Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
DRHPLast filing 30 Sep 2026

S. D. International Limited

CIN
Source documents

S. D. International Limited (CIN U22203UP2008PLC036047) has filed a Draft Red Herring Prospectus with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of 1,30,00,000 shares and an offer for sale of 35 lakh shares. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹302 Cr (+34.1% on FY25) and a net profit of ₹32 Cr. Promoters hold 79.4% before the IPO. Our fact-check of its claims found no medium or high concerns across 40 claims checked.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationNot available
    Not yetThe price band isn't out, so P/E and price-to-book can't be worked out.
  • GrowthLooks fine
    31.8% a yearSales FY24 to FY26; latest year +34.1%.p.84
  • ProfitabilityLooks fine
    10.7% net marginFY26; operating margin steady.p.84
  • DebtLook closer
    0.95x equity₹120 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.84
  • Profit into cashLook closer
    51% of profitOperations brought in ₹16.6 crore against ₹32.5 crore of profit in FY26.p.84
  • One-off incomeLook closer
    2% of profitOther and one-off income is 2% of pre-tax profit; management describes 6 one-off items.p.443
  • 21% for sale79% is new shares issued by the company. 58% of the new money repays debt.p.125
  • Red flagsLooks fine
    None serious40 claims checked: 0 high, 0 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Fact-check results: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

The IPO

What S. D. International Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the DRHP; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

Draft under SEBI review

Price band and dates are announced only once the RHP is filed.

Fresh issue
1.3 Cr shares
Amount set at the price band
Offer for sale
35 lakh shares
Amount set at the price band
Price band
To be announced
Announced with the RHP
Shares today
4.86 Cr
Before the IPO
Face value
₹10
Listing on
BSE & NSEEQ
Lead managers
Valmiki Leela Capital
Registrar
KFIN Technologies
Read from p.1p.80p.81p.82+2

Where the money goes

Earmarked for specific objects
₹121 Cr

of a ₹121 Cr fresh issue (net proceeds)

Object₹ crore% of issue
Debt repayment
Repayment/prepayment, in full or in part, of certain borrowings availed by our Company
70
58%
Capex
Funding of capital expenditure towards purchase of machinery and equipment by our Company
51
42%
General corporate
General corporate purposes
Not fixed yet–

Amounts marked “not fixed yet” are left blank in the draft and are set once the price is decided. The offer-for-sale portion is not shown here: that money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company. Source: page 125

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
79.4%
Promoters 79.4%Promoter group 20.6%
HolderShares% before IPO
Vinay Agarwal(2)Promoter2.06 Cr42.5%
S.D. Polytex Private LimitedPromoter68.25 lakh14.1%
Lakshya AgarwalPromoter58.5 lakh12.1%
Poonam AgarwalPromoter52.41 lakh10.8%
Vijay Kumar Agarwal HUFPromoter group42.08 lakh8.7%
Vinay Kumar Agarwal (HUF)Promoter group40.26 lakh8.3%
Sharda DeviPromoter group15.05 lakh3.1%
Vijay KumarPromoter group2.84 lakh0.6%

Valuation

Valuation comes with the price band. P/E, price-to-book and price-to-sales need an offer price, and draft filings leave it blank. We'll compute them here as soon as the RHP announces the band.

Who is selling

The offer for sale, seller by seller, as the filing itself lists them.

Selling shareholderMax shares offeredCost of acquisition
Vinay AgarwalPromoter35 lakh₹1.92

Cost of acquisition is the weighted average price the seller originally paid per share, as stated in the filing.

Financials

What S. D. International Limited earned and how, read straight from its DRHP.

Sales FY26
₹302 Cr
+34.1% vs FY25
Net profit FY26
₹32 Cr
10.7% net margin
Net worth
₹126 Cr
Debt / equity 0.95x
Operating cash flow FY26
₹17 Cr
Cash generated by the business
₹ crore · Consolidated · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.83p.84p.85
MetricFY24FY25FY26
Profit & loss
Sales174225302
Sales growth–29.5%34.1%
Operating profit304458
Operating margin17.1%19.5%19.1%
Other income0.390.850.64
Interest2.29.08.9
Depreciation3.57.28.5
Profit before tax242941
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income242840
Other & one-off income as % of PBT1.6%3.0%1.6%
Tax rate29.7%30.5%22.7%
Net profit182032
Net margin10.4%9.0%10.7%
EPS (₹)3.734.136.45
Balance sheet
Net worth7094126
Borrowings76117120
Total assets166233272
Debt / equity1.08x1.25x0.95x
Return on equity25.8%21.8%25.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations-483817
Cash from investing-5.7-50-13
Cash from financing4912-3.6

Non-recurring items

One-off items management describes in its own discussion of the results. They are real, but they do not come from day-to-day operations and may not repeat, so an analyst would set them aside when judging the recurring business.

  • Other

    Government grants related to expense are recognized as income on a systematic basis over the periods that the related costs, for which it is intended to compensate, are expensed.

    p.443
  • Other

    Government grants related to Property, Plant and Equipment (PPE) are presented in the Balance Sheet by deducting the grant in arriving at the carrying amount of the asset.

    p.443
  • Other

    The benefit of a government loan at a below-market rate of interest (including interest-free loans) is treated as a government grant.

    p.443
  • Other

    The difference between the initial carrying amount of a below-market government loan and the unamortized loan proceeds received is recognized as a Deferred Government Grant under Non-Current / Current Liabilities.

    p.443
  • Other

    Loss on sale of Investments at fair value through profit or loss increased by 100.00% to ₹ 11.56 in Fiscal 2026 from ₹ 0 in Fiscal 2025.

    p.456
  • Other

    Tax expense increased by 6.93% to ₹9.32 Crore in Fiscal 2026 from ₹8.72 Crore in Fiscal 2025, primarily due to an increase in current tax expense by ₹3.95 Crore and an increase in tax expense relating to prior periods increased marginally by ₹1.10 Lakh.

    p.457

How they earn

Where the revenue comes from. Each split adds up to the reported sales.

Revenue breakdown

₹ crore · Source p.31
SegmentFY24FY25FY26Share of FY26
Uttar Pradesh7611114748.7%
Bihar2122278.9%
West Bengal1615175.5%
Tamil Nadu4.36.1124.1%
Assam8.910113.5%
Rajasthan6.16.79.03.0%
Telangana5.16.28.72.9%
Jharkhand7.79.88.72.9%
Maharashtra2.33.48.52.8%
Karnataka3.54.47.62.5%
Punjab5.15.97.52.5%
Madhya Pradesh4.55.87.42.4%
Gujarat4.35.67.02.3%
Uttarakhand5.35.05.81.9%
Kerala0.820.924.01.3%
Haryana0.461.23.91.3%
Delhi0.010.292.91.0%
Odisha1.41.62.40.8%
Chhattisgarh1.01.81.80.6%
Kashmir0.180.601.10.3%
Nepal0.300.540.860.3%
Chandigarh0.000.040.830.3%
Tripura0.000.560.370.1%
Andhra Pradesh0.070.080.290.1%
Israel0.000.000.090.0%
Puducherry0.000.000.040.0%
Manipur0.000.160.000.0%
UAE0.000.150.000.0%
Bangladesh0.100.000.000.0%

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.84
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations174225302
Other income0.390.850.64
174226303
Finance costs2.29.08.9
Depreciation and amortisation expense3.57.28.5
150198262
Profit / (Loss) before tax (3-4)242941
Current tax expense5.56.310
Deferred tax expense /(income)1.72.4-0.98
7.38.79.3
Profit after tax before share of profit/(loss) of associate (5-6)172032
Profit for the Year Including Associate Profit/(Loss) (7+8)182032
-0.04-0.050.18
Total comprehensive income (9+10)182033
Profit For the Year Attributable to: Owners of the Company182031
Earnings per share (of INR 10/- each): (a) Basic (In Rs)3.734.136.45
3.74.16.5
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.83
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Property, Plant & Equipment6897108
116148163
Inventories174244
Cash and Cash Equivalents0.110.170.10
5085109
Total Assets (A+B)166233272
Equity Share Capital1.91.91.9
Other Equity6889120
7094126
Borrowings516050
587059
Borrowings255770
0.002.32.4
Total outstanding dues of creditors other than micro enterprises and small enterprises8.87.16.0
387086
Total Equity and Liabilities (C+D+E)166233272
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.85
Line itemFY24FY25FY26
Profit Before Tax242941
Operating profit before working capital changes304460
-483817
-5.7-50-13
4912-3.6
Net increase/decrease in cash and cash equivalents (A+B+C)-3.90.06-0.08
Cash and cash equivalents opening balance4.00.110.17
Cash and cash equivalents closing balance0.110.170.10

Discounted cash flow

What S. D. International Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹261 Cr
Per share
–
Needs the price band.
Top of the price band
–
050100150Year 1: ₹20 Cr projected, ₹18 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹24 Cr projected, ₹19 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹29 Cr projected, ₹21 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹34 Cr projected, ₹23 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹41 Cr projected, ₹24 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹50 Cr projected, ₹26 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹59 Cr projected, ₹29 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹71 Cr projected, ₹31 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹86 Cr projected, ₹33 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹103 Cr projected, ₹36 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 11% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starts from FY26 cash from operations of ₹17 Cr, grown 20% a year (based on revenue growth FY24–FY26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 11% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

Here’s a detail about S. D. International Limited that almost nobody notices: there’s zero verifiable information linking Poonam Agarwal to the promoter or any directorship of the company. That’s a significant gap we need to look into when we analyze this IPO.

AI-written summary of S. D. International Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

So, how is the process structured for this offering? The company plans to appoint a monitoring agency to oversee the gross proceeds before filing the Red Herring Prospectus with the RoC, as required by Regulation 41 of the SEBI ICDR Regulations. This shows a layer of oversight built into the issuance.

  • The company intends to appoint a monitoring agency to oversee gross proceeds before filing the DRHP with the RoC. p.101

When we look at who is coordinating the deal, the responsibility falls on a specific entity. Valmiki Leela Capital Private Limited is listed as the sole Book Running Lead Manager, meaning they handle the coordination and other activities related to the Offer.

  • Valmiki Leela Capital Private Limited is the sole Book Running Lead Manager and is responsible for coordination. p.102

The filing process also involves several intermediaries and information sources. KFIN Technologies Limited is designated as the Registrar to the Offer, while information on Self-Certified Syndicate Banks and Registered Brokers is found on the SEBI website and Stock Exchange websites.

  • KFIN Technologies Limited is the Registrar to the Offer. p.102
  • Information on Self-Certified Syndicate Banks is available on the SEBI website. p.104
  • Information on Registered Brokers is provided on the websites of the Stock Exchanges. p.104

When we look at the outstanding litigation, the filing sets a materiality benchmark. It states that certain claims only count if they exceed 5% of the average profit or loss from the last three years, which is set at ₹1.18 Crore. This gives us a clear measure for what the company considers significant.

  • The materiality threshold for certain claims is set at 5% of the average profit or loss over the preceding three financial years, which is ₹1.18 Crore. p.473

The filing also details specific pending criminal complaints. It mentions that the company has filed two criminal complaints against third parties for cheque dishonour under Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, with an aggregate value of ₹27.20 Lakh pending. This shows a specific area of ongoing legal scrutiny.

  • The company has filed two criminal complaints against third parties regarding dishonour of cheques under Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, with an aggregate monetary value of ₹27.20 Lakh pending. fact-check

On the other side, the filing points to promoter-related legal matters. It notes that the promoter, Vinay Agarwal, has filed five criminal complaints against third parties concerning cheque dishonour, amounting to ₹1.53 Crore pending. This is a significant figure when compared to the previous point, showing a different scale of pending issues.

  • The promoter, Vinay Agarwal, has filed five criminal complaints against third parties regarding dishonour of cheques under Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act, with an aggregate monetary value of ₹1.53 Crore pending. fact-check

So, who is actually controlling this company before the IPO? The DRHP shows that the promoters hold a significant stake. Vinay Agarwal, who is also the Chairman and Managing Director, holds 42.47% of the pre-Offer issued equity share capital. That's a substantial portion, showing his direct control over the company.

  • Vinay Agarwal holds 42.47% of the pre-Offer issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital. p.326
  • Promoters hold 79.4% of the company before the IPO.

We also need to look at the structure of the corporate promoter. S.D. Polytex Private Limited is listed as a Corporate Promoter. Interestingly, Vinay Agarwal holds 53.64% of its issued and paid-up share capital, which shows a deep connection between the main promoter and this corporate entity.

  • Vinay Agarwal holds 53.64% of its issued and paid-up share capital in S.D. Polytex Private Limited. p.327
  • S.D. Polytex Private Limited shows Vinay Agarwal holding 53.64% of its issued and paid-up share capital. p.327

Bottom line

So, to wrap this up, we've looked at the structure of the IPO filing—from who is coordinating the deal to the legal benchmarks they set. We've also seen the different scales of pending litigation and the ownership structure held by the promoters. That's the picture the filing paints—what you make of it is up to you.

Red flags & fact-checks

We looked up selected claims from the filing (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web. Here is what we found.

  • ClearPromoter background

    S. D. International Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Poonam Agarwal is the Promoter and Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director of the Company.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, or provide any information regarding the claim that Poonam Agarwal is the Promoter and Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director of S. D. International Limited.

  • ClearPromoter background

    S. D. International Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Vinay Agarwal holds 42.47% of the pre-Offer issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, or provide any information regarding the claim that Vinay Agarwal holds 42.47% of the pre-Offer issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital.

  • ClearPromoter background

    S. D. International Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    Vinay Agarwal is the Promoter and Chairman and Managing Director of the Company.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, or provide any information regarding the claim that Vinay Agarwal is the Promoter and Chairman and Managing Director of S. D. International Limited.

  • ClearPromoter background

    S. D. International Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The Company has not declared or paid any dividends on Equity Shares for the period from April 01, 2026, until the date of this Draft Red Herring Prospectus.

    What we found

    No current web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim that the company has not declared or paid any dividends on equity shares for the specified period.

  • ClearPromoter background

    S. D. International Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The Company has neither declared nor paid any dividends (including interim dividend) on the Equity Shares in Fiscal 2026, Fiscal 2025, and Fiscal 2024 preceding the date of this Draft Red Herring Prospectus.

    What we found

    No web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim made in the Draft Red Herring Prospectus concerning the declaration or payment of dividends by S. D. International Limited.

  • ClearPromoter background

    S. D. International Limited

    100% confidence
    What the filing says

    The dividend distribution policy of the Company was approved and adopted by the Board on August 20, 2026.

    What we found

    No web search results were found to corroborate, contradict, update, or provide any information regarding the claim that the dividend distribution policy was approved and adopted by the Board on August 20, 2026.

Inside the filing

Section-by-section summaries of the Draft Red Herring Prospectus. Turn on Detailed view at the top to expand everything.

What the company does and how it got here

Business & industry

What the company actually does, its customers, competition and the industry it sells into.

pp. 154–296

This section primarily discusses the industry overview, referencing an industry report commissioned by the company to understand the semi-rigid and rigid packaging industry in India. It also provides commentary on the global macroeconomic outlook, detailing projections for various economic regions and highlighting risks such as geopolitical tensions and energy price volatility. Furthermore, the text details India's economic growth trajectory, noting its strong performance in per capita GDP growth despite income remaining below global peers, and discusses the impact of global trade strategies like the China+1 strategy on manufacturing destinations.

Key points (348, showing 60)

  • Information in this section is derived from the industry report titled “Industry Research Report on Semi-Rigid and Rigid Packaging Industry in India” dated September 21, 2026, prepared by CARE Analytics and Advisory Private Limited (“CareEdge Report”). p.154
  • The data included in this section includes excerpts from the CareEdge Report and may have been re-ordered by the company for presentation purposes. p.154
  • The company officially engaged CARE in connection with the preparation of the CareEdge Report pursuant to an engagement letter dated June 25, 2026. p.154
  • References to various segments in the CareEdge Report are references to industry segments and are categorized according to the presentation, analysis, and categorization in the CareEdge Report. p.154
  • Financial and operational information derived from the CareEdge Report refers to the relevant year for which the information is presented. p.154

History & corporate structure

How the company came to be: key milestones, subsidiaries, acquisitions and restructurings.

pp. 297–305

The company's history began with its incorporation as a private limited company, which was later converted to a public limited company and its name changed. The company has undergone several amendments to its Memorandum of Association, including changes to the authorized share capital and the scope of its business objects over the years. Key milestones include various expansions, acquisitions, and the establishment of commercial operations. The company has also entered into significant agreements, such as a Solar Power Purchase Agreement, and has a structure involving one subsidiary and one associate.

Key points (33)

  • The company was originally incorporated as ‘S. D. International Private Limited’ as a private limited company under the Companies Act, 1956. p.297
  • The company was converted from a private limited company to a public limited company and its name was changed from ‘S. D. International Private Limited’ to ‘S. D. International Limited’ following board and shareholders' resolutions. p.297
  • A fresh certificate of incorporation was issued on January 30, 2026. p.297
  • The registered office address was changed on February 24, 2025, for administrative and operational convenience. p.297
  • The authorized share capital was increased on August 30, 2017, from ₹1,50,0 to ₹2,25,0. p.298

The IPO terms and where the money goes

Cover & definitions

Headline offer terms and the glossary the rest of the document relies on.

pp. 6–86

This section defines various terms and abbreviations used throughout the Draft Red Herring Prospectus. It specifies the legal entity details for the issuer, including its name, registered office, and various personnel. It also details terms related to the offer process, such as different types of investors, bid procedures, and the role of the Book Running Lead Manager. Several definitions relate to financial statements, committees, and the structure of the offer.

Key points (85, showing 60)

  • The company is S. D. International Limited, a public limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956. p.6
  • The registered office address of the company is AL-18B & AL-19, Sector-13, GIDA, Sahjanwa, Gorakhpur Sadar, Gorakhpur - 273 209, Uttar Pradesh, India. p.6p.8
  • The Chairman and Managing Director of the company is Vinay Agarwal. p.6
  • The Chief Financial Officer (CFO) is Himanshu Bairoliya. p.6
  • The company's manufacturing facilities include units at AL-18 B, Sector-13, Kalesar, Sahjanwa Gorakhpur, 273209, and others. p.7

The offer

How many shares are being sold, by whom, and on what terms.

pp. 100–107

The provided section details various aspects related to the filing and offer process, including the identification of different intermediaries involved in the issuance. It specifies where the Draft Red Herring Prospectus was filed electronically and lists the various entities such as Book Running Lead Managers, the Registrar to the Offer, and the Designated Intermediaries. Furthermore, it outlines the lists and websites where investors can find information regarding Self-Certified Syndicate Banks, Registered Brokers, and Registrar and Share Transfer Agents.

Key points (17)

  • The Draft Red Herring Prospectus and Draft Abridged Prospectus were filed electronically with SEBI on the SEBI’s online portal. p.101
  • Bidders may contact the Company Secretary and Compliance Officer, the BRLM, or the Registrar for grievances related to the Offer. p.101
  • Valmiki Leela Capital Private Limited is the sole Book Running Lead Manager and is responsible for coordination and other activities related to the Offer. p.102
  • KFIN Technologies Limited is the Registrar to the Offer. p.102
  • Information regarding the list of Self-Certified Syndicate Banks for ASBA services is available on the SEBI website. p.104

Capital structure

Who owns what today, past share issues and what the shareholding looks like after the IPO.

pp. 108–124

The section details the share capital structure, including the authorized, issued, and present offer details. It also provides a history of equity share capital allotments, showing various transactions and transfers involving promoters and the promoter group. The section also mentions authorizations related to the offer and various regulatory disclosures.

Key points (30)

  • The authorized share capital is 6,50,0 Equity Shares with a face value of ₹10 each. p.108
  • The offer is authorized by a resolution of the Board of Directors held on August 20, 2026, and the Fresh Issue was authorized by Shareholders via a special resolution on August 24, 2026. p.108
  • A history of equity share capital allotments is provided, starting with an allotment on September 18, 2008 for 20,000 shares. p.109
  • There were secondary transactions involving the promoters, members of the Promoter Group, and the Promoter Selling Shareholder, with no acquisitions or transfers of equity shares through secondary transactions by promoters, the promoter group, and the promoter selling shareholder, except as disclosed. p.112
  • Vinay Agarwal was the sole executor and legatee of the Equity Shares under a will dated August 01, 2012 of late Chhotey Lal Agarwal, and the shares devolved upon him after the demise of late Chhotey Lal Agarwal. p.113

Use of proceeds

What the money raised will be spent on: growth, debt repayment or promoters cashing out.

pp. 125–153

The offer comprises a Fresh Issue of up to 1,30,0 Equity Shares and an Offer for Sale of up to 35,0 Equity Shares. The proceeds from the Offer for Sale will not be included in the Net Proceeds. The company proposes to utilize the Net Proceeds for various objects as approved by the Board, including repayment of borrowings, funding for capital expenditure, and general corporate purposes. The utilization of funds is subject to various conditions and estimates, and the deployment schedule is indicative.

Key points (41)

  • The Offer of up to 1,65,0 Equity Shares comprises a Fresh Issue of up to 1,30,0 Equity Shares and an Offer for Sale of up to 35,0 Equity Shares. p.125
  • The proceeds received from the Offer for Sale will not form part of the Net Proceeds. p.125
  • The company proposes to utilize the Net Proceeds towards funding the repayment or prepayment of certain borrowings availed by the Company. p.125p.127
  • The company proposes to utilize the Net Proceeds towards general corporate purposes, with the amount not exceeding 25% of the Gross Proceeds. p.125p.126
  • The estimated amount to be deployed from the Net Proceeds for funding capital expenditure towards purchase of machinery and equipment is ₹50.97 Crore. p.125p.129

The numbers behind the story

Financial information

Revenue, profit, debt, cash flow and the auditors' notes behind them.

pp. 333–472

This section details the examination and compilation of Restated Consolidated Financial Statements for S. D. International Limited and its group entities, covering financial data for the years ended March 31, 2026, 2025, and 2024. The report confirms that the financial statements were prepared in accordance with various regulatory requirements, including the Companies Act, SEBI ICDR Regulations, and the Guidance Note on Reports in Company Prospectuses. The auditors relied on various previous audit reports and ensured that no material adjustments were made due to changes in accounting policies.

Key points (349, showing 60)

  • The financial statements were prepared in accordance with the requirements of Section 26 of Part I of Chapter III of the Companies Act, 2013, as amended. p.334
  • The financial statements were prepared in accordance with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018, as amended (SEBI ICDR Regulations). p.334
  • The financial statements were prepared in accordance with the Guidance Note on Reports in Company Prospectuses (Revised 2019) issued by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI). p.334
  • The Consolidated Ind AS Financial Statements of the Group as at and for the year ended March 31, 2026, were prepared in accordance with Ind AS for the first time. p.335
  • Restated Consolidated Financial Statements were examined for the years ended March 31, 2026, March 31, 2025, and March 31, 2024. p.336

Who runs and controls the company

Related-party transactions

Business done between the company and people or firms connected to its owners.

pp. 87–99

This section summarizes related party transactions entered into by the Company with related parties for the financial years ended March 31, 2026, March 31, 2025, and March 31, 2024. The transactions involve various entities such as S. D. International Limited, various private limited companies, and directors/officers of the Company. Key transactions include purchases of goods, sales of goods, transactions involving entities where KMP/Relatives of KMP are interested, and various financial dealings like loans, remuneration, and share transactions with directors and the Chairman and Managing Director.

Key points (36)

  • Purchases of Goods from S. D. Plastoware Private Limited occurred. p.88
  • Sale of Goods to Associate Company occurred. p.88
  • Transactions involving entities in which KMP/Relatives of KMP are interested with TVL Engineers Private Limited showed significant activity across the years. p.88
  • Sale of Property, Plant & Equipments to Subsidiary Company occurred. p.89
  • Poonam Agarwal purchased equity shares of a Director (Subsidiary) and was also appointed as a Director of the Parent Company. p.89

Management & board

Directors and senior management: who they are, their background and pay.

pp. 306–325

The company's Board comprises six Directors, including one Chairman and Managing Director and one Whole-time Director, one Non-Executive Non-Independent Director, and three Independent Directors. The Board composition is in compliance with corporate governance norms prescribed under SEBI Listing Regulations and the Companies Act. Details regarding the Board members, including their designations, terms, and other directorships, are provided in a table. Brief profiles detail the experience and responsibilities of the key management personnel.

Key points (38)

  • Vinay Agarwal is the Chairman and Managing Director. p.306
  • Vinay Agarwal holds a bachelor’s degree in commerce from Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gorakhpur University and has over 18 years of experience in the plastic packaging industry. p.308
  • Vikas Shukla is the Whole-time Director. p.308
  • Vikas Shukla holds a bachelor’s degree in commerce from Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Rohilkhand University and has over 9 years of experience in the marketing of plastic packaging materials and food packaging industry. p.308
  • Poonam Agarwal is the Non-Executive Non-Independent Director. p.308

Promoters

The people or entities controlling the company, and what else they own.

pp. 326–332

The company's promoters as of the Draft Red Herring Prospectus include Vinay Agarwal, Poonam Agarwal, Lakshya Agarwal, and S.D. Polytex Private Limited. The shareholding breakdown shows Vinay Agarwal holding the largest percentage at 42.47%. Details regarding the individual promoters' profiles, including their qualifications and past activities, are available in separate sections. The corporate promoter, S.D. Polytex Private Limited, is described with details on its business scope and capital structure. The document also details the structure of the Promoter Group, which includes various natural persons and entities.

Key points (15)

  • Vinay Agarwal is the Promoter and Chairman and Managing Director of the Company. p.326
  • Vinay Agarwal holds 42.47% of the pre-Offer issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital. p.326
  • Poonam Agarwal is the Promoter and Non-Executive and Non-Independent Director of the Company. p.326
  • Lakshya Agarwal is the Promoter of the Company. p.327
  • S.D. Polytex Private Limited is a Corporate Promoter. p.327

Updates since the first filing

Addenda, corrigenda and the abridged prospectus, newest first.

No amendments or updates have been filed yet. They will appear here as SEBI publishes them, on this same page.

S. D. International Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the S. D. International Limited IPO?

S. D. International Limited's IPO comprises a fresh issue of 1,30,00,000 shares and an offer for sale of 35 lakh shares, according to its Draft Red Herring Prospectus. The price band has not been announced yet: draft filings leave it blank and it is set in the Red Herring Prospectus.

What are S. D. International Limited's revenue and profit?

S. D. International Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹302 Cr in FY26, +34.1% versus FY25. Net profit was ₹32 Cr (FY25: ₹20 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of 31.8% a year from FY24 to FY26. Figures are read from the DRHP, as printed there.

How much do promoters own in S. D. International Limited?

Promoters hold 79.4% of S. D. International Limited before the IPO. Largest holders listed: Vinay Agarwal(2) (42.5%); S.D. Polytex Private Limited (14.1%); Lakshya Agarwal (12.1%).

How will S. D. International Limited use the IPO money?

The fresh-issue proceeds are earmarked for: Repayment/prepayment, in full or in part, of certain borrowings availed by our Company (₹70 Cr); Funding of capital expenditure towards purchase of machinery and equipment by our Company (₹51 Cr); General corporate purposes (amount not fixed yet). The offer-for-sale portion goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.

What are the red flags in S. D. International Limited's DRHP?

We fact-checked 40 claims from the filing against the open web: 0 raised a high concern, 0 medium and 0 low. This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does S. D. International Limited do?

Here’s a detail about S. D. International Limited that almost nobody notices: there’s zero verifiable information linking Poonam Agarwal to the promoter or any directorship of the company. That’s a significant gap we need to look into when we analyze this IPO.

Who manages the S. D. International Limited IPO?

Book running lead managers: Valmiki Leela Capital Private Limited. Registrar to the offer: KFIN Technologies Limited. Shares are proposed to list on BSE and NSE.

Where can I read the original S. D. International Limited IPO documents?

All 1 filing for S. D. International Limited (DRHP) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
DRHPDraft Red Herring Prospectus
S. D. INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · 30 Sep 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing