Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
ProspectusLast filing 1 Oct 20263 medium

A One Steel Limited

CIN
Source documents

A One Steel Limited (CIN U28999KA2012PLC063439) has filed a Prospectus with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of ₹355 Cr and an offer for sale of ₹50 Cr, priced at ₹385.00 to ₹405.00 per share. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹4,149 Cr (+17.1% on FY25) and a net profit of ₹127 Cr. Promoters hold 22.5% before the IPO. Our fact-check of its claims found 3 medium or high concerns across 60 claims checked.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationLooks fine
    24.6x P/EAt the top of the band, on FY26 profit; 3.6x book value.
  • GrowthConcern
    4% a yearSales FY24 to FY26; latest year +17.1%.p.150
  • 3.1% net marginFY26; operating margin improving.p.150
  • DebtLook closer
    1.17x equity₹1,011 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.150
  • Profit into cashLook closer
    49% of profitOperations brought in ₹62.8 crore against ₹127 crore of profit in FY26.p.150
  • 32% of profitOther and one-off income is 32% of pre-tax profit; management describes 6 one-off items.p.576
  • 12% for sale88% is new shares issued by the company. 77% of the new money repays debt.p.209
  • Red flagsLook closer
    3 to review60 claims checked: 0 high, 3 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Fact-check results: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

The IPO

What A One Steel Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the Prospectus; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

IPO dates announced

Bidding 24 Sep 2026 to 28 Sep 2026.

Fresh issue
₹355 Cr
87.71 lakh shares
Offer for sale
₹50 Cr
12.35 lakh shares
Price band
₹385.00 – ₹405.00
Lot of 37 shares, from ₹14,245
Final offer price
₹405.00
Fixed after bidding closed
Shares today
6.85 Cr
Before the IPO
Face value
₹10
Listing on
BSE & NSEEQ
Bidding
24 Sep 2026 – 28 Sep 2026
Opens – closes
Lead managers
PL Capital MarketsKhambatta Securities
Registrar
Bigshare Services
Read from p.1p.124p.145p.146+2

Where the money goes

Earmarked for specific objects
₹326 Cr

of a ₹355 Cr fresh issue

Object₹ crore% of issue
Debt repayment
Pre-payment or partial re-payment of a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company
250
70%
General corporate
General corporate purposes
76
21%

The offer-for-sale portion is not shown here: that money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company. Source: page 209

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
22.5%

As stated in the filing. The full shareholding table could not be cross-checked.

Valuation

At the price bandLow endHigh end
Price per share₹385.00₹405.00
Market cap after IPO₹2,974 Cr₹3,128 Cr
P/E (FY26 profit)23.34x24.55x
Price / book value3.44x3.62x
Price / sales0.72x0.75x

Post-issue market cap divided by FY26 figures from the filing. A loss-making company has no P/E. Total issue size at the top of the band: ₹405 Cr.

Financials

What A One Steel Limited earned and how, read straight from its Prospectus.

Sales FY26
₹4,149 Cr
+17.1% vs FY25
Net profit FY26
₹127 Cr
3.1% net margin
Net worth
₹863 Cr
Debt / equity 1.17x
Operating cash flow FY26
₹63 Cr
Cash generated by the business
₹ crore · Consolidated · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.148p.150p.153
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Profit & loss
Sales3,8343,5424,149
Sales growth–-7.6%17.1%
Operating profit170171285
Operating margin4.5%4.8%6.9%
272535
Interest97113109
Depreciation435663
Profit before tax5826167
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income30-2.0114
Other & one-off income as % of PBT48.5%107.7%32.0%
Tax rate33.1%70.2%23.7%
Net profit397.7127
Net margin1.0%0.2%3.1%
Balance sheet
Net worth445718863
Borrowings1,0439641,011
Total assets2,3962,7533,191
Debt / equity2.34x1.34x1.17x
Return on equity8.8%1.1%14.8%
Cash flow
Cash from operations32510963
Cash from investing-191-192-10
Cash from financing-15645-39

Non-recurring items

One-off items management describes in its own discussion of the results. They are real, but they do not come from day-to-day operations and may not repeat, so an analyst would set them aside when judging the recurring business.

  • Other

    EBITDA excludes other income and exceptional items.

    p.576
  • Other

    PAT after exceptional item includes NCI and Exceptional Item.

    p.576
  • Other

    PAT before exceptional item excludes tax amount and includes NCI and excludes Exceptional Item.

    p.576
  • Other

    Total Income represents the total turnover of the business, i.e., Total Revenue from Operations (including Government Grant) and Other Income.

    p.576
  • Other

    The company incurred exceptional income of ₹ 52.68 lakhs on account of an Insurance claim received, affecting profit before tax.

    p.589
  • Other

    The company incurred an exceptional expense of ₹ 443.69 lakhs on account of a fire at the Company's plant situated at Gauribidanur, resulting in damage to the Furnace, which forms part of Property, Plant and Equipment (PPE)

    p.591

How they earn

Where the revenue comes from. Each split adds up to the reported sales.

Revenue breakdown

₹ crore · Source p.336
SegmentFY24FY25FY26Share of FY26
TMT Bar1,1191,1821,20329.0%
Pipes & Tubes*72580590021.7%
Sponge Iron48841245310.9%
Coal38725643310.4%
Iron Ore2631123097.5%
Met Coke1591732776.7%
MS billets2582342385.7%
Coil**762191884.5%
Ferro Alloys##7061671.6%
Scrap28373641.5%
Others***7.314160.4%

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.150p.151
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from Operations3,8343,5424,149
Other income272535
3,8623,5704,202
Finance costs97113109
Depreciation and amortisation expense435663
3,8043,5394,036
Profit/(Loss) before exceptional items and tax5830167
Less: Exceptional items (refer note 70)0.00-4.40.53
Profit before tax5826167
191840
Profit for the period/year397.7127
0.070.221.3
-0.06-0.220.32
Total other comprehensive income/(loss) (A+B)0.01-0.011.6
Total comprehensive income/(loss) for the period/year397.7129
Total Profit/(loss) for the period/year attributable to: Owners of the company388.5126
6.561.2818.47
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.148p.149
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Property, plant and equipment440569633
Goodwill0.001212
Investments627879
790924965
Inventories561798899
Trade receivables484438664
Cash and cash equivalents501226
Bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents779175
1,6061,8292,226
Total Assets2,3962,7533,191
Equity share capital176868
Other equity423627771
445718863
Borrowings251283336
Trade payables total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises; and total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises.0.005661
450510574
Borrowings792681675
- Trade payables total outstanding dues of micro enterprises and small enterprises; and6.05.18.5
546704896
1,5011,5251,754
Total Equity and Liabilities2,3962,7533,191
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.153
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
32510963
-191-192-10
-15645-39
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents (A+B+C)-22-3814
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period/year725012
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period/year501226

Discounted cash flow

What A One Steel Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹447 Cr
Per share
₹57.83
Top of the price band
₹405.00
DCF value is 85.7% below it.
050100Year 1: ₹65 Cr projected, ₹59 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹68 Cr projected, ₹55 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹71 Cr projected, ₹52 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹73 Cr projected, ₹48 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹76 Cr projected, ₹45 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹79 Cr projected, ₹42 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹83 Cr projected, ₹40 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹86 Cr projected, ₹37 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹89 Cr projected, ₹35 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹93 Cr projected, ₹33 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 11% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starts from FY26 cash from operations of ₹63 Cr, grown 4% a year (based on revenue growth FY24–FY26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 11% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. Per share uses the shares outstanding after the IPO at the top of the band. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

Here's what almost nobody noticed: the documents for A One Steel Limited's IPO mention an agreement with Nestlé India concerning a solar power project, but there's zero confirmation that this deal actually happened.

AI-written summary of A One Steel Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

So how is the total offer structured? The total aggregate amount for this offering comes to ₹40,500.00 lakhs. This total is split between a Fresh Issue and an Offer for Sale. Specifically, the Fresh Issue involves 87,70,544 equity shares, which aggregates to ₹35,500.00 lakhs.

  • Total aggregate amount of the offer is ₹40,500.00 lakhs. p.145
  • The Fresh Issue involves 87,70,544 Equity Shares aggregating ₹35,500.00 lakhs. p.145

We need to look at how the net offer is segmented for different investor categories. The Net Offer amounts to 99,50,616 equity shares, totaling ₹40,300.00 lakhs. This net offer is further divided into a QIB portion, which accounts for 49,75,308 equity shares, aggregating ₹20,150.00 lakhs.

  • The Net Offer amounts to 99,50,616 Equity Shares aggregating ₹40,300.00 lakhs. p.145
  • The Net Offer includes a QIB Portion of 49,75,308 Equity Shares aggregating ₹20,150.00 lakhs. p.145

We need to look at how the company's share capital is structured, especially concerning the recent offers. The company states that the Authorized Share Capital is 10,00,000 equity shares with a face value of ten rupees each, as detailed on page 184. This sets the ceiling for the company's equity base.

  • The Authorized Share Capital is 10,00,000 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each. p.184

The filing shows significant activity in share allotments, indicating capital raising efforts. For instance, there were private placements on June 20, 2024, and July 13, 2024, involving various entities and share quantities, as noted on pages 189 and 191. This shows how the company has been bringing in capital through different transactions.

  • A private placement occurred on June 20, 2024, involving various entities and share quantities. p.189
  • A private placement occurred on July 13, 2024, involving various entities and share quantities. p.191

When we look at the offer details, the company is proposing a fresh issue of 87,70,544 equity shares. The net proceeds from this offer are estimated to be ₹32,586.37 lakhs after accounting for the offer expenses, as stated on page 208. This figure is what the company plans to use for things like paying off old borrowings or general corporate purposes.

  • The Offer comprises a Fresh Issue of 87,70,544 Equity Shares and an Offer for Sale of 12,34,567 Equity Shares. p.208
  • The Net Proceeds of the Fresh Issue are estimated to be ₹32,586.37 lakhs after deducting expenses. p.208

One major concern is the instability of the company's profitability and margins. The prospectus notes that these figures have fluctuated in the past, and there's no guarantee that any future improvements will stick. This fluctuation is tied to several external factors.

  • The company's profitability and margins have fluctuated in the past, with no assurance of sustained future improvements. p.31

The core business faces significant exposure to market cycles and input costs. The filing points out that margins are directly affected by swings in raw material prices, product prices, and demand, meaning adverse movements in input costs could hit profitability hard.

  • Profitability is affected by fluctuations in raw material prices, product prices, product mix, demand, utilization levels, power and fuel costs, freight costs, finance costs, and other operating expenses. p.31
  • Adverse movements in input costs or the inability to pass on increases in input costs to customers in a timely manner could adversely affect margins and profitability. p.31
  • The business is exposed to cyclicality in the steel industry and fluctuations in raw material and finished steel prices, which may affect future financial performance. p.31

Finally, any proposed expansion or infrastructure projects bring major risks. These initiatives involve substantial capital outlay and operational complexity, and there's no guarantee they will deliver the expected benefits due to regulatory hurdles or financing issues.

  • Proposed expansion and infrastructure initiatives may involve significant capital outlay, operational complexity, and regulatory dependencies that may not yield expected benefits. p.32
  • Expansion initiatives involve internal accruals and borrowings, and successful implementation depends on timely completion, equipment availability, financing, commodity prices, and regulatory approvals. p.32

We need to look at the transactions between the company and its promoters and related parties to understand the structure. The filing details several key dealings, including loans and various income streams from sub-lease agreements. For instance, Mr. Krishan Kumar Jalan, a partner in a firm related to Laksh Steels, had a transaction value of 5,183.58 for the year ended March 31, 2026.

  • Mr. Krishan Kumar Jalan had a transaction value of 5,183.58 for the year ended March 31, 2026 p.34
  • Shri Gouri Shankar Jalan received rent income from the sub-lease of a corporate office by the promoters p.34
  • The company's promoters are shareholders in A-One Gold Retail Private Limited with a transaction value of 3.00 for the year ended March 31, 2026 p.34
  • The company's promoters are shareholders in A-One Defence and Aerospace Private Limited with a transaction value of 2.63 for the year ended March 31, 2026 p.34
  • A-One Atomic and Explosive Private Limited generated rent income from the sub-lease of a corporate office by the promoters with a transaction value of 1.17 for the year ended March 31, 2026 p.34
  • Rent income was received from the sub-lease of a corporate office to the Company by the promoters for A-One Aerospace Private Limited with a transaction value of 1.18 for the year ended March 31, 2026 p.35
  • Bellary Tube Corporation was a related party for whom handling charges were incurred on the purchase of goods with a transaction value of 6.07 for the year ended March 31, 2026 p.35

The filings also show various personal guarantees provided by the promoters and members of the promoter group to lenders. This aggregate amount is significant, as it covers a substantial portion of the company's outstanding borrowings. This suggests a level of personal risk being placed on the company's credit facilities.

  • Personal guarantees provided by the Promoters and members of the Promoter Group to lenders amounted to ₹6,28,584.00 lakhs as of July 15, 2026 p.600

We also see instances of short-term employee benefits paid to Key Managerial Personnel. This includes amounts for Sunil Jallan and Sandeep Kumar, as well as for Manoj Kumar, who resigned in June 2024. These figures show the compensation structure related to key management personnel.

  • Short term employee benefits for Sunil Jallan (KMP) was 144.00 Lakhs p.600
  • Short term employee benefits for Sandeep Kumar (KMP) was 120.00 Lakhs p.600
  • Short term employee benefits for Manoj Kumar (KMP, Resigned on June 12, 2024) was 0.00 Lakhs p.600
  • Short term employee benefits for Uma Shankar Goyanka (KMP) was 18.00 Lakhs p.600

Bottom line

So, to summarize, we've looked at the structure of the net offer, the authorized capital ceiling, and the various dealings between the company and its promoters. It boils down to these filings showing the framework of the offering and the underlying operational risks. That's the picture the filing paints—what you make of it is up to you.

Red flags & fact-checks

We looked up selected claims from the filing (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web. Here is what we found.

  • MediumPromoter background

    A One Steel Limited

    80% confidence
    What the filing says

    There have been certain instances of delay in filing certain e-form with RoC by the Company in the past, potentially subjecting the company to regulatory actions and penalties.

    What we found

    Search results indicate that entities related to 'A One Steel' have faced regulatory actions, including fines imposed by SEBI in 2019. One result mentions a specific fine imposed on 'A One Steel' and others, suggesting past regulatory issues. Another result mentions an IPO related to 'A-One Steels' and a delay due to an investigation.

  • MediumPromoter background

    A One Steel Limited

    70% confidence
    What the filing says

    Instances of delays in payment of statutory dues by the company in the past may result in penalties and adversely affect the company's business.

    What we found

    Search results indicate that entities related to 'A One Steel' have faced regulatory actions, including fines imposed by SEBI in connection with fraudulent trade cases. This suggests a history of issues with the company or related entities, which is relevant to the claim about delays in statutory dues.

  • MediumSubsidiary

    Radiance KA Sunshine Five Private Limited

    50% confidence
    What the filing says

    The company has entered into agreements with Radiance KA Sunshine Five Private Limited concerning a solar power project, effective July 23, 2021.

    What we found

    The search results mention agreements and acquisitions involving entities related to 'Radiance KA Sunshine Five Private Limited' or 'Radiance KA' by Nestlé India, but none of the provided snippets confirm the specific agreement mentioned in the DRHP regarding a solar power project effective July 23, 2021.

Inside the filing

Section-by-section summaries of the Prospectus. Turn on Detailed view at the top to expand everything.

What the company does and how it got here

Business & industry

What the company actually does, its customers, competition and the industry it sells into.

pp. 239–403

This section provides an overview of the Indian economy, detailing global economic trends, inflation projections, and domestic macroeconomic factors. It discusses the impact of the West Asia conflict on global growth and inflation, noting that India's growth is expected to slow due to various factors. The text also reviews the contribution of key sectors to Gross Value Added (GVA), including services, manufacturing, and agriculture, and outlines expectations for private consumption in the coming fiscal year.

Key points (444, showing 60)

  • Global headline inflation is projected to rise to 4.4% in 2026, up from 4.1% in 2025, driven by higher energy prices, supply chain disruptions, and inflationary expectations. p.241
  • India's real GDP growth is projected to moderate to 6.6% year-on-year in fiscal 2027 from 7.7% in fiscal 2026 due to higher crude oil and commodity prices, softer global demand, and a below-normal monsoon. p.242
  • The manufacturing sector's growth reflects policy support and capacity additions, with sustainability depending on demand conditions, export competitiveness, and private capex momentum. p.243
  • Private consumption is expected to moderate in fiscal 2027 despite support from various government measures and tax cuts. p.243
  • The Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) kept the policy repo rate unchanged at 5.25% in April, June, and August 2026, maintaining a neutral stance. p.244

History & corporate structure

How the company came to be: key milestones, subsidiaries, acquisitions and restructurings.

pp. 404–458

The company's history began with its incorporation as "A-One Steel and Alloys Private Limited" on April 9, 2012. This was followed by a name change on May 6, 2024, and a subsequent conversion into a public limited company on August 30, 2024, resulting in another name change to ‘A-One Steels India Limited’. The company has undergone numerous amendments to its Memorandum of Association over the last ten years, including changes to objects, share capital structure, and the integration of various business clauses.

Key points (109, showing 60)

  • The company was incorporated as “A-One Steel and Alloys Private Limited” through a certificate of incorporation dated April 9, 2012. p.404
  • The name of the company was changed to “A-One Steels India Private Limited” pursuant to a board resolution dated May 6, 2024, and a fresh certificate of incorporation was issued on June 29, 2024. p.404
  • The company was converted into a public limited company on August 30, 2024, resulting in the name change to ‘A-One Steels India Limited’. p.404
  • The registered office was changed on July 30, 2014, from No. 422, F Block, Near State Bank of India, Sahakaranagar, Bangalore – 560092, Karnataka, to No. 852, Back portion, 1st Floor/A, ‘D’ Block, Sahakarnagar, Bangalore – 560092, Karnataka, for operational convenience. p.404
  • The registered office was changed on December 15, 2020, from No. 852, Back portion, 1st Floor/A, ‘D’ Block, Sahakarnagar, Bangalore – 560092, Karnataka, to A-One House No. 326, CQAL Layout, Ward No. 08, Sahakar Nagar, Bengaluru – 560092, Karnataka, for operational convenience. p.404

The IPO terms and where the money goes

Cover & definitions

Headline offer terms and the glossary the rest of the document relies on.

pp. 4–29

This section provides definitions and abbreviations used throughout the Prospectus. It identifies the Issuer as A-One Steels India Limited, which was incorporated under the erstwhile Companies Act, 1956, with its registered office in Bangalore, Karnataka. The definitions cover various terms related to the company, its subsidiaries, key personnel, facilities, and the offer process. Key entities mentioned include the Board of Directors, Statutory Auditors, Key Managerial Personnel, and various facilities operated by the company.

Key points (32)

  • The Statutory Auditors of the company are M/s Singhi & Co., Chartered Accountants. p.4
  • The Issuer is A-One Steels India Limited, incorporated under the erstwhile Companies Act, 1956. p.4
  • The registered office of the company is situated at A One House, No. 326, CQAL Layout, Ward No. 08, Sahakarnagar, Bangalore – 560 092, Karnataka, India. p.4
  • The Board of Directors was constituted on December 23, 2024, and re-constituted on February 07, 2025. p.4
  • The Promoter(s) of the company are Sandeep Kumar, Sunil Jallan, and Krishan Kumar Jalan. p.6

The offer

How many shares are being sold, by whom, and on what terms.

pp. 145–183

The offer details involve the issuance of equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each. The total issue comprises a Fresh Issue and an Offer for Sale, with a portion reserved for Employee Reservation. The Net Offer is calculated by subtracting the Employee Reservation from the total issuance. The Net Offer is further broken down into QIB and Non-Institutional portions, with specific allocations reserved for different investor categories according to SEBI ICDR Regulations.

Key points (110, showing 60)

  • The total aggregate amount of the offer is ₹40,500.00 lakhs. p.145
  • The equity shares are to be issued with a face value of ₹10 each. p.145
  • The Fresh Issue involves 87,70,544 Equity Shares aggregating ₹35,500.00 lakhs. p.145
  • The Offer for Sale involves 12,34,567 Equity Shares aggregating ₹5,000.00 lakhs. p.145
  • The Net Offer amounts to 99,50,616 Equity Shares aggregating ₹40,300.00 lakhs. p.145

Capital structure

Who owns what today, past share issues and what the shareholding looks like after the IPO.

pp. 184–207

This section details the various aspects of the company's capital structure, including the authorized, issued, and present offer of equity shares. It outlines the components of the offer, such as fresh issues and offers for the sale of shares, along with the resulting net offer. Furthermore, it provides a detailed history of equity share allotments, including dates, nature of allotment, names of allottees, and the corresponding share quantities and values. It also discusses the implications of a proposed Scheme of Amalgamation between certain Transferor Companies and the company, which involves the transfer of business and the issuance of new equity shares.

Key points (41)

  • The Authorized Share Capital as on the date of the Prospectus is 10,00,0 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each. p.184
  • The Net Offer amounted to 99,50,616 Equity Shares of face value of ₹10 each, aggregating ₹40,300.00 lakhs. p.184
  • The Employee Reservation Portion shall not exceed 5% of our post-Offer paid-up Equity Share capital. p.185
  • A private placement occurred on June 20, 2024, involving various entities and share quantities. p.189
  • The Company shall have to allot its fully paid-up equity shares to the equity shareholders of Basai Steels and Power Private Limited in the ratio of 1 fully paid-up equity share for every 413 equity shares of Basai Steels and Power Private Limited and 1 fully paid non-cumulative redeemable preference share of face value of ₹10 each for each fully paid non-cumulative redeemable preference share held by the preference shareholders of A-One Gold Pipes and Tubes Private Limited. p.193

Use of proceeds

What the money raised will be spent on: growth, debt repayment or promoters cashing out.

pp. 208–238

The Offer involves a Fresh Issue of 87,70,544 Equity Shares and an Offer for Sale of 12,34,567 Equity Shares. The proceeds from the Offer for Sale will not be included in the Net Proceeds. The company plans to utilize the net proceeds for various objects, primarily focusing on pre-payment of outstanding borrowings and general corporate purposes. The estimated Net Proceeds are ₹32,586.37 lakhs after deducting offer-related expenses. The deployment of these funds is subject to management's discretion and potential revisions based on economic and business conditions.

Key points (52)

  • The Offer comprises a Fresh Issue of 87,70,544 Equity Shares and an Offer for Sale of 12,34,567 Equity Shares. p.208
  • The proceeds received from the Offer for Sale by the Promoter Selling Shareholders will not form part of the Net Proceeds. p.208
  • The Net Proceeds of the Fresh Issue are estimated to be ₹32,586.37 lakhs after deducting expenses. p.208
  • A portion of the Net Proceeds is proposed for pre-payment or partial re-payment of certain outstanding borrowings. p.209
  • The remaining portion of the Net Proceeds is intended for general corporate purposes, not exceeding 25% of the Gross Proceeds. p.209

The numbers behind the story

Financial information

Revenue, profit, debt, cash flow and the auditors' notes behind them.

pp. 459–595

This section details the process of independent auditors examining the Restated Consolidated Financial Information of A-One Steels India Limited and its subsidiaries for inclusion in the Draft Red Herring Prospectus. The examination covered financial statements for the years ended March 31, 2026, March 31, 2025, and March 31, 2024. The auditors relied on audited statements from other auditors for certain subsidiaries and reviewed conversion adjustments made by the management for subsidiaries located outside India. The auditors also provided opinions on the maintenance of books of account and the functionality of audit trail features in accounting software systems.

Key points (410, showing 60)

  • Financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2026 included total assets of ₹ 16,675.07 Lakhs, total revenues of ₹ 25,556.04 Lakhs, total comprehensive income of ₹ 754.45 Lakhs, and net cash inflows of ₹ 1,229.51 Lakhs. p.462
  • The auditors did not audit financial statements for 2 subsidiaries, whose financial statements included total assets of ₹ 16,675.07 Lakhs, total revenues of ₹ 25,556.04 Lakhs, total comprehensive income of ₹ 754.45 Lakhs, and net cash inflows of ₹ 1,229.51 Lakhs. p.462
  • Financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2025 included total assets of ₹ 15,870.16 Lakhs, total revenues of ₹ 12,524.74 Lakhs, total comprehensive loss of ₹ 382.56 Lakhs, and net cash outflows of ₹ 810.26 Lakhs. p.463
  • The auditors did not audit financial statements for 2 subsidiaries, whose financial statements included total assets of ₹ 15,870.16 Lakhs, total revenues of ₹ 12,524.74 Lakhs, total comprehensive loss of ₹ 382.56 Lakhs, and net cash outflows of ₹ 810.26 Lakhs. p.463
  • The audit trail feature was operated at the application level throughout the year for all relevant transactions recorded in the respective software for the Parent and 2 subsidiary companies. p.463

What could go wrong, per the company

Risk factors

The risks the company is legally required to disclose, in its own words.

pp. 30–33

Prospective investors should be aware that the risks described in this section are significant to the company's business, operations, profitability, cash flows, and financial condition as of the prospectus date. The company's profitability and margins have fluctuated, and there is no assurance that such improvements will be sustained in the future due to various factors affecting input costs and market conditions. Furthermore, proposed expansion and infrastructure projects carry significant capital outlay, operational complexity, and regulatory dependencies that may not achieve expected benefits. The company also engages in related party transactions which warrant investor caution.

Key points (7)

  • The company's profitability and margins have fluctuated in the past, and there is no assurance that such improvements will be sustained in future periods. p.31
  • Profitability is affected by fluctuations in raw material prices, product prices, product mix, demand, utilization levels, power and fuel costs, freight costs, finance costs, and other operating expenses. p.31
  • Adverse movements in input costs or the inability to pass on increases in input costs to customers in a timely manner could adversely affect margins and profitability. p.31
  • The business is exposed to cyclicality in the steel industry and fluctuations in raw material and finished steel prices, which may affect future financial performance. p.31
  • Proposed expansion and infrastructure initiatives may involve significant capital outlay, operational complexity, and regulatory dependencies that may not yield expected benefits. p.32

Who runs and controls the company

Promoters

The people or entities controlling the company, and what else they own.

pp. 34–85

This section details various transactions and relationships between the company and related parties, including sales, rentals, and loans. Key transactions involve Mr. Krishan Kumar Jalan as a partner in a firm related to Laksh Steels, and various income and expense streams from sub-lease agreements and interest/handling charges. Several related parties, such as Sunil Jallan and Sandeep Kumar, have transactions related to interest expenses and unsecured loans from promoters. Furthermore, there are details regarding security deposits and receivables from related entities.

Key points (79, showing 60)

  • Mr. Krishan Kumar Jalan is a partner in a firm related to Laksh Steels, with a transaction value of 5,183.58 for the year ended March 31, 2026. p.34
  • Shri Gouri Shankar Jalan is a Charitable Trust that received rent income from the sub-lease of a corporate office by the promoters. p.34
  • The company's promoters are shareholders in A-One Gold Retail Private Limited, with a transaction value of 3.00 for the year ended March 31, 2026. p.34
  • A-One Atomic and Explosive Private Limited generated rent income from the sub-lease of a corporate office by the promoters, with a transaction value of 1.17 for the year ended March 31, 2026. p.34
  • Rent income was received from the sub-lease of a corporate office to the Company by the promoters for A-One Aerospace Private Limited, with a transaction value of 1.18 for the year ended March 31, 2026. p.35

Management & board

Directors and senior management: who they are, their background and pay.

pp. 86–144

The company acknowledges various legal proceedings involving itself, its subsidiaries, and promoters, which could negatively impact its reputation and financial condition. These proceedings include criminal, tax, civil, and regulatory actions. Furthermore, the company faces risks from interest rate fluctuations, which can increase the cost of servicing debt. The company is dependent on third-party suppliers for raw materials like iron ore and coal, and disruptions in mining operations could affect its ability to obtain materials at reasonable prices. Finally, lenders have charges over the company's assets, and subsidiaries have provided corporate guarantees for the company's borrowings, which pose potential risks to the company's operations and liquidity.

Key points (96, showing 60)

  • There are outstanding legal proceedings involving the Company, Subsidiaries, and Promoters, including criminal, tax, civil, and regulatory proceedings. p.86
  • The Company has filed 28 cases pending before the Hon’ble Court(s) at Bengaluru under Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, 1881. p.87
  • The Company has filed a Writ Petition under Article 32 of the Constitution of India before the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India challenging the constitutional validity of the denial of transition of accumulated Input Tax Credit of GST Compensation Cess. p.87
  • Certain complaints have been filed on the SEBI SCORES portal and complaints have been made to the SEBI by several named individuals. p.87
  • Certain complaints have been made to the SEBI by Ramesh H, Ramzaan Mohd, Gopal Agarwal, K. Ravi Shankar, Shri Khatu Shyam Ispat Udyog LLP, Mridul Agarwal, and Nayan Agarwal. p.87

Related-party transactions

Business done between the company and people or firms connected to its owners.

pp. 596–805

This section details various aspects of related party transactions and disclosures as required under Ind AS 24 and Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013. It includes a list of related parties where control exists or transactions have occurred, including entities where key management personnel (KMP) have significant influence or where directors have interests. Furthermore, it lists specific transactions such as rental income, interest income on loans, rent expenses, interest expenses on borrowings, and various financial arrangements like borrowings, guarantees, and loan transactions with related parties for the fiscal year 2026.

Key points (484, showing 60)

  • Laksh Steels had a relationship with Bellary Tube Corporation, which was discontinued as a related party on June 12th, 2024. p.596
  • Mr. Krishan Kumar Jalan is a Partner of Laksh Steels and Sunil Jallan is a Whole Time Director of Laksh Steels (Proprietorship). p.596
  • Key Management Personnel (KMP) includes Saurabh Jindal as Chief Financial Officer, Sandeep Kumar as Managing Director, Umashankar Goyanka as Whole Time Director, and Pooja Sara Nagaraja as Company Secretary. p.597
  • Relatives of KMPs include Mona Jallan (Wife of Director), Krishan Kumar Jalan (Father of Director), Daya Jalan (Mother of Director), Priya Jallan (Wife of Chairman), and Manoj Kumar (Director who resigned on June 12th, 2024). p.597
  • Directors have interests in Shri Gouri Shankar Jalan Charitable Trust, A-One Gold Retail Private Limited, A-One Defence and Aerospace Private Limited, A-One Aerospace Private Limited, and A-one Atomic and Explosive Private Limited. p.597

Updates since the first filing

Addenda, corrigenda and the abridged prospectus, newest first.

  1. DAPAbridged prospectus (DAP)· 13 pagesOpen document

    Abridged prospectus highlights

    The section details the corporate identity, contact information, and details regarding the offer structure for equity shares. It outlines the process for the offer, including the use of the Book Building Process in accordance with SEBI ICDR Regulations, and provides information on the weightage of different promoters in the sale of shares. Furthermore, the text includes risk disclosures concerning the market for equity shares and clarifies the absolute responsibility of the company and selling shareholders regarding the accuracy of the prospectus information. It also describes the company's business overview, including its role as a backward/vertically integrated steel manufacturer, the types of products it manufactures, the industries it serves, its sales network, and the geographical concentration of its revenue.

    Key points (23)

    • The company's corporate identity number is U28999KA2012PLC063439. p.1
    • The offer is being made through the Book Building Process in accordance with Regulation 6(1) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018, as amended (“SEBI ICDR Regulations”). p.1
    • The Floor Price, Cap Price and Offer Price should not be considered indicative of the market price of the Equity Shares after listing. p.2
    • The company manufactures a diversified portfolio of 10 steel and industrial products, including TMT bars, HR and CR coils, HR (MS) and CR pipes, galvanized tubes and pipes, Met Coke and Ferro Alloys such as silicon manganese and ferro silicon. p.3
    • The company's aggregate installed manufacturing capacity for steel and industrial products increased from 14,97,100 MTPA as at March 31, 2024 to 17,33,100 MTPA as at March 31, 2026. p.5
  2. RHPRed Herring Prospectus· 807 pagesOpen document

    An earlier full draft. The main analysis above reflects the latest version; open the document to compare.

A One Steel Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the A One Steel Limited IPO?

A One Steel Limited's IPO comprises a fresh issue of ₹355 Cr and an offer for sale of ₹50 Cr, according to its Prospectus. The price band was ₹385.00 to ₹405.00 per share and the final offer price was ₹405.00 per share.

What are A One Steel Limited's revenue and profit?

A One Steel Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹4,149 Cr in FY26, +17.1% versus FY25. Net profit was ₹127 Cr (FY25: ₹7.7 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of 4.0% a year from FY24 to FY26. Figures are read from the Prospectus, as printed there.

How much do promoters own in A One Steel Limited?

Promoters hold 22.5% of A One Steel Limited before the IPO.

How will A One Steel Limited use the IPO money?

The fresh-issue proceeds are earmarked for: Pre-payment or partial re-payment of a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company (₹250 Cr); General corporate purposes (₹76 Cr). The offer-for-sale portion goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.

What are the red flags in A One Steel Limited's Prospectus?

We fact-checked 60 claims from the filing against the open web: 0 raised a high concern, 3 medium and 12 low. The most notable: Search results indicate that entities related to 'A One Steel' have faced regulatory actions, including fines imposed by SEBI in 2019. One result mentions a… Search results indicate that entities related to 'A One Steel' have faced regulatory actions, including fines imposed by SEBI in connection with fraudulent… The search results mention agreements and acquisitions involving entities related to 'Radiance KA Sunshine Five Private Limited' or 'Radiance KA' by Nestlé… This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does A One Steel Limited do?

Here's what almost nobody noticed: the documents for A One Steel Limited's IPO mention an agreement with Nestlé India concerning a solar power project, but there's zero confirmation that this deal actually happened.

Who manages the A One Steel Limited IPO?

Book running lead managers: PL Capital Markets Private Limited, Khambatta Securities Limited. Registrar to the offer: Bigshare Services Private Limited. Shares are proposed to list on BSE and NSE.

Where can I read the original A One Steel Limited IPO documents?

All 3 filings for A One Steel Limited (DAP, RHP, Prospectus) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
ProspectusProspectus
A ONE Steels Limited - Prospectus · 1 Oct 2026
PDF
DAPAbridged prospectus (DAP)
A One Steel Limited · 22 Sep 2026
PDF
RHPRed Herring Prospectus
A One Steel Limited · 22 Sep 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing