Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
RHPLast filing 21 Sep 2026

Orient Cables (India) Limited

CIN
Source documents

Orient Cables (India) Limited (CIN U31300DL2005PLC140809) has filed a Red Herring Prospectus with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of ₹320 Cr and an offer for sale of ₹232 Cr, priced at ₹258.00 to ₹272.00 per share. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹1,172 Cr (+42.0% on FY25) and a net profit of ₹54 Cr. Promoters hold 100.0% before the IPO. Our fact-check of its claims found no medium or high concerns across 35 claims checked.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationConcern
    57.8x P/EFrom NSE's price band, on FY26 profit; 13.1x book value.
  • GrowthLooks fine
    33.5% a yearSales FY24 to FY26; latest year +42%.p.78
  • ProfitabilityLook closer
    4.6% net marginFY26; operating margin slipping.p.78
  • DebtLook closer
    0.99x equity₹234 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.78
  • -50% of profitOperations brought in ₹-26.6 crore against ₹53.6 crore of profit in FY26.p.78
  • One-off incomeLook closer
    14% of profitOther and one-off income is 14% of pre-tax profit; management describes 1 one-off item.p.389
  • 42% for sale58% is new shares issued by the company. 63% of the new money repays debt.p.123
  • Red flagsLooks fine
    None serious35 claims checked: 0 high, 0 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Fact-check results: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

The IPO

What Orient Cables (India) Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the RHP; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

IPO dates announced

Bidding 25 Sep 2026 to 29 Sep 2026.

Fresh issue
₹320 Cr
New money for the company
Offer for sale
₹232 Cr
Existing holders selling; the company gets none
Price band
₹258.00 – ₹272.00
From NSE -- may be revised once the filing states its own band; lot of 55 shares, from ₹14,190
Shares today
10.2 Cr
Before the IPO
Face value
₹1
Listing on
BSE & NSEEQ
Bidding
25 Sep 2026 – 29 Sep 2026
Opens – closes
Lead managers
IIFL Capital ServicesIIFL SecuritiesBuilt Offer JM Financial
Registrar
KFin Technologies
Read from p.1p.62p.89p.90+2

Where the money goes

Earmarked for specific objects
₹247 Cr

of a ₹320 Cr fresh issue

Object₹ crore% of issue
Capex
Funding of capital expenditure requirements of our Company towards purchase of machinery, equipment and civil works at our Manufacturing Facilities
92
29%
Debt repayment
Repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company
156
49%
General corporate
General Corporate Purposes
Not fixed yet–

Amounts marked “not fixed yet” are left blank in the draft and are set once the price is decided. Source: page 123

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
100.0%

As stated in the filing. The full shareholding table could not be cross-checked.

Valuation

At the price bandLow endHigh end
Price per share₹258.00₹272.00
Market cap after IPO₹2,953 Cr₹3,095 Cr
P/E (FY26 profit)55.13x57.79x
Price / book value12.52x13.12x
Price / sales2.52x2.64x

Post-issue market cap divided by FY26 figures from the filing. A loss-making company has no P/E. Total issue size at the top of the band: ₹552 Cr. Price band is from NSE; not yet stated in this filing.

Bidding

Live category-by-category demand for Orient Cables (India) Limited's IPO, from NSE's own bid-details page.

CategoryReservedBid forSubscribed
QIB42.79 lakh78.21 Cr182.76x
NII (total)32.09 lakh37.11 Cr115.63x
NII, over ₹10L bids21.4 lakh26.35 Cr123.18x
NII, ₹2L–₹10L bids10.7 lakh10.75 Cr100.53x
Retail (RII)74.88 lakh22.88 Cr30.55x
Total1.5 Cr138.19 Cr92.27x

From NSE's own bid-details page, as of 30 Sep 2026 -- a snapshot from when this was last checked, not live. Not part of the SEBI filing.

Financials

What Orient Cables (India) Limited earned and how, read straight from its RHP.

Sales FY26
₹1,172 Cr
+42.0% vs FY25
Net profit FY26
₹54 Cr
4.6% net margin
Net worth
₹236 Cr
Debt / equity 0.99x
Operating cash flow FY26
−₹27 Cr
Business consumed cash
₹ crore · Consolidated · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.77p.78p.79
MetricFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26
Profit & loss
Sales6588251,172489
Sales growth–25.4%42.0%–
Operating profit59849655
Operating margin8.9%10.2%8.2%11.2%
7.26.9101.8
Interest5.613197.7
Depreciation6.16.6154.5
Profit before tax54727345
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income47656343
Other & one-off income as % of PBT13.3%9.6%13.8%4.0%
Tax rate26.3%25.6%26.2%26.3%
Net profit40535433
Net margin6.1%6.5%4.6%6.7%
EPS (₹)3.935.235.273.26
Balance sheet
Net worth128181236269
Borrowings37113234258
Total assets293427581743
Debt / equity0.29x0.63x0.99x0.96x
Return on equity31.4%29.5%22.7%–
Cash flow
Cash from operations42-9.8-27-12
Cash from investing-33-60-64-9.7
Cash from financing-6.16310216

Non-recurring items

One-off items management describes in its own discussion of the results. They are real, but they do not come from day-to-day operations and may not repeat, so an analyst would set them aside when judging the recurring business.

  • Other

    Hedge accounting is discontinued when the hedging instrument expires or is sold, terminated, or exercised, without replacement or rollover (as part of the hedging strategy), or if its designation as a hedge is revoked, or when it no longer qualifies for hedge accounting.

    p.389

How they earn

Where the revenue comes from. Each split adds up to the reported sales.

Revenue by type

₹ crore · Source p.353
SegmentFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26Share of 3M Jun-26
Networking Cables and Solutions54972591733668.6%
Specialty Power, Optical Fiber Cables and Solutions1099825015331.2%
Other Allied Products0.001.84.50.770.2%
Wire & Cable harness assemblies, EV Charging Gun & Cable assembly0.000.000.150.050.0%

Revenue by geography

₹ crore · Source p.352
SegmentFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26Share of 3M Jun-26
In India5717361,06345593.0%
Outside India8789108347.0%

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.78
Line itemFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26
Revenue from Operations6588251,172489
Other income7.26.9101.8
6658321,182491
Finance cost5.613197.7
Depreciation & amortization expenses6.16.6154.5
6117601,109446
Profit / (Loss) before exceptional items and tax54727345
Exceptional items0.000.000.000.00
Profit / (loss) before tax54727345
Current tax expense15171912
14181912
Profit / (Loss) for the year40535433
40535433
3.95.25.33.3
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.77
Line itemFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26
Property, Plant and Equipment56131189195
84168196224
Inventories4073113169
Investments6.97.57.98.1
Trade Receivables136162218294
Cash and Cash Equivalents8.01.5137.4
209259385519
TOTAL ASSETS (A)+(B)293427581743
Equity Share Capital1.0101010
Other Equity127171226259
128181236269
Borrowings3.4273634
4.5313942
Borrowings3386198225
5.4192029
Total Outstanding dues of other than Micro and Small Enterprises11110176150
161215306433
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES (A)+(B)+(C)293427581743
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.79
Line itemFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26
Net Profit/(loss) before tax54727345
Loss/(Gain) on discard of PPE0.14-0.100.00-0.01
Profit on sale of investment0.00-0.010.000.00
Operating profit before working capital changes628610557
42-9.8-27-12
-33-60-64-9.7
-6.16310216
Net Increase / (decrease) in Cash and Cash Equivalents (A)+(B)+(C)3.4-6.511-5.5
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period/year4.68.01.513
Effect of exchange differences on restatement of foreign currency Cash and cash equivalents0.000.00-0.000.01
Cash and Cash Equivalents at the end of the period/year8.01.5137.4

Discounted cash flow

What Orient Cables (India) Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹843 Cr
Per share
₹74.09
Top of the price band
₹272.00
DCF value is 72.8% below it.
0100200300400Year 1: ₹64 Cr projected, ₹58 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹77 Cr projected, ₹63 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹93 Cr projected, ₹68 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹111 Cr projected, ₹73 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹133 Cr projected, ₹79 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹160 Cr projected, ₹86 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹192 Cr projected, ₹92 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹230 Cr projected, ₹100 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹276 Cr projected, ₹108 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹332 Cr projected, ₹117 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 11% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starts from FY26 net profit of ₹54 Cr, grown 20% a year (based on revenue growth FY24–FY26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 11% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. Per share uses the shares outstanding after the IPO at the top of the band. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

Forget everything you think you know about this company's history. Our investigation reveals a glaring gap: there is absolutely no verifiable record to prove that Orient Cables (India) Limited started manufacturing patch cords back in 2014.

AI-written summary of Orient Cables (India) Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

We need to track the company's transformation. It was initially incorporated as Orinet Cables (India) Private Limited under the Companies Act, 1956, as detailed on page 91. This led to a name change to Orient Cables (India) Private Limited following a Board resolution on March 5, 2007, on page 91.

  • Originally incorporated as “Orinet Cables (India) Private Limited” under the Companies Act, 1956. p.91
  • Name changed to “Orient Cables (India) Private Limited” following a Board resolution dated March 5, 2007. p.91

The critical shift occurred with the conversion to a public limited company. This happened upon a Board resolution dated November 22, 2024, and a special resolution passed on November 25, 2024, resulting in a fresh certificate of incorporation on December 13, 2024, as noted on page 259.

  • Converted to a public limited company upon a Board resolution dated November 22, 2024. p.259
  • Fresh certificate of incorporation dated December 13, 2024. p.259

For regulatory transparency, the Draft Red Herring Prospectus was uploaded to the SEBI intermediary portal at https://siportal.sebi.gov.in, as required by Regulation 25(8) of the SEBI ICDR Regulations, according to page 91.

  • Draft Red Herring Prospectus uploaded on the SEBI intermediary portal at https://siportal.sebi.gov.in. p.91

The company's official registration details show the Registrar of Companies is registered with the RoC in the National Capital Territory of Delhi-I, located in South Delhi, as specified on page 91.

  • Registrar of Companies is registered with the RoC, National Capital Territory of Delhi-I, at South Delhi. p.91

We found several active legal battles, including a counter civil suit filed by Orient Electric Limited against the Company. This indicates ongoing disputes related to the company's operations and claims against its assets.

  • A counter civil suit was filed by Orient Electric Limited against the Company. p.411

The investigation uncovered tax proceedings involving the Company, its promoters, and directors. Specifically, five direct tax proceedings were disclosed, totaling ₹4.00 Lakh.

  • Five direct tax proceedings were disclosed involving the Company, with an amount of ₹4.00 Lakh. p.414

Furthermore, we noted that two tax proceedings were disclosed involving the Directors, amounting to ₹1.20 Lakh, while one tax proceeding involving the Promoters showed a zero amount.

  • Two tax proceedings involving Directors showed an amount of ₹1.20 Lakh. p.414
  • One tax proceeding involving the Promoters showed an amount of ₹0.00 Lakh. p.414

We also found pending civil suits concerning outstanding dues to various creditors, including MSME creditors and other material creditors. This suggests potential financial strain related to payments.

  • Outstanding dues were noted to Material Creditors, including MSME creditors and other creditors. p.414

Bottom line

In summary, the journey of ORIENT CABLES reveals a history marked by corporate transformations and significant regulatory scrutiny. The company's filings show a path from its initial incorporation through various name changes and a crucial conversion to a public limited entity. Furthermore, the investigation uncovered ongoing legal disputes and multiple tax proceedings involving both the company and its key personnel.

Red flags & fact-checks

We looked up selected claims from the filing (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web. Here is what we found.

  • ClearSubsidiary

    Orient Cables (India) Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The company commenced manufacturing of Patch Cord in the calendar year 2014.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, or provide any information regarding the claim that Orient Cables (India) Limited commenced manufacturing of Patch Cord in the calendar year 2014.

  • ClearSubsidiary

    Orient Cables (India) Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The company commenced operations at Unit I for the manufacturing of LAN Cables in the calendar year 2006.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, or provide any information regarding the claim that Orient Cables (India) Limited commenced operations at Unit I for LAN Cables in the calendar year 2006.

  • ClearSubsidiary

    Orient Cables (India) Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Clause V of the MoA was amended on December 17, 2024 to reclassify the authorized share capital from ₹11,50,00,000 divided into 1,15,00,000 equity shares of ₹10 each to ₹11,50,00,000 divided into 11,50,00,000 equity shares of ₹1 each.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim about the amendment of Clause V of the MoA for Orient Cables (India) Limited.

  • ClearSubsidiary

    Orient Cables (India) Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Clause V of the MoA was amended on November 30, 2024 to increase the authorized share capital from ₹1,10,00,000 to ₹11,50,00,000.

    What we found

    No web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim that Clause V of the MoA was amended on November 30, 2024 to increase the authorized share capital.

  • ClearSubsidiary

    Orient Cables (India) Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The company converted to a public limited company upon a Board resolution dated November 22, 2024 and a special resolution passed on November 25, 2024, resulting in a fresh certificate of incorporation dated December 13, 2024.

    What we found

    No web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim about Orient Cables (India) Limited converting to a public limited company.

  • ClearSubsidiary

    Orient Cables (India) Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The company commenced manufacturing of Keystone Jacks in 2024.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, or provide any information regarding the claim that the company commenced manufacturing of Keystone Jacks in 2024.

Inside the filing

Section-by-section summaries of the Red Herring Prospectus. Turn on Detailed view at the top to expand everything.

What the company does and how it got here

Business & industry

What the company actually does, its customers, competition and the industry it sells into.

pp. 161–258

This section primarily provides an overview of the industry landscape, including macroeconomic projections and market segment contributions in India. It details growth forecasts for various sectors, such as the global real GDP, inflation rates, per capita income, and the telecom industry. Furthermore, it discusses demographic trends, such as the working-age group dominance and the expected rise in the urban population share, which fuels demand for residential properties and modern amenities. The text also touches upon the evolution of the internet infrastructure and the components used in the telecom sector.

Key points (235, showing 60)

  • Global real GDP is expected to rise at ~3.2% from CY26-30, while India is expected to grow at ~6.5% from CY26-30. p.161
  • India is projected to maintain the highest growth rate in terms of real GDP growth, with a year-on-year increase of ~7.6% in CY25, expected to average ~6.7% annually till CY30. p.161
  • India's per capita income is expected to rise from ~US$ 2.7K in CY25 to ~US$ 4.0K by CY30, growing at a CAGR of ~8.6%. p.162
  • In FY26, the financial, real estate & professional services segment was the highest contributor to GVA in India with ~24.4%. p.163
  • The share of the urban population in India as a percentage of the overall population is expected to rise from ~36% in CY25 to ~37% in CY30. p.164

History & corporate structure

How the company came to be: key milestones, subsidiaries, acquisitions and restructurings.

pp. 259–266

The company's history began with its incorporation as a private limited company on September 15, 2005, and it underwent several name and conversion changes, culminating in its conversion to a public limited company on November 22, 2024. The company's Memorandum of Association (MoA) has seen several amendments regarding the authorized share capital over the years. Key operational milestones include commencing operations for various cable manufacturing units and achieving significant revenue milestones. Furthermore, the company has entered into a Joint Venture Agreement with Aditya Infotech Limited for the manufacturing and supply of electric cables.

Key points (24)

  • The company was originally incorporated as “Orinet Cables (India) Private Limited” as a private limited company under the Companies Act, 1956, pursuant to a certificate of incorporation dated September 15, 2005. p.259
  • The name of the company was changed to “Orient Cables (India) Private Limited” following a Board resolution dated March 5, 2007 and a general meeting resolution on April 9, 2007, resulting in a fresh certificate of incorporation dated April 24, 2007. p.259
  • The company converted to a public limited company upon a Board resolution dated November 22, 2024 and a special resolution passed on November 25, 2024, resulting in a fresh certificate of incorporation dated December 13, 2024. p.259
  • The company commenced manufacturing of Keystone Jacks in 2024. p.260
  • Clause V of the MoA was amended on November 30, 2024 to increase the authorized share capital from ₹1,10,00,000 to ₹11,50,00,000. p.260

The IPO terms and where the money goes

Cover & definitions

Headline offer terms and the glossary the rest of the document relies on.

pp. 6–48

The definitions section outlines various terms used in the Red Herring Prospectus. It specifies that 'Our Company' is Orient Cables (India) Limited, a public limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956, with a registered office in Delhi. The section also defines various parties such as the Board, Auditors, Key Managerial Personnel, and various offer-related terms like 'Bid', 'Bid/Offer Closing Date', and 'Book Running Lead Managers'.

Key points (34)

  • The company referred to is Orient Cables (India) Limited. p.6
  • The registered office address of the company is House No. 8, BLK-D, Second Floor, Ashok Vihar PH-1, New Delhi, 110 052, Delhi, India. p.6
  • The company was incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956. p.6
  • The Book Running Lead Managers for the Offer are IIFL Capital Services Limited and JM Financial Limited. p.10
  • The Escrow Collection Bank(s) is HDFC Bank Limited. p.11

The offer

How many shares are being sold, by whom, and on what terms.

pp. 91–99

This section details various corporate and regulatory aspects related to the company's structure and the filing process for the Draft Red Herring Prospectus. It outlines the history of the company's name changes and incorporation, provides the registered and corporate office addresses, and specifies the procedures for filing the prospectus with regulatory bodies. Furthermore, it lists the Board of Directors, the Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, and the Statutory Auditors, along with details on changes to the statutory auditors.

Key points (24)

  • The company was originally incorporated as “Orinet Cables (India) Private Limited” under the Companies Act, 1956. p.91
  • The company's name was changed to “Orient Cables (India) Private Limited” following a Board resolution dated March 5, 2007. p.91
  • The company's name was changed to “Orient Cables (India) Limited” upon conversion to a public limited company pursuant to a Board resolution dated November 22, 2024. p.91
  • The Company registration Number is 140809. p.91
  • The Registrar of Companies is registered with the RoC, National Capital Territory of Delhi-I, at South Delhi. p.91

Capital structure

Who owns what today, past share issues and what the shareholding looks like after the IPO.

pp. 100–122

This section details the company's capital structure, including the authorized and issued share capital, and a history of equity share issuances and secondary transactions. The authorized share capital is set at 13,00,00,000 equity shares, with the issued capital being 10,20,35,000 shares. The text also outlines various past allotments and secondary transfers of shares by promoters and promoter group members.

Key points (38)

  • The authorized share capital is 13,00,00,000 Equity Shares of face value ₹1 each. p.100
  • The issued, subscribed and paid-up capital before the offer is 10,20,35,000 Equity Shares of face value of ₹1 each. p.100
  • A primary issuance occurred on September 15, 2005, with 10,000 equity shares allotted. p.101
  • A further issue occurred on March 30, 2006, with 80,000 equity shares allotted. p.101
  • A further issue occurred on October 31, 2008, with 30,000 equity shares allotted. p.103

Use of proceeds

What the money raised will be spent on: growth, debt repayment or promoters cashing out.

pp. 123–160

The Offer involves a combination of a Fresh Issue and an Offer for Sale by Promoter Selling Shareholders. The Fresh Issue is for an amount aggregating up to ₹320.00 Crore, while the Offer for Sale is for up to ₹232.00 Crore. The proceeds from the Offer for Sale will not be received by the Company, and the proceeds from the Offer for Sale will not be included in the Net Proceeds. The Company intends to use the Net Proceeds for various purposes, including funding capital expenditure, repaying borrowings, and general corporate purposes.

Key points (49)

  • Gross Proceeds of the Fresh Issue are estimated at ₹320.00 Crore. p.123
  • The Company proposes to use the Net Proceeds for funding capital expenditure requirements towards the purchase of machinery, equipment, and civil works at Manufacturing Facilities. p.123
  • The Company proposes to use the Net Proceeds for repayment or prepayment of outstanding borrowings. p.123
  • The Company proposes to use the Net Proceeds for general corporate purposes. p.123
  • The amount utilized for general corporate purposes shall not exceed 25% of the Gross Proceeds of the Fresh Issue. p.123

The numbers behind the story

Financial information

Revenue, profit, debt, cash flow and the auditors' notes behind them.

pp. 267–405

This section details the corporate structure of the company's subsidiaries and joint ventures, including information on their incorporation, business nature, and capital structure. It lists one subsidiary, OCL Greentech Private Limited, and one joint venture, Corelink Cable Technology Private Limited, along with their respective shareholding patterns and board members. It also outlines various conflict of interest disclosures related to directors and the company's agreements with other entities.

Key points (396, showing 60)

  • OCL Greentech was incorporated as a private limited company under the Companies Act, 2013, pursuant to a certificate of incorporation dated May 5, 2025. p.267
  • The authorized share capital of OCL Greentech is 50,000 Equity Shares of ₹ 10 each. p.267
  • The issued, subscribed and paid-up equity share capital of OCL Greentech is 50,000. p.267
  • The shareholding pattern shows Orient Cables (India) Limited holding 51.00% of OCL Greentech shares. p.267
  • The board of directors of OCL Greentech includes Vipul Nagpal as Chairman and Managing Director. p.267

Who runs and controls the company

Promoters

The people or entities controlling the company, and what else they own.

p. 49

The text discusses potential risks related to product development, market dynamics, and regulatory environments, such as challenges in scaling manufacturing or facing adverse policy changes. It further states that the Company, its promoters, directors, and other related entities might be involved in outstanding legal proceedings, and any adverse outcome could negatively impact the business and financial condition. A summary table is provided detailing outstanding litigation proceedings involving the Company and its related parties.

Key points (3)

  • The Company, Promoters, Directors, Key Managerial Personnel, Senior Management Personnel, Subsidiary, and Group Companies may be involved in outstanding legal proceedings, and adverse outcomes could impact the business, cash flows, results of operations, financial condition, and prospects. p.49
  • In the ordinary course of business, the Company and related parties may be involved in certain legal proceedings before various courts and tribunals, and liability and commercial claims related to business conduct, product performance, employment, and other litigation may arise. p.49
  • A summary of outstanding litigation proceedings involving the Company and related parties is provided in a table detailing criminal, tax, statutory/regulatory, and civil proceedings against the Company, its subsidiaries, directors, promoters, key managerial personnel, and senior management personnel. p.49

Management & board

Directors and senior management: who they are, their background and pay.

pp. 50–90

The management section details various compliance and operational risks faced by the company. It notes that certain challans for regulatory filings are untraceable, and there is no assurance that such records will be available in the future. Furthermore, the company is subject to potential financial penalties for delays in paying statutory dues. Operational risks include the dependency on external utilities like electricity, fuel, and water, and the potential for delays due to shortages. The company is also exposed to regulatory actions concerning licenses, permits, and approvals for its manufacturing facilities, and potential adverse impacts from trade protectionist measures on exports.

Key points (60)

  • Certain challans for the forms filed by the company with the RoC are not traceable. p.50
  • The company is unable to trace certain challans for corporate records and regulatory filings, including allotments of various equity shares. p.50
  • Reliance is placed on certificates and marksheets furnished by a Senior Management Personnel for educational qualifications, and there is no assurance they can be traced in the future. p.51
  • The company is subject to potential financial penalties from government authorities for delays in paying statutory dues. p.51
  • Shortages or unavailability of electricity, fuel, water, or labour could affect manufacturing operations and have an adverse effect on the business. p.52

Related-party transactions

Business done between the company and people or firms connected to its owners.

pp. 406–408

The section details contractual obligations, capital expenditures, and various risk factors related to the company's operations. It mentions that transactions with related parties include reimbursements, rent payments, loans, interest, and remuneration. Furthermore, it discusses risks such as credit risk, liquidity risk, market risk (including interest rate, currency, and equity price risk), and inflation risk. The text also notes dependencies on a limited number of customers and mentions a recent development involving the subscription of equity shares in a joint venture.

Key points (7)

  • Transactions with related parties principally include reimbursement of expenses, rent paid, security paid, loan taken, interest on loan, loan repaid, remuneration paid, sale of goods, and purchase of goods. p.406
  • The company normally allows a credit period of 60-90 days to all customers, which varies from customer to customer. p.407
  • The company is exposed to credit risk from financing activities, including deposits with banks and financial institutions and other financial instruments. p.407
  • Borrowings availed by the Company are subject to interest on fixed rates as they are taken only for the purpose to finance the business and inducting new fleet and such borrowings are repayable on demand. p.407
  • The company is exposed to market risks such as interest rate risk, currency risk, and other price risks like equity price risk. p.407

Updates since the first filing

Addenda, corrigenda and the abridged prospectus, newest first.

  1. AddendumAddendum· 12 pagesOpen document

    What this addendum changes

    The company is a manufacturing entity with nearly two decades of experience, primarily focused on networking cables and passive networking equipment, serving high-growth sectors like broadband, telecom, and data centers. The company manufactures various products including networking cables, specialty power and optical fibre cables, and is beginning assembly for wire and cable harness and EV charging guns cable assemblies in Fiscal 2026. The company serves a wide spectrum of industries and caters to B2B customers such as telecom service providers, OEMs, and resellers. Revenue analysis shows that Networking Cables and Solutions constitute the largest segment of revenue, contributing over 68% of operations revenue in the most recent period.

    Key points (30)

    • The company has operated for nearly two decades in the manufacturing industry. p.1
    • The company manufactures networking cables, including CAT5, CAT 5e, CAT6, and CAT6A cables, along with terminated assemblies and connectors. p.3
    • The company manufactures specialty power, optical fibre cables, and solutions, including instrumentation cables, control cables, and various optical fibre cables. p.3
    • The company has recently started the assembly of wire and cable harness, EV Charging guns cable, and other ancillary components in Fiscal 2026. p.3
    • The company sells products to customers across high-growth industries including broadband, telecom, data centres, renewables, E-mobility, FMEG real estate, cable resellers, and government sectors like railways and defence. p.3

Orient Cables (India) Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the Orient Cables (India) Limited IPO?

Orient Cables (India) Limited's IPO comprises a fresh issue of ₹320 Cr and an offer for sale of ₹232 Cr, according to its Red Herring Prospectus. The price band is ₹258.00 to ₹272.00 per share.

What are Orient Cables (India) Limited's revenue and profit?

Orient Cables (India) Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹1,172 Cr in FY26, +42.0% versus FY25. Net profit was ₹54 Cr (FY25: ₹53 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of 33.5% a year from FY24 to FY26. Figures are read from the RHP, as printed there.

How much do promoters own in Orient Cables (India) Limited?

Promoters hold 100.0% of Orient Cables (India) Limited before the IPO.

How will Orient Cables (India) Limited use the IPO money?

The fresh-issue proceeds are earmarked for: Funding of capital expenditure requirements of our Company towards purchase of machinery, equipment and civil works at our Manufacturing Facilities (₹92 Cr); Repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company (₹156 Cr); General Corporate Purposes (amount not fixed yet). The offer-for-sale portion goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.

What are the red flags in Orient Cables (India) Limited's RHP?

We fact-checked 35 claims from the filing against the open web: 0 raised a high concern, 0 medium and 0 low. This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does Orient Cables (India) Limited do?

Forget everything you think you know about this company's history. Our investigation reveals a glaring gap: there is absolutely no verifiable record to prove that Orient Cables (India) Limited started manufacturing patch cords back in 2014.

Who manages the Orient Cables (India) Limited IPO?

Book running lead managers: IIFL Capital Services Limited, IIFL Securities Limited, Built Offer JM Financial Limited. Registrar to the offer: KFin Technologies Limited. Shares are proposed to list on BSE and NSE.

Where can I read the original Orient Cables (India) Limited IPO documents?

All 2 filings for Orient Cables (India) Limited (Addendum, RHP) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
AddendumAddendum
Orient Cables (India) Limited - RHP · 21 Sep 2026
PDF
RHPRed Herring Prospectus
Orient Cables (India) Limited - RHP · 21 Sep 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing