Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
RHPLast filing 13 Oct 20263 medium

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited

CIN
Source documents

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited (CIN U29309TN1998PLC040717) has filed a Red Herring Prospectus with SEBI for an IPO comprising an offer for sale of 4.32 Cr shares, priced at ₹558.00 to ₹586.00 per share. In 12M Jun-26 it reported revenue of ₹1,132 Cr (+17.9% on 12M Jun-25) and a net profit of ₹149 Cr. Promoters hold 100.0% before the IPO. Our fact-check of its claims found 3 medium or high concerns across 40 claims checked.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationConcern
    74.2x P/EFrom NSE's price band, on 12M Jun-26 profit; 10.7x book value.
  • GrowthConcern
    -12.5% a yearSales 12M Dec-23 to 12M Jun-26; latest year +17.9%.p.290
  • ProfitabilityLooks fine
    13.1% net margin12M Jun-26; operating margin steady.p.290
  • DebtLooks fine
    No borrowingsNothing borrowed at the end of 12M Jun-26.p.290
  • 87% of profitOperations brought in ₹130 crore against ₹149 crore of profit in 12M Jun-26.p.290
  • One-off incomeLook closer
    4% of profitOther and one-off income is 4% of pre-tax profit; management describes 8 one-off items.p.374
  • All for saleEntirely an offer for sale: the company receives nothing.p.1
  • Red flagsLook closer
    3 to review40 claims checked: 0 high, 3 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Fact-check results: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

The IPO

What Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the RHP; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

IPO dates announced

Bidding 15 Oct 2026 to 19 Oct 2026.

Fresh issue
Nil
Not part of this offer: the whole offer is a sale by existing holders
Offer for sale
₹2,534 Cr
4.32 Cr shares at ₹586.00, the top of the band
Price band
₹558.00 – ₹586.00
From NSE -- may be revised once the filing states its own band; lot of 25 shares, from ₹13,950
Shares today
18.8 Cr
Before the IPO
Face value
₹10
Listing on
BSE & NSEEQ
Bidding
15 Oct 2026 – 19 Oct 2026
Opens – closes
Lead managers
Axis CapitalICICI SecuritiesJefferies India
Registrar
MUFG Intime India
Read from p.1p.30

Where the money goes

This is entirely an offer for sale: the company receives no money. The proceeds go to the selling shareholders.

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
100.0%

As stated in the filing. The full shareholding table could not be cross-checked.

Valuation

At the price bandLow endHigh end
Price per share₹558.00₹586.00
Market cap after IPO₹10,490 Cr₹11,017 Cr
P/E (12M Jun-26 profit)70.60x74.15x
Price / book value10.14x10.65x
Price / sales9.27x9.73x

Post-issue market cap divided by 12M Jun-26 figures from the filing. A loss-making company has no P/E. Total issue size at the top of the band: ₹2,534 Cr. Price band is from NSE; not yet stated in this filing.

Who is selling

The offer for sale, seller by seller, as the filing itself lists them.

Selling shareholderMax shares offeredCost of acquisition
Bonfiglioli S.p.A.Promoter4.32 Cr₹6.77

Cost of acquisition is the weighted average price the seller originally paid per share, as stated in the filing.

Bidding

Live category-by-category demand for Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited's IPO, from NSE's own bid-details page.

CategoryReservedBid forSubscribed
QIB86.38 lakh104.33 Cr120.78x
NII (total)64.78 lakh26.17 Cr40.40x
NII, over ₹10L bids43.19 lakh20.06 Cr46.44x
NII, ₹2L–₹10L bids21.59 lakh6.11 Cr28.31x
Retail (RII)1.51 Cr8.93 Cr5.91x
Employees50,0003.71 lakh7.43x
Total3.03 Cr139.47 Cr46.06x

From NSE's own bid-details page, as of 20 Oct 2026 -- a snapshot from when this was last checked, not live. Not part of the SEBI filing.

Financials

What Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited earned and how, read straight from its RHP.

Sales 12M Jun-26
₹1,132 Cr
+17.9% vs 12M Jun-25
Net profit 12M Jun-26
₹149 Cr
13.1% net margin
Net worth
₹1,034 Cr
Debt / equity 0.00x
Operating cash flow 12M Jun-26
₹130 Cr
Cash generated by the business
₹ crore · As reported · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.71p.74p.290
Metric12M Dec-2312M Dec-2412M Jun-2512M Dec-2512M Jun-26
Profit & loss
Sales1,6871,8549602,0141,132
Sales growth–9.9%–8.6%17.9%
Operating profit244295176371224
Operating margin14.5%15.9%18.4%18.4%19.8%
147.06.1107.3
Interest13103.77.84.1
Depreciation3747234827
Profit before tax208245156325200
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income194236149315193
Other & one-off income as % of PBT7.0%3.8%4.0%3.1%3.7%
Tax rate29.6%21.8%26.1%26.9%25.7%
Net profit147192115238149
Net margin8.7%10.3%12.0%11.8%13.1%
Balance sheet
Net worth8018618759931,034
Borrowings1110.000.000.000.00
Total assets1,4151,2991,3881,4391,496
Debt / equity0.14x0.00x0.00x0.00x0.00x
Return on equity18.3%22.3%13.1%24.0%14.4%
Cash flow
Cash from operations19818869188130
Cash from investing-100109-183-52-26
Cash from financing-116-244-5.4-127-117

Non-recurring items

One-off items management describes in its own discussion of the results. They are real, but they do not come from day-to-day operations and may not repeat, so an analyst would set them aside when judging the recurring business.

  • Other

    A one-time income from secondary adjustment arose from a dispute with the income tax department regarding the disallowance of certain cost-sharing expenses under the Intercompany Service Agreement with BSPA, which was subsequently settled under the Vivad se Vishwas scheme in Fiscal 2025, whereby 50% of the disputed tax liability was paid and the remaining amount was waived, resulting in this one-time income recognition in Fiscal 2024.

    p.374
  • Other

    A non-recurring income amounting to ₹8.03 Crore was recognized from the settlement of a dispute with the Indian income tax authorities under the Vivad se Vishwas scheme regarding transfer pricing adjustments.

    p.377
  • Other

    An adjusted amount of ₹8.03 Crore was recovered from BSPA in accordance with secondary adjustment provisions provided under the Income Tax Act, 1961, related to the settlement of a dispute with the income tax department concerning cost-sharing expenses under the Intercompany Service Agreement with BSPA.

    p.377
  • Other

    A non-recurring income amounting to ₹14.06 Crore was recorded from the settlement of a dispute with the Indian income tax authorities under the Vivad se Vishwas scheme with respect to transfer pricing adjustments.

    p.378
  • Discontinued

    A portion of the business undertaking IT related and R&D functions was transferred to a newly incorporated entity under the Bonfiglioli Group, and this was referred to as discontinued operations, with the transfer completed on September 30, 2024.

    p.381
  • Other

    When loans or similar assistance are provided by governments or related institutions with an interest rate below the current applicable market rate, the effect of this favourable interest is regarded as a government grant, measured as the difference between the initial carrying value of the loan and the proceeds received.

    p.395
  • Other

    Non-current assets and disposal groups classified as held for sale are measured at the lower of their carrying amount and fair value less costs to sell, where costs to sell are the incremental costs directly attributable to the disposal of an asset (or disposal group), excluding finance costs and income tax expense.

    p.398
  • Other

    Discontinued operations are excluded from the results of continuing operations and are presented as a single amount as profit or loss before tax from discontinued operations in the Statement of Profit and Loss.

    p.400

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.290
Line item12M Dec-2312M Dec-2412M Jun-2512M Dec-2512M Jun-26
Revenue from operations1,6871,8549602,0141,132
Other income147.06.1107.3
1,7021,8619672,0241,139
Finance costs13103.77.84.1
Depreciation and amortisation expense3747234827
1,4941,6168111,698939
Restated Profit before tax from continuing operations208245156325200
Deferred tax expense/ (income)-1.91.6-7.5-0.640.39
6253418751
Restated Profit after tax for the period/year from continuing operations147192115238149
Profit from Discontinued Operations before tax2.42.20.000.000.00
Tax Expenses of Discontinued Operations-0.61-1.00.000.000.00
Restated Profit after tax for the period/year from discontinued operations1.83.60.000.000.00
148195115238149
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.71
Line item12M Dec-2312M Dec-2412M Jun-2512M Dec-2512M Jun-26
Property, plant and equipment256264259269270
Investments0.110.110.110.110.11
350352351349356
Inventories332321340319378
Trade receivables410406441518533
Cash and cash equivalents9114525153140
1,0659471,0371,0901,140
Total assets1,4151,2991,3881,4391,496
Equity share capital131125125125188
Other equity670736750868846
8018618759931,034
1914121514
Borrowings1110.000.000.000.00
6038485259
Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro and small enterprises322270277279312
595425501432447
Total liabilities613438512446462
Total equity and liabilities1,4151,2991,3881,4391,496
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.74p.75p.76
Line item12M Dec-2312M Dec-2412M Jun-2512M Dec-2512M Jun-26
Restated Profit before tax from Continuing and Discontinued Operations211250156325200
Profit from discontinued operations-2.4-2.20.000.000.00
Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment0.390.060.180.280.04
Operating Profit before working capital changes257303176376227
19818869188130
-100109-183-52-26
-116-244-5.4-127-117
ended June30, Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period / year10991145145153
9114525153140

Discounted cash flow

What Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹765 Cr
Per share
₹40.69
Top of the price band
₹586.00
DCF value is 93.1% below it.
050100150Year 1: ₹130 Cr projected, ₹117 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹130 Cr projected, ₹105 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹130 Cr projected, ₹95 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹130 Cr projected, ₹86 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹130 Cr projected, ₹77 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹130 Cr projected, ₹69 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹130 Cr projected, ₹63 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹130 Cr projected, ₹56 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹130 Cr projected, ₹51 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹130 Cr projected, ₹46 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 11% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starts from 12M Jun-26 cash from operations of ₹130 Cr, grown 0% a year (based on revenue growth 12M Dec-23–12M Jun-26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 11% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. Per share uses the shares outstanding after the IPO at the top of the band. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

Here’s what almost nobody notices: despite the high-profile IPO, digging into the records shows that the directors of Bonfiglioli Transmissions have actually been involved in previous court cases and insolvency proceedings. The big question is, what does that history actually mean for this new listing?

AI-written summary of Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

Let's look at how the offer is structured. The total offer for sale covers up to 4,32,39,042 equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each. This total is broken down into different investor categories, including the Employee Reservation portion, which is limited to up to 50,000 shares.

  • The Offer for Sale comprises up to 4,32,39,042 Equity Shares of face value ₹ 10 each. p.68
  • The Employee Reservation Portion is limited to up to 50,000 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each. p.68

The net offer is segmented further for different investor types. It includes a Qualified Institutional Buyers portion, an Anchor Investor portion, and a Net QIB portion for other QIBs. Additionally, there's a Non-Institutional Portion, which allocates one-third to bidders with application sizes between ₹2,00,000 and ₹10,00,000.

  • The Net Offer includes a Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB) Portion, an Anchor Investor Portion, and a Net QIB Portion for allocation to QIBs other than Anchor Investors. p.68
  • The Net Offer includes a Non-Institutional Portion, which is structured with one-third available for bidders with application sizes between ₹ 2,00,000 and ₹ 10,00,000. p.68

The structure also specifies allocations for specific funds. For instance, up to 60% of the QIB Portion can be allocated to Anchor Investors on a discretionary basis, with 40% reserved for domestic Mutual Funds and 6.67% for Life Insurance Companies and Pension Funds.

  • The company may allocate up to 60% of the QIB Portion to Anchor Investors on a discretionary basis, with 40% reserved for domestic Mutual Funds and 6.67% for Life Insurance Companies and Pension Funds. p.68

We need to look at who controls this company. The filing shows that the Corporate Promoter, Bonfiglioli S.p.A., holds a massive stake. Specifically, they own 18,79,95,834 equity shares, which means they control 100% of the issued, subscribed, and paid-up equity capital.

  • The Corporate Promoter holds 18,79,95,834 equity shares, constituting 100% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital. p.98p.102

To understand the history of share issuance, we see several allotment events over the years. For example, there was an allotment on March 30, 2001, for 2,00,00,438 shares with a cash consideration of ₹10.64 per share. That's a key transaction point in the company's equity history.

  • An allotment occurred on March 30, 2001, for 2,00,00,438 equity shares with a cash consideration of ₹10.64 per share. p.103

Looking at recent activity, we see a buyback event. There was a buyback of shares on May 9, 2024, involving 26,10,620 shares, with a cash consideration of ₹1.39 per share. This shows recent management activity concerning the share base.

  • A buyback of shares occurred on May 9, 2024, involving 26,10,620 shares with a cash consideration of ₹1.39 per share. p.103

A major risk is the dependency on a small number of suppliers for raw materials. The company's filing states that purchases from related parties make up a significant portion of their total raw material and component procurement.

  • Purchases from related parties represent a significant percentage of total purchases of raw materials and components. p.26

This dependency creates vulnerability to supply chain disruptions. If there's any interruption in the availability of raw materials or components because of supplier issues, it could materially affect the company's operations.

  • Any interruption in the availability of raw materials and components due to supplier disruption could adversely impact operations. p.26

Furthermore, the business is exposed to external price volatility. The filing notes that increases in raw material prices or import duties can negatively affect the business, alongside the impact of global commodity prices and inflation.

  • Increase in prices of raw materials or duties on imported materials could negatively affect the business. p.28
  • The ability to manufacture products at competitive prices is affected by global commodity prices, inflation, and the ability to negotiate with suppliers effectively. p.28

Finally, the physical manufacturing facilities face direct operational threats. The document points out risks like potential forced closures due to regulatory inspections, natural or man-made disasters, or labor disputes.

  • Manufacturing facilities face risks such as forced closure due to regulatory inspections, natural or man-made disasters, or labor disputes. p.29

We need to look at what the company itself says about legal issues. On page 406, the filing details eight recovery proceedings initiated by the company against customers for dishonored cheques under Section 138 and 141 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, with an aggregate amount pending adjudication of ₹4.31 Crore.

  • Eight recovery proceedings initiated for dishonored cheques under Section 138/141 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, with an aggregate amount of ₹4.31 Crore pending adjudication. p.406

The filing also points to significant tax claims against the company. On page 406, direct tax claims total ₹33.47 Crore, and indirect tax claims amount to ₹31.96 Crore, totaling ₹635.44 Crore.

  • Direct tax claims amount to ₹33.47 Crore and indirect tax claims amount to ₹31.96 Crore, totaling ₹635.44 Crore. p.406

Furthermore, the company has faced specific regulatory challenges. On page 407, there's a mention of a civil writ petition filed before the Madras High Court challenging the excess and ineligible availing of input tax credit amounting to ₹31.69 Crore.

  • Civil writ petition filed before the Hon’ble High Court of Judicature at Madras challenging excess input tax credit availing amounting to ₹31.69 Crore. fact-check

When we look at the ownership structure, the filing shows that the promoters held complete control before the Initial Public Offering. Specifically, Bonfiglioli S.p.A. held an aggregate of 18,79,95,834 equity shares, which accounted for 100.00% of the pre-offer issued, subscribed, and paid-up equity share capital.

  • Bonfiglioli S.p.A. holds an aggregate of 18,79,95,834 Equity Shares, comprising 100.00% of the pre-Offer issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital of the Company. p.279

The structure of the promoter group is quite detailed. Sonia Bonfiglioli is listed as an Individual Promoter and also serves as a Non-Executive Director on the Board. Furthermore, Luciano Bonfiglioli has a background in manufacturing components and is currently on the board of Bonfiglioli S.p.A.

  • Sonia Bonfiglioli is one of the Individual Promoters and a Non-Executive Director of the Company. p.279
  • Luciano Bonfiglioli has experience in the business of manufacturing mechanical components and is currently on the board of Bonfiglioli S.p.A. p.279

The control is further solidified through another entity, BON-FI S.r.l., which is a limited liability company focused on holding company activities. The shareholding pattern within this entity shows a split, with Sonia Bonfiglioli holding 59.92% and Luciano Bonfiglioli holding 40.08% of the shares.

  • The shareholding pattern of BON-FI S.r.l. shows Sonia Bonfiglioli holding 59.92% and Luciano Bonfiglioli holding 40.08 of the shares. p.281

Bottom line

So, to wrap this up, we've covered the nuts and bolts: the structure of the offer, who actually controls the company, the supply chain vulnerabilities, and the legal and tax claims that have been flagged. That's the picture the filing paints—what you make of it is up to you.

Red flags & fact-checks

We looked up selected claims from the filing (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web. Here is what we found.

  • MediumLitigation

    Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited

    85% confidence
    What the filing says

    The group companies are not party to any outstanding litigation which may have a material impact on the Company.

    What we found

    Search results indicate that there are legal proceedings involving Bonfiglioli Transmission Pvt. Ltd. and Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited, including a case before the NCLT and High Court. This suggests that litigation or legal matters have been relevant to the company, which relates to the claim about outstanding litigation.

  • MediumLitigation

    Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited

    60% confidence
    What the filing says

    The Company has filed a civil writ petition before the Hon’ble High Court of Judicature at Madras challenging a show cause notice regarding the excess and ineligible availing of input tax credit (ITC) amounting to ₹31.69 Crore.

    What we found

    One search result points to a civil writ petition filed by Bonfiglioli Transmission Pvt. Ltd. against the Dy.CIT, which is related to a dispute, but it does not explicitly confirm the exact claim regarding the amount of ₹31.69 Crore or the specific nature of the challenge mentioned in the offer document.

  • MediumLitigation

    Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited

    50% confidence
    What the filing says

    Directors are not associated with the securities market, and there is no outstanding action initiated by SEBI against the Directors in the past five years preceding the Red Herring Prospectus date.

    What we found

    The search results show various legal and business activities related to Bonfiglioli Transmission, including court cases and insolvency proceedings, which suggests past legal involvement. However, the results do not explicitly confirm or deny any SEBI action initiated against the Directors within the specified five-year period.

Inside the filing

Section-by-section summaries of the Red Herring Prospectus. Turn on Detailed view at the top to expand everything.

What the company does and how it got here

Business & industry

What the company actually does, its customers, competition and the industry it sells into.

pp. 136–253

This section provides an overview of the industry context, primarily drawing from a Frost & Sullivan report on Power Transmission Products across various sectors. It discusses the global macroeconomic outlook, including projections for global GDP growth and the expected recovery of growth rates. The text emphasizes a significant shift in the global manufacturing landscape, moving production and sourcing away from China and Europe towards alternative locations. India is highlighted as a key beneficiary of this diversification due to its engineering capabilities, workforce, and supportive policy environment. Furthermore, it details the government's initiatives aimed at boosting domestic manufacturing capacity and integrating India into global value chains.

Key points (299, showing 60)

  • Information in this section is derived from a report titled “Market Potential Assessment of Power Transmission Products Across Industry & Automation, Mobility, Wind Solutions” dated September 28, 2026. p.136
  • The data included in this section includes excerpts from the F&S Report and may have been re-ordered by the company for presentation purposes. p.136
  • India is expected to remain the fastest-growing major economy, with growth estimated at 6.4% in FY2027, corresponding to CY2026E in the chart. p.137
  • Global manufacturing is shifting as companies diversify production, sourcing, and supplier networks across a wider set of countries, moving away from China and Europe. p.137
  • India is emerging as a key beneficiary of the China+1 and EU+1 strategies for new production capacity, component sourcing, and export-oriented operations. p.138

History & corporate structure

How the company came to be: key milestones, subsidiaries, acquisitions and restructurings.

pp. 254–259

The company's history began with its incorporation in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, in 1998, followed by several name and conversion changes leading up to its current public status. The company has undergone significant amendments to its Memorandum of Association regarding share capital over the last decade. Key business milestones include the commencement of manufacturing and exports in 2000, the inauguration of new facilities in 2011 and 2023, and numerous industry awards between 2020 and 2026. Furthermore, the company has engaged in significant corporate restructuring, including a scheme of arrangement for a demerger and business transfers with other entities.

Key points (17)

  • The company was originally incorporated as ‘Bonfiglioli Deepak Private Limited’ in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, as a private limited company under the Companies Act, 1956, pursuant to a certificate of incorporation dated June 23, 1998. p.254
  • The company's name was changed from ‘Bonfiglioli Deepak Private Limited’ to ‘Bonfiglioli Transmissions Private Limited’ following resolutions and a fresh certificate of incorporation dated September 25, 1998. p.254
  • The company converted to a public company with a name change to ‘Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited’ pursuant to resolutions and a fresh certificate of incorporation dated September 16, 2025. p.254
  • The authorized share capital was increased from ₹ 1,25,00,00,000 to ₹ 1,28,20,00,000 divided into 12,82,00,000 Equity Shares of face value of ₹ 10 each on November 10, 2017. p.255
  • The name of the company was changed from ‘Bonfiglioli Transmissions Private Limited’ to ‘Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited’ consequent to the conversion from a private limited company to a public limited company on September 1, 2025. p.255

The IPO terms and where the money goes

Cover & definitions

Headline offer terms and the glossary the rest of the document relies on.

pp. 6–24

This section provides various definitions and abbreviations used within the Red Herring Prospectus. It defines terms related to the company, such as the legal name and registered office. It also outlines various terms concerning the offer process, including different types of bidders, bid amounts, and the process for allotment. Key roles like the Lead Managers and the process for receiving bids are also defined.

Key points (22)

  • The company's full legal name is Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited, a public limited company. p.6
  • The registered and corporate office of the company is located at Plot No.AC7-AC11, SIDCO Industrial Estate, Thirumudivakkam, Kancheepuram 600 132, Tamil Nadu, India. p.6
  • The Lead Managers/Book Running Lead Managers to the Offer include Axis Capital, BNPP, ICICI, and Jefferies. p.10
  • The Offer is being made through a Book Building Process as provided in Part A of Schedule XIII of the SEBI ICDR Regulations. p.10
  • The Cut-Off Price is any price within the Price Band, finalized by the Company in consultation with the BRLMs. p.11

The offer

How many shares are being sold, by whom, and on what terms.

pp. 68–77

This section details the structure of the offer, outlining various portions of the offer including Employee Reservation, Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB), Non-Institutional, and Retail segments. It specifies the face value of the equity shares and the corresponding aggregation amounts for each portion. Furthermore, it describes the allocation rules for different investor categories, including how portions of the offer are reserved for specific investor types like Mutual Funds and how under-subscription in certain categories might be handled.

Key points (17)

  • The Offer for Sale comprises up to 4,32,39,042 Equity Shares of face value ₹ 10 each. p.68
  • The Employee Reservation Portion is limited to up to 50,000 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each. p.68
  • The Net Offer includes a Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB) Portion, an Anchor Investor Portion, and a Net QIB Portion for allocation to QIBs other than Anchor Investors. p.68
  • The Net Offer includes a Non-Institutional Portion, which is structured with one-third available for bidders with application sizes between ₹ 2,00,000 and ₹ 10,00,000. p.68
  • The Net Offer includes a Retail Portion. p.68

Capital structure

Who owns what today, past share issues and what the shareholding looks like after the IPO.

pp. 98–110

This section details the capital structure of the company, including the authorized and issued share capital, and various historical transactions related to equity shares. It outlines the structure of the current offer, including provisions for employee reservations, and provides a history of share allotments and transfers from various entities over time. The document also confirms that the promoter selling shareholder has consented to the transfer of offered shares.

Key points (22)

  • The Corporate Promoter, Bonfiglioli S.p.A., holds 18,79,95,834 equity shares, which constitutes 100% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital. p.98p.102
  • None of the Equity Shares held by the Corporate Promoter, Bonfiglioli S.p.A., are pledged or otherwise encumbered. p.98
  • An allotment occurred on March 30, 2001, for 2,00,00,438 equity shares with a cash consideration of ₹10.64 per share. p.103
  • An allotment occurred on November 23, 2001, for 80,00,000 equity shares with a cash consideration of ₹4.26 per share. p.103
  • An allotment occurred on December 29, 2011, for 4,00,00,000 equity shares with a cash consideration of ₹21.28 per share. p.103

Use of proceeds

What the money raised will be spent on: growth, debt repayment or promoters cashing out.

pp. 111–135

The objects of the offer involve the sale of up to 4,32,39,042 Equity Shares for a specified amount, with the goal of enhancing the company's visibility and brand image through a listing on the Stock Exchanges. The document details various estimated offer-related expenses, which include listing fees, brokerage, and various other costs. The text also outlines the basis for determining the offer price, including qualitative and quantitative factors, such as earnings per share and price-to-earnings ratios.

Key points (38)

  • The offer is to carry out the Offer for Sale of up to 4,32,39,042 Equity Shares of face value ₹ 10 each. p.111
  • The company expects the listing of Equity Shares to enhance visibility, brand image, provide liquidity, and a public market for the Equity Shares in India. p.111
  • All Offer Proceeds will be received by the Promoter Selling Shareholder after deduction of Offer related expenses and relevant taxes, to be borne by the Promoter Selling Shareholder. p.111
  • Offer expenses are estimated to be approximately ₹ [●] million. p.111
  • Offer expenses include listing fees, selling commission and brokerage, fees payable to the BRLMs, fees payable to legal counsel, and various other incidental expenses. p.111

The numbers behind the story

Financial information

Revenue, profit, debt, cash flow and the auditors' notes behind them.

pp. 286–404

This section details the restated financial information of Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited, including the summary statements of assets and liabilities, profit and loss, cash flows, and changes in equity for various periods. The document outlines the scope of the audit, the responsibilities of management and the auditors, and the basis upon which the restated statements were compiled, including adjustments for a common control business combination. It also provides the restated financial statements for six-month periods and full financial years, along with details on income, expenses, taxes, and profit after tax.

Key points (331, showing 60)

  • The financial statements were restated for the six-month periods ended June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025. p.287
  • The financial statements were restated for the financial years ended December 31, 2025, December 31, 2024, and December 31, 2023. p.287
  • Revenue from operations for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was ₹1,131.87 Crore. p.290
  • Total Income for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was ₹1,139.17 Crore. p.290
  • Cost of raw materials & components consumed for the six months ended June 30, 2026 was ₹754.18 Crore. p.290

What could go wrong, per the company

Risk factors

The risks the company is legally required to disclose, in its own words.

pp. 25–67

Prospective investors should be aware of several significant risks associated with the business. These risks include dependency on a limited number of suppliers for raw materials, potential disruptions in the supply chain due to supplier issues, and exposure to volatile commodity prices and import duties. Furthermore, there are risks related to operational disruptions at manufacturing facilities, such as equipment breakdown, labor disputes, or utility interruptions. The company also faces risks concerning product defects, which could lead to recalls, litigation, and reputational damage. Finally, the business relies on a corporate promoter for intellectual property rights.

Key points (106, showing 60)

  • The company depends on a limited number of suppliers for the procurement of raw materials and components required for manufacturing operations. p.26
  • Purchases from related parties represent a significant percentage of total purchases of raw materials and components. p.26
  • Any interruption in the availability of raw materials and components due to supplier disruption could adversely impact operations. p.26
  • Increase in prices of raw materials or duties on imported materials could negatively affect the business. p.28
  • The ability to manufacture products at competitive prices is affected by global commodity prices, inflation, and the ability to negotiate with suppliers effectively. p.28

Who runs and controls the company

Related-party transactions

Business done between the company and people or firms connected to its owners.

pp. 78–97

This section summarizes related party transactions categorized by the nature of the transaction, the related party, and the relationship type, covering various reporting periods. The disclosed transactions primarily involve sales of goods from various Bonfiglioli subsidiaries to fellow subsidiaries, with revenue percentages varying across different timeframes. Several transactions are noted as being related to the sale of services or discontinued operations, and some entries show negligible or zero activity across the reported periods.

Key points (50)

  • Sale of goods was made to Bonfiglioli Transmission (Aust.) Pty Ltd - Australia, representing 98.90% of revenue from operations for the six months ended June 30, 2026. p.78
  • Sale of goods was made to Bonfiglioli U.S.A. Inc. Fellow subsidiaries, representing 722.04% of revenue from operations for the six months ended June 30, 2026. p.78
  • Sale of services from continuing operations was made to Bonfiglioli S.p.A. Holding company, representing 1.85% of revenue from operations for the six months ended June 30, 2026. p.81
  • Sale of services from discontinued operations was made to Bonfiglioli Technology Space Pvt Ltd fellow subsidiaries, representing 115.50% of revenue from operations for the year ended December 31, 2024. p.82
  • Commission income was recorded from Bonfiglioli Riduttori S.p.A. fellow subsidiaries, showing 3.37% of revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2026. p.82

Management & board

Directors and senior management: who they are, their background and pay.

pp. 260–278

The company has eight directors on its Board, consisting of two Executive Directors, three Non-Executive and Non-Independent Directors, and three Independent Directors, including one woman Independent Director. The document details the particulars of these directors, including their designations, addresses, occupations, current terms, and periods of directorship. Key personnel include the Chairperson and Independent Director, Ravindra Pisharody, and the Managing Director, Kennady V Kaippally. Various directors have different levels of association with the company, and details regarding their compensation for Fiscal 2025 are disclosed.

Key points (34)

  • Ravindra Pisharody is the Chairperson and Independent Director. p.260
  • Sonia Bonfiglioli is a Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director and an Individual Promoter. p.260
  • Massimo Sarti is a Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director. p.261
  • Marco Mossuto is a Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director. p.261
  • Rossella Schiavini is an Independent Director. p.262

Promoters

The people or entities controlling the company, and what else they own.

pp. 279–285

The document lists several individuals and corporate entities as promoters for the company. Key individual promoters include Sonia Bonfiglioli, Luciano Bonfiglioli, and Luisa Lusardi, who have various associations with the company and related entities. A corporate promoter, Bonfiglioli S.p.A., holds a significant portion of the equity, and BON-FI S.r.l. is another entity involved. The document details the shareholding patterns and control aspects of these promoters and the entities they are associated with.

Key points (14)

  • Bonfiglioli S.p.A. holds an aggregate of 18,79,95,834 Equity Shares, comprising 100.00% of the pre-Offer issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital of the Company. p.279
  • Sonia Bonfiglioli is one of the Individual Promoters and a Non-Executive Director of the Company. p.279
  • Luciano Bonfiglioli has experience in the business of manufacturing mechanical components and was previously associated with Bonfiglioli S.p.A. (formerly Bonfiglioli Riduttori S.p.A) as an industrial manager, and is currently on the board of Bonfiglioli S.p.A. p.279
  • BON-FI S.r.l. is a limited liability company engaged in activities of holding companies. p.281
  • The shareholding pattern of BON-FI S.r.l. shows Sonia Bonfiglioli holding 59.92% and Luciano Bonfiglioli holding 40.08 of the shares. p.281

Articles of association

The company's internal rulebook: shareholder rights, board powers and transfer limits.

pp. 470–516

This section details the main provisions of the Articles of Association adopted by the company, which were established through a resolution passed at an Extra-Ordinary General Meeting. It outlines various regulations concerning the application of certain provisions from the Companies Act, 2013, and establishes the governing framework for the company's management. The articles define key terms such as the Act, the Articles, the Company, and the Depository. Furthermore, the section covers rules regarding the control of share capital, the Board's power to issue and allot shares, and provisions related to the issuance and handling of share certificates, including provisions for dematerialization of securities.

Key points (184, showing 60)

  • Regulations contained in Table ‘F’ of the Companies Act, 2013 shall apply to the Company except where they are applicable only to a one-person Company, unless modified by the Articles. p.470
  • Regulations for the management of the Company and observance by members shall be such as contained in these Articles, subject to statutory powers of the Company for deletion or alteration by special resolution. p.470
  • The Articles of Association are adopted pursuant to a resolution passed at the Extra-Ordinary General Meeting of the Company held on 03.02.2026. p.470
  • The Board has the power to issue, allot, or dispose of Shares in the capital of the Company on payment in full or part payment for various consideration. p.471
  • Any capital raised by the creation of new Shares shall be considered as part of the original capital and subject to the provisions herein contained. p.471

Updates since the first filing

Addenda, corrigenda and the abridged prospectus, newest first.

No amendments or updates have been filed yet. They will appear here as SEBI publishes them, on this same page.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited IPO?

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited's IPO comprises an offer for sale of 4.32 Cr shares, according to its Red Herring Prospectus. The price band is ₹558.00 to ₹586.00 per share.

What are Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited's revenue and profit?

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹1,132 Cr in 12M Jun-26, +17.9% versus 12M Jun-25. Net profit was ₹149 Cr (12M Jun-25: ₹115 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of -12.5% a year from 12M Dec-23 to 12M Jun-26. Figures are read from the RHP, as printed there.

How much do promoters own in Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited?

Promoters hold 100.0% of Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited before the IPO.

What are the red flags in Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited's RHP?

We fact-checked 40 claims from the filing against the open web: 0 raised a high concern, 3 medium and 1 low. The most notable: Search results indicate that there are legal proceedings involving Bonfiglioli Transmission Pvt. Ltd. and Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited, including a case… One search result points to a civil writ petition filed by Bonfiglioli Transmission Pvt. Ltd. against the Dy.CIT, which is related to a dispute, but it does… The search results show various legal and business activities related to Bonfiglioli Transmission, including court cases and insolvency proceedings, which… This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited do?

Here’s what almost nobody notices: despite the high-profile IPO, digging into the records shows that the directors of Bonfiglioli Transmissions have actually been involved in previous court cases and insolvency proceedings. The big question is, what does that history actually mean for this new listing?

Who manages the Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited IPO?

Book running lead managers: Axis Capital Limited, ICICI Securities Limited, Jefferies India Private Limited. Registrar to the offer: MUFG Intime India Private Limited. Shares are proposed to list on BSE and NSE.

Where can I read the original Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited IPO documents?

All 1 filing for Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited (RHP) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
RHPRed Herring Prospectus
Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited · 13 Oct 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing