Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
ProspectusLast filing 20 Aug 2026

Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited

CIN
Source documents

Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited (CIN U36911TN1985PLC012417) has filed a Prospectus with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of ₹1,200 Cr and an offer for sale of ₹500 Cr, priced at ₹190.00 to ₹201.00 per share. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹25,024 Cr (+48.1% on FY25) and a net profit of ₹1,010 Cr. Promoters hold 97.7% before the IPO. Our fact-check of its claims found no medium or high concerns across 40 claims checked.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationLooks fine
    11.1x P/EAt the top of the band, on FY26 profit; 3.8x book value.
  • GrowthLooks fine
    22.1% a yearSales FY24 to FY26; latest year +48.1%.p.79
  • ProfitabilityLook closer
    4% net marginFY26; operating margin improving.p.79
  • DebtLook closer
    0.55x equity₹1,604 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.79
  • -39% of profitOperations brought in ₹-398 crore against ₹1,010 crore of profit in FY26.p.79
  • One-off incomeLooks fine
    1% of profitOther and one-off income is 1% of pre-tax profit.
  • 29% for sale71% is new shares issued by the company.p.127
  • Red flagsLooks fine
    None serious40 claims checked: 0 high, 0 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Fact-check results: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

The IPO

What Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the Prospectus; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

IPO dates announced

Bidding 17 Aug 2026 to 19 Aug 2026.

Fresh issue
₹1,200 Cr
5.97 Cr shares
Offer for sale
₹500 Cr
2.49 Cr shares
Price band
₹190.00 – ₹201.00
Lot of 74 shares, from ₹14,060
Final offer price
₹201.00
Fixed after bidding closed
Shares today
50 Cr
Before the IPO
Face value
₹5
Listing on
BSE & NSEEQ
Bidding
17 Aug 2026 – 19 Aug 2026
Opens – closes
Lead managers
Anand Rathi AdvisorsEquirus Capital
Registrar
MUFG Intime India
Read from p.1p.74p.75p.76+3

Where the money goes

Earmarked for specific objects
₹1,118 Cr

of a ₹1,200 Cr fresh issue

Object₹ crore% of issue
Technology / R&D
Funding expenditure towards setting-up of 10 New Stores: (a) Capital expenditure for fit-outs in the nature of furniture and fixtures, equipment, IT hardware and software
35
2.9%
Capex
Expenditure towards inventory costs for setting up of New Stores
999
83%
General corporate
General corporate purposes
85
7.0%

The offer-for-sale portion is not shown here: that money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company. Source: page 127

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
97.7%
Promoters 97.7%Investors 424.2%Public 0.4%
HolderShares% before IPO
45 0-Investor1,374422.2%
M. Kiran Kumar JainPromoter48.86 Cr97.7%
AccropolisInvestor39.09 lakh0.8%
Holdings Private LimitedInvestor10.75 lakh0.2%
Eastco Exim Private LimitedInvestor10.22 lakh0.2%
Holding Private LimitedInvestor9.69 lakh0.2%
Chandan, Sushila P ChandanInvestor9.17 lakh0.2%
Management Private LimitedInvestor5.25 lakh0.1%
Gyanmal JainInvestor4.59 lakh0.1%
Arvind KumarInvestor3.06 lakh0.1%
Khanted Gunvanth RajInvestor3.06 lakh0.1%
Rajesh ChowdharyInvestor2.78 lakh0.1%

Valuation

At the price bandLow endHigh end
Price per share₹190.00₹201.00
Market cap after IPO₹10,634 Cr₹11,250 Cr
P/E (FY26 profit)10.53x11.14x
Price / book value3.63x3.84x
Price / sales0.42x0.45x

Post-issue market cap divided by FY26 figures from the filing. A loss-making company has no P/E. Total issue size at the top of the band: ₹1,700 Cr.

Financials

What Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited earned and how, read straight from its Prospectus.

Sales FY26
₹25,024 Cr
+48.1% vs FY25
Net profit FY26
₹1,010 Cr
4.0% net margin
Net worth
₹2,930 Cr
Debt / equity 0.55x
Operating cash flow FY26
−₹398 Cr
Business consumed cash
₹ crore · Consolidated · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.78p.79p.80
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Profit & loss
Sales16,78816,89725,024
Sales growth–0.7%48.1%
Operating profit6807401,674
Operating margin4.1%4.4%6.7%
Other income131116
Interest136160198
Depreciation7287131
Profit before tax4855031,360
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income4724931,344
Other & one-off income as % of PBT2.6%2.1%1.2%
Tax rate25.7%27.5%25.8%
Net profit3603651,010
Net margin2.1%2.2%4.0%
EPS (₹)7.207.2920.20
Balance sheet
Net worth1,5641,9252,930
Borrowings8249491,604
Total assets5,1826,93010,945
Debt / equity0.53x0.49x0.55x
Return on equity23.0%18.9%34.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations-18289-398
Cash from investing-112-215-66
Cash from financing135-44428

How they earn

Where the revenue comes from. Each split adds up to the reported sales.

Revenue breakdown

₹ crore · Source p.252
SegmentFY24FY25FY26Share of FY26
Tamil Nadu7,4278,53113,50854.0%
Andhra Pradesh4,3983,6584,74719.0%
Telangana2,8252,5423,62014.5%
Karnataka1,9011,9092,73610.9%
Puducherry2372574121.6%

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.79
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations16,78816,89725,024
Other income131116
16,80116,90825,040
Finance costs136160198
Depreciation and amortisation expense7287131
16,31616,40523,680
Profit before tax4855031,360
125139350
Profit after Tax for the year3603651,010
3593621,012
Restated Earnings per equity share (Face value of share of ₹ 5 each) Basic (in ₹)7.207.2920.20
Diluted (in ₹)7.27.320
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.78
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Property, plant and equipment197294285
Investments0.000.000.00
746813806
Inventories4,2925,8739,816
Trade receivables59116215
Cash and cash equivalents235216
Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents232222
4,4376,11610,139
Total assets5,1826,93010,945
Equity share capital12250250
Other equity1,5521,6752,680
1,5641,9252,930
Borrowings9.43227
428448437
Borrowings8159181,577
3,1904,5567,578
Total liabilities3,6185,0048,015
Total Equity and Liabilities5,1826,93010,945
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.80p.81
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Profit before tax4855031,360
Loss on Asset derecognized0.000.002.9
-18289-398
-112-215-66
135-44428
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents4.630-36
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year182352
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year182352
235216

Discounted cash flow

What Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹15,896 Cr
Per share
₹284.01
Top of the price band
₹201.00
DCF value is 41.3% above it.
02,0004,0006,0008,000Year 1: ₹1,212 Cr projected, ₹1,092 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹1,454 Cr projected, ₹1,180 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹1,745 Cr projected, ₹1,276 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹2,094 Cr projected, ₹1,379 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹2,513 Cr projected, ₹1,491 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹3,015 Cr projected, ₹1,612 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹3,618 Cr projected, ₹1,743 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹4,342 Cr projected, ₹1,884 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹5,210 Cr projected, ₹2,037 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹6,253 Cr projected, ₹2,202 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 11% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starts from FY26 net profit of ₹1,010 Cr, grown 20% a year (based on revenue growth FY24–FY26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 11% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. Per share uses the shares outstanding after the IPO at the top of the band. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

The biggest red flag in the Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited IPO filing is this: no current web search results could corroborate, contradict, or update any of the claims made in the Draft Red Herring Prospectus. This silence surrounding the documentation raises serious questions about the transparency and validity of what we are seeing.

AI-written summary of Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

The total equity offer aggregates to ₹1,700.00 Crore, which is segmented into several components for different investor categories. This total is crucial for understanding the scale of the fundraising activity.

  • The total offer of equity shares aggregates to ₹1,700.00 Crore. p.74

A significant portion of the offer is the Fresh Issue, involving 5,97,32,655 equity shares with a face value of ₹5 each, which amounts to ₹1,200.00 Crore.

  • The Fresh Issue involves 5,97,32,655 equity shares with a face value of ₹5 each, aggregating to ₹1,200.00 Crore. p.74

The Offer for Sale by M. Kiran Kumar Jain accounts for ₹500.00 Crore, involving 2,48,75,621 equity shares with a face value of ₹5 each, highlighting the role of existing promoters in the transaction.

  • The Offer for Sale by M. Kiran Kumar Jain involves 2,48,75,621 equity shares with a face value of ₹5 each, aggregating to ₹500.00 Crore. p.74

The Net Offer is further broken down, with the QIB portion comprising 4,21,39,302 equity shares aggregating ₹847.00 Crore, targeting Qualified Institutional Buyers.

  • The Net Offer comprises a QIB Portion of 4,21,39,302 equity shares aggregating to ₹847.00 Crore. p.74

The control structure is highly concentrated, with the Promoters holding a massive stake in the company. As of the Prospectus filing date, the Promoters held 97.72% of the issued equity shares.

  • Promoters held 97.72% of the issued equity shares as of the date of the Prospectus. p.101

The company has not issued any equity shares out of revaluation reserves or for consideration other than cash since its incorporation, with only certain allotments detailed in the documents.

  • The company has not issued equity shares out of revaluation reserves or for consideration other than cash since its incorporation. p.101

A significant portion of the issued equity shares is currently held by the Promoters, which warrants scrutiny regarding minority shareholder influence.

  • A significant portion of the issued equity shares is held by the Promoters. p.101

The business model is critically exposed to the volatility of the gold market. Revenues are heavily reliant on this sector, as 92.33% of operations in FY 2026 are accounted for by the sale of gold jewellery.

  • Revenues have been significantly dependent on the sale of gold jewellery, accounting for 92.33% of revenue from operations in FY 2026. p.28

This dependence makes the company highly susceptible to adverse shifts in the market, such as fluctuations in international gold prices, increased import duties, or new regulatory restrictions, all of which can negatively impact sales.

  • Adverse factors such as an increase in international gold prices, higher import duties, or regulatory restrictions may negatively impact sales of gold jewellery. p.28

Furthermore, the company faces operational risks where the ability to secure raw materials is threatened. Primary suppliers may curtail or discontinue delivery of necessary materials, which could impair the company's ability to meet its material requirements for operations.

  • The ability to meet material requirements for operations could be impaired if primary suppliers curtail or discontinue delivery of raw materials. p.28

We look at the outstanding dues owed by the company as of March 31, 2026, categorized across different creditor types. The total outstanding dues to various creditors reached ₹522.11 Crore.

  • Total outstanding dues to creditors amounted to ₹522.11 Crore as of March 31, 2026. p.427

Specifically concerning MSMEs, the outstanding dues amounted to ₹28.96 Crore. However, the dues owed to other creditors were significantly higher, totaling ₹493.15 Crore.

  • Outstanding dues to micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs) amounted to ₹28.96 Crore as of March 31, 2026. p.427
  • Outstanding dues to other creditors amounted to ₹493.15 Crore as of March 31, 2026. p.427

A significant red flag involves material dues owed to four specific creditors. These four entities collectively have overdues amounting to ₹151.67 Crore.

  • There are four material creditors towards whom the company has overdues amounting to ₹151.67 Crore. p.427

The control of Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited is heavily concentrated with the founding promoters. M. Kiran Kumar Jain, serving as the Chairman and Managing Director, holds a controlling stake, owning 97.72% of the pre-offer issued equity shares.

  • M. Kiran Kumar Jain holds 97.72% of the pre-Offer issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Shares. p.314

This concentration is further solidified by the spouse of the Chairman and Managing Director, Hemaa Kiran Kumar Jain, who holds zero percent of the equity shares, indicating a lack of direct promoter interest in the share structure.

  • Hemaa Kiran Kumar Jain holds 0.00% of the equity shares. p.314

The promoters' relationship with the company is defined by their interest in dividends, but the documents confirm no loans have been availed by the promoters from the company as of the prospectus date.

  • The Promoters are interested in the Company to the extent of dividends payable upon shareholding and other distributions. p.315
  • No loans have been availed by the Promoters from the Company as of the date of the Prospectus. p.315

Bottom line

In summary, the IPO for Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited involved a substantial total offer segmented across various investor categories. The structure reveals a highly concentrated ownership, with promoters retaining a controlling stake, alongside significant business vulnerabilities tied to gold market volatility and reliance on raw material supply. Furthermore, the investigation highlighted outstanding creditor dues and the deeply entrenched control structure within the company.

Red flags & fact-checks

We looked up selected claims from the filing (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web. Here is what we found.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    No amount or benefit has been paid or given or is intended to be paid or given to any of the Directors except the normal remuneration for services rendered as Directors and/or as Key Managerial Personnel.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any new information regarding the claim made in the Draft Red Herring Prospectus.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Except for M. Kiran Kumar Jain and Hemaa Kiran Kumar Jain, none of the Directors have any interest in the promotion or formation of the Company other than in the ordinary course of business.

    What we found

    No web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim made in the Draft Red Herring Prospectus.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    M. Kiran Kumar Jain may be deemed interested to the extent of payments made by the Company, including pursuant to lease agreements entered into with him for properties in Hyderabad and Chennai.

    What we found

    No web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any new information regarding the claim about M. Kiran Kumar Jain and lease agreements with the company.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    M. Kiran Kumar Jain and Hemaa Kiran Kumar Jain may be deemed interested to the extent of the security deposit payable by the Company.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim that M. Kiran Kumar Jain and Hemaa Kiran Kumar Jain may be deemed interested to the extent of the security deposit payable by the Company.

  • ClearLitigation

    Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Outstanding dues to other creditors amounted to ₹493.15 Crore as of March 31, 2026.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim that outstanding dues to other creditors amounted to ₹493.15 Crore as of March 31, 2026.

  • ClearLitigation

    Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Outstanding dues to micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs) amounted to ₹28.96 Crore as of March 31, 2026.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim that outstanding dues to MSMEs amounted to ₹28.96 Crore as of March 31, 2026.

Inside the filing

Section-by-section summaries of the Prospectus. Turn on Detailed view at the top to expand everything.

What the company does and how it got here

Business & industry

What the company actually does, its customers, competition and the industry it sells into.

pp. 166–284

This section provides an overview of the industry context, primarily referencing external reports and macroeconomic projections. It discusses the global economic environment, including projections from the IMF regarding GDP growth and inflation, and details India's economic performance, including growth drivers and sector performance. Furthermore, it highlights India's trade linkages with West Asia and the impact of global supply chain disruptions on the country's economy.

Key points (267, showing 60)

  • Industry and market data used in this section was derived from the CRISIL Report prepared by CRISIL Market Intelligence & Analytics. p.166
  • Global GDP is projected to grow by 3.0% in CY26 and 3.4% in CY27 according to the World Economic Outlook: July 2026 Update published by the International Monetary Fund (IMF). p.166
  • The IMF projects global headline inflation to rise to 4.7% in CY26, before moderating to 3.9% in CY27. p.166
  • Emerging Market and Developing Asia is projected to grow to 5.0% in CY26 and 4.8% in CY27. p.167
  • India's growth in CY26 is projected at 6.4% supported by strong momentum in private consumption and services activity. p.167

History & corporate structure

How the company came to be: key milestones, subsidiaries, acquisitions and restructurings.

pp. 285–295

The company's history began with its incorporation as a private limited company under the Companies Act, 1956, in November 1985. The company underwent several name and status changes, including a change in name in 2013 and a conversion from a private to a public company in 2023, resulting in a new incorporation in January 2024. The Memorandum of Association (MoA) saw significant amendments in the last ten years, including changes to the authorized share capital structure. Major milestones include the acquisition of certain entities and the execution of share purchase agreements with promoters for the sale of their holdings in acquired companies.

Key points (27)

  • The company was incorporated as "Lalitha Jewellery Mart Private Limited" under the Companies Act, 1956, pursuant to a certificate of incorporation dated November 26, 1985. p.285
  • The company's name was changed from “Lalitha Jewellery Mart Private Limited” to “Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Private Limited” on November 4, 2013. p.285
  • The company was converted from a private limited company into a public company pursuant to a Board resolution dated November 23, 2023 and a special resolution dated December 18, 2023. p.285
  • The name of the company was changed to “Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited” following the conversion to a public limited company and a fresh certificate of incorporation dated January 5, 2024. p.285
  • The year 2003 saw the acquisition of the company by the present Promoter, M. Kiran Kumar Jain, although the acquisition was initiated in 1999. p.285p.287

The IPO terms and where the money goes

Cover & definitions

Headline offer terms and the glossary the rest of the document relies on.

pp. 6–26

This section defines various terms and abbreviations used within the Prospectus. It specifies the legal identity of the Issuer, the terms related to the offer process, and the parties involved in the bidding. Key definitions cover the company's legal structure, the nature of the shares, the role of various committees, and the process for accepting bids. It also details the roles of the Lead Managers and the various accounts and locations involved in the allotment procedure.

Key points (26)

  • The Issuer is Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited, incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956. p.6
  • The registered office address of the company is 123, Usman Road, T. Nagar, Chennai – 600017, Tamil Nadu, India. p.6
  • The company's corporate office is located at ICON Savithri Ganesh No.53, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar, Chennai – 600017, Tamil Nadu, India. p.7
  • The Lead Managers for the Offer are Anand Rathi and ECL. p.9
  • The Offer involves the Book Building Process as provided in Part A of Schedule XIII of the SEBI ICDR Regulations. p.9

The offer

How many shares are being sold, by whom, and on what terms.

pp. 74–83

The introduction details the structure of an equity offer, specifying the total number of equity shares and the corresponding aggregate value. The offer is broken down into various components, including a Fresh Issue, an Offer for Sale by M. Kiran Kumar Jain, and an Employee Reservation Portion. The Net Offer is further segmented into QIB and Non-Institutional portions, with different allocations reserved for various investor categories. The document also provides information on the pre-offer and post-offer equity share counts.

Key points (13)

  • The total offer of equity shares aggregates to ₹1,700.00 Crore. p.74
  • The Fresh Issue involves 5,97,32,655 equity shares with a face value of ₹ 5 each, aggregating to ₹1,200.00 Crore. p.74
  • The Offer for Sale by M. Kiran Kumar Jain involves 2,48,75,621 equity shares with a face value of ₹ 5 each, aggregating to ₹500.00 Crore. p.74
  • The Employee Reservation Portion involves 3,29,670 equity shares with a face value of ₹ 5 each, aggregating to ₹6.00 Crore. p.74
  • The Net Offer comprises a QIB Portion of 4,21,39,302 equity shares aggregating to ₹847.00 Crore. p.74

Capital structure

Who owns what today, past share issues and what the shareholding looks like after the IPO.

pp. 101–125

This section details the share capital structure of the company, including the authorized, issued, and paid-up equity shares. It outlines various transactions such as fresh issues, offers for sale by the promoter, and employee reservation portions. Furthermore, it provides a history of equity share allotments, detailing the dates, number of shares, allottees, face value, and issue price for past issuances.

Key points (30)

  • The authorized share capital is set forth in the prospectus. p.101
  • The total issued, subscribed and paid-up share capital before the offer is detailed. p.101
  • A fresh issue of 5,97,32,655 Equity Shares was included in the calculation. p.101
  • An offer for sale of 2,48,75,621 Equity Shares by the Promoter Selling Shareholder was included. p.101
  • An Employee Reservation Portion did not exceed 5% of the post-Offer paid-up Equity Share capital. p.101

Use of proceeds

What the money raised will be spent on: growth, debt repayment or promoters cashing out.

pp. 126–165

The Offer for Sale involves the Promoter Selling Shareholder selling shares for a specified amount, with the proceeds not being received by the Company. The Company intends to use the Net Proceeds from the Fresh Issue to fund various objects, primarily focused on setting up 10 new stores in India. These funds are earmarked for capital expenditure on fit-outs, inventory costs for the new stores, and general corporate purposes. The utilization plan details the deployment of these funds across Fiscal 2027 and Fiscal 2028, with provisions for potential revisions based on market conditions.

Key points (74, showing 60)

  • The Offer for Sale involves the Promoter Selling Shareholder selling shares for ₹500.00 Crore. p.126
  • The Net Proceeds from the Fresh Issue were estimated at ₹1,117.81 Crore. p.126
  • The utilization of Net Proceeds includes funding for capital expenditure for fit-outs in the nature of furniture and fixtures, equipment, IT hardware and software for 10 new stores. p.127
  • The utilization of Net Proceeds includes funding for expenditure towards inventory costs for setting up of New Stores. p.127
  • The utilization of Net Proceeds includes funding for general corporate purposes. p.127

The numbers behind the story

Financial information

Revenue, profit, debt, cash flow and the auditors' notes behind them.

pp. 319–421

This section details the Independent Auditors’ Examination Report on the Restated Consolidated Financial Information of Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited and its subsidiaries for the years ended March 31, 2026, March 31, 2025, and March 31, 2024. The report confirms that the financial information was prepared in accordance with various legal and accounting standards. The auditors examined the financial statements and relied on reports from other auditors for certain subsidiary statements. The report also draws attention to various matters, including adjustments made retrospectively and disputes related to Income Tax.

Key points (265, showing 60)

  • The Restated Consolidated Financial Information was prepared in terms of the requirements of Section 26 of Part I of Chapter III of the Companies Act, 2013 (the “Act”). p.319
  • The Restated Consolidated Financial Information was prepared in terms of relevant provisions of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018 (the “ICDR Regulations”). p.319
  • The Restated Consolidated Financial Information was prepared in terms of the Guidance Note on Reports in Company Prospectuses (Revised 2019). p.319
  • The examination covered the Restated Consolidated Statement of Assets and Liabilities as at March 31, 2026, March 31, 2025, and March 31, 2024. p.320
  • The examination covered the Restated Consolidated Statement of Profit and Loss (including Other Comprehensive Income), the Restated Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows, and the Restated Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity for the years ended March 31, 2026, March 31, 2025, and March 31, 2024. p.320

What could go wrong, per the company

Risk factors

The risks the company is legally required to disclose, in its own words.

pp. 27–73

Investment in the company involves significant risks, and investors should carefully review the provided information. Key risks include the high dependence on the sale of gold jewellery, which makes the business vulnerable to adverse factors such as fluctuations in gold prices, import duties, or shifts in consumer spending. Furthermore, the company faces risks related to the supply chain for raw materials, potential negative cash flows from operating activities, and the inability to appropriately manage customer advances. The company is also subject to various legal and regulatory proceedings involving its promoters and subsidiaries, which could impact its operations and financial standing.

Key points (132, showing 60)

  • Revenues have been significantly dependent on the sale of gold jewellery, accounting for 92.33% of revenue from operations in FY 2026. p.28
  • Adverse factors such as an increase in international gold prices, higher import duties, or regulatory restrictions may negatively impact sales of gold jewellery. p.28
  • The ability to meet material requirements for operations could be impaired if primary suppliers curtail or discontinue delivery of raw materials. p.28
  • Negative cash flows from operating activities were experienced in Fiscal 2026 and Fiscal 2024 due to lower customer enrolment and increased settlement of trade payables. p.28
  • Inability to appropriate advances received from customers under jewellery purchase schemes may adversely impact revenues and profitability. p.29

Who runs and controls the company

Related-party transactions

Business done between the company and people or firms connected to its owners.

pp. 84–100

This section details related party transactions for the preceding three financial years, categorized by the nature of the relationship. It includes remuneration for directors, fees for brand ambassador services, transactions with suppliers, and various financial dealings with directors and company secretaries. Significant transactions involve transactions with AK Exports and various financial guarantees and payments related to acquisitions and other assets. Several transactions involve the Chairman and Managing Director and other directors, including remuneration and balances of payables/receivables.

Key points (50)

  • Remuneration was disclosed for the Chairman and Managing Director, Moolchand Kiran Kumar Jain, for the year ended March 31, 2026. p.84
  • Remuneration was disclosed for the Whole-Time Director, Hemaa Kiran Kumar Jain, for the year ended March 31, 2026. p.84
  • Remuneration was disclosed for the Whole-Time Director, Ponnaiah Pillai Rajeswaran, for the year ended March 31, 2026. p.84
  • Brand Ambassador Fees were disclosed for Moolchand Kiran Kumar Jain for the year ended March 31, 2026. p.84
  • Salary to Chief Financial Officer Bhama Subramaniam was disclosed for the year ended March 31, 2026. p.84

Management & board

Directors and senior management: who they are, their background and pay.

pp. 296–313

The company's Board of Directors comprises six members, including three executive directors and three Independent Directors, in compliance with corporate governance requirements. The Board includes M. Kiran Kumar Jain as the Chairman and Managing Director, Hemaa Kiran Kumar Jain as a Whole-time Director, and P Rajeswaran as a Whole-time Director. The Independent Directors are Nayan Jagadishchandra Rawal, Poonam Jagdambaprasad Dubey, and Vandana Mayur Amrutiya. Biographies detail their respective roles, qualifications, and association periods with the company.

Key points (24)

  • M. Kiran Kumar Jain and Hemaa Kiran Kumar Jain may be deemed interested to the extent of the security deposit payable by the Company. p.300
  • M. Kiran Kumar Jain may be deemed interested to the extent of payments made by the Company, including pursuant to lease agreements entered into with him for properties in Hyderabad and Chennai. p.300
  • Except for M. Kiran Kumar Jain and Hemaa Kiran Kumar Jain, none of the Directors have any interest in the promotion or formation of the Company other than in the ordinary course of business. p.301
  • No amount or benefit has been paid or given or is intended to be paid or given to any of the Directors except the normal remuneration for services rendered as Directors and/or as Key Managerial Personnel. p.301
  • The Board is authorized to borrow funds up to ₹4,000.00 Crore, subject to certain conditions regarding the aggregate of paid-up share capital and free reserves. p.302

Promoters

The people or entities controlling the company, and what else they own.

pp. 314–318

The company's promoters are M. Kiran Kumar Jain and Hemaa Kiran Kumar Jain. M. Kiran Kumar Jain is identified as the Chairman and Managing Director of the company, while Hemaa Kiran Kumar Jain is a Whole-time Director. The shareholding details show M. Kiran Kumar Jain holds 97.72% of the pre-offer issued equity shares, and Hemaa Kiran Kumar Jain holds 0.00%. The document details various aspects of the promoters' relationship with the company, including conflicts of interest, related party transactions, and the structure of the promoter group. Furthermore, the document lists numerous entities that form part of the Promoter Group, including various companies, proprietorships, HUFs, and trusts.

Key points (14)

  • M. Kiran Kumar Jain is the Chairman and Managing Director of the Company. p.314
  • M. Kiran Kumar Jain holds 97.72% of the pre-Offer issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Shares. p.314
  • Hemaa Kiran Kumar Jain is a Whole-time Director of the Company. p.314
  • The permanent account number of M. Kiran Kumar Jain is ACHPM2247E. p.314
  • There is no conflict of interest between suppliers of raw materials and third-party service providers and the Promoters. p.315

Articles of association

The company's internal rulebook: shareholder rights, board powers and transfer limits.

pp. 490–519

This section outlines the main provisions of the Articles of Association under the Companies Act, 2013, covering preliminary aspects, definitions, and various rules concerning share capital and rights. It details the company's power to alter the authorized share capital, including the ability to divide, consolidate, or cancel shares, and attach various rights or restrictions to them. Furthermore, the articles specify procedures for the directors to issue or dispose of shares, limitations on the time frame for issuing share certificates, and provisions related to the lien the company may have on shares. The section also addresses the recognition of interests in dematerialized securities and the company's entitlement to dematerialize existing securities.

Key points (86, showing 60)

  • The Articles are subject to modification by regulations contained in Table ‘F’ of Schedule-I of the Companies Act, 2013, unless they are modified by the Articles. p.490
  • In case of inconsistency between the Articles and the Companies Act, 2013, the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 shall prevail unless the Act permits the Articles to prevail or have more stringent requirements. p.490
  • The Authorized Share Capital can be increased or reduced, and shares can be divided into classes with preferential, cumulative, convertible, guaranteed, qualified, or special rights attached thereto, which can be varied by the Articles or legislative provisions. p.491
  • The Company has the power to reorganize its share capital by increasing, consolidating and dividing, sub-dividing, or cancelling the same as contemplated in Sections 61 and 64 of the Act, or to reduce it pursuant to Section 66 of the Act. p.491
  • Shares disposed of by Directors may be issued at various terms (premium, par, or discount) and the Board may allot shares as payment for property sold or services rendered, with the shares being deemed fully paid if allotted as such. p.492

Updates since the first filing

Addenda, corrigenda and the abridged prospectus, newest first.

No amendments or updates have been filed yet. They will appear here as SEBI publishes them, on this same page.

Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited IPO?

Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited's IPO comprises a fresh issue of ₹1,200 Cr and an offer for sale of ₹500 Cr, according to its Prospectus. The price band was ₹190.00 to ₹201.00 per share and the final offer price was ₹201.00 per share.

What are Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited's revenue and profit?

Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹25,024 Cr in FY26, +48.1% versus FY25. Net profit was ₹1,010 Cr (FY25: ₹365 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of 22.1% a year from FY24 to FY26. Figures are read from the Prospectus, as printed there.

How much do promoters own in Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited?

Promoters hold 97.7% of Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited before the IPO. Largest holders listed: 45 0- (422.2%); M. Kiran Kumar Jain (97.7%); Accropolis (0.8%).

How will Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited use the IPO money?

The fresh-issue proceeds are earmarked for: Funding expenditure towards setting-up of 10 New Stores: (a) Capital expenditure for fit-outs in the nature of furniture and fixtures, equipment, IT hardware and software (₹35 Cr); Expenditure towards inventory costs for setting up of New Stores (₹999 Cr); General corporate purposes (₹85 Cr). The offer-for-sale portion goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.

What are the red flags in Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited's Prospectus?

We fact-checked 40 claims from the filing against the open web: 0 raised a high concern, 0 medium and 0 low. This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited do?

The biggest red flag in the Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited IPO filing is this: no current web search results could corroborate, contradict, or update any of the claims made in the Draft Red Herring Prospectus. This silence surrounding the documentation raises serious questions about the transparency and validity of…

Who manages the Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited IPO?

Book running lead managers: Anand Rathi Advisors Limited, Equirus Capital Limited. Registrar to the offer: MUFG Intime India Private Limited. Shares are proposed to list on BSE and NSE.

Where can I read the original Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited IPO documents?

All 1 filing for Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited (Prospectus) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
ProspectusProspectus
Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited - Prospectus · 20 Aug 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing