Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
RHPLast filing 10 Oct 2026

Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited

CIN
Source documents

Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited (CIN U33119GJ2001PLC040121) has filed a Red Herring Prospectus with SEBI for an IPO comprising an offer for sale of 1.38 Cr shares, priced at ₹327.00 to ₹344.00 per share. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹1,211 Cr and a net profit of ₹69 Cr. Promoters hold 36.7% before the IPO. Our fact-check of its claims found no medium or high concerns across 40 claims checked.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationConcern
    50.6x P/EFrom NSE's price band, on FY26 profit; 5x book value.
  • GrowthNot available
    –Not enough years of sales in the filing.p.76
  • ProfitabilityLook closer
    5.7% net marginFY26.p.76
  • DebtLooks fine
    0.38x equity₹270 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.76
  • 152% of profitOperations brought in ₹105 crore against ₹69.1 crore of profit in FY26.p.76
  • One-off incomeLook closer
    10% of profitOther and one-off income is 10% of pre-tax profit.
  • All for saleEntirely an offer for sale: the company receives nothing.p.1
  • Red flagsLooks fine
    None serious40 claims checked: 0 high, 0 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Fact-check results: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

The IPO

What Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the RHP; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

IPO dates announced

Bidding 15 Oct 2026 to 19 Oct 2026.

Fresh issue
Nil
Not part of this offer: the whole offer is a sale by existing holders
Offer for sale
₹475 Cr
1.38 Cr shares at ₹344.00, the top of the band
Price band
₹327.00 – ₹344.00
From NSE -- may be revised once the filing states its own band; lot of 43 shares, from ₹14,061
Shares today
10.16 Cr
Before the IPO
Face value
₹1
Listing on
BSE & NSEEQ
Bidding
15 Oct 2026 – 19 Oct 2026
Opens – closes
Lead managers
Motilal Oswal Investment AdvisorsAvendus CapitalNuvama Wealth Management
Registrar
MUFG Intime India
Read from p.1p.72p.73p.74+2

Where the money goes

This is entirely an offer for sale: the company receives no money. The proceeds go to the selling shareholders.

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
36.7%
Promoters 36.7%Promoter group 4.1%Investors 57.1%Public 0.6%
HolderShares% before IPO
Shree Hari Trust#Other3.73 Cr36.8%
5,000 Negligible@ [●] [●] [●] [●] 2. Shree Hari Trust**^^Promoter3.73 Cr36.7%
Samara Capital Markets Holding LimitedOther3.19 Cr31.4%
Samara Capital Markets Holding Limited**Investor3.01 Cr29.6%
NHPEA Sparkle Holding B.V.Other1.64 Cr16.2%
NHPEA Sparkle Holding B.V.**Investor1.55 Cr15.2%
Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities FundOther64.3 lakh6.3%
Kotak Pre IPO Opportunities Fund**Investor60.76 lakh6.0%
Dhirajkumar Savjibhai VasoyaOther40.83 lakh4.0%
Dhirajkumar Savjibhai Vasoya**Promoter group40.83 lakh4.0%
SMT ESOP Trust#Other39.53 lakh3.9%
SMT ESOP Trust#Investor35.15 lakh3.5%
behalf of RBA Finance & Investment Co.)Investor10.96 lakh1.1%
Ashish KacholiaInvestor10.96 lakh1.1%
Plutus Wealth Management LLPInvestor6.77 lakh0.7%

Valuation

At the price bandLow endHigh end
Price per share₹327.00₹344.00
Market cap after IPO₹3,324 Cr₹3,497 Cr
P/E (FY26 profit)48.12x50.62x
Price / book value4.73x4.98x
Price / sales2.75x2.89x

Post-issue market cap divided by FY26 figures from the filing. A loss-making company has no P/E. Total issue size at the top of the band: ₹475 Cr. Price band is from NSE; not yet stated in this filing.

Who is selling

The offer for sale, seller by seller, as the filing itself lists them.

Selling shareholderMax shares offeredCost of acquisition
Shree Hari TrustPromoter27 lakh₹13.45
Dhirajkumar Savjibhai VasoyaPromoter20 lakh₹0.63
Samara Capital Markets Holding LimitedInvestor64.79 lakh₹46.40
Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities FundInvestor13.08 lakh₹262.46
NHPEA Sparkle HoldingInvestor13.35 lakh₹97.58

Cost of acquisition is the weighted average price the seller originally paid per share, as stated in the filing.

Bidding

Live category-by-category demand for Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited's IPO, from NSE's own bid-details page.

CategoryReservedBid forSubscribed
QIB27.14 lakh9.42 Cr34.70x
NII (total)20.36 lakh2.98 Cr14.64x
NII, over ₹10L bids13.57 lakh2.22 Cr16.37x
NII, ₹2L–₹10L bids6.79 lakh75.96 lakh11.19x
Retail (RII)47.5 lakh1.44 Cr3.03x
Employees2.5 lakh92,7940.37x
Total97.5 lakh13.85 Cr14.20x

From NSE's own bid-details page, as of 20 Oct 2026 -- a snapshot from when this was last checked, not live. Not part of the SEBI filing.

Financials

What Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited earned and how, read straight from its RHP.

Sales FY26
₹1,211 Cr
Net profit FY26
₹69 Cr
5.7% net margin
Net worth
₹702 Cr
Debt / equity 0.38x
Operating cash flow FY26
₹105 Cr
Cash generated by the business
₹ crore · Consolidated · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.75p.76p.77
Metric3M Jun-243M Jun-25FY263M Jun-26
Profit & loss
Sales9021,0251,211352
Operating profit11012817149
Operating margin12.2%12.5%14.1%13.8%
Other income7.0118.22.7
Interest1921246.6
Depreciation65637420
Profit before tax33418024
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income26307222
Other & one-off income as % of PBT21.1%27.2%10.2%11.0%
Tax rate122.2%38.4%14.0%37.9%
Net profit-7.4256915
Net margin-0.8%2.5%5.7%4.3%
EPS (₹)-1.312.096.671.48
Balance sheet
Net worth––702717
Borrowings––270321
Total assets––1,2761,309
Debt / equity––0.38x0.45x
Return on equity––9.8%–
Cash flow
Cash from operations––105-22
Cash from investing––-130-16
Cash from financing––-1242

How they earn

Where the revenue comes from. Each split adds up to the reported sales.

Revenue by type

₹ crore · Source p.433p.434
Segment3M Jun-243M Jun-25FY26Share of FY26
Revenue from sale of VI devices61867574061.1%
Revenue from sale of others17319326722.1%
Revenue from sale of SH devices11115720316.8%

Revenue by geography

₹ crore · Source p.433p.435
Segment3M Jun-243M Jun-25FY26Share of FY26
Europe26633846838.7%
Rest of world (RoW)32236642635.2%
India31432131626.1%

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.76
Line item3M Jun-243M Jun-25FY263M Jun-26
Other income7.0118.22.7
9091,0361,219354
Finance costs1921246.6
Depreciation and amortisation expense65637420
8769801,138330
Restated Profit before exceptional items and tax (IIIIV)242.80 802.92 558.40 330.93 VI. Exceptional Items0.00150.000.00
Restated Profit before tax (V-VI)33418024
4016119.2
Restated Profit/(Loss) after tax (VII-VIII)-7.4256915
Earnings per share (not annualised for the three month period ended June 30, 2026) par value of ₹ 1 each Basic (₹)-1.312.096.671.48
-1.32.06.51.5
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.75
Line itemMar-24Mar-25FY263M Jun-26
Property, Plant and Equipment179181239236
Goodwill46475049
374396468467
Inventories252267309325
Investments6.34.93628
Trade Receivables215263286307
Cash and Cash Equivalents721017479
596699809842
Total Assets9711,0951,2761,309
Equity share capital9.89.89.89.8
Other equity530556686700
566590702717
Borrowings30364966
536985103
Borrowings145189220254
Trade Payables total outstanding dues of micro, small and medium enterprises2.7171313
79879790
351436489489
Total Liabilities404504574592
Total Equity and Liabilities9711,0951,2761,309
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.77
Line itemFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26
Restated Profit before tax33418024
4174105-22
-42-49-130-16
135.8-1242
Net Increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents (A+B+C)1230-374.3
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period/year597210174
Less: Unrealised exchange gain/(loss) on cash and cash equivalents0.67-1.5100.29
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period/ year721017479
721017479

Discounted cash flow

What Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹785 Cr
Per share
₹77.21
Top of the price band
₹344.00
DCF value is 77.6% below it.
050100150200Year 1: ₹110 Cr projected, ₹100 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹116 Cr projected, ₹94 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹122 Cr projected, ₹89 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹128 Cr projected, ₹84 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹134 Cr projected, ₹80 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹141 Cr projected, ₹75 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹148 Cr projected, ₹71 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹155 Cr projected, ₹67 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹163 Cr projected, ₹64 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹171 Cr projected, ₹60 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 11% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starts from FY26 cash from operations of ₹105 Cr, grown 5% a year (based on a default, capped at 20%) and discounted at 11% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. Per share uses the shares outstanding after the IPO at the top of the band. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

Here's what you need to know before investing in Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited's IPO.

AI-written summary of Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

Bottom line

Do your own research before deciding whether to invest.

Red flags & fact-checks

We looked up selected claims from the filing (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web. Here is what we found.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The Shree Hari Trust (SHT) was formed as a private family trust by the late Vallabhbhai Kotadia.

    What we found

    No web search results were found for the claim regarding the formation of the Shree Hari Trust (SHT) by the late Vallabhbhai Kotadia. Therefore, no corroboration or contradiction could be assessed.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen is one of the Promoters and serves as a Non-Executive Director of the Company.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, or provide any information regarding the claim that Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen is a Promoter and Non-Executive Director of Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia is one of the Promoters and serves as the Chairman Emeritus and Non-Executive Director of the Company.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, or provide any information regarding the claim that Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia is a Promoter, Chairman Emeritus, and Non-Executive Director of Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia is one of the Promoters and serves as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of the Company.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, or provide any information regarding the claim that Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia is a Promoter, Managing Director, and CEO of Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The Promoters collectively hold 3,73,14,589 Equity Shares, representing 36.71% of the pre-Offer issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital on a fully diluted basis.

    What we found

    No web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim made about the promoters' equity holdings in Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited.

  • ClearPromoter background

    Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia is the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate or contradict the claim that Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia is the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited.

Inside the filing

Section-by-section summaries of the Red Herring Prospectus. Turn on Detailed view at the top to expand everything.

What the company does and how it got here

Business & industry

What the company actually does, its customers, competition and the industry it sells into.

pp. 174–302

This section primarily discusses industry and market data sources, macroeconomic outlooks, and healthcare expenditure trends. It details the use of a Frost & Sullivan report for industry analysis and provides projections for global GDP growth, various regional economic growth rates, and trends in global inflation. Furthermore, it covers the upward trajectory of global healthcare expenditure, driven by factors like increased access to care and aging populations.

Key points (344, showing 60)

  • Industry and market data used in this section has been derived from a report titled “Independent Market Research on Cardiovascular Devices Market” dated September 30, 2026, commissioned and paid for by the company. p.174
  • The company commissioned and paid for the F&S Report to confirm its understanding of the industry for the purpose of the Offer. p.174
  • Global GDP is estimated to grow from USD 118.2 trillion in 2025 to USD 151.4 trillion in 2030, with a forecasted global GDP growth rate of 5.1% from 2025 to 2030. p.174
  • The year-on-year global GDP growth is projected at 6.9% in 2025-26. p.174
  • Emerging economies are expected to achieve a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 6.1% from 2025 to 2030. p.175

History & corporate structure

How the company came to be: key milestones, subsidiaries, acquisitions and restructurings.

pp. 303–316

The company's history began as a partnership in 1999, which was subsequently re-constituted in 2001 and converted into a private limited company. It later transitioned to a public limited company in 2021, resulting in a name change. The company has undergone several significant structural changes, including changes in its registered office and various acquisitions and mergers with other entities over the years. The company has also had various awards and accreditations recognized by industry bodies.

Key points (47)

  • The company was initially formed as a partnership firm named ‘M/s Sahajanand Vascular Technoventions’ pursuant to a partnership deed dated October 25, 1999. p.303
  • The partnership firm was re-constituted pursuant to a partnership deed dated September 30, 2001, and the name was changed to ‘M/s Sahajanand Medical Technologies’. p.303
  • The partnership firm was converted into a joint stock company and registered as a private limited company named ‘Sahajanand Medical Technologies Private Limited’ pursuant to a certificate of incorporation dated October 18, 2001. p.303
  • The company was converted into a public limited company as approved by a Board resolution dated March 10, 2021, and the name was changed to ‘Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited’ following a shareholder resolution on April 27, 2021, with a fresh certificate of incorporation issued on May 7, 2021. p.303
  • The registered office of the Company was shifted on April 29, 2011, from 304 Sahajanand House Parsistreet, Surat, Gujarat to Sahajanand Estate, Wakharia Wadi, Surat, Gujarat. p.303

The IPO terms and where the money goes

Cover & definitions

Headline offer terms and the glossary the rest of the document relies on.

pp. 6–24

The definitions section identifies the issuer as Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited, a public limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956. The registered office is located in Surat, Gujarat. The document outlines various terms related to the offer process, including definitions for various parties, documents, and financial information. It specifies that certain terms, such as 'Company', refer to the issuer, and details various aspects of the offer procedure.

Key points (16)

  • The company is Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited, a public limited company. p.6
  • The Registered Office of the company is Sahajanand Estate, Wakharia Wadi, NR. Dabholi Char Rasta, Nani Ved, Ved Road, Surat, Gujarat – 395 004, India. p.6
  • The company was incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956. p.6
  • The Lead Managers/Book Running Lead Managers (BRLMs) include Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited, Avendus Capital Private Limited, HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India) Private Limited, and Nuvama Wealth Management Limited. p.9
  • The Offer process involves various bid types, including Anchor Investor Portion, which can be up to 60% of the QIB Portion. p.9

The offer

How many shares are being sold, by whom, and on what terms.

pp. 72–78

The offer details specify the maximum size for the offer, which is up to 1,38,22,116 equity shares with a face value of ₹ 1 each, aggregating up to a certain amount. The offer is divided into several components, including an Employee Reservation Portion, a Net Offer, and various portions for QIBs, Non-Institutional Bidders, and Retail Bidders. The structure details how the QIB portion is allocated among Anchor Investors, Mutual Funds, and other QIBs, and how the Non-Institutional portion is divided based on the size of the bid. The document also outlines various rules regarding the allocation and reservation of shares for different bidder categories.

Key points (11)

  • The total offer is up to 1,38,22,116 Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 1 each aggregating up to [●] million. p.72
  • The Offer consists of an Employee Reservation Portion up to 2,50,000 Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 1 each aggregating up to [●] million. p.72
  • The QIB Portion includes an Anchor Investor Portion, which can be up to [●] Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 1 each. p.72
  • 5% of the Net QIB Portion is available for allocation to Mutual Funds only. p.72
  • The Non-Institutional Portion includes one-third reserved for bidders with an application size between ₹2.00 Lakh and ₹10.00 Lakh. p.72

Capital structure

Who owns what today, past share issues and what the shareholding looks like after the IPO.

pp. 96–135

This section details the share capital structure of the company, including the authorized, issued, and paid-up share capital. It also provides a comprehensive history of equity share allotments, detailing various dates, numbers of shares allotted, face value, and issue prices. The history spans from October 18, 2001, through various subsequent issues and bonus issues, culminating in a detailed list of allotments on March 20, 2009.

Key points (62, showing 60)

  • The aggregate nominal value of the authorised share capital is 16,99,00,000 Equity Shares and 10,000 Preference Shares. p.96
  • The issued, subscribed and paid-up share capital before the offer is 10,16,46,778 Equity Shares. p.96
  • The Employee Reservation Portion shall not exceed 5.00% of the post-Offer Equity Share capital. p.96
  • The history of equity share allotments is detailed in a table showing various dates, numbers of shares, face value, and issue prices. p.97p.98
  • A bonus issue occurred on May 12, 2006, involving an allotment of 1,39,02,000 Equity Shares. p.97

Use of proceeds

What the money raised will be spent on: growth, debt repayment or promoters cashing out.

pp. 136–173

The objects of the offer primarily involve the Offer for Sale of 1,38,22,116 Equity Shares, which represents 13.60% of the pre-Offer Equity Share capital, and the benefits derived from listing the Equity Shares on the Stock Exchanges. The company anticipates that the listing will improve visibility and brand, and provide liquidity to existing shareholders, offering a public market for the Equity Shares in India.

Key points (73, showing 60)

  • The Offer involves the sale of 1,38,22,116 Equity Shares with a face value of ₹ 1 each, aggregating up to a certain amount. p.136
  • The Equity Shares offered constitute 13.60% of the pre-Offer Equity Share capital of the Company. p.136
  • The Offer Proceeds will be received by the Selling Shareholders after deducting their respective portion of the Offer related expenses and relevant taxes, which are to be borne by the Selling Shareholders. p.136
  • Estimated Offer related expenses include BRLMs’ fees and commissions, brokerage, processing fees, and various other expenses. p.136
  • Specific estimated offer related expenses are detailed, including listing fees, SEBI filing fees, printing and stationery expenses, legal counsel fees, and advertising and marketing expenses. p.136

The numbers behind the story

Financial information

Revenue, profit, debt, cash flow and the auditors' notes behind them.

pp. 341–454

This section details the scope and reliance placed on the audited financial information for the Restated Consolidated Financial Information. The Board of Directors examined various financial statements, including interim and consolidated statements for different periods, and relied on the reports from other auditors for certain subsidiaries. The financial information was prepared incorporating retrospective adjustments for changes in accounting policies, material errors, and regrouping/reclassifications. The report confirms that the financial information was prepared in accordance with applicable regulations and that no modifications were required based on the underlying audit reports.

Key points (326, showing 60)

  • Audited special purpose consolidated interim financial statements of the Group as at and for the three month period ended June 30, 2026 were prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standard (Ind AS) 34. p.343
  • Audited Consolidated financial statements of the Group as at and for the years ended March 31, 2026, 2025, and 2024 were prepared in accordance with Ind AS. p.343
  • Total assets for the three month period ended June 30, 2026 was ₹506.88 Crore. p.343
  • Total revenue for the three month period ended June 30, 2026 was ₹165.07 Crore. p.343
  • Net cash inflows / (outflows) for the three month period ended June 30, 2026 was ₹61.80 Lakh. p.343

What could go wrong, per the company

Risk factors

The risks the company is legally required to disclose, in its own words.

pp. 25–71

Investors should be aware that the company operates under extensive regulatory requirements across various jurisdictions, including India and the European Union, which may negatively impact its ability to offer products. Compliance involves adhering to numerous legislations such as the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, and various medical device rules, which necessitate obtaining specific approvals and consents from relevant authorities. The process for obtaining marketing approval or clearance for new products or modifications can be time-consuming, require substantial expenditure, involve rigorous testing, and may impose limitations on product usage. Furthermore, there is a risk that product registrations could be cancelled due to misclassification, leading to inventory write-offs. The global regulatory environment is becoming increasingly stringent and unpredictable, posing risks related to delays, increased costs, and potential adverse actions from regulators.

Key points (208, showing 60)

  • The company is subject to extensive regulatory requirements in applicable jurisdictions, and adverse action by any authority could negatively impact the ability to offer products to clients and adversely impact the business and prospects. p.25
  • Devices marketed outside India are subject to the regulatory requirements of each country, such as the EU Medical Device Regulation (EU MDR). p.25
  • There is a risk that the registration of products could be cancelled due to the alleged misclassification of a product, leading to the withdrawal and discarding of associated inventory. p.25
  • The inability to obtain or renew product registrations may adversely affect the business, cash flows, and financial condition. p.25
  • Manufacturing facilities are subject to risks including quality control issues, disruptions in infrastructure facilities, and obsolete plant and machinery, which could increase manufacturing costs or interrupt operations. p.25

Who runs and controls the company

Related-party transactions

Business done between the company and people or firms connected to its owners.

pp. 79–95

This section summarizes related party transactions for the company for the three months ended June 30, 2026, and for the financial years ended March 31, 2026, March 31, 2025, and March 31, 2024. The disclosed transactions involve various related parties, including entities under common control, directors, key management personnel, and employees. Transactions include purchases of goods, expenses, reimbursements, loans, and various forms of remuneration. The data is presented across different time periods showing the percentage of revenue from operations for each transaction type.

Key points (59)

  • Sahajanand Life Sciences Private Limited had reimbursement of expenses claimed on a related party, resulting in 0.01% of revenue from operations in the three months ended June 30, 2026. p.81
  • Medlera Healthcare Pvt. Ltd. had reimbursement of expenses claimed on a related party, resulting in 0.38% of revenue from operations in the three months ended June 30, 2026. p.81
  • Mr. Bhargav Kotadia Key Management Personnel had reimbursement of expenses claimed on a related party, resulting in 1.27% of revenue from operations in the three months ended June 30, 2026. p.81
  • Mr. Jitendra Kotadia Brother of Mr. Dhirajlal Kotadia, Employee had an unsecured loan given, resulting in 0.10% of revenue from operations in the three months ended June 30, 2026. p.83
  • Mr. Ganesh Sabat Key Management Personnel had compensation to Key Management Personnel and Directors (remuneration), resulting in 193.36% of revenue from operations in the three months ended June 30, 2026. p.83

Management & board

Directors and senior management: who they are, their background and pay.

pp. 317–334

The company has eight directors on its Board, consisting of one Executive Director, three Independent Directors, and four Non-Executive Directors, in compliance with corporate governance norms. The Board composition details include the names, designations, and tenure of the directors. Key personnel include the Chairperson and Non-Executive Director, the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, and the Chairman Emeritus and Non-Executive Director, along with several Independent Directors and Non-Executive Directors.

Key points (38)

  • The Board comprises eight Directors as of the date of the Red Herring Prospectus, including one Executive Director, three Independent Directors, and four Non-Executive Directors. p.317
  • Jose Calle Gordo is the Chairperson and Non-Executive Director. p.317
  • Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia is the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer. p.317
  • Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia is the Chairman Emeritus and Non-Executive Director. p.317
  • Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen is a Non-Executive Director. p.318

Promoters

The people or entities controlling the company, and what else they own.

pp. 335–340

The company's promoters include Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia, Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia, Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen, and Shree Hari Trust. Collectively, these promoters hold 36.71% of the pre-Offer issued equity shares. Details regarding the individual promoters, including their residency and professional details, are provided, with further information available in other sections. The promoters are not involved in other ventures in the same line of business as the company. The Shree Hari Trust was formed by the late Vallabhbhai Kotadia and is governed by a trust deed. The current trustees of the trust are Harivadan Pandya, Kishor Dudhat, and Rajeshkumar Shah, and they do not have control rights over the company's board appointments. Various confirmations were made regarding the submission of promoter details to stock exchanges and assurances that the promoters and the promoter group have not faced adverse regulatory actions.

Key points (20)

  • The Promoters collectively hold 3,73,14,589 Equity Shares, representing 36.71% of the pre-Offer issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital on a fully diluted basis. p.335
  • Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia is one of the Promoters and serves as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of the Company. p.335
  • Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia is one of the Promoters and serves as the Chairman Emeritus and Non-Executive Director of the Company. p.335
  • Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen is one of the Promoters and serves as a Non-Executive Director of the Company. p.335
  • The Individual Promoters are not involved in any other ventures that are in the same line of activity or business as conducted by the Company. p.335

Articles of association

The company's internal rulebook: shareholder rights, board powers and transfer limits.

pp. 526–569

Updates since the first filing

Addenda, corrigenda and the abridged prospectus, newest first.

No amendments or updates have been filed yet. They will appear here as SEBI publishes them, on this same page.

Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited IPO?

Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited's IPO comprises an offer for sale of 1.38 Cr shares, according to its Red Herring Prospectus. The price band is ₹327.00 to ₹344.00 per share.

What are Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited's revenue and profit?

Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹1,211 Cr in FY26. Net profit was ₹69 Cr. Figures are read from the RHP, as printed there.

How much do promoters own in Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited?

Promoters hold 36.7% of Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited before the IPO. Largest holders listed: Shree Hari Trust# (36.8%); 5,000 Negligible@ [●] [●] [●] [●] 2. Shree Hari Trust**^^ (36.7%); Samara Capital Markets Holding Limited (31.4%).

What are the red flags in Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited's RHP?

We fact-checked 40 claims from the filing against the open web: 0 raised a high concern, 0 medium and 0 low. This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited do?

Here's what you need to know before investing in Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited's IPO.

Who manages the Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited IPO?

Book running lead managers: Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited, Avendus Capital Private Limited, Nuvama Wealth Management Limited. Registrar to the offer: MUFG Intime India Private Limited. Shares are proposed to list on BSE and NSE.

Where can I read the original Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited IPO documents?

All 1 filing for Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited (RHP) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
RHPRed Herring Prospectus
Sahajanand Medical technologies Limited – RHP · 10 Oct 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing