Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
RHPLast filing 19 Oct 20269 medium

BLS Polymers Limited

CIN
Source documents

BLS Polymers Limited (CIN U24111DL1991PLC042745) has filed a Red Herring Prospectus with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of 1,70,00,000 shares, priced at ₹142.00 to ₹150.00 per share. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹349 Cr (+6.4% on FY25) and a net profit of ₹27 Cr. Promoters hold 66.7% before the IPO. Our fact-check of its claims found 9 medium or high concerns across 40 claims checked.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationLook closer
    34.5x P/EFrom NSE's price band, on FY26 profit; 5.8x book value.
  • GrowthLook closer
    8.6% a yearSales FY24 to FY26; latest year +6.4%.p.89
  • ProfitabilityLook closer
    7.7% net marginFY26; operating margin improving.p.89
  • DebtLooks fine
    0.32x equity₹51.7 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.89
  • 141% of profitOperations brought in ₹38.1 crore against ₹27 crore of profit in FY26.p.89
  • One-off incomeLook closer
    3 itemsManagement describes 3 one-off items.p.401
  • All new money100% is new shares issued by the company. (converted using NSE's price band)p.125
  • Red flagsLook closer
    9 to review40 claims checked: 0 high, 9 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Fact-check results: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

The IPO

What BLS Polymers Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the RHP; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

IPO dates announced

Bidding 27 Oct 2026 to 29 Oct 2026.

Fresh issue
₹255 Cr
1.7 Cr shares at ₹150.00, the top of the band
Offer for sale
Nil
Not part of this offer: the whole offer is new shares
Price band
₹142.00 – ₹150.00
From NSE -- may be revised once the filing states its own band; lot of 100 shares, from ₹14,200
Shares today
4.5 Cr
Before the IPO
Face value
₹10
Listing on
BSE & NSEEQ
Bidding
27 Oct 2026 – 29 Oct 2026
Opens – closes
Lead managers
Unistone Capital
Registrar
KFin Technologies
Read from p.1p.85p.86p.87+2

Where the money goes

Earmarked for specific objects
₹167 Cr

of a ₹167 Cr fresh issue (net proceeds)

Object₹ crore% of issue
Capex
Financing the capital expenditure requirement towards expansion of our Manufacturing Facility by increasing the manufacturing capacity of certain of our existing products
78
46%
Working capital
Funding working capital requirements of our Company
90
54%
General corporate
General Corporate Purposes
Not fixed yet–

Amounts marked “not fixed yet” are left blank in the draft and are set once the price is decided. Source: page 125

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
66.7%

As stated in the filing. The full shareholding table could not be cross-checked.

Valuation

At the price bandLow endHigh end
Price per share₹142.00₹150.00
Market cap after IPO₹881 Cr₹930 Cr
P/E (FY26 profit)32.61x34.45x
Price / book value5.44x5.75x
Price / sales2.52x2.66x

Post-issue market cap divided by FY26 figures from the filing. A loss-making company has no P/E. Total issue size at the top of the band: ₹255 Cr. Price band is from NSE; not yet stated in this filing.

Financials

What BLS Polymers Limited earned and how, read straight from its RHP.

Sales FY26
₹349 Cr
+6.4% vs FY25
Net profit FY26
₹27 Cr
7.7% net margin
Net worth
₹162 Cr
Debt / equity 0.32x
Operating cash flow FY26
₹38 Cr
Cash generated by the business
₹ crore · As reported · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.88p.89p.90
MetricFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26
Profit & loss
Sales296328349107
Sales growth–10.8%6.4%–
Operating profit16324215
Operating margin5.5%9.7%12.0%14.5%
Other income5.28.35.00.78
Interest9.28.78.01.8
Depreciation2.73.12.90.76
Net profit7.5212710
Net margin2.5%6.4%7.7%9.6%
EPS (₹)1.674.695.992.27
Balance sheet
Net worth150154162180
Borrowings94745263
Total assets168179206231
Debt / equity0.63x0.48x0.32x0.35x
Return on equity5.0%13.7%16.7%–
Cash flow
Cash from operations2.72538-6.6
Cash from investing-0.720.58-6.4-3.2
Cash from financing-2.2-26-319.2

Non-recurring items

One-off items management describes in its own discussion of the results. They are real, but they do not come from day-to-day operations and may not repeat, so an analyst would set them aside when judging the recurring business.

  • Other

    Obsolete, slow moving and defective inventories are identified at the time of physical verification of inventories, and where necessary, they are written off or a provision is made based on management's best estimates of net realisable value.

    p.401
  • Other

    The decrease in Other Income was partly attributable to a lower write back of liabilities and provisions no longer required by ₹ 314.24 lakhs.

    p.409
  • Other

    The decrease in Other Income was partly attributable to a decrease in insurance claim by ₹ 24.15 lakhs.

    p.409

How they earn

Where the revenue comes from. Each split adds up to the reported sales.

Revenue breakdown

₹ crore · Source p.235
SegmentFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26Share of 3M Jun-26
(HDPE/MDPE/LLDPE/CFC/HFFR/MB/PP)1991861847367.9%
Others42851111917.7%
XLPE5053491412.8%
PVC4.64.45.11.71.6%

Revenue by type

₹ crore · Source p.362
SegmentFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26Share of 3M Jun-26
Finished Goods2542422378882.3%
Traded goods41861111917.6%
Commission0.941.11.10.120.1%
Job work charges0.000.020.000.000.0%

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.89
Line itemFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26
Revenue From Operations (Net)296328349107
Other Income5.28.35.00.78
302337354108
Finance costs9.28.78.01.8
Depreciation and amortization expenses2.73.12.90.76
29230831894
2.27.19.03.5
Profit for the year (V-VI)7.5212710
7.6212710
Basic (in ₹)1.74.76.02.3
1.74.76.02.3
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.88
Line itemFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26
Property, Plant and Equipment18182024
Inventories62557372
Trade receivables63747395
Cash and cash equivalents0.020.010.670.04
Bank Balance other than cash and cash equivalents2.51.71.81.8
168179206231
Equity Share Capital9.69.64545
Other Equity37585060
Borrowings3.00.662.85.3
Borrowings91734958
1.51.02.22.7
Total outstanding dues of creditor other than micro enterprises and small enterprises19264749
168179206231
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.90p.91
Line itemFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26
Profit / (Loss) before tax9.7283614
Profit on Sale of property, plant and equipment-0.01-0.12-0.01-0.19
Loss of Inventory by theft0.000.250.000.00
Operating profit before working capital changes17344316
4.83045-3.0
2.72538-6.6
-0.720.58-6.4-3.2
-2.2-26-319.2
Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents-0.31-0.010.66-0.63
9.3199.711

Discounted cash flow

What BLS Polymers Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹338 Cr
Per share
₹54.51
Top of the price band
₹150.00
DCF value is 63.7% below it.
050100Year 1: ₹41 Cr projected, ₹37 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹45 Cr projected, ₹36 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹49 Cr projected, ₹36 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹53 Cr projected, ₹35 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹57 Cr projected, ₹34 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹62 Cr projected, ₹33 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹68 Cr projected, ₹33 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹74 Cr projected, ₹32 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹80 Cr projected, ₹31 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹87 Cr projected, ₹31 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 11% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starts from FY26 cash from operations of ₹38 Cr, grown 8.6% a year (based on revenue growth FY24–FY26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 11% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. Per share uses the shares outstanding after the IPO at the top of the band. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

Here's what almost nobody noticed about BLS Polymers' IPO: despite the hype around the wire and cable sector, the search results don't even confirm they are a prominent manufacturer of compounds for that market.

AI-written summary of BLS Polymers Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

Let's look at how the equity issue was structured for different investor types. The issue involved equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each. On page 85, the filing details how portions are reserved, specifically noting that the QIB portion includes a 40% allocation for domestic Mutual Funds.

  • Equity shares have a face value of ₹10 each. p.85
  • The QIB Portion includes 40% reserved for allocation to domestic Mutual Funds. p.85

The allocation rules show clear segmentation for institutional investors. For instance, the filing states that not less than 15% of the issue must be available for Non-Institutional Investors, with one-third reserved for applicants whose bid sizes fall between ₹2 lakhs and ₹10 lakhs.

  • Not less than 15% of the Issue shall be available for allocation to Non-Institutional Investors. p.86
  • One-third of the Non-Institutional allocation is reserved for applicants with application sizes between ₹2 lakhs and ₹10 lakhs. p.86

The process for the issue involved formal approvals and oversight from various professionals. The issue was authorized by resolutions passed by the Board on June 25, 2025, and by Shareholders in an EGM on July 24, 2025, as detailed on page 86.

  • The issue was authorized by resolutions passed by the Board on June 25, 2025. p.86
  • The issue was authorized by resolutions passed by Shareholders in an EGM on July 24, 2025. p.86

Let's look at how the company's equity has been structured over time. The authorized share capital is set at 7,00,0 equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each. This structure shows a history of various allotments, starting with a series of issues on January 25, 1991, involving 70 equity shares.

  • The authorized share capital is set at 7,00,0 equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each. p.104
  • A series of allotments occurred on January 25, 1991, involving 70 equity shares. p.105

The filings show a pattern of increasing share issues over several years. We see issues involving 2,48,000 shares on December 28, 1991, followed by another issue on March 30, 1993, which involved 4,25,000 equity shares. This trend indicates a consistent issuance of capital.

  • A further issue took place on December 28, 1991, involving 2,48,000 equity shares. p.105
  • A further issue occurred on March 30, 1993, involving 4,25,000 equity shares. p.107

Regarding the promoter group, the documents confirm certain restrictions on securities transactions. It states that neither the promoters nor members of the promoter group will participate in the issue and won't receive any proceeds from it. Furthermore, it confirms that no equity shares held by the promoters are pledged as of the filing date.

  • Neither the promoters nor members of the promoter group will participate in the issue and will not receive any proceeds from the issue. p.104
  • No equity shares held by the promoters are pledged as of the filing date. p.104

A major risk is the direct reliance on the wire and cable industry. The company's revenue is tied directly to the sale of polymer compounds used in these industries, meaning any drop in demand or a downturn in the industry could seriously impact their financials. This dependency is highlighted on page 30.

  • Revenue from operations is dependent on the sale of polymer compounds used in the wire and cable industries, and any reduction in demand or industry downturn could have an adverse impact. p.30

Furthermore, the company faces significant risk from its customer base. The filing points out that losing even one of the top ten customers could have a material adverse effect on the business and cash flows. This shows how critical these relationships are to their stability, as noted on page 31.

  • The loss of any of the top 10 customers could have a material adverse effect on the company's business, financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows. p.31

Finally, the company is expanding into new areas, which brings operational and market entry risks. They are currently establishing a network of distributors and customers in regions where they don't have much experience, which exposes them to operational hurdles and market entry challenges on page 31.

  • The company is in the process of expanding operations and establishing a network of distributors and customers in regions where it lacks significant presence or prior experience. p.31

We need to look at what the company itself says about legal clean-up. The filing confirms there are no outstanding criminal proceedings or actions by regulatory or statutory authorities against the company or its management in the last five fiscal years. This is a key point because it suggests a clean record regarding major legal issues.

  • No outstanding criminal proceedings or actions by regulatory or statutory authorities against the Promoters in the last five fiscal years. p.435
  • No outstanding criminal proceedings or actions by regulatory/statutory authorities against Key Managerial Personnel and Senior Management. p.435

However, the filing does detail several specific civil cases the company has filed against third parties. For instance, they have filed three complaint cases related to cheque dishonour against M/s. Parmeshwar Enterprises, totaling ₹ 8.03 lakhs across those instances.

  • Filed three complaint cases against M/s. Parmeshwar Enterprises concerning cheque dishonour for ₹ 8.03 lakhs. p.435
  • Filed a complaint case against NEC Wire and Cables Private Limited and others concerning cheque dishonour for ₹ 19.91 lakhs. p.435

On the other side, the documentation shows that the company has initiated legal action against several entities, including filing complaints related to cheque dishonour against M/s. We Star Polymers for ₹ 3.67 lakhs, and four separate cases against Shiv Priya Cables Private Limited for an aggregate of ₹ 7.82 lakhs across eight cheques.

  • Filed a complaint against M/s. We Star Polymers concerning cheque dishonour for ₹ 3.67 lakhs. p.435
  • Filed four complaint cases against Shiv Priya Cables Private Limited and others concerning eight cheques with an aggregate amount of ₹ 7.82 lakhs each. p.435

So, who is actually steering this company? The filing shows that the Promoters collectively hold a significant stake. Vinod Aggarwal holds 16.16% of the pre-issue paid-up capital, which is a key figure to note for understanding the control structure.

  • Vinod Aggarwal holds 16.16% of the pre-Issue paid-up capital p.313

The structure of the Promoter Group is quite extensive. We see that Sushil Aggarwal is associated with several entities, including BLS Finvest Limited and Govind Finvest Private Limited, in a directorial capacity. Madhukar Aggarwal is also linked to numerous other corporate bodies, such as B. L. & Sons Limited and Alpha Plus Credit and Securities Private Limited.

  • Sushil Aggarwal is associated with BLS Finvest Limited, B. L. & Sons Limited, Fragrance Credit & Securities Private Limited, Sunil Finvest Private Limited, V. S. Estates Private Limited, JLB Finvest Private Limited, Intime Finance and Investment Private Limited, Govind Finvest Private Limited, Basant India Limited, and S2 Metropolitan Developers Private Limited in the capacity of a director p.314
  • Madhukar Aggarwal is associated with B. L. & Sons Limited, Elephant Systems Private Limited, Hillman Properties Private Limited, Alpha Plus Credit and Securities Private Limited, A S P I Animagix Private Limited, Govind Finvest Private Limited, GRB Finvest Private Limited, and BLS Ecotech Limited in the capacity of a director p.314

Bottom line

So, to wrap this up, what we've covered is the structure of the equity issue, the history of the capital, the heavy reliance on the wire and cable sector, and the dependencies on key customers. It boils down to this: you have the details now—the filings, the structure, the risks—and that’s the picture the documents paint. What you make of it, and where you decide to focus your attention, is entirely up to you.

Red flags & fact-checks

We looked up selected claims from the filing (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web. Here is what we found.

  • MediumLitigation

    BLS Polymers Limited

    80% confidence
    What the filing says

    The Company does not foresee any material adverse impact on its financials or operations due to pending approvals or licenses.

    What we found

    The search results indicate that BLS Polymers has been involved in legal disputes, including allegations related to fraudulent representations and supply of goods, which suggests potential adverse impacts on its operations or financials. Specifically, there are references to cases and rulings involving BLS Polymers.

  • MediumSubsidiary

    Shakun Polymers Private Limited

    50% confidence
    What the filing says

    Shakun Polymers Private Limited is a prominent manufacturer of compounds for the wire and cable market in India.

    What we found

    The search results indicate that Shakun Polymers is a company with trading information, revenue figures, and has been involved in acquisitions. While some results suggest activity within the wire and cable sector (investments by Indian cable makers), they do not explicitly confirm the claim that the company is a 'prominent manufacturer' of compounds for the wire and cable market.

  • MediumSubsidiary

    Cipy Polyurethanes Private Limited

    50% confidence
    What the filing says

    Cipy Polyurethanes Private Limited manufactures various internal and external pipeline coatings for wastewater, water, and potable water.

    What we found

    The search results mention 'Cipy Polyurethanes Pvt. Ltd.' in connection with an acquisition by Pidilite Industries Ltd, suggesting a relationship. However, the search results do not explicitly confirm the manufacturing scope described in the claim (internal and external pipeline coatings for various water types).

  • MediumSubsidiary

    Gujarat Gas Limited

    50% confidence
    What the filing says

    Largest CGD network in India in terms of sales volume is held by Gujarat Gas Limited, operating in 44 districts in 6 states and 1 union territory.

    What we found

    The search results confirm the existence and relevance of Gujarat Gas Ltd (formerly Gujarat Gas Company) in the context of gas distribution and trading, which is related to the claim about the largest CGD network. However, the search results do not provide specific data on the number of districts, states, or union territories covered by Gujarat Gas Ltd's network to directly corroborate the claim.

  • MediumLitigation

    BLS Polymers Limited

    50% confidence
    What the filing says

    The company confirms it is in compliance with the conditions specified in Regulation 7(1) of the SEBI ICDR Regulations, to the extent applicable, and will ensure compliance with Regulation 7(2) of the SEBI ICDR Regulations.

    What we found

    The search results reference various legal and regulatory matters involving BLS Polymers Ltd., including disputes and allegations against the company. Some results mention specific cases or rulings, which might be relevant to the compliance claim, but they do not directly confirm or deny the company's compliance with Regulation 7(1) and 7(2) of the SEBI ICDR Regulations.

  • MediumPromoter background

    BLS Polymers Limited

    50% confidence
    What the filing says

    The Promoters have not been promoters or directors of any other company prohibited from accessing or operating in capital markets under any order or direction passed by SEBI.

    What we found

    The search results mention an enforcement action initiated under the SEBI Act 1992 against a company named BLS International Services Limited, which is related to the claim about promoters being prohibited from accessing capital markets. However, the results do not explicitly confirm or deny the claim regarding the current promoters of BLS Polymers Limited.

Inside the filing

Section-by-section summaries of the Red Herring Prospectus. Turn on Detailed view at the top to expand everything.

What the company does and how it got here

Business & industry

What the company actually does, its customers, competition and the industry it sells into.

pp. 164–287

This section primarily discusses industry overview and macroeconomic context, referencing external reports for industry data. It details various global economic trends, including GDP growth, inflation patterns, and population dynamics across different regions. Furthermore, it provides a specific overview of the Indian economy's performance, including its recovery post-COVID-19, structural reforms, and exposure to geopolitical risks related to energy imports.

Key points (312, showing 60)

  • Industry and market data used in this section is derived from the CRISIL Report titled “Market Assessment & Industry Report on Polymer Compounding for cables & coatings Industry” dated September 2026. p.164
  • Global GDP contracted by 2.7% in 2020 following the COVID-19 pandemic, leading to a slowdown in industrial activity, private consumption, and exports. p.165
  • Emerging economies grew by 4.1% in 2022, while developed counterparts grew by 6.0% in 2021. p.165
  • Emerging and developing economies grew by 4.1% in 2022, while advanced economies posted 2.9% GDP growth in 2022. p.165
  • Global real GDP growth was projected to be 3.4% in 2025, signaling a transition to a structurally moderate growth environment. p.165

History & corporate structure

How the company came to be: key milestones, subsidiaries, acquisitions and restructurings.

pp. 288–291

The company was incorporated as a public limited company under the Companies Act, 1956, with its certificate of incorporation dated January 16, 1991, and a certificate for commencement of business issued on April 23, 1991. The registered office was changed on June 19, 1991, due to insufficient space. The company's main objects include manufacturing various chemicals, plastics, and petroleum products. Over the past decade, the authorized share capital was increased in April 2025, and the company has engaged in numerous product diversification and received various source approvals from Miniratna CPSE companies for specialized compounds. The company has not undertaken any material mergers, acquisitions, or divestments.

Key points (28)

  • The company was incorporated as a public limited company under the Companies Act, 1956 pursuant to a certificate of incorporation dated January 16, 1991. p.288
  • A certificate for commencement of business was issued to the company on April 23, 1991. p.288
  • The Registered Office was changed on June 19, 1991, due to insufficiency of space. p.288
  • Clause V of the Memorandum of Association was amended on April 7, 2025, increasing the authorized share capital. p.288
  • The company contributed as a partner in a partnership firm, namely, BL & Sons, between 1993 and 2000. p.288

The IPO terms and where the money goes

Cover & definitions

Headline offer terms and the glossary the rest of the document relies on.

pp. 6–28

This section defines various terms and abbreviations used in the Red Herring Prospectus. It specifies that certain references to statutes, rules, and regulations will include all amendments and subordinate legislation notified thereto as of the date of the prospectus. It also clarifies that definitions provided herein shall prevail over those in the General Information Document in case of inconsistency. Key terms related to the company, such as 'Our Company' or 'The Issuer', are defined, along with various roles like the Chairman and Managing Director and the Chief Financial Officer.

Key points (29)

  • The company is BLS Polymers Limited, incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956. p.6
  • The Registered Office of the company is 604, Indra Prakash, 21, Barakhamba Road, New Delhi – 110 001, Delhi, India. p.6p.8
  • The Statutory Auditors are M/s Nangia & Co. LLP, Chartered Accountants. p.6
  • The Chairman and Managing Director is Karan Aggarwal. p.6
  • The Chief Financial Officer is Arvind Kumar Agarwal. p.6

The offer

How many shares are being sold, by whom, and on what terms.

pp. 85–103

This section details the structure of the equity issue, outlining various portions such as QIB, Non-Institutional, and Retail categories. It specifies how portions of the issue are reserved for different investor types, including domestic Mutual Funds, Life Insurance Companies, and Pension Funds. The text also outlines rules regarding the allocation of shares, including minimum bid lots and various allocation procedures depending on the investor category.

Key points (37)

  • The issue involves equity shares with a face value of ₹ 10 each. p.85
  • The QIB Portion includes an Anchor Investor Portion, with 40% reserved for allocation to domestic Mutual Funds and 6.67% reserved for Life Insurance Companies and Pension Funds. p.85
  • The issue is authorized by resolutions passed by the Board on June 25, 2025, and by Shareholders in an EGM on July 24, 2025. p.86
  • 5% of the Net QIB Portion is available for allocation to Mutual Funds only on a proportionate basis. p.86
  • Not less than 15% of the Issue shall be available for allocation to Non-Institutional Investors, with one-third reserved for applicants with application sizes between ₹ 2 lakhs and ₹ 10 lakhs. p.86

Capital structure

Who owns what today, past share issues and what the shareholding looks like after the IPO.

pp. 104–124

This section details the authorized and issued equity share capital of the company, including the structure of past allotments. The authorized share capital is set at 7,00,0 equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each. The document provides a history of various allotments, including initial subscriptions, further issues, and preferential issues, detailing the number of shares allotted, the face value, and the consideration paid. The section concludes with a recent bonus issue, which resulted in a significant increase in the total number of equity shares.

Key points (38)

  • The authorized share capital is set at 7,00,0 equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each. p.104
  • The issued, subscribed, and paid-up share capital before the issue was 4,50,31,834 equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each. p.104
  • A series of allotments occurred on January 25, 1991, involving 70 equity shares. p.105
  • A further issue took place on December 28, 1991, involving 2,48,000 equity shares. p.105
  • A further issue occurred on March 30, 1993, involving 4,25,000 equity shares. p.107

Use of proceeds

What the money raised will be spent on: growth, debt repayment or promoters cashing out.

pp. 125–163

The company proposes to utilize the net proceeds from the issue for several purposes, including financing capital expenditure for expanding its manufacturing facility, funding working capital requirements, and covering general corporate purposes. The details show that a significant portion of the net proceeds is earmarked for capital expenditure related to expansion, which includes civil works and other utilities. The company also plans to use the net proceeds to fund the necessary infrastructure for this expansion.

Key points (70, showing 60)

  • Funds are proposed for financing the capital expenditure requirement towards expansion of the manufacturing facility by increasing manufacturing capacity. p.125
  • Funds are proposed for funding working capital requirements of the Company. p.125
  • Funds are proposed for General Corporate Purposes, with a limit not exceeding 25% of the Gross Proceeds. p.125
  • An amount of ₹7,756.07 lakhs is proposed to be funded from the Net Proceeds for capital expenditure towards expansion of the Manufacturing Facility. p.125
  • An amount of ₹8,950.00 lakhs is proposed to be used for funding working capital requirements. p.125

The numbers behind the story

Financial information

Revenue, profit, debt, cash flow and the auditors' notes behind them.

pp. 326–433

This section details the examination of the Restated Financial Information of BLS Polymers Limited, covering various financial statements and related documentation. The examination was conducted based on several legal requirements, including provisions of the Companies Act, ICDR Regulations, and the Guidance Note on Reports in Company Prospectus. The financial information was compiled from audited statements for different periods, and the auditors provided various emphasis of matter paragraphs concerning trade receivables, particularly foreign currency receivables, which were noted as being outstanding for more than nine months and in process of seeking extensions from the RBI.

Key points (350, showing 60)

  • Restated Financial Information comprises the Restated Statement of Assets and Liabilities as at June 30, 2026, and the Restated Statement of Profit and Loss, Restated Statement of Changes in Equity, and Restated Statement of Cash Flows for the three months period ended June 30, 2026 and years ended March 31, 2026, March 31, 2025, and March 31, 2024. p.326
  • The Restated Financial Information was prepared in accordance with the recognition and measurement principles of Indian Accounting Standard (Ind AS) 34 “Interim Financial Reporting”. p.327
  • The Restated Financial Information was compiled from the audited Special Purpose Interim Ind AS financial statements of the Company as at and for the three-month period ended June 30, 2026 prepared in accordance with Ind AS 34. p.327
  • The Restated Financial Information was compiled from the audited financial statements of the company as at and for the year ended March 31, 2026 prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS). p.327
  • The Restated Financial Information was compiled from the audited financial statements of the company as at and for the years ended March 31, 2024 prepared in accordance with the Accounting Standards as prescribed under Section 133 of the Act read with Companies (Accounts) Rules 2014. p.327

What could go wrong, per the company

Risk factors

The risks the company is legally required to disclose, in its own words.

pp. 29–84

Investors should be aware of several risks associated with the investment in the Equity Shares. Risks include potential adverse effects on the business and financial condition due to a loss of sales from wire and cable polymer compounds, dependency on top customers, and challenges in expanding operations and entering new markets. Furthermore, there are risks related to regulatory changes in export markets and uncertainties in the economic climate and currency fluctuations in new regions. Finally, the company's proposed capacity expansion plans face risks concerning delays, cost overruns, and the inability to secure necessary funding.

Key points (141, showing 60)

  • Loss of sales due to reduction in demand for wire and cable polymer compounds would have a material adverse effect on the business, financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows. p.29
  • The success of the company's products and business is dependent upon the success of the wire and cable industries and the performance of the products of its customers. p.30
  • The company's revenue from operations is dependent on the sale of polymer compounds used in the wire and cable industries, and any reduction in demand or industry downturn could have an adverse impact. p.30
  • The company's success depends on its ability to diversify and grow operations, retain existing customers, and expand its customer base to maintain revenue and cash flow. p.30
  • The loss of any of the top 10 customers could have a material adverse effect on the company's business, financial condition, results of operations, and cash flows. p.31

Who runs and controls the company

Management & board

Directors and senior management: who they are, their background and pay.

pp. 292–312

The company's Board comprises six Directors, including one Managing Director, one Executive Director, one Non-Executive Director, and three Independent Directors, one of whom is a woman director. The document details the particulars of the Board members, including their designations, appointment terms, and other directorships. The text also outlines various provisions regarding director relationships, borrowing powers, and the terms of employment and remuneration for the executive and non-executive directors.

Key points (37)

  • Karan Aggarwal is the Chairman and Managing Director. p.292
  • Dinesh Sharma is the Executive Director. p.292
  • Vinod Aggarwal is a Non-Executive Director. p.292
  • Manoj Joshi is an Independent Director. p.293
  • Shivani Mishra is an Independent Director. p.293

Promoters

The people or entities controlling the company, and what else they own.

pp. 313–325

The document identifies Vinod Aggarwal, Sushil Aggarwal, Madhukar Aggarwal, Diwakar Aggarwal, and Karan Aggarwal as the Promoters of the company, detailing their respective shareholding percentages in the pre-issue paid-up capital. The text provides personal details and associated business activities for each promoter, including their directorships and experience. Furthermore, it discloses recent changes in control, such as the transfer of shareholding from B. L. & Sons Limited to Diwakar Aggarwal and Karan Aggarwal, and details regarding related party transactions and interest in other ventures.

Key points (53)

  • Vinod Aggarwal holds 16.16% of the pre-Issue paid-up capital. p.313
  • Sushil Aggarwal is associated with BLS Finvest Limited, B. L. & Sons Limited, Fragrance Credit & Securities Private Limited, Sunil Finvest Private Limited, V. S. Estates Private Limited, JLB Finvest Private Limited, Intime Finance and Investment Private Limited, Govind Finvest Private Limited, Basant India Limited, and S2 Metropolitan Developers Private Limited in the capacity of a director. p.314
  • Madhukar Aggarwal is associated with B. L. & Sons Limited, Elephant Systems Private Limited, Hillman Properties Private Limited, Alpha Plus Credit and Securities Private Limited, A S P I Animagix Private Limited, Govind Finvest Private Limited, GRB Finvest Private Limited, and BLS Ecotech Limited in the capacity of a director. p.314
  • Diwakar Aggarwal is associated with B. L. & Sons Limited, BLS E-Services Limited, Goodwork Finvest Private Limited, Trimurti Finvest Private Limited, Alpha Plus Credit and Securities Private Limited, Sunil Finvest Private Limited, GRA Finvest Private Limited, Wonder Rock Finance and Investment Private Limited, and BLS International Services Limited in the capacity of a director. p.314
  • Karan Aggarwal is the Promoter and Managing Director of the Company. p.315

Related-party transactions

Business done between the company and people or firms connected to its owners.

pp. 426–433

The provided text details various financial metrics and disclosures related to the company's financial standing and borrowings. It includes accounting ratios for different fiscal years, information on the availability of loans, and a breakdown of outstanding borrowings with various lenders, including details on the nature, amount, and terms of the loans. Furthermore, it mentions outstanding bank guarantees.

Key points (19)

  • The accounting ratios for Basic earnings per share for the period ended June 30, 2026, are 2.27 (in ₹). p.426
  • The accounting ratios for EBITDA for the period ended June 30, 2026, are 1,621.19 (in ₹ lakhs). p.426
  • The Net Worth for the period ended June 30, 2026, is 10,517.41 (in ₹ lakhs). p.426
  • Total Borrowings as of June 30, 2026, were 6,291.40 (in ₹ lakhs). p.427
  • Current borrowings (excluding current maturities) as of June 30, 2026, were 5,679.78 (in ₹ lakhs). p.427

Articles of association

The company's internal rulebook: shareholder rights, board powers and transfer limits.

pp. 493–538

The main provisions of the Articles of Association confirm that no material clauses were omitted from disclosure in the prospectus that would affect the issue. The regulations contained in Table F of the Companies Act, 2013, shall apply to the company as if they were specifically contained in the Articles, subject to modifications. The Articles detail various aspects concerning share capital, including the power to increase authorized or issued share capital, and the classification of equity shares with or without differential rights. Furthermore, the provisions cover the issuance of shares, the payment amounts, and the treatment of capital raised. The document also addresses the power of the Board to issue shares for consideration, the treatment of capital raised, and various aspects related to the dematerialization of securities.

Key points (151, showing 60)

  • The regulation contained in Table F of the First schedule to the Companies Act, 2013, shall apply to the Company in the same manner as if all such Regulations were specifically contained in the Articles, subject to modifications. p.493
  • The Company has the power to increase its authorized or issued and Paid up Share Capital from time to time. p.494
  • The Share Capital of the Company may be classified into Equity Shares with voting rights and/or Equity Shares with differential rights as to dividend voting or otherwise in accordance with applicable provisions of the Act, Rules and Law. p.494
  • All Equity Shares shall be of the same class and shall be alike in all respects, and holders shall be entitled to identical rights and privileges, including identical rights regarding dividends, voting rights, and distribution of assets in liquidation. p.494
  • The Board may allot and issue shares as payment or part payment for property purchased by the Company, goods sold or transferred, machinery supplied, services rendered, or goodwill provided, and such shares may be issued as fully or partly paid up shares. p.494

Updates since the first filing

Addenda, corrigenda and the abridged prospectus, newest first.

No amendments or updates have been filed yet. They will appear here as SEBI publishes them, on this same page.

BLS Polymers Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the BLS Polymers Limited IPO?

BLS Polymers Limited's IPO comprises a fresh issue of 1,70,00,000 shares, according to its Red Herring Prospectus. The price band is ₹142.00 to ₹150.00 per share.

What are BLS Polymers Limited's revenue and profit?

BLS Polymers Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹349 Cr in FY26, +6.4% versus FY25. Net profit was ₹27 Cr (FY25: ₹21 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of 8.6% a year from FY24 to FY26. Figures are read from the RHP, as printed there.

How much do promoters own in BLS Polymers Limited?

Promoters hold 66.7% of BLS Polymers Limited before the IPO.

How will BLS Polymers Limited use the IPO money?

The fresh-issue proceeds are earmarked for: Financing the capital expenditure requirement towards expansion of our Manufacturing Facility by increasing the manufacturing capacity of certain of our existing products (₹78 Cr); Funding working capital requirements of our Company (₹90 Cr); General Corporate Purposes (amount not fixed yet).

What are the red flags in BLS Polymers Limited's RHP?

We fact-checked 40 claims from the filing against the open web: 0 raised a high concern, 9 medium and 1 low. The most notable: The search results indicate that BLS Polymers has been involved in legal disputes, including allegations related to fraudulent representations and supply of… The search results indicate that Shakun Polymers is a company with trading information, revenue figures, and has been involved in acquisitions. While some… The search results mention 'Cipy Polyurethanes Pvt. Ltd.' in connection with an acquisition by Pidilite Industries Ltd, suggesting a relationship. However,… This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does BLS Polymers Limited do?

Here's what almost nobody noticed about BLS Polymers' IPO: despite the hype around the wire and cable sector, the search results don't even confirm they are a prominent manufacturer of compounds for that market.

Who manages the BLS Polymers Limited IPO?

Book running lead managers: Unistone Capital Private Limited. Registrar to the offer: KFin Technologies Limited. Shares are proposed to list on BSE and NSE.

Where can I read the original BLS Polymers Limited IPO documents?

All 1 filing for BLS Polymers Limited (RHP) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
RHPRed Herring Prospectus
BLS Polymers Limited – RHP · 19 Oct 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing