Skip to content
InnerKore IPO
RHPLast filing 15 Oct 20263 high

Shellz India Limited

CIN
Source documents

Shellz India Limited (CIN U15490DL2012PLC235397) has filed a Red Herring Prospectus with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of 33,50,400 shares, priced at ₹170.00 to ₹179.00 per share. In FY26 it reported revenue of ₹193 Cr (+3.0% on FY25) and a net profit of ₹4.1 Cr. Promoters hold 88.1% before the IPO. Our fact-check of its claims found 9 medium or high concerns across 40 claims checked.

Read from public SEBI filings; last updated . Not investment advice.

Key signals

Read from the filing. Signals summarise it; they are not a recommendation or investment advice.

  • ValuationConcern
    52.9x P/EFrom BSE's price band, on FY26 profit; 3.7x book value.
  • GrowthLook closer
    8.9% a yearSales FY24 to FY26; latest year +3%.p.261
  • 2.1% net marginFY26; operating margin improving.p.261
  • DebtConcern
    1.71x equity₹101 crore borrowed at the end of FY26.p.261
  • -277% of profitOperations brought in ₹-11.3 crore against ₹4.1 crore of profit in FY26.p.261
  • One-off incomeLook closer
    10% of profitOther and one-off income is 10% of pre-tax profit; management describes 2 one-off items.p.324
  • All new money100% is new shares issued by the company. 49% of the new money repays debt. (converted using BSE's price band)p.113
  • Red flagsConcern
    9 to review40 claims checked: 3 high, 6 medium concern.
How we rate these
  • Valuation: P/E at the top of the band: up to 25x good, up to 40x watch, above that concern.
  • Growth: Sales growth per year: 20% or more good, 8% or more watch, below that concern.
  • Profitability: Net profit margin: 10% or more good, 4% or more watch, below that concern. The trend note compares operating margin with the year before (1.5 points either way).
  • Debt: Borrowings / net worth: up to 0.5x good, up to 1.5x watch, above that concern.
  • Profit into cash: Cash from operations as a share of net profit: 80% or more good, 40% or more watch, below that (or negative) concern.
  • One-off income: Other and one-off income as a share of pre-tax profit: up to 10% good, up to 30% watch, above that concern. Any one-off item management itself describes moves "good" to "watch".
  • Where the money goes: Offer for sale as a share of the whole issue: under 40% good, under 75% watch, above that concern. In an offer for sale the money goes to the selling shareholders, not the company.
  • Red flags: Fact-check results: any high-concern finding is concern, any medium is watch, otherwise good.

Rules are rules of thumb, not a verdict: a fast-growing business can reasonably carry a higher P/E, and some sectors run on debt.

The IPO

What Shellz India Limited is offering, at what price, and who owns it today. Read from the RHP; anything the company hasn't fixed yet shows as pending.

IPO dates announced

Bidding 15 Oct 2026 to 19 Oct 2026.

Fresh issue
₹60 Cr
33.5 lakh shares at ₹179.00, the top of the band
Offer for sale
Nil
Not part of this offer: the whole offer is new shares
Price band
₹170.00 – ₹179.00
From BSE -- may be revised once the filing states its own band; lot of 800 shares, from ₹1,36,000
Shares today
87.17 lakh
Before the IPO
Face value
₹10
Listing on
BSESME
Bidding
15 Oct 2026 – 19 Oct 2026
Opens – closes
Lead managers
Socradamus Capital
Registrar
Bigshare Services
Read from p.1p.82p.83p.84+2

Where the money goes

Earmarked for specific objects
₹45 Cr

of a ₹45 Cr fresh issue (net proceeds)

Object₹ crore% of issue
Debt repayment
Repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by
22
49%
Working capital
Funding our incremental working capital requirements; and
23
51%
General corporate
General corporate purposes
Not fixed yet–

Amounts marked “not fixed yet” are left blank in the draft and are set once the price is decided. Source: page 113

Who owns it

Promoters hold before the IPO
88.1%

As stated in the filing. The full shareholding table could not be cross-checked.

Valuation

At the price bandLow endHigh end
Price per share₹170.00₹179.00
Market cap after IPO₹205 Cr₹216 Cr
P/E (FY26 profit)50.28x52.94x
Price / book value3.48x3.66x
Price / sales1.07x1.12x

Post-issue market cap divided by FY26 figures from the filing. A loss-making company has no P/E. Total issue size at the top of the band: ₹60 Cr. Price band is from BSE; not yet stated in this filing.

Financials

What Shellz India Limited earned and how, read straight from its RHP.

Sales FY26
₹193 Cr
+3.0% vs FY25
Net profit FY26
₹4.1 Cr
2.1% net margin
Net worth
₹59 Cr
Debt / equity 1.71x
Operating cash flow FY26
−₹11 Cr
Business consumed cash
₹ crore · Consolidated · FY = year ended 31 MarchSource p.84p.86p.261
MetricFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26
Profit & loss
Sales16218719347
Sales growth–15.1%3.0%–
Operating profit2025164-124
Operating margin12.3%13.1%85.1%-261.6%
0.390.420.570.19
Interest8.38.59.32.3
Depreciation4.13.83.60.78
Profit before tax8.0135.819
Profit before tax excl. other & one-off income7.6125.319
Other & one-off income as % of PBT5.0%3.3%9.7%1.0%
Tax rate34.1%34.2%28.1%31.3%
Net profit5.38.34.113
Net margin3.2%4.4%2.1%28.3%
EPS (₹)82.10124.204.6815.37
Balance sheet
Net worth27415963
Borrowings7178101109
Total assets147167214229
Debt / equity2.63x1.93x1.71x1.72x
Return on equity19.5%20.5%6.9%–
Cash flow
Cash from operations8.422-116.3
Cash from investing-3.9-31-7.0-12
Cash from financing-2.96.7195.6

Non-recurring items

One-off items management describes in its own discussion of the results. They are real, but they do not come from day-to-day operations and may not repeat, so an analyst would set them aside when judging the recurring business.

  • Other

    Total trade payables decreased to ₹3,331.28 lakhs in FY25 from ₹3,952.87 lakhs in FY24, representing a decrease of ₹621.59 lakhs (15.73%), primarily due to settlement of outstanding vendor balances.

    p.324
  • Other

    Disputed statutory demands decreased to nil as of March 31, 2025 from ₹107.23 lakhs as of March 31, 2024, representing a decrease of ₹107.23 lakhs, primarily due to resolution and settlement of the demands during the year.

    p.325

Full statements

As printed in the filing's summary financial information, converted to ₹ crore.

₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.261
Line itemFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26
Revenue from operations II.116218719347
Other Income II.20.390.420.570.19
Total Income (I+II)16318747193
Finance costs II.68.38.59.32.3
Depreciation and amortisation expense II.74.13.83.60.78
15517542174
Profit /(Loss) before tax and Exceptional Items (III-IV)8.0135.819
Exceptional Items0.000.000.000.00
Profit /(Loss) before tax (V-VI)8.0135.819
Current tax expense2.94.61.86.1
Profit after tax for the year (VII-VIII)5.38.34.113
Earnings per share (face value of ₹ 10/- each): II.10 (a) Basic (in ₹)82.10124.204.6815.37
Diluted (in ₹)821244.715
Basic after considering bonus issue from retrospective effect(in ₹)6.19.64.715
6.19.64.715
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.84
Line itemFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26
27415963
Long-term borrowings26214650
27214650
Short-term borrowings45575559
0.861.42.22.2
93105108116
TOTAL EQUITY AND LIABILITIES147167214229
Property, Plant and Equipment19181716
22535871
Inventories55667070
Trade receivables56364954
Cash and cash equivalents1.70.021.10.61
125114156158
TOTAL ASSETS147167214229
₹ crore (per-share figures in ₹), as restated in the filing. Click + to see what a line is made of.Source p.86p.87p.88+1
Line itemFY24FY25FY263M Jun-26
8.422-116.3
Acquisition of subsidiary (net of cash and cash equivalents acquired)0.000.00-0.480.00
-3.9-31-7.0-12
-2.96.7195.6
Net Increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents (A+B+C)1.5-1.71.1-0.53
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of the year/period0.181.70.021.1
1.70.021.10.61

Discounted cash flow

What Shellz India Limited's cash flow would be worth today. Change the rate, time period or growth to see how sensitive the answer is.

% / yr
years
% / yr
Worth today (10 years of cash)
₹37 Cr
Per share
₹30.49
Top of the price band
₹179.00
DCF value is 83.0% below it.
0510Year 1: ₹4.4 Cr projected, ₹4.0 Cr in today's money1Year 2: ₹4.8 Cr projected, ₹3.9 Cr in today's money2Year 3: ₹5.3 Cr projected, ₹3.9 Cr in today's money3Year 4: ₹5.7 Cr projected, ₹3.8 Cr in today's money4Year 5: ₹6.2 Cr projected, ₹3.7 Cr in today's money5Year 6: ₹6.8 Cr projected, ₹3.6 Cr in today's money6Year 7: ₹7.4 Cr projected, ₹3.6 Cr in today's money7Year 8: ₹8.1 Cr projected, ₹3.5 Cr in today's money8Year 9: ₹8.8 Cr projected, ₹3.4 Cr in today's money9Year 10: ₹9.6 Cr projected, ₹3.4 Cr in today's money10
Projected cash flow (₹ Cr) Worth today at 11% a yearAlong the bottom: years from now

Starts from FY26 net profit of ₹4.1 Cr, grown 8.9% a year (based on revenue growth FY24–FY26, capped at 20%) and discounted at 11% a year, with no value counted beyond year 10. Per share uses the shares outstanding after the IPO at the top of the band. A simple illustration from the filing's numbers, not a forecast or investment advice; small changes to the rate or growth move the answer a lot.

The short version

Start here. The story in a few minutes, with every fact tied to the page it came from.

While the hype around the Shellz India IPO focuses on growth, what almost nobody is talking about is that the company has actually faced multiple legal challenges, including misbranding cases and insolvency filings from creditors. This raises a serious question: how much of the financial picture is actually being hidden?

AI-written summary of Shellz India Limited's filings. Verify against the source documents.

We need to look at how this company officially transitioned and who was involved in the Initial Public Offering. The company started as a private limited company under the name Tifosi Foods Private Limited on May 7, 2012. Later, on August 4, 2020, the name was officially changed to Shellz India Private Limited.

  • Incorporated as a private limited company under the name “Tifosi Foods Private Limited” on May 07, 2012. p.92
  • Name changed from “Tifosi Foods Private Limited” to “Shellz India Private Limited” on August 04, 2020. p.230

The transition to a public entity involved several key players in the issuance process. Bigshare Services Private Limited was listed as the Registrar to the Issue, while Socradamus Capital Private Limited acted as the Book Running Lead Manager for the offering.

  • Bigshare Services Private Limited is listed as the Registrar to the Issue. p.93
  • Socradamus Capital Private Limited is the Book Running Lead Manager for the Issue. p.93

For legal and auditing purposes, we see specific firms involved in the process. Zenith India Lawyers was listed as the Legal Advisor, and M/s RSAV & Company Chartered Accountants were appointed as the Statutory Auditors for the company.

  • Zenith India Lawyers is listed as the Legal Advisor to the Issue. p.94
  • M/s RSAV & Company Chartered Accountants is listed as the Statutory Auditors of the Company. p.94

Finally, the structure changed significantly. The company converted from a private limited company to a public limited company on December 12, 2024, and the name was officially updated to Shellz India Limited with a new certificate dated February 4, 2025.

  • Company converted to a public limited company on December 12, 2024, and name changed to “Shellz India Limited” with a fresh certificate dated February 04, 2025. p.230

Let's look at how the ownership is structured. The company's filing shows that the Promoters hold a significant stake. As of the Red Herring Prospectus date, the Promoters held 76,80,000 equity shares, which equals 88.11% of the issued, subscribed, and paid-up equity share capital.

  • Promoters hold 76,80,000 equity shares, equivalent to 88.11% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital p.106

The document also clarifies some important restrictions on these shares. It states that none of the equity shares held by the Promoters were pledged as of the date of the Red Herring Prospectus. Furthermore, the filing outlines that a minimum promoter contribution of 20.00% of the post-issue equity share capital must be locked in for a period of three years.

  • None of the Equity Shares held by the Promoters were pledged as on the date of this Red Herring Prospectus p.106
  • An aggregate of at least 20.00% of the post issue equity share capital held by Promoters shall be considered as minimum promoters’ contribution and locked-in for a period of three years p.107

Finally, we see details on share allotment history. The filing mentions a bonus issue that involved the issuance of 79,90,312 equity shares on November 10, 2025.

  • The bonus issue on November 10, 2025, involved the issuance of 79,90,312 Equity Shares p.106

We need to look at the significant indebtedness the company faces. The filing points out that this high level of debt exposes the business to serious risks that could negatively affect its operations and financial results. This is a major concern because it means the company's ability to run day-to-day is tied up with these financial obligations.

  • Significant indebtedness exposes the company to risks that may adversely affect its business, results of operations, and financial conditions. p.32

Another major area of concern is the dependency on raw materials and the potential for supply chain disruptions. The document highlights that the company's profitability is heavily reliant on the timely availability and competitive pricing of these materials, which is vulnerable to external factors like economic conditions and seasonal changes.

  • Profitability and operations are heavily dependent on the timely availability and competitive pricing of raw materials, which are susceptible to various external factors such as economic conditions, seasonal changes, and government policies.

Finally, we see risks related to consumer tastes and product quality. The filing warns that the company might struggle to keep up with changing consumer preferences, which could reduce demand and impact sales. This is compounded by the risk of failing to maintain consistent quality across different batches.

  • Inability to anticipate, respond to, and meet the tastes, preferences, or consistent quality requirements of consumers could reduce demand for products, affect brand loyalty, and impact sales. p.31
  • Failure to maintain uniform quality standards, product freshness, or flavour consistency across batches may result in negative consumer perception and reduced repeat purchases. p.31

When we look at the legal history, there are several pending claims against the company. For instance, there are commercial recovery suits filed before the District Judge (Commercial Court-02) in Delhi, seeking recovery of outstanding amounts. This shows ongoing disputes over money owed to the company.

  • A commercial recovery suit was filed before the District Judge (Commercial Court-02), North District, Rohini Courts, Delhi, seeking recovery of outstanding amounts. p.352

The filings also show past tax issues. The GST authorities have raised demands against the company for several financial years, including 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21, and 2021-22, each involving basic tax demand, contingent interest, and penalty.

  • Demands were raised by the GST authorities against the Company for the financial year 2018-19, including basic tax demand, contingent interest, and penalty. p.351
  • Demands were raised by the GST authorities against the Company for the financial year 2019-20, including basic tax demand, contingent interest, and penalty. p.351
  • Demands were raised by the GST authorities against the Company for the financial year 2020-21, including basic tax demand, contingent interest, and penalty. p.351
  • Demands were raised by the GST authorities against the Company for the financial year 2021-22, including basic tax demand, contingent interest, and penalty. p.351

We also see issues related to group companies and regulatory compliance. Euroville Private Limited was identified as a group company, and there are noted disputes concerning Input Tax Credit claims under GST laws against the company and its subsidiaries.

  • Euroville Private Limited was identified as a Group Company. p.374

We need to look at who controls this company. The filing shows that the promoters—Kapil Garg and Shalini Garg—collectively hold a very large stake. They own 88.11% of the pre-issued, subscribed, and paid-up equity share capital. This means they have majority control over the company's operations and decisions.

  • Kapil Garg holds 62,40,000 Equity Shares, which represents 71.59% of the issued equity. p.250
  • Shalini Garg holds 14,40,000 Equity Shares, representing 16.52% of the issued equity. p.250
  • The promoters collectively hold 88.11% of the company before the IPO. p.250

Bottom line

So, to wrap this up, we've covered the journey of Shellz India, from its initial setup to the public offering, the structure of the ownership, and the various financial and legal hurdles they're facing. It boils down to this: you have the facts now—the debt, the supply chain risks, the ongoing disputes—and that’s the picture the filing paints. What you make of all this, and where you decide to focus your attention, is entirely up to you.

Red flags & fact-checks

We looked up selected claims from the filing (promoters, court cases, subsidiaries) on the open web. Here is what we found.

  • HighRegulatory

    Shellz India Limited

    95% confidence
    What the filing says

    There are no pending defaults in respect of payment of interest and/or principal to the debenture/bond/fixed deposit holders by the company, promoters/promoting company(ies), or Subsidiary Companies.

    What we found

    The search results indicate that Shellz India has faced various legal issues, including misbranding cases and insolvency filings by creditors, which suggests potential issues with company operations and liabilities. This contradicts the claim that there are no pending defaults in respect of payments to debenture/bond/fixed deposit holders.

  • HighRegulatory

    Shellz India Limited

    95% confidence
    What the filing says

    None of the Directors are associated with the securities market, and there has been no outstanding action(s) initiated by SEBI against the directors in the five years preceding the date of this Red Herring Prospectus.

    What we found

    Search results indicate that Shellz India has faced multiple legal issues, including misbranding cases and insolvency filings by creditors, which contradicts the claim that no action has been initiated by SEBI against the directors. Some results also mention outstanding legal proceedings involving directors.

  • HighRegulatory

    Shellz India Limited

    90% confidence
    What the filing says

    The Company satisfies track record and/or other eligibility conditions of BSE SME as per Regulation 229 (3) of the SEBI ICDR Regulations.

    What we found

    The search results indicate that Shellz India has faced multiple issues, including misbranding cases and creditor insolvency cases, which suggests potential issues with the company's track record or eligibility. Some results also mention outstanding legal proceedings, which could be relevant to the claim regarding eligibility conditions.

  • MediumRegulatory

    Shellz India Limited

    90% confidence
    What the filing says

    There has been no regulatory action of suspension of trading against the promoter(s) or companies promoted by the promoters by any Stock Exchange having nationwide trading terminals.

    What we found

    The search results indicate that Shellz India has faced various legal and regulatory issues, such as misbranding cases, vendor claims, and creditor insolvency cases. This suggests that there have been legal proceedings, which is contrary to the claim that there has been no regulatory action of suspension of trading against the promoter(s) or promoted companies.

  • MediumRegulatory

    Shellz India Limited

    70% confidence
    What the filing says

    The Equity Shares being issued are subject to various laws, including the Companies Act, SCRA, SCRR, SEBI ICDR Regulations, SEBI LODR Regulations, and various other regulations.

    What we found

    The search results indicate that Shellz India Limited has faced various legal issues, including misbranding cases, vendor claims, and creditor insolvency cases. While the claim mentions various laws, the search results highlight ongoing legal and operational issues that could be related to regulatory compliance.

  • MediumRegulatory

    Shellz India Limited

    70% confidence
    What the filing says

    If the Company does not allot Equity Shares within the prescribed timeline by SEBI, it shall repay monies received from Bidders, and interest shall be due for the delayed period.

    What we found

    The search results indicate that Shellz India Limited is involved in various legal and operational issues, including misbranding cases, vendor claims, and creditor insolvency cases. This context suggests that the condition mentioned in the claim regarding the repayment of monies and interest for delayed allotment might be related to existing legal or financial disputes.

Inside the filing

Section-by-section summaries of the Red Herring Prospectus. Turn on Detailed view at the top to expand everything.

What the company does and how it got here

Business & industry

What the company actually does, its customers, competition and the industry it sells into.

pp. 145–229

This section primarily provides an industry overview, referencing a report by Ken Research published on March 25, 2026, to support the understanding of the market. It discusses the global economic landscape, including projections for GDP growth and the impact of various macroeconomic factors. Furthermore, it details the specific dynamics of the Indian confectionery market, including consumer demographics, price sensitivity, and preferred pack sizes.

Key points (206, showing 60)

  • The information in this section is derived from a report titled “India’s Confectionery Market” published on March 25, 2026, issued by Ken Research. p.145
  • Ken Research Private Limited was appointed on October 06, 2025. p.145
  • The nominal global GDP growth rate was 4.9% in CY25 and is expected to sustain growth at a CAGR of 4.7% from CY25 to CY30. p.145
  • The global economy is expected to demonstrate resilience amid moderating inflation, tight monetary policies, and evolving geopolitical dynamics. p.145
  • India’s economy is expected to experience one of the fastest growth trajectories globally, with its GDP set to grow from USD 3.9 Tn in 2024 to USD 6.8 Tn by 2030F. p.146

History & corporate structure

How the company came to be: key milestones, subsidiaries, acquisitions and restructurings.

pp. 230–233

The company's history began with its incorporation as a private limited company in May 2012. The company underwent several name changes and conversions, culminating in its conversion to a public limited company in December 2024. Key milestones include product launches, revenue achievements, and various awards. The company has one subsidiary, Shellz Overseas Private Limited, which was incorporated in 1996 and is primarily engaged in the trading and distribution of various food products. The company has not undertaken material acquisitions or divestments in the last ten years.

Key points (8)

  • The company was incorporated as a private limited Company under the name “Tifosi Foods Private Limited” on May 07, 2012. p.230
  • The company's name was changed from “Tifosi Foods Private Limited” to “Shellz India Private Limited” on August 04, 2020. p.230
  • The Company was converted from a private limited company to a public limited company on December 12, 2024, and the name was changed to “Shellz India Limited”. p.230
  • The registered office of the Company was changed on October 08, 2025. p.230
  • The authorized share capital was increased on November 10, 2020, from ₹50,0 to ₹70,0. p.230

The IPO terms and where the money goes

Cover & definitions

Headline offer terms and the glossary the rest of the document relies on.

pp. 6–30

This section defines various terms and abbreviations used in the Red Herring Prospectus. It specifies that certain terms will have meanings ascribed under various laws and regulations, including the Companies Act, SEBI ICDR Regulations, and others. Key personnel such as the Chairman, CFO, Company Secretary, and various Directors are defined, along with the auditors and bankers. It also details terms related to the issuance process, including different types of bidders, bid amounts, and the timing for the bid/issue period.

Key points (34)

  • Shellz India Limited is a public limited company incorporated in India under the Companies Act, 1956. p.6
  • The Registered Office of Shellz India Limited is 39/35, 2nd Floor, Main Rohtak Road, Near Shivaji Park Metro Station, West Punjabi Bagh, Shivaji Park (West Delhi), Delhi – 110 026, India. p.6
  • The Corporate Identification Number (CIN) is U15490DL2012PLC235397. p.6
  • The Statutory Auditors are M/s RSAV And Company, Chartered Accountants, and the Bankers are Axis Bank Limited. p.6
  • The Chairman of the Company is Kapil Garg. p.6

The offer

How many shares are being sold, by whom, and on what terms.

pp. 92–101

This section details various corporate and procedural information related to the issue, including the history of the company's name and incorporation changes. It lists the various parties involved in the issuance process, such as the Registrar to the Issue, Book Running Lead Manager, Legal Advisor, Statutory Auditors, and various banks and syndicate members. It also outlines procedures for investor grievances and the designation of monitoring agencies.

Key points (21)

  • The company was incorporated as a private limited company under the name “Tifosi Foods Private Limited” on May 07, 2012. p.92
  • The company's name was changed from “Tifosi Foods Private Limited” to “Shellz India Private Limited” pursuant to a special resolution on August 04, 2020. p.92
  • The company was converted from a private limited company to a public limited company on December 12, 2024, and the name was changed to “Shellz India Limited” with a fresh certificate of incorporation dated February 04, 2025. p.92
  • Bigshare Services Private Limited is listed as the Registrar to the Issue. p.93
  • Socradamus Capital Private Limited is the Book Running Lead Manager for the Issue. p.93

Capital structure

Who owns what today, past share issues and what the shareholding looks like after the IPO.

pp. 102–112

This section details the capital structure of the company, including the authorized, issued, and post-issue share capital. It outlines various historical allotments of equity shares, including cash issues, rights issues, and preferential issues, which were made to promoters and other parties. The document also specifies that the company has not issued equity shares for consideration other than cash or as a bonus issue, and confirms that no equity shares held by promoters are pledged as of the date of the Red Herring Prospectus.

Key points (19)

  • The total number of Equity Shares allotted in the history table amounts to 79,90,312. p.103
  • As on the date of the Red Herring Prospectus, the Promoters hold an aggregate of 76,80,000 Equity Shares, equivalent to 88.11% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital. p.106
  • None of the Equity Shares held by the Promoters are pledged as on the date of this Red Herring Prospectus. p.106
  • The total equity shareholding of the Promoter Group (sum of Promoters and Promoter Group members) is 88.11% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up Equity Share capital. p.106
  • The bonus issue on November 10, 2025, involved the issuance of 79,90,312 Equity Shares. p.106

Use of proceeds

What the money raised will be spent on: growth, debt repayment or promoters cashing out.

pp. 113–144

The proposed issue involves raising funds for various corporate purposes, including debt repayment, funding working capital, and general corporate purposes. The company intends to use the net proceeds for these specific objectives, with certain limits placed on the allocation for general corporate purposes. The utilization of these funds is subject to change based on various factors, and any deviation from the proposed deployment schedule may require rescheduling or revision of the fund allocation.

Key points (59)

  • The issue comprises a fresh issue of up to 33,50,400 Equity Shares aggregating up to ₹ [●] Lakhs. p.113
  • One object of the issue is to repay or prepay certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company. p.113
  • One object is to fund incremental working capital requirements. p.113
  • One object is for general corporate purposes, with a limit not to exceed 15% of the Gross Proceeds or ₹1,000.00 lakhs, whichever is lower. p.113
  • The proposed amount to be utilized for repayment and/or pre-payment of existing borrowings is estimated to be up to ₹2,200.00 Lakhs out of the Net Proceeds. p.115

The numbers behind the story

Financial information

Revenue, profit, debt, cash flow and the auditors' notes behind them.

pp. 254–347

This section primarily details the process of examining and restating consolidated financial information for a company, including various financial statements and disclosures, for inclusion in a Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP). The examination was conducted by Chartered Accountants, and the financial information was prepared by the management for specific financial periods. The process involved ensuring compliance with various legal requirements and accounting standards. The report confirms that adjustments were made retrospectively where necessary and that no qualifications were found in the audit reports for the relevant periods.

Key points (404, showing 60)

  • Restated Consolidated Financial Information was examined for the period ended on June 30, 2026, March 31, 2026, and March 31, 2025 & March 31, 2024. p.255
  • The Company’s Board of Directors is responsible for the preparation of the Restated Financial Information for the Financials Period ended on March 31, 2026. p.255
  • Audited consolidated financials as at and for the period ended June 30, 2026 were used for compilation. p.256
  • Audited Financial Statement for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, March 31, 2025 & March 31, 2024 were used for compilation. p.256
  • Auditor’s Report issued by RSAV & Company dated September 22, 2026, September 06, 2026 and September 07, 2025 was relied upon for the period ended June 30, 2026, March 31, 2026 and for year ended 31 March 2025. p.256

What could go wrong, per the company

Risk factors

The risks the company is legally required to disclose, in its own words.

pp. 31–88

Investors should be aware of several risks associated with the company's business and financial standing. Risks include the inability to meet changing consumer tastes and preferences, which could reduce demand and impact sales. The company faces significant indebtedness, which may lead to cash flow issues, defaults, or difficulties in obtaining future financing. There are pending legal proceedings involving various parties, and there is a risk related to the validity of the Delhi Manufacturing Unit's factory license. Furthermore, disputes with vendors and suppliers could disrupt the procurement of raw materials, impacting operations and supply chain.

Key points (154, showing 60)

  • Inability to anticipate, respond to, and meet the tastes, preferences, or consistent quality requirements of consumers could reduce demand for products, affect brand loyalty, and impact sales. p.31
  • The company's success depends on its ability to understand, anticipate, and adapt to changing consumer preferences, particularly in the confectionery segment, which is characterized by rapidly evolving tastes, regional variations, and strong price sensitivity. p.31
  • Failure to maintain uniform quality standards, product freshness, or flavour consistency across batches may result in negative consumer perception and reduced repeat purchases. p.31
  • Increasing demand for innovative, health-oriented, and customized offerings in the confectionery industry may constrain growth if the company cannot develop and introduce new products or variants aligned with such trends. p.31
  • Regional preferences vary widely across India, and the company's strong presence in North India increases exposure to region-specific consumption patterns, which could affect the ability to retain distributors and retailers. p.32

Who runs and controls the company

Related-party transactions

Business done between the company and people or firms connected to its owners.

pp. 89–91

This section details various related party transactions undertaken by the Company for the three months ended June 30, 2026, and for the financial years ended March 31, 2026, March 31, 2025, and March 31, 2024. It lists several related parties, including Key Managerial Personnel, Directors, and Independent Directors, and outlines transactions such as director remuneration, sitting fees, salary payments, purchase/sale of goods/services, and unsecured loans. The data is presented with corresponding percentages of revenue and balances for different periods.

Key points (28)

  • Kapil Garg, Managing Director & Chairman, was disclosed as a related party. p.89
  • Shalini Garg, Non Executive Director, was disclosed as a related party. p.89
  • Prem Lata Garg was disclosed as a relative of a Director. p.89
  • Shellz Overseas Private Limited was disclosed as a Wholly Owned Subsidiary effective March 22, 2026. p.89
  • Skyway Polymers Private Limited was disclosed as an Enterprise owned or significantly influenced by Key Management Personnel. p.89

Management & board

Directors and senior management: who they are, their background and pay.

pp. 234–249

The company's Board of Directors consists of four members as of the filing date: one Executive Director, one Non-Executive Woman Director, and two Independent Directors. The Board composition is in compliance with the corporate governance norms prescribed under the Companies Act, 2013. The key personnel include Kapil Garg as Chairman & Managing Director, Shalini Garg as a Non-Executive Director, Sapna Tomar as an Independent Director, and Narinder Sethi as an Independent Director. Details regarding their directorships, qualifications, and related party transactions are provided.

Key points (23)

  • Kapil Garg is the Chairman and Managing Director. p.234
  • Shalini Garg is a Non-Executive Director. p.234
  • Sapna Tomar is an Independent Director. p.234
  • Narinder Sethi is an Independent Director. p.234
  • Kapil Garg has been associated with Shellz Overseas Private Limited as Director since March 21, 2005. p.235

Promoters

The people or entities controlling the company, and what else they own.

pp. 250–253

The company's promoters are Kapil Garg and Shalini Garg, who collectively hold 88.11% of the pre-issued, subscribed, and paid-up equity share capital. Kapil Garg is the Promoter, Chairman, and Managing Director, holding 71.59% of the equity shares. Shalini Garg is the Promoter and Non-Executive Director, holding 16.52% of the equity shares. The document details various aspects of the promoters' interests, including related party transactions and disassociations from certain entities. The document also outlines the structure of the Promoter Group, which includes various natural persons and entities.

Key points (15)

  • Kapil Garg holds 62,40,000 Equity Shares, representing 71.59% of the issued, subscribed and paid-up equity share capital. p.250
  • Kapil Garg is the Promoter, Chairman, and Managing Director of the Company. p.250
  • Shalini Garg is the Promoter and Non-Executive Director of the Company. p.250
  • Shalini Garg has been identified as a ‘Promoter’ since she is the spouse of Kapil Garg and is contributing Equity Shares towards the Promoters’ Contribution. p.250
  • Kapil Garg has resigned from the Directorship of Joystreet Hotels Private Limited. p.250

Articles of association

The company's internal rulebook: shareholder rights, board powers and transfer limits.

pp. 421–457

This section outlines the main provisions of the Articles of Association adopted by the Company, which were approved under Section 14 of the Companies Act, 2013. It details various aspects concerning the company's constitution, definitions, capital structure, and the rights of shareholders. Key provisions cover how the company can issue and allot shares, the power of the Board to manage shares, and restrictions on share transfers and modifications to shareholder rights.

Key points (122, showing 60)

  • The Articles of Association supersede all existing Articles of Association, except where they are inconsistent with the provisions of the Articles themselves or lack specific provisions. p.421
  • The provisions of these Articles prevail over those contained in Table “F” of Schedule I to the Companies Act, 2013 in case of conflict. p.421
  • The Articles shall be modified to be consistent with the regulations and conditions of the listing agreement of applicable stock exchanges. p.421
  • The Articles shall be modified to include required regulations and conditions stipulated by recognized stock exchanges without further requirement for alteration. p.421
  • The Board has the power to issue and allot shares in consideration of property, assets, goods, machinery, or services rendered to the Company. p.424

Updates since the first filing

Addenda, corrigenda and the abridged prospectus, newest first.

No amendments or updates have been filed yet. They will appear here as SEBI publishes them, on this same page.

Shellz India Limited IPO: common questions

Short answers drawn from the filings above.

How big is the Shellz India Limited IPO?

Shellz India Limited's IPO comprises a fresh issue of 33,50,400 shares, according to its Red Herring Prospectus. The price band is ₹170.00 to ₹179.00 per share.

What are Shellz India Limited's revenue and profit?

Shellz India Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹193 Cr in FY26, +3.0% versus FY25. Net profit was ₹4.1 Cr (FY25: ₹8.3 Cr). Revenue grew at a compound rate of 8.9% a year from FY24 to FY26. Figures are read from the RHP, as printed there.

How much do promoters own in Shellz India Limited?

Promoters hold 88.1% of Shellz India Limited before the IPO.

How will Shellz India Limited use the IPO money?

The fresh-issue proceeds are earmarked for: Repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by (₹22 Cr); Funding our incremental working capital requirements; and (₹23 Cr); General corporate purposes (amount not fixed yet).

What are the red flags in Shellz India Limited's RHP?

We fact-checked 40 claims from the filing against the open web: 3 raised a high concern, 6 medium and 8 low. The most notable: The search results indicate that Shellz India has faced various legal issues, including misbranding cases and insolvency filings by creditors, which suggests… Search results indicate that Shellz India has faced multiple legal issues, including misbranding cases and insolvency filings by creditors, which contradicts… The search results indicate that Shellz India has faced multiple issues, including misbranding cases and creditor insolvency cases, which suggests potential… This is an automated screen, not a verdict; each finding links to its sources.

What does Shellz India Limited do?

While the hype around the Shellz India IPO focuses on growth, what almost nobody is talking about is that the company has actually faced multiple legal challenges, including misbranding cases and insolvency filings from creditors. This raises a serious question: how much of the financial picture is actually being…

Who manages the Shellz India Limited IPO?

Book running lead managers: Socradamus Capital Private Limited. Registrar to the offer: Bigshare Services Private Limited. Shares are proposed to list on BSE.

Where can I read the original Shellz India Limited IPO documents?

All 1 filing for Shellz India Limited (RHP) are listed on this page with links to the original PDFs on SEBI's website. Every page reference cites the exact page of the source document.

Source documents

Every page reference on this site links to the original SEBI PDF.

DocumentSource
RHPRed Herring Prospectus
Shellz India Limited · 15 Oct 2026
PDF
Documents are hosted by SEBI. View the SEBI listing