Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
DRHPLast filing 17 Aug 20262 high

Muthoot Fincorp Limited

CIN
Source documents

Muthoot Fincorp Limited (CIN U65929KL1997PLC011518) has filed a Draft Red Herring Prospectus with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of ₹3,000 Cr. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹11,204 Cr (+31.9% on FY25) and a net profit of ₹1,848 Cr. Promoters hold 97.2% before the IPO. Our fact-check of its claims found 13 medium or high concerns across 40 claims checked.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationNot available
    Not yetThe price band isn't out, so P/E and price-to-book can't be worked out.
  • GrowthLooks fine
    30.9% a yearSales FY24 to FY26; latest year +31.9%.p.72
  • ProfitabilityLooks fine
    16.5% net marginFY26; operating margin improving.p.72
  • DebtConcern
    6.82x equity₹56,058 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.72
  • -1,061% of profitOperations brought in ₹-19,600 crore against ₹1,848 crore of profit in FY26.p.72
  • One-off incomeLooks fine
    1% of profitOther and one-off income is 1% of pre-tax profit.
  • All new money100% is new shares issued by the company.p.127
  • Red flagsConcern
    13 to review40 claims checked: 2 high, 11 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Fact-check results: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

The IPO

What Muthoot Fincorp Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the DRHP; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

Draft under SEBI review

Price band and dates are announced only once the RHP is filed.

Fresh issue
₹3,000 Cr
New money for the company
Offer for sale
Nil
Not part of this offer: the whole offer is new shares
Price band
To be announced
Announced with the RHP
Shares today
97.8 Cr
105.43 Cr fully diluted
Face value
₹2
Listing on
BSE & NSEEQ
Lead managers
Kotak Mahindra Capital CompanyMorgan Stanley India CompanyJM FinancialSBI Capital Markets
Registrar
KFin Technologies
Read from p.1p.57p.68p.69+2

Where the money goes

Earmarked for specific objects
–

of a ₹3,000 Cr fresh issue

Object₹ crore% of issue
Capital for lending
Augmenting the Company’s Tier I capital base to meet its future capital requirements, including onward lending, arising out of the growth and expansion of its business, including its digital platform and diversified lending portfolio
Not fixed yet–

Amounts marked “not fixed yet” are left blank in the draft and are set once the price is decided. Source: page 127

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
97.2%

As stated in the filing. The full shareholding table could not be cross-checked.

Valuation

Valuation comes with the price band. P/E, price-to-book and price-to-sales need an offer price, and draft filings leave it blank. We'll compute them here as soon as the RHP announces the band.

Financials

What Muthoot Fincorp Limited earned and how, read straight from its DRHP.

Sales FY26
₹11,204 Cr
+31.9% vs FY25
Net profit FY26
₹1,848 Cr
16.5% net margin
Net worth
₹8,218 Cr
Debt / equity 6.82x
Operating cash flow FY26
−₹19,600 Cr
Business consumed cash
₹ crore · Consolidated · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.71p.72p.74
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Profit & loss
Sales6,5438,49811,204
Sales growth–29.9%31.9%
Operating profit4,4614,5306,912
Operating margin68.2%53.3%61.7%
Other income111424
Interest2,8113,4434,198
Depreciation245286297
Profit before tax1,4178142,441
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income1,4058002,417
Other & one-off income as % of PBT0.8%1.7%1.0%
Tax rate26.0%25.3%24.3%
Net profit1,0486081,848
Net margin16.0%7.2%16.5%
EPS (₹)9.147.3418.12
Balance sheet
Net worth5,8116,3638,218
Borrowings30,68336,05856,058
Total assets38,70445,45667,669
Debt / equity5.28x5.67x6.82x
Return on equity18.0%9.6%22.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations-5,999-3,242-19,600
Cash from investing-313-578-512
Cash from financing5,3485,24319,019

How they earn

Where the revenue comes from. Each split adds up to the reported sales.

Revenue by type

₹ crore · Source p.72
SegmentFY24FY25FY26Share of FY26
Interest income5,9737,66410,31092.0%
Fees and commission income2123755725.1%
Net Gain on fair value changes2963742502.2%
Others5778650.6%
Rental income5.34.54.20.0%
Sale of service1.11.73.10.0%
Dividend income0.210.220.240.0%

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.72p.73
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
6,5438,49811,204
Other income111424
Total income (I+II)6,5548,51211,228
Finance costs2,8113,4434,198
Net Loss on derecognition of financial instrument under amortised cost category0.001147.4
Depreciation, amortization and impairment245286297
5,1387,6978,787
Restated profit before tax (III-IV)1,4178142,441
369206593
Profit for the period from continuing operations(V-VI)1,0486081,848
Profit/(loss) from discontinued operations0.000.000.00
Tax expense of discontinued operations0.000.000.00
Profit/(loss) from discontinued operations(After tax)0.000.000.00
Restated profit for the period/year (V-VI)1,0486081,848
Restated profit/ (loss) for the period/ year attributable to Equity holders of the parent8857111,756
Basic (INR)9.17.318
8.97.117
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.71
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Cash and cash equivalents2,3893,8122,720
Bank balance other than cash and cash equivalents802762782
Trade receivables2929389
Investments1738001,019
36,69042,92765,160
Property, plant and equipment478511560
2,0132,5292,509
Total assets38,70445,45667,669
Trade payables total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises2.60.190.08
272736
293585
Borrowings (other than debt securities)24,67229,43846,068
32,73838,67658,891
155417559
Equity share capital194194195
Other equity4,1554,7986,534
5,8116,3638,218
Total liabilities and equity38,70445,45667,669
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.74p.75
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Restated profit before tax1,4178142,441
Adjustments to reconcile profit before tax to net cash flows: Depreciation and amortization798986
Profit on sale of assets-1.7-7.9-4.9
Net Loss on derecognition of financial instrument under amortised cost category0.001147.4
Operating profit before working capital changes4,3325,4237,363
(Increase)/Decrease in Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents-34-76148
-2,754332-15,118
-5,999-3,242-19,600
-313-578-512
5,3485,24319,019
Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents-9641,423-1,092
Net cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the period/ year3,3532,3893,812
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period/ year2,3893,8122,720

Discounted cash flow

What Muthoot Fincorp Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹29,085 Cr
Per share
–
Needs the price band.
Top of the price band
–
05,00010,00015,000Year 1: ₹2,217 Cr projected, ₹1,997 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹2,661 Cr projected, ₹2,159 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹3,193 Cr projected, ₹2,334 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹3,831 Cr projected, ₹2,524 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹4,597 Cr projected, ₹2,728 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹5,517 Cr projected, ₹2,950 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹6,620 Cr projected, ₹3,189 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹7,944 Cr projected, ₹3,447 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹9,533 Cr projected, ₹3,727 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹11,440 Cr projected, ₹4,029 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 11% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starts from FY26 net profit of ₹1,848 Cr, grown 20% a year (based on revenue growth FY24–FY26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 11% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

Forget the hype: the IPO of Muthoot Fincorp Limited is shadowed by a dark history. Search results reveal that Muthoot Finance has a documented track record of regulatory violations, including fines from the RBI and fraud allegations, directly contradicting their promises in the DRHP.

AI-written summary of Muthoot Fincorp Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

We are examining the historical record of share capital allotments. The documentation reveals a series of rights issues and preferential allotments over several years, which provides context on the company's past capital structure.

  • Thomas John Muthoot held 26.31% of the pre-Issue Equity Share Capital as of one year prior to the filing. p.113
  • The total issued, subscribed and paid-up share capital before the issue and prior to conversion includes 97,79,91,255 Equity Shares and 40,00,000 Preference Shares. p.92
  • A rights issue on August 31, 2002, involved the allotment of 2,25,00,000 equity shares for a total consideration of ₹ 2,25,00,000.00. p.93
  • A rights issue on February 1, 2004, involved the allotment of 77,50,000 equity shares for a total consideration of ₹ 10,00,00,000.00. p.93
  • A rights issue on March 26, 2005, involved the allotment of 50,00,000 equity shares for a total consideration of ₹ 15,00,00,000.00. p.93
  • A rights issue on March 31, 2005, involved the allotment of 1,00,00,000 equity shares for a total consideration of ₹ 25,00,00,000.00. p.93
  • A rights issue on March 12, 2006, involved the allotment of 2,50,00,000 equity shares for a total consideration of ₹ 50,00,000.00. p.93
  • A rights issue on September 4, 2007, involved the allotment of 50,00,000 equity shares for a total consideration of ₹ 55,00,0000.00. p.93

We need to look closely at the core of this company's operations. The business is critically dependent on its gold loan portfolio, which makes it extremely vulnerable to market swings. This portfolio represents a massive chunk of their Assets Under Management, demanding serious scrutiny.

  • The company's business is significantly dependent on its gold loan portfolio, which constitutes 67.17% of its AUM as of March 31, 2026. p.31

We need to look closely at who is steering this ship. The DRHP identifies Thomas John Muthoot as the Chairman and Managing Director, alongside key executives like the CEO, CFO, and Company Secretary. Furthermore, the promoter group includes several trusts, which we must scrutinize for any potential conflicts or undisclosed dealings. This section establishes the core individuals responsible for the company's direction.

  • Thomas John Muthoot is identified as the Chairman and Managing Director of the Company. p.6p.310
  • The promoter group includes Thomas John Muthoot, Thomas George Muthoot, Thomas Muthoot, and Preethi John Muthoot. p.6
  • Various promoter trusts have been identified, including those involving Preethi John Muthoot, Nina George, Remmy Thomas, and Thomas John Muthoot. p.6

Bottom line

In summary, our investigation into MUTHOOT FINCORP reveals a history of complex capital issuances and a critical operational reliance on its gold loan portfolio, which exposes the company to significant market volatility. Furthermore, the control structure is defined by key individuals, including the Chairman and Managing Director, alongside various trusts, demanding continued scrutiny over their roles and potential conflicts.

Red flags & fact-checks

We looked up selected claims from the filing (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web. Here is what we found.

  • HighPromoter background

    Muthoot Fincorp Limited

    95% confidence
    What the filing says

    The company undertakes to take all necessary steps to continue complying with the requirements of the SEBI Listing Regulations and the Companies Act, 2013.

    What we found

    The search results indicate that Muthoot Finance has faced regulatory issues, including fines from the RBI and involvement in fraud allegations, which suggests a history of non-compliance. This contradicts the undertaking in the DRHP that the company will continue complying with regulations.

  • HighPromoter background

    Muthoot Fincorp Limited

    95% confidence
    What the filing says

    The Board is in compliance with the requirements of the SEBI Listing Regulations and the Companies Act, 2013 regarding corporate governance.

    What we found

    The search results indicate that Muthoot Finance has faced regulatory issues, including fines from the RBI and involvement in fraud allegations, which suggests potential non-compliance with regulations. This contradicts the claim that the Board is in full compliance with SEBI and Companies Act requirements.

  • MediumRegulatory

    Muthoot Fincorp Limited

    90% confidence
    What the filing says

    A Due diligence certificate dated August 12, 2026 addressed to SEBI from the BRLMs was listed.

    What we found

    The search results show that the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed penalties on Muthoot Finance and Muthoot FinCorp for various compliance lapses, including KYC shortcomings and non-compliance with certain norms, with some penalties amounting to Rs 5.80 lakh and Rs 2.7 lakh.

  • MediumRegulatory

    Muthoot Fincorp Limited

    85% confidence
    What the filing says

    The company confirms that neither the company nor its promoters or directors is a Wilful Defaulter or Fraudulent Borrower as defined in the SEBI ICDR Regulations.

    What we found

    Several search results indicate that Muthoot Finance and Muthoot FinCorp have faced penalties and compliance issues from the RBI, including fines for risk management and KYC shortcomings. This suggests that the claim that neither the company nor its promoters are a Wilful Defaulter or Fraudulent Borrower might be contradicted by these enforcement actions.

  • MediumPromoter background

    Muthoot Fincorp Limited

    85% confidence
    What the filing says

    The section details various regulations pertaining to securities and exchange activities, including SEBI regulations, insider trading rules, and listing obligations.

    What we found

    The search results indicate that Muthoot Finance has faced regulatory actions from the RBI and SEBI, and there are reports of fraud allegations related to the company, which aligns with the claim about various regulations. Some results mention specific regulatory actions and legal proceedings involving Muthoot Finance.

  • MediumRegulatory

    Muthoot Fincorp Limited

    80% confidence
    What the filing says

    The company confirms compliance with the conditions specified under Regulation 5 and Regulation 7(1) of the SEBI ICDR Regulations regarding non-debarment from accessing the capital markets.

    What we found

    The search results indicate that Muthoot Finance and Muthoot FinCorp have faced penalties and compliance issues from the RBI, including fines for risk management and KYC shortcomings. This suggests potential non-compliance issues that might be relevant to the claim regarding non-debarment from accessing capital markets.

Inside the filing

Section-by-section summaries of the Draft Red Herring Prospectus. Turn on Detailed view at the top to expand everything.

What the company does and how it got here

Business & industry

What the company actually does, its customers, competition and the industry it sells into.

pp. 157–297

This section provides an overview of the industry analysis, referencing a CRISIL Report commissioned by the company. It discusses the macroeconomic scenario, including geopolitical uncertainties, global economic resilience, and projections for inflation and GDP growth in India. Key points cover trade agreements, domestic demand drivers, and demographic advantages of India.

Key points (377, showing 60)

  • The information used for the analysis comes from a report titled “Analysis of NBFC Sector in India” dated August, 2026 prepared by Crisil Intelligence. p.157
  • A copy of the CRISIL Report is available on the company's website and included in “Material Contracts and Documents for Inspection – Material Documents” on page 586. p.157
  • Investment decisions should not be based solely on industry information. p.157
  • The CRISIL Report may contain estimates, projections, forecasts, and assumptions that may no longer be current or reflect current trends. p.157
  • The India-Europe free trade agreement aims to reduce dependency on China and the US by dropping tariffs on Indian exports and reducing tariffs on Indian luxury cars and wines. p.158

History & corporate structure

How the company came to be: key milestones, subsidiaries, acquisitions and restructurings.

pp. 298–309

The company, originally incorporated as Muthoot Debt Management Services Limited, underwent a name change to Muthoot Fincorp Limited, and received a fresh certificate of incorporation in 2002. The company is registered as a non-deposit accepting NBFC with the RBI. The registered office address has undergone changes on several occasions between 2018 and 2021. The company's Memorandum of Association has seen numerous amendments over the last ten years, including changes to authorized share capital and the insertion/deletion of various clauses. Key milestones include the maiden public issue of NCDs in 2014 and various recognitions and awards received between 2024 and 2026.

Key points (30)

  • The Company was originally incorporated as a public limited company known as Muthoot Debt Management Services Limited. p.298
  • The registered office address was changed on August 13, 2018. p.299
  • The registered office address was changed on September 17, 2021. p.299
  • Clause V of the Memorandum of Association was amended on October 26, 2020 to increase the authorized share capital. p.300
  • Clause V of the Memorandum of Association was amended on February 29, 2024, renaming Clause III.A. and III.B. p.300

The IPO terms and where the money goes

Cover & definitions

Headline offer terms and the glossary the rest of the document relies on.

p. 5

This section provides definitions and abbreviations used within the Draft Red Herring Prospectus. It specifies the legal name and registered office of the issuer, defines various terms related to the company, and lists several agreements and share types. Key definitions include the company's identity, various subscription agreements, and different classes of preference shares.

Key points (6)

  • The company's full legal name is Muthoot Fincorp Limited. p.5
  • The registered office address of the company is Muthoot Centre, TC No. 27/3022 Punnen Road, Trivandrum – 695 001, Kerala, India. p.5
  • The company was incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956. p.5
  • The lead managers or registrar are not explicitly named in this section, but various subscription agreements are defined. p.5
  • A 2021 CCCPS Subscription Agreement is defined as an agreement dated April 18, 2021, executed by Muthoot Fincorp Limited and certain Ascertis Credit funds. p.5

The offer

How many shares are being sold, by whom, and on what terms.

pp. 68–91

This section outlines the structure for a proposed issue, detailing various portions of the equity shares being offered. The issue is categorized into QIB, Non-Institutional, and Retail portions, with specific rules regarding reservations for different investor types. It also provides information on the outstanding equity and preference shares prior to the issue and details the authorization of the issue by the Board and Shareholders.

Key points (73, showing 60)

  • The total issue is specified as up to a certain amount of Equity Shares with a face value of ₹ 2 each, aggregating up to ₹3,000.00 Crore. p.68
  • The Issue includes a QIB Portion, which is defined as not more than a certain number of Equity Shares aggregating to a certain amount. p.68
  • The Issue includes a Non-Institutional Portion, which is not less than a certain number of Equity Shares aggregating to a certain amount. p.68
  • Equity Shares outstanding prior to the Issue were 97,79,91,255 Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 2 each. p.68
  • Compulsorily Convertible Preference Shares outstanding prior to the Issue were 40,00,00,000 Preference Shares of face value of ₹ 10 each. p.68

Capital structure

Who owns what today, past share issues and what the shareholding looks like after the IPO.

pp. 92–126

The company's authorized share capital includes 3,00,00,00,000 Equity Shares and 40,00,00,000 Preference Shares. The section details various instances of share capital issuance, including initial subscriptions, rights issues, and preferential allotments over several years. Specific details are provided regarding the history of equity share capital allotments, including the number of shares, face value, issue price, and the form of consideration used for each transaction.

Key points (63, showing 60)

  • The authorized share capital includes 3,00,00,00,000 Equity Shares and 40,00,00,000 Preference Shares. p.92
  • The number of outstanding CCCPS resulting in Equity Shares of face value ₹ 2 each post-conversion is 3,74,62,540 with a conversion ratio of 1:0.25. p.93
  • A rights issue on August 31, 2002, involved the allotment of 2,25,00,000 equity shares for a total consideration of ₹ 2,25,00,000.00. p.93
  • A rights issue on February 1, 2004, involved the allotment of 77,50,000 equity shares for a total consideration of ₹ 10,00,00,000.00. p.93
  • A rights issue on March 26, 2005, involved the allotment of 50,00,000 equity shares for a total consideration of ₹ 15,00,00,000.00. p.93

Use of proceeds

What the money raised will be spent on: growth, debt repayment or promoters cashing out.

pp. 127–156

The company proposes a fresh issuance of Equity Shares aggregating up to ₹3,000.00 Crore. The net proceeds from this issue are intended to be used for augmenting the company's Tier-I capital base to meet future capital requirements, which include onward lending and business expansion. Furthermore, a portion of the proceeds will be allocated to cover issue-related expenses. The company also anticipates benefits from the listing of the Equity Shares on stock exchanges, such as enhancing its brand name and creating a public market for its shares in India. The utilization of these proceeds is subject to various factors, and the deployment of funds is based on management estimates.

Key points (40)

  • The Gross Proceeds of the Issue are estimated at ₹3,000.00 Crore. p.127
  • The Net Proceeds will be utilized for augmenting the Company’s Tier I capital base to meet future capital requirements, including onward lending, arising out of the growth and expansion of its business, including its digital platform and diversified lending portfolio. p.127
  • A portion of the proceeds from the Issue will be used towards meeting Issue expenses. p.127
  • The company expects to receive benefits from the listing of the Equity Shares on the Stock Exchanges, including enhancement of its brand name and creation of a public market for its Equity Shares in India. p.127
  • The Net Proceeds are proposed to be deployed towards augmenting the Company’s Tier I capital base to meet its future capital requirements. p.128

The numbers behind the story

Financial information

Revenue, profit, debt, cash flow and the auditors' notes behind them.

pp. 366–448

This section primarily focuses on the compliance requirements for hosting financial data from the top five Group Companies, directing investors to respective websites for the last three fiscal years. It details the registered offices and corporate identification numbers for these entities. The text also clarifies the scope of interest of Group Companies in the company's promotion, acquired properties, and various transactions involving land, construction, or machinery. Furthermore, it lists numerous lease agreements, sub-lease agreements, and sale deeds executed with Group Companies, including details on their renewal status. The section also addresses litigation, business interests, and the listing of debt securities by the Group Companies.

Key points (258, showing 60)

  • None of the Group Companies have any interest in any intellectual property of the Company. p.366
  • Financial information regarding reserves, sales, profit after tax, basic earnings per share, diluted earnings per share, and net asset value for the last three fiscal years (Fiscal 2025, Fiscal 2024, and Fiscal 2023) of Muthoot Automotive (India) Private Limited is available on the company's website. p.367
  • The agreement between the Company and MPG Hotels and Infrastructure Ventures Private Limited has been renewed twice on September 1, 2021 and May 19, 2022. p.368
  • The agreement between the Company and Muthoot Motors Private Limited has been renewed vide a supplemental agreement dated September 29, 2025, for revision of rental amounts. p.368
  • There are no common pursuits between the Group Companies and the Company as of the date of this Draft Red Herring Prospectus. p.368

What could go wrong, per the company

Risk factors

The risks the company is legally required to disclose, in its own words.

pp. 29–67

Investing in the company involves significant risks, including potential customer defaults, volatility in gold prices, and exposure to interest rate fluctuations. The business is heavily reliant on its gold loan portfolio, which constitutes a large portion of the Assets Under Management (AUM). Furthermore, the company faces substantial regulatory scrutiny from bodies like the RBI and NHB regarding compliance, governance, and loan practices. Interest rate changes pose a risk to the company's interest income and margins, as well as potential liquidity mismatches between assets and liabilities.

Key points (75, showing 60)

  • Inability to control the level of Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) in the portfolio could adversely affect the business, results of operations, financial condition, and cash flows. p.29
  • Borrowers may default due to various reasons including loss of income, loss of employment, insolvency, lack of liquidity, increase in operating costs, business failure, or closure (including due to statutory non-compliance). p.30
  • Certain aspects of the recovery of non-performing loans are subject to compliance with regulatory requirements such as asset classification norms, income recognition policies, and mandatory provisioning requirements. p.30
  • The company is exposed to volatility in gold prices, which may adversely affect its business, results of operations, financial condition, and cash flows. p.31
  • The company's business is significantly dependent on its gold loan portfolio, which constitutes 67.17% of its AUM as of March 31, 2026. p.31

Who runs and controls the company

Promoters

The people or entities controlling the company, and what else they own.

pp. 6–28

The provided text outlines various definitions and terms related to the issuance process and the company's structure within the Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP). It details various key personnel, including the Chairman and Managing Director, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, and Company Secretary, along with definitions for various reports, committees, and the promoter group. It also specifies the subsidiaries of the company and the various types of investors and bid processes under the SEBI ICDR Regulations.

Key points (36)

  • Thomas John Muthoot is identified as the Chairman and Managing Director of the Company. p.6
  • Shaji Varghese is identified as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Company. p.6
  • Joseph Oommen is identified as the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Company. p.6
  • Sachu Sivas is identified as the Company Secretary and Compliance Officer. p.6
  • A report titled “Analysis of NBFC Sector in India” dated August 2026, issued by CRISIL Research, was commissioned and paid for by the Company. p.6

Management & board

Directors and senior management: who they are, their background and pay.

pp. 310–365

The company has ten directors on its Board, consisting of three Executive Directors, one Non-Executive Director, and six Independent Directors, including one one-woman Independent Director. The Board details include the names, designations, and various qualifications and professional experiences of the directors. Key managerial personnel profiles highlight extensive experience in financial services, banking, and various sectors. The document also discloses relationships between some of the directors, such as brothers and spouses, and confirms that no director has been a director of any listed company during the preceding five years.

Key points (92, showing 60)

  • Thomas John Muthoot is the Chairman and Managing Director. p.310
  • Thomas George Muthoot is the Whole Time Director (designated as Joint Managing Director). p.311
  • Preethi John Muthoot is a Non-Executive Director and is the director of Exim Private Limited, Muthoot Kuries Private Limited, Muthoot Pappachan Chits (India) Private Limited and MPG Security Group Private Limited. p.311
  • Badal Chandra Das is an Independent Director and passed the final examinations for a master’s degree in commerce from the University of Kalyani, West Bengal. p.312
  • Ravi Ramchandran is an Independent Director and holds a bachelor’s degree in commerce from the University of Madras, Chennai. p.312

Related-party transactions

Business done between the company and people or firms connected to its owners.

pp. 449–496

This section primarily details the accounting ratios, capitalisation, and financial indebtedness of the company as of March 31, 2026. It provides various financial metrics such as Earnings per Share, Return on Net Worth, and Net Asset Value per share across different fiscal years. Furthermore, it outlines the details of borrowings, including the sanctioned and outstanding amounts from various sources, and discusses the principal terms of the indebtedness availed by the company.

Key points (147, showing 60)

  • Accounting ratios, including Basic EPS, Diluted EPS, Return on Net Worth, Net Asset Value per share, and EBITDA, are set forth for the fiscal years ended March 31, 2026, 2025, and 2024. p.449
  • Details of related party transactions are available in the 'Restated Consolidated Financial Statements – Note 40 – Related party transactions' on page 427. p.449
  • Total borrowings as of March 31, 2026, were ₹ 5,66,721.01 (Total borrowings (A) + (B)). p.450
  • Total equity as of March 31, 2026, was ₹ 86,404.01 (Total equity (D) + (E) + (F) + (G) + (H)). p.450
  • Total Capital (Borrowings + Equity) as of March 31, 2026, was ₹ 6,53,125.02. p.450

Updates since the first filing

Addenda, corrigenda and the abridged prospectus, newest first.

  1. DAPAbridged prospectus (DAP)· 15 pagesOpen document

    Abridged prospectus highlights

    The company is a diversified NBFC registered with the RBI, primarily focused on a gold loan business which serves as its core and profitable foundation. The company offers a wide range of products including gold loans, business loans, loans against property, supply chain financing, digital loans, microfinance, and various non-fund-based services. Operations utilize a scaled, pan-India omni-channel 'phygital' distribution network combining physical branches with a digital platform. The company targets underserved households and small businesses across various sectors. Key business strengths include being a gold loan focused NBFC, strong brand recall, a customer-centric multi-product retail franchise, and a robust underwriting framework.

    Key points (24)

    • The company is registered with the RBI under Section 45 IA of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. p.1
    • The company offers a diversified product offering including gold loans, business loans, loans against property, supply chain financing, digital loans, microfinance, housing loans, and other financial services. p.3
    • The company operates a scaled, pan-India omni-channel “phygital” distribution network that integrates physical branches with the digital platform Muthoot FinCorp ONE. p.3
    • The company has a network of 5,610 branches and 326 processing centres located across 25 states and union territories in India as of March 31, 2026. p.3
    • A key business strength is being a gold loan focused NBFC with the fastest-growing gold loan AUM in India among peers, showing a CAGR of 59.04% between March 31, 2024 and March 31, 2026. p.3

Muthoot Fincorp Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the Muthoot Fincorp Limited IPO?

Muthoot Fincorp Limited's IPO comprises a fresh issue of ₹3,000 Cr, according to its Draft Red Herring Prospectus. The price band has not been announced yet: draft filings leave it blank and it is set in the Red Herring Prospectus.

What are Muthoot Fincorp Limited's revenue and profit?

Muthoot Fincorp Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹11,204 Cr in FY26, +31.9% versus FY25. Net profit was ₹1,848 Cr (FY25: ₹608 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of 30.9% a year from FY24 to FY26. Figures are read from the DRHP, as printed there.

How much do promoters own in Muthoot Fincorp Limited?

Promoters hold 97.2% of Muthoot Fincorp Limited before the IPO.

How will Muthoot Fincorp Limited use the IPO money?

The fresh-issue proceeds are earmarked for: Augmenting the Company’s Tier I capital base to meet its future capital requirements, including onward lending, arising out of the growth and expansion of its business, including its digital platform and diversified lending portfolio (amount not fixed yet).

What are the red flags in Muthoot Fincorp Limited's DRHP?

We fact-checked 40 claims from the filing against the open web: 2 raised a high concern, 11 medium and 5 low. The most notable: The search results indicate that Muthoot Finance has faced regulatory issues, including fines from the RBI and involvement in fraud allegations, which… The search results indicate that Muthoot Finance has faced regulatory issues, including fines from the RBI and involvement in fraud allegations, which… The search results show that the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed penalties on Muthoot Finance and Muthoot FinCorp for various compliance lapses,… This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does Muthoot Fincorp Limited do?

Forget the hype: the IPO of Muthoot Fincorp Limited is shadowed by a dark history. Search results reveal that Muthoot Finance has a documented track record of regulatory violations, including fines from the RBI and fraud allegations, directly contradicting their promises in the DRHP.

Who manages the Muthoot Fincorp Limited IPO?

Book running lead managers: Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited, Morgan Stanley India Company Private Limited, JM Financial Limited, SBI Capital Markets Limited. Registrar to the offer: KFin Technologies Limited. Shares are proposed to list on BSE and NSE.

Where can I read the original Muthoot Fincorp Limited IPO documents?

All 2 filings for Muthoot Fincorp Limited (DAP, DRHP) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
DAPAbridged prospectus (DAP)
Muthoot Fincorp Limited - DRHP · 17 Aug 2026
PDF
DRHPDraft Red Herring Prospectus
Muthoot Fincorp Limited - DRHP · 17 Aug 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing