and subsequently to a public limited company. It outlines various name and incorporation changes that occurred over several years, including the conversion of the company structure. The text also provides information regarding the various parties involved in the offering process, such as the Book Running Lead Manager, Registrar, and legal counsel.

Key points (14)

  • The company was originally formed as a partnership firm, ‘Jandu Construction Co.’, pursuant to a partnership deed dated April 1, 2005. p.94
  • The Partnership Firm was converted into a private limited company under the Companies Act, 2013 on October 19, 2019. p.94
  • The company's name was changed from ‘Jandu Construction India Private Limited’ to ‘J Infratech Private Limited’ pursuant to resolutions passed by the Board and shareholders. p.94
  • The company was converted from a private company to a public limited company, and the name was changed from ‘J Infratech Private Limited’ to ‘J Infratech Limited’. p.94
  • Systematix Corporate Services Limited is the sole Book Running Lead Manager to the Offer. p.96

Capital structure

Who owns what today, past share issues and what the shareholding looks like after the IPO.

pp. 102–121

This section details the authorized and issued share capital of the company as of the Draft Red Herring Prospectus date, including various components of the offer structure. It outlines the authorized share capital, the issued and paid-up share capital before the offer, and various provisions related to the offer, such as fresh issues, offers for sale, and employee reservation portions. Furthermore, the text provides historical details on the allotment of equity shares, including various rights issues and bonus issues, as well as information on secondary transactions and the history of the company's share capital.

Key points (39)

  • The authorized share capital is set at 15,00,00,000 Equity Shares with a face value of ₹10 each, aggregating to ₹1,50,00,00,000. p.102
  • The issued, subscribed, and paid-up share capital before the offer is 11,69,91,060 Equity Shares with a face value of ₹10 each, aggregating to ₹1,16,99,10,600. p.102
  • The Board authorized the Offer pursuant to a resolution dated September 21, 2026, and shareholders authorized the Fresh Issue pursuant to a special resolution dated September 22, 2026. p.102
  • Promoter Selling Shareholders, including Mohit Jandu and Kuldeep Kumar, consented to the inclusion of their respective portions of the Offered Shares for Sale. p.102
  • Mohit Jandu consented to sell up to 50,00,000 Equity Shares for an amount aggregating up to a certain value. p.102

Use of proceeds

What the money raised will be spent on: growth, debt repayment or promoters cashing out.

pp. 122–154

The Offer comprises both a Fresh Issue and an Offer for Sale, with the proceeds from the Offer for Sale not forming part of the Net Proceeds. The proposed utilization of the Net Proceeds is intended for funding working capital requirements, pre-payment or re-payment of outstanding borrowings, and general corporate purposes. The company also anticipates benefits from the listing of equity shares and enhanced brand name recognition. The utilization of funds is subject to various estimates, and the deployment schedule is projected across fiscal years.

Key points (35)

  • The Fresh Issue and the Offer for Sale aggregate up to a certain amount. p.122
  • Proceeds received from the Offer for Sale will not form part of the Net Proceeds. p.122
  • The proposed utilization of funds includes funding working capital requirements. p.123
  • The proposed utilization of funds includes pre-payment or re-payment of outstanding borrowings. p.123
  • The proposed utilization of funds includes general corporate purposes. p.123

The numbers behind the story

Financial information

Revenue, profit, debt, cash flow and the auditors' notes behind them.

pp. 322–470

This section details the scope of the independent auditor's examination over the restated consolidated financial information of J Infratech Limited for inclusion in the Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP). It outlines the financial information covered for various financial years, including the restated consolidated statement of assets and liabilities, profit and loss, cash flows, and changes in equity. The information pertains to financial years ending March 31, 2026, March 31, 2025, and March 31, 2024. The section also clarifies the relationship between different financial statements, including the inclusion of financial information from subsidiaries and the transition to Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS).

Key points (475, showing 60)

  • The independent auditor examined the restated consolidated financial information of J Infratech Limited, including the restated consolidated statement of assets and liabilities as at March 31, 2026, March 31, 2025, and March 31, 2024. p.323
  • The independent auditor examined the restated consolidated statement of profit and loss, including other comprehensive income, for the financial years ended March 31, 2026, March 31, 2025, and March 31, 2024. p.323
  • The Company's management is responsible for the preparation of the Restated Consolidated Financial Information for inclusion in the DRHP. p.325
  • The Board of Directors and Management of the Company are responsible for the compilation, preparation and approval of the Restated Consolidated Financial Information. p.325
  • The Restated Consolidated Financial Information was compiled from audited consolidated financial statements of the Group as at and for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. p.326

What could go wrong, per the company

Risk factors

The risks the company is legally required to disclose, in its own words.

pp. 26–93

An investment in the company involves a high degree of risk, and unforeseen uncertainties may impair the business, financial condition, and cash flows. The company's business heavily relies on contracts awarded by various Government Entities, and adverse changes in government policies or market conditions could lead to contract foreclosures or renegotiations. Furthermore, a significant portion of revenue is dependent on a few key customers, creating concentration risk. The execution of projects, particularly EPC projects, is crucial, and there is a risk of delays or cost overruns due to various factors.

Key points (184, showing 60)

  • The business is primarily dependent on contracts awarded by the Government of India (GoI) or state governments. p.26
  • Adverse changes in the policies of central or state or local authorities and market conditions, including political and economic events, may lead to contracts being foreclosed, terminated, restructured, or renegotiated, resulting in a decline in revenues. p.27
  • The business is primarily dependent on contracts awarded by specific Government Entities such as NHIDCL, NHAI, MoRTH, BRO, PWD, and Indian Railways. p.27
  • Loss of, or reduction in business from, such customers will have a significant adverse impact on the business and results of operations. p.29
  • Majority of revenue from operations is derived from the top two customers, which account for a significant percentage of revenue. p.29

Who runs and controls the company

Management & board

Directors and senior management: who they are, their background and pay.

pp. 297–314

The company's Board of Directors comprises six members, including a Chairperson and Non-Executive Director, a Managing Director, a Whole-time Director, a Non-Executive Director, and two Non-Executive Independent Directors, one of whom is a woman. The document details the appointments, terms, and compensation structures for these directors. Specific details regarding the tenure, responsibilities, and remuneration for each director role are provided.

Key points (43)

  • Amir Chand is the Chairperson and Non-Executive Director. p.297
  • Mohit Jandu is the Managing Director. p.297
  • Kuldeep Kumar is a Whole-time Director. p.297
  • Saurab Thakur is a Non-Executive Director. p.298
  • Mahabir Singh is a Non-Executive Independent Director. p.298

Promoters

The people or entities controlling the company, and what else they own.

pp. 315–321

The company's promoters include Mohit Jandu, Hari Niwas, Kuldeep Kumar, Savitri, and HN Family Trust, with their respective shareholding percentages detailed. The shareholding breakdown shows Hari Niwas holding the largest stake at 51.00%, followed by HN Family Trust at 34.19%, and Mohit Jandu and Kuldeep Kumar each holding 5.08%. Details regarding the promoters' backgrounds, including past associations and interests, are provided in various sections. The HN Family Trust was formed as a private trust with specific objectives related to succession planning and asset preservation.

Key points (18)

  • Mohit Jandu holds 5.08% of the pre-Offer issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital. p.315
  • Hari Niwas holds 51.00% of the pre-Offer issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital. p.315
  • HN Family Trust holds 34.19% of the pre-Offer issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital. p.315
  • Hari Niwas has been a director of the Company from October 19, 2019 to April 11, 2025, and was associated with the erstwhile partnership firm from April 1, 2005 to October 19, 2019. p.315
  • Kuldeep Kumar is the Promoter and Whole-time Director of the Company. p.316

Updates since the first filing

Addenda, corrigenda and the abridged prospectus, newest first.

No amendments or updates have been filed yet. They will appear here as SEBI publishes them, on this same page.

J Infratech Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the J Infratech Limited IPO?

J Infratech Limited's IPO comprises a fresh issue of ₹600 Cr and an offer for sale of 1 Cr shares, according to its Draft Red Herring Prospectus. The price band has not been announced yet: draft filings leave it blank and it is set in the Red Herring Prospectus.

What are J Infratech Limited's revenue and profit?

J Infratech Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹1,722 Cr in FY26, +22.0% versus FY25. Net profit was ₹247 Cr (FY25: ₹195 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of 39.3% a year from FY24 to FY26. Figures are read from the DRHP, as printed there.

How much do promoters own in J Infratech Limited?

Promoters hold 97.7% of J Infratech Limited before the IPO. Largest holders listed: Hari Niwas (51.0%); Trust (34.2%); Mohit Jandu (5.1%).

How will J Infratech Limited use the IPO money?

The fresh-issue proceeds are earmarked for: Funding our working capital requirements (₹375 Cr); Pre-payment or re-payment, in full or in part, of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company (₹50 Cr); General corporate purposes (amount not fixed yet). The offer-for-sale portion goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.

What are the red flags in J Infratech Limited's DRHP?

We fact-checked 37 claims from the filing against the open web: 0 raised a high concern, 0 medium and 0 low. This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does J Infratech Limited do?

Here's what almost nobody noticed: there's zero verifiable record linking Savitri to the partnership firm during that specific period. That silence, when you're tracking an IPO, tells you something crucial about the company's history.

Who manages the J Infratech Limited IPO?

Book running lead managers: Systematix Corporate Services Limited. Registrar to the offer: KFin Technologies Limited. Shares are proposed to list on BSE and NSE.

Where can I read the original J Infratech Limited IPO documents?

All 1 filing for J Infratech Limited (DRHP) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
DRHPDraft Red Herring Prospectus
J Infratech Limited – DRHP · 1 Oct 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing